F. C. Gundlach Sold at Auction Prices

Photographer, b. 1926 - d. 2021

    • F. C. Gundlach 1926-2021
      Jun. 14, 2024

      F. C. Gundlach 1926-2021

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      F. C. Gundlach 1926-2021 Im Studio, 1957, Abzug um 1970 Papier Agfa, verso signiert, datiert, eigenhändig betitelt und bezeichnet (»Simone im Futteralkleid von Horn, Berlin«) sowie Urheberstempel Reprod. in: K. Honnef, Modewelten des F. C. Gundlach, Bln. 1985, S. 84-85 (Variante). Vgl. auch F. C. Gundlach u. U. Richter, Berlin en vogue, Tübingen 1993, Abb. 189 30,8:30,5 (50:40) cm GDL-Fotografen: siehe Kat.-Nr. 381.

      Schneider-Henn
    • § F. C. Gundlach (1926-2001)
      Jun. 06, 2024

      § F. C. Gundlach (1926-2001)

      Est: £700 - £900

      § F. C. Gundlach (1926-2001) F. C. Gundlach (1926-2001) EVENING IN BLACK AND WHITE, BERLIN, 1957. Vintage silver gelatin print, image/sheet size 300 x 405mm, signed, titled, and dated by the photographer in pencil verso, with the photographer's stamp.

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Gundlach, F.C.: Berlin
      Jun. 05, 2024

      Gundlach, F.C.: Berlin

      Est: €600 - €900

      Berlin. 1957/printed 1998. Gelatin silver print. 33,5 x 29,5 cm (51 x 40,5 cm). Signed, titled and dated by the photographer in pencil and Griffelkunst edition stamp on the verso. - - Two minimal handling dents in lower margin, a few small nicks in edges, otherwise in very good condition. - - Lit.: Klaus Honnef (ed.). F.C. Gundlach. Modewelten: Photographien 1950 bis heute. Berlin 1985, ill. p. 203 (variant). - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Gundlach, F.C.: Christa im Saga-Mink
      Jun. 05, 2024

      Gundlach, F.C.: Christa im Saga-Mink

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      "Christa im Saga-Mink". 1970/printed later. Gelatin silver print. 40,5 x 48 cm (50,4 x 61 cm). Signed, titled, dedicated and dated by the photographer in pencil and photographer's stamp on the verso. - - Spanning several decades, the career of F.C. Gundlach is a testament to his exceptional sense of composition, mastery of light, and an unwavering commitment to elegance. His work encapsulates the essence of post-war Germany, including its evolving fashion and culture, effectively bridging the realms of photography and art. Gundlach's iconic fashion images and portraits of celebrities have left an enduring imprint on the industry, establishing him as a respected and influential figure in the annals of photography. – Some buckling in edges, minimal handling dent in lower area, otherwise a fine tonal print in very good condition. - - Lit.: Klaus Honnef (ed.). F.C. Gundlach. Modewelten: Photographien 1950 bis heute. Berlin 1985, ill. p. 203 (variant). - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • F.C. Gundlach, Op Art Fashion, Hamburg, 1966
      Jun. 04, 2024

      F.C. Gundlach, Op Art Fashion, Hamburg, 1966

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Dated and titled in pencil, photographer's and 'Brigitte' stamps as well as annotated in an unknown hand in pencil on the verso.

    • F.C. Gundlach, Bernadette in einem Kleid aus Wollcrepe, Entwurf Nina Ricci (for: Annabelle), 1966
      Jun. 04, 2024

      F.C. Gundlach, Bernadette in einem Kleid aus Wollcrepe, Entwurf Nina Ricci (for: Annabelle), 1966

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Signed, dated and titled in pencil on the verso.

