Alexis Grimou Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtmaler, b. 1678 - d. 1733

    • ALEXIS GRIMOU (ARGENTEUIL 1678-1733 PARIS) Portrait of a boy, half-length,
      Jan. 31, 2024

      ALEXIS GRIMOU (ARGENTEUIL 1678-1733 PARIS) Portrait of a boy, half-length,

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      ALEXIS GRIMOU (ARGENTEUIL 1678-1733 PARIS) Portrait of a boy, half-length, in profile, in fancy dress; and Portrait of a... oil on canvas 28 ¾ x 23 ¼ in. (73 x 59.1 cm.), each (2)

    • Alexis Grimou (1678 – 1733) – Attributed
      Sep. 26, 2023

      Alexis Grimou (1678 – 1733) – Attributed

      Est: €280 - €560

      Alexis Grimou (1678 – 1733) – Attributed. Portrait of a young boy. Oil on wooden panel. On the reverse ol paper labels. Framed. 38 x 30 cm.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Alexis Grimou (1678-1733)-attributed
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Alexis Grimou (1678-1733)-attributed

      Est: €450 - €900

      Alexis Grimou (1678-1733)-attributed, portrait of a young boy, oil on wooden panel, on the reverse old description, framed, 38 x 30 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • GRIMOU, Alexis (1678-1733) attr.
      Mar. 24, 2023

      GRIMOU, Alexis (1678-1733) attr.

      Est: €280 - €360

      Le Flûteur Dessin avec pastel blanc et rouge (30 x 24 cm), qq lég. rousseurs, passe-partout d'époque

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXIS GRIMOU Argenteuil, France (1678) / Paris, France (1733) "Alexis Grimou as a drinker"
      Feb. 22, 2023

      ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXIS GRIMOU Argenteuil, France (1678) / Paris, France (1733) "Alexis Grimou as a drinker"

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Oil on canvas Little is known of the career of this painter, probably trained with François de Troy, his work is greatly influenced by Dutch masters of the 17th century. This self-portrait of the painter is a clear example, since the portraits and works of drinkers were a constant in the painting of the Dutch Golden Age. At least three similar versions of this work are known, the one kept in the National Galleries of Scotland (NG 664) and two belonging to French private collections collected by Gabillot: Collection of M. Layer in Paris, probably appeared on the French art market recently; and Collection of M. Sortais, which was dated 1632. The present work, With similar measurements to the Scottish version, it is of sufficient quality to be attributed to the painter. Reference bibliography: - Gabillot, C., Alexis Grimou, peintre français (1678-1733), Paris, Gazette des Beaux-Arts, 1911 Measurements: 118.5 x 90.5 cm

      Ansorena
    • Portrait of a man with a turban | Portrait d'homme au turban
      Nov. 10, 2022

      Portrait of a man with a turban | Portrait d'homme au turban

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Attributed to Alexis Grimou Argenteuil 1678 - 1733 Paris Portrait of a man with a turban Oil on canvas 54,2 x 42 cm ; 21 ⅜ by 16 ½ in. ____________________________________________ Attribué à Alexis Grimou Argenteuil 1678 - 1733 Paris Portrait d'un homme au turban Huile sur toile 54,2 x 42 cm ; 21 ⅜ by 16 ½ in. Bid on Sotheby's

    • Alexis GRIMOU (c.1678-1733)
      Oct. 09, 2022

      Alexis GRIMOU (c.1678-1733)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Alexis GRIMOU (c.1678-1733), attribué à " Le flûteur" Crayon sur papier dessin. Petites salissures et taches. Dimensions : 30 cm x 24 cm

      Legia-Auction
    • Alexis GRIMOU Argenteuil, 1678 - Paris, 1733 Portrait d'homme à la veste et à la toque de fourrure Huile sur toile
      Sep. 27, 2022

      Alexis GRIMOU Argenteuil, 1678 - Paris, 1733 Portrait d'homme à la veste et à la toque de fourrure Huile sur toile

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Alexis GRIMOU Argenteuil, 1678 - Paris, 1733 Portrait d'homme à la veste et à la toque de fourrure Huile sur toile h: 73 w: 61 cm Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

