Joseph Ferdinand Gueldry Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1858 - d. 1945

    • FERDINAND JOSEPH GUELDRY Paris, France (1858) / Lausanne, Switzerland (1945) "Rowers on the canal"
      Oct. 03, 2023

      FERDINAND JOSEPH GUELDRY Paris, France (1858) / Lausanne, Switzerland (1945) "Rowers on the canal"

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Oil on canvas Signed in the lower left corner. Measurements: 45 x 71 cm

      Ansorena
    • Ferdinand Joseph GUELDRY (1858-1945) Rivière aux roseaux
      Apr. 08, 2022

      Ferdinand Joseph GUELDRY (1858-1945) Rivière aux roseaux

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Ferdinand Joseph GUELDRY (1858-1945) Rivière aux roseaux Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 61 x 46 cm

      MaisonRC
    • Ferdinand GUELDRY Paris, 1858 - Lausanne, 1945 La course d'avirons Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Jun. 09, 2021

      Ferdinand GUELDRY Paris, 1858 - Lausanne, 1945 La course d'avirons Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Ferdinand GUELDRY Paris, 1858 - Lausanne, 1945 La course d'avirons Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée 'F. Gueldry' en bas à droite Une ancienne étiquette de vente au verso Toile de la maison L. Besnard The rowing race, oil on canvas, signed, by F. Gueldry h: 38 w: 42 cm Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

    • Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry "Riverboats" Oil on Panel
      Feb. 21, 2021

      Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry "Riverboats" Oil on Panel

      Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945) oil on panel, festive landscape scene with crowd of figures on riverbank, docks, and in boats, signed lower right: F. Gueldry." Image: 11" H x 15.25" W; frame: 18" H x 22.75" W x 2" D.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • FERDINAND-JOSEPH GUELDRY | La Madrague, seashore
      Nov. 19, 2019

      FERDINAND-JOSEPH GUELDRY | La Madrague, seashore

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Oil on canvas, unframed

    • FERDINAND GUELDRY (PARIS 1858 - 1945 LAUSANNE) Etude préparatoire pour un tableau outrigger à deux huile sur toile 32 x 47 cm. (12 1/5 x 18 1/5 in.)
      Jun. 25, 2019

      FERDINAND GUELDRY (PARIS 1858 - 1945 LAUSANNE) Etude préparatoire pour un tableau outrigger à deux huile sur toile 32 x 47 cm. (12 1/5 x 18 1/5 in.)

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      FERDINAND GUELDRY (PARIS 1858 - 1945 LAUSANNE) Etude préparatoire pour un tableau "outrigger à deux" signé et daté 'F. Gueldry. 87' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile 32 x 47 cm. (12 1/5 x 18 1/5 in.)

    • Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945) Outrigger a deux
      Feb. 20, 2019

      Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945) Outrigger a deux

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945) Outrigger a deux signed 'F. Gueldry' (lower left)oil on canvas45.7 x 61cm (18 x 24in). Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry was a founder of the Société Nautique de Marne at Joinville-le-Pont. A keen rower, he set up his studio in Bry-sur-Marne in the eastern suburbs of Paris, about eight miles from the city centre, where he painted numerous scenes of rowing and regattas during the 1880s and 1890s. By the end of the 19th century the passion for boating both for pleasure and sport had increased dramatically. Gueldry, an artist with a keen sense of line and an innate understanding of colour, was able to capture this unique period in Parisian history.

    • FERDINAND-JOSEPH GUELDRY | The boaters' rest
      Jun. 21, 2018

      FERDINAND-JOSEPH GUELDRY | The boaters' rest

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      huile sur toile

    • ATTRIBUTED TO FERDINAD JOSEPH GUELDRY (FRANCE, 1858-1945). INTERIOR OF A SACRISTY. Oil on canvas. 72 x 53 cm
      Jun. 14, 2018

      ATTRIBUTED TO FERDINAD JOSEPH GUELDRY (FRANCE, 1858-1945). INTERIOR OF A SACRISTY. Oil on canvas. 72 x 53 cm

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO FERDINAD JOSEPH GUELDRY (FRANCE, 1858-1945). INTERIOR OF A SACRISTY. Oil on canvas. 72 x 53 cm Estimado $25,000-35,000 ATRIBUIDO A FERDINAD JOSEPH GUELDRY (FRANCIA, 1858-1945) VISTA INTERIOR DE SACRISTÍA Óleo sobre tela. Referencia de "Gueldry" en una placa del marco. Detalles de conservación. 72 x 53 cm

    • Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945) Launching the boat
      Sep. 27, 2017

      Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945) Launching the boat

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945) Launching the boat Launching the boat signed 'J.F Gueldry.' (lower right) oil on canvas 50.5 x 65.5cm (19 7/8 x 25 13/16in). Footnotes Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry was born in Paris in 1858. He enrolled at the Ecole des Beaux Arts in 1876 at the age of 18 where he was a pupil of Jean Léon Gérôme. He first exhibited at the Paris Salon two years later, and went on to win a silver medal at the Exposition Universelle in 1889, second class in 1890 and gold medal in 1900. The same year Gueldry was made Chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur and last exhibited at the Salon in 1933. In his early career, Gueldry concentrated on depicting the lives of the factory workers and on images of the industrial revolution, as well as portraits, landscapes and battle scenes. A founder of the Société Nautique de Marne at Joinville-le-Pont and a keen rower, he set up his studio in Bry-sur-Marne, in the eastern suburbs of Paris about eight miles from the city centre, where he painted numerous scenes of rowing and regattas during the 1880s and 1890s. By the end of the 19th century the passion for boating both for pleasure and sport had increased dramatically. Gueldry, an artist with a keen sense of line and an innate understanding of colour, was able to capture this unique period in Parisian history.

    • Ferdinand Gueldry Paris, 1858 - (?), 1945 Match annuel à l''aviron entre le Rowing-Club de Paris et la Société nautique de la Marne e..
      Mar. 23, 2017

      Ferdinand Gueldry Paris, 1858 - (?), 1945 Match annuel à l''aviron entre le Rowing-Club de Paris et la Société nautique de la Marne e..

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Ferdinand Gueldry Paris, 1858 - (?), 1945 Match annuel à l''aviron entre le Rowing-Club de Paris et la Société nautique de la Marne en 1882 Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Signée '' J Gueldry'' en bas à droite Toile de la maison Vieille et Troigros, rue de Laval à Paris The annual Boatrace between the Rowing-Club of Paris and the Societe Nautique of Marne, oil on canvas, signed, by F. Gueldry h: 60 w: 100,50 cm Provenance : Collection Henri Haro ; Sa vente, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 18 février 1912, n° 18 ; Vente anonyme ; New York, Christie''s, 15 février 1985, n° 18 ; Collection particulière, Normandie Commentaire : Gravure : Héliogravure par Dujardin (fig. 1) " Dimanche dernier 23 avril a été couru entre Billancourt et Suresnes, le troisième match annuel du Rowling-club de Paris et de la Société Nautique de la Marne et le premier match en outriggers à huit rameurs seniors, organisé par des sociétés françaises.1 " C''est bien un événement sportif à caractère exceptionnel qui se déroula le 23 avril 1882 sur la Seine, suscitant un vif d''intérêt, attirant passionnés et curieux. Pour les franciliens, à la fin du XIXe siècle, l''heure est à la reconquête des eaux et à la découverte de nouveaux loisirs. Les fleuves avoisinants deviennent accessibles et les activités nautiques se développent considérablement. Parmi celles-ci, l''aviron tient une place de choix. Ce sport suscite une effervescence toute particulière et le tout-Paris se prend au jeu de la rame et du canot. Bien évidemment, à une époque où la peinture de plein air prospère, les peintres vont trouver dans ces rives animées de nouveaux territoires à sonder, une source d''inspiration nouvelle et abondante. Qu''ils soient impressionnistes, avec Gustave Caillebotte en figure de proue, puis postimpressionistes avec Georges Seurat, ou même académiques comme notre artiste Ferdinand Gueldry, tous ont exploré, décrit, raconté les histoires de ces berges, lieux de vie extraordinaires pour certains, ou prétexte de rencontres mondaines en tout genre pour d''autres. Ferdinand Gueldry fait partie de ces artistes pour qui ces activités fluviales furent une source d''inspiration importante. Membre fondateur de la Société Nautique de la Marne et grand passionné d''aviron, cet élève de Jean-Léon Gérôme s''empare de ce sport pour en faire le thème de prédilection de son œuvre. Il met un point d''honneur à respecter, dans ses compositions, un ensemble de détails liés au canotage, de la justesse topographique à l''identification des équipages et arbitres (il fut lui-même un éminent arbitre international d''aviron), en passant par les tenues des rameurs. Une œuvre récemment passée en vente publique témoigne de ce talent singulier du peintre². Notre tableau, œuvre d''un artiste encore jeune mais déjà brillant, représente avec précision le match annuel de rowing entre le Rowing-Club de Paris et la Société Nautique de la Marne dans son édition de 1882, ayant débouché sur la victoire de ces derniers, reconnaissables à leurs maillots rayés blanc et bleu. Par cette œuvre, Gueldry immortalise la victoire triomphante de ses compagnons, sous le Pont de Suresnes, ligne d''arrivée fictive d''une haletante course, et rend avec virtuosité une atmosphère unique, empreinte de félicité et de jubilation attestées par cette foule surexcitée, amassée sur le pont. Aussi, le tableau nous offre plusieurs détails d''une rare finesse témoignant de la minutie appliquée par l''artiste à la réalisation de l''œuvre. Ainsi, nous reconnaissons sur la droite le juge-arbitre Adrien Fleuret à bord du stream-yacht Elan, tels qu''ils sont tous deux décrits dans l''article déjà cité de la Revue des Sports du 29 avril 1882 : " A deux heures et demie, M. Fleuret, juge arbitre de la course […] arrivai[en]t dans le bassin de Billancourt, sur le beau

    • * Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945) Crossing the river
      Sep. 28, 2016

      * Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945) Crossing the river

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945) Crossing the river signed 'J.F.Gueldry' (lower right) oil on canvas 41 x 58cm (16 1/8 x 22 13/16in).

    • * Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945) The boat race
      Sep. 28, 2016

      * Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945) The boat race

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945) The boat race signed 'F Gueldry' (lower right) oil on canvas 51.5 x 65cm (20 1/4 x 25 9/16in).

    • Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry, French (1858-1945) Oil on board "Peaceful Row" Signed lower left. Good condition. Measures 11-1/4" x 18-1/2", frame 17-3/4" x 25". Shipping $85.00
      Dec. 16, 2015

      Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry, French (1858-1945) Oil on board "Peaceful Row" Signed lower left. Good condition. Measures 11-1/4" x 18-1/2", frame 17-3/4" x 25". Shipping $85.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry French, 1858-1945 Coastal View
      Sep. 23, 2014

      Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry French, 1858-1945 Coastal View

      Est: $3,500 - $4,500

      Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry French, 1858-1945 Coastal View Signed F. Gueldry (ll) Oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 32 inches C

      Doyle New York
      May. 05, 2014

      Est: $1,250 - $1,750

      Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French 1858-1945), oil on canvas, coastline with flowering shrubs in foreground, bay with promontory point to left, islands in distance, signed LL, some rippling to canvas, "L. Besnard" preparer's stamp verso, framed, not examined out of frame, ss: 23" h. x 30 3/4" w.

      Winter Associates, Inc.
    • Ferdinand Joseph GUELDRY (1858-1945) Bord de mer
      Nov. 21, 2012

      Ferdinand Joseph GUELDRY (1858-1945) Bord de mer

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Ferdinand Joseph GUELDRY (1858-1945) Bord de mer aux Ajoncs en Bretagne Huile sur toile 36 x 44 cm - 14 1/8 x 17 1/4 in. Oil on canvas

      Collin du Bocage
      May. 18, 2012

      Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945) Cows at Pasture on a Summer Day Signed "F. Gueldry." l.r. Oil on canvas, 21 1/4 x 25 3/4 in. (54.0 x 65.4 cm), framed. Condition: Retouch, abrasions, surface grime.

      Skinner
    • GUELDRY Joseph-Ferdinand (1858 - 1945) LA HOULE
      Mar. 25, 2012

      GUELDRY Joseph-Ferdinand (1858 - 1945) LA HOULE

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      GUELDRY Joseph-Ferdinand (1858 - 1945) LA HOULE Huile sur toile signée et dédicacée «à Meignac hommage reconnaissant d'un vieil élève» en bas à droite et titrée en bas à gauche. 32 x 50 cm.

