Eduard von Grützner Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Porträtmaler, Flower painter, Illustrator, Painter

          • EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER Karłowice Wielkie, Poland (1846) / Munich, Germany (1925) "Falstaff drinking wine"
            Jan. 24, 2024

            EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER Karłowice Wielkie, Poland (1846) / Munich, Germany (1925) "Falstaff drinking wine"

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Oil on canvas Signed in the lower right corner Measurements: 42 x 31 cm

            Ansorena
          • Grützner, Eduard von
            Dec. 13, 2023

            Grützner, Eduard von

            Est: €240 - €360

            (1846 Großkarlowitz b. Neisse - München 1925) Kopie. Ungekeltert. Alter Traubenpflücker. Öl auf Lwd. 26,2 x 20,7 cm. Unten sign. "Grützner". Gerahmt. (Rahmen mit Abplatzungen). Auf d. Keilrahmen verso älteres hs. Etikett mit d. Namensz., Titel u. Nr. 347. D

          • Grützner, nach:Bei der Weinprobe/ wine tasting
            Dec. 07, 2023

            Grützner, nach:Bei der Weinprobe/ wine tasting

            Grützner, Eduard von. 1846 Großkarlowitz - 1925 München, nach Bei der Weinprobe. Aquarell, kl. reparierte Schadstelle li. unt. Ecke, 23 x 20,5 cm, hinter Glas gerahmt. Aufwendiger Rahmen mit herausgezogenen Ecken, schwarz gelackt mit Arabeskenfries. 36,5 x 34 cm. Wine tasting, after Eduard Grützner. Watercolour, framed with glass. 23 x 20,5 cm/ 36,5 x 34 cm incl. frame.

            Kunstauktionshaus Günther
          • Eduard von Grützner The temperaments
            Dec. 07, 2023

            Eduard von Grützner The temperaments

            Est: €600 - €800

            Eduard von Grützner 1846 Großkarlowitz b. Neisse - 1925 München The temperaments Titled, signed and dated "Faschingsdienstag. 1903" lower centre. Label "Galerie Del Vecchio, Leipzig" on the frame verso. Pencil drawing, partially heightened with white auf paper. 18 x 24.8 cm. Mounted. Minor damage. Damage to frame (45 x 51.5 cm). Bei den Dargestellten handelt es sich links um zwei Kardinäle oder Bischöfe, rechts um zwei Mönche. Sie sollen der Bildunterschrift nach die vier Temperamente wiederspiegeln: Sanguiniker, Choleriker, Melancholiker und Phlegmatiker (von links nach rechts).

          • Eduard von Grützner, Kitchen Duty
            Nov. 18, 2023

            Eduard von Grützner, Kitchen Duty

            Est: €7,000 - €9,000

            Signed and dated lower left: E.v.Grützner 1918

          • Eduard von Grützner, Cardinal with a raised glass
            Nov. 18, 2023

            Eduard von Grützner, Cardinal with a raised glass

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Signed lower left: Ed. Grützner Framed under glass

          • Eduard von Grützner: A Good Vintage
            Nov. 17, 2023

            Eduard von Grützner: A Good Vintage

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            GRÜTZNER, EDUARD VON 1846 Gross Carlowitz - 1925 Munich Title: A Good Vintage. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 41 x 51cm. Notation: Signed and dated bottom rigth of centre: Ed. Grützner 90. Frame: Framed. Literature: L. Balogh: Eduard von Grützner 1846-1925. A Munich genre painter of the Gründerzeit. Monograph and critical catalogue of his oil paintings, oil studies and oil sketches. Mainburg 1991, cat. rais. no. 220 with ill. Here with reference to the auction catalogue Lepke, Berlin, March 1914, no. 88. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

          • Eduard Grützner, Groß-Karlowitz near Neisse 1846 - 1925 Munich, Portrait of a Cardinal
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Eduard Grützner, Groß-Karlowitz near Neisse 1846 - 1925 Munich, Portrait of a Cardinal

            Est: €600 - €900

            Eduard Grützner Groß-Karlowitz near Neisse 1846 - 1925 Munich Portrait of a Cardinal "Keyhole view" Oil on cardboard 15.5 x 7.2 cm, with frame 30.7 x 22.3 cm Signed & dated 1898? t.r.

            Tiberius Auctions
          • F. HOLLFELDER (20th) after GRÜTZNER (*1846), Monk as fresco painter, around 1920, Watercolor
            Nov. 11, 2023

            F. HOLLFELDER (20th) after GRÜTZNER (*1846), Monk as fresco painter, around 1920, Watercolor

            Est: €450 - €600

            Friedrich Hollfelder (20th century) after Eduard von Grützner (1846 Gross-Karlowitz - 1925 Munich): Monk as fresco painter in a monastery, next to him a tankard of beer, c. 1920, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Cardboard Inscription: Lower right signed: "Jetzt. F. Hollfelder copie n. Grützner". Date: c. 1920 Description: Monk painting or restoring a fresco in the sacristy of a church or a vaulted room of a monastery. Beside him on a chair a beer mug Verso: Inscribed on the back wall of the frame Keywords: Clergyman, Church, Church interior, Sacred architecture, Cardinal, Beer, Drink, 20th century, Impressionism, Architecture, Germany,

            Fichter Kunsthandel
          • Eduard von Grützner
            Oct. 24, 2023

            Eduard von Grützner

            Est: €3,400 - €4,000

            (Großkarlowitz 1846–1925 Munich) A Cheerful Forester, signed, dated E. Grützner (19)04, oil on panel, 30.5 x 24.5 cm, framed Provenance: Collection of Dr. Hans Suppan (1886–1933), Klagenfurt; His sale, Hugo Helbing, Munich, 13 April 1932, lot 49 (bought in); Private Collection, Carinthia; Private Collection, Vienna. Catalogued and illustrated in: Lázló Balogh, Eduard von Grützner 1846–1925. Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit, Munich 1991, p. 166, no. 34.

