Walter Gropius Sold at Auction Prices

Commercial artist

          • GROPIUS WALTER (1883 - 1969) - F51 sofa for Tecta, Germany
            Jun. 07, 2024

            GROPIUS WALTER (1883 - 1969) - F51 sofa for Tecta, Germany

            Est: €700 - €1,000

            GROPIUS WALTER (1883 - 1969). F51 sofa for Tecta, Germany. 2000s.. 143,00 x 70,00 x 75,00 cm.

          • Rosenthal TAC Walter GROPIUS (1883-1969) -Teeservice für 6 Personen, weiss, gut erhalten
            May. 31, 2024

            Rosenthal TAC Walter GROPIUS (1883-1969) -Teeservice für 6 Personen, weiss, gut erhalten

            Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
          • GROPIUS, Walter, 1883 – 1969.
            Apr. 09, 2024

            GROPIUS, Walter, 1883 – 1969.

            Est: €600 - €800

            GROPIUS, Walter, 1883 – 1969. Schriftstück (Druck mit 10-zeiligem typographierten Nachtrag) m. U. 2 S. folio. (Cambridge, Mass. 20.VI.1961.) Englisch. Mit Umschlag. Lebenslauf von 1883 bis 1961, geschrieben als "Registered Architect in the States of Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania, U.S.A." Detaillierte chronologische Auflistung aller Tätigkeiten, Mitgliedschaften und Auszeichnungen; unter 1918 ist vermerkt: "... Director of the Grand Ducal Saxon School of Applied Arts and the Grand Ducal Academy of Arts; united these two schools under the name ‘Staatliches Bauhaus’, Weimar …"

            Stargardt Autographenhandlung
          • Gropius, Walter (1883 Berlin - Boston 1969)
            Mar. 21, 2024

            Gropius, Walter (1883 Berlin - Boston 1969)

            Est: €100 - €120

            Paar Bauhaus-Türdrücker mit Blenden. Bronze. Kratzer. Nach einem Entwurf von 1923. Ausführung wohl Wilhelm Engstfeld, Heiligenhaus, für S. A. Loevy, Berlin. L. ca. 12,5 cm. Lit.: Vgl. Gronert, "Türdrücker der Moderne", Brakel 1991, S. 21.

          • WALTER GROPIUS, 15-PIECE COFFEE SERVICE 'GROPIUS - TAC', 1969
            Mar. 19, 2024

            WALTER GROPIUS, 15-PIECE COFFEE SERVICE 'GROPIUS - TAC', 1969

            Est: €300 - €400

            Walter Gropius, 15-piece coffee service 'Gropius - TAC', 1969, Teapot: H. 14 cm; creamer: H. 7 cm; Sugar bowl: H. 8 cm; 6 cups with saucers: H. 6 cm, Ø 15.5; 6 cake plates: Ø 22 cm. Made by Rosenthal, Selb. Porcelain, white, glazed. Marked: Rosenthal studio-linie GERMANY, designer information (embossed stamp)., Struss, Rosenthal, Augsburg 1995, p. 107; Exh. cat. Hundert Jahre Rosenthal, Hanover 1982, p. 113.

            Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
          • Walter Gropius, Teeservice "TAC" für Rosenthal studio-linie
            Mar. 09, 2024

            Walter Gropius, Teeservice "TAC" für Rosenthal studio-linie

            Est: €200 - €250

            Walter Gropius, Teeservice "TAC" für Rosenthal studio-linie Entwurf Walter Gropius um 1969, Service in Weiß- und Schwarzporzellan für 6 Personen, bestehend aus Teekanne (H 14 cm), Sahnegießer und Zuckerdose, 6 Teetassen, 6 Untertassen, 6 Kuchenteller, ein Ersatzdeckel für Teekanne Walter Gropius, "TAC" tea service for Rosenthal studio-linie Designed by Walter Gropius around 1969, service in white and black porcelain for 6 persons, consisting of teapot (height 14 cm), cream jug and sugar bowl, 6 teacups, 6 saucers, 6 cake plates, one spare lid for teapot

          • [BAUHAUS] GROPIUS, Walter (1883-1969) br>
            Nov. 22, 2023

            [BAUHAUS] GROPIUS, Walter (1883-1969) br>

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            [BAUHAUS] GROPIUS, Walter (1883-1969) Staatliches Bauhaus in Weimar 1919-1923. Weimar et Munich : Bauhausverlag, [1923]. [BAUHAUS] GROPIUS, Walter (1883-1969) Staatliches Bauhaus in Weimar 1919-1923. Weimar et Munich : Bauhausverlag, [1923]. Bel exemplaire du premier livre publié par l'école Bauhaus. Cet ouvrage interdisciplinaire richement illustré parut à l'occasion de l'exposition Bauhaus de 1923, présentant les réalisations des quatre premières années de création de l'école. Les nombreuses illustrations s'accompagnent de textes théoriques de Walter Gropius, Paul Klee et Wassily Kandinsky, détaillant les méthodes d'enseignement employées. On doit la mise en page à László Moholy-Nagy et la couverture de l'ouvrage à Herbert Bayer. Gr. in-8 carré (245 x 245 mm). Texte en allemand. Tirage limité à 2600 exemplaires, celui-ci l'un des 2000 en allemand. Illustré de 9 lithographies originales de Bayer, Breuer, Hirschfeld-Mack, Keler, Molnar, Schmidt et Schleifer, nombreuses reproductions en couleurs ou en noir et blanc. Cartonnage d'éditeur (mors fendus, coins frottés, petit manque au second plat). Fine copy of the first Bauhaus catalog, in German, complete with the 9 original lithographs.

