Carlo Grubacs Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter, b. 1802 - d. 1878

      • CARLO GRUBACS (ITALIAN CIRCA 1801-1870), VIEW OF SANTA MARIA DELLA SALUTE
        Jun. 12, 2024

        CARLO GRUBACS (ITALIAN CIRCA 1801-1870), VIEW OF SANTA MARIA DELLA SALUTE

        Est: £3,500 - £4,500

        CARLO GRUBACS (ITALIAN CIRCA 1801-1870)VIEW OF SANTA MARIA DELLA SALUTE Oil on boardSigned (lower left)24 x 14cm (9¼ x 5½ in.)Provenance: Cooling Galleries, London

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • CARLO GRUBACS (MONTENEGRIN 1812/40-1870)
        Dec. 13, 2023

        CARLO GRUBACS (MONTENEGRIN 1812/40-1870)

        Est: £7,000 - £9,000

        CARLO GRUBACS (MONTENEGRIN 1812/40-1870) (i) ST MARKS, VENICE; (ii) THE DUCAL PALACE, VENICE - A PAIR (ii) signed C. Grubacs lower left oil on canvas each: 26 x 30cm; 10 1/4 x 11 3/4in 42 x 47cm; 16 1/2 x 18 1/2in (framed) (2) Property from a Deceased Estate Provenance Acquired by the late owner by 1990

        Olympia Auctions
      • Carlo Grubas
        Oct. 24, 2023

        Carlo Grubas

        Est: €110,000 - €140,000

        (Venice 1802–1878) Venice, Feast on the Grand Canal with the Ca’ d’Oro by Moonlight, signed C. Grubas, oil on canvas, 80 x 120 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Italy. Carlo Grubas captures the magical sensation of the night-time festivities that formed part of Venice’s celebration of its liberation from the Austrian Empire in 1866, after the defeat at Sadowa (Sadová). The painter opted to depict a vista showing the Grand Canal, including details of the reflections of the moonlight and lanterns in the water. He chose to portray Ca’D’Oro, one of the most important Venetian palaces, with Palazzo Giusti to its left and Palazzo Fontana beyond. The presence of numerous Italian flags displayed on the palaces and gondolas enable the painting to be dated to shortly after 1866. It is one of the few paintings by Carlo Grubas based on historical events and may well be one of the painter’s last works of this size.

      • Carlo Grubas
        Oct. 24, 2023

        Carlo Grubas

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        (Venice 1802–1878) Venice, St Mark’s Square, signed C. Grubas, oil on canvas, 42 x 62.5 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Italy.

      • Carlo Grubacs (Venezia 1801 - 1878)
        Sep. 19, 2023

        Carlo Grubacs (Venezia 1801 - 1878)

        Est: €2,400 - €3,500

        Carlo Grubacs (Venezia 1801 - 1878) Piazza e Bacino di San Marco a Venezia Tempera/gouache su carta 16,5 x 22 cm Carlo Grubacs (Venice 1801 - 1878) Piazza and Bacino di San Marco in Venice Tempera/gouache on paper 16,5 x 22 cm

        Lucas Aste
      • Attributed to Carlo Grubacs (Italian, 1810-circa 1870) View of St Mark's Square with the Basilica, Venice
        Jul. 05, 2023

        Attributed to Carlo Grubacs (Italian, 1810-circa 1870) View of St Mark's Square with the Basilica, Venice

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Attributed to Carlo Grubacs (Italian, 1810-circa 1870) View of St Mark's Square with the Basilica, Venice gouache 10.8 x 15.8cm (4 1/4 x 6 1/4in).

