Hermann Groeber Sold at Auction Prices

    • Groeber, Hermann: Jungbäuerin
      May. 30, 2024

      Groeber, Hermann: Jungbäuerin

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Jungbäuerin aus Tölz. Öl auf Malpappe. 42,5 x 33,8 cm. Unten links signiert "Herm. Groeber", auf dem Rahmen verso bezeichnet "Tölzer Gegend". Hermann Groeber studierte von 1883 bis 1886 in München bei Wilhelm von Lindenschmit d. J., Nikolaus Gysis und Ludwig von Löfftz. Als Zeichner war er Mitarbeiter an der 'Jugend' und dem 'Simplicissimus'. Schon bald nach der Gründung des Deutschen Künstlerbundes 1903 wurde er in diesen als ordentliches Mitglied aufgenommen. 1907 wurde er Leiter der Aktklasse an der Münchener Akademie und 1911 zum ordentlichen Professor ernannt. In diesem Jahr erhielt er auf der Ausstellung im Münchner Glaspalast die Goldene Medaille. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Hermann Groeber Reclining female nude with red cloth
      May. 08, 2024

      Hermann Groeber Reclining female nude with red cloth

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Hermann Groeber 1865 Wartenberg (Obb.) - 1935 München Reclining female nude with red cloth Signed lower left. Titled "Liegender Weiblicher Akt II Sitzungen mit roten Tuch, Skizze zu dem Gemälde" by own hand verso. Adhesive label Düsseldorfer Kunstpalast number 2330 and Kunsthütte [...number 404 illegible]. Oil auf cardboard. 58 x 91 cm. Cardboard slightly wavy. Minor damage to frame (75.5 x 109.5 cm). provenance: Neumeister Munich, Auction 233, 14 May 1986, lot 803. - Collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munihc. Literatur: Neumeister Munich (editor), Sammlung Hans Constantin Faussner. Munich 1987, pages 44-45. Cf. Gailer Breitbrunn, Auction 3, 15 January 2022, lot 112: painting almost identical to the present one. Ausstellung: Strogenhalle Wartenberg, Hermann Groeber, Exhibition 2002, catalogue number 56.

    • Hermann Groeber Girl with mirror
      May. 08, 2024

      Hermann Groeber Girl with mirror

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Hermann Groeber 1865 Wartenberg (Obb.) - 1935 München Girl with mirror Signed lower right. Probably signed and titled by own hand verso. With ownership note: Privy Councillor Prof. Dr. Carl Schindler. Oil auf panel. 48 x 42 cm. Minor damage to frame (58.5 x 58.5 cm). Provenance: collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich. Literature: Langheinrich, Franz, Hermann Groeber: aus dem Leben und der Werkstatt eines deutschen Meisters. Osterchrist 1938, colour plate page 604. - Neumeister Munich (editor), Sammlung Hans Constantin Faussner. Munich 1987, page 40: there titled "Nach Feierabend". Cf. Jugend, volume 39, number 41, 1934: the painting was shown there as the title page. Exhibition: Torhalle Frauenchiemsee, Die Frauenwörther. Gründungszeit 1920-1925, exhibition 1980, catalogue number 26: there titled "Mädchen mit Spiegel". - Strogenhalle Wartenberg, exhibition Hermann Groeber, 2002, catalogue numer 21: there titled "Mädchen mit Spiegel".

    • Hermann Groeber Peasant
      May. 08, 2024

      Hermann Groeber Peasant

      Est: €150 - €200

      Hermann Groeber 1865 Wartenberg (Obb.) - 1935 München Peasant Signed left centre. Charcoal over pencil auf handmade paper. Image size: 60.5 x 43.5 cm. Minor damage to frame (78 x 61 cm). Not deframed for reasons of conservation. provenance: collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich.

    • Hermann Groeber Head study of a girl
      May. 08, 2024

      Hermann Groeber Head study of a girl

      Est: €120 - €150

      Hermann Groeber 1865 Wartenberg (Obb.) - 1935 München Head study of a girl Signed right centre. Pencil auf brownish cardboard. Image size: 45 x 57 cm. Framed (59 x 72 cm). Not deframed for the description. provenance: collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich.