      SGL Enchères
    • Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945) Cavalry parade
      Jul. 27, 2011

      Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945) Cavalry parade

      Est: £200 - £300

      Cavalry parade signed 'F.Gueldry' (lower right), oil on canvas 30 x 52cm (11 13/16 x 20 1/2in).

    • Ferdinand Joseph GUELDRY (1858-1945)
      Mar. 18, 2011

      Ferdinand Joseph GUELDRY (1858-1945)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Le pêcheur au bord de l'eau Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 46 x 55 cm - 181/8 x 215/8 in. Oil on canvas, signed lower right

      Mar. 01, 2011

      Est: £400 - £600

      Nov. 30, 2010

      Est: £800 - £1,200

    • FERDINAND GUELDRY
      Nov. 23, 2010

      FERDINAND GUELDRY

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      FERDINAND GUELDRY FRENCH 1858 - 1945 SCENE DE CANOTAGE AU PONT DE BRY signed and dated F.Gueldry 1900 lower left oil on canvas 50.3 by 60.2cm., 19¾ by 23¾in.

    • FERDINAND-JOSEPH GUELDRY
      Nov. 23, 2010

      FERDINAND-JOSEPH GUELDRY

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      FERDINAND-JOSEPH GUELDRY FRENCH 1858 - 1945 SUR LA MARNE signed F. Gueldry lower left oil on canvas 38 by 60cm., 15 by 23¾in.

    • Ferdinand-Joseph Gueldry oil painting on canvas
      Sep. 01, 2010

      Ferdinand-Joseph Gueldry oil painting on canvas

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Ferdinand-Joseph Gueldry oil painting on canvas titled, "Les Rameurs". Canvas: 15"H x 18"W; Frame: 19.75"H x 23"W. Signed and dated lower right, "J. F. Gueldry 1895". Ferdinand-Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945). Relined.

      Dallas Auction Gallery
    • Property of various owners
      Apr. 21, 2010

      Property of various owners

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Les rameurs signed and dated 'J. F. Gueldry 1889' (lower left) oil on canvas 15 x 18in (38.1 x 45.7cm)

    • FERDINAND GUELDRY
      Nov. 24, 2009

      FERDINAND GUELDRY

      Est: £25,000 - £30,000

      YOLE A DEUX signed F. Gueldry lower left

    • Ferdinand-Joseph Gueldry
      Aug. 07, 2009

      Ferdinand-Joseph Gueldry

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Les Rameurs

      Barridoff Auctions
    • Ferdinand Joseph GUELDRY - Portrait de la
      May. 24, 2009

      Ferdinand Joseph GUELDRY - Portrait de la

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

    • Ferdinand-Joseph GUELDRY - Distribution de secours
      May. 13, 2007

      Ferdinand-Joseph GUELDRY - Distribution de secours

      Ferdinand-Joseph GUELDRY - Distribution de secours dans un bureau de

    • *Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French 1858-1945) Chinese harbour
      Mar. 15, 2007

      *Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French 1858-1945) Chinese harbour

      Est: £300 - £500

      *Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (1858 - 1945) French oil on canvas Chinese harbour at night with lanterns and fireworks signed 12.5 x 15.5in.

      Gorringes
    • *Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (1858 - 1945) Threshing Machine
      Mar. 15, 2007

      *Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (1858 - 1945) Threshing Machine

      Est: £400 - £600

      *Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (1858 - 1945) French oil on canvas Labourers working a threshing machine signed 13.5 x 15.5in.

      Gorringes
    • *Ferdinand Josepg Gueldry (French 1858 - 1945) Cavalry troop
      Mar. 15, 2007

      *Ferdinand Josepg Gueldry (French 1858 - 1945) Cavalry troop

      Est: £500 - £800

      *Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (1858 - 1945) French oil on canvas French cavalry troop signed 12 x 20in.

      Gorringes
    • *Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French 1858 - 1945) In The Trenches
      Mar. 15, 2007

      *Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (French 1858 - 1945) In The Trenches

      Est: £400 - £600

      *Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (1858 - 1945) French oil on canvas French soldiers in the trenches signed 19 x 13in.

