Jacob Grimmer Sold at Auction Prices

    • JACOB GRIMMER (ANTWERP 1525⁄6-1590) AND GILLIS MOSTAERT THE ELDER (HULST - A winter landscape with the Flight into Egypt
      Dec. 07, 2023

      JACOB GRIMMER (ANTWERP 1525⁄6-1590) AND GILLIS MOSTAERT THE ELDER (HULST - A winter landscape with the Flight into Egypt

      Est: £80,000 - £120,000

      JACOB GRIMMER (ANTWERP 1525⁄6-1590) AND GILLIS MOSTAERT THE ELDER (HULST A winter landscape with the Flight into Egypt oil on canvas, unframed 48 ¾ x 57 ½ in. (123.7 x 146.1 cm.)

    • JACOB GRIMMER (ANTWERP 1525-1590) The month of October, with the sign of Sc
      Jul. 14, 2023

      JACOB GRIMMER (ANTWERP 1525-1590) The month of October, with the sign of Sc

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      JACOB GRIMMER (ANTWERP 1525-1590) The month of October, with the sign of Scorpio oil on panel, roundel 7 1/8 in. (18.1 cm.) diameter

    • JACOB GRIMMER (ANTWERP 1525-1590) The month of January, with the sign of Aq
      Jul. 14, 2023

      JACOB GRIMMER (ANTWERP 1525-1590) The month of January, with the sign of Aq

      Est: £60,000 - £80,000

      JACOB GRIMMER (ANTWERP 1525-1590) The month of January, with the sign of Aquarius oil on panel, roundel 7 1/8 in. (18.1 cm.) diameter

    • JACOB GRIMMER: THE TRIUMPHAL ENTRY OF CHRIST IN JERUSALEM
      Jun. 20, 2023

      JACOB GRIMMER: THE TRIUMPHAL ENTRY OF CHRIST IN JERUSALEM

      Est: €12,000 - €24,000

      Jacob Grimmer The triumphal entry of Christ in Jerusalem 1570s oil on panel; framed 32.5 x 53.5 cm European private property

      Im Kinsky
    • JACOB GRIMMER
      Mar. 31, 2023

      JACOB GRIMMER

      Est: CHF70,000 - CHF100,000

      JACOB GRIMMER (circa 1525 Antwerp 1590) Allegory of summer with peasants harvesting hay, with a village in the background. Oil on panel. 16.3 cm D (round). Provenance: - Collection of Ludwig Arnold Stroink (1886–1969), Enschede, 1936. - Sale Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, Collection of Fraeylemaborg, Slochteren and others, 10.5.1971, Lot 67a (together with an Allegory of Winter, Lot 67b). - With Vanderkar Gallery, London, June 1972. - With P. de Boer, Amsterdam (label verso). - Private collection, probably acquired in 2001 from the above. - Sale Christie's, Amsterdam, 26.11.2014, Lot 22. - European private collection. Exhibited: Enschede 1938, Tentoonstelling van 15e en 16e eeuwsche schilderijen afkomstig uit Enschedeesch privaatbezit, Rijksmuseum Twenthe, 20.–30.10.1938, no. 18. Literature: Reine de Bertier de Sauvigny: Jacob et Abel Grimmer, Brussels 1991, p. 100, no. 9. --------------- JACOB GRIMMER (um 1525 Antwerpen 1590) Allegorie des Sommers mit Bauern bei der Heuernte, dahinter ein Dorf. Öl auf Holz. 16,3 cm D (rund). Provenienz: - Sammlung Ludwig Arnold Stroink (1886–1969), Enschede, 1936. - Auktion Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, Sammlung Fraeylemaborg, Slochteren und andere, 10.5.1971, Los 67a (zusammen mit einer Allegorie des Winters, Los 67b). - Kunsthandel Vanderkar Gallery, London, Juni 1972. - Kunsthandel P. de Boer, Amsterdam (verso mit Etikett). - Privatsammlung, wohl 2001 bei Obigem erworben. - Auktion Christie's, Amsterdam, 26.11.2014, Los 22. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Ausstellung: Enschede 1938, Tentoonstelling van 15e en 16e eeuwsche schilderijen afkomstig uit Enschedeesch privaatbezit, Rijksmuseum Twenthe, 20.–30.10.1938, Nr. 18. Literatur: Reine de Bertier de Sauvigny: Jacob et Abel Grimmer, Brüssel 1991, S. 100, Nr. 9. Im Vordergrund dieser charmanten Sommerszene ist ein Teich mit einer Entenfamilie zu sehen, während rechts eine Gruppe von Bauern ein Picknick geniesst. Ein Bauer ist mit der Weizenernte beschäftigt, einem traditionellen Symbol des Sommers, und die Weizengarben sind im Mittelgrund verstreut. In der Ferne ist die Silhouette einer Stadt zu erkennen, in der sich ein zwiebelförmiger Turm erhebt. Der leicht erhöhte Blickpunkt auf die Szenerie und die flache, ununterbrochene Perspektive vom Vordergrund bis in den Hintergrund sind charakteristische Merkmale der Kunstfertigkeit Grimmers. Die Landschaft bildet die Kulisse für einige Bauernhäuser und zahlreiche, miniaturhafte Figuren. Letztere bieten einen Vorwand für farbige Akzente in der insgesamt gedämpften Grünpalette des Gemäldes und bilden eigene, amüsante Szenen, so beispielsweise eine Liebesszene neben einer Garbe und ein angelndes Paar am Ufer des Baches. Jacob Grimmers Kunst stellt einen Bruch mit den traditionellen Landschaftsbildern der Meister der älteren Generationen dar, welche weitläufige Panoramabilder mit steilen, gewaltigen Bergen malten. Grimmer widerspiegelt stattdessen seine eigene ländliche Umgebung. Seine ruhigen flämischen Landschaften weisen einen hohen Grad an Realismus auf, der sich in einer sensiblen Wiedergabe der Atmosphäre und der Landschaft ausdrückt. Seine Werke verschafften ihm schon zu Lebzeiten einen Ruf, der sich weit über die Grenzen Flanderns hinausstreckte und er wurde von Giorgio Vasari (1511–1574) und später von Karel van Mander (1548–1606) als einer der besten Landschaftsmaler seiner Zeit gepriesen. Grimmers Landschaften zeichnen sich durch ihre charmante Naivität und raffinierte Ausführung aus. Die Tondoform war ein Markenzeichen von Jacob Grimmer und er setzte die runde Form meisterhaft als Hilfsmittel zur Gestaltung der Komposition ein. Bei dem hier angebotenen Gemälde handelt es sich wahrscheinlich um ein Reifewerk des Künstlers. ---------------