    • Hermann Groeber Marie
      May. 08, 2024

      Hermann Groeber Marie

      Est: €500 - €600

      Hermann Groeber 1865 Wartenberg (Obb.) - 1935 München Marie Signed lower right. Titled verso. Oil auf canvas. 46 x 38 cm. Minor damage to frame (77 x 68 cm). provenance: collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich. Literatur: Neumeister Munich (editor), Sammlung Hans Constantin Faussner. Munich 1987, pages 30-31. Ausstellung: Strogenhalle Wartenberg, Exhibition Hermann Groeber, 2002, catalogue number 15.

    • Hermann Groeber Mother with her children
      May. 08, 2024

      Hermann Groeber Mother with her children

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Hermann Groeber 1865 Wartenberg (Obb.) - 1935 München Mother with her children Signed lower right. Oil auf canvas. 112 x 85 cm. Framed (117 x 96.5 cm). provenance: collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich. Literatur: Neumeister Munich (editor), collection of Hans Constantin Faussner. Munich 1987, pages 34-35: there with different dimensions: 107 x 85.5 cm.

    • Hermann Groeber At a break for a snack
      May. 08, 2024

      Hermann Groeber At a break for a snack

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Hermann Groeber 1865 Wartenberg (Obb.) - 1935 München At a break for a snack Signed lower right. Inscribed "Ausstellung Pyrmont" on the stretcher. Oil auf canvas. 53 x 64 cm. Framed (72 x 82 cm). provenance: Neumeister Munich, Auction 207, 17-18 March 1982, lot 1130. - Collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich. Literatur: Neumeister, Munich (editor), Sammlung Hans Constantin Faussner, Munich 1987, pages 46-47: there dated circa 1929. Ausstellung: Torhalle Frauenchiemsee, Die Frauenwörther. Gründungszeit 1920-25. Exhibition 1980, catalogue number 25. - Strogenhalle Wartenberg, Hermann Groeber. Exhibition 2000, catalogue number 31.

    • Hermann Groeber Mountain peasants. 1917
      May. 08, 2024

      Hermann Groeber Mountain peasants. 1917

      Est: €700 - €800

      Hermann Groeber 1865 Wartenberg (Obb.) - 1935 München Mountain peasants. 1917 Signed lower left. Probably titled and dated by own hand verso. Oil auf cardboard. 34.5 x 28 cm. Minor damage to frame (42 x 35.5 cm). provenance: collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich. Literatur: Neumeister Munich (editor), Sammlung Hans Constantin Faussner. Munich 1987, pages 36-37. Ausstellung: Torhalle Frauenchiemsee, Die Frauenwörther. Gründungszeit 1920-25. Exhibition 1980, catalogue number 31. - Strogenhalle Wartenberg, Hermann Groeber. Exhibition 2000, catalogue number 65.

    • Hermann Groeber Portrait of a gentleman. 1910
      May. 08, 2024

      Hermann Groeber Portrait of a gentleman. 1910

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Hermann Groeber 1865 Wartenberg (Obb.) - 1935 München Portrait of a gentleman. 1910 Signed and dated 1910 lower left. Inscribed "Bildnis des Grafen Baudissin von Herrn Groebner, München 1910" by another hand (?) verso. Oil auf canvas. Rubbing to edges. provenance: collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich. Ausstellung: Strogenhalle Wartenberg, Hermann Groeber. Exhibition 2000, catalogue number 89: there titled "Graf Baudissin".

    • Groeber, Hermann (1865-1935) Stehender Damenakt, Rötelzeichnung auf Papier.
      Apr. 13, 2024

      Groeber, Hermann (1865-1935) Stehender Damenakt, Rötelzeichnung auf Papier.

      Est: €140 - €220

      Groeber, Hermann (1865-1935) Stehender Damenakt, Rötelzeichnung auf Papier. Klebespuren scheinen durch das Papier durch. Mittig unten monogrammiert. Blatt 29 x 19,5 cm. Passepartout 43,5 x 34 cm. Groeber, Hermann (1865-1935) Standing female nude, red chalk drawing on paper. Spots of glue show through the paper. Monogrammed lower centre. Sheet 29 x 19.5 cm. Passepartout 43.5 x 34 cm.