      • Carlo Grubacs, 1812/40 – 1870
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Carlo Grubacs, 1812/40 – 1870

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Der Künstler war in Venedig tätig und wurde aufgrund seiner beliebten und qualitätvollen Bilder als der „Canaletto des 19. Jahrhunderts“ bezeichnet. Gemäldepaar ANSICHTEN VON VENEDIG Tempera auf Papier. Sichtmaß: 11 x 15,5 und 11 x 15 cm. Jeweils im Passepartout, hinter Glas in vergoldeten Prunkrahmen. Blick über den türkisfarbenen Kanal mit wenigen Gondeln auf die breite Kaiprommenade mit Figuren und dem Dogenpalast sowie auf eine der beiden bekannten Säulen. Das zweite Werk zeigt von erhöhtem Standpunkt den großen Markusplatz mit der am Ende liegenden Basilika San Marco, dem hohen, in den Himmel ragenden Campanile und den Prokuratien, unter hellblauem Himmel. (1361831) (18)

      • Carlo Grubacs Veduta di Napoli
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Carlo Grubacs Veduta di Napoli

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        firmato in basso a destra

      • Carlo Grubacs Veduta di Piazza San Marco a Venezia
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Carlo Grubacs Veduta di Piazza San Marco a Venezia

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        firmato in baso a sinistra

      • Carlo Grubacs Veduta del Ponte di Rialto a Venezia
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Carlo Grubacs Veduta del Ponte di Rialto a Venezia

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        firmato in basso a sinistra

      • Carlo Grubacs Veduta di Palazzo Ducale a Venezia
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Carlo Grubacs Veduta di Palazzo Ducale a Venezia

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        firmato in basso a sinistra

      • Carlo Grubacs Veduta di Riva degli Schiavoni a Venezia
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Carlo Grubacs Veduta di Riva degli Schiavoni a Venezia

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        firmato in basso al centro

      • Carlo Grubacs ...
        Jun. 21, 2023

        Carlo Grubacs ...

        Est: €7,500 - €8,000

        (Perasto (Dalmazia) 1801 - Attivo a Venezia fino al 1864) "Venezia" olio su tela (cm 33x47) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice (difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Carlo Grubas
        May. 02, 2023

        Carlo Grubas

        Est: €10,000 - €14,000

        (Venice 1802–1878) Venice, Riva degli Schiavoni and The Rialto Bridge, both signed C. Grubas, oil on canvas, each 19 x 22, framed (2) Provenance: Dorotheum Vienna, 14 June 1977, lot 45a and 45b. Private Collection, Austria.

      • Carlo Grubas
        May. 02, 2023

        Carlo Grubas

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        (Venice 1802–1878) Venice, St Mark’s Square, signed C. Grubas, oil on canvas, 42 x 62.5 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Italy. Giovanni Grubas, just like his father Carlo Grubas, specialised in Venetian vedute, such as the present lot. Both father and son followed the great tradition set by Canaletto and Guardi a century earlier, when Venice was an obligatory stop on the Grand Tour. This lively view of the Molo is animated by figures reflecting the unique atmosphere of Venetian life in the 19th century. From the left, it depicts the Libreria designed by Jacopo Sansovino, and the columns of San Marco and San Teodoro. These two columns of red and grey granite were brought over from the Orient in the twelfth century. In the centre is the Palazzo Ducale and to its right is the Ponte della Paglia. The artist worked outdoors, directly from nature.

      • Carlo Grubacs, 1812/40 – 1870 Venedig, zugeschrieben
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Carlo Grubacs, 1812/40 – 1870 Venedig, zugeschrieben

