Franz (1878) Gruber Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Sculptor

      • THREE SMALL-SIZED ART NOUVEAU BRONZE AND GILT SCUPTURES, - Height: 5.5 inches.
        Jul. 27, 2023

        THREE SMALL-SIZED ART NOUVEAU BRONZE AND GILT SCUPTURES, - Height: 5.5 inches.

        Est: $300 - $400

        THREE SMALL-SIZED ART NOUVEAU BRONZE AND GILT SCUPTURES. Three small-sized Art Nouveau bronze and gilt scuptures: (1) Franz Gruber (Austrian, 1878-1945) Art nouveau gilt bronze bust - height: 5.25 inches; (2) L. Mercier (French, 19th/20th century). Young woman reading. Gilt bronze. Signed. Height: 4.75 inches; (3) George (possibly artist Alfred George, Continental, 19th/20th century). ADAGIO. Bronze statue of female dancer signed at base: George. - Height: 5.5 inches.

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • A FRANZ GRUBER GILT-BRONZE KNIGHT FIGURE 19TH C
        Apr. 02, 2023

        A FRANZ GRUBER GILT-BRONZE KNIGHT FIGURE 19TH C

        A gilt-bronze figure depicting a knight Peter Discher in armor with sword and shield by Franz Gruber (Austrian 1878-1945). All details of the armor are beautifully detailed, the figure is mounted on a pedestal of greenish marble. Signed on the pedestal: "Peter Discher", "Gruber" and "AUSTRIA".

        Helios Auctions
      • Grüber, Franz (1878 Wien 1945)
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Grüber, Franz (1878 Wien 1945)

        Est: €10 - €12

        Büste einer jungen Dame des Biedermeier, um 1830, mit blumengeschmücktem Hut. Braun patinierte Bronze. Rückseitig sign. Bronzesockel schauseitig mit Aufschrift "1830". H. 9 cm.

        Dec. 10, 2022

        Est: €60 - €72

      • "Danseuse" Art nouveau en bronze doré. Signé F. Gruber. Reposant
        Feb. 16, 2022

        "Danseuse" Art nouveau en bronze doré. Signé F. Gruber. Reposant

        Est: €700 - €900

        "Danseuse" Art nouveau en bronze doré. Signé F. Gruber. Reposant sur une base en marbre noir veiné. Ecole autrichienne. H.(base comprise):+/-42cm.

      • A female bust
        Apr. 14, 2021

        A female bust

        Est: €250 - €300

        Patinated bronze sculpture Marble stand Signed

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
        Sep. 20, 2020

        A gilt-bronze figure depicting a knight Peter Discher in armor with sword and shield by Franz Gruber (Austrian 1878-1945). All details of the armor are beautifully detailed, the figure is mounted on a pedestal of greenish marble. Signed on the pedestal "Peter Discher", "Gruber" and "AUSTRIA".

        Helios Auctions
      • FRANZ GRUBER, Austria, 1878-1945, A boy and his dog., Bronze, 4" x 4.75".
        Jun. 13, 2019

        FRANZ GRUBER, Austria, 1878-1945, A boy and his dog., Bronze, 4" x 4.75".

        Est: $300 - $400

        FRANZ GRUBER Austria, 1878-1945 A boy and his dog. Signed on base "Gruber". Bronze, 4" x 4.75".

        Eldred's
      • Franz Gruber. Two little girls, gilt bronze
        Mar. 04, 2017

        Franz Gruber. Two little girls, gilt bronze

        (Austrian, 1878-1945). Signed in cast "F. Gruber," 5 3/4 in. H. Condition: Gilt wear, green paint splatters

        Alex Cooper
      • FRANZ GRUBER "GIRL WHIT DOLL" IN BRONZE
        Apr. 22, 2015

        FRANZ GRUBER "GIRL WHIT DOLL" IN BRONZE

        H: 10 cms.Signed.

        Subarna Subastas
        Apr. 13, 2014

        Est: $500 - $750

        Franz Gruber (1878-1945), "Grazing Deer," patinated and gilt bronze, signed verso, on a highly figured black marble base, Figure- H.- 3 3/4 in., W.- 5 5/8 in., D.- 3 7/8 in.

        Crescent City Auction Gallery