Armand Guillaumin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Landscape painter, Flower painter, b. 1841 - d. 1927

              • ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Seine à Ivry (Executed in Ivry circa 1884)
                Apr. 18, 2024

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Seine à Ivry (Executed in Ivry circa 1884)

                Est: £3,000 - £5,000

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Seine à Ivry signed, inscribed and dated 'Guillaumin Ivry 84' (lower right) pastel on card 47.9 x 63.5cm (18 7/8 x 25in). Executed in Ivry circa 1884

              • Armand Guillaumin (French, 1841–1927) Market scene, signed lower right, 6 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, 13 1/4 x 15 inches overall frame
                Mar. 26, 2024

                Armand Guillaumin (French, 1841–1927) Market scene, signed lower right, 6 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, 13 1/4 x 15 inches overall frame

                Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
              • Armand GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Barrage de Genétin à Crozant, 1916
                Mar. 24, 2024

                Armand GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Barrage de Genétin à Crozant, 1916

                Est: €28,000 - €30,000

                Armand GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Barrage de Genétin à Crozant, 1916 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite, titré Genetin au revers 54 x 65 cm ; avec cadre : 68 x 80 cm

              • Armand GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Bord de canal en Ile-de-France, vers 1
                Mar. 24, 2024

                Armand GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Bord de canal en Ile-de-France, vers 1

                Est: €15,000 - €18,000

                Armand GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Bord de canal en Ile-de-France, vers 1869 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 33 x 46 cm Un certificat du Comité Guillaumin sera remis à l'acquéreur

              • Armand Guillaumin, 1841 Paris – 1927 Orly
                Mar. 21, 2024

                Armand Guillaumin, 1841 Paris – 1927 Orly

                Est: €160,000 - €200,000

                PAYSAGE DE DAMIETTE, UM 1887 Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 73,3 cm. Links unten signiert „Guillaumin“. Verso Stempel des Pariser Malmittelherstellers Paul Denis. Etikett auf Keilrahmen mit Nummer „21982 Guillaumin paysage“. Auf diesem Weg entdeckt man einen kleinen Weiler, der aus einigen wenigen Häusern besteht. Die roten Ziegeldächer sind umso auffälliger, als sie inmitten einer grünen Landschaft liegen, in der das Gras am Wegesrand sorgfältig gemäht wird. Die Hecken und dann die dahinter aufgereihten Baumreihen bilden konvergierende Linien, die einen einsamen Wanderer auf seinem Weg begleiten. Die Farbe Rot taucht hier und da in der Vegetation oder in der freigelegten Erde auf und erinnert an die Dächer, die dahinter liegen. Es ist auch der weite und dichte Himmel mit seinen Wolken, der der Komposition ihre malerische Dimension verleiht. Die Spuren des Pinsels sind allgegenwärtig, verwaschen die Blautöne bis ins Weiße, sie bilden einen ätherischen Kontrapunkt zu den Erdmassen. Im Frühjahr 1882 entdeckte Armand Guillaumin das Dörfchen Damiette am Rande von Gif-sur-Yvette, wo ihn das Licht begeisterte. Er widmete dem Ort etwa 30 Gemälde und Pastelle, die er 1886 auf der Ausstellung der Impressionisten präsentierte. Der Künstler besuchte ab 1861 die Académie Suisse. Dort begegnete er Paul Cézanne (1839-1906) und Camille Pissarro (1830-1903) mit denen er lebenslang befreundet blieb. Zu seinen späteren Freunden zählten außerdem Vincent van Gogh (1853-1890) und dessen Bruder, der Kunsthändler Theo van Gogh (1857-1891), der einige von seinen Werken verkaufte.Der Künstler besuchte ab 1861 die Académie Suisse. Dort begegnete er Paul Cézanne (1839-1906) und Camille Pissarro (1830-1903), mit denen er lebenslang befreundet blieb. Zu seinen späteren Freunden zählten außerdem Vincent van Gogh (1853-1890) und dessen Bruder, der Kunsthändler Theo van Gogh (1857-1891), der einige von seinen Werken verkaufte. Seine Werke zeichnen sich vor allem durch die schnelle spontane Malweise der Impressionisten aus und sind für eine intensive leuchtende Farbgebung bekannt. In seinem Spätwerk sind Einflüsse des Fauvismus erkennbar. Er zeigte seine Gemälde in den Ausstellungen der impressionistischen Gruppe in den Jahren 1874, 1877, 1880, 1881, 1882, 1886 und im Salon des Indépendants von 1886. Seine Werke sind heutzutage in Paris im Musée d´Orsay und in vielen anderen, überwiegend französischen Museen zu sehen. Provenienz: Galerie Bernheim - Jeune, Paris. Privatsammlung im Erbgang. Literatur: Das vorliegende Gemälde ist aufgeführt in: Georges Serret / Dominique Fabiani, Armand Guillaumin. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Paris 1971, Nr. 159 mit Abbildung. (1391504) (13) Armand Guillaumin, 1841 Paris – 1927 Orly PAYSAGE DE DAMIETTE, CA. 1887 Oil on canvas. 60 x 73.3 cm. Signed “Guillaumin” lower left. Verso stamp by Paris paint manufacturer Paul Denis. Label on stretcher with no. “21982 Guillaumin paysage”. In the spring of 1882, Armand Guillaumin discovered the hamlet of Damiette on the outskirts of Gif-sur-Yvette, where he was enchanted by the light. He dedicated about thirty paintings and pastels to this site, which he presented at the Impressionist Exhibition in 1886. The artist attended the Académie Suisse from 1861, where he made the acquaintance of Paul Cézanne (1839-1906) and Camille Pissarro (1830-1903), with whom he remained lifelong friends. His later friends also included Vincent van Gogh (1853-1890) and his brother, the art dealer Theo van Gogh (1857-1891), who sold some of his works. Provenance: Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris. Private collection by inheritance. Literature: The present painting is listed in: G. Serret & D. Fabiani, Armand Guillaumin: Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Paris, 1971, no. 159 with ill. (†)

