Edward Von Grutzner Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1846 - d. 1925

        • Eduard von Grützner, 1846 Groß-Karlowitz bei Neisse – 1925 München
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Eduard von Grützner, 1846 Groß-Karlowitz bei Neisse – 1925 München

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          MITTAGSSCHLÄFCHEN Öl auf Holz. 38,1 x 29,9 cm. Links oben signiert und datiert „(18)88“. In vergoldetem, ornamental verzierten Rahmen. Verso mit Etiketten, etwa vom Milwaukee Art Center. Ordensbruder in einem Ohrenbackensessel an einem Tisch sitzend auf dem noch Reste des Mittagsmahls stehen, darunter ein leeres Weinglas. (13802435) (13) Eduard von Grützner, 1846 Groß-Karlowitz near Neisse – 1925 Munich AFTERNOON NAP Oil on panel. 38.1 x 29.9 cm. Signed and dated “(18)88” top left.

        • Eduard von Grützner
          Dec. 02, 2023

          Eduard von Grützner

          Est: €2,600 - €5,200

          (1846 Großkarlowitz - 1925 München) Falstaff Darstellung des älteren, wohlbeleibten, genießerischen, trink- und raufsüchtigen Soldaten aus den Stücken von William Shakespeare, der hier grinsend in einem sich von oben verjüngenden Bildausschnitt dargestellt wird. Feinmalerisches, motiv- und stiltypisches Werk Grützners, der die Figur Falstaffs subtil und sympathisch charakterisiert. Nach seinem Akademiestudium bei Hermann Anschütz und Carl von Piloty 1865-1870 hatte Grützner rasch großen Erfolg und wurde zu einem der bedeutendsten und bis heute populärsten Münchener Genremaler. Hauptsujets Grützners waren Falstaff-Darstellungen, Kardinäle bei der Lektüre und als Sammler sowie heitere Motive aus dem klösterlichen Leben. Schon 1868 stellte Grützner ein erstes Falstaff-Gemälde in München und Wien aus, danach schilderte er Falstaff zeitlebens in immer wieder neuen Variationen. Öl/Holztafel. M. u. sign. u. dat. 1909. 27,5 cm x 9,5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Oil on panel. Signed and dated 1909.

        • Eduard von Grützner: "Schlumberger Goldeck"
          Nov. 17, 2023

          Eduard von Grützner: "Schlumberger Goldeck"

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          GRÜTZNER, EDUARD VON 1846 Gross Carlowitz - 1925 Munich Title: "Schlumberger Goldeck". Two friars in the wine cellar tasting wine. On the wood pannelling in the background inscribed with "Schlumberger Goldeck". Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 40 x 51cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Eduard Grützner / 87. Verso: On the plate label of the London plate maker Winsor&Newton. Literature: L. Balogh: Eduard von Grützner 1846-1925. Ein Münchener Genremaler der Gründerzeit, Munich 1991, no. 218, p. 187 with ill. Here with details of provenance: Auction Helbin, Munich, July 1922. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Eduard von Grützner belongs to the most important Munich genre painters of the second half of the 19th century, besides Carl Spitzweg and Franz von Defregger. Monks and priests sampling wine in the monastery cellar is a theme that characterises his entire oeuvre as a leitmotif and with many variations. In this atmospherically powerful painting, a Dominican friar sits between heavy wine barrels in the vacuum-like seclusion of a wine cellar, tasting the "Schlumberger Goldeck" wine speciality that has just been served to him with a connoisseur's expression. For a conclusive judgement, of course, the wine has to be tasted extensively and conscientiously. Next to him stands the cellar master, the sampling siphon in his hand, through whose flask the noble grape juice has just flowed into the glasses. His face shows great satisfaction and contentment with the successful vintage. In addition to the precise study of facial expressions, the painter is keenly focused on creating atmosphere and playing with different textures: from the grained texture of the inanimate oak wood in contrast to the lively facial expressions and wrinkled skin of the friars, to the fabrics of the craftsmen's and religious garments, to the reflective surfaces of the glasses. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 26,89 Euro plus 5,11 Euro VAT EU: 37,82 Euro plus 7,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 71,43 Euro plus 13,57 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

        • Eduard Grützner (1846 Großkarlowitz bei Neisse - München 1925) – Bruder Kellermeister (Vor der Vesper) (Brother cellar master (before the evening meal))
          Nov. 17, 2023

          Eduard Grützner (1846 Großkarlowitz bei Neisse - München 1925) – Bruder Kellermeister (Vor der Vesper) (Brother cellar master (before the evening meal))

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Oil on panel. 1916. 31.5 x 23 cm. Signed and dated lower left. Framed.

          Karl & Faber
        • Attributed to "G.P. Omelli" (unlisted, 20th c.)
          Sep. 24, 2023

          Attributed to "G.P. Omelli" (unlisted, 20th c.)