    • Jacob Grimmer, 1525/26 Antwerpen – um 1590
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Jacob Grimmer, 1525/26 Antwerpen – um 1590

      Est: €75,000 - €90,000

      LANDSCHAFT DER UMGEBUNG VON ANTWERPEN MIT FIGUREN Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 23 x 26 cm. Beigegeben eine Expertise mit weiteren Informationen von Kunstbureau Drs. Luuk Pijl, Dokkum Niederlande, in Kopie. Das Gemälde besticht durch die sehr fein gemalten Details, vor allem bei den zahlreichen Staffagefiguren, dem Planwagen im Vordergrund, aber auch dem turmartigen Gebäude mit hinzuführender Brücke. Ebenso fein gemalt das zwischen den Bäumen zu sehende Weichbild der Stadt Antwerpen, im diesigen Licht am Horizont. Im Vordergrund weist ein nobel gekleideter Reiter auf einem Schimmel auf das Gebäude, während der von zwei Pferden gezogene Planwagen mit einer offensichtlich heiteren Reisegruppe gefüllt ist. Die Knaben davor vergnügen sich ebenfalls mit Purzelbaumschlagen. Grimmers erstes uns bekanntes Werk datiert ins Jahr 1546, sein letztes 1589. Damit hat er fast zeitgleich mit Pieter Brueghel gewirkt, ohne diesen jedoch nachgeahmt zu haben. Dazwischen hat uns der Maler neben Winterlandschaften auch eine Reihe von oft kleinformatigen Ansichten von Dörfern, Kirmessen und originelle Genreszenen in Landschaften hinterlassen. Der frühe Malerbiograf Karel van Mander berichtet 1604, Grimmer hätte die Landschaftsmalerei bei Matthys Cock und später bei dem unbekannten Christian van den Queborn erlernt. 1547 jedenfalls wird er als Meister der Antwerpener Gilde dokumentiert. Die beiliegende Expertise nennt die Zeit der 1580er-Jahre für die Entstehung des für Grimmer typischen Bildes. Dabei ist eine signifikante Ähnlichkeit mit seinem Gemälde von 1583 im Kunsthistorischen Museum Wien erkennbar (Inv.Nr. Gemäldegalerie,5652). A.R. Provenienz: Sammlung Brian Koetser, London 1971. Literatur: Edith Greindl, Jacob Grimmer. Monographie, Wien 1972, Nr. 55. Reine de Bertier de Sauvigny, Jacob et Abel Grimmer. Catalogue raisonné, Brüssel 1991, S. 71, Abb. 16 und S. 116, Abb. 59. (1351282) (11) Jacob Grimmer, 1525/26 Antwerp - ca. 1590 LANDSCAPE AND SURROUNDINGS OF ANTWERP WITH FIGURAL STAFFAGE Oil on panel. Parquetted. 23 x 26 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report with further information by Kunstbureau Drs Luuk Pijl, Dokkum, the Netherlands, in copy. Provenance: Brian Koetser collection, London 1971. Literature: Edith Greindl, Monographie Jacob Grimmer, 1972, no. 55. Reine de Bertier de Sauvigny, catalogue raisonné, p. 71, ill. 16 and p. 116, ill. 59.