                Mar. 20, 2024

                Est: €400 - €600

                Etude d'un cocher" pierre noire sur papier. Signé en bas à droite GUILLAUMIN Armand (1841 - 1927) daté (18)67. Ecole française. On y joint une attestation de chez De Bayser S.A. à Paris en 2007. Dim.:+/-235x250mm.

              • ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1814-1927) Damiette, Île-de-France, vers 1885
                Mar. 13, 2024

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1814-1927) Damiette, Île-de-France, vers 1885

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1814-1927) Damiette, Île-de-France, vers 1885 Huile sur toile (Petit enfoncement et possiblement quelques restaurations dans le ciel) Oil on canvas, signed lower right 46 x 61 cm - 18 1/8 x 24 in. Un certificat du Comité Armand Guillaumin sera remis à l'acquéreur. Provenance Collection particulière, France

              • Le Puy Barriou, Paysage de la Creuse
                Mar. 05, 2024

                Le Puy Barriou, Paysage de la Creuse

                Est: $10,000 - $15,000

                Armand Guillaumin 1841 - 1927 Le Puy Barriou, Paysage de la Creuse signed Guillaumin (lower left) pastel on paper 18 ¼ by 24 ½ in. 46.5 by 62.4 cm. Executed circa 1910. This work will be included in Volume II of the Catalogue Raisonné Guillaumin being prepared by the Comité Guillaumin with Dominique Fabiani, Jacques de la Béraudière and Stéphanie Chardeau-Botteri.

              • La Roche de l'Echo, Crozant
                Mar. 05, 2024

                La Roche de l'Echo, Crozant

                Est: $20,000 - $30,000

                Armand Guillaumin 1841 - 1927 La Roche de l'Echo, Crozant signed Guillaumin (lower right); inscribed (on the reverse) oil on canvas 21 ¼ by 25 ½ in. 54 by 65 cm. This work will be included in Volume II of the Catalogue Raisonné Guillaumin being prepared by the Comité Guillaumin with Dominique Fabiani, Jacques de la Béraudière and Stéphanie Chardeau-Botteri.

              • ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Crozant, gelée blanche, circa 1910 Huile sur toile
                Feb. 15, 2024

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Crozant, gelée blanche, circa 1910 Huile sur toile

                Est: €20,000 - €30,000

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Crozant, gelée blanche, circa 1910 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 54 x 65 cm Oil on canvas Signed lower left 21 1/4 x 25 5/8 in. Provenance Collection Eugène Blot, Paris Vente Christie's, 28 juin 1988 Collection particulière Bibliographie Georges Serret, Dominique Fabiani, "Armand Guillaumin : 1841-1927, catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint", Édition Mayer, Paris, 1971, oeuvre référencée et reproduite en noir et blanc sous le n°732. Nous remercions Stéphanie Chardeau-Botteri du Comité Guillaumin de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre sur photo. Un certificat d'authenticité pourra être demandé à la charge de l'acquéreur.

                HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
              • Serret and Fabiani. Armand Guillaumin 1841-1927, Catalogue raisonne de l'oeuvre peint, Paris, 1971
                Feb. 07, 2024

                Serret and Fabiani. Armand Guillaumin 1841-1927, Catalogue raisonne de l'oeuvre peint, Paris, 1971

                Est: £100 - £150

                Serret and Fabiani. Armand Guillaumin 1841-1927, Catalogue raisonne de l'oeuvre peint, Paris, 1971 Serret (G., and D. Fabiani). Armand Guillaumin 1841-1927, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, précédé de Armand Guillaumin dans son temps par Raymond Schmit, Paris: Editions Mayer, 1971, tipped-in colour plates, monochrome illustrations, original publisher's blue mock leather, gilt, upper cover with mounted colour illustration, a few minor marks, 4to QTY: (1) NOTE: Limited edition of 1500 copies. Presentation copy inscribed to front endpaper 'Pour Monsieur J. Goulandres avec mes sentiments respectueux, R. Schmit, Mai 78'.

                Dominic Winter Auctions
              • Jean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin
                Feb. 01, 2024

                Jean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin

                French, 1841-1927 Paysage aux Maisons Signed Guillaumin (ll) Pastel on paper 19 3/4 x 25 5/8 inches (50.1 x 65 cm) Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New York, Inv. no. 26266-2 (Frame: 28 1/2 x 34 1/4 inches) Taped to mat in two spots along the top verso edge; minor wear along the edges; some handling creases.

                Doyle New York
              • Armand Guillaumin - La Sieste, 1889
                Jan. 30, 2024

                Armand Guillaumin - La Sieste, 1889

                Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,600

                Armand Guillaumin - La Sieste, 1889 Rare color lithograph on paper, plate signed & dated, not numbered. Printed by Auguste Clot in six colors after a gouache dated 1882 (Gray, p. 208, plate 83). Ref.: Bibliothèque Nationale (IFF) 4; Kraemer 26. Good condition, lithograph dimensions: 28.5 x 43 cm, passe-partout dimensions: 64.5 x 72 cm. Rare lithographie en couleurs sur papier, signée dans la planche et datée, non numérotée. Imprimée par Auguste Clot en six couleurs d'après une gouache datée de 1882 (Gray, p. 208, planche 83). Réf. : Bibliothèque Nationale (IFF) 4 ; Kraemer 26. Bon état, dimensions lithographie : 28,5 x 43 cm, dimensions passe-partout : 64,5 x 72 cm.

                TGP Auction
              • ARMAND GUILLAUMIN - VUE PRES DE SAARDEM
                Jan. 30, 2024

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN - VUE PRES DE SAARDEM

                Lot 229 Armand Guillaumin French (1841-1927) Vue pres de Saardem etching plate: 5 x 7 7/8 inches frame dimensions: 13 5/8 x 16 1/8 x 3/4 inches, wood frame with glazing Provenance: From a Wellesley, MA collection

                Capsule Gallery Auction
              • **Armand Guillaumin II 1891-1955 (French) The village and the church of Larc ( Seine et Marne ) oil on panel
                Jan. 29, 2024

                **Armand Guillaumin II 1891-1955 (French) The village and the church of Larc ( Seine et Marne ) oil on panel

                Est: $2,600 - $3,500

                Armand Guillaumin II 1891-1955 (French) The village and the church of Larc ( Seine et Marne ) oil on panel h:50 w: 68 cm. signed lower right Other Notes: ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

                Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
              • Armand GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Rochers Goupillot au Trayas, vers 1907 Hu
                Dec. 17, 2023

                Armand GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Rochers Goupillot au Trayas, vers 1907 Hu

