Ludwig Gschosmann Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1894 - d. 1988

    • LUDWIG GSCHOSMANN (1913-1988)
      Nov. 14, 2023

      LUDWIG GSCHOSMANN (1913-1988)

      Ludwig Gschosmann (1913-1988), Carriage Ride on the Lake, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 80 x 70 cm, framed 99 x 89 cm

    • Ludwig Gschosmann, 1894 Straßburg-1988 Tegernsee
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Ludwig Gschosmann, 1894 Straßburg-1988 Tegernsee

      Est: €450 - €800

      Ludwig Gschosmann, 1894 Straßburg-1988 Tegernsee, par force hunt, oil/canvas, lower left sign., approx. 80x100cm, frame approx. 99x119cm . German Description: Ludwig Gschosmann, 1894 Straßburg-1988 Tegernsee, Parforce-Jagd, Öl/Lwd, links unten sign., ca. 80x100cm, R. ca. 99x119cm

    • Ludwig Gschosmann, Seeuferszene
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Ludwig Gschosmann, Seeuferszene

      Ludwig Gschosmann, Seeuferszene sommerliche Seeuferszene mit anlandendem Segelboot, gering pastose Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand und Hartfaserplatte, um 1960, links unten in Blei ligiert signiert "LGschosmann", rückseitig nochmals bezeichnet "L. Gschosmann" und auf dem Rahmen Annotation "Ludwig Gschosmann * 1894 † 1988", etwas reinigungsbedürftig, original gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 21 x 26 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Ludwig Gschossmann, dt. Landschaftsmaler, Zeichner, Lüftlmaler, Kunstgewerbler, Schauspieler und Bühnenbildner (1913 München bis 1988 Tegernsee bei München), 1926 Übersiedlung nach Hamburg zum Halbbruder, absolviert hier eine Malerlehre und eine Dekorationsmalerlehre, Weiterbildung zum Bühnenbildner an der Hochschule der bildenden Künste Hamburg, 1933 mit Stipendium Aufenthalt in Lübeck, anschließend Bühnenmaler in Augsburg, unternahm von hier Mal- und Wanderreisen durch die Alpen, zunächst realistischer Landschaftsmaler, später zunehmend von Otto Pippel inspiriert und Impressionist, in Tegernsee als Bühnenmaler und Schauspieler für die "Ludwig-Thoma-Bühne" Rottach-Egern tätig, Mitarbeit bei einem Lüftlmaler in Rottach-Egern und Tegernsee, hier Bekanntschaft mit seiner künftigen Ehefrau Hannelie Töpfner und Übersiedlung nach Tegernsee, im 2. Weltkrieg Gebirgsjäger, nach 1945 freier Mitarbeiter des Landfunks des Bayerischen Rundfunks und Möbelentwerfer für die "Bayerischen Werkstätten", Weiterbildung in Abendkursen an der Münchner Akademie, unternahm ab 1950 Malreisen nach Italien und Frankreich, beschickte 1938–44 die Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellungen im Haus der Deutschen Kunst München und Ausstellungen in Deutschland, Österreich, Frankreich, Schweden, der Schweiz, den Niederlanden und den USA, tätig in Tegernsee, Quelle: Info der Tochter Gritli Erhardt-Gschosmann, AKL, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Bénézit, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh." und Wikipedia. Ludwig Gschosmann, Lakeside Scene summer lakeside scene with landing sailboat, low impasto painting, oil on canvas and hardboard, c. 1960, signed in pencil lower left "LGschosmann", inscribed again on the reverse "L. Gschosmann" and annotation on the frame "Ludwig Gschosmann * 1894 † 1988", somewhat in need of cleaning, original frame, folding dimensions approx. 21 x 26 cm. Artist info: also Ludwig Gschossmann, Germ. Landscape painter, draughtsman, Lüftlmaler, craftsman, actor and stage designer (1913 Munich to 1988 Tegernsee near Munich), 1926 moved to Hamburg to live with his half-brother, completed an apprenticeship as a painter and decorative painter, further training as a stage designer at the Hochschule der bildenden Künste Hamburg, 1933 stay in Lübeck with a scholarship, then stage painter in Augsburg, From here he undertook painting and hiking trips through the Alps, initially a realistic landscape painter, later increasingly inspired by Otto Pippel and an impressionist, in Tegernsee he worked as a stage painter and actor for the "Ludwig-Thoma-Bühne" Rottach-Egern, worked for a Lüftl painter in Rottach-Egern and Tegernsee, here he met his future wife Hannelie Töpfner and moved to Tegernsee, in the Second World War he was a mountain soldier. After 1945 he worked as a freelancer for the 'Bayerischer Rundfunk' and designed furniture for the 'Bayerische Werkstätten'. He attended evening classes at the Munich Academy, went on painting trips to Italy and France from 1950 onwards, exhibited at the 'Große Deutsche Kunstausstellungen' at the 'Haus der Deutschen Kunst' in Munich from 1938-44 and at exhibitions in Germany, Austria, France, Sweden, Switzerland, the Netherlands and the USA: Info from daughter Gritli Erhardt-Gschosmann, AKL, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Bénézit, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh." and Wikipedia.