    • DRUMMER, 18TH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOL, CIRCLE OF ALEXIS GRIMOU (ARGENTEUIL, 1678-PARIS, 1733)
      Jul. 14, 2022

      DRUMMER, 18TH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOL, CIRCLE OF ALEXIS GRIMOU (ARGENTEUIL, 1678-PARIS, 1733)

      Est: €4,500 - €6,500

      With old "Grimoux" attribution plate, Oil on canvas. Framed measurements: 74 x 64 cm, canvas measurements: 55 x 46 cm

      Templum Fine Art Auctions
    • After Alexis Grimou, 19th Century A young girl dressed as a pilgrim; and another of a young boy wearing the costume of a pilgrim, a pair, ((2))
      Jun. 28, 2022

      After Alexis Grimou, 19th Century A young girl dressed as a pilgrim; and another of a young boy wearing the costume of a pilgrim, a pair, ((2))

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      After Alexis Grimou, 19th Century A young girl dressed as a pilgrim; and another of a young boy wearing the costume of a pilgrim, a pair, Oil on canvas, 77 x 61cm (30 5/16 x 24in). (2) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • CIRCLE OF ALEXIS GRIMOU Argenteuil (1678) / Paris (1733) "Portrait of a Young Woman Dressed as a Pilgrim".
      May. 10, 2022

      CIRCLE OF ALEXIS GRIMOU Argenteuil (1678) / Paris (1733) "Portrait of a Young Woman Dressed as a Pilgrim".

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Oil on canvas On the reverse, on the stretcher, old numbering and collection labels .80 x 61 cm

      Ansorena
    • ESCUELA EUROPEA, S.XVIII. CÍRCULO DE ALEXIS GRIMOU. MÚSICO.
      Apr. 20, 2022

      ESCUELA EUROPEA, S.XVIII. CÍRCULO DE ALEXIS GRIMOU. MÚSICO.

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Escuela europea, s.XVIII. Círculo de Alexis Grimou (Suiza, 1678-1733) Músico. Óleo sobre lienzo. Se observan similitudes con la obra de Grimou "Paje con una flauta de caña" que se conserva en el Museo Pushkin de Moscú. 56 x 46 cm.

      Aletheia Subastas
    • After Alexis Grimou, 19th Century A shepherd; and A shepherdess (2)
      Apr. 12, 2022

      After Alexis Grimou, 19th Century A shepherd; and A shepherdess (2)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      After Alexis Grimou, 19th Century A shepherd; and A shepherdess a pair, oil on canvas, unlined 40.8 x 30.5cm (16 1/16 x 12in). (2) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Follower of Alexis Grimou (Romont 1678-1733 Paris) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in profile
      Apr. 12, 2022

      Follower of Alexis Grimou (Romont 1678-1733 Paris) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in profile

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Follower of Alexis Grimou (Romont 1678-1733 Paris) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in profile oil on panel 48 x 38.9cm (18 7/8 x 15 5/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Mar. 24, 2022

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      ATTRIBUE A ALEXIS GRIMOU (1678-1733) Jeune fille de trois-quart Toile Attr. to Alexis Grimou, three-quarter viewed young lady, canvas 46 x 38,50 CM - 18,1 x 15,2 IN.

    • Attribué à Alexis GRIMOU Romont, vers 1678 - Paris, 1733/40 Joyeux buveur Huile sur toile
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Attribué à Alexis GRIMOU Romont, vers 1678 - Paris, 1733/40 Joyeux buveur Huile sur toile

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Attribué à Alexis GRIMOU Romont, vers 1678 - Paris, 1733/40 Joyeux buveur Huile sur toile h: 82 w: 66 cm Provenance : Collection Louis de Launay (1860-1939) ; Puis par descendance à ses petits-enfants ; Collection particulière, Neuilly sur Seine Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

    • ATTRIBUÉ À ALEXIS GRIMOU (VERS 1678-1733) Portrait of a man
      Dec. 15, 2021

      ATTRIBUÉ À ALEXIS GRIMOU (VERS 1678-1733) Portrait of a man

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      ATTRIBUÉ À ALEXIS GRIMOU (VERS 1678-1733) Portrait of a man Canvas. H_83 cm W_65 cm Portrait d'homme Toile. H_83 cm L_65 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • ALEXIS GRIMOU (attr. a)
      Nov. 26, 2021