      Nov. 09, 2022

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Jacob GRIMMER Anvers, vers 1525 - vers 1609 Allégorie des Saisons dans un paysage Huile sur panneau, deux planches, doublé et parqueté (Restaurations et petits soulèvements) Allegory of the seasons in a landscape, oil on panel, by J. Grimmer h: 40 w: 51,50 cm Provenance : Collection Carl Gibean, Vienne, en 1930 ; R. H. Smith Gallery, Washington, en 1969 ; Collection van Bleyenburg, Hilversum; Galerie Nijstadt, Amsterdam, en 1973 ; Collection baron et baronne Vaxelaire, Bruxelles ; Puis par descendance Expositions : '300 ans d'art flamand', Vienne, galerie Secession, 1930, n° 128 Ebendorf (Allemagne), 1930, n° 126 Bibliographie : Reine de Bertier de Sauvigny, 'Jacob et Abel Grimmer : catalogue raisonné', Bruxelles, 1991, p. 108, n° 11, repr. pl. 39 Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

    • Jacob GRIMMER Anvers, vers 1525 - vers 1609 Château dans un paysage avec un berger Huile sur panneau de chêne, deux planches
      Nov. 09, 2022

      Jacob GRIMMER Anvers, vers 1525 - vers 1609 Château dans un paysage avec un berger Huile sur panneau de chêne, deux planches

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      Jacob GRIMMER Anvers, vers 1525 - vers 1609 Château dans un paysage avec un berger Huile sur panneau de chêne, deux planches Une ancienne étiquette annotée 'par Asloot' au verso Castle in a landscape with a shepherd, oil on oak panel, by J. Grimmer h: 48,50 w: 55,50 cm Provenance : Acquis auprès de la galerie Nijstadt, La Haye, en 1966 ; Collection baron et baronne Vaxelaire, Bruxelles ; Puis par descendance Bibliographie : Reine de Bertier de Sauvigny, 'Jacob et Abel Grimmer : catalogue raisonné', Bruxelles, 1991, p. 119, n° 16, repr. pl. 47 Commentaire : Cette majestueuse bâtisse dont les murs roses coiffés de toits verts se reflètent dans l'étang qui l'entoure semble avoir été un lieu d'inspiration pour Jacob Grimmer qui l'a représentée à plusieurs reprises1, faisant varier les collines et le paysage alentour, si bien que l'endroit n'a pu être identifié. La place laissée au ciel et au paysage offre ici au spectateur une échappée vers les Pays-Bas de la fin du XVIe siècle. Sous ses yeux s'échelonnent les vertes collines ponctuées de moutons, un chemin aboutissant sur un paisible village et enfin un fleuve sur lequel évoluent des petites voiles blanches. En peintre de paysage accompli, Jacob Grimmer maîtrise ici parfaitement les effets d'atmosphère et de perspective, les mettant au service d'une ambitieuse composition. 1. Bruxelles, musées royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique et vente anonyme, Cannes, Pichon & Noudel-Deniau, 6 avril 2018 (adjugé 216 000€). Estimation 80 000 - 120 000 €

    • Jacob Grimmer , Adriaen Collaert - Landscapes around Antwerp
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Jacob Grimmer , Adriaen Collaert - Landscapes around Antwerp

      Est: €220 - €280

      Jacob Grimmer (1525-1590) ,Landscape with a village next to a river. On the bank a meadow with cows. In the foreground a man with a donkey. 1578. The print is part of a twelve-part series with landscapes around Antwerp. New Hollstein Dutch 1255-2(2). One of the small landscapes composed by the renaissance master in landscapes. These engravings were a source for other painters, followers, in the 16th and 17th century.

      Old Master Print
    • Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp circa 1525-1590) A View of Kiel on the Scheldt with Antwerp beyond
      Jul. 06, 2022

      Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp circa 1525-1590) A View of Kiel on the Scheldt with Antwerp beyond

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp circa 1525-1590) A View of Kiel on the Scheldt with Antwerp beyond bears signature '**** BRUEG***' (lower right) oil on panel 42.8 x 51.2cm (16 7/8 x 20 3/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Jun. 28, 2022

      Est: €15,000 - €30,000

      Jacob Grimmer The Triumphal Entry of Christ in Jerusalem 1570s oil on panel 32.5 x 53.5 cm private property, Europe

      Im Kinsky
    • JACOB GRIMMER (FLEMISH CIRCA 1525-1590), TRAVELLERS ON A TRACK, A VIEW OF ANTWERP BEYOND
      May. 26, 2022

      JACOB GRIMMER (FLEMISH CIRCA 1525-1590), TRAVELLERS ON A TRACK, A VIEW OF ANTWERP BEYOND

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      JACOB GRIMMER (FLEMISH CIRCA 1525-1590)TRAVELLERS ON A TRACK, A VIEW OF ANTWERP BEYONDOil on panel22.5 x 26.5cm (8¾ x 10¼ in.)Provenance: Koetser Gallery, London, 1971 (colour reproduction no. 42) Literature: E. Greindl, Monographie de Jacob Grimmer, 1972, no. 55 Reine de Bertier de Sauvigny, Jacob et Abel Grimmer: Catalogue Raisonné, Brussels 1991, no. 3Jacob Grimmer, born in Antwerp, was a contemporary of Peter Brueghel the Elder who clearly influenced this small but elegant landscape. Gillis Mostaert also had a marked influence on his oeuvre and most likely painted the figures in this panel. Most of Grimmer's works when signed and dated (which is rare) were painted between 1553 and 1588. This present composition, with the tower in the background, shows significant similarities to a signed and dated panel painted in 1583 in the collection of the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna (cat. rais. XXVII).