        Est: €37,000 - €40,000

        Die RückKehr des Bucintoro zur Mole am Himmelfahrtstag Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 58 x 72 cm. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Unter klarem blauem Himmel mit nur wenigen weißen Wolkenformationen der prächtige, golden glänzende Bucintoro mit leuchtend roter Flagge und dem Wappen Venedigs mit dem geflügelten Löwen, auch das Staatsschiff des Dogen von Venedig, vor dem Palazzo Ducale vor Anker. Umgeben ist das Schiff von zahlreichen prachtvollen und teils geschmückten, figurenreich besetzten Gondeln und Booten auf dem ruhigen Canal Grande. Im Hintergrund die teils mit kleinen Bauten und Zelten versehene Piazzetta, die beiden Säulen mit dem Markuslöwen und dem Heiligen Theodor sowie Teile des Markusdoms, der Uhrturm sowie der hohe, in den sommerlichen Himmel ragende Campanile. Im Bildvordergrund weitere figurenreiche Boote und Schiffe, davon mittig ein Boot mit elegant gekleideten Herren mit Dreispitz und einer Dame in langem hellblauem Gewand. Die Darstellung dürfte sich auf Christi Himmelfahrt beziehen, auf den Tag, an dem der Doge traditionell die Mole verlässt, um auszufahren, um die symbolische Hochzeit von Venedig und dem Meer zu zelebrieren, indem er einen goldenen Ring in das Wasser wirft. Das Gemälde wahrscheinlich von den Werken des Canaletto (1697-1768) inspiriert, von dem es mehrere Versionen gibt. Dazu gehört auch ein Gemälde mit der Rückkehr des Bucintoro, das sich im Puschkin-Museum befindet. Vereinzelt kleine Retuschen. Der Künstler war zwischen 1851 und 1888 in Venedig tätig, aufgrund seiner beliebten und qualitätvollen Bilder wurde er als der „Canaletto des 19. Jahrhunderts“ bezeichnet. (1340841) (18) Carlo Grubacs, 1812/40 – 1870 Venice, attributed THE BUCINTORO RETURNING TO THE PIER ON ASCENSION DAY Oil on canvas. Relined. 58 x 72 cm. Depiction of the magnificent Bucintoro, the state ship of the Doge of Venice at anchor in front of the Palazzo Ducale, gleaming in gold with a bright red flag and coat of arms of Venice with the winged lion, under a clear blue sky with only a few white cloud formations. The painting was probably inspired by the works of Canaletto (1697 - 1768), of which several versions are known. This includes a painting depicting The Return of Bucintoro held at the Pushkin Museum in Moscow.

      • CARLO GRUBACS (VENEZIA 1801 - 1878)
        Nov. 29, 2022

        CARLO GRUBACS (VENEZIA 1801 - 1878)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Carlo Grubacs (Venezia 1801 - 1878) Venezia, Canal Grande verso la Basilica della Salute e Piazza San Marco Tempera/gouache su carta 15 x 25,5 cm Le vedute si avvalgono del parere verbale positivo del Professore Fabrizio Magani. Figlio di Giovanni Grubacs, nel 1818 Carlo si iscrisse all’Accademia di Belle Arti di Venezia, seguendo i corsi di pittura di Teodoro Matteini. La sua pittura, come quella del padre, fu molto apprezzata dai collezionisti privati europei, soprattutto inglesi e austriaci. Le sue vedute partono da uno studio approfondito dei vedutisti veneziani del ‘700, Canaletto su tutti. Esse sono pervase da un sentimento tipicamente romantico, nostalgico e privo dei fasti passati. Carlo Grubacs (Venice 1801 - 1878) Venice, Canal Grande towards the Basilica della Salute and Piazza San Marco Tempera/gouache on paper 15 x 25,5 cm The artworks have the positive verbal opinion of Professor Fabrizio Magani.

        Lucas Aste
      • Carlo Grubacs (Dalmatia 1810-circa 1870 Venice) Four views of St. Mark's Square and the Ducal Palace, Venice each 11.4 x 16.2cm (4 1/2 x 6 3/8in)(image). (4)
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Carlo Grubacs (Dalmatia 1810-circa 1870 Venice) Four views of St. Mark's Square and the Ducal Palace, Venice each 11.4 x 16.2cm (4 1/2 x 6 3/8in)(image). (4)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Carlo Grubacs (Dalmatia 1810-circa 1870 Venice) Four views of St. Mark's Square and the Ducal Palace, Venice watercolour and bodycolour each 11.4 x 16.2cm (4 1/2 x 6 3/8in)(image). (4)

      • Carlo Grubacs, View of the Piazzetta San Marco
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Carlo Grubacs, View of the Piazzetta San Marco