          • Walter Gropius Pair of Rugs
            Jun. 07, 2023

            Walter Gropius Pair of Rugs

            Est: $1,200 - $1,800

            Both Marked '1950'. 5 ft. 6 in. x 3 ft. and 5 ft. 1 in. x 3 ft. 1 in. Note: The consignor purchased these rugs in 1996 from Robinia Smith in Provincetown, MA. She claimed to be the weaver of some of Walter Gropius rugs. There is no further information about her life or relationship with Mr. Gropius.

            Stair
          • Walter Gropius, 2 door handle bars
            Apr. 22, 2023

            Walter Gropius, 2 door handle bars

            Est: €400 - €800

            2 door handle bars. Nickel-plated metal. L. 66 cm, D. 7.5 cm. Inscribed with the numbers 13 and 2005 in the rosettes.

            Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
          • Gropius, Walter (1883 Berlin - Boston 1969), nach
            Mar. 25, 2023

            Gropius, Walter (1883 Berlin - Boston 1969), nach

            Est: €300 - €360

            Teeservice "TAC" für sechs Personen, 22-teilig. Porzellan. Weiß mit Platinrändern. Bestehend aus: Teekanne, Siebeinsatz mit zusätzlichem Deckel, Zuckerdose (Deckel fehlt), Gießer und sechs dreiteiligen Teegedecken. Stempelmarke Rosenthal studio-linie, um 1980. Dessertteller D. 20 cm.

          • Walter Gropius, Door handles with locks, pair
            Jan. 12, 2023

            Walter Gropius, Door handles with locks, pair

            Est: $500 - $800

            Walter Gropius Door handles with locks, pair S.A. Loevy Germany, 1923 chrome-plated brass and steel handle: 4.75 h x 2 w x 2.5 d in (12 x 5 x 6 cm) lock: 2 h x 1.25 w in (5 x 3 cm) Provenance: Collection of Mark McDonald This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey.

            Wright
          • Walter Gropius /Adolf Meyer
            Dec. 02, 2022

            Walter Gropius /Adolf Meyer

            Est: €4,000 - €7,000

            Set of ten pairs of handles and lock covers, 1920s; In nickel-plated steel, each 23 cm x 15.5 cm., S. A. Loewy Berlin production. In excellent condition, minimal signs of aging Provenance: Private collection The Bauhaus school celebrated the idea of "Gesamtkunstwerk", a concept according to which the architect had to check the aesthetics of every element of the building, from the structure to the smallest detail. This door handle was created in 1923 as part of the project for the Faguswerk shoe factory in Alfeld an der Leine, Germany. Designed by Gropius and Meyer in 1911, the building was considered avant-garde architecture, with its glass cladding superimposed on the classic brick and concrete structure. The German historian Siegfried Gronert called it "the first mass-produced handle intentionally conceived with a primary stereometric shape" ... with a sharp cylindrical cut that adapts to the ergonomics of the human body in its rotary movement ". Made of polished nickel-plated steel, the Berlin company S. A. Loevy put it into production that same year. "

            Bozner Kunstauktionen
          • Walter Gropius, 2 x door handles / door handle bars
            Nov. 19, 2022

            Walter Gropius, 2 x door handles / door handle bars

            Est: €300 - €600

            2 door handle bars. Nickel-plated metal. L. 45.6 cm.

          • Walter Gropius
            Jun. 24, 2022

            Walter Gropius

            Est: $120 - $180

            Three books about or by Walter Gropius. 1) Apollo in the Democracy. New York: McGraw Hill 1968 . Hardcover in dustwrapper. In good condition. 2) The new Architecture and the Bauhaus by Walter Gropius. MIT 1971 4th ed 3) history of Gropius House nu Ise Gropius Spring 1977

            Sydney Rare Book Auctions
            Jun. 18, 2022

            Est: €200 - €240

            Teeservice "TAC" für sechs Personen, 21-teilig. Porzellan, weiß, mit Platinrand. Bestehend aus: Teekernstück und sechs Teegedecken. Stempelmarke Rosenthal studio-linie, um 1980. Dessertteller D. 20 cm. Beigegeben: Weitere Zuckerdose ohne Deckel und Deckel des nicht mehr vorhandenen Siebeinsatzes.

            Nov. 27, 2021

            Est: €300 -

            Fünf Arbeiten moderner Photographen in Neuabzügen. Silbergelatine (4) und C-Print (1). 18 x 13 cm und 19 x 26 cm. 1976-2000. Vorhanden sind (Datum der Original-Aufnahme): Xanti Schawinski, Thema und Variation - Walter Gropius 1943 (C-Print); A. Feininger, Detail einer Muschel 1977; Paul Strand, Harvest 1954; Paul Strand Ghana 1963; eine weitere. Verso montierter Textzettel. - Frisch. VAT: #

            Jun. 18, 2021

            Est: €120 - €140

            Teeservice "TAC" für vier Personen, 15-teilig. Porzellan mit Platinrand. Bestehend aus: Teekanne (Deckel besch.), Zuckerdose, Gießer und vier Teegedecken. Stempelmarke Rosenthal studio-linie. Dessertteller D. 19 cm.

