Gaston Guignard Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Animal painter, Landscape painter, Water color painter, Pastel Artist

    • Gaston GUIGNARD Bordeaux, 1848 - Paris, 1922 Vagues frappant les falaises en Normandie Huile sur panneau
      Feb. 06, 2024

      Gaston GUIGNARD Bordeaux, 1848 - Paris, 1922 Vagues frappant les falaises en Normandie Huile sur panneau

      Est: €200 - €300

      Gaston GUIGNARD Bordeaux, 1848 - Paris, 1922 Vagues frappant les falaises en Normandie Huile sur panneau Signé 'Gaston Guignard' en bas à gauche Sans cadre h: 11 w: 18 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Rapport de condition: Huile sur panneau, une planche, non parquetée. Bonne planéité du panneau, panneau légèrement voilé. Légers frottements et petits manques épars sur le pourtour. Aucune retouche visible. Vernis ancien légèrement encrassé. Très bon état général de conservation. Estimation 200 - 300 €

    • Guignard, Alexandre-Gaston
      Nov. 24, 2023

      Guignard, Alexandre-Gaston

      1848 Bordeaux - 1922 Paris. Jurist und Maler. Studium in Bordeaux und Paris. Öl/Lw. Spätsommerliche Seenlandschaft mit Vogelschwarm. U.l. sign. 33 x 40 cm. R. Lit.: 1,2,11,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • ALEXANDRE-GASTON GUIGNARD (1848-1922) Berger, moutons et meules de foin
      Mar. 16, 2023

      ALEXANDRE-GASTON GUIGNARD (1848-1922) Berger, moutons et meules de foin

      Est: €100 - €150

      ALEXANDRE-GASTON GUIGNARD (1848-1922) Berger, moutons et meules de foin Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 32,5 x 41 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • ALEXANDRE-GASTON GUIGNARD (1848-1922)
      Apr. 29, 2022

      ALEXANDRE-GASTON GUIGNARD (1848-1922)

      Est: €100 - €150

      Mar. 04, 2022

      Est: €200 - €300

      Dec. 14, 2021

      Est: €200 - €300

      ALEXANDRE-GASTON GUIGNARD (1848-1922) ALEXANDRE-GASTON GUIGNARD (1848-1922) Berger, moutons et meules de foin Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 32,5 x 41 cm

    • Guignard Alexandre Gaston
      Nov. 17, 2021

      Guignard Alexandre Gaston

      Est: CHF640 - CHF800

      "Mademoiselle à la Mandoline". Oel auf Leinwand. Verso signiert und datiert 1887. Restaurationen. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 46.5 cm × 38.5 cm

    • ALEXANDRE GASTON GUIGNARD (FRANCE, 1848-1922)
      Jul. 18, 2020

      ALEXANDRE GASTON GUIGNARD (FRANCE, 1848-1922)

      ALEXANDRE GASTON GUIGNARD (FRANCE, 1848-1922) Farm Landscape, oil on mitered mahogany panel, signed lower right, in original gilt matched corner Impressionist frame, OS: 13 1/2" x 16 1/2", SS: 10" x 13". Small shrinkage crack at signature, single spot in sky.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • painting oil on canvas - landscape de montagne animated - 1894 signed G.GUIGNARD GUIGNARD Alexandre Gaston
      Oct. 20, 2019

      painting oil on canvas - landscape de montagne animated - 1894 signed G.GUIGNARD GUIGNARD Alexandre Gaston

      Est: €150 - €200

      Tableau HST -Paysage de montagne animé- 1894 signé G.GUIGNARD *GUIGNARD A.* (Alexandre Gaston) (1848-1922) 26x35cm cadre doré painting oil on canvas - landscape de montagne animated - 1894 signed G.GUIGNARD GUIGNARD Alexandre Gaston

      Monsantic.com
    • GASTON GUIGNARD (1848-1922) Heuvelachtig, bebost landschap m
      Oct. 14, 2019

      GASTON GUIGNARD (1848-1922) Heuvelachtig, bebost landschap m

      Est: €200 - €300

      GASTON GUIGNARD (1848-1922) Heuvelachtig, bebost landschap met koeien. Karton. Getekend 'Gaston Guignard'. 29.5 x 23 cm (40.5 x 34.5 cm ) GASTON GUIGNARD (1848-1922) Paysage boisé et accidenté animé de vaches. Carton. Signé 'Gaston Guignard'. 29.5 x 23 cm (40.5 x 34.5 cm ) GASTON GUIGNARD (1848-1922) Hilly, wooded landscape with cows. Cardboard. Signed 'Gaston Guignard'. 29.5 x 23 cm (40.5 x 34.5 cm )