          Attributed to "G.P. Omelli" (unlisted, 20th c.) Cardinal with Cup and Loupe, created c. 1900 In the manner of German artists Eduard von Grutzner (1846-1925) or Fritz Wagner (1896-1939) Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 24 x 18 in. Overall Framed Size: 31 x 25 x 3 in.

          Helmuth Stone
        • After Eduard Von Grutzner (German, 1846-1925) Painting On Porcelain Plaque Der Mundet, H 7.5" W 5.25"
          Sep. 15, 2023

          After Eduard Von Grutzner (German, 1846-1925) Painting On Porcelain Plaque Der Mundet, H 7.5" W 5.25"

          "Der Mundet" or "That Tastes Good". Signed lower right "O. Dietrich". Titled and attributed on verso with later "Made in Germany" stamp. New frame 15" X 13". Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI

          DuMouchelles
        • Thüringer Bildplatte Die Bierprobe
          Aug. 26, 2023

          Thüringer Bildplatte Die Bierprobe

          Thüringer Bildplatte Die Bierprobe 2. Hälfte 20. Jh., ungemarkt, Prägenummer 311, hochrechteckige Porzellanplatte mit äußerst feiner Aufglasurbemalung, Hüftbild eines Mönches mit Bierkanne in der Hand, auf das erhobene Bierglas prüfend schauend, nach einem Gemälde von Eduard Theodor Grützner (1846–1925), links unten signiert F(elix). Scherf, Lauschaer Porzellanmaler (geboren 1954) und undeutlich datiert 1981?, in Goldleiste der Zeit gerahmt, guter Zustand, Maße Platte 18,5 x 13 cm, Maße Rahmen 301,5 x 26 cm. Thuringian picture plate The Beer Tasting 2nd half of the 20th century, unmarked, embossing number 311, rectangular porcelain plate with extremely fine onglaze painting, hip picture of a monk with beer jug in his hand, looking at the raised beer glass, after a painting by Eduard Theodor Grützner (1846-1925), signed lower left F(elix). Scherf, Lauscha porcelain painter (born 1954) and indistinctly dated 1981?, framed in gilt molding of the time, good condition, dimensions plate 18.5 x 13 cm, dimensions frame 301.5 x 26 cm.

        • GRÜTZNER, EDUARD. Trinkender Mönch. Bleistift, Tusche, laviert.
          Jun. 30, 2023

          GRÜTZNER, EDUARD. Trinkender Mönch. Bleistift, Tusche, laviert.

          Est: €300 - €400

          GRÜTZNER, EDUARD 1846 Groß-Karlowitz bei Neisse - 1925 München Trinkender Mönch Bleistift, Tusche, laviert. L. u. signiert, bez. "Seinem lieben Peter Anzinger" und datiert "z. 18. Octob. 96". Min. fleckig. BA: 29,5 x 21,5 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER
          Jun. 20, 2023

          EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER

          Est: €3,800 - €5,000

          Eduard von Grützner (Karłowice Wielkie, Polonia, 1846-Múnich, 1925) En una taberna monasterial. Óleo sobre papel adherido a tabla. Firmado. Pintor y profesor de arte alemán y uno de los pintores de género más destacados del siglo XIX de Europa central. Destacan como temas típicos en su producción las escenas con monjes y frailes, así como la representación de Falstaff, personaje literario creado por Shakespeare. Adjunta informe de microscopía expedido por Ximo Company y Miquel Àngel Herrero. CAEM. Universidad de Lleida. Febrero, 2022. Procedencia: EuroArt Subastas de Arte. Colección particular, Lleida. 20 x 26 cm.

          Aletheia Subastas
        • Eduard Grützner (1846 Großkarlowitz bei Neisse - München 1925) – Einladung im Pfarrhaus („Bei Hochwürden zu Tisch“) (Invitation to the rectory (“Dinner with the reverend”))
          May. 25, 2023

          Eduard Grützner (1846 Großkarlowitz bei Neisse - München 1925) – Einladung im Pfarrhaus („Bei Hochwürden zu Tisch“) (Invitation to the rectory (“Dinner with the reverend”))

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          Oil on canvas, relined. (1876). Signed lower left. Framed.

          Karl & Faber
        • Eduard von Grützner, Gross-Karlowitz 1846 - 1925 Munich, Attributed
          May. 10, 2023

          Eduard von Grützner, Gross-Karlowitz 1846 - 1925 Munich, Attributed

          Est: €6,000 - €9,000

          Eduard von Grützner Gross-Karlowitz 1846 - 1925 Munich, Attributed Monks drinking beer Oil on wood 18 x 23.5 cm, with frame 30 x 35 cm Monogrammed t.r.