    • Ludwig Gschosmann, "Vierwaldstättersee"
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Ludwig Gschosmann, "Vierwaldstättersee"

      Ludwig Gschosmann, "Vierwaldstättersee" Blick von einer Anhöhe zwischen bunt verfärbten Bäumen hindurch auf den Vierwaldstättersee [auch: Lac des Quatre-Canton bzw. Lago di Lucerna] in der Zentralschweiz, pastose, impressionistische Landschaftsmalerei, partiell in Spachteltechnik, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1970, links unten undeutlich ligiert signiert "L.Gschosmann", rückseitig auf der Leinwand bezeichnet "Vierwaldstätter-See, L. Gschosmann (nach Skizze 2)" sowie aufgeklebte fehlerhafte Info zum Künstler, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 70 x 80 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Ludwig Gschossmann, dt. Landschaftsmaler, Zeichner, Lüftlmaler, Kunstgewerbler, Schauspieler und Bühnenbildner (1913 München bis 1988 Tegernsee bei München), 1926 Übersiedlung nach Hamburg zum Halbbruder, absolviert hier eine Malerlehre und eine Dekorationsmalerlehre, Weiterbildung zum Bühnenbildner an der Hochschule der bildenden Künste Hamburg, 1933 mit Stipendium Aufenthalt in Lübeck, anschließend Bühnenmaler in Augsburg, unternahm von hier Mal- und Wanderreisen durch die Alpen, zunächst realistischer Landschaftsmaler, später zunehmend von Otto Pippel inspiriert und Impressionist, in Tegernsee als Bühnenmaler und Schauspieler für die "Ludwig-Thoma-Bühne" Rottach-Egern tätig, Mitarbeit bei einem Lüftlmaler in Rottach-Egern und Tegernsee, hier Bekanntschaft mit seiner künftigen Ehefrau Hannelie Töpfner und Übersiedlung nach Tegernsee, im 2. Weltkrieg Gebirgsjäger, nach 1945 freier Mitarbeiter des Landfunks des Bayerischen Rundfunks und Möbelentwerfer für die "Bayerischen Werkstätten", Weiterbildung in Abendkursen an der Münchner Akademie, unternahm ab 1950 Malreisen nach Italien und Frankreich, beschickte 1938–44 die Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellungen im Haus der Deutschen Kunst München und Ausstellungen in Deutschland, Österreich, Frankreich, Schweden, der Schweiz, den Niederlanden und den USA, tätig in Tegernsee, Quelle: Info der Tochter Gritli Erhardt-Gschosmann, AKL, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Bénézit, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh." und Wikipedia. Ludwig Gschosmann, "Vierwaldstättersee" View of Lake Lucerne [also: Lac des Quatre-Canton or Lago di Lucerna] in Central Switzerland from a hill between colourfully coloured trees, impasto, impressionistic landscape painting, partially in palette knife technique, oil on canvas, c. 1970, signed in indistinctly blurred lines at lower left "L.Gschosmann", inscribed on the reverse of the canvas "Vierwaldstätter-See, L. Gschosmann (nach Skizze 2)" as well as erroneous info on the artist pasted on, framed, folding dimensions approx. 70 x 80 cm. Artist info: also Ludwig Gschossmann, Germ. Landscape painter, draughtsman, Lüftlmaler, craftsman, actor and stage designer (1913 Munich to 1988 Tegernsee near Munich), 1926 moved to Hamburg to live with his half-brother, completed an apprenticeship as painter and decorator, further training as stage designer at the Hochschule der bildenden Künste Hamburg, 1933 stay in Lübeck with a scholarship, afterwards stage painter in Augsburg, From here he undertook painting and hiking trips through the Alps, initially a realistic landscape painter, later increasingly inspired by Otto Pippel and an impressionist, in Tegernsee he worked as a stage painter and actor for the "Ludwig-Thoma-Bühne" Rottach-Egern, worked for a Lüftl painter in Rottach-Egern and Tegernsee, here he met his future wife Hannelie Töpfner and moved to Tegernsee, in the Second World War he was a mountain soldier. After 1945 he worked as a freelancer for the 'Bayerischer Rundfunk' and designed furniture for the 'Bayerische Werkstätten'. He attended evening classes at the Munich Academy, went on painting trips to Italy and France from 1950 onwards, exhibited at the 'Große Deutsche Kunstausstellungen' at the 'Haus der Deutschen Kunst' in Munich from 1938-44 and at exhibitions in Germany, Austria, France, Sweden, Switzerland, the Netherlands and the USA: Info from daughter Gritli Erhardt-Gschosmann, AKL, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Bénézit, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh." and Wikipedia.