    • FR FRANZ CHRISTIAN GUNDLACH (1926 HEINEBACH - 2021 HAMBURG)
      May. 05, 2024

      FR FRANZ CHRISTIAN GUNDLACH (1926 HEINEBACH - 2021 HAMBURG)

      FR FRANZ CHRISTIAN GUNDLACH (1926 Heinebach - 2021 Hamburg) Schwarzweiß-Fotografie (Silbergelatineabzug), "Der Modeschöpfer Heinz Schulze-Varell mit den Fotomodels Rita Jaeger, Lissy und Eva Schaper, Hamburg" (1961), verso in Bleistift signiert "FC Gundlach", ortsbezeichnet und datiert, Druckmaß ca. 34,5x31cm, ungerahmt, an den Rändern minimal bestoßen, Schmutzaufrieb

      May. 05, 2024

      FR FRANZ CHRISTIAN GUNDLACH (1926 Heinebach - 2021 Hamburg) Schwarzweiß-Fotografie (Silbergelatineabzug), "Paris" (1954, hier Nachdruck der Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg von 1998), verso in Bleistift signiert "F.C. Gundlach", typografisch bezeichnet "Einmalige Auflage für die Griffelkunst 1998 unlimitiert", Druckmaß ca. 37,5x28cm, ungerahmt, Rückseite fleckig

      May. 05, 2024

      FR FRANZ CHRISTIAN GUNDLACH (1926 Heinebach - 2021 Hamburg) Schwarzweiß-Fotografie (Silbergelatineabzug), "Paris" (1954), verso in Bleistift signiert "FC Gundlach", bezeichnet und datiert, Druckmaß ca. 34,5x31cm, ungerahmt, an den Rändern minimal berieben und fleckig, Ecke unten links geknickt

      May. 05, 2024

      FR FRANZ CHRISTIAN GUNDLACH (1926 Heinebach - 2021 Hamburg) 5 Schwarzweiß-Fotografien auf Agfa-Fotopapier, "Tänzerpaar in verschiedenen Posen", unsigniert, verso gestempelt "Foto: F.C. Gundlach", ca. 18x10cm bzw. 28,5x18,5cm, ungerahmt, teilweise leicht bestoßen/geknickt, gebräunt und fleckig

      May. 05, 2024

      FR FRANZ CHRISTIAN GUNDLACH (1926 Heinebach - 2021 Hamburg) 11 Schwarzweiß-Fotografien auf Agfa-Fotopapier, "Hanni Vanhaiden (Hümpel) und Richard Bernwinkler in Ballettkostümen (Staatsoper)" (um 1960), teilweise verso gestempelt "Copyright F.C. Gundlach", 1x handschriftlich bezeichnet, variierende Formate (ca. 17,5x24cm - 31x26cm), ungerahmt, Knickspuren, verblasst und teilweise gebräunt, vereinzelt Rückstände alter Montierung

    • F. C. Gundlach (1926 Heinebach - Hamburg 2021)
      May. 04, 2024

      F. C. Gundlach (1926 Heinebach - Hamburg 2021)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Bambi, Cocktail-Ensemble Staebe-Seeger, Berlin. 1956. Vintage Silbergelatineabzug auf Agfa-Brovira-Papier. Rückseitig mit Bleistift signiert, datiert und betitelt sowie mit Fotographenstempel. Passepartout-Ausschnitt: 29 x 21,5 cm. Unter Passepartout und Glas im Objektrahmen gerahmt: 54,5 x 45,4 cm.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
    • Gundlach, F.C.: Denise Sarrault im Breitschwanz Mantel
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Gundlach, F.C.: Denise Sarrault im Breitschwanz Mantel

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      "Denise Sarrault im Breitschwanz Mantel". 1958. Vintage ferrotyped gelatin silver print on doubleweight paper. 40 x 30 cm. Photographer's stamp and annotated on the verso. - - Denise Sarrault was a French photographer and columnist known for her eloquent observations on cultural and artistic subjects of her time. – Corners bumped, a few light surface scuff marks, otherwise in very good condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Gundlach, F.C.: Falke Fashion
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Gundlach, F.C.: Falke Fashion