          Tiberius Auctions
        • Eduard von Grützner
          May. 07, 2023

          Eduard von Grützner

          Est: €2,800 - €5,600

          (1846 Großkarlowitz - 1925 München) Dominikaner beim Blick in eine geleerte Zinnkanne Fein lasierend gemaltes, motiv- und stiltypisches Werk Grützners, der die sympathisch geschilderte Figur subtil charakterisiert. Nach seinem Akademiestudium bei Hermann Anschütz und Carl v. Piloty 1865-1870 hatte Grützner rasch großen Erfolg und wurde zu einem der bedeutendsten und bis heute populärsten Münchener Genremaler. Hauptsujets Grützners waren Falstaff-Darstellungen und heitere Motive aus dem klösterlichen Leben - Mönche, die sich in gleicher Weise sinnenfroh und ausgiebig irdischen Genüssen wie Essen und Trinken hingeben. Öl/Holztafel. R. o. sign. u. dat. (18)82. 18 cm x 13,7 cm. Rahmen. Oil on panel. Signed and dated (18)82.

        • Eduard von Grützner- In the monastery cellar
          Mar. 30, 2023

          Eduard von Grützner- In the monastery cellar

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          Eduard von Grützner 1846 Großkarlowitz near Neisse - 1925 Munich In the monastery cellar Signed and dated 1874 lower left. Oil on canvas. 62 x 48 cm. Relined. Restored. Framed (75.5 x 62 cm). Provenance: Neumeister, Munich, Auction 158, 27-29 November 1974, catalogue number 1500. - Private collection, South Germany Literature: Balogh, Lázló, Eduard von Grützner 1846-1925. Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit. Mainburg 1991, page 196, catalogue raisonné number 304.

          Mar. 30, 2023

          Est: €18,000 - €20,000

          FALSTAFF MIT KLEINEM BECHER, 1904 Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 50,5 x 40,5 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „EGrützner 1904“. In dekorativem vergoldetem Rahmen. Darstellung der literarischen Figur des Sir John Falstaff aus Stücken von William Shakespeare. Der wohlbeleibte und trinkfreudige Falstaff in einem Innenraum vor einem Fenster sitzend, seinen rechten Unterarm auf einen mit Decke belegten Tisch gestützt und in der Hand einen Zinnbecher haltend. Mit lächelndem strahlendem Gesicht und glänzenden Augen schaut er aus dem Bild auf den Betrachter hinaus. Typisches, beliebtes Motiv des bekannten Malers. Literatur: Laszlo Balogh, Eduard von Grützner 1846-1925. Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit, Mainburg 1991, S. 229, Abb. 588. (1350205) (18) Eduard von Grützner, 1846 Groß-Karlowitz bei Neisse – 1925 Munich FALSTAFF WITH SMALL CUP, 1904 Oil on canvas. Relined. 50.5 x 40.5 cm. Signed and dated “EGrützner 1904” lower left. Literature: Laszlo Balogh, Eduard von Grützner 1846-1925. Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit, Mainburg 1991, p. 229, ill. 588.

        • GRÜTZNER, Eduard, 1846–1925.
          Mar. 28, 2023

          GRÜTZNER, Eduard, 1846–1925.

          Est: €600 - €800

          GRÜTZNER, Eduard, 1846–1925. E.Br.m.U. Rotholz 14.VI.1900. 4 S. kl.-4°. Mit vier großen farbigen Zeichnungen im Text: Rote und gelbe Blüten des Jelängerjelieber (Pastellkreiden über Feder). Schwach (unregelmäßig) gebräunt. An die Schauspielerin Centa Bré. “… Warum schreibe ich denn nicht ‘Liebe Freundin!’ Ist das nicht vernünftiger? Darf ich Sie so nennen? Mit meinem geistigen Auge vermag ich deutlich ein Nicken des Köpfchens zu bemerken. Wenn Sie damit einverstanden sind, warum dann noch ‘Sie’? Weg mit dem conventionellen Zwang, mit dem zeremoniösen Plunder! Ich wag’s und schreibe ‘Du’! … Der Sinne berückende Duft der zur Erinnerung an Deinen ersten Rotholzer Aufenthalt hier eingestreuten Blüthen ist im Zunehmen …”

          Stargardt Autographenhandlung
        • Grützner, Eduard von (1846 Karłowice Wielkie - München 1925)
          Mar. 25, 2023

          Grützner, Eduard von (1846 Karłowice Wielkie - München 1925)

          Est: €5,000 - €6,000

          Mönch bei der Weinprobe. Öl/Holz (Spannunsgriss mittig o.), li. u. sign. und dat. (18)83. Ca. 36x 27,5 cm. Wohl originaler, verglaster Goldstuckrahmen (teils rep. und li. o. Ecke l. besch.). Beigegeben: Handschriftlicher Brief "Haben Sie herzlichen Dank für Ihr Interesse an meinen Bildern! Mit besten Grüßen Ihr Eduard Grützner, München 29.1.87".