          • Eduard von Grützner
            Oct. 24, 2023

            Eduard von Grützner

            Est: €10,000 - €12,000

            (Großkarlowitz 1846–1925 Munich) Falstaff with a Jug and a Glass, signed, dated E. Grützner.1906., oil on canvas, 50 x 40 cm, framed Provenance: Sale, Helbing, Munich, April 1912, lot 38; Collection of Gustav Adolph Herbst (1851–1911), Triebes, Thuringia; His sale, Hugo Helbing, Munich, 30 April 1912, lot 38; Acquired from the art dealer Alfred Voigtländer-Tetzner (1875–1936), Frankfurt am Main; Private Collection, Germany; Sale, Neumeister, Munich, 5 July 2017, lot 402; Private Collection, Germany. Catalogued and illustrated in: László Balogh, Eduard von Grützner 1846–1925. Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit, Munich 1991, p. 232, no. 616.

          • EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER - Kopie : „Spanferkelessen“.
            Oct. 21, 2023

            EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER - Kopie : „Spanferkelessen“.

            Est: €200 -

            EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER - Kopie „Spanferkelessen“. Kopie des gleichnamigen, um 1880/90 entstandenen und sich in der Alten Nationalgalerie Berlin befindenden Gemäldes (Inv.-Nr. A III 531). In der linken oberen Ecke in Rot mit „Grützner“ bezeichnet. Verso mit Stempel der Firma Theodor König, München, Hoflieferant für Oelkopien sowie auf dem Spannrahmen mit appliziertem Aufkleber mit dem Künstler, Titel und Nummer „1133“ in brauner Feder. 20,5 x 26 cm. Mit vereinzelten kleinen Farbabsplitterungen. Gerahmt. [ms]

          • GRÜTZNER, EDUARD. Mönch mit Bierkrug. Öl auf Holz.
            Sep. 22, 2023

            GRÜTZNER, EDUARD. Mönch mit Bierkrug. Öl auf Holz.

            Est: €8,000 - €9,000

            GRÜTZNER, EDUARD 1846 Groß-Karlowitz bei Neisse - 1925 München Mönch mit Bierkrug Öl auf Holz. L. u. signiert und datiert (18)98. Restauriert, min. beschädigt. 28 x 22,5 cm. Rahmen.

            Scheublein Art & Auktionen
          • Eduard von Grützner At the tasting
            Sep. 21, 2023

            Eduard von Grützner At the tasting

            Est: €6,000 - €7,000

            Eduard von Grützner 1846 Großkarlowitz b. Neisse - 1925 München At the tasting Signed and dated 1887 upper right. Oil auf panel. 30 x 22 cm. Restored. Framed (51 x 43.5 cm). Literature: Balogh, László, Eduard von Grützner 1846-1925. Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit. Mainburg 1991, page 183, catalogue raisonné number 185 (with illustration). provenance: from the estate of a South German collector.

          • Eduard von Grützner "Adagio"
            Sep. 21, 2023

            Eduard von Grützner "Adagio"