        Est: €12,000 - €14,000

        Signed lower left: C. Grubacs

      • Carlo Grubacs, View of the Canal Grande
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Carlo Grubacs, View of the Canal Grande

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Signed lower left: C. Grubacs Born in Venice in 1812, Carlo Grubacs was the son of a merchant navy captain whose family, originally from Montenegro, had settled in Italy in the second half of the 18th century. He studied at the Accademia di Belle Arti in Venice with Teodoro Matteini (from 1818), later specialising in views of Venice in the great tradition of 18th Century artists such as Canaletto and Guardi. His mostly small-format, lively views are executed with great precision, combining skillful drawing, meticulous attention to detail and a bright and luminous palette perfectly epitomising the Venetian 19th Century Vedutismo poetic.

      • Carlo Grubas
        Nov. 08, 2022

        Carlo Grubas

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        (Venice 1802–1878) Venice, a View of the Bacino di San Marco with Piazzetta and Palazzo Ducale, signed C. Grubas, oil on canvas, 21 x 28 cm, framed Provenance: Cooling Galleries, Toronto; Private Collection, Italy.

      • Carlo Grubas
        Nov. 08, 2022

        Carlo Grubas

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        (Venice 1802–1878) Venice, Gondolier on the Grand Canal, signed C. Grubas, oil on canvas, 21 x 28 cm, framed Provenance: Cooling Galleries, Toronto; Private Collection, Italy.

      • GRUBACS, CARLO
        Sep. 23, 2022

        GRUBACS, CARLO

        Est: CHF6,000 - CHF9,000

        (Perasto 1801–1871 Venedig) Gegenstücke: Ansicht von Venedig mit dem Markusdom und dem Dogenpalast / mit der Dogana und der Kirche von S. Maria della Salute. Öl auf Leinwand. Beide unten links signiert. Je 17,2x26,6 cm. - Geschnitten und doubliert. Im Randbereich retuschiert.

      • Carlo Grubacs, 1802 – 1878 Venedig, zugeschrieben
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Carlo Grubacs, 1802 – 1878 Venedig, zugeschrieben

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Vedute der Piazzetta in Venedig Tempera auf Papier. 10,5 x 16 cm. Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt. Unter hohem hellblauem Himmel die sonnenbeschienene Piazzetta mit mehreren spazierenden Staffagefiguren, teils in Kleidung des Biedermeier, sowie die beiden bekannten Säulen und der hohe Campanile. Harmonische Wiedergabe mit gekonnter Licht- und Schattenführung. (1330776) (3) (18)

      • Carlo Grubacs, 1802 – 1878
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Carlo Grubacs, 1802 – 1878

        Est: €18,000 - €22,000

        Vedute von Venedig mit dem Canal Grande Öl auf Leinwand. 43,5 x 65,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert „C. Grubacs“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Malerischer Blick über den vielbefahrenen Canal Grande im warmen rötlich-braunen Licht, der unter dem hohen Himmel untergehenden Sonne. An den Ufern links und rechts des Wassers, vor den prachtvollen Gebäuden, zahlreiche Staffagefiguren erkennbar. Im Hintergrund links der Campanile und die Kuppeln des Markusdoms. Stimmungsvolle Malerei in teils raschem Pinselduktus, in der typischen Manier des bekannten Künstlers. Vereinzelt Retuschen. (1330821) (18) Carlo Grubacs, 1802 – 1878 VEDUTA OF VENICE WITH THE GRAND CANAL Oil on canvas. 43.5 x 65.5 cm. Signed “C. Grubacs” lower right.