      Gorringes
    • *Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (1858 - 1945) Bathing beauties
      Mar. 15, 2007

      *Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (1858 - 1945) Bathing beauties

      Est: £600 - £900

      *Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry (1858 - 1945) French oil on canvas Bathing beauties on a rocky shore signed 21.5 x 14.5in.

      Gorringes
    • FERDINAND-JOSEPH GUELDRY FRENCH, 1858-1945
      Nov. 15, 2006

      FERDINAND-JOSEPH GUELDRY FRENCH, 1858-1945

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      LA REGATE LA REGATE 43 by 78.5cm., 17 by 31in. signed and dated F. Gueldry. 1900 l.l. oil on canvas NOTE Ferdinand Gueldry was born into a well-to-do, cultured family who nurtured his artistic talent from an early age. He became a student of the renowned French painter Jean-Léon Gérôme and made his debut at the Paris Salon in 1878 aged twenty. Living a jeunesse doré Gueldry dedicated most of his time to his two passions -- rowing and painting. Accordingly the first subjects of his paintings were depictions of his rowing companions from the Société Nautique de la Marne de Joinville-Le-Pont -- a rowing club that exists to this day. Rowing was very much in vogue with the upper middle classes and the bourgoisie in Paris in the 1880s and 1890s. Gueldry however remained faithful to the sport and throughout his career concentrated on boating scenes and depictions of races and regattas on the Seine, Marne and Thames (he competed several times in the prestigious Henley regatta). In these works he sought to depict scenes of contemporary life. Paintings such as the present work therefore not only capture the conviviality of these boating events but also showcased Gueldry's love of detail and accuracy in depicting the boats, rowing equipment and the colours of his fellow oarsmen. Fig 1: Ferdinand Gueldry, Bords de Marne, private collection

    • FERDINAND-JOSEPH GUELDRY
      Oct. 24, 2006

      FERDINAND-JOSEPH GUELDRY

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      FRENCH, 1858-1945 DISTRIBUTION OF AID AT THE BOARD OF CHARITY DISTRIBUTION OF AID AT THE BOARD OF CHARITY measurements 32 by 45 2/3 in. alternate measurements 81 by 116 cm signed F. Gueldry and dated 1893 (lower left) oil on canvas EXHIBITED Paris, Salon, 1893, no. 847 (titled Distribution de secours dans un bureau de bienfaisance, 4ème arrondissement)

    • FERDINAND-JOSEPH GUELDRY
      Apr. 25, 2006

      FERDINAND-JOSEPH GUELDRY

      Est: $12,000 - $15,000

      FRENCH, 1858-1945 BOATS ON THE RIVER MARNE measurements 15 by 18 1/8 in. alternate measurements 38 by 46 cm signed JF Gueldry and dated 1893 (lower right) oil on canvas

    • Ferdinand-Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945)
      Jul. 10, 2002

      Ferdinand-Joseph Gueldry (French, 1858-1945)

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      An Elegant Lady rowing signed 'J.F. Gueldry.' (lower left) oil on panel 111/4 x 161/4 in. (28.6 x 41.3 cm.).

    • Ferdinand Gueldry
      Mar. 29, 2001

      Ferdinand Gueldry

      Est: £800 - £1,000

      Ferdinand Gueldry French, b.1858 portrait de divito signed and dedicated A mon ami Divito 1880-92 l.r. oil on canvas 35 by 27 cm., 13 3/4 by 10 5/8 in.

    • FERDINAND JOSEPH GUELDRY (FRENCH 1858-1945) THE SAINT VINCENT IN PORTSMOUTH HARBOUR
      Apr. 11, 1995

      FERDINAND JOSEPH GUELDRY (FRENCH 1858-1945) THE SAINT VINCENT IN PORTSMOUTH HARBOUR

      Est: $4,789 - $6,385

      signed and inscribed l.l., oil on canvas 40.5 by 57 cm.; 16 by 22 1/2 in.

    • FERDINAND JOSEPH GUELDRY (FRENCH, B. 1858) The Way of the Coastguards
      Oct. 30, 1992

      FERDINAND JOSEPH GUELDRY (FRENCH, B. 1858) The Way of the Coastguards

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      signed and dated F. Gueldry 1919 - - oil on canvas 21 1/2 x 28 7/8 in. (54.5 x 73.5 cm.) EXHIBITED Paris, Salon of 1920.