            Est: €60,000 - €70,000

            Eduard von Grützner 1846 Großkarlowitz b. Neisse - 1925 München "Adagio" Signed and dated 1907 lower left. Oil auf canvas. 78.5 x 102.5 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage. Damage to frame (111.5 x 136 cm). Das bereits anlässlich seiner Ausstellung im Glaspalast "Adagio" genannte Gemälde nimmt im Schaffen Eduard von Grützners eine herausragende Stellung ein. Selten gelang dem Künstler ein vergleichbar suggestives Gemälde, ganz den Sinnen, den weltlichen Genüssen gewidmet, an welchen sich die hohe Geistlichkeit erfreut. Kardinäle! Im Jahr 1907 noch unangefochtene und respektierte Instanzen im gesellschaftlichen Leben. Noch galt die Kirche, galten die Klöster als Horte der Kultur. Der Reichtum der Kirche wurde noch bewusst zur Schau getragen. Ein "kardinales" Idyll, eine Komposition in Rot. Groß, prächtig, beeindruckend ... Dennoch: Die ganze Pracht der kostbaren Wandteppiche mit ländlichen Tändeleien, die wertvollen Objekte asiatischer Kunst auf dem Kaminsims, die edle Karaffe mit ebensolchen zarten Gläsern auf dem mit einer rotsamtenen Decke geschmückten Tisch, das beeindruckende aufgestickte Kardinalswappen auf derselben ... all diesen Gegenständen gelingt es nicht, das emotionale Element dieses Gemäldes in den Hintergrund zu drängen: Das aufmerksame, träumende, nachdenkliche Zuhören der Kardinäle, das zarte und hingebungsvolle Spiel des jungen Priesters im Hintergrund. Daneben: Erst auf den zweiten Blick sichtbar eine Bronzefigur der Venus mit Amor. Auch sie blickt in Richtung des Musikers, so wie der mittlere der Kardinäle. Aufmerksam und eher nicht in die Musik versunken, schaut er als Einziger in die Richtung des jungen Kaplans. Eine weitere Sinnebene: Eduard von Grützner vereint in dieser Komposition vier Lebensalter, beginnend im Hintergrund mit dem jungen Kaplan, dem selbstbewusst in der Mitte sitzenden Kardinal, dem aufmerksam zuhörenden Kardinal links und dem ältesten der Drei, der träumerisch lächelnd der Musik lauscht. Und weiter: Könnten die porträthaft und exaktest wiedergegebenen Gesichter der Personen gar die vier Temperamente symbolisieren? Den Melancholiker am Cembalo, den leicht reizbaren Choleriker als zweiter Kardinal von rechts, den Sanguiniker, der sich genießerisch in Richtung des Musikers neigt und schließlich den Phlegmatiker, alt, genießend, keinem Tatendrang mehr nachspüren müssend, der älteste der Kardinale ganz rechts. Eduard von Grützner gelingt es beim "Adagio" wie in kaum einem anderen seiner Gemälde, brillanteste Technik, delikates Kolorit und spannungsvolles Arrangement der Szenerie mit einem intellektuellen Gehalt auf verschiedenen Ebenen "aufzuladen", wie es in der Genremalerei des beginnenden 20. Jahrhunderts nurmehr selten festzustellen ist. Das "Adagio" kann nicht nur als ein Höhepunkt im Schaffen Eduard von Grützners gelten, sondern auch als spätes Glanzlicht der tradierten Genremalerei genossen werden. Literature: Balogh, László, Eduard von Grützner 1846-1925. Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit. Mainburg 1991, page 225, catalogue raisonné number 548 (with illustration) and coloured plate 96. - Cf. also Schmidt, Hugo (editor), Eduard von Grützner - Eine Selbstbiographie. Munich 1922, page 89: illustration of a portrait study of the cardinal seated on the left. This portrait study is dated 1905. provenance: from the estate of a South German collector. Ausstellung: Munich annual exhibition 1908, Glaspalast Munich, catalogue number 352

          • Eduard von Grützner
            Sep. 09, 2023

            Eduard von Grützner

            Est: €16,000 - €32,000

            (1846 Großkarlowitz - 1925 München) Falstaff Darstellung des älteren, wohlbeleibten, genießerischen, trink- und raufsüchtigen Soldaten aus den Stücken von William Shakespeare, der hier lachend und mit einem Weinbecher an einem Tisch sitzend geschildert wird. Feinmalerisches, motiv- und stiltypisches Werk Grützners, der die Figur Falstaffs subtil und sympathisch charakterisiert, auch die Stofflichkeit virtuos wiedergibt. Nach seinem Akademiestudium bei Hermann Anschütz und Carl von Piloty 1865-1870 hatte Grützner rasch großen Erfolg und wurde zu einem der bedeutendsten und bis heute populärsten Münchener Genremaler. Hauptsujets Grützners waren Falstaff-Darstellungen, Kardinäle bei der Lektüre und als Sammler sowie heitere Motive aus dem klösterlichen Leben - Mönche, die sich sinnenfroh und ausgiebig irdischen Genüssen wie Essen und Trinken hingeben. Schon 1868 stellte Grützner ein erstes Falstaff-Gemälde in München und Wien aus, danach schilderte er Falstaff zeitlebens in immer wieder neuen Variationen. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; L. u. sign. u. dat. 1904. 50 cm x 40 cm. Rahmen. Aufgeführt bei László Balogh. "Eduard von Grützner. 1846 - 1925. Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit. Monographie und kritisches Verzeichnis seiner Ölgemälde, Ölstudien und Ölskizzen.", Mainburg 1991, Nr. 588 ("Falstaff mit kleinem Becher"). Lit.: Boetticher, Bd. I/1, S. 446 ff.; Thieme-Becker, Bd. XV, S. 141. Provenienz: Auktion Weinmüller, München, Sept. 1972, Lot 1447. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed and dated 1904. Mentioned in the catalogue raisonné.

          • Eduard VON GRÜTZNER (1846-1925), attr.
            Jun. 24, 2023

            Eduard VON GRÜTZNER (1846-1925), attr.

            Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

            Fallstaff nach der Kostprobe, um 1911 Im Fächerblatt, Öl auf Holz, mit wunderschönem Goldrahmen gefasst sig. EGrützner. 1911 u.m. Zum Künstler: Eduard von Grützner, der neben Carl Spitzweg und Franz von Defregger zu den bedeutendsten Münchner Genremalern in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts zählt, erlangte insbesondere durch seine Darstellungen des Mönchslebens Bekanntheit und verliehen ihm den Namen des »Mönchsmalers«. Nicht selten sind die Mönche sowie Priester und Kardinäle dabei mit Trinkgefäßen, prostend, bei der Kostprobe im Weinkeller oder schlicht beim Akt des Trinkens dargestellt. Das vorliegende Gemälde, das in einen weiteren Werkkomplex im Gesamtwerk Grützners - der Darstellung literarischer, und im Speziellen des Falstaffs - zu verorten ist, bedient sich dabei einem ähnlichen Typus. Die Figur des Falstaffs, die erstmals in Shakespeares Werken auftaucht und im Folgenden von weiteren Autoren sowie Komponisten, wie beispielsweise Beethoven, aufgegriffen wurde, verkörpert einen wohlbeleibten, trink- und raufsüchtigen Soldaten. Im Vergleich zu ähnlichen Portraits zeichnet sich dieses Gemälde durch seine intensiv leuchtenden Farben und die seitliche Ansicht auf den Portraitiert aus, dessen Gemüt und Charakterzüge in den feinen, detaillierten Pinselstrichen, mit denen die Gesichtszüge des Falstaffs gemalt sind, besonders zum Ausdruck kommen.