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Mountain Scenery with People at the Fishpond
      May. 19, 2022

      Mountain Scenery with People at the Fishpond

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      GRIMMER, JACOB Antwerpen um 1525 - 1590/92 follower Title: Mountain Scenery with People at the Fishpond. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 27 x 39cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Verso: On the plate old collection stamp. Provenance: Private collection, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Jacob Grimmer Einzug Christi in Jerusalem
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Jacob Grimmer Einzug Christi in Jerusalem

      Est: €25,000 - €50,000

      Jacob Grimmer Triumphal Entry into Jerusalem 1570s oil on panel 32.5 x 53.5 cm private property, Europe Short-certificate by Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, 2nd March 2020, is enclosed.

      Im Kinsky
    • Jacob Grimmer, 1525/26 Antwerpen – 1590, zug.
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Jacob Grimmer, 1525/26 Antwerpen – 1590, zug.

      Est: €45,000 - €60,000

      BAUMLANDSCHAFT MIT HÄUSERN UND BLICK IN FERNE BERGE Öl auf Eichenholz. Parkettiert. 60 x 81 cm. Das großformatige Landschaftsbild bezieht seine Tiefenwirkung durch den Fernblick zwischen den Baumkronen – hin auf hell im Licht stehende Felsformationen mit Burganlagen. Die Betrachtung geschieht aus der Kavaliersperspektive, sodass die Figuren im Vordergrund tiefer stehend erscheinen. Hier, und im Mittelgrund sind Wanderer und Bauern auf Waldwegen zu sehen, lebendig in ihren Haltungen und erzählerisch vorgeführt. In den Talmulden Gehöfte, rechts eine Gebäudegruppe mit Kirche, auf den hügeligen Wiesen weiden Schafe. Die landschaftliche Auffassung, die technische Meisterung des Blattwerkes in den Baumkronen, wie auch die Belebung durch Figuren, lässt die Nähe zu Werken Pieter Brueghels d. J. (um 1564-1637/38) deutlich erkennen. Schon zu Lebzeiten war der Maler sehr hoch geschätzt. Der Künstlerbiograph Karel van Mander (1548-1606) nennt in seinem „Schilder Boek“ von 1604 Matthys Cock (1509-1548) als den Lehrer Grimmers. 1547 wurde er Mitglied der Antwerpener Lukasgilde. Mander schreibt: „Er... war ein so hervorragender Landschaftsmaler, das ich... keinen besseren weiß...“. In seinem Werk werden auch Einflüsse von Hans Bol (1534-1593) erkennbar. A. R. (1271612) Jacob Grimmer, 1525/26 Antwerp – 1590, attributed LANDSCAPE WITH TREES, HOUSES AND VIEW OF FARAWAY MOUNTAINS  Oil on oak panel. Parquetted. 60 x 81 cm.

    • Jacob Grimmer, attributed to, Shepherds in a Hilly Landscape
      Jun. 05, 2021

      Jacob Grimmer, attributed to, Shepherds in a Hilly Landscape

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Framed under glass.

    • Jacob Grimmer, Landscape by Brussels, Overmolen, 1578
      Apr. 15, 2021

      Jacob Grimmer, Landscape by Brussels, Overmolen, 1578

      Est: €300 - €450

      View of the road to the Brussels city gate Overmolen, engraving after Jacob Grimmer (1525-1590), after Hans Bol, engraved by Hans Collaert ca 1530-1580. from the serie "Landscapes around Brussels". New Hollstein Dutch 1249-1(2) first state. In perfect condition , trimmed on the margins. Good dark impression on thin laid paper with watermark : Gothic P. One of the most beautifull small landscapes. The landscape is composed by the renaissance master in landscapes. These engravings were a source for other painters, followers, in the 16th and 17th century.

      Old Master Print
    • Jacob GRIMMER Anvers, 1525 - 1590 Paysage animé de personnages Huile sur panneau de chêne, deux planches, tondo
      Nov. 18, 2020

      Jacob GRIMMER Anvers, 1525 - 1590 Paysage animé de personnages Huile sur panneau de chêne, deux planches, tondo