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Falke Fashion. 1968. Vintage gelatin silver print. 24,5 x 35,5 cm (30 x 40 cm). Photographer's stamp as well as FALKE stamp with date on the verso. - - Spanning several decades, the career of F.C. Gundlach is a testament to his exceptional sense of composition, mastery of light, and an unwavering commitment to elegance. His work is celebrated for its ability to encapsulate the essence of post-war Germany, including its evolving fashion and culture, effectively bridging the realms of photography and art. Gundlach's iconic fashion images and portraits of celebrities have left an enduring imprint on the industry, establishing him as a respected and influential figure in the annals of photography. – Pinhole in upper right in margin, otherwise a fine tonal print in very good condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      Nov. 30, 2023

      § F. C. Gundlach (1926-2001)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Gundlach - Grit Hübscher mit Stola
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Gundlach - Grit Hübscher mit Stola

      Est: €80 - €100

      Gundlach, Franz Christian (Heinebach 1926 - 2021 Hamburg). Grit Hübscher mit Weißfuchsstola. Abzug des Originals von 1955 für die Griffelkunst, 1998. Verso signiert. 35 x 28 cm; Blattgr. 50 x 40 cm. Griffelkunst 292 B1.- Verso typographisch bezeichet 'einmalige Auflage für die griffelkunst 1998 unlimitiert'.- Knickspuren mittig.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Franz Christian Gundlach, 1926-2021, black andwhite
      Jun. 23, 2023

      Franz Christian Gundlach, 1926-2021, black andwhite

      Est: €300 - €600

      Franz Christian Gundlach, 1926-2021, black andwhite photography on photo paper, one-time edition of the pencil art, signed by hand on the reverse, from 1961 (print from 1998), sheet size. 51x40.5cm . German Description: Franz Christian Gundlach, 1926-2021, Schwarz/Weiß-Fotografie auf Fotopapier, einmalige Auflage der Griffelkunst, verso handsign., aus dem Jahre 1961 (Abzug aus dem Jahre 1998), Blattgr. 51x40,5 cm

    • Franz Christian Gundlach (1926-2021) - Untitled (Berlin), 1950
      Jun. 19, 2023

      Franz Christian Gundlach (1926-2021) - Untitled (Berlin), 1950

      Est: €350 - €450

      Vintage gelatin silver print 6.8 x 4.8 in. (6.6 x 4,6 in. picture) Dedicated in pencil with photographer's credit stamp on the verso

    • Gundlach, F.C.: Bernadette, Model Lanvin, Paris
      Jun. 14, 2023

      Gundlach, F.C.: Bernadette, Model Lanvin, Paris

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      "Bernadette, Model Lanvin, Paris". 1966/printed 1989. Large-format ferrotyped gelatin silver print. 41 x 27,7 cm (51 x 41,5 cm). Signed, titled and dated by the photographer in pencil and photographer's stamp on the verso. -- -- Some light handling marks, most in margins, otherwise a fine tonal print in very good condition. -- -- Lit.: Klaus Honnef (ed.). F.C. Gundlach. Modewelten, Photographien 1950 bis heute. Berlin 1985, ill. p. 184. -- - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Gundlach, F.C.: The fashion designer Heinz Schulze-Varell and his mannequins
      Jun. 14, 2023

      Gundlach, F.C.: The fashion designer Heinz Schulze-Varell and his mannequins

      Est: €400 - €600

      The fashion designer Heinz Schulze-Varell and his mannequins, Hamburg. 1961/printed 1998. Gelatin silver print. 32 x 28,5 cm (50 x 40 cm). Signed by the photographer in pencil and Griffelkunst text on the verso. -- -- In very good condition. -- -- Lit.: Klaus Honnef (ed.). F.C. Gundlach. Modewelten, Photographien 1950 bis heute. Berlin 1985, ill. p. 129. -- - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Gundlach, F.C.: Sue und Francoise am Strand von St. Peter-Ording
      Jun. 14, 2023