                Est: €15,000 - €20,000

                Armand GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Rochers Goupillot au Trayas, vers 1907 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 38,5 x 47 cm Avec cadre : 69 x 78 cm Bibliographie : - G Serret et D Fabiani, Armand Guillaumin, Catalogue raisonné de l’oeuvre peint, Editions Mayer, Paris, 1971, n° 686, avec des dimensions erronées. (Rentoilé)

                Dec. 13, 2023

                Est: £200 - £300

                Dominic Winter Auctions
              • Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), Rivière à Crozant avec le moulin Brigand et ses ruines, huile sur toile, 60x73 cm
                Dec. 06, 2023

                Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), Rivière à Crozant avec le moulin Brigand et ses ruines, huile sur toile, 60x73 cm

                Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

                Armand Guillaumin  (1841-1927), Rivière à Crozant avec le moulin Brigand et ses ruines, huile sur toile, 60x73 cm Un certificat pourra être délivré par le Comité Guillaumin à la charge de l'acheteur. L''uvre devra être présentée physiquement au Comité Guillaumin pour établir le certificat.  Provenance: Antoine van de Beuque, Paris, 15 décembre 1992 Au verso: étiquette Vente M.P. du lundi 25 avril 1927, Drouot

                Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
              • Armand GUILLAUMIN 1841- 1927 La Sedelle au Pont Charraud sous la neige - circa 1904 Huile sur toile
                Dec. 06, 2023

                Armand GUILLAUMIN 1841- 1927 La Sedelle au Pont Charraud sous la neige - circa 1904 Huile sur toile

                Est: €25,000 - €35,000

                Armand GUILLAUMIN 1841- 1927 La Sedelle au Pont Charraud sous la neige - circa 1904 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Guillaumin" h: 46,50 w: 55 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Aux actuels propriétaires par descendance Expositions : Paris, Galerie Raphaël Gérard, Exposition centenaire de A. Guillaumin, mai-juin 1941, n°46 Paris, Galerie Jean de Ruaz, Exposition Guillaumin, mai 1951 Bibliographie : Cette œuvre sera incluse au second volume du catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre d'Armand Guillaumin, actuellement en préparation par le Comité Guillaumin (Dominique Fabiani, Stéphanie Chardeau-Botteri, Jacques de la Béraudière). Commentaire : Une attestation d'inclusion du Comité Guillaumin sera remise à l'acquéreur. Oil on canvas, signed lower right Estimation 25 000 - 35 000 €

              • Armand GUILLAUMIN 1841- 1927 Paysage de la Creuse Huile sur toile
                Dec. 06, 2023

                Armand GUILLAUMIN 1841- 1927 Paysage de la Creuse Huile sur toile

                Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                Armand GUILLAUMIN 1841- 1927 Paysage de la Creuse Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "Guillaumin" Au verso Etude de paysage Huile h: 24 w: 33,30 cm Provenance : Vente Versailles, Me Osenat, 27 juin 2021, lot 114 Collection particulière, Île de France Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed lower left Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

              • Armand GUILLAUMIN (FRANCE/ 1841-1927) Paysage, la Creuse Graphite sur papier Avec le cachet 'G
                Nov. 19, 2023

                Armand GUILLAUMIN (FRANCE/ 1841-1927) Paysage, la Creuse Graphite sur papier Avec le cachet 'G

                Est: €300 - €500

                Armand GUILLAUMIN (FRANCE/ 1841-1927) Paysage, la Creuse Graphite sur papier Avec le cachet 'Guillaumin' (en bas à droite; Lugt non décrit) 19 x 21 cm. (à vue) Pencil on paper; Signed with the atelier stamp lower right; 7.1/2 x 8.1/4 in.