            Jun. 18, 2021

            Est: €180 - €210

            Teeservice "TAC" für sechs Personen, 22-teilig. Porzellan in Schwarz (matt bzw. glasiert) und Weiß. Bestehend aus: Teekanne, Zuckerdose, Gießer, Teesieb mit Extra-Deckel und sechs Teegedecken. Stempelmarke Rosenthal studio-linie. Dessertteller D. 19 cm.

          • Walter Gropius 4 Sets Door Handles + Rosettes
            May. 08, 2021

            Walter Gropius 4 Sets Door Handles + Rosettes

            Est: €440 - €880

            4 pairs of door handle sets + panels. Designed in 1922. Nickel-plated metal. Door handle: L. 11.2 cm, D. 1.9 cm. Rosettes: D. 4.4 cm. Door handle marked with stamped numbers.

          • Walter Gropius 3 Sets Door Handles + Coverages + Locks
            May. 08, 2021

            Walter Gropius 3 Sets Door Handles + Coverages + Locks

            Est: €340 - €680

            3 pairs of door handle sets + panels + locks. Designed in 1922. Nickel-plated metal and lacquered metal. Door handles: L. 11.2 cm, D. 1.9 cm. Panels: H. 21.6 x W. 4 cm. Door handles marked with stamped numbers.

            Mar. 27, 2021

            Est: €120 - €140

          • GROPIUS WALTER: (1883-1969)
            Dec. 02, 2020

            GROPIUS WALTER: (1883-1969)

            Est: €250 - €350

            GROPIUS WALTER: (1883-1969) German Architect. Founder of the Bauhaus School. Widely regarded as one of the pioneers of modernist architecture. A good T.L.S., `Walter Gropius´, one page, 4to, Cambridge, 27th October 1953, on his professional printed stationery, to Mr. Alfons Leitl. Gropius states in part `On May eleventh, I sent you with my letter several enclosures of texts as a tentative contribution for the arguments going on in your paper regarding the Bauhaus. I wonder whether any of this material has appeared in your paper, or not.´ The typed letter has been lightly affixed to a slightly large white card. About VG

            International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
          • Walter Gropius, 4 Sets Door Handles + 1 Door Handle + Rosettes + Locks
            Nov. 21, 2020

            Walter Gropius, 4 Sets Door Handles + 1 Door Handle + Rosettes + Locks

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            4 pairs of door handle sets + 1 door handle + panels + locks. Designed in 1922. Nickel-plated metal and metal. Door handle: L. 11.5 cm, D. 1.8 cm. Rosettes: D. 5 cm. The locks are functional, keys are available.

          • Walter Gropius, 7 Set Door Handles + Rosettes
            Nov. 21, 2020

            Walter Gropius, 7 Set Door Handles + Rosettes

            Est: €800 - €1,600

            7 pairs of door handle sets + panels. Designed in 1922. Nickel-plated metal. Door handle: L. 11.5 cm, D. 2 cm. Rosettes: D. 4.5 cm. Door handle marked with stamped numbers.

          • GROPIUS WALTER: (1883-1969)
            Jul. 23, 2020

            GROPIUS WALTER: (1883-1969)

            Est: €300 - €400

          • Gropius, Walter Neue Arbeiten der Bauhauswerkstätten, München, Albert Langen Verlag, “Bauhausbücher n. 7 ", 1925, 23x18 cm., Paperback, jacket, pp. 115- [1].
            Jul. 16, 2020

            Gropius, Walter Neue Arbeiten der Bauhauswerkstätten, München, Albert Langen Verlag, “Bauhausbücher n. 7 ", 1925, 23x18 cm., Paperback, jacket, pp. 115- [1].

            Est: €600 - €800

            Cover and layout by Laszlo Moholy-Nagy. Volume entirely illustrated with reproductions b.n. (4 color plates) of objects produced by the Bauhaus: furniture, rugs, lamps, everyday objects. Introductory text by Walter Gropius. Works of J. Albers, T. Bogler, M. Brandt, E. Brendel, M. Breuer, B. Burri, A. Buscher, E. Consemüller, L. Deinhardt, E. Dieckmann, M. Erps, A. Fleishmann, M. Friedländer, W. Gropius, G. Hantschk, J. Hartwig, D. Helm, R. Hollos, KJ Jucker, J. Knau, F. Knott, M. Köhler, M. Krajewski, L. Leudesdorff, O. Lindig, F. Marby, E. Niemeyer, H. Nösselt, B. Otte, J. Pap, O. Rittweger, W. Rössger, M. Schreyer, N. Slutzky, G. Stölzl, W. Tumpel, R. Valentin, W. Wagenfeld. Cover with a skilful restoration on the lower corner of the front plate.