      Gundlach, F.C.: Sue und Francoise am Strand von St. Peter-Ording

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      "Sue und Francoise am Strand von St. Peter-Ording". 1971/printed 1989. Large-format gelatin silver print on Agfa paper. 40,5 x 27,4 cm (49,8 x 40 cm). Signed, titled and dated by the photographer in pencil and photographer's stamp on the verso. -- -- A fine tonal print in very good condition. -- -- Lit.: F.C. Gundlach - Die Pose als Körpersprache. Cologne 2001, ill. p. 52. -- - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • F.C. Gundlach, Modeschöpfer Heinz Schulze-Varell mit den Fotomodels Rita Jaeger, Lissy und Eva Schaper, Hamburg, 1961
      Jun. 06, 2023

      F.C. Gundlach, Modeschöpfer Heinz Schulze-Varell mit den Fotomodels Rita Jaeger, Lissy und Eva Schaper, Hamburg, 1961

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Signed, dated and dedicated in pencil on the verso.

    • F.C. Gundlach, Romy Schneider (Romy mit Kreuz), Hamburg, 1962
      Jun. 06, 2023

      F.C. Gundlach, Romy Schneider (Romy mit Kreuz), Hamburg, 1962

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

    • F.C. Gundlach, Robert Frank vor seinem Studio, Mercer Street, New York City, 1985
      Jun. 06, 2023

      F.C. Gundlach, Robert Frank vor seinem Studio, Mercer Street, New York City, 1985

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Signed and titled in pencil on the verso.

      Jun. 03, 2023

      Est: €160 - €200

      Gundlach, Franz Christian (Heinebach 1926 - 2021 Hamburg). Grit Hübscher mit Weißfuchsstola. Abzug des Originals von 1955 für die Griffelkunst, 1998. Verso signiert. 35 x 28 cm Blattgr. 50 x 40 cm. Griffelkunst 292 B1.- Verso typographisch bezeichet 'einmalige Auflage für die griffelkunst 1998 unlimitiert'.- Knickspuren mittig.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Gundlach, Franz Christian (1926-2021) "Evening im Black and White" 1957, Fotografie, verso sign./dat./betit./bez. und Stempel, 22,8x30,4cm (m.R. 40,5x50,5cm), min. Altersspuren
      Apr. 14, 2023

      Gundlach, Franz Christian (1926-2021) "Evening im Black and White" 1957, Fotografie, verso sign./dat./betit./bez. und Stempel, 22,8x30,4cm (m.R. 40,5x50,5cm), min. Altersspuren

      Gundlach, Franz Christian (1926-2021) "Evening im Black and White" 1957, Fotografie, verso sign./dat./betit./bez. und Stempel, 22,8x30,4cm (m.R. 40,5x50,5cm), min. Altersspuren Gundlach, Franz Christian (1926-2021) "Evening in Black and White" 1957, photograph, verso signed/ dated/ titled/ inscribed and stamped, 22,8x30,4cm (w.f. 40,5x50,5cm), min. traces of age

      Kendzia
    • F.C. Gundlach, Die Treppe, Paris, Photographie von 1954, Abzug von 1998, signiert
      Mar. 03, 2023

      F.C. Gundlach, Die Treppe, Paris, Photographie von 1954, Abzug von 1998, signiert

      Est: €250 - €350

      F.C. Gundlach, Die Treppe, Paris, Photographie von 1954, Abzug von 1998, signiert Franz Christian Gundlach, 1926 Heibach - 2021 Hamburg, Fotograf, Galerist, Sammler, Kurator und Stifter, Gründungsdirektor des Hauses der Photographie in den Deichtorhallen Hamburg, hier: Model im Abendkleid auf Treppe, 34,5 x 31,5 cm, edition griffelkunst 292 B3, 1998 F.C. Gundlach, The Stairs, Paris, photograph from 1954, print from 1998, signed Franz Christian Gundlach, 1926 Heibach - 2021 Hamburg, photographer, gallery owner, collector, curator and benefactor, founding director of the House of Photography in the Deichtorhallen Hamburg, here: Model in evening dress on stairs, 34.5 x 31.5 cm, edition griffelkunst 292 B3, 1998