        • 19th Century Oil on Wood Panel - Monk and Men
          Feb. 15, 2023

          19th Century Oil on Wood Panel - Monk and Men

          Est: $100 - $300

          19th Century Oil on Wood Panel by Eduard Bon Grutzner (1846-1925). Depicting a monk and men seated at a dinner table. Signed lower center. Does have paint loss and chipping just above signature. Measures 11" tall x 13" wide. All invoices must be paid within 24 hours of the sale. This auction is Local Pick Up or Shipping with the Local UPS Store in Monmouth Junction, NJ. Local pickups are at our Monmouth Junction location on Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Monday ONLY! All pickups are by appointment only. Any condition issues will be listed in the description. Please read the terms for full information.

          Bodnar's Auction Sales
        • EDUARD THEODOR GRÜTZNER (1846 - 1925. Munich, Germany). "Falstaff drinking wine". Oil on canvas. Signed on the back. Good condition. It has a patch on the back.
          Jan. 25, 2023

          EDUARD THEODOR GRÜTZNER (1846 - 1925. Munich, Germany). "Falstaff drinking wine". Oil on canvas. Signed on the back. Good condition. It has a patch on the back.

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          EDUARD THEODOR GRÜTZNER (1846 - 1925. Munich, Germany). "Falstaff drinking wine". Oil on canvas. Signed on the back. Good state of preservation. It presents a patch on the back. Measurements: 42 x 31 cm, 61 x 59 cm (frame). Eduard Theodor Ritter von Grützner was a German painter and art teacher. He was especially noted for his genre paintings of monks. He also repeatedly played Falstaff. Grützner was born in 1846 into a noble family in Prussia (now Poland). His father was a prominent member of the church and the local pastor was a frequent visitor to his parents' home. He recognised Eduard's talent and inclination for painting early on. The manager of a ducal country house in the neighbourhood got him the part, and eventually the pastor got him into the Gymnasium (university preparatory school) in his town. In 1864, the pastor took Grützner to Hermann Dyck's public school in Munich for art education, although his stay at the Kunstgewerbeschule with Dyck was short-lived. In the first semester he transferred to the Classical Art class of Johann Georg Hiltensperger and Alexander Ströhuber, where students learned about the aesthetic ideals of antiquity. In 1865, Grützner joined Hermann Anschütz's painting class at the Munich Academy. In the meantime, he also sought advice and inspiration from Carl Theodor von Piloty; he was taken into Piloty's class in 1867. Piloty's class included aspiring artists from Hungary, Greece, Germany, Russia and Poland. After three years under Piloty, Grützner left the academy. In 1870, Grützner moved into his own studio in the garden house at Schwanthalerstraße 18 in Munich. He quickly began to produce many paintings and became a highly successful artist.

          Setdart Auction House
        • VON GRÜTZNER, EDUARD (1846-1925) "Falstaff"
          Jan. 07, 2023

          VON GRÜTZNER, EDUARD (1846-1925) "Falstaff"

          VON GRÜTZNER, EDUARD (1846-1925) "Falstaff". Pencil/paper, sig. and dat. "Mai 08", HxW: 18/15 cm. Frame, HxW: 38/35 cm. Provenance: Private collection of a Munich antique dealer.

        • EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER (GERMAN, 1846 - 1925) MONK IN THE TAVERN OIL PAINTING.
          Dec. 20, 2022

          EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER (GERMAN, 1846 - 1925) MONK IN THE TAVERN OIL PAINTING.

          Est: $2,000 - $5,000

          Artist: Eduard von Grützner (German, 1846 - 1925).Condition: Very Good - Excellent, with canvas varnish wear, scratching, surface grime and scratches to frame.Created: 19th century.Frame: Framed in dark tone wood frame.Medium: Oil on canvas.Paperwork: Not provided.Signature: Signed lower-left corner in red ink "E. Grützner".Work Size: 10 - 1/4" x 8 - 1/8".Condition:Dimensions:Frame: 16 - 1/8" x 14 - 1/8" x 2".

          Morphy Auctions
        • - Konvolut - 5 Zeichnungen nach Gemälden.
          Dec. 14, 2022

          - Konvolut - 5 Zeichnungen nach Gemälden.

          Est: - €240

          Unterschiedliche Künstler, verschiedene Techniken. Deutschland, um 1900. 31 x 41,7 bis 40 x 54 cm. (161) - Darunter zwei Kopien nach Eduard von Grützner (1846-1925), eine nach Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) Löwenjagd. - Tls. nach Druckvorlagen gefertigt.

        • Eduard von Grützner (German 1846-1925), The Tailor of the Monastery, Oil on canvas, 10 x 7-1/4 in (25.4 x 18.4 cm)
          Dec. 09, 2022

          Eduard von Grützner (German 1846-1925), The Tailor of the Monastery, Oil on canvas, 10 x 7-1/4 in (25.4 x 18.4 cm)

          Eduard von Grützner (German, 1846-1925) The Tailor of the Monastery Oil on canvas Signed E Grutzner and dated 80 l.r.; also titled, signed and dated on paper label on stretcher on verso

          Weschler's
        • Eduard von Grützner - ''Elfinger'' Monk in the wine cellar, looking at the empty jug.
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Eduard von Grützner - ''Elfinger'' Monk in the wine cellar, looking at the empty jug.