            Carmine Home
          • EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER: "JOHANNISBERGER"
            Jun. 20, 2023

            EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER: "JOHANNISBERGER"

            Est: €10,000 - €20,000

            Eduard von Grützner "Johannisberger" 1870 oil on canvas; framed 44.5 x 36.5 cm signed, inscribed and dated on the lower left: Eduard Grützner München 1870. private property, Vienna cf: László Balogh, Eduard von Grützner 1846-1925. Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit. Monographie und kritisches Verzeichnis seiner Ölgemälde, Ölstudien and Ölskizzen, Mainburg 1991, p. 182, no. 172 (BW-ill.)

            Im Kinsky
          • A GERMAN OIL PAINTING FALSTAFF BY EDUARD VON GRUTZNER
            May. 28, 2023

            A GERMAN OIL PAINTING FALSTAFF BY EDUARD VON GRUTZNER

            Eduard von Grützner (German, 1846 - 1925), oil on panel painting "Falstaff." John Falstaff is a literary character who appears in three plays by William Shakespeare and is eulogized in a fourth. Signed by the artist lower left. Housed in a wooden frame. Note: Eduard Theodor Ritter von Grützner was a German painter and professor of art. He was especially noted for his genre paintings of monks. He also repeatedly portrayed Falstaff.

            Helios Auctions
          • Eduard Grützner (1846 Großkarlowitz bei Neisse - München 1925) – Pater bei der Lektüre („Der Fund“) (Priest reading (The find))
            May. 25, 2023

            Eduard Grützner (1846 Großkarlowitz bei Neisse - München 1925) – Pater bei der Lektüre („Der Fund“) (Priest reading (The find))

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Oil on canvas. 1900. Signed and dated lower right. Titled (presumably by a later hand) on the reverse. With company mark of the art supply store Adrian Brugger, Munich, on the stretcher. Framed.

            Karl & Faber
          • EDUARD VON GRUTZNER, GERMAN 1846-1925, SEPP'S SCHNADUHUPFL, 1917, Oil on panel, 9 1/2 x 10 1/4 in. (24.1 x 31.1 cm.), Frame: 16 1/2 x 19 1/4 in. (41.9 x 48.9 cm.)
            Apr. 06, 2023

            EDUARD VON GRUTZNER, GERMAN 1846-1925, SEPP'S SCHNADUHUPFL, 1917, Oil on panel, 9 1/2 x 10 1/4 in. (24.1 x 31.1 cm.), Frame: 16 1/2 x 19 1/4 in. (41.9 x 48.9 cm.)

            EDUARD VON GRUTZNER GERMAN, 1846-1925 SEPP'S SCHNADUHUPFL, 1917 Oil on panel Lower left signed and dated: 17 E. T. Grützner; verso label: 4372 E. GRÜTZNER / SEPP'S SCHNADAHÜPFL; verso label: S& G GRUMP / 113 & 115 GEARY ST. / SAN FRANCISCO, CAL. / IMPORTERS OF / OIL PAINTINGS, PICTURES / MIRRORS, FRAMES / ART NOVELTIES, CROCKERY & GLASSWARE

            Potomack Company
          • Eduard von Grützner, 1846 Groß-Karlowitz bei Neisse – 1925 München
            Mar. 30, 2023

            Eduard von Grützner, 1846 Groß-Karlowitz bei Neisse – 1925 München

            Est: €2,400 - €4,000

            FALSTAFF, 1909 Öl auf Holz. Sichtmaß Höhe: 27 cm. Mittig unten Signatur und Datierung „EGrützner 1909“. Im Passepartout, in dekorativem Rahmen. Künstlerfächerblatt mit Halbbildnis des Falstaff nach links, hinter einer Holzbrüstung stehend und mit gewandtem Kopf verschmitzt lächelnd auf den Betrachter des Bildes hinaus schauend. (1350209) (18)

          • Eduard von Grützner (German 1846-1925), The Tailor of the Monastery, Oil on canvas, 10 x 7-1/4 in (25.4 x 18.4 cm)
            Jan. 17, 2023

            Eduard von Grützner (German 1846-1925), The Tailor of the Monastery, Oil on canvas, 10 x 7-1/4 in (25.4 x 18.4 cm)

            Eduard von Grützner (German, 1846-1925) The Tailor of the Monastery Oil on canvas Signed E Grutzner and dated 80 l.r.; also titled, signed and dated on paper label on stretcher on verso

            Weschler's
          • EDUARD THEODOR GRÜTZNER (1846 - 1925. Munich, Germany). "Falstaff drinking wine". Oil on canvas. Signed on the back. Good condition. It has a patch on the back.
            Dec. 13, 2022

            EDUARD THEODOR GRÜTZNER (1846 - 1925. Munich, Germany). "Falstaff drinking wine". Oil on canvas. Signed on the back. Good condition. It has a patch on the back.