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Jacob GRIMMER Anvers, 1525 - 1590 Paysage animé de personnages Huile sur panneau de chêne, deux planches, tondo Diamètre : 34,50 cm (13,60 in.) Sans cadre Figures in a landscape, oil on panel, by J. Grimmer Commentaire : Contemporain presque exact de Pieter Brueghel l'Ancien, Jacob Grimmer fut un important peintre de paysages du XVIe siècle. Dès 1539, il est mentionné dans les 'Liggeren' de la guilde de Saint Luc à Anvers comme élève d'un inconnu, Gabriel Bouwens, mais selon Karel van Mander, c'est auprès de Matthys Cock puis de Christian van den Queborn qu'il fit son apprentissage. Les œuvres datées de sa main s'échelonnent entre 1546 et 1589. Jacob Grimmer était à la tête d'un atelier bien organisé, qui fut repris par son fils Abel après sa mort. Notre paysage est une redécouverte et un ajout significatif à son œuvre. Son vernis fortement encrassé indique qu'il n'a pas été touché depuis plusieurs générations. Ce tableau est un bon exemple des paysages ruraux de Grimmer. Il est stylistiquement proche d'un tondo appartenant aux collections de la Kunsthalle de Kiel (voir R. de Bertier de Sauvigny, Jacob and Abel Grimmer. Catalogue raisonné, Bruxelles, 1991, p. 75, n° XLI, fig. 21), mesurant 50,50 cm de diamètre et donc significativement plus grand que le nôtre, mais dont la perspective quelque peu amplifiée et l'échelle et le rendu des figures sont très similaires. Dans les deux œuvres, les personnages sont des contemporains de l'artiste marchant sur un chemin de campagne, sans aucune référence à une source littéraire ou historique. Le panneau représente plusieurs figures marchant vers le spectateur. Une femme porte des récoltes sur une large corbeille ; elle et son compagnon sont probablement en route vers un marché local. Au centre, un homme monté sur un âne s'avance vers la gauche, tandis qu'un berger et son troupeau lui tournent le dos. D'autres petits personnages marchent vers l'église, et l'on distingue une ferme à gauche. Un grand arbre masquant un bâtiment domine au centre de la scène. Les tableaux sur panneaux de forme ronde occupent une place importante dans la production de Jacob et d'Abel Grimmer. Ce format est souvent utilisé pour des suites illustrant les saisons ou les mois de l'année. Il renforce ainsi l'évocation des cycles de la nature et des saisons. Notre tableau appartenait probablement à l'une de ces séries, bien que l'on ne connaisse pas aujourd'hui d'autre tondo de cette exacte dimension. Nous pensons pouvoir le dater des années 1580. Comme les œuvres de son illustre contemporain Pieter Brueghel, ce tableau nous donne un aperçu fidèle de la vie rurale dans les Flandres au XVIe siècle. Nous remercions Monsieur Luuk Pijl de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de ce tableau d'après une photographie, et pour la rédaction de cette notice. Un certificat en date du 1er juillet 2020 sera remis à l'acquéreur. Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

    • Jacob Grimmer (1525/26-c.1590), suiveur de, Les pèlerins d'Emmaüs, huile sur panneau, 50x77 cm
      Jul. 01, 2020

      Jacob Grimmer (1525/26-c.1590), suiveur de, Les pèlerins d'Emmaüs, huile sur panneau, 50x77 cm

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Jacob Grimmer (1525/26-c.1590), suiveur de, Les pèlerins d'Emmaüs, huile sur panneau, 50x77 cm Jacob Grimmer (1525/26-c.1590), suiveur de, Les pèlerins d'Emmaüs, huile sur panneau, 50x77 cm

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • Attributed to JACOB GRIMMER
      Jun. 19, 2020

      Attributed to JACOB GRIMMER

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

      Attributed to JACOB GRIMMER (circa 1525 Antwerp 1590) Allegory of summer Oil on panel. 37.3 × 51.3 cm. Expertise: Reine de Bertier, 9.1.1993 (as Jacob Grimmer, copy available). Provenance: European private collection --------------- JACOB GRIMMER (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (um 1525 Antwerpen 1590) Allegorie des Sommers. Öl auf Holz. 37,3 × 51,3 cm. Gutachten: Reine de Bertier, 9.1.1993 (als Jacob Grimmer, in Kopie vorhanden). Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz. Eine nahezu identische Version unserer Komposition von Jacob Grimmer befindet sich als Teil einer Jahreszeitenserie in einer belgischen Privatsammlung (vgl. Reine de Bertier de Sauvigny: Jacob et Abel Grimmer: Catalogue Raisonné, Paris 1991, S. 104 und 106, Nr. 1, Abb. 48). Die Allegorie des Herbstes aus dieser Sammlung existiert in fünf weiteren Versionen, sodass davon ausgegangen werden kann, dass es einst mehrere Serien gab. Reine de Bertier de Sauvigny vermutet, dass die Figuren der erwähnten Serie von Gillis Mostaert (1528–1598) oder Marten van Cleve d. Ä. (1520–1570) gemalt sein könnten, was folglich ebenso auf das vorliegende Gemälde zutreffen könnte (vgl. Bertier 1991, S. 104).

    • Jacob Grimmer, Landscape with a farm, 1578
      Jun. 09, 2020

      Jacob Grimmer, Landscape with a farm, 1578

      Est: €300 - €450

      Jacob Grimmer (1525-1590), Landscape with a farm, 1578, from the series "Landscapes around Antwerp". New Hollstein Dutch 1264-2(2). One of the most beautifull small landscapes. The landscape is composed by the renaissance master in landscapes. These engravings were a source for other painters, followers, in the 16th and 17th century.