          • Gropius, Walter (1883 Berlin - Boston 1969) nach
            Jun. 20, 2020

            Gropius, Walter (1883 Berlin - Boston 1969) nach

            Est: €360 - €420

            Teeservice "TAC" für sechs Personen, 21-teilig. Porzellan mit Platinrand. Bestehend aus: Teekernstück und sechs Teegedecken. Stempelmarke Rosenthal studio-linie, um 1980. Dessertteller D. 20 cm.

            May. 27, 2020

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            MOHOLY-NAGY, Laszlo (1895-1946) – GROPIUS, Walter (1883-1969). Bauhausbücher n° 1, 2, 8 et 14. Munich : Albert Langen verlag, 1925-1929. 4 numéros de la plus célèbre publication du Bauhaus, provenant de la bibliothèque de l'un de ses membres les plus éminents, Wilhelm Wagenfeld, l'un portant son ex-libris manuscrit, l'autre annoté, les deux derniers avec envoi de Moholy-Nagy. De 1925 à 1930, Moholy-Nagy et Gropius, fondateurs du Bauhaus, publient 14 numéros de cette revue destinée à diffuser et promouvoir les accomplissements artistiques, au sens le plus large, de l'école Bauhaus, commentés, en allemand ou anglais, par les principaux théoriciens des avant-gardes. 4 vol. in-4 (env. 233 x 180 mm) : Bauhausbücher 1: Walter Gropius "Internationale Architektur“, 1925. Broché, signature de Wagenfeld au titre, daté "X. 26." (couverture restaurée et doublée, quelques manques sans atteinte à l'illustration) ; Bauhausbücher 2: Paul Klee "Pädagogisches Skizzenbuch“, 1925. Broché, ex-dono non identifié au titre, daté "II. 54.", nombreuses annotations et dessins originaux à la mine de plomb en marge (pp. 25, 31, 44-45, 48-49, 50-51, couverture restaurée et doublée, quelques manques) ; Bauhausbücher 8: Lazlo Moholy-Nagy "Malerei Photographie Film“, 1927. Deuxième édition. Reliure d'éditeur : cartonnage de toile jaune, envoi autographe signé de Moholy-Nagy à Wagenfeld, daté de Noël 1932, au titre, à la mine de plomb (Parr-Badger, I, 92-93) ; Bauhausbücher 14: Laszlo Moholy-Nagy "Von Material zu Architektur“, 1929. Broché, envoi autographe signé de Moholy-Nagy à Wagenfeld, daté "IV / 1934", au titre, à la mine de plomb (couverture restaurée et doublée). Provenance : Wilhelm Wagenfeld.

            Dec. 07, 2019

            Est: €180 - €210

            Teeservice "TAC" für sechs Personen, 21-teilig. Porzellan mit braunem Dekor "Stripes". Bestehend aus: Teekanne mit Siebeinsatz, Zuckerdose, Gießer und sechs Teegedecken. Stempelmarke Rosenthal studio-linie, um 1980. Dessertteller D. 18 cm.

          • Walter Gropius, 2 Set Door Handles + 1 Front-Door Handle
            Nov. 23, 2019

            Walter Gropius, 2 Set Door Handles + 1 Front-Door Handle

            Est: €360 - €720

            2 pairs of door handle sets + door handle with shield. Designed 1922. Nickel-plated metal. Door handle: L. 11.5 / 12.5 / 13.5 cm, D. 2 / 2.4 / 2.9 cm. Shields: H. 22.3, 28.3, 23.7 cm, B. 3.6, 4.5, 4.9 cm. Door handle with 'Gropius' stamp, early version. The larger door handles are marked 'Geno-Nickellin', which stands for the manufacturer Gebrüder Nofen.

          • Walter Gropius, 2 Door Handles
            Nov. 23, 2019

            Walter Gropius, 2 Door Handles

            Est: €800 - €1,600

            2 door handle bars. Metal, nickeled. 46.2 x 6 x 7.5 cm. On the rosette inscribed: 7588 60 (embossed stamp).

          • Walter Gropius (1883-1969), a dated signature and photo c.1963, signed and dated A reproduction photo with separately mounted blue pen signature on white paper 'Walter Gropius, Cambridge / Mass, 1963', together with a reverse painted glass picture
            Jun. 25, 2019

            Walter Gropius (1883-1969), a dated signature and photo c.1963, signed and dated A reproduction photo with separately mounted blue pen signature on white paper 'Walter Gropius, Cambridge / Mass, 1963', together with a reverse painted glass picture

            Est: £100 - £200

            Walter Gropius (1883-1969), a dated signature and photo c.1963, signed and dated A reproduction photo with separately mounted blue pen signature on white paper 'Walter Gropius, Cambridge / Mass, 1963', together with a reverse painted glass picture of a horse and foal indistinctly monogrammed HH? Framed size of Gropius signature 26 x 35.5cm

            Roseberys
          • Walter Gropius collage
            Jun. 08, 2019

            Walter Gropius collage

            Walter Gropius (American 1883-1969)- ''Construction- Tower East''- mixed media collage, 1966, signed and dated Walter Gropius/ 1966 in ink center. 27 x 21''

            Rachel Davis Fine Arts
          • Walter Gropius (1883-1969)
            Apr. 18, 2018

            Walter Gropius (1883-1969)

            Est: €900 - €1,000

            Bauhaus 1920's, probably manufactured by Bronze Giesserei & Baubeschläge Fabrik S.A. LOEVY, Berlin. Two pairs and two loose door handles with six long lock plates and two small round ones, of brass with remains of nickel plating Ca. 23x3,5 cm (lock plates) and ca. 11x8 cm (handles). Nickel plating mostly lost.