    • Ludwig Gschosmann, 1894 Strasbourg-1988 Tegernsee
      Jun. 24, 2022

      Ludwig Gschosmann, 1894 Strasbourg-1988 Tegernsee

      Est: €300 - €600

      Ludwig Gschosmann, 1894 Strasbourg-1988 Tegernsee, Rabenstein Castle in the Styria , oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 60x50cm, baroque style frame approx. 83x73cm . German Description: Ludwig Gschosmann, 1894 Straßburg-1988 Tegernsee, Burg Rabenstein in der Steiermark, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 60x50cm, Barockstilrahmen ca. 83x73cm

      May. 28, 2022

      Est: €400 - €800

      Ludwig Gschosmann, 1894 Straßburg-1988 Tegernsee, autumnal horseback riding, on the back so titled, oil/canvas, lower left sign., approx. 70x80cm, frame approx. 86x96cm . German Description: Ludwig Gschossmann, 1894 Straßburg-1988 Tegernsee, Herbstlicher Ausritt, rückseitig so betitelt, Öl/Lwd, links unten sign., ca. 70x80cm, R. ca. 86x96cm

    • Ludwig Gschosmann, Bei der Parforcejagd
      May. 21, 2022

      Ludwig Gschosmann, Bei der Parforcejagd

      Ludwig Gschosmann, Bei der Parforcejagd den Betrachter entgegenkommende, von Reitern begleitete Meute von Hunden in herbstlicher Landschaft, pastose Jagdmalerei in warmer, freundlicher Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1980, links unten Ritzsignatur, "Gschosmann", rückseitig bezeichnet "Gschossmann", in Prunkrahmen (mit geringen Erhaltungsmängeln), Falzmaße ca. 61 x 71 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Gschossmann, dt. Landschafts- und Freskomaler, Zeichner und Bühnenbildner (1894 Straßburg bis 1988 Tegernsee b. München), Schüler der Kunstschule Hamburg, stud. an einer Freskoschule und der Kunstgewerbeschule München, besuchte Abendkurse an der Münchner Akad. bei Prof. Bauer und Lehrgänge zum Bühnenbildner in Augsburg und Lübeck, zunächst realistischer Landschaftsmaler, später zunehmend Impressionist, beschickte Ausstellungen in Deutschland, Frankreich, Schweden, der Schweiz und den USA , tätig in Straßburg und München, Quelle: Bénézit, Bruckmann und Internet.