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • GROEBER, HERMANN. Weiblicher Akt. Öl auf Lwd.
      Sep. 22, 2023

      GROEBER, HERMANN. Weiblicher Akt. Öl auf Lwd.

      Est: €300 - €400

      GROEBER, HERMANN 1865 Wartenberg - 1935 Gstadt am Chiemsee Weiblicher Akt Öl auf Lwd. R. u. signiert. Min. Craquelé. 66 x 50,5 cm.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Hermann Groeber The rowers
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Hermann Groeber The rowers

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Hermann Groeber 1865 Wartenberg (Obb.) - 1935 München The rowers Titled on the canvas, titled again by hand on a small adhesive label verso. Oil auf canvas. 130 x 165 cm. Paint chipping, canvas creased and wavy. Framed (134 x 170 cm). provenance: private owner, South Germany

    • GROEBER, HERMANN (?). Wiese mit jungen Bäumen. Öl auf Lwd.
      Mar. 24, 2023

      GROEBER, HERMANN (?). Wiese mit jungen Bäumen. Öl auf Lwd.

      Est: €200 - €300

      GROEBER, HERMANN (?) 1865 Wartenberg - 1935 Gstadt am Chiemsee Wiese mit jungen Bäumen Öl auf Lwd. R. u. bez. "Hermann Groeber". Restauriert. Min. beschädigt. 61 x 87 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • GROEBER, HERMANN. Großvater und Enkel. Öl auf Lwd. auf Holz.
      Mar. 24, 2023

      GROEBER, HERMANN. Großvater und Enkel. Öl auf Lwd. auf Holz.

      Est: €300 - €400

      GROEBER, HERMANN 1865 Wartenberg - 1935 Gstadt am Chiemsee Großvater und Enkel Öl auf Lwd. auf Holz. R. u. signiert. Rückseitig auf altem Klebeetikett bez. 50,5 x 40,5 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Hermann Groeber - The goose pluckers
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Hermann Groeber - The goose pluckers

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Hermann Groeber 1865 Wartenberg (Upper Bavaria) - 1935 Munich The goose pluckers Signed \"Herm. Groeber\" lower right. Remnants of an exhibition label verso. Oil on canvas. 130 x 108 cm. Framed (148.5 x 126 cm). Provenance: private owner, South Germany Exhibition: Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart, catalogue number 646

    • Hermann Groeber - The rowers
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Hermann Groeber - The rowers

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Hermann Groeber 1865 Wartenberg (Upper Bavaria) - 1935 Munich The rowers Estate stamp on verso. Titled on the canvas, titled again by hand on a small adhesive label verso. Oil on canvas. 130 x 165 cm. Paint chipping, canvas creased and wavy. Framed (134 x 170 cm). Provenance: From the artist's estate. private owner, South Germany

    • Groeber, Hermann
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Groeber, Hermann

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Groeber, Hermann 1865 - 1935 35 x 41 cm Bauernfamilie am Tisch. Öl/Karton, signiert. Groeber, Hermann 1865 - 1935 35 x 41 cm A peasant family at the table. Oil/cardboard, signed.

    • Hermann Groeber - Farmer in the field
      Mar. 31, 2022

      Hermann Groeber - Farmer in the field

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Signed lower right. Oil study on canvas. 96 x 75 cm. Relined. Restored. Additional: Hermann Groeber - Mother with Child. Ink drawing. Monogrammed HG lower right. Browned. 31 x 24.5 cm. Provenance: according to the information given by the consignors, the drawing was acquired at an exhibition in the Städtische Galerie, Rosenheim, in 1961 (catalogue number 132).

    • GROEBER, HERMANN (1865 WARTENBERG - 1935 GSTADT AM CHIEMSEE). STUDIE MIT WEIBLICHEM AKT .
      Mar. 03, 2022

      GROEBER, HERMANN (1865 WARTENBERG - 1935 GSTADT AM CHIEMSEE). STUDIE MIT WEIBLICHEM AKT .

      GROEBER, Hermann(1865 Wartenberg - 1935 Gstadt am Chiemsee) Studie mit weiblichem Akt Kohlezeichnung. Kohlemonogramm "HG". Datiert: "22. XII. [18]94" ?. 69 x 52,5 cm. Studie eines weiblichen Akts von 2 Seiten Randbereich griffspurig, etwas stockfleckig. Deutscher Maler und Zeichner, Mitglied des Deutschen Künstlerbundes und Professor an der Münchener Akademie.