            Est: €9,000 - €10,000

            EDUARD THEODOR GRÜTZNER (1846 - 1925. Munich, Germany). "Falstaff drinking wine". Oil on canvas. Signed on the back. Good state of preservation. It presents a patch on the back. Measurements: 42 x 31 cm, 61 x 59 cm (frame). Eduard Theodor Ritter von Grützner was a German painter and art teacher. He was especially noted for his genre paintings of monks. He also repeatedly played Falstaff. Grützner was born in 1846 into a noble family in Prussia (now Poland). His father was a prominent member of the church and the local pastor was a frequent visitor to his parents' home. He recognised Eduard's talent and inclination for painting early on. The manager of a ducal country house in the neighbourhood got him the part, and eventually the pastor got him into the Gymnasium (university preparatory school) in his town. In 1864, the pastor took Grützner to Hermann Dyck's public school in Munich for art education, although his stay at the Kunstgewerbeschule with Dyck was short-lived. In the first semester he transferred to the Classical Art class of Johann Georg Hiltensperger and Alexander Ströhuber, where students learned about the aesthetic ideals of antiquity. In 1865, Grützner joined Hermann Anschütz's painting class at the Munich Academy. In the meantime, he also sought advice and inspiration from Carl Theodor von Piloty; he was taken into Piloty's class in 1867. Piloty's class included aspiring artists from Hungary, Greece, Germany, Russia and Poland. After three years under Piloty, Grützner left the academy. In 1870, Grützner moved into his own studio in the garden house at Schwanthalerstraße 18 in Munich. He quickly began to produce many paintings and became a highly successful artist.

            Setdart Auction House
            Nov. 19, 2022

            Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          • Eduard von Grützner: Schlumberger Goldeck
            Nov. 17, 2022

            Eduard von Grützner: Schlumberger Goldeck

            Est: €12,000 - €15,000

            GRÜTZNER, EDUARD VON 1846 Gross Carlowitz - 1925 Munich Title: "Schlumberger Goldeck". Two friars in the wine cellar tasting wine. On the wood pannelling in the background inscribed with "Schlumberger Goldeck". Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 40 x 51cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Eduard Grützner / 87. Verso: On the plate label of the London plate maker Winsor&Newton. Literature: L. Balogh: Eduard von Grützner 1846-1925. Ein Münchener Genremaler der Gründerzeit, Munich 1991, no. 218, p. 187 with ill. Here with details of provenance: Auction Helbin, Munich, July 1922. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Eduard von Grützner belongs to the most important Munich genre painters of the second half of the 19th century, besides Carl Spitzweg and Franz von Defregger. Monks and priests sampling wine in the monastery cellar is a theme that characterises his entire oeuvre as a leitmotif and with many variations. In this atmospherically powerful painting, a Dominican friar sits between heavy wine barrels in the vacuum-like seclusion of a wine cellar, tasting the "Schlumberger Goldeck" wine speciality that has just been served to him with a connoisseur's expression. For a conclusive judgement, of course, the wine has to be tasted extensively and conscientiously. Next to him stands the cellar master, the sampling siphon in his hand, through whose flask the noble grape juice has just flowed into the glasses. His face shows great satisfaction and contentment with the successful vintage. In addition to the precise study of facial expressions, the painter is keenly focused on creating atmosphere and playing with different textures: from the grained texture of the inanimate oak wood in contrast to the lively facial expressions and wrinkled skin of the friars, to the fabrics of the craftsmen's and religious garments, to the reflective surfaces of the glasses. Explanations to the Catalogue

          • Eduard von Grützner
            Nov. 08, 2022

            Eduard von Grützner

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            (Großkarlowitz 1846–1925 Munich) “Weinprobe”, according to an old label of Galerie Arnold Dresden on the reverse, signed, dated Ed. Grützner (18)96, oil on canvas, 46 x 38 cm, framed Compare: László Balogh, Eduard von Grützner, 1846–1925, Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit, Mainburg 1991, p. 181, no. 164f.

          • Eduard von Grützner
            Nov. 08, 2022

            Eduard von Grützner

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            (Großkarlowitz 1846–1925 Munich) Falstaff, signed, dated, Eduard Grützner (18)98, oil on panel, 20 x 14.5 cm, framed Provenance: Art trade, Southern Germany; Dorotheum, Salzburg, 18 March 2008, lot 118; Art trade Giese & Schweiger, Vienna, 2008; Private Collection, Austria. Compare: László Balogh, Eduard von Grützner 1846–1925. Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit, Mainburg 1991, pp. 227-233, nos. 573-631.