      ALEXIS GRIMOU (attr. a)

      Est: €200 - €500

      (Argenteuil, 1678 - Paris, 1733) Ritratto di giovane con mantello rosso Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Scarne sono le notizie biografiche su Alexis Grimou, salvo percepire nelle sue opere l'influenza di De Troy e Hyacinthe Rigaud e un'impostazione alla Rembrandt, che gli valse il soprannome Rembrandt di Francia. Lo stile dell'artista rivela un'impostazione svincolata dalla tradizione classica e accademica, caratterizzando le sue opere con un velato umorismo e una sprezzatura desunta dalla tradizione olandese.

    • Pastels GRIMOU Alexis (vers 1678-1733). D'après.
      Nov. 02, 2021

      Pastels GRIMOU Alexis (vers 1678-1733). D'après.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      PASTELS Paire de "Portraits de jeunes pèlerins" pastel sur papier. D'après Alexis Grimou. Ecole française. Epoque: fin XVIIIème. (Une déchirure). Dim.:+/-61,5x48,5cm. GRIMOU Alexis (vers 1678-1733)

    • ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXIS GRIMOU (SWISS, 1678-1733) MUSICIAN.
      Oct. 14, 2021

      ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXIS GRIMOU (SWISS, 1678-1733) MUSICIAN.

      Est: €2,500 - €3,750

      Attributed to Alexis Grimou (Swiss, 1678-1733) Musician. Oil on canvas. Similarities are observed with Grimou's work "Page with a reed flute" which is kept in the Pushkin Museum, Moscow. 56 x 46 cm.

      Templum Fine Art Auctions
    • ALEXIS GRIMOU
      Sep. 21, 2021

      ALEXIS GRIMOU

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      (Argenteuil, 1678 - Parigi, 1733) Ritratto di giovane con mantello rosso Olio su tela, cm 80,5X64,5 Scarne sono le notizie biografiche su Alexis Grimou, salvo percepire nelle sue opere l'influenza di De Troy e Hyacinthe Rigaud e in modo un'impostazione alla Rembrandt, che gli valse il soprannome 'Rembrandt di Francia'. Lo stile dell'artista rivela un'impostazione svincolata dalla tradizione classica e accademica, caratterizzando le sue opere con un velato umorismo e una sprezzatura desunta dalla tradizione olandese.

      Aug. 03, 2021

      Est: €3,500 - €5,250

      Aletheia Subastas
    • Alexis Grimou, attributed to, Portrait of a Silversmith
      Jul. 15, 2021

      Alexis Grimou, attributed to, Portrait of a Silversmith

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

    • GRIMOU Alexis (vers 1678-1733). Attribué à. - Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait d'un
      Nov. 17, 2020

      GRIMOU Alexis (vers 1678-1733). Attribué à. - Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait d'un

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      GRIMOU Alexis (vers 1678-1733). Attribué à. Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait d'un jeune garçon à l'oiseau". Attribué à Alexis Grimou. Ecole française. On y joint le catalogue de vente de chez Dorotheum dans lequel l'oeuvre est illustrée p.148. (Légers écaillements et griffes). Dim.:59,5x46,8cm.

    • AFTER ALEXIS GRIMOU (ARGENTEUIL 1678 - PARIS 1733)
      Aug. 27, 2020

      AFTER ALEXIS GRIMOU (ARGENTEUIL 1678 - PARIS 1733)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      AFTER ALEXIS GRIMOU (ARGENTEUIL 1678 - PARIS 1733) Page with a reed pipe oil on canvas 63 x 54.5 cm (24 3/4 x 21 1/2 in.) The present work is a copy after the painting in the Pushkin Museum, Moscow.