    • Ludwig Gschosmann, "Morgendlicher Ausritt"
      May. 21, 2022

      Ludwig Gschosmann, "Morgendlicher Ausritt"

      Ludwig Gschosmann, "Morgendlicher Ausritt" herbstliche Waldlandschaft mit Parforcejagdgesellschaft hoch zu Pferd, pastose impressionistische Genremalerei, partiell in Spachteltechnik, Öl auf Leinwand, links unten signiert "L. Gschosmann", rückseitig auf der Leinwand dediziert "Zur Erinnerung mit Lieben Grüßen Ihre Anna? Gschosmann, München den 10.III.[19]61", gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 40 x 30 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Gschossmann, dt. Landschafts- und Freskomaler, Zeichner und Bühnenbildner (1894 Straßburg bis 1988 Tegernsee b. München), Schüler der Kunstschule Hamburg, stud. an einer Freskoschule und der Kunstgewerbeschule München, besuchte Abendkurse an der Münchner Akad. bei Prof. Bauer und Lehrgänge zum Bühnenbildner in Augsburg und Lübeck, zunächst realistischer Landschaftsmaler, später zunehmend Impressionist, beschickte Ausstellungen in Deutschland, Frankreich, Schweden, der Schweiz und den USA , tätig in Straßburg und München, Quelle: Bénézit, Bruckmann und Internet.

      Mar. 26, 2022

      Est: €300 - €600

    • Ludwig Gschosmann, "Alter Hafen in Nizza", signiertes Ölgemälde, galeriegerahmt
      Feb. 18, 2022

      Ludwig Gschosmann, "Alter Hafen in Nizza", signiertes Ölgemälde, galeriegerahmt

      Est: €600 - €800

      Ludwig Gschosmann, "Alter Hafen in Nizza", signiertes Ölgemälde, galeriegerahmt Ludwig Gschosmann, 1913 München - 1988 Tegernsee, Schüler an der Landeskunstschule Hamburg, Studium an einer Freskoschule und der Königlichen Kunstgewerbeschule in München sowie Besuch der Akademie der Bildenden Künste München; Ausstellungen u.a. im Haus der Kunst in München, Frankreich, Schweden u. New York. Hier: Ansicht des Hafens von Nizza bei leichtem Sonnenschein mit Blumenmarkt und Fischerbooten, Öl/Lw., 80 x 70 cm, sign., verso sign., betit., im Galerierahmen

    • LUDWIG GSCHOSSMANN, KONZERT IM BALLSAAL
      Sep. 10, 2021

      LUDWIG GSCHOSSMANN, KONZERT IM BALLSAAL

      Est: €300 - €600

      LUDWIG GSCHOSSMANN 1894 Straßburg - 1988 Tegernsee Concerto in the ballroom Oil on canvas. 80 x 70 cm (F. 99 x 89 cm). Signed lower left 'L Gschosmann'. Frame. LUDWIG GSCHOSSMANN 1894 Straßburg - 1988 Tegernsee Konzert im Ballsaal Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 70 cm (R. 99 x 89 cm). Signiert unten links 'L Gschosmann'. Rahmen.

    • Gschosmann, Ludwig. 1913 Münch
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Gschosmann, Ludwig. 1913 Münch

      Gschosmann, Ludwig. 1913 München - 1988 Tegernsee. ''Café am Starnberger See''. Öl/Lwd., u. li. sign. LGschosmann, verso auf Lwd. betitelt und nochmals sign., 70,5 x 80 cm, ger. 82,5 x 93,5 cm

      Bolland-Marotz
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Est: €180 - €360

      Ludwig Gschosmann, 1894 Straßburg-1988 Tegernsee, mixed media, watercolor and chalk, view of the foothills of the Alps, on paper, left. u. Signed, about 33 x 46 cm, under glass, PP., frame: 55 x 66 cm, Gebr.spuren . German Description: Ludwig Gschosmann, 1894 Straßburg-1988 Tegernsee, Mischtechnik, Aquarell und Kreide, Blick auf die Voralpenlandschaft, auf Papier, li. u. signiert, ca. 33 x 46 cm, unter Glas, PP., Rahmen: 55 x 66 cm, Gebr.spuren

    • LUDWIG GSCHOSMANN OIL ON CANVAS AT THE OPERA
      Jan. 21, 2018

      LUDWIG GSCHOSMANN OIL ON CANVAS AT THE OPERA

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      LUDWIG GSCHOSMANN, (GERMAN 1894 - 88) OIL ON CANVAS H 29" W 24" "AT THE OPERA":Sometimes spelled "Gschossmann". Signed. Attractive frame 36" x 31". Gschosmann 1913 - 1988. Burger Co. label.