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Eduard von Grützner 1846 Großkarlowitz near Neisse - 1925 Munich \"Elfinger\" Monk in the wine cellar, looking at the empty jug. Signed and dated 1875 lower left. Stamp \"Zollamt Wien 97\" and adhesive label \"1927 - 1973\" on the frame verso. Oil on canvas. 51 x 41 cm. Restored. Minor rubbing to edges. Minor damage to frame (80 x 70 cm). Literature: Balogh, László, Eduard von Grützner. 1846 - 1925. Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit. Munich 1991, page 185, catalogue raisonné number 202.

        • von Grützner Eduard
          Nov. 26, 2022

          von Grützner Eduard

          Est: CHF960 - CHF1,200

          in der Art Nach der Vesper Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:12 MEZ

        • EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER Großkarlowitz bei Neisse/Schlesien 1846 - 1925 München: Der Blick durch das Schlüsselloch.
          Oct. 22, 2022

          EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER Großkarlowitz bei Neisse/Schlesien 1846 - 1925 München: Der Blick durch das Schlüsselloch.

          Est: - €300

          EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER Großkarlowitz bei Neisse/Schlesien 1846 - 1925 München Der Blick durch das Schlüsselloch. Aquarell mit Tuschfeder- und Bleistiftzeichnung. Signiert und mit nicht mehr lesbarem Datum „9...“. Auf Vélin. 63 x 48,5 cm. Auf Unterlage montiert. Schwach angestaubt und etwas fleckig. [bg]

        • Eduard von Grutzner German, 1846-1925 Wine Tasting
          Oct. 20, 2022

          Eduard von Grutzner German, 1846-1925 Wine Tasting

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Eduard von Grutzner German, 1846-1925 Wine Tasting Signed Eduard Grütnzer München and dated 1870 (ll) Oil on canvas 17 1/2 x 14 1/4 inches (44.5 x 36.2 cm) Private collection, Florida C

          Doyle New York
        • EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER GENRE MONKS PRINTS
          Sep. 30, 2022

          EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER GENRE MONKS PRINTS

          Est: $40 - $80

          EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER GENRE MONKS PRINTS Eduard von Grützner (1846-1925) was a German 19th Century painter who was born in 1846. Especially noted for his genre paintings of monks. 14" X 16 3/4" Shipping: Shipping and handling in the continental US will cost $41.06 - $72.84, depending on your location. Local pickup is always free! Please schedule on our website! Photographs are considered part of the description and condition and supersede all written descriptions. Converse does not authenticate or guarantee authenticity. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Condition requests can be obtained via email or by telephone. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Converse Auctions shall have no responsibility for any error or omission. Text Found in Images: Image 1: 1532 Image 2: GENRE Image 3: GENRE 9 GENRE 10 9

          Converse Auctions
        • Eduard von Grützner, attributed to - 1846 Groß Karlowitz near Neisse - 1825 Munich
          Sep. 29, 2022

          Eduard von Grützner, attributed to - 1846 Groß Karlowitz near Neisse - 1825 Munich

          Est: €15,000 - €18,000

          Hard choice . Signed or inscribed lower left. Oil on canvas. 64.5 x 79.5 cm. Relined. Restored. Damage to frame (85 x 100 cm). Cf.: Balogh, Lázló, Eduard von Grützner. 1846 - 1925. Ein Münchner Maler der Gründerzeit. Mainburg 1991, page 211, catalogue raisonné number 432. - Ostini, Fritz von, Grützner. Bielefeld / Leipzig 1902, page 51. - Boetticher, Friedrich von, Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Volume I, 1. Leipzig (reprint) 1941, page 423, number 18. Provenance: according to the information given by the consignors, acquired from Weinmüller, Munich. - Private collection, South Germany.

        • nach Eduard v. Grützner (1846-1925), 'Kellermeister' / after E. von Grützner, 'The cellar master'
          Sep. 26, 2022

          nach Eduard v. Grützner (1846-1925), 'Kellermeister' / after E. von Grützner, 'The cellar master'

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Technik: wohl übermalter Druck auf Holz, Signatur: oben rechts schwach signiert, verso altes Papieretikett mit handgeschriebener Inventarnummer, Maße: 28 x 20 cm (Werk), 45 x 37 cm (Rahmen), Zustand: gut, gefirnist, kleinere Retuschen, partiell feine Spannungsrisse + Technique: painted print on wood, Signature: top right faintly signed, verso old paper label with handwritten inventory number, Dimensions: 28 x 20 cm (without frame), 45 x 37 cm (with frame), Condition: good, firnist, minor retouching, partially fine stress cracks

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • ATRIBUIDO A EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER. PERSONAJES EN LA BODEGA.
          Sep. 01, 2022

          ATRIBUIDO A EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER. PERSONAJES EN LA BODEGA.