              • Armand Guillaumin: La Côte face au Pont Charraud
                Nov. 17, 2023

                Armand Guillaumin: La Côte face au Pont Charraud

                Est: €40,000 - €60,000

                GUILLAUMIN, ARMAND Paris 1841 - 1927 Title: La Côte face au Pont Charraud. Date: Ca. 1915. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 66 x 81,5cm. Notation: Signed lower left: Guillaumin. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Galeria de Arte Moderno, Caracas; Private ownership, Germany, acquired there around 1976. The colours of autumn are powerfully unleashed in this landscape in the valley of the Creuse. From a hill, the view falls down to a meadow behind which rises a hilly landscape with lush vegetation and a lonely farmstead. A narrow stream lined with bushes and trees meanders gently through the terrain. Armand Guillaumin regularly visited this place in his adopted hometown of Crozant in the centre of France in order to paint it again and again from different angles and at different times of day. As early as 1863, he was represented at the first Salon des Refusés and, beyond the tradition-steeped academy, advocated painting without narrative pretence. Like his colleague Claude Monet, Guillaumin strove to find an artistic form to paint the passing of time, to capture the fleeting moment. Impressionist painters rejected the belief in depicting reality and instead recognised in nature that light affects every object and provides them with different colours and expressions at different times of day. Guillaumin here captures midday. The landscape, which he captures on canvas with loose brushstrokes, is charged with warmth. With a broad palette of nuances and complementary contrasts, he works out the mood: lively, rich greens alternate with earthy vermilion and gossamer shades of pink, lilac and violet, with which he creates depth in the middle ground. On top of this, dabs of vibrant orange punctuate the hilly landscape with their luminous presence. The cloudless, turquoise-blue sky and the bright green tree, still deep in sap, create a counterbalance to the vibrant landscape - a splendid testimony to the impressive artistic passion of the important Impressionist, who achieves great mastery here. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

              • ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Paysage de la Creuse, vers 1918
                Nov. 15, 2023

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Paysage de la Creuse, vers 1918

                Est: €12,000 - €18,000

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Paysage de la Creuse, vers 1918 Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à droite Oil on panel, signed lower right 32 x 41 cm - 12 3/4 x 15 3/4 in. Un certificat du Comité Armand Guillaumin, en date du 12 avril 2023, sera remis à l'acquéreur Provenance - Galleria d'arte Galatea, Turin - Collection particulière, France « Il semble que ce soit dans ses nombreuses toiles faites à toute époque dans la Creuse que Guillaumin ait donné toute sa mesure. Chaque peintre a sa terre d'élection, ses paysages préférés où il travaille avec le plus de bonheur et qui lui inspirent ses oeuvres les plus belles [...] » Georges Lecomte, « Armand Guillaumin, un grand peintre de l'Impressionnisme », in. La Revue politique et littéraire, 19 mai 1906, p. 624 "Après 1916, la palette de Guillaumin devient de plus en plus tendre. La tonalité générale de ses compositions s'éclaircit, on y trouve davantage d'effets de brume, et la finesse de la couche de couleur elle-même se rapproche parfois de celle de la gouache. Parmi les toiles qu'il a offertes à Mme Ballot, à Mlle Yvonne Coste et à d'autres amis, nombreuses sont celles qui semblent inachevées. Cette impression vient essentiellement de ce que l'on y trouve des parties blanches qui brillent sur la couche de fond autour des coups de pinceau et à travers eux. On a presque tendance à croire que l'horreur de la guerre lui a ravi toute son énergie vitale et que sa voix affaiblie s'est transformée en un murmure. Vers le 7 février 1918, Guillaumin arrive à Crozant et se met aussitôt au travail ; il peint une "gelée blanche" du Pont Charraud, qui porte la date du 10 février. Une autre "gelée blanche" est qualifiée par l'artiste lui-même d'"assez bonne" ; c'est une vue très colorée d'une de ses scènes préférées, dominééée à cette saison par les tons de rose des rochers et le feuillage hivernal qui contraste avec les branches vertes des genêts. Les fougères jaunes et les champs desséchés confèrent au plan intermédiaire un chaud éclat doré. À l'arrière-plan, un champ verdit, tandis que la lumière du matin en oblique noie les collines lointaines dans un rouge-violet terne. Guillaumin ne cesse de grogner contre ses marchands de tableaux parce qu'ils réclament sans cesse des "gelées blanches", mais lui-même, elles le plongent dans le ravissement, même si le froid glacial du petit matin d'hiver paralyse ses doigts âgés de 77 ans. Le rayonnement des "gelées blanches" correspond à sa palette qui, depuis les années quatre-vingt-dix, est devenue peu à peu plus claire et plus lumineuse. Il passe presque tout le reste de l'année 1918 à Crozant. Mme Ballot y séjourne également depuis le printemps, de sorte que leur correspondance au cours de cette année est plutôt maigre. Le 12 juin, Guillaumin est à Paris pour un bref séjour, il y subit les bombardements, mais ne tarde pas à retourner à Crozant où de nombreux Parisiens iront aussi se réfugier jusqu'à la fin des hostilités." Christopher Gray, "Armand Guillaumin, sa vie et son oeuvre", in. "Armand Guillaumin, un maître de l'Impressionnisme français", cat. expo., Lausanne, Fondation de l'Hermitage, 12 juillet - 20 octobre 1996, Paris : La Bibliothèque des Arts, 1996, p. 138

              • ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Paysage en Île-de-France oil on canvas 18 1⁄8
                Nov. 11, 2023

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Paysage en Île-de-France oil on canvas 18 1⁄8

                Est: $70,000 - $100,000

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Paysage en Île-de-France oil on canvas 18 1⁄8 x 21 ¾ in. (46 x 55.1 cm.)

              • ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Saint-Père sous Vézelay oil on canvas 19 7⁄8
                Nov. 11, 2023

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Saint-Père sous Vézelay oil on canvas 19 7⁄8

                Est: $40,000 - $60,000

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Saint-Père sous Vézelay oil on canvas 19 7⁄8 x 24 ¼ in. (50.5 x 61.7 cm.)

              • ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) La Creuse oil on canvas 23 ¾ x 32 in. (60.4 x
                Nov. 11, 2023

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) La Creuse oil on canvas 23 ¾ x 32 in. (60.4 x

                Est: $30,000 - $50,000

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) La Creuse oil on canvas 23 ¾ x 32 in. (60.4 x 81.3 cm.)

              • ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Madeleine Guillaumin lisant pastel on paper l
                Nov. 11, 2023

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Madeleine Guillaumin lisant pastel on paper l

                Est: $50,000 - $70,000

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Madeleine Guillaumin lisant pastel on paper laid down on card 31 7⁄8 x 25 5⁄8 in. (80.8 x 65.2 cm.)

              • Jean Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927): Lady Reading in a Garden
                Nov. 09, 2023

                Jean Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927): Lady Reading in a Garden

                Est: $5,000 - $8,000

                Pastel on paper, 1894, signed 'Guillaumin' and dated lower left. 18 x 23 in. (sight), 30 x 35 in. (frame).

                STAIR
                Nov. 05, 2023

                Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,600

                TGP Auction
              • Armand Guillaumin "Vue prise de Saardam". 1906.
                Nov. 04, 2023

                Armand Guillaumin "Vue prise de Saardam". 1906.

                Est: €500 - €600

                Armand Guillaumin 1841 Paris – 1927 Orly Farbradierung mit Plattenton auf Bütten. In der Platte u.re. monogrammiert "A.G.". Erschienen in: "L'Histore des Peintres – Impressionistes" von Theodor Duret, Paris, Floury, 1906. Mit einem formatgleichen, typografisch bezeichneten Seidenhemdchen. WVZ Kraemer 23. Armand Guillaumin 1841 Paris – 1927 Orly

              • Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927) La Roche de l'Écho, Crozant huile sur toile 6
                Oct. 24, 2023

                Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927) La Roche de l'Écho, Crozant huile sur toile 6

                Est: €30,000 - €50,000

                Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927) La Roche de l'Écho, Crozant huile sur toile 65.3 x 81.2 cm.

              • Le Puy Barriou, Crozant
                Oct. 23, 2023

                Le Puy Barriou, Crozant

                Est: €24,000 - €28,000

                Property from a Private European Collection Armand Guillaumin 1841 - 1927 Le Puy Barriou, Crozant signed Guillaumin (lower right) oil on canvas 60 x 73,2 cm; 23⅝ x 28⅞ in. Painted circa 1907. This work will be included in Volume II of the Catalogue Raisonné Guillaumin being prepared by the Comité Guillaumin with Dominique Fabiani, Jacques de la Béraudière and Stéphanie Chardeau-Botteri. __________________________________________________________________________ Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Européenne Armand Guillaumin 1841 - 1927 Le Puy Barriou, Crozant signé Guillaumin (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 60 x 73,2 cm; 23⅝ x 28⅞ in. Peint vers 1907. Cette œuvre sera incluse au second volume du Catalogue Raisonné Guillaumin, actuellement en préparation par le Comité Guillaumin, composé de Dominique Fabiani, Jacques de la Béraudière et Stéphanie Chardeau-Botteri.