    • Hermann Groeber, 1865 Wartenberg – 1935 Gstadt am Chiemsee
      Jun. 25, 2021

      Hermann Groeber, 1865 Wartenberg – 1935 Gstadt am Chiemsee

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      KAHN AM CHIEMSEEUFER MIT JUNGEM MÄDCHEN UND ZWEI FISCHERN Öl auf Kirschholz. 30 x 47 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert (18)“87“. Verso Aufschrift, wohl vom Maler „Zur silbernen Hochzeit 22. Novbr. 1887“. Goldrahmen. Der Kahn, ein typischer Einbaum der Tradition der Chiemseefischer des 19. Jahrhunderts, liegt hier neben einem Steg an Land gezogen. Auf dem Bootsrand sitzt ein Mädchen in rotem Rock mit blauer Schürze, im Gespräch mit zwei Fischern, die unter den Uferbäumen verschattet wiedergegeben sind. Vom schilfbewachsenen Ufer zieht der Blick bis zum Horizont mit schmalem Uferstreifen, beleuchtet vom durch die Wolken dringenden Sonnenlicht. Die Datierung des Gemäldes zeigt, dass es sich hier um ein Frühwerk des damals 22-jährigen Malers handelt. Eine entsprechende Aufschrift verso deutet ebenfalls darauf hin. (1271537) (11)

    • Hermann Groeber - My wife
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Hermann Groeber - My wife

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Signed lower left. Inscribed by own hand ''Tittmoning 1905 / Meine Frau'' and signed. Oil on canvas. 44.5 x 42 cm. Minor damage to frame. Information on the stretcher that the present painting was acquired by the artist's daughter in 1973.

    • Groeber, Hermann
      Jul. 24, 2020

      Groeber, Hermann

      Est: €500 - €800

      (Wartenberg 1865-1935 Gstadt am Chiemsee), Ein Paar Profilporträts von Groebers Gattin Elsa von Uslar und von Helene von Uslar (später verheiratete von Bloedau), seiner Stieftochter. Zwei Aquarelle auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. Portr. der Stieftochter sign. und dat. 20. 8. 1927, beide Arbeiten nicht bezeichnet. Je ca. 49,5 x 36 cm. - Unter Glas gerahmt. (1) RefMod10720

    • GROEBER,HERMANN(1865 WARTENBERG - 1935 GSTADT AM CHIEMSEE)
      Mar. 07, 2020

      GROEBER,HERMANN(1865 WARTENBERG - 1935 GSTADT AM CHIEMSEE)

      GROEBER, Hermann (1865 Wartenberg - 1935 Gstadt am Chiemsee) Studie eines weiblichen Aktes Bleistiftzeichnung.Bleistiftsignatur.Datiert: 22.12.1914. Gerahmt & hinter Glas: 52,5 x 68,5 cm. . Etwas stockfleckig. Deutscher Maler, der zu seiner Zeit als Porträtist, Landschafts- und Genremaler in ganz Deutschland gefragt war.

    • Groeber, Hermann 1865 Wartenberg - 1935 Gstadt am Chiemsee.
      Oct. 19, 2019

      Groeber, Hermann 1865 Wartenberg - 1935 Gstadt am Chiemsee.

      Groeber, Hermann 1865 Wartenberg - 1935 Gstadt am Chiemsee. Four girls file. Coal. different sizes. approx. each. 45 x 62 cm. Monogr., Tw. dat. 1911, 1919 .... slightly browned, small Tear. Ref19t151019

      Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
    • Hermann Groeber O/B Portrait of a Young Woman
      Jun. 17, 2017

      Hermann Groeber O/B Portrait of a Young Woman

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Hermann Groeber (1865-1935, Germany) oil painted on cardboard portrait of a peasant girl; signed lower right “Herm. Groeber”, in good condition with no losses or inpainting, measures 16 in. high x 12 in. wide. In a gilt frame measuring 23 in. high x 19 in. wide. Weight: 8.75 lbs.