          • GROPIUS WALTER: (1883-1969) German Architect and founder of the Bauhaus Sch
            Dec. 17, 2016

            GROPIUS WALTER: (1883-1969) German Architect and founder of the Bauhaus Sch

            Est: £80 - £100

            GROPIUS WALTER: (1883-1969) German Architect and founder of the Bauhaus School, A.L.S., Gropius, on one side of a colour picture postcard from the Castle Hot Springs Hotel, Arizona, n.d. (28th March 1967), to Mrs. Lotte Zeruck. Gropius informs his correspondent that 'Mein sabbatical trip will end this week. Germany, Italy, Sicily, Cairo, Baghdad, Luxor Egypt and now Arizona. Being 84 now it was high time… to see something of this enchanting world.' VG

            International Autograph Auctions
          • Bauhaus - - Gropius, Walter. Bauhausbauten Dessau. Mit 203 photographischen
            Nov. 05, 2016

            Bauhaus - - Gropius, Walter. Bauhausbauten Dessau. Mit 203 photographischen

            Est: €550 - €800

            Bauhaus - - Gropius, Walter. Bauhausbauten Dessau. Mit 203 photographischen Abbildungen von L. Moholy u.a. München, Langen, 1930. 221 S. 23,5 x 18,5 cm. Original-Broschur mit farbig bedrucktem Original-Pergamin-Schutzumschlag (dieser etwas nachgedunkelt, Randläsuren, im Bereich des Rückens geklebt). Bauhausbücher 12 - Erste Ausgabe. - Bauhaus-Ideen 984 - Wingler 563.12 - Behandelt ausführlich die Bauhausgebäude in Dessau, die Wohnungen der Bauhausmeister, Siedlung Dessau-Törten und Gebäude des Konsumvereins Dessau sowie das Arbeitsamt Dessau. Am Ende mit eingeklebtem Errata-Zettel zur Abbildung 18. - Innen anfangs kleiner Stempel, erstes und letztes Blatt mit kleinem Tesafilm-Abklatsch, etwas bestoßen, etwas dezent eselsohrig, sonst innen sauber und insgesamt ordentlich. First edition. - Orig. wrappers with orig. printed glassine wrapper (wrapper somewhat darkened, some fraying, glued at spine). - Small stamp, first and last leaf with small offsetting from sticky tape, minor creasing, otherwise a very good and clean copy.

          • Bauhaus - - Gropius, Walter. Ausstellung Walter Gropius. Zeichnungen. Fotos
            Nov. 05, 2016

            Bauhaus - - Gropius, Walter. Ausstellung Walter Gropius. Zeichnungen. Fotos

            Est: €1,100 - €1,500

            Bauhaus - - Gropius, Walter. Ausstellung Walter Gropius. Zeichnungen. Fotos. Modelle. In der ständigen Bauwelt Musterschau (Titel auf der Rückseite abweichend: Ausstellung von Bauten des Architekten BDA Walter Gropius ... im Schinkelsaal des Architektenhauses Berlin). Mit einem Vorwort von Max Osborn. Typographie L. Moholy-Nagy. Ohne Druckvermerk (1930). 16 S. 15 x 21 cm. Illustrierte Original-Broschur (minimal berieben). Sehr seltener illustrierter Katalog, mit Einleitung des unvermeidlichen Vorwort-Führers M.O. und summarischer Liste der ausgestellten Arbeiten, von Fagus bis "billige Serienmöbel" (es dürfte Feder gemeint sein). - Frisches Exemplar.

          • Walter Gropius (1883-1969) & Ben Thompson (1918-2002) for Thonet Model W199 armchairs, set of 8 24.5"w x 21"d x 29.5"h
            Sep. 10, 2016

            Walter Gropius (1883-1969) & Ben Thompson (1918-2002) for Thonet Model W199 armchairs, set of 8 24.5"w x 21"d x 29.5"h

            Est: $2,500 - $3,500

            Walter Gropius (1883-1969) & Ben Thompson (1918-2002) for Thonet Model W199 armchairs, set of 8 USA, 1950s stained solid and laminated birch 24.5"w x 21"d x 29.5"h

            Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
          • Bauhaus - - Gropius, Walter. Internationale Architektur. Mit zahlreichen Ab
            Jun. 04, 2016

            Bauhaus - - Gropius, Walter. Internationale Architektur. Mit zahlreichen Ab

            Est: €200 - €300

            Bauhaus - - Gropius, Walter. Internationale Architektur. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. München, Langen, 1925. 106 S., 1 Bl. 23,5 x 18,2 cm. Original-Karton mit Original-Umschlag (oberes Kapital etwas bestoßen, Vorderdeckel mit 2 kleinen Flecken, etwas angestaubt, Umschlag leicht angerändert). Bauhausbücher 1 - Wingler S. 569. - Einbandgestaltung und Typographie von L. Moholy-Nagy. - Untere Ecke teils mit kleiner Stauchspur, insgesamt schönes Exemplar.