      • Carlo Grubacs, The Bucintoro at the Molo in Venice
        May. 21, 2022

        Carlo Grubacs, The Bucintoro at the Molo in Venice

        Est: €45,000 - €50,000

        The present view depicts the Bucintoro arriving at the Molo, in the Bacino di San Marco. The grandest and most famous Venetian view, Piazza San Marco with the Marciana Library and the Palazzo Ducale, frames one of the most beloved Venetian festivities: the Bucintoro in procession for the annual ceremony of Venice’s marriage with the sea, an event which was recurringly represented by artists from Canaletto onwards, greatly appreciated by wealthy patrons and Grand Tourists. Born in Venice in 1802 to a family from Dalmatia, Carlo Grubacs studied painting and drawing at the Accademia di Belle Arti with Teodoro Matteini and specialized in architectural views. Grubacs reinterpreted XVIII century Vedutismo, maintaining a traditionally meticulous attention to draughtsmanship and details, to which he added a modern interest to the rendering of Venetian daily life. The preference for strong and brilliant colours and dramatic contrasts of light and shadow are hints to the Romantic inclination of the artist, who led a flourishing workshop.

      • Attributed to Carlo Grubacs (Italian, 1810-circa 1870) Venice, A view of the Pallazzo Ducale from the Riva degli Schiavoni 19 x 28 3/4in (48.3 x 73cm)
        May. 05, 2022

        Attributed to Carlo Grubacs (Italian, 1810-circa 1870) Venice, A view of the Pallazzo Ducale from the Riva degli Schiavoni 19 x 28 3/4in (48.3 x 73cm)

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Attributed to Carlo Grubacs (Italian, 1810-circa 1870) Venice, A view of the Pallazzo Ducale from the Riva degli Schiavoni oil on canvas 19 x 28 3/4in (48.3 x 73cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • CARLO GRUBACS (ITALIAN, 1810-1870) Piazza San Marco, Venice oil on canvas 1
        Apr. 12, 2022

        CARLO GRUBACS (ITALIAN, 1810-1870) Piazza San Marco, Venice oil on canvas 1

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        CARLO GRUBACS (ITALIAN, 1810-1870) Piazza San Marco, Venice oil on canvas 11 1/2 x 16 5/8 in. (29.2 x 42.2 cm.)

      • Carlo Grubacs (Italian 1802-1878), Three Venetian views (3)
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Carlo Grubacs (Italian 1802-1878), Three Venetian views (3)

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Carlo Grubacs (Italian 1802-1878)Three Venetian views: St Mark's Square, from the entrance to the Grand Canal; St Mark's Basilica and the campanile; and The Doge's Palace with The Santa Maria della Salute beyondOil on canvas Each signed (lower left)Each 20.7 x 29cm (8 x 11¼ in.) (3)ProvenancePawsey and Payne, London

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Carlo Grubacs (1801 Venezia-1878 Venezia), Veduta della punta della Dogana di Venezia con l'isola della Giudecca e la chiesa del Redentore
        Oct. 20, 2021

        Carlo Grubacs (1801 Venezia-1878 Venezia), Veduta della punta della Dogana di Venezia con l'isola della Giudecca e la chiesa del Redentore

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        in cornice dorata, olio su vetro, W. 17 - H. 12 cm, Dott. Dario Succi, Antichità Maurizio Nobile, Bologna, “(...) Iconograficamente la deliziosa veduta qui considerata riprende la suggestiva veduta di Francesco Guardi raffigurante La Punta della Dogana della Wallace Collection di Londra che viene liberamente interpretata. Avvicinando il punto di ripresa, il nostro dipinti si diversifica dal prototipo per l’impostazione prospettica che, enfatizzando la vastità della distesa liquida e del cielo immenso, pone a destra la punta della Dogana da mar, il cui pittoricismo eleggente ed aereo viene esaltato dalla piena luce., (…) A sinistra la veduta abbraccia lo sbocco nel bacino di San Marco del canale della Giudecca, oltre al quale si vedono le fondamenta di santa Croce con la Chiesa del Redentore, fatta erigere dal Senato veneto come tempio votivo dopo la cessazione della pestilenza nel 1576. Iniziata nel 1577 su progetto di Andrea Palladio, assistito dal proto Antonio da ponte, la chiesa fu conoscarata nel 1592 ed è considerata il capolavoro dell’architettura sacra di Palladio. (…)”

      • GRUBACS CARLO
        Sep. 27, 2021

        GRUBACS CARLO

        Est: €500 - €550

        CARLO GRUBACS (1802-1878) (attribuito) 'Veduta di Venezia' acquarello cm. 15x12

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • CARLO GRUBACS (ITALIAN, 1810-1870) - The Molo
        Jul. 15, 2021

        CARLO GRUBACS (ITALIAN, 1810-1870) - The Molo

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        CARLO GRUBACS (ITALIAN, 1810-1870) The Molo oil on canvas 22 7/8 x 28 3/8 in. (58 x 72 cm.)