    • Gundlach, F.C.: Christa im Nerz, Hamburg
      Dec. 07, 2022

      Gundlach, F.C.: Christa im Nerz, Hamburg

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      [*] "Christa im Nerz, Hamburg". 1970/printed later. Gelatin silver print. 30,5 x 37,4 cm (40 x 50,2 cm). Signed, titled and dated by the photographer in pencil and photographer's stamp on the verso. - - A few light handling marks and slight indentation spot in right area, light handling mark in upper left, otherwise a fine tonal print in very good condition. - - Lit.: Klaus Honnef (ed.). F.C. Gundlach. Modewelten, Photographien 1950 bis heute. Berlin 1985, ill. p. 203 (variant). - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Gundlach, F.C.: Kostüm aus weissen Wollcrepe von Lanvin, Paris
      Dec. 07, 2022

      Gundlach, F.C.: Kostüm aus weissen Wollcrepe von Lanvin, Paris

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      "Kostüm aus weissem Wollcrepe von Lanvin, Paris". 1966/printed later. Gelatin silver print. 40,3 x 29,6 cm (50 x 40,1 cm). Signed, titled and dated by the photographer in pencil and photographer's stamp on the verso. - - A few light handling marks in right area and one in lower left area, one small retouched spot in lower right, minimal buckling in lower edge, otherwise a fine tonal print in very good condition. - - Lit.: Klaus Honnef (ed.). F.C. Gundlach. Modewelten, Photographien 1950 bis heute. Berlin 1985, ill. p. 185. - Published in: Annabelle. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Gundlach, F.C.: Hamburg (The fashion designer Heinz Schulze-Varell and his mannequins)
      Dec. 07, 2022

      Gundlach, F.C.: Hamburg (The fashion designer Heinz Schulze-Varell and his mannequins)

      Est: €900 - €1,000

      "Hamburg" (The fashion designer Heinz Schulze-Varell and his mannequins). 1961/printed 1984. Gelatin silver print. 32,2 x 30 cm (40 x 30 cm). Signed, dedicated and dated by the photographer in pencil on the verso. - - Finger mark in lower margin, corners slightly bumped, slight buckling in edges, otherwise in very good condition. - - Lit.: Klaus Honnef (ed.). F.C. Gundlach. Modewelten, Photographien 1950 bis heute. Berlin 1985, ill. p. 129 (variant). - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • F.C. Gundlach, Astrid Schiller, Coiffure Alexandre I, Paris, 1967
      Dec. 02, 2022

      F.C. Gundlach, Astrid Schiller, Coiffure Alexandre I, Paris, 1967

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Signed, dated, titled and editioned in pencil on the verso. Print 3 from an edition of 7.

    • F.C. Gundlach, Die andere Romy (Romy Schneider), 1962
      Dec. 02, 2022

      F.C. Gundlach, Die andere Romy (Romy Schneider), 1962

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • F. C. Gundlach (Heinebach 1926 - Hamburg 2021). Gitta Schilling.
      Nov. 26, 2022