          Est: €250 - €600

          Atribuido a Eduard von Grützner (Karlowice Wielkie, Polonia, 1846-Múnich, Alemania, 1925) Personajes en la bodega. Gouache sobre papel. 28 x 25 cm.

          Aletheia Subastas
          Jul. 16, 2022

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Two Berlin Porcelain Allegorical Portrait Plaques of 'The Heart's Awakening' and 'Empty Again' KPM, Early 20th Century
          Mar. 04, 2022

          Two Berlin Porcelain Allegorical Portrait Plaques of 'The Heart's Awakening' and 'Empty Again' KPM, Early 20th Century

          Two Berlin Porcelain Allegorical Portrait Plaques of 'The Heart's Awakening' and 'Empty Again' KPM, Early 20th Century The former, after a painting by William-Adolphe Bouguereau (French 1825-1905); the latter, after a painting by Eduard von Grützner (German 1846-1925); verso of the former with impressed scepter above K.P.M. above A adjacent to an engraved artisan mark in l.r. with other pencil notations, the latter signed in glaze in l.r., verso with a rotated impressed scepter above K.P.M. above SZ adjacent to an engraved artisan mark and 253-195 along c.l. with a stamped maker's mark in ink along with noted title and attribution. The former unexamined outside of frame, with minor contact wear along the outer edges with a few incidents of gilding transference and residue accretion; otherwise, in apparently good condition. The latter unexamined outside of frame, with instances of minor wear to garment with residue accretion and gilding transference; otherwise, in apparently good condition. Plaque of former: 8-9/16 x 5-3/4 in (21.7 x 14.6 cm); Framed: 14-1/4 x 11-1/8 in (36.2 x 28.2 cm); Plaque of latter: 9-7/8 x 7-1/4 in (25.1 x 18.4 cm); Framed: 15-3/8 x 12-7/8 in (39 x 32.7 cm)

          Weschler's
        • GRÜTZNER, EDUARD VON (1846 GROSS-KARLOWITZ - 1925 MÜNCHEN). HERRENBILDNIS.
          Mar. 03, 2022

          GRÜTZNER, EDUARD VON (1846 GROSS-KARLOWITZ - 1925 MÜNCHEN). HERRENBILDNIS.

          GRÜTZNER, Eduard von(1846 Groß-Karlowitz - 1925 München) Herrenbildnis Bleistiftzeichnung mit Weißhöhungen. Bleistiftsignatur. 26,5 x 21 cm. Blatt mit Lichtschaden.

        • Attributed and Signed Eduard Von Grutzner (1846-1925) - Portrait of Falstaff
          Feb. 06, 2022

          Attributed and Signed Eduard Von Grutzner (1846-1925) - Portrait of Falstaff

          Portrait of Sir John Falstaff, signed and dated 92. Oil on plate. Given inside a lovely wooden frame. Sir John Falstaff - a fictional character appearing in three plays by William Shakespeare, as well as in Operas by Giuseppe Verdi and Otto Nicolai. Although essentially a comic character, Falstaff still potrays a kind of personality depth typical of leading Shakespearean characters. He is presented a knight - fat, boastful and cowardly. Dimensions (of painting): 11X16 cm. Dimensions (including frame): 32.5X38 cm.

          Alma
        • Antique German Figural Interiorscape Oil Painting by Eduard von Grützner
          Dec. 12, 2021

          Antique German Figural Interiorscape Oil Painting by Eduard von Grützner

          Est: $250 - $500

          Antique German School Figural Interiorscape Oil Painting After Eduard von Grützner (1846 – 1925) | Oil on Canvas | Signed and dated (1908) by the artist in the lower right of canvas | Depicts elderly couple at a table laughing | Housed in a period gold gilt gesso wood frame | Approx. Dimensions: 28" W x 21" H.

          Worthington Galleries
        • Eduard von Grützner 1846 Groß-Karlowitz - 1925 München
          Sep. 25, 2021

          Eduard von Grützner 1846 Groß-Karlowitz - 1925 München

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Eduard von Grützner 1846 Groß-Karlowitz - 1925 München - Kardinal - Öl/Holz. 20,7 x 13,5 cm. Sign. und dat. l. M.: EGrützner / 1915. Zierrahmen.

        • Eduard von Grützner (1846-19
          Aug. 21, 2021

          Eduard von Grützner (1846-19

          Eduard von Grützner (1846-1925), copy after. Early 20th century, conversation among clergymen in the wine cellar. Oil on canvas, bottom left inscribed ''Cop.- n. Grützner'', 49 x 39 cm, framed 63 x 53 cm

        • Sammlung
          Jul. 08, 2021

          Sammlung

          Est: €120 - €180

          von 4 Werkverzeichnissen, versch. Künstler, in 5 Bdn. Versch. Formate u. Einbde. ╔Enthält:╗ Balogh,L. Eduard von Grützner 1846-1925. Mainburg 1991. - Roters,E. Der Bildhauer Waldemar Grzimek mit einem vollst. WVZ. Ffm. u.a. 1979. - Ackerman,G.M. The life and work of Jean Leon Gerome with a catalogue raisonne. London 1986. - Scheibler,A. Ernst Wilhelm Nay, WVZ der Ölgemälde. 2 Bde. Köln 1990.