      Old Master Print
    • Jacob Grimmer
      Jun. 09, 2020

      Jacob Grimmer

      Est: €45,000 - €50,000

      Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Antwerp 1526 – before 1590) The Entrance of Christ into Jerusalem, oil on panel, 33 x 54 cm, framed We are grateful to Klaus Ertz for confirming the attribution of the present painting to Jakob Grimmer. A written certificate (March 2020) is available. Ertz writes about Grimmer and his landscape paintings: ‘His landscapes betray influences coming from Hans Bol and Hieronymus Cock. As he was a contemporary of Pieter Bruegel the Elder, his manner of painting was of course also extremely closely related to the latter’s work. His landscapes often depict wide, hilly scenery and are mostly inspired by his native region of Brabant. However, the circular temple in the background of this fantastic landscape is a direct clue to the figural scene in the foreground, representing Christ’s Entry into Jerusalem.’

      May. 19, 2020

      Est: €300 - €450

      Old Master Print
    • JACOB GRIMMER (ANTWERP 1525/6-1590) Summer: An Allegory of one of the Four Seasons oi
      Apr. 19, 2018

      JACOB GRIMMER (ANTWERP 1525/6-1590) Summer: An Allegory of one of the Four Seasons oi

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      JACOB GRIMMER (ANTWERP 1525/6-1590) Summer: An Allegory of one of the Four Seasons oil on panel 14 5/8 x 20 3/8 in. (37 x 51.6 cm.)

    • Landscape
      Mar. 15, 2018

      Landscape

      Est: €25,000 - €40,000

      Oil on panel Signed with monogram

      Veritas Art Auctioneers
    • Grimmer Jacob (Antwerp, 1525 - c. 1590) attributed
      Nov. 11, 2017

      Grimmer Jacob (Antwerp, 1525 - c. 1590) attributed

      Est: Kč4,000,000 - Kč6,000,000

      Winter landscape with a windmill, end of the 16th century, oil on canvas, size without a frame 112 x 164 cm, signed with a hardly readable monogram JGm, dimensions with frame 136 x 188 cm, restored. Tentative estimated price (EUR): 160 000 - 240 000 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 104 000

      Galerie Ustar
    • Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp 1525-1589) and Gillis - A panoramic landscape with the Parable of the Good Samaritan
      Jul. 07, 2017

      Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp 1525-1589) and Gillis - A panoramic landscape with the Parable of the Good Samaritan

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp 1525-1589) and Gillis A panoramic landscape with the Parable of the Good Samaritan oil on panel 22 ¾ x 46 5/8 in. (58 x 118.6 cm.)

    • GRIMMER, JACOB
      Sep. 23, 2016

      GRIMMER, JACOB

      Est: CHF35,000 - CHF50,000

      GRIMMER, JACOB (circa 1525 Antwerp 1590) Autumn landscape with cattle being driven home, with Antwerp cathedral on the horizon and (presumably) the sign of Sagittarius. Oil on panel. 31.3 x 42.7 cm Provenance: - Private collection, Bordeaux. - Sotheby's, London, 9.4.1986, Lot 30. - Galerie J. O. Legenhoek, Paris. - Schmitz-Eichhoff collection, Cologne. Literature: Bertier de Sauvigny, Reine de: Jacob et Abel Grimmer, Catalogue Raisonné, 1991, Cat. No. 21, fig. 64, p. 122. --------------- GRIMMER, JACOB (um 1525 Antwerpen 1590) Herbstlandschaft mit Heimtrieb der Herde, der Kathedrale von Antwerpen am Horizont und wohl dem Sternzeichen Schütze. Öl auf Holz. 31,3 x 42,7 cm. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung, Bordeaux. - Auktion Sotheby's, London, 9.4.1986, Los 30. - Galerie J. O. Legenhoek, Paris. - Sammlung Schmitz-Eichhoff, Köln. Literatur: Bertier de Sauvigny, Reine de: Jacob et Abel Grimmer, Catalogue Raisonné, 1991, Kat. Nr. 21, Abb. 64, S. 122. Diese Herbstlandschaft mit der Silhouette der Kathedrale von Antwerpen rechts am Horizont zeigt im Vordergrund mehrere Bauersleute, die ihre Kuhherde für den Winter zurück in den Stall treiben, während sich im Hintergrund einige Personen am Feuer wärmen. Die Bäume haben ihre ersten Blätter verloren und die Luft wirkt kalt. Zahlreiche kleine Details, wie der Fuchs unten rechts, dem es gerade gelungen ist, eine Ente zu fangen, verleihen der Szene eine stimmungsvolle Atmosphäre und vermitteln einen authentischen Einblick in das ländliche Leben jener Zeit. Jacob Grimmers Ansichten von der Gegend um Antwerpen sind pionierhaft in der eigenständigen Entwicklung der flämischen Landschaftsmalerei des 16. Jahrhunderts, die zuvor von weiten Ideallandschaften mit biblischen Sujets geprägt war. Oft malte Grimmer Serien der vier Jahreszeiten oder zwölf Monate (siehe Los 3033), wobei das hier angebotene Gemälde wohl als Teil einer Allegorienfolge der Sternzeichen entstand, wie das Abbild eines Schützen oder Widders in der oberen rechten Ecke verdeutlicht. Vergleichbare Allegorien mit Sternzeichen sind im Oeuvre Jacob Grimmers bekannt, etwa eine Allegorie des Frühlings mit den Sternzeichen Widder, Stier und Zwillinge (Auktion Christie's, 24.4.2009, Los 22) und eine Allegorie des Winters mit den Sternzeichen Steinbock, Wassermann und Fische (Museo Civico, Pordenone). Die Figuren in unserem Gemälde wurden gemäss Reine de Bertier de Sauvigny möglicherweise von Martin van Cleve (1520-1570) ausgeführt (siehe Literatur).

    • Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp 1525/6-1589/1609) An Allegory of Summer; A summer la
      Nov. 25, 2014

      Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp 1525/6-1589/1609) An Allegory of Summer; A summer la

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp 1525/6-1589/1609) An Allegory of Summer; A summer landscape with figures haying, a village beyond oil on panel, tondo 16.3 cm. diam.

    • Flämischer Landschaftsmaler des 17. Jahrhunderts in der Art von Jacob Grimmer, 1525 Antwerpen - 1590
      Jun. 27, 2013

      Flämischer Landschaftsmaler des 17. Jahrhunderts in der Art von Jacob Grimmer, 1525 Antwerpen - 1590

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Flämischer Landschaftsmaler des 17. Jahrhunderts in der Art von Jacob Grimmer, 1525 Antwerpen - 1590 WINTERLICHE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT BOGENBRÜCKE, ERHÖHT STEHENDEM STÄDTCHEN SOWIE SCHLITTSCHUHLÄUFERN ALS FIGURENSTAFFAGE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 36 x 46,5 cm. Das Gemälde in betont kalt-winterlicher Stimmung wiedergegeben, mit nach rechts ziehenden Wolkenfetzen. Kahle Bäume rahmen den Blick in die Tiefe, im Mittelgrund eine zweibogige Steinbrücke, die die beiden Ufer verbindet. Davor und darunter mehrere Schlittschuhläufer auf dem zugefrorenen See. Nach rechts steigt eine bergige Landschaft an, auf der Anhöhe ein befestigtes Städtchen mit Kirchengebäude, links hinten befinden sich erhöht über dem Ufer weitere Gebäude. Im Vordergrund zwei Wanderer mit einem Hündchen im Gespräch unter Bäumen. Das Thema feinmalerisch und stimmungsvoll vorgeführt. (930394)

    • Circle of Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp c. 1525-1590),
      Jun. 11, 2013

      Circle of Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp c. 1525-1590),

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Circle of Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp c. 1525-1590), Landscape with the Holy Family on the Flight into Egypt, oil on panel, 47 x 64 cm, unframed

    • Jacob Grimmer 1525/26- ca 1590 Follower of
      May. 29, 2013

      Jacob Grimmer 1525/26- ca 1590 Follower of

      Est: kr100,000 - kr125,000

      Jacob Grimmer 1525/26- ca 1590 Follower of Landscape with figures and buildings. Reinforced panel 43 x 61 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • * Jacob Grimmer, (Flemish, 1525-1590), Village by River with Bridge and Two Windows, A study with differences for the print by Cornelis
      May. 12, 2013

      * Jacob Grimmer, (Flemish, 1525-1590), Village by River with Bridge and Two Windows, A study with differences for the print by Cornelis

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Jacob Grimmer (Flemish, 1525-1590) Village by River with Bridge and Two Windows, A study with differences for the print by Cornelis Visscher (H.G. Franz, Niederlandische Landschaftsmalerei, Graz, 1969, Vol. II, No. 354, page 182) pen and brown ink 6 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp 1525/6-before 1590)
      Jan. 30, 2013

      Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp 1525/6-before 1590)

      Est: $150,000 - $250,000

      Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp 1525/6-before 1590) Summer oil on panel 17 3/8 x 24¼ in. (44.2 x 61.6 cm.)

    • * Jacob Grimmer, (Flemish, 1525-1590), Village by River with Bridge and Two Windows A study with differences for the print by Cornelis
      Dec. 12, 2012

      * Jacob Grimmer, (Flemish, 1525-1590), Village by River with Bridge and Two Windows A study with differences for the print by Cornelis

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      Jacob Grimmer (Flemish, 1525-1590) Village by River with Bridge and Two Windows A study with differences for the print by Cornelis Visscher (H.G. Franz, Niederlandische Landschaftsmalerei, Graz, 1969, Vol. II, No. 354, page 182) pen and brown ink 6 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • Attributed to Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp 1525/6-before 1590)
      Dec. 05, 2012

      Attributed to Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp 1525/6-before 1590)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Attributed to Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp 1525/6-before 1590) Autumn: A village with peasants gathering fruit and herdsmen driving their flock oil on canvas, laid down on panel 15 x 20 7/8 in. (38.1 x 53 cm.)