      • GRUBACS CARLO (1802 - 1878) View of San Marco Place.
        Jun. 17, 2021

        GRUBACS CARLO (1802 - 1878) View of San Marco Place.

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        GRUBACS CARLO (1802 - 1878). View of San Marco Place.. Cm 22,50 x 17,00.

      • Carlo Grubacs: View of the Rialto Bridge in Venice
        Jun. 02, 2021

        Carlo Grubacs: View of the Rialto Bridge in Venice

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        GRUBACS, CARLO Venice 1802 - 1878 Title: View of the Rialto Bridge in Venice. Technique: Watercolour and gouache on paper. Mounting: Mounted. Measurement: 14 x 19cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Italy.

      • Carlo Grubacs (1812/40-1870), Venise,
        Mar. 17, 2021

        Carlo Grubacs (1812/40-1870), Venise,

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

        Carlo Grubacs (1812/40-1870), Venise, huile sur toile, signée, 20,5x27,5 cm

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • GRUBACS CARLO
        Mar. 02, 2021

        GRUBACS CARLO

        Est: €4,000 - €4,500

        CARLO GRUBACS (1802-1878) 'San Marco' tempera su carta cornice in legno intagliato e dorato cm. 21x16

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • GRUBACS CARLO
        Dec. 14, 2020

        GRUBACS CARLO

        Est: €2,000 - €2,300

        CARLO GRUBACS (1802-1878) 'La Chiesa di San Giorgio' tempera su carta cm. 16x11 5

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • Carlo Grubacs (Venezia 1801-1878), Veduta di Palazzo Ducale e del Canal Grande
        Dec. 10, 2020

        Carlo Grubacs (Venezia 1801-1878), Veduta di Palazzo Ducale e del Canal Grande

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        coppia di dipinti a olio su tavoletta, cm 15x25

      • Carlo Grubacs (Venezia 1801-1878), Veduta di Palazzo Ducale e della Basilica dei Santi Giovanni e Paolo
        Dec. 10, 2020

        Carlo Grubacs (Venezia 1801-1878), Veduta di Palazzo Ducale e della Basilica dei Santi Giovanni e Paolo

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      • Carlo Grubacs (1801-1878)
        Nov. 10, 2020

        Carlo Grubacs (1801-1878)

        Est: €6,000 - €10,000

        Carlo Grubacs (1801 - 1878) Venezia, Campo dell'Arsenale Venezia, navata della Basilica di San Marco Tempera/gouache su carta Entrambe le opere sono firmate in basso a sinistra Venice, Campo dell'Arsenale Venice, nave of the Basilica of San Marco Tempera / gouache on paper Both works are signed lower left 16 x 22 cm

        Lucas Aste
      • Carlo Grubacs (1801-1878)
        Nov. 10, 2020

        Carlo Grubacs (1801-1878)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Carlo Grubacs (1801 - 1878) Venezia, Ponte dei Sospiri Tempera/gouache su carta Venice, Bridge of Sighs Tempera / gouache on paper 19 x 14 cm Opera pubblicata a pagina 122 de "La Venezia dei Grubacs" a cura di Fabrizio Magani, ZeL edizioni 2017 Work published on page 122 of "La Venezia dei Grubacs" by Fabrizio Magani, ZeL editions 2017