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Alexis Grimou, auch Grimoult oder Grimoux, um 1678 Argenteuil – 1733 Paris, Kreis des
      Apr. 02, 2020

      Alexis Grimou, auch Grimoult oder Grimoux, um 1678 Argenteuil – 1733 Paris, Kreis des

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      PORTRAIT EINES KINDES Öl auf Leinwand. 77,5 x 61,5 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Das Kind in einem langen lilafarbenen Gewand mit weißer Spitze an Kragen und Ärmeln, auf einem dunkelgrünen Tuch sitzend vor dunklem Hintergrund. Es trägt auf dem Kopf einen großen beigefarbenen Hut mit breitem Rand und über der linken Schulter ein altrosafarbenes Band, an dem ein kleines Musikinstrument mit drei Schellen hängt, das es mit seiner rechten Hand hochhält. Mit seinen zart geröteten Wangen und den braunen Augen schaut das Kind interessiert aus dem Bild heraus. (12205612) (18)

      Mar. 17, 2020

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      GRIMOU Alexis (vers 1678-1733) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait d'un jeune garçon à l'oiseau". Attribué à Alexis Grimou. Ecole française. On y joint le catalogue de vente de chez Dorotheum dans lequel l'oeuvre est illustrée p.148. (Légers écaillements et griffes). Dim.:59,5x46,8cm.

    • Tableaux
      Sep. 10, 2019

      Tableaux

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile ovale "Portrait d'une femme endeuillée". Suiveur de Alexis Grimou. Ecole française. Epoque: XVIIIème. Dim.:71,5x57,5cm.

    • * ALEXIS GRIMOU (ROMONT 1678-1733 PARIS) - Portrait of a lady, three-qua
      Jul. 03, 2019

      * ALEXIS GRIMOU (ROMONT 1678-1733 PARIS) - Portrait of a lady, three-qua

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      * ALEXIS GRIMOU (ROMONT 1678-1733 PARIS) Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a white dress with blue bows, and a violet mantle, playing a hurdy gurdy, in a wooded landscape signed and dated ‘A. Grimou. 1729’ (lower right) oil on canvas 128.5 x 98.3cm (50 9/16 x 38 11/16in). in a Louis XIV carved giltwood frame

    • ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXIS GRIMOU - (ARGENTEUIL 1678-1733 PARIS)
      Oct. 30, 2018

      ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXIS GRIMOU - (ARGENTEUIL 1678-1733 PARIS)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXIS GRIMOU (ARGENTEUIL 1678-1733 PARIS) Portrait of a man in a red fur-trimmed coat and cap, half-length oil on canvas 36 1/8 x 29 in. (91.6 x 73.7 cm.)

    • ATTRIBUÉ À ALEXIS GRIMOU | Young boy holding a sword
      Sep. 12, 2018

      ATTRIBUÉ À ALEXIS GRIMOU | Young boy holding a sword

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Oil on canvas

      Jun. 08, 2018

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Alexis GRIMOU (Argenteuil, 1678 - Paris, 1733) Portraits de deux amis Toile 88,5 x 98,5 cm Au revers, sur le châssis, deux étiquettes : Les deux cousins et / beaux-frères? / Mrs Héron de la tuilerie / et Héron de Courgy / en costume flmand / Tableau attribué à / Grimou / Mr Héron de la Tuilerie / serait à droite dans le tableau / son cousin l''avait fait / enfermer à la prison / de Loches et VERLYNDE / Amiens / 2 cousins Sur le cadre, une inscription: (...) Vilefosse pour mercredie; Une étiquette d''encadreur (Haro?) et une étiquette : VERLYNDE / Amiens / 2 cousins Restaurations anciennes

      Jan. 31, 2018

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      " Alexis Grimoux French, 1678-1733 A Girl in a Plumed Hat Sanguine chalk on paper 8 3/8 x 5 3/4 inches (21.5 x 14.5 cm) C

      Doyle New York
    • AFTER ALEXIS GRIMOU (C. 1678-1733) OIL ON CANVAS
      Sep. 30, 2017

      AFTER ALEXIS GRIMOU (C. 1678-1733) OIL ON CANVAS

      A well executed example of this famous painting displayed in an exceptional 18th century carved wood frame. Oil on canvas known as 'Portrait of a Young Pilgrim' after the work by Alexis Grimou, painted circa 18th century, image of a young boy holding a hat and a staff, unsigned, a choice example of both painting and frame. Canvas measures 31.5 x 24.5, the frame is 42.5 X 35.5 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell.