              • Crozant
                Oct. 23, 2023

                Crozant

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                Armand Guillaumin 1841 - 1927 Crozant signed Guillaumin, titled Crozant and dated 1906 (lower left) pastel on paper 47,7 x 61,6 cm; 18¾ x 24¼ in. Executed in 1906. This work will be included in Volume II of the Catalogue Raisonné Guillaumin being prepared by the Comité Guillaumin with Dominique Fabiani, Jacques de la Béraudière and Stéphanie Chardeau-Botteri. __________________________________________________________________________ Armand Guillaumin 1841 - 1927 Crozant signé Guillaumin, titré Crozant et daté 1906 (en bas à gauche) pastel sur papier 47,7 x 61,6 cm; 18¾ x 24¼ in. Exécuté en 1906. Cette œuvre sera incluse au second volume du Catalogue Raisonné Guillaumin, actuellement en préparation par le Comité Guillaumin, composé de Dominique Fabiani, Jacques de la Béraudière et Stéphanie Chardeau-Botteri.

              • ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Moulin en Hollande (Executed in 1904)
                Oct. 19, 2023

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Moulin en Hollande (Executed in 1904)

                Est: £2,000 - £3,000

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Moulin en Hollande signed and dated 'Guillaumin 1904' (lower right) pastel on paper 46.9 x 61.7cm (18 7/16 x 24 5/16in). Executed in 1904

              • ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Portrait d'André, fils de l'artiste (Executed circa 1903)
                Oct. 19, 2023

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Portrait d'André, fils de l'artiste (Executed circa 1903)

                Est: £2,000 - £3,000

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Portrait d'André, fils de l'artiste signed 'Guillaumin' (upper right) pastel and pencil on paper 42.5 x 33.9cm (16 3/4 x 13 3/8in). Executed circa 1903

              • Armand GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927). Bord de mer à Saint-Palais.
                Oct. 11, 2023

                Armand GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927). Bord de mer à Saint-Palais.

                Est: €3,500 - €5,000

                Armand GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927). Bord de mer à Saint-Palais. Huile sur toile vers 1906. Signée en bas à gauche . 27 x 41 cm . (Restaurations). . . Certificat du comité Guillaumin en date du 10 avril 2012

                Bouvet Auction
              • Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927) Le Puy Barriou, Crozant, circa 1917, huile s
                Sep. 21, 2023

                Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927) Le Puy Barriou, Crozant, circa 1917, huile s

                Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

                Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927) Le Puy Barriou, Crozant, circa 1917, huile sur toile, signée, 54x73 cm. Sera reproduit au second volume du Catalogue Raisonné Armand Guillaumin, actuellement en préparation par le Comité Guillaumin (Stéphanie Chardeau-Botteri, Dominique Fabiani, Jacques de la Béraudière). Un certificat sera remis à l’acquéreur.

                Geneve Encheres
              • ARMAND GUILLAUMIN
                Sep. 19, 2023

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN

                Est: €500 - €750

                Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927) Landscape with bend in canal, board 24x35 cm. Signature is clearly visible but the work could also come from Guillaumin's school or "possibly" a work of the master himself.

                Derksen Veilingbedrijf
              • Armand Guillaumin, Madeleine's lunch, 1891
                Sep. 12, 2023

                Armand Guillaumin, Madeleine's lunch, 1891

                Est: £4,500 - £5,500

                Armand Guillaumin, French 1841-1927 - Madeleine's lunch, 1891; pastel on paper, signed and dated lower right 'Guillaumin 3 - 91', 48.5 x 60 cm Note: The pastel will be reproduced in the second volume of the catalogue raisonné Armand Guillaumin, currently being prepared by the Comité Guillaumin (Stephanie Chardeau-Botteri, Dominique Fabiani, Jacques de la Béraudière). A certificate will be given to the buyer. The work has a label for the framer F. L. Touret, Paris and also a label with the number '4715' on the reverse. The year this work was created, Guillaumin won 100,000 francs in the state lottery which allowed him to leave his government job to paint full time. His studio since the mid-1880s was a meeting place for fellow artists including Paul Gauguin, Paul Signac and George Seurat. He was also friends with Vincent van Gogh. Figures in Guillaumin's work are rare, although his wife and daughter are recurring subjects.