          • Picture plate, w. Thürimngen, 20th c
            Nov. 02, 2022

            Picture plate, w. Thürimngen, 20th c

            Picture plate, w. Thürimngen, 20th century, after the painting 'Bruder Braumeister' by Eduard vobn Grützner (1846-1925 Munich), signed, C. Poriks (?), 31 x 25 cm , framed, 45 x 35 cm

          • Eduard von Grützner, 1846 Groß-
            Oct. 21, 2022

            Eduard von Grützner, 1846 Groß-

            Est: €4,000 - €7,500

            Eduard von Grützner, 1846 Groß- Karlowitz/Poland - 1925 Munich, studied at theMunich Academy with Karl von Piloty, friendly and artistic exchange with Carl Spitzweg, here: monk at the wine tasting, dark background forces of the luminous flesh tones,typical character study with a fine humorous trait, signed lower left, oil/canvas, 29x25cm,acanthus leaf frame 45x41cm . German Description: Eduard von Grützner, 1846 Groß-Karlowitz/Polen- 1925 München, Studium an der Akademie München bei Karl von Piloty, freundschaftlicher u. künstlerischer Austausch mit Carl Spitzweg, hier: Mönch bei der Weinprobe, dunkler Hintergrund forciert das leuchtende Inkarnat, typ. Charakterstudie mit feinem humoristischen Zug, links unten signiert, Öl/Lwd, 29x25cm, Akanthusblattrahmen 45x41cm

          • Eduard von Grutzner, Limoges porcelain plaque
            Oct. 12, 2022

            Eduard von Grutzner, Limoges porcelain plaque

            Est: $150 - $250

            After Eduard Theodor Ritter von Grutzner (German, 1846-1925), Three Monks Drinking, signed "MacDonald" and stamped "D & Co France" on verso, 8.5"h x 11.75"w (sight), 15"h x 18.25"w (frame)

            Millea Bros Ltd
          • 6 EDWARD VIN GRUTZNER GENRE PRINTS 1889
            Sep. 30, 2022

            6 EDWARD VIN GRUTZNER GENRE PRINTS 1889

            Est: $40 - $80

            6 EDWARD VIN GRUTZNER GENRE PRINTS 1889 Eduard von Grützner (1846-1925) was a German 19th Century painter who was born in 1846. Especially noted for his genre paintings of monks. 14" X 16 3/4" Shipping: Shipping and handling in the continental US will cost $41.06 - $72.84, depending on your location. Local pickup is always free! Please schedule on our website! Photographs are considered part of the description and condition and supersede all written descriptions. Converse does not authenticate or guarantee authenticity. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Condition requests can be obtained via email or by telephone. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Converse Auctions shall have no responsibility for any error or omission. Text Found in Images: Image 1: Image 2: Image 3: GENRE-PC42- Image 4: Image 5: Drawn on Stone Eduard Drawn on Stone Eduard 1889 Image 6: 7 7 Image 7: Image 8: Kupferätzung 6 Kupferätzung 6 Image 9:

            Converse Auctions
          • Eduard Von Grutzner (German, 1846–1925) "Monastery Secrets" Oil on Canvas Painting
            Aug. 23, 2022

            Eduard Von Grutzner (German, 1846–1925) "Monastery Secrets" Oil on Canvas Painting

            Est: $500 - $5,000

            DESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting by renowned German artist Eduard Von Grutzner (1846-1925) titled "Monastery Secrets"; Depicting in fine realistic detail monks conversing. Signed in ink verso "By E. Grutzman Monastery Secrets" and unintelligible script in pencil at the frame. Gallery sticker verso. Mounted in gilt gessoed wood frame with scroll designs in relief throughout and a band of foliage around the edge. Artist has been featured in previous Christies, Sotheby's and Bonhams auctions. CIRCA: Late 19th to Early 20th Century ORIGIN: Germany DIMENSIONS: Image H: 3.87" X W: 5.5", & Frame H: 8.12" X W: 9.62" CONDITION: Wear with age. Requires restoration, small chips to paint throughout. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS (305) 333-4134. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

            Akiba Galleries
          • Tableaux Anciens
            Jul. 24, 2022

            Tableaux Anciens

            Est: €1,400 - €1,600

            TABLEAU "MOINE FUMANT" d'Eduard VON GRÜTZNER (1846-1925) Huile sur panneau encadré sous verre Signé et daté 90 à l'intérieur du cadre accroché au mur à l'arrière-plan 14,5 x 10,5 cm Eduard von Grützner est un peintre allemand spécialisé dans les représentations de moines. Fils de paysan, il était destiné à entrer dans les ordres, mais l'architecte munichois Hirschberg lui conseilla de faire de la peinture, avec le succès que l'on connait aujourd'hui.

            Oise Encheres
          • EDUARD VON GRUTZNER, GERMAN 1846-1925, THE PIANO LESSON, Oil on cradled panel, 11 3/4 x 8 in. (29.85 x 20.32 cm.), Frame: 17 1/4 x 13 3/8 in. (43.82 x 33.97 cm.)
            Jun. 29, 2022

            EDUARD VON GRUTZNER, GERMAN 1846-1925, THE PIANO LESSON, Oil on cradled panel, 11 3/4 x 8 in. (29.85 x 20.32 cm.), Frame: 17 1/4 x 13 3/8 in. (43.82 x 33.97 cm.)

            EDUARD VON GRUTZNER GERMAN, 1846-1925 THE PIANO LESSON Oil on cradled panel Lower left signed: E. Von Grutzner

            Potomack Company
          • ATRIBUIDO A EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER. PERSONAJES EN LA BODEGA.
            Jun. 07, 2022

            ATRIBUIDO A EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER. PERSONAJES EN LA BODEGA.

            Est: €300 - €700

            Atribuido a Eduard von Grützner (Karlowice Wielkie, Polonia, 1846-Múnich, Alemania, 1925) Personajes en la bodega. Gouache sobre papel. 28 x 25 cm.