          • Bauhaus - - Gropius, Walter. Idee und Aufbau des Staatlichen Bauhauses Weim
            Jun. 04, 2016

            Bauhaus - - Gropius, Walter. Idee und Aufbau des Staatlichen Bauhauses Weim

            Est: €1,200 - €1,800

            Bauhaus - - Gropius, Walter. Idee und Aufbau des Staatlichen Bauhauses Weimar. Mit 2 Abbildungen. München, Bauhaus, (1923). 12 S. 23 x 25 cm. Typographisch gestalteter Original-Umschlag (linker Rand mit kleinen Läsuren).Fleischmann, Drucksachen, S. 86 - Bolliger, Dok.-Bibl. II, 29. - Sehr seltener Separatdruck aus dem im gleichen Jahr erschienenen Werk "Staatliches Bauhaus Weimar 1919-1923", dort auf den Seiten 7-18, hier mit eigener Paginierung. Typographie und Gestaltung stammen von Moholy-Nagy und Herbert Bayer. - Die Zuschreibung des allgemein als anonym geltenden typographischen Umschlagentwurfes an Moholy-Nagy geht auf eine mündliche Mitteilung von Herbert Bayer zurück (vgl. Katalog Concepts of the Bauhaus, Cambridge 1971, S. 108). - Die wichtige programmatische Schrift beschreibt die grundsätzliche Idee des Bauhauses sowie die Gliederung der Lehre. - Papierbedingt etwas gebräunt, rechter Rand mit kleinen Läsuren.

          • W. Gropius/A. Meyer, Pair of Door Handles, Weimar, around 1922
            May. 04, 2016

            W. Gropius/A. Meyer, Pair of Door Handles, Weimar, around 1922

            Est: €85 - €560

            Nickel-plated metal Weimar, Germany, around 1922, manufactured at a later stage Walter Gropius (1883-1969) – architect and founder of the Bauhaus School Adolf Meyer (1881-1929) – architect and Bauhaus master Two door handles Embossed with ‘GRUCO D.R.G.M.’ Length of the handle: 11.2 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland This pair is a beautiful example of the iconic 'Bauhaus' door handles, that due to its timeless design never goes out of fashion These nickel-plated metal door handles rely on a design by the famous Bauhaus founder Walter Gropius and one of the Bauhaus masters Alfred Meyer. The design was taken up by the manufacturers D.R.G.M. These door handles are regarded as true Bauhaus classics and are integral for any modern interior. The set is in good condition with slight signs of use. The handles have a width of 11.2 cm. They are marked with the manufacturer's mark. Walter Gropius (1883-1969) Walter Gropius (1883-1969) is considered one of the founders of modern architecture. After his architectural studies, Gropius started to work in Peter Behren’s office, a training ground for modern architecture. In 1910, he joined the German Association for Architects (Deutscher Werkbund) and played a big part in the first pioneering construction projects of modern architecture. Walter Gropius founded the Bauhaus art school, themed “architecture of the future”. The teaching at Bauhaus should combine all of the arts with architecture as an all-encompassing work of art in perfect unison. This principle influenced all important artists of the 20th century. After the Nazis attacked the Bauhaus in 1934, Walter Gropius was forced to leave Germany and went into exile to the US where he became a professor of architecture at Harvard’s Graduate School of Design. Bauhaus The 'Staatliches Bauhaus', generally known as Bauhaus, was an influential avant-garde art school of the decorative arts and design as well as fine arts, architecture and theater that existed in Germany between 1919 and 1933. The founder Walter Gropius believed that the foundation for any form of art was to be found in handcraft, ultimately aiming to remove any distinction between fine arts and applied arts. However new demands arose that could not be satisfied solely with handcraft. Walter Gropius recognized the need to divert the attention towards mass production and thus the Bauhaus changed its program in 1923 to art and technology, which later became the school’s image. The school was situated in three different cities: Weimar from 1919 to 1925, Dessau from 1925 to 1932 and Berlin 1932 to 1933 under the leadership of three different directors: Walter Gropius the founder, in Weimar and partly in Dessau 1919 to 1928, Hannes Meyer from 1928 to 1930 in Dessau and Mies van der Rohe 1930 to 1933 partly in Dessau and later in Berlin. The three different locations also represent three different stages in the development of the Bauhaus. Founded by Walter Gropius in Weimar in 1919 the foundation of the school was very much based on arts and crafts and applied arts mixed with fine arts and theater. Important artists from this period were Josef Itten, Lyonel Feininger, Gerhard Marcks, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee and Wassily Kandinsky. In 1922 the de Stijl movement entered into the life of the Bauhaus with influential leaders of the movement such as the Dutch painter Theo van Doesburg and the Russian constructivist El Lissitzky. From 1919 to 1922 Josef Itten taught the “Vorkurs” (Germany for ‘preliminary course’) introducing the new students to the concept of the Bauhaus. Itten was strongly influenced by the Blaue Reiter group in Munich. After his resignation the Hungarian designer Laszlo Moholy-Nagy continued teaching the Vorkurs, as well as operating as leader of the metal workshop. Later in 1928 Moholy-Nagy’s most talented student Marianne Brandt took ov