      Dirk Soulis Auctions
    • Alexis GRIMOU (Argenteuil, 1678 - Paris, 1733)Portraits de deux amis
      Jun. 15, 2017

      Alexis GRIMOU (Argenteuil, 1678 - Paris, 1733)Portraits de deux amis

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

    • After JEAN-ALEXIS GRIMOU (1678-1733) French A Young Pilgrim Boy Oil on canvas Red wax seal mark to verso for Galleri Degli Uffizi 38.5 x 46.5 cm, framed
      May. 31, 2017

      After JEAN-ALEXIS GRIMOU (1678-1733) French A Young Pilgrim Boy Oil on canvas Red wax seal mark to verso for Galleri Degli Uffizi 38.5 x 46.5 cm, framed

      Est: £250 - £350

      Generally in good condition, expected wear, some minor paint loss, some slight crazing, could do with re-stretching.

      Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers
    • After JEAN-ALEXIS GRIMOU (1678-1733) French A Young Pilgrim Oil on canvas Inscribed to verso and stamped for Galleri Degli Uffizi 34.5 x 46.5 cm
      May. 31, 2017

      After JEAN-ALEXIS GRIMOU (1678-1733) French A Young Pilgrim Oil on canvas Inscribed to verso and stamped for Galleri Degli Uffizi 34.5 x 46.5 cm

      Est: £250 - £350

      Generally in good condition, expected wear.

    • Alexis GRIMOU (Argenteuil 1678 - Paris 1733) Portrait d'homme buvant
      Feb. 24, 2017

      Alexis GRIMOU (Argenteuil 1678 - Paris 1733) Portrait d'homme buvant

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Alexis GRIMOU (Argenteuil 1678 - Paris 1733) Portrait d'homme buvant Toile 117 x 89 cm PORTRAIT OF MEN, OIL ON CANVAS, 34 1/4 IN X 35 IN Bibliographie : C. G. Marcus, « Alexis Grimou (1678-1733). Peintre de Portraits », Art et Curiosité, 28, 1969, reproduit fig. 6 Portrait French School Old masters painting

    • GRIMOU Alexis, 1678-1733 (suiveur de), école FRANCAISE du XVIIIème siè
      Nov. 12, 2016

      GRIMOU Alexis, 1678-1733 (suiveur de), école FRANCAISE du XVIIIème siè

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

      GRIMOU Alexis, 1678-1733 (suiveur de), école FRANCAISE du XVIIIème siècle [FR]. Figure de fantaisie, huile sur toile (36 x 27 cm).

      Galartis SA
    • GRIMOU Alexis. (c.1678-1733).
      Jun. 25, 2016

      GRIMOU Alexis. (c.1678-1733).

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      GRIMOU Alexis. (c.1678-1733). "Portrait de gentilhomme". Huile sur toile signée au milieu à droite. "Grimou Fecit" et datée 1730. Dim: 100 x 77. Réentoilage et restaurations. Cadre en bois et stuc doré, du XIXe siècle. Expert : René MILLET à Paris.

      Limoges Encheres
    • AFTER ALEXIS GRIMOU (FRENCH, 1678-1733)
      Apr. 27, 2016

      AFTER ALEXIS GRIMOU (FRENCH, 1678-1733)

      Est: €6,000 - €9,000

      AFTER ALEXIS GRIMOU (FRENCH, 1678-1733) The young pilgrims Oil on canvas Enclosed in a carved frame Worldwide shipping available. It is advisable to send shipping enquiries to [email protected] prior to 26 April 2016.

      Sheppards
    • After Alexis Grimou (1678-1733). Young Pilgrim Girl; Portrait of a Young Pilgri
      Oct. 15, 2015

      After Alexis Grimou (1678-1733). Young Pilgrim Girl; Portrait of a Young Pilgri

      Est: £200 - £300

      After Alexis Grimou (1678-1733). Young Pilgrim Girl; Portrait of a Young Pilgrim; Portrait of a Gentleman, together three early 19th century oval oil paintings on board, the first a three-quarter length portrait of a young girl in a feathered hat and ruffled dress holding a scallop shell and a staff, the second a three-quarter length portrait of a young boy with frilled collar and cuffs holding a staff, and the third a head and shoulders portrait of a moustachioed young gentleman with a gold chain over his shoulder, each with overall craquelure, the first two with some minor surface abrasion, each 21.5 x 17.5cm (8.5 x 7ins), matching gilt mounts (3)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Girl with Birdcage
      Apr. 25, 2015