      Fontaine's Auction Gallery
    • Groeber, Hermann
      Mar. 23, 2016

      Groeber, Hermann

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Groeber, Hermann 1865 Wartenberg (Obb.) - 1935 München Jägerspaar L. u. signiert. Öl auf Holz. 80 x 67,5 cm cm. Min. Schwundrisse. Rahmen min. besch. Hermann Groeber hatte 1883-86 an der Münchener Akademie bei Gysis, Lindenschmidt und Löffz studiert. Seine Malerei der 1880er und 90er Jahre ist vom Naturalismus geprägt, bevorzugt schuf er Sujets aus dem Alltagsleben und dem bäuerlichen Genre, arbeitete aber darüber hinaus auch als Illustrator für die Zeitschriften "Simplicissimus" und "Jugend". Nach 1900 fanden zunehmend impressionistische Stilmittel ihren Niederschlag in seinen Gemälden Provenienz: Direkt beim Künstler erworben und seither in Privatbesitz. - Privatsammlung Rheinland.

    • Hermann Groeber (1865-1935), Oil Painting Portrait of a Peasant
      Jul. 21, 2015

      Hermann Groeber (1865-1935), Oil Painting Portrait of a Peasant

      Est: €600 - €780

      Oil on artist board, verso: oil sketch of a hand Germany, around 1895 Groeber Hermann (1865-1935) – German painter of Realism and Impressionism Verso with the estate stamp ‘Nachlaß des Akademieprofessors Herman Groeber’ Broad wooden frame Overall dimensions framed: 60 x 51.5 cm Good condition Provenance: Private Collection Bavaria A haunting portrait with contrasting light and shadow effects, which stylistically echoes Groeber’s contemporaries Leibl, Liebermann and Corinth; portraits by the artist fetch over 12,000 Euros at international auctions This portrait of Hermann Groeber (1865-1935) was built around 1895. The work shows the bust of a man. Face, clothes and hat are presented in earthy tones just like the background. Painted with simplified, broad brushstrokes the portrait nevertheless exhibits a haunting quality, showing a determined man. Groeber was a painter of reality, rooted in his home country Bavaria, whose landscapes and people he often captured in his works. His paintings are of a reduced formal language and characterized by a deep human understanding of his models, which is reflected in the portraits. Stylistically Hermann Gröber’s portraits are reminiscent of the works by his contemporaries, the German Impressionists Wilhelm Leibl, Max Liebermann and Lovis Corinth. On the verso the artist painted an oil sketch of a hand. The painting is in good condition. In the left background there is a superficial scratches, on the reverse along the edges of the board some small defects due to framing. The reverse bears the estate stamp ‘Nachlaß des Akademieprofessors Herman Groeber’. The frame shows some wear. The framed work measures 60 x 51.5 cm, the board measures 49 x 39 cm. Groeber Hermann (1865-1935) Hermann Groeber’s artistic talent was recognized by his teacher when he was still a pupil. He studied at the Art Academy in Munich under Wilhelm von Lindenschmit d. J., Nikolaus Gysis and Ludwig von Löfftz. During his study trips to the Netherlands, Northern Italy and Paris Groeber came into contact with the European Impressionist movements. In Munich, he was appointed to the academy and a contributor to the satirical magazine ‘Simplicissimus’ and ‘Jugend'. In 1911 he received the gold medal during the exhibition of the Glaspalast in Munich. As a portraitist, landscape and genre painter Hermann Groeber was highly esteemed throughout Germany. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Attributed to Hermann Groeber
      Dec. 09, 2014

      Attributed to Hermann Groeber

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Attributed to Hermann Groeber, German 1865-1935- Milkmaid churning in a dairy by a doorway; oil on canvas, signed with initials, 70x52cm