            Auctionata Paddle8 AG
          • Walter Gropius (1883-1969) & Ben Thompson ( 1918-2002) for Thonet Model W199 armchairs, set of 8 24.5"w x 21"d x 29.5"h
            Mar. 05, 2016

            Walter Gropius (1883-1969) & Ben Thompson ( 1918-2002) for Thonet Model W199 armchairs, set of 8 24.5"w x 21"d x 29.5"h

            Est: $8,000 - $10,000

            Walter Gropius (1883-1969) & Ben Thompson ( 1918-2002) for Thonet Model W199 armchairs, set of 8 USA, 1950s stained solid and laminated birch 24.5"w x 21"d x 29.5"h

            Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
          • GROPIUS WALTER: (1883-1969) German Architect, a pioneer of modern architecture and founder of the Ba
            Mar. 05, 2016

            GROPIUS WALTER: (1883-1969) German Architect, a pioneer of modern architecture and founder of the Ba

            Est: £150 - £200

            GROPIUS WALTER: (1883-1969) German Architect, a pioneer of modern architecture and founder of the Bauhaus School. Vintage signed 7 x 9 photograph of Gropius seated in a half length pose behind his desk. Photograph by Fritz Eschen of Berlin and bearing his credit stamp and date 1956 to the verso. Signed ('Walter Gropius') in bold fountain pen ink with his name alone to a largely clear area at the base of the image. A couple of very slight, minor corner creases, otherwise VG

          • Gropius/Meyer, 2 Pairs of Door Handles & Rare Door Pull, 1922
            Jul. 30, 2015

            Gropius/Meyer, 2 Pairs of Door Handles & Rare Door Pull, 1922

            Est: €750 - €975

            Nickel-plated metal with rectangular lock plates Weimar, Germany, around 1922, manufactured in the 1930s Walter Gropius (1883-1969) – Architect and founder of the Bauhaus School Adolf Meyer (1881-1929) – Architect and Bauhaus master who had trained under Peter Behrens Wehag (Wilherlm Engstfeld AG), Heiligenhaus – Metal cast manufacturer, founded in 1749 Manufactured by Wehag (Wilherlm Engstfeld AG) under the licence of S. A. Loevy, 1930s Two pairs of door handles with the matching rectangular lock plates, one door pull and one additional handle with one lock plate One pair of handles and plates with manufacturer’s mark ‘wehag’ Width of the handle: 11.2 cm, length of the plate: 23 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Great Britain These fittings are beautiful examples of the iconic 'Bauhaus' door handles, that due to its timeless design never goes out of fashion These nickel-plated metal door handles with the matching rectangular lock plates rely on a design by the famous Bauhaus founder Walter Gropius and one of the Bauhaus masters Alfred Meyer. The design was taken up by the manufacturers Wehag, who produced under the licence of S. A. Loevy the Gropius designs. The second pair of handles with longplates is not marked, but disposes of covered key holes. The collection is topped off with a rare door pull and an additional handle with one rectangular plate. These door handles with their matching lock plates are regarded as true Bauhaus classics and are integral for any modern interior. Condition: The set is in good condition with noticeable signs of wear. The handles have a width of 11.2 cm and the lock plates have a length of 23 cm. Two plates are marked with the manufacturer ‘wehag’ and a serial number ‘4146’. Walter Gropius (1883-1969) Walter Gropius (1883-1969) is considered one of the founders of modern architecture. After his architectural studies, Gropius started to work in Peter Behren’s office, a training ground for modern architecture. In 1910, he joined the German Association for Architects (Deutscher Werkbund) and played a big part in the first pioneering construction projects of modern architecture. Walter Gropius founded the Bauhaus art school, themed “architecture of the future”. The teaching at Bauhaus should combine all of the arts with architecture as an all-encompassing work of art in perfect unison. This principle influenced all important artists of the 20th century. After the Nazis attacked the Bauhaus in 1934, Walter Gropius was forced to leave Germany and went into exile to the US where he became a professor of architecture at Harvard’s Graduate School of Design. Bauhaus The 'Staatliches Bauhaus', generally known as Bauhaus, was an influential avant-garde art school of the decorative arts and design as well as fine arts, architecture and theater that existed in Germany between 1919 and 1933. The founder Walter Gropius believed that the foundation for any form of art was to be found in handcraft, ultimately aiming to remove any distinction between fine arts and applied arts. However new demands arose that could not be satisfied solely with handcraft. Walter Gropius recognized the need to divert the attention towards mass production and thus the Bauhaus changed its program in 1923 to art and technology, which later became the school’s image. The school was situated in three different cities: Weimar from 1919 to 1925, Dessau from 1925 to 1932 and Berlin 1932 to 1933 under the leadership of three different directors: Walter Gropius the founder, in Weimar and partly in Dessau 1919 to 1928, Hannes Meyer from 1928 to 1930 in Dessau and Mies van der Rohe 1930 to 1933 partly in Dessau and later in Berlin. The three different locations also represent three different stages in the development of the Bauhaus. Founded by Walter Gropius in Weimar in 1919 the foundation of the school was very much based on arts and crafts and applied arts mixed with fine arts and theater. Important artists from this period were Josef Itten, Lyonel Feininger, Gerhard Marcks, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee and Wassily Kandinsky. In 1922 the de Stijl movement entered into the life of the Bauhaus with influential leaders of the movement such as the Dutch painter Theo van Doesburg and the Russian constructivist El Lissitzky. From 1919 to 1922 Josef Itten taught the “Vorkurs” (Germany for ‘preliminary course’) introducing the new students to the concept of the Bauhaus. Itten was strongly influenced by the Blaue Reiter group in Munich. After his resignation the Hungarian designer Laszlo Moholy-Nagy continued teaching the Vorkurs, as well as operating as leader of the metal workshop. Later in 1928 Moholy-Nagy’s most talented student Marianne Brandt took over the metal workshop. In the tradition of the school’s variety there were many different workshops which were run by former students who became junior masters. Herbert Bayer was in charge of the typography workshop, Marcel Breuer of the joinery workshop, Hinnerk Scheper was head of the mural painting workshop, Joost Schmidt taught the sculpture workshop and Gunta Stoelzl ran the weaving workshop. Another important and one of the Bauhaus’s first workshops was the ceramic workshop which started out in Dornburg at the workshop of the master potter Max Krehan. Theodor Bogler was instrumental when the pottery workshop made a technological leap in 1923 by moving from the potters wheel to ceramic casting, prototypes for serial production were being made here. Bogler’s famous “Kombinations Teekanne” (German for ‘combination teapot’), which was based on the modular design principle, represents the ultimate example of the industrial approach to pottery at the Bauhaus. Other workshops at the Bauhaus were the theater workshop; stone and wood sculpture workshop and the carpentry workshop. In 1925 the Bauhaus moved to Dessau. This signified a radical change in style moving towards a futuristic international style. New workshops were formed here such as the photographic workshop taught by Walter Peterhans, which formed part of the advertising workshop. The Bauhaus wallpapers were designed in the mural paintings workshop and were an important commercial success for the Bauhaus. After Gropius’ resignation in 1928 Hannes Meyer, a radical functionalist, became the new Bauhaus director. The school was forced to close and moved to Berlin in 1932. After a short existence inBerlin from 1932 to 1933 the artistic output of Bauhaus was declared as ‘degenerate art’ by the Nazis and forced to close. The director Mies van der Rohe as well as many other Bauhaus students and teachers immigrated to America where the philosophy of the Bauhaus continued to spread and the influence of the short-lived establishment is still strong today. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