    • ALEXANDRE-GASTON GUIGNARD (1848-1922) PAYSAGE NOCTURNE OIL
      Jun. 29, 2016

      ALEXANDRE-GASTON GUIGNARD (1848-1922) PAYSAGE NOCTURNE OIL

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      19th c. Oil on Board attributed to Alexandre-Gaston Guignard (French 1848-1922) "Paysage Nocturne" Oil on Board. A couple on a country road at night. Purchased in Paris. In a gilt wood frame, also French. PROVENANCE: A Private Paris France and Charleston SC Collection. Alexandre-Gaston Guignard first studied law and became a member of the Paris Bar.ÿAfter serving in a regiment of dragoons during theÿFranco-Prussian War of 1870, Guignard followed his artistic vocation and entered the workshop of the painterÿJules Jean Ferry, before following the teaching ofÿHenri GervexÿandÿFerdinand Humbert. Guignard exhibited at the Paris Salon from 1874 to 1882, winning a jury commendation in 1883, a third-class medal in 1884, a second-class medal in 1887, and a silver medal at the Exposition Universelle of 1889. He also exhibited in Rio de Janeiro, in 1906 and 1908. He was made a Chevalier of the L‚gion d'Honneur in 1891. Nocturnal scenes were very popular in the late 1900s. Gustave Courbet along with the work of Honor‚ Daumier, Jules Breton, Jean-Fran‡ois Millet, and others created the Realist school intending to portray ordinary people and events hard at work, traveling, or just being engrossed in their everyday lives, at night and during the day. The Impressionists and Post-Impressionists of the late 19th century used the nighttime theme to express a multitude of emotional and aesthetic insights seen most dramatically in the paintings of Edgar Degas, Paul C‚zanne, Vincent van Gogh and others.. Wt. 1 pd 6 oz. In Frame 12.50x10.25

      Charleston Estate Auctions
    • Alexandre Gaston Guignard, (French, 1848-1922), Winter Evening
      Jan. 23, 2014

      Alexandre Gaston Guignard, (French, 1848-1922), Winter Evening

      Alexandre Gaston Guignard (French, 1848-1922) Winter Evening oil on canvas signed G. Guignard (lower right) 14 x 20 inches.

      Hindman
    • GASTON A. GUIGNARD, OIL ON CANVAS, 32" X 24"
      Mar. 13, 2011

      GASTON A. GUIGNARD, OIL ON CANVAS, 32" X 24"

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      GASTON A. GUIGNARD, OIL ON CANVAS, 32" X 24" RETURN OF THE CATTLE: FRENCH 1848-1922: Signed; gilt period frame; Hugh J. Grant marked on verso.

      DuMouchelles
      Dec. 12, 2010

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      DuMouchelles
    • ALEXANDRE GASTON GUIGNARD
      Jun. 02, 2010

      ALEXANDRE GASTON GUIGNARD

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      ALEXANDRE GASTON GUIGNARD FRENCH 1848-1922 AVANT LE DEPART signed Gaston Guignard lower right oil on canvas 236 by 310cm., 93 by 122in.

    • Venise Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite
      Dec. 04, 2009

      Venise Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Venise Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite Bouvard 54,5 x 73 cm Gaston GUIGNARD (Bordeaux 1848 - Paris 1922)

      Dec. 02, 2009

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

    • Alexandre Gaston Guignard French, 1848-1922 Rentree au Bercail
      Jun. 03, 2009

      Alexandre Gaston Guignard French, 1848-1922 Rentree au Bercail

      Alexandre Gaston Guignard French, 1848-1922 Rentree au Bercail Signed Gaston Guignard (ll) Oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 31 1/2 inches Provenance: William Schaus, New York Purchased by the Honorable Hugh J. Grant, March 14, 1899

      Doyle New York
    • GUIGNARD Alexandre Gaston Ecole française
      May. 19, 2009

      GUIGNARD Alexandre Gaston Ecole française

      Est: €500 - €700

      GUIGNARD Alexandre Gaston Ecole française 1848-1922 Les préparatifs pour la course Huile sur toile 32,5 x 41cm Signé en bas à gauche Gaston Guignard

    • Alexandre Gaston GUIGNARD (1848-1922) Les
      Jan. 24, 2009

      Alexandre Gaston GUIGNARD (1848-1922) Les

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Alexandre Gaston GUIGNARD (1848-1922) Les préparatifs pour la course Huile sur toile 32,5 x 41cm Signé en bas à gauche Gaston Guignard

    • GUIGNARD, ALEXANDRE GASTON (Bordeaux 1848 - 1922 Paris) Fischer beim Netzflicken, Süditalien. 1948. Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 81 cm.
      Dec. 03, 2007

      GUIGNARD, ALEXANDRE GASTON (Bordeaux 1848 - 1922 Paris) Fischer beim Netzflicken, Süditalien. 1948. Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 81 cm.

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      GUIGNARD, ALEXANDRE GASTON (Bordeaux 1848 - 1922 Paris) Fischer beim Netzflicken, Süditalien. 1948. Öl auf Leinwand. Oben rechts signiert und datiert: Guignard 48. 65 x 81 cm.

      Sep. 18, 2007

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

    • GUIGNARD, ALEXANDRE GASTON Fischer beim Netzflicken, Süditalien. 1948. Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 81 cm.
      Jun. 19, 2007

      GUIGNARD, ALEXANDRE GASTON Fischer beim Netzflicken, Süditalien. 1948. Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 81 cm.

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000