            Aletheia Subastas
          • Eduard von Grützner The Unlucky Man
            Apr. 23, 2022

            Eduard von Grützner The Unlucky Man

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            Eduard von Grützner (German, 1846-1925) The Unlucky Man, c. 1892 Oil on board Signed h. Ed. Grützner, lower right Titled with additional notations written in pencil, verso. "7147 E. Grützner. 1892 Der Verunglückte Frater Kellermeister. Publication authorized by the Artist." and "Germany" tags, verso.

            Larsen Art Auction
          • Eduard von Grützner, Mönchskopf, signierte Zeichnung, gerahmt
            Feb. 18, 2022

            Eduard von Grützner, Mönchskopf, signierte Zeichnung, gerahmt

            Est: €200 - €250

            Eduard von Grützner, Mönchskopf, signierte Zeichnung, gerahmt Eduard Theodor Grützner, seit 1916 Ritter von Grützner, 1846 - Groß-Karlowitz bei Neisse - 1925 München, Mönch nach unten blickend, Tinte/Bleistift/Papier, Blattmaß ca. 30 x 22 cm, re. u. sign., Signatur stark verblasst, unter Glas gerahmt

          • Two Paintings of Monks, signed Eduard von Grutzner
            Jan. 29, 2022

            Two Paintings of Monks, signed Eduard von Grutzner

            Eduard von Grutzner (German, 1846-1925), Oil on mahogany panel, late nineteenth century. The first depicting a monk gazing into the bottom of a pewter tankard, signed lower right; the second a monk smoking a cigar, seated before a table with Delft flask and ale jug, signed "n.E. Grutzner" in red, and "187?" in black lower left, both with brand to back of panel (both 9.875 in. x 8 in); framed. Frame: H: 13.25 in., W: 11.25 in., D: 1 in.

            Devin Moisan Auctioneers, Inc.
          • EDUARD VON GRUTZNER (1846 - 1925) 'BAR'
            Jan. 09, 2022

            EDUARD VON GRUTZNER (1846 - 1925) 'BAR'

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            Eduard von Grutzner (Germany, 1846 - 1925) Oil on Panel. Signed upper left. Sight Size: 9 x 7 1/8 in. Overall Framed Size: 16.5 x 14.5 in.

            Helmuth Stone
          • EDUARD VON GRUTZNER (1846 - 1925)
            Jan. 09, 2022

            EDUARD VON GRUTZNER (1846 - 1925)

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            Eduard von Grutzner (Germany, 1846 - 1925) Oil on panel interior painting. Signed and dated (1884) lower left. Housed in a gilt frame. Sight Size: 9.5 x 8 in. Overall Framed Size: 17 x 15.5 in.

            Helmuth Stone
          • (After) Eduard von Grutzner (German, 1846-1925) Oil on Panel
            Dec. 12, 2021

            (After) Eduard von Grutzner (German, 1846-1925) Oil on Panel

            (After) Eduard von Grutzner (German, 1846-1925) Oil on Panel Undated, signed 'n. von Grutzner' lower right, depiction of (3) clerics and a burgher conversing in a wine cellar; an integrally attached rococo style gold lacquered frame Property from: a Chicago, Illinois (Streeterville) estate Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 1:06 pm CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Sales Tax: Kansas (6.5%), New Jersey (6.625%), Pennsylvania (6%), Washington (10.5%) Download High Resolution Photographs: Photograph #1 Photograph #2 Photograph #3

            Leonard Auction
          • Eduard von Grützner, 1846 Groß-Karlowitz bei Neisse – 1925 München, zugeschrieben
            Dec. 09, 2021

            Eduard von Grützner, 1846 Groß-Karlowitz bei Neisse – 1925 München, zugeschrieben

            Est: €300 - €500

            PHILOSOPHENKOPF Öl auf Holz. 21,6 x 15,7 cm. Verso auf einem Sammlungsetikett bezeichnet, ortsbezeichnet, datiert und signiert (?) „nach Rem(brandt) / München, 6.11.06 (?)/ Eduart Grüt(.)“. Ungerahmt. Hochrechteckige Bildtafel mit nach links gewandtem Profilbildnis eines bärtigen alten Mannes mit gesenktem Blick. Der Pinselduktus ganz den Werken Eduard von Grützners eigen, der Rembrandt studierte und sich an dessen Tonalität, Duktus und Beleuchtung orientierte. Verso mit alten Zeitungsausschnitten vom beginnenden 20. Jahrhundert. (1270846) (13)

          • GRÜTZNER, EDUARD VON. Sinnender Kardinal, Halbfigur sitzend mit Buch in der Hand. Öl auf Holz
            Dec. 03, 2021

            GRÜTZNER, EDUARD VON. Sinnender Kardinal, Halbfigur sitzend mit Buch in der Hand. Öl auf Holz

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Sinnender Kardinal, Halbfigur sitzend mit Buch in der Hand GRÜTZNER, EDUARD VON (1846 Groß-Karlowitz - 1925 München) Öl auf Holz. L. o. signiert und datiert 1914. Kleine Randbeschädigungen. 30,5 x 25 cm. Rahmen. Vgl. Van Ham Kunstauktionen, 30.10.1999, Lot 1491.