      F. C. Gundlach (Heinebach 1926 - Hamburg 2021). Gitta Schilling.

      1962. Gelatine silver print. 40,5 x 30,5 cm. Unframed. On the reverse sign. and dat. F. C. Gundlach 1962, titled as well as other inscriptions. - Literature: The photo is publ. with ill.: Berlin en vogue. Berliner Mode in der Photographie, 1993. title. - German photographer, one of the defining photographic artists of the post-war period. He also assembled one of the most important collections of photography, which has found its place in the 'House of Photography' in Hamburg's Deichtorhallen. G. trained as a photographer in Kassel in 1947-49 and then worked as a fashion photographer for leading magazines. The gallery he founded in 1975 was one of the first pure photo galleries in Germany. In 1988 he became a professor at the Hochschule der Künste in Berlin. Among his many awards was the Federal Cross of Merit in 1997. G.'s pictures go far beyond depicting mannequins with clothes on, but rather show the significance of fashion in its context as an expression of a comprehensive social reality. Mus.: Hamburg (Deichtorhallen).

    • Gundlach, Franz Christian
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Gundlach, Franz Christian

      Est: €80 - €120

      (1926 Heinebach - Hamburg 2021). Modefoto zum Allrounder Damenhemdjacke aus Nino-Flex-Stoff, der eine Innovation in der Textilindustrie darstellte. Hochglanz - schwarz-weiß Photographie. 1970er Jahre. 17 x 12 cm. Verso: Stempel: "s-p-foto- Veröffentlichung nur bei Zitierung des Modell- und Copyright-Vermerkes und Belegsendung an Redaktionsbüro service-press 2 Hamburg 13 - Postfach 2645". Sowie maschinengeschriebener Vermerk zum Inhalt des Modefotos, zum Modell und Nennung des Fotografen. - Ecken oben etwas angestoßen. Leichte Knickspuren, Stempel leicht durchgedrückt. ╔Dabei: Fritz (Friedrich) Klinsky╗, Modephotographie. Vor 1963. 22,8 x 6,5 cm. Verso Stempel: Presse-Haus Wien I, Fleischmarkt 3-5, Photo Fritz Kinsky. D

    • F. C. GUNDLACH (1926–2021)
      Jun. 15, 2022

      F. C. GUNDLACH (1926–2021)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      F. C. GUNDLACH (1926–2021) | Robert Frank at his studio, New York, Mercer Street 1985 | Vintage silver print, printed 1990s, double-weight semi-matte paper, in perfect condition 22,6 x 32,2 cm Signed by the photographer in pencil, annotated by an unidentified hand on the reverse

      OstLicht Auctions
    • F. C. GUNDLACH (1926–2021)
      Jun. 15, 2022

      F. C. GUNDLACH (1926–2021)

      Est: €2,400 - €2,800

      F. C. GUNDLACH (1926–2021) | ‘Astrid Schiller, Coiffure Alexandre’, Paris 1967 | Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1990s on double-weight semi-matte paper, in perfect condition 39,6 x 29,4 cm Signed by the photographer in pencil and annotated on the reverse

      OstLicht Auctions
    • F.C. GUNDLACH (1926-2021) Brigitte Bauer, Athènes, 1966 signé, titré, daté
      May. 24, 2022

      F.C. GUNDLACH (1926-2021) Brigitte Bauer, Athènes, 1966 signé, titré, daté

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      F.C. GUNDLACH (1926-2021) Brigitte Bauer, Athènes, 1966 signé, titré, daté et numéroté 4/7' au crayon (verso) image : 50,3 x 41 cm. (19 3/4 x 16 1/8 in.) feuille : 60 x 50 cm. (25 5/8 x 19 3/4 in.)

    • F.C. GUNDLACH (1926-2021) Bernadette, Ensemble Lanvin, Annabelle, Paris, 19
      May. 24, 2022

      F.C. GUNDLACH (1926-2021) Bernadette, Ensemble Lanvin, Annabelle, Paris, 19

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      F.C. GUNDLACH (1926-2021) Bernadette, Ensemble Lanvin, Annabelle, Paris, 1966 signé, titré et daté au crayon (verso) image : 40,4 x 28 cm. (15 7/8 x 11 in.) feuille : 50 x 39,8 cm. (19 3/4 x 15 5/8 in.)