      Girl with Birdcage

      Est: €6,000 - €7,200

      Alexis Grimou Argenteuil 1678 - Paris 1733 Oil/canvas, 81 x 65 cm, min. rest., relined to the margins. - French portrait a. figure painter. Little is known about G.s life a. professional education, he was obviously inspired by De Troy a. H. Rigaud. Most important for his style was Rembrandt; contemporaries used to give him the name of a French Rembrandt. G. was not admitted to the academy in Paris because he failed to deliver the requested paintings in 1709. He later played an important role in he rivaling Académie de St. Luc with a more commercial direction. G.s painting are not close to the classic tradition of the Frenc academy anyway. By introducing elements of genre painting a. a humorous approch from the Dutch tradition together with warm lighting he had his share in the development of French painting anyway. - Mus.: Paris (Louvre), Florence (Uffizi), Dresden (Gem.-Gal.), Frankfurt (Städel), St. Petersburg (Peterhof) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXIS GRIMOU, (SWISS 1678-1733), PORTRAIT OF A RABBI
      Jan. 29, 2015

      ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXIS GRIMOU, (SWISS 1678-1733), PORTRAIT OF A RABBI

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXIS GRIMOU (swiss 1678-1733)/span PORTRAIT OF A RABBI Oil on canvas 29 x 23 in. (73.7 x 58.4cm) provenance: /spanEx-collection, Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of Art, Wichita State University. Private Collection, Massachusetts. "Old Master Paintings, Drawings and Prints" Freeman's, Philadelphia, October 11, 2012, lot 166. Private Collection, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. related literature:/span The present work closely follows a portrait formerly attributed to Rembrandt. Please see Cornelis Hofstede de Groot, Die Handzeichungen Rembrandts, HdG 425, as "A Rabbi Seen in Full Face," 1642; and Horst Gerson, Rembrandt Paintings, 1968, no. 220, "A Rabbi."

      Freeman's
    • ALEXIS GRIMOU (ARGENTEUIL, 1678 - PARIS, 1733) PORTRAIT D'UNE JEUNE FILLE AVEC DES FLEURS Matériau Peinture sur toile Signé et daté en bas à droite Grimou. F./17... 74 x 60 cm
      Sep. 10, 2014

      ALEXIS GRIMOU (ARGENTEUIL, 1678 - PARIS, 1733) PORTRAIT D'UNE JEUNE FILLE AVEC DES FLEURS Matériau Peinture sur toile Signé et daté en bas à droite Grimou. F./17... 74 x 60 cm

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
    • After Alexis Grimou (1678-1733) Study of a young pilgrim girl, 11 x 9in.; vineous giltwood frame
      Jul. 04, 2013

      After Alexis Grimou (1678-1733) Study of a young pilgrim girl, 11 x 9in.; vineous giltwood frame

      Est: £180 - £220

      After Alexis Grimou (1678-1733) oil on board, Study of a young pilgrim girl, oval, 11 x 9in.; vineous giltwood frame

      Gorringes
      Jun. 26, 2013

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Attribué à Alexis GRIMOU (1678 ou 1680 – 1733 ou 1740) Portrait d’homme Toile agrandie sur les quatre côtés probablement par l’artiste lui-même : une bande inférieure de 10 cm, deux bandes latérales de 4 cm et une bande supérieure de 4 cm 71 x 52 cm Restaurations Dans un cadre en chêne sculpté et redoré, surmonté d’un fronton en bois tendre aux armes de France, travail français du XVIIIème siècle

    • PORTRAIT PAINTING AFTER ALEXIS GRIMOU
      Jun. 20, 2013

      PORTRAIT PAINTING AFTER ALEXIS GRIMOU

      (French, 1678-1733), "A Young Pilgrim Girl", depicted holding a scallop shell and wearing a feathered hat, old canvas laid down on Masonite, craquelure, 32x24in.

      Leighton Galleries