                Roseberys
                Sep. 10, 2023

                Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,600

                TGP Auction
                Aug. 15, 2023

                Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,600

                TGP Auction
              • La Côte face au Pont Charraud
                Jul. 20, 2023

                La Côte face au Pont Charraud

                Est: $25,000 - $35,000

                Armand Guillaumin 1841 - 1927 La Côte face au Pont Charraud signed Guillaumin (lower left) oil on canvas 25 5/8 by 31 7/8 in. 65 by 80.8 cm. Executed circa 1915. This work will be included in Volume II of the Catalogue Raisonné Guillaumin being prepared by the Comité Guillaumin with Dominique Fabiani, Jacques de la Béraudière and Stéphanie Chardeau-Botteri.

                Jul. 11, 2023

                Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,600

                TGP Auction
                Jul. 09, 2023

                Est: €7,000 - €10,000

                GUILLAUMIN Armand 1841-1927 : Paysage près de Crozant. Huile sur toile SBG 24x33 cm

                Chaville Enchères
              • Armand Guillaumin: La Côte de l'Esterel - Paysage du midi
                Jul. 04, 2023

                Armand Guillaumin: La Côte de l'Esterel - Paysage du midi

                Est: CHF14,999 - CHF15,000

                Armand Guillaumin (Paris 1841 - 1927 Orly) La Côte de l'Esterel - Paysage du midi Öl auf Leinwand / Oil on canvas Um 1905 24x33 cm / 24x33 cm Signatur / Signature Unten links vom Künstler signiert "Guillaumin" Signed by the artist "Guillaumin" lower left Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné Bestätigung der Authentizität des Werkes vom Comité Guillaumin, Paris, datiert vom 6. Juni 2013, liegt vor. Es wird in den zweiten Band des sich in Vorbereitung befindenden Werkverzeichnisses aufgenommen Confirmation of the authenticity of the work from the Comité Guillaumin, Paris, dated 6 June 2013, has been received. It will be included in the second volume of the catalogue raisonné currently in preparation. Provenienz / Provenance Auktion Koller, Zürich, 6. Dezember 2013, Los 3218; Privatsammlung Schweiz Auction Koller, Zurich, 6 December 2013, lot 3218; private collection Switzerland Zustand / Condition Tadellos in der Erhaltung. Auf dem originalen Chassis, in der alten Nagelung Perfectly preserved. On the original stretcher, in the old nailing Erläuterungen / Comments Der malerische Küstenabschnitt zwischen Cannes und Saint-Raphaël an der Côte d'Azur war schon immer Anziehungspunkt für zahlreiche Künstler, so auch für Guillaumin. Er hält in diesem kleinformatigen Werk die Natur und das magische Licht des Südens auf wunderbare Weise fest The picturesque stretch of coast between Cannes and Saint-Raphaël on the Côte d'Azur has always attracted numerous artists, including Guillaumin. He wonderfully captures nature and the magical light of the south in this small-format work Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 15.06.2023; 11:00 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website (www.kornfeld.ch)

                Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
              • ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Chemin de campagne oil on canvas 25 3/4 x 32
                Jun. 30, 2023

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Chemin de campagne oil on canvas 25 3/4 x 32

                Est: £60,000 - £80,000

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Chemin de campagne oil on canvas 25 3/4 x 32 1/8 in. (65.5 x 81.5 cm.)

              • ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Paysage oil on canvas 21 1/4 x 25 5/8 in. (54
                Jun. 30, 2023

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Paysage oil on canvas 21 1/4 x 25 5/8 in. (54

                Est: £18,000 - £25,000

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Paysage oil on canvas 21 1/4 x 25 5/8 in. (54 x 65 cm.)

              • ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Paysage de Crozant oil on canvas 23 5/8 x 28
                Jun. 30, 2023

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Paysage de Crozant oil on canvas 23 5/8 x 28

                Est: £25,000 - £35,000

                ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Paysage de Crozant oil on canvas 23 5/8 x 28 3/4 in. (60 x 73.1 cm.)

              Auction Houses Selling Works by Armand Guillaumin