    • Follower of Jacob Grimmer, Flemish c.1526-1590- A
      Sep. 18, 2012

      Follower of Jacob Grimmer, Flemish c.1526-1590- A

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Follower of Jacob Grimmer, Flemish c.1526-1590- A village scene in winter; oil on panel, 59x92cm

      Roseberys
    • Jacob Grimmer, 1525 Antwerpen - 1590, zug.
      Dec. 09, 2011

      Jacob Grimmer, 1525 Antwerpen - 1590, zug.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Der Maler arbeitet in der Stilnachfolge von Pieter Brueghel, was den Bildaufbau und die Wiedergabe der Figuren erklärt. GEHARNISCHTER REITERTRUPP IN VERSCHNEITER BAUMLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Eichenholz. 76 x 106,5 cm. Ins Zentrum des Bildes hat der Maler drei kahle Baumstämme gestellt, auf einer kalottenförmigen, verschneiten Anhöhe, über die ein Reitertrupp in Harnisch mit Lanzen nach rechts zieht, den Hügel hinab, um zu einem Dorf hinauf zu reiten. Seitlich in einiger Entfernung links eine Häusergruppe mit kleiner Kirche, schneebedeckt, rechts hinten eine weitere Häusergruppe unter Bäumen. Im Vordergrund einer der Soldaten vom Pferd abgestiegen, ist dabei, am Baum Wasser zu lassen, während der Knappe seine Lanze hält und auf ihn wartet. In der linken Bildecke ein behelmter Soldat, der sein Schwert in die Scheide steckt, dahinter ein Knabe mit einem Dolch, möglicherweise für das Geschehen sich zu rächen, das links im Hintergrund sichtbar wird: mehrere Frauen kniend mit erhobenen Armen, um die Toten trauernd. Im rechten Bildrand ein Mann mit umgegürtetem Schwert, der an der Leine einen Hund hält, grimmig auf den Reitertrupp blickend. Das Geschehen im Bild verrät, dass die Häusergruppe rechts oben das ähnliche Schicksal erwartete wie das Dorf links hinten soeben erlitten hat. Äußerst qualitätvolle Malerei, die die Zuweisung an den genannten Maler rechtfertigt. Verso einige Sicherungsklötzchen. (840691)

    • JACOB GRIMMER
      Dec. 07, 2011

      JACOB GRIMMER

      Est: £100,000 - £150,000

      THE PROPERTY OF A LADY ANTWERP 1525/6 - 1590 THE MASSACRE OF THE INNOCENTS oil on oak panel 115.6 by 141.5 cm.; 45 1/2 by 55 3/4 in.

      Nov. 04, 2011

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Attribué à Jacob GRIMMER (vers 1526 – après 1589) Réjouissances paysannes Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté 17 x 26,5 cm Restaurations, petits manques et accidents aux trois coins Sans cadre

    • Artwork by: Attributed to Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp
      Jun. 16, 2011

      Artwork by: Attributed to Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Artwork by: Attributed to Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp c. 1525-1590) and Gillis Mostaert (died in Antwerp in 1598),

    • JACOB GRIMMER
      Jan. 27, 2011

      JACOB GRIMMER

      Est: $150,000 - $250,000

      JACOB GRIMMER ANTWERP 1525/6 - 1590 TOWNSCAPE WITH SKATERS ON A FROZEN RIVER oil on panel 32 by 45 cm. ; 12 5/8 by 17 3/4 in.

    • JACOB GRIMMER
      Nov. 30, 2010

      JACOB GRIMMER

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      JACOB GRIMMER ANTWERP 1525/6 - 1590 PEASANTS WITH A HORSE DRAWN WAGON ON A COUNTRY ROAD, A VIEW OF A VILLAGE BEYOND oil on panel, circular diameter: 17 cm.

    • Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp 1525-1590)
      Apr. 24, 2009

      Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp 1525-1590)

      Est: £70,000 - £100,000

      Jacob Grimmer (Antwerp 1525-1590) An Allegory of Spring with the astrological signs of Aries, Taurus and Gemini in the sky; the spandrels decorated with gold-painted arabesques oil on panel 30½ x 30 1/8 in. (77.7 x 76.7 cm.)

    • Jacob Grimmer (1525-1590)
      Mar. 21, 2009

      Jacob Grimmer (1525-1590)

      Est: Kč690,000 - Kč1,380,000

      Landscape. A Dutch style landscape painting with graduated light and a layered composition. The foreground depicts rural figures on a hill above a nearby village whilst on the horizon lies a silhouetted fortified town. Oil on wooden panel, Diameter 23.7 cm (circular form), signed on the lower left hand edge „Jacop Grimer Eq". Condition A, Framed.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Jacob Grimmer Antwerp 1525/6 - 1590 and Gillis Mostaert Hulst circa 1528/9 - 1598 Antwerp , Spring; Winter a pair, both oil on panel
      Dec. 03, 2008

      Jacob Grimmer Antwerp 1525/6 - 1590 and Gillis Mostaert Hulst circa 1528/9 - 1598 Antwerp , Spring; Winter a pair, both oil on panel

      Est: £100,000 - £150,000

      a pair, both oil on panel Quantity: 2

    • L'hiver : patineurs sur un lac gelé
      Nov. 21, 2007

      L'hiver : patineurs sur un lac gelé

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      ENTOURAGE DE JACOB GRIMMER (ANVERS 1525-1590) L'hiver : patineurs sur un lac gelé Huile sur albâtre 30,5 x 42 cm. (12 x 16½ in.)