        Lucas Aste
        Jul. 03, 2020

        Carlo Grubacs, 1812/40 – 1870

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        BLICK AUF DIE BASILIKA SAN MARCO IN VENEDIG Tempera und Bleistift auf Papier. 18 x 30 cm. Rechts unten signiert „C. Grubacs“. Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt. Die sonnenbeschienene Basilika in eher ungewöhnlicher Seitenansicht wiedergegeben, dabei sind die einzelnen Bauelemente, wie Säulen, Rundbögen, Aufbau und das Mosaik über dem Haupteingang präzise wiedergegeben. Detailreiche feine Zeichnung in geringer Farbgebung. (1221621) (4) (18)

      • GRUBACS, Carlo (1812 Venedig - 1870). Venedig.
        Jun. 27, 2020

        GRUBACS, Carlo (1812 Venedig - 1870). Venedig.

        GRUBACS, Carlo(1812 Venedig - 1870) Venedig Aquarell. Italien. Links unten signiert. Passepartoutausschnitt 27,5 x 37 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 56 x 66 cm. Staffagefiguren am Kanal nahe dem Markusplatz mit dem Dogenpalast . Architekturmaler in Venedig, tätig von ca. 1840 bis 1870. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • GRUBACS, Carlo (1812 Venedig - 1870). Ansicht Venedig.
        Jun. 27, 2020

        GRUBACS, Carlo (1812 Venedig - 1870). Ansicht Venedig.

        GRUBACS, Carlo(1812 Venedig - 1870) Ansicht Venedig Aquarell. Italien. Links unten signiert. Passepartoutausschnitt 27,5 x 37 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 56 x 66 cm. Blick vom Meer auf den Eingang zum Markusplatz im Sonnenschein . Architekturmaler in Venedig, tätig von ca. 1840 bis 1870. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

        Jun. 24, 2020

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        ATTRIBUÉ A CARLO GRUBACS (VENISE, 1801-1878) VUES DE VENISE: LE PALAIS DES DOGES ET LE GRAND CANAL, SAN GIORGIO MAGGIORE Paire de gouaches Manques à celle figurant le Palais des Doges Attributed to Carlo Grubacs, Views of Venice: the Doges Palace and the Grand Canal, San Giorgio Maggiore, pair of gouache paintings 10 X 17 CM • 4 X 6 3/4 IN. €2,000-3,000

      • Carlo Grubas
        Jun. 08, 2020

        Carlo Grubas

        Est: €150,000 - €200,000

        Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Venice 1802–1878) Venice, Feast on the Grand Canal with the Ca’ d’Oro by Moonlight, signed C. Grubas, oil on canvas, 80 x 120 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection Italy. Carlo Grubas captures the magical sensation of the night-time festivities that formed part of Venice’s celebrations to mark the liberation of the city from the Austrian Empire in 1866, after the defeat of Sadowa (Sadová). The painter opted to depict a vista showing the Grand Canal, including the details of the reflections of the moonlight and lanterns in the water. For this painting, he chose to portray Ca’ D’Oro, one of the most important Venetian palaces, with Palazzo Giusti on its left and Palazzo Fontana beyond. The very presence of the numerous Italian flags displayed on the palaces and gondolas enable the painting to be dated to shortly after 1866. It is one of the few paintings by Carlo Grubas based on historical events, and may well be one of the painter’s last works of this size.

      • Carlo Grubas (2)
        Jun. 08, 2020

        Carlo Grubas (2)

        Est: €70,000 - €90,000

        Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Venice 1802–1878) Venice, A View of the Doge’s Palace from the Riva degli Schiavoni, and A View of St Mark’s Square, both signed C. Grubas, oil on canvas, each 35 x 49 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection Italy. Catalogued and illustrated in: Fabrizio Magani, La Venezia dei Grubacs, ZeL Edizioni, 2017, p. 64, 80.

      • Carlo Grubas (2)
        Jun. 08, 2020

        Carlo Grubas (2)

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Venice 1802–1878) Venice, Gondoliers on the Grand Canal and A View of the Bacino di San Marco with the Piazzetta and Palazzo Ducale, both signed C. Grubas, oil on canvas, each 21 x 28 cm, framed, Provenance: Cooling Galleries, Toronto.