      DuMouchelles
    • Ludwig Gschosmann (1894 - 1988) "Riders"
      Mar. 12, 2015

      Ludwig Gschosmann (1894 - 1988) "Riders"

      A framed oil painting on canvas by German artist Ludwig Gschosmann titled "Riders". Signed in lower left corner of painting. "The W.J. Burger Co." tag is present on back. Sight area measures approximately 30.125" x 38.375", frame measures approximately 41" x 49.25" x 1.75", and total weight is 12 lbs.

      J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
    • Ludwig Gschosmann (1913-1988), Painting, Foxhunting, c. 1950
      Feb. 17, 2015

      Ludwig Gschosmann (1913-1988), Painting, Foxhunting, c. 1950

      Est: €400 - €500

      Oil on hardboard Germany, c. 1950 Ludwig Geschosmann (1913-1988) - German painter Signed lower left (in the shadow of the left tree) 'LGschosmann' Gold painted profile frame with corner ornaments and ornament bars Dimensions: 60 x 50 cm Good condition Impressionistic-picturesque depiction of a foxhunting; paintings by Ludwig Gschosmann fetch over €7,000 at international auctions In his typical, very lively fine brushwork Ludwig Gschosmann has depicted here a motif also typical for him: A hunting party on horseback, that pursues the fox hunting in a leafless sun-filled winter forest. The red jackets of the riders add interesting accents to the reduced colors of the scene. The oil painting is signed lower left (in the shadow of the left tree) 'LGschosmann'. It shows occasional, small color losses due to framing and is varnished (label of restoring on verso). The varnish is slightly darkened and partially soiled. Apart from that the overall condition is age-appropriate good. The frame bears occasional material losses and slight signs of age and wear. The painting measures 60 x 50 cm, the framed dimensions are 82 x 72 cm. Ludwig Gschosmann (1913-1988) Born in Munich, Ludwig Gschosmann grew up in the Wachau. At art schools in Hamburg, Lübeck and Augsburg he was trained as a stage designer before he studied at the Munich Academy of Fine Arts. Gschosmann settled in Tegernsee, where he lived until his death. He created, initially in an academic manner, and later in an impressionistic style, both landscape, genre, and figure paintings. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Gschosmann, Ludwig
      Feb. 14, 2015

      Gschosmann, Ludwig

      Est: - €300

      Gschosmann, Ludwig (1894 Strasbourg - Tegernsee 1988). Spaziergang am Bodensee bei Unteruhldingen. Öl auf Lwd. 30 x 40 cm. Unt. li. sign. Im goldfarb. Rahmen.

    • Gschosmann, Ludwig
      Jul. 17, 2013

      Gschosmann, Ludwig

      Est: - €200

      Gschosmann, Ludwig Blick auf Egern am Tegernsee. Gouache. Sign. und dat. (19)45. 33 x 49,5 cm. Rahmen.

    • Gschosmann, Ludwig
      Feb. 04, 2012

      Gschosmann, Ludwig

      Est: - €360

      Gschosmann, Ludwig (1894/1913 Straßburg - München 1988 ?). Benediktenwand. Öl auf Lwd. 30 x 40 cm. Unten links sign., auf d. Rücks. signiert u. betitelt. Gerahmt. Vgl. Ludwig, Münchner Maler, Bd. 5, S. 326/27. Die auf verschiedenen Auktionen gehandelten Bilder von Ludwig Schosmann (signiert LG Schosmann ?, geb. 1901 !) sind wohl ebenfalls diesem Maler zuzuordnen.

    • LUDWIG GSCHOSMANN [GERMAN1894/1901-1988], OIL ON CANVAS, 1960'S, 30" X 24", OUTDOOR CAFÉ
      Nov. 13, 2011

      LUDWIG GSCHOSMANN [GERMAN1894/1901-1988], OIL ON CANVAS, 1960'S, 30" X 24", OUTDOOR CAFÉ

      Est: $400 - $700

      LUDWIG GSCHOSMANN [GERMAN1894/1901-1988], OIL ON CANVAS, 1960'S, 30" X 24", OUTDOOR CAFÉ: Signed lower left; gilt frame. Provenance: purchased from Hudson's Fine Arts Gallery, Detroit, MI

      DuMouchelles
    • Ludwig Gschosmann (1894 Straßburg - 1988 München)
      May. 21, 2011

      Ludwig Gschosmann (1894 Straßburg - 1988 München)

      Est: - €750