            Scheublein Art & Auktionen
          • Eduard von Grützner (1846 Großkarlowitz near Neisse - 1925 Munich) - Hard choice
            Dec. 02, 2021

            Eduard von Grützner (1846 Großkarlowitz near Neisse - 1925 Munich) - Hard choice

            Est: €20,000 - €30,000

            Signed lower left. Oil on canvas. 64.5 x 79.5 cm. Relined. Restored. Damage to frame. Cf.: Balogh, Lázló, Eduard von Grützner. 1846 - 1925. Ein Münchner Maler der Gründerzeit. Mainburg 1991, page 211, catalogue raisonné number 432. - Ostini, Fritz von, Grützner. Bielefeld / Leipzig 1902, page 51. - Boetticher, Friedrich von, Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Volume I, 1. Leipzig (reprint) 1941, page 423, number 18. Provenance: according to information given by the consignors, acquired from Weinmüller, Munich, in the 1950s. - Private collection, South Germany.

          • Grützner, Eduard von: Falstaff: Edelmann mit Weinglas
            Dec. 02, 2021

            Grützner, Eduard von: Falstaff: Edelmann mit Weinglas

            Est: €14,000 - €15,000

            Falstaff: Edelmann mit Weinglas. Öl auf Holz. 25,2 x 20,2 cm. Oben links signiert und datiert "E. Grützner / 1919". Ausgebildet in München, übernimmt Grützner zwar den feinmalerischer Detailrealismus seines Lehrers Carl Theodor von Piloty, verhält sich motivisch jedoch konträr zu diesem und kümmert sich nicht um staatstragende Historienmalerei. Grützners Markenzeichen war vor allem das Genre des Wein oder Bier trinkenden heiteren Zeitgenossen. Seine Gemälde erfreuten sich schon zu Lebzeiten großer Beliebtheit und fanden sich in zahlreichen großbürgerlichen Sammlungen wieder. Da Grützner mit Vorliebe Mönche darstellte, die dem asketischen, klösterlichen Leben durch leibliches Wohlergehen, wie den Genuss von Wein, Bier und Wurst entflohen, war sein Spitzname auch „Mönchsmaler“. Aber auch der sogenannte „Falstaff“, wie Grützner in hier zeigt, gehört ab den 1870er Jahren zu seinem Repertoire. Die fiktive Person stammt aus Shakespeares Stück „Heinrich IV“ und kommt später auch in „Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor" vor. Sir John Falstaff wird als ein wohlbeleibter Angeber und Genießer beschrieben. „Falstaff war ein Thema, das dem Künstler [Grützner] in seinen späteren Jahren zum Freund und Begleiter wurde […]. Den Zechkumpan porträtierte er nach dem früheren Rekrutenmusterungs-Gemälde […] in allen Lebenslagen. Er schuf den denkbar besten, geradezu idealen klassischen Falstafftypus. Den alten Schlemmer, der allerhand Ungehöriges und Ungezogenes anstellte, sich ständig auf Sauftouren befand, weiberte, log und auch noch feige war, behandelte er mit Nachsicht. Sein Held hatte zwar eine Glatze, aber Grützner zeigte ihn mit netten weißen Locken um die Ohren. Aus dem rötlichen Gesicht ließ er lustig blinzelnde Augen herausblicken. Sein Mondgesicht versah er mit Schnurr- und Knebelbart, wodurch er recht schneidig aussah. Trotz des großen, dicken Bauches malte er ihn gut proportioniert. Also mit einem Wort, Falstaff sah recht wohlgefällig aus und hatte etwas Einnehmendes. Man konnte ihm nicht böse sein.“ (László Balogh, Eduard von Grützner. 1846-1925. Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit, Mainburg 1991, S. 104ff.). Stellte Grützner den Falstaff in verschiedensten Varianten dar, am Tisch sitzend, ganzfigurig mit Dolch und Schwert oder umgeben von anderen Wirtshausgästen und ihn umgarnenden Frauen, so fokussiert sich der Maler hier ganz auf die Nahaufnahme, das Porträt des Zechkumpans. Ganz und gar naturalistisch gemalt, blickt uns der Falstaff mit seinen weinseeligen Augen und roten Wangen selbstzufrieden entgegen. Vorliegendes Gemälde darf hinsichtlich seiner Qualität als auch der Unmittelbarkeit des Dargestellten sicherlich zu Grützners meisterhaftesten und zeitlosesten Falstaffbildern zählen. - Provenienz: Kunsthandlung Gustav Gerstenberger, Chemnitz. Sammlung Hugo Truppel, Chemnitz (erworben 1927 von vorigem, Korrepondenz und Quittung in Kopie vorhanden). Österreichische Privatsammlung. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Eduard von Grutzner (1846 - 1925)
            Nov. 14, 2021

            Eduard von Grutzner (1846 - 1925)

            Est: $18,000 - $25,000

            Eduard von Grutzner (1846 - 1925) Exceptional oil on Canvas. Depicting a monk tasting wine in an interior setting. Signed and dated (1880) lower left. Sight Size: 26.26 x 18 in. Overall Framed Size: 31.25 x 23.25 in.

            Helmuth Stone
          • Porträt eines Mönchs
            Sep. 24, 2021

            Porträt eines Mönchs

            Est: €300 - €400

            Porträt eines Mönchs GRÜTZNER, EDUARD VON (1846 Karłowice Wielkie - 1925 München) Bleistiftzeichnung, tlw. weiß gehöht. R. u. signiert und datiert 1916. BA: 27 x 20 cm. Rahmen.

            Scheublein Art & Auktionen

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Eduard von Grützner