            Auctionata Paddle8 AG
          • Walter GROPIUS (1883-1969) pour ROSENTHAL Ensemble de trois pièces de service modèle TAC I en porcelaine noire comprenant une théière, un pot à lait et un sucrier. Marques dessous.
            Jun. 06, 2015

            Walter GROPIUS (1883-1969) pour ROSENTHAL Ensemble de trois pièces de service modèle TAC I en porcelaine noire comprenant une théière, un pot à lait et un sucrier. Marques dessous.

            Est: €50 - €80

            Carvajal SVV
          • HERBERT BAYER (1900-1985) AND WALTER GROPIUS (1883-1969). STAATLICHES BAUHAUS IN WEIMAR / 1919 - 1923. Bound volume. 1923. 9x10 inches,
            May. 07, 2015

            HERBERT BAYER (1900-1985) AND WALTER GROPIUS (1883-1969). STAATLICHES BAUHAUS IN WEIMAR / 1919 - 1923. Bound volume. 1923. 9x10 inches,

            Est: $5,000 - $7,500

            HERBERT BAYER (1900-1985) AND WALTER GROPIUS (1883-1969) STAATLICHES BAUHAUS IN WEIMAR / 1919 - 1923. Bound volume. 1923. 9 3/4x10 inches, 24 3/4x25 1/2 cm. Bauhausverlag, Munich. Condition A-: minor abrasions along edges of cover and spine. This first book published by the Bauhaus came out in conjunction with the 1923 Bauhaus exhibition and highlighted the accomplishments of the school to date. Numerous plates (several lithographed) and text illustrations by M. Breuer, K. Schwerdtfeger, W. Kandinsky, H. Bayer, P. Klee, L. Moholy-Nagy (who designed the book), and many others. From an edition of 2600. A & O p. 67, Modernity p. 153, Aynsley p. 87, Page Design 244, Met 2001.392, Stedelijk KNA 11672.

            Swann Auction Galleries
          • Walter Gropius,
            Feb. 14, 2015

            Walter Gropius,

            Est: - €5,000

            Walter Gropius, Kaminuhr u. 2 Leuchter Bauhaus. Entwurf für Kölln Hornig Den Haag um 1920. Uhr ca. 40 x 24 x 16 cm; Leuchter ca. 37 x 24,5 x 12,5 cm. Messing verzinkt. Uhrwerk nicht intakt u. unkomplett. Leuchter mit facettierten Glaseinsätzen. Orginal-Zustand mit Altersspuren. Entwürfe von Walter Gropius werden äußerst selten angeboten. Lit. Wolf Uecker, Licht-Kunst, Lampen des Art Nouveau u. Art Deco Neff 1996. Ähnl. Abb. S.144.

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Walter Gropius