Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Atkinson Grimshaw or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Atkinson Grimshaw

(1836-1893)
Alias:John Atkinson Grimshaw
Painter

Biography

Artist John Grimshaw was born in Leeds, England in 1863. Upon turning 24 he quit his job at the Great Northern Railway to pursue the life of an artist. John Grimshaw is renowned for his nocturnal landscapes and cityscapes. His urban scenes earned his reputation and garnered praise from artists like James McNeill Whistler.

However, not all his colleagues approved of his technique. Several contemporaries were disdainful of his method of painting over a photographic image projected onto a blank canvas. Nevertheless, John Atkinson Grimshaw's artwork attracted many buyers during the Victorian era, and his ethereal urban tapestries continue to captivate modern art collectors in search of John Atkinson Grimshaw's paintings for sale. View an array of acclaimed landscape paintings on offer at online at Invaluable from other talented artists.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

771 items

Sort By:

Categories

        Sellers

        Seller Location

        Price Range

        to

        similar artists