        • Eduard von Grützner: The Thoughtful Cellar Master
          Jun. 02, 2021

          Eduard von Grützner: The Thoughtful Cellar Master

          Est: €10,000 - €12,000

          GRÜTZNER, EDUARD VON 1846 Gross Carlowitz - 1925 Munich Title: The Thoughtful Cellar Master. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 44 x 36cm. Notation: Signed and dated upper right: Ed. Grützner / 90 / (.). Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Literature: L. Balogh: Eduard von Grützner 1946-1925. Ein Münchener Genremaler der Gründerzeit, Mainburg 1991, p. 172, cat. rais. no. 86 with ill. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Alongside Carl Spitzweg and Franz von Defregger, Eduard von Grützner is one of the most important genre painters in the second half of the 19th century in southern Germany. Eduard von Grützner, who was nicknamed the "monk painter" because of his numerous depictions of monastic life, was, according to contemporary witnesses and current research, a very sociable contemporary whose entertaining nature and cordiality were always appreciated by his friends and acquaintances, including actors, singers, fellow artists. These qualities can also be seen in his works, as the three works by Grützner offered here exemplify. With the lots, all of which are listed in László Balogh's catalogue raisonné, we can also offer three main characters within Grützner's oeuvre in this auction: Falstaff, the Cardinals and the Monastic Cellar Master. Grützner's great talent for genre is expressed in each individual work. The pensive cellar master depicted in lot 1098 sits in an armchair with folded hands, an almost smoked-up cigar held between his lips, a large beer mug placed on the table beside him. He looks in our direction with a tired, introverted gaze. Through these narrative sequences, which only have to be put together, we are already told a whole story. Grützner's portraits of cellar masters - but also those of monks and priests - are thus genuine everyday depictions in which the protagonists' actual vices are brought to the canvas not as weaknesses but rather as sympathetic humanity. Lot 1099 shows the literary figure of Falstaff, taken up by the artist in numerous portraits, in his usual pleasing pose with a reddish shining moon face, white curls and the typical little beard. With small brushstrokes and the traits thus created, Grützner creates an almost classical type that nevertheless confronts the viewer in a friendly manner - despite the originally negative connotations. He portrays the "Trio in Red" (Lot 1100), which consists of three cardinals sitting at a table, in a similarly friendly - and thus approachable - manner. Grützner's clergymen come across less like strict church fathers and more like monastic brothers who, beyond their faith, are also bound by a close friendship. The cardinals differ from the other character figures from Grützner's oeuvre, which are taken up again and again, in that they are in magnificent chambers - and not in pubs, libraries or wine cellars. This is accompanied by the different shades of red of the fabrics found in the depictions of the cardinals: The purple of the men's robes, the blood red of the velvet tablecloth and the bright red of the carpet. The colours are also accentuated by the dark background, in which Grützner depicts a sophisticated interior with the courtly hunting scene typical of the artist on a tapestry. In our painting, Grützner's talent as a still-life painter is also expressed by the art objects placed in the background and the fruit bowl prominently placed in the centre of the picture. In all three works offered here, the artist once again succeeds in living into the essence of the persons depicted, capturing the psychological moment and conveying it in his humorous way with great artistic skill across the ages.

        • Grützner - Falstaff mit Bierkrug
          May. 29, 2021

          Grützner - Falstaff mit Bierkrug

          Est: €200 - €250

          Grützner, Eduard Theodor (Groß-Karlowitz 1846 - 1925 München). Falstaff mit Bierkrug. Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier. Um 1910. Signiert. 25 x 19 cm. Grützner studierte u.a. in der Antikenklasse bei Johann Georg Hiltensperger und Alexander Ströhuber, bezog 1870 ein eigenes Atelier in München. Das klösterliche Leben stand im Mittelpunkt seiner Bildwelt, weshalb er als der 'Mönchmaler' bezeichnet wurde.- Halbporträt der literarischen Figur mit Bierkrug mit geöffnetem Deckel in der einen Hand, die andere in den Gürtel um die beleibte Mitte gehängt.- Papier komplett hinterlegt, wenige kleine Randeinrisse, etwas fleckig oberhalb des Kopfes.

          Auktionshaus Schramm
        • Eduard von Grützner
          Apr. 15, 2021

          Eduard von Grützner

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Eduard von Grützner 1846 Großkarlowitz near Neisse - 1925 Munich Carousing peasant Signed and dated (18)94 upper right. Oil on panel. 15.5 x 10.8 cm. Minor rubbing to edges. Damage to frame. Confirmation of authenticity from Galerie Schlichtenmaier, Grafenau, 22 August 1981.