      Roseberys
      Apr. 11, 2014

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Oil on artist board, verso: oil sketch of a hand Germany, around 1895 Groeber Hermann (1865-1935) - German painter of Realism and Impressionism Verso with the estate stamp 'Nachlaß des Akademieprofessors Herman Groeber' Broad wooden frame Overall dimensions framed: 60 x 51.5 cm Good condition Provenance: Private Collection Bavaria A haunting portrait with contrasting light and shadow effects, which stylistically echoes Groeber's contemporaries Leibl, Liebermann and Corinth; portraits by the artist fetch over 12,000 Euros at international auctions This portrait of Hermann Groeber (1865-1935) was built around 1895. The work shows the bust of a man. Face, clothes and hat are presented in earthy tones just like the background. Painted with simplified, broad brushstrokes the portrait nevertheless exhibits a haunting quality, showing a determined man. Groeber was a painter of reality, rooted in his home country Bavaria, whose landscapes and people he often captured in his works. His paintings are of a reduced formal language and characterized by a deep human understanding of his models, which is reflected in the portraits. Stylistically Hermann Gröber's portraits are reminiscent of the works by his contemporaries, the German Impressionists Wilhelm Leibl, Max Liebermann and Lovis Corinth. On the verso the artist painted an oil sketch of a hand. The painting is in good condition. In the left background there is a superficial scratches, on the reverse along the edges of the board some small defects due to framing. The reverse bears the estate stamp 'Nachlaß des Akademieprofessors Herman Groeber'. The frame shows some wear. The framed work measures 60 x 51.5 cm, the board measures 49 x 39 cm. Groeber Hermann (1865-1935) Hermann Groeber's artistic talent was recognized by his teacher when he was still a pupil. He studied at the Art Academy in Munich under Wilhelm von Lindenschmit d. J., Nikolaus Gysis and Ludwig von Löfftz. During his study trips to the Netherlands, Northern Italy and Paris Groeber came into contact with the European Impressionist movements. In Munich, he was appointed to the academy and a contributor to the satirical magazine 'Simplicissimus' and 'Jugend'. In 1911 he received the gold medal during the exhibition of the Glaspalast in Munich. As a portraitist, landscape and genre painter Hermann Groeber was highly esteemed throughout Germany.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Prof. Hermann Groeber, 1865 Wartenberg - 1935 München
      Mar. 27, 2014

      Prof. Hermann Groeber, 1865 Wartenberg - 1935 München

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      PORTRAIT EINES ÄLTEREN MANNES Öl auf Holz. 78 x 68 cm. Ohne Rahmen. Halbbildnis nach rechts, vor grauer Rückwand. (960232)

      Mar. 27, 2014

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      HERRENBILDNIS Öl auf Leinwand. 66 x 54 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Ohne Rahmen. Halbbildnis nach links, der Herr in grauem Mantel auf einem Lehnstuhl sitzend, mit roter Krawatte, der Kopf frontal ausgerichtet, mit Blick nach rechts. Im Hintergrund einige an der Wand hängende Bilder. (960233)

    • Groeber, Hermann
      Jul. 17, 2013

      Groeber, Hermann

      Est: - €1,000

      Groeber, Hermann Knabe mit Spielzeughase. Sign. Öl auf Karton auf Holz. 49 x 49 cm. Rahmen.

    • HERMAN GROEBER (1865-1935), Gypsy with mandolin,
      Nov. 18, 2010

      HERMAN GROEBER (1865-1935), Gypsy with mandolin,

      Est: €2,400 - €2,800

      HERMAN GROEBER (1865-1935), Gypsy with mandolin, Oil on canvas, circa: 1920

    • Hermann Groeber Groeber, Hermann
      Mar. 25, 2009

      Hermann Groeber Groeber, Hermann

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

      (1865 Wartenberg - gsstad am Chiemsee 1935) Sitting girl, 1896, oil on wood, signed lower right corner, titled and dated lower left corner, 49,5x39,5cm Groeber, Hermann (1865 Wartenberg - Gstad am Chiemsee 1935). Sitzendes Mädchen, 1896. Öl auf Holz, rechts unten signiert: H.GROEBER, links unten bezeichnet und datiert: München 1896. 49,5 x 39,5 Hermann Groeber war zu seiner Zeit als Portraitist, Landschafts- und Genremaler in ganz Deutschland gefragt

      Zürichsee Auktionen
    • HERMANN GROEBER (1865 Wartenberg/Obb. - 1935
      May. 03, 2008

      HERMANN GROEBER (1865 Wartenberg/Obb. - 1935

      Est: - €1,600

      HERMANN GROEBER (1865 Wartenberg/Obb. - 1935 München) Portrait eines Bauernmädchens mit gelber Blume Impressionistisches, kraftvoll gemaltes Portrait des bekannten Münchner Bildnis-

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Hermann Groeber