        • Eduard von Grützner
          Apr. 14, 2021

          Eduard von Grützner

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Eduard von Grützner 1846 Großkarlowitz near Neisse - 1925 Munich After the snack Signed and dated 1904 lower right. Oil on canvas. 50 x 40 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame. Cf. Balogh, László, Eduard von Grützner 1846-1925. Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit. Mainburg 1991, page 199, catalogue raisonné 331 (illustration).

        • Eduard von Grützner, German (1846-1925), The Connoisseur, oil on canvas, 7 1/2 x 9 1/4 in. (19 x 23.5 cm)
          Apr. 09, 2021

          Eduard von Grützner, German (1846-1925), The Connoisseur, oil on canvas, 7 1/2 x 9 1/4 in. (19 x 23.5 cm)

          Est: $100 - $150

          Eduard von Grützner German (1846-1925) the connoisseur oil on canvas signed 7 1/2 x 9 1/4 in. (19 x 23.5 cm)

          Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
        • EDUARD VON GRUTZNER, MUNICH 1846 - 25, OIL ON CANVAS H 7.5" W 5.7" MONK IN WINE CELLAR
          Mar. 26, 2021

          EDUARD VON GRUTZNER, MUNICH 1846 - 25, OIL ON CANVAS H 7.5" W 5.7" MONK IN WINE CELLAR

          Signer upper right. Detailed depiction of monk including wine bottles, wicker basket, brass tankard, oak kegs, brick hearth. Frame 12.5" x 10.5".

          DuMouchelles
        • Grützner, Eduard von (Groß-Karlowitz, München 1846 - 1925) , zugeschrieben
          Mar. 25, 2021

          Grützner, Eduard von (Groß-Karlowitz, München 1846 - 1925) , zugeschrieben

          Est: €900 - €1,080

          In Verlegenheit Bürgermeister, Pfarrer, Küfer u. Prior an Wirtshaustisch m. einem guten Schluck Bier... Holz, leicht gebogen 22,5×29 cm. (57557)

        • Grützner, Eduard von: Lesender Mönch
          Nov. 27, 2020

          Grützner, Eduard von: Lesender Mönch

          Grützner, Eduard von — Reading Monk (Grosskarlowitz 1846-1925 Munich) Pencil drawing on paper. Fully signed at lower right. 23,3 x 16,1 cm; in passepartout and framed under glass. - Smoothed folds. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 15, Vollmer 5. // Grützner, Eduard von Lesender Mönch (Großkarlowitz 1846-1925 München) Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier. Rechts unten voll sign. Sichtmaß 23,3 x 16,1 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger. - Geglättete Falten. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 15, Vollmer 5.

        • Grützner, Eduard von: Falstaff
          Nov. 19, 2020

          Grützner, Eduard von: Falstaff

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          Grützner, Eduard von 1846 Gross Carlowitz - 1925 Munich Oil on wood. 30 x 24,5cm. Signed and dated upper right: E. Grützner / 1907. Framed. Verso: On the panel label of the London panel makers Winsor & Newton. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Eduard von Grützner, who, along with Carl Spitzweg and Franz von Defregger, is one of the most important Munich genre painters of the second half of the 19th century, became known in particular for his depictions of monastic life and gave him the name \"Mönchsmaler\". Not infrequently, the monks as well as priests and cardinals are depicted with drinking vessels, prostitution, tasting in the wine cellar or simply in the act of drinking. The present painting, which is part of a further complex of works in Grützner's oeuvre - the representation of literary works, and in particular of the Falstaff - is of a similar type. The figure of Falstaff, which appears for the first time in Shakespeare's works and was subsequently taken up by other authors and composers, such as Beethoven, embodies a corpulent soldier who is addicted to drinking and scrapping. In comparison with similar portraits, this painting is distinguished by its intensely bright colours and the side view of the portrait, whose mind and character traits are particularly evident in the fine, detailed brushstrokes with which the facial features of the Falstaff are painted. Explanations to the Catalogue Eduard von Grützner Germany Munich School 2nd half of 19th C. Paintings Literary theme Painting Portrait Estimated Shippingcost for this lot: Germany: 42,02 Euro plus 7,98 Euro VAT EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT Worldwide: 134,45 Euro plus 25,55 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

        • Grützner, Eduard v.
          Nov. 05, 2020

          Grützner, Eduard v.

          Est: €600 -

          (1846-1925). Männliches Bildnis. Zeichnung. Kreide, leichter Karton, signiert, vor 1886. 30,7 : 24,9 cm. Thieme/B.: »Als Porträtist ist Grützner wenig in Erscheinung getreten, obwohl er gerade auf diesem Gebiet, nach wenigen Proben zu schließen, Bedeutendes hätte leisten können.« Das vorliegende Porträt vermutlich ein Klosterbruder. – Verso von alter Hand datiert April 77. – Mitte rechts außen kaum sichtbarer Wasserrand.

          Schneider-Henn