    • Gundlach, Franz Christian
      May. 13, 2022

      Gundlach, Franz Christian

      Est: €160 - €240

      (1926 Heinebach - Hamburg 2021). Modefoto zum Allrounder Damenhemdjacke aus Nino-Flex-Stoff, der eine Innovation in der textilindustrie darstellte. Hochglanz - schwarz-weiß Photographie. 1970er Jahre. 17 x 12 cm. Verso: Stempel: "s-p-foto- Veröffentlichung nur bei Zitierung des Modell- unf Copyright-Vermerkes und Belegsendung an Redaktionsbüro service-press 2 Hamburg 13 - Postfach 2645". Sowie maschienengeschriebener Vermerk zum Inhalt des Modefotos, zum Modell und Nennung des Fotografen. - Ecken oben etwas angestoßen. leichte Knickspuren, stempel leicht durchgedrückt. ╔Dabei: Fritz (Friedrich) Klinsky╗, Modephotographie. Vor 1963. 22,8 x 6,5 cm. Verso Stempel: Presse-Haus Wien I, Fleischmarkt 3-5, Photto Fritz Kinsky. D

    • Franz Christian Gundlach (Heinebach 1926 - Hamburg 2021). Gitta Schilling.
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Franz Christian Gundlach (Heinebach 1926 - Hamburg 2021). Gitta Schilling.

      1962. Gelatine silver print, 40,5 x 30,5 cm, on the reverse sign. and dat. F. C. Gundlach 1962, titled as well as other inscriptions. - Literature: The photo is publ. with ill.: Berlin en vogue. Berliner Mode in der Photographie, 1993. title. - German photographer, one of the defining photographic artists of the post-war period. He also assembled one of the most important collections of photography, which has found its place in the 'House of Photography' in Hamburg's Deichtorhallen. G. trained as a photographer in Kassel in 1947-49 and then worked as a fashion photographer for leading magazines. The gallery he founded in 1975 was one of the first pure photo galleries in Germany. In 1988 he became a professor at the Hochschule der Künste in Berlin. Among his many awards was the Federal Cross of Merit in 1997. G.'s pictures go far beyond depicting mannequins with clothes on, but rather show the significance of fashion in its context as an expression of a comprehensive social reality. Mus.: Hamburg (Deichtorhallen).

    • Franz Christian Gundlach, born 1926, fashion portrait
      Feb. 18, 2022

      Franz Christian Gundlach, born 1926, fashion portrait

      Est: €50 - €200

      Franz Christian Gundlach, born 1926, fashion portrait, print for the Griffelkunst, one-timeedition from 1998, unlimited, signed on the back and inscribed, approx 50 x 40 cm . German Description: Franz Christian Gundlach, geb. 1926, Modeporträt, Abzug für die Griffelkunst, einmalige Auflage von 1998, unlimitiert, rückseitig handsigniert und bezeichnet, ca. 50 x 40 cm

    • Gundlach, Franz Christian (geb. 1926 Heinebach)
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Gundlach, Franz Christian (geb. 1926 Heinebach)

      Est: €120 - €140

      Modeaufnahme. Fotoprint. Sichtmaß ca. 38x 28 cm. PP., R., 60x 48 cm.

      Jun. 19, 2021

      Est: €120 - €140

      Modeaufnahme. Fotoprint/Kodakpapier, verso mit Bleistift sign. und mit persönlicher Widmung "Lieber Udo, Ach wären wir alle so klug und bescheiden wie diese lieben Begleiter unserer Gloria in der Wüste des Libanon 1963" und Fotografenstempel. Sichtmaß ca. 34x 30 cm. PP., R., 61,5x 52 cm.

      Jun. 19, 2021

      Est: €120 - €140

      Modeaufnahme. Fotoprint. Sichtmaß ca. 23x 28 cm. PP., R., 50x 40 cm.

      Jun. 19, 2021

      Est: €120 - €140

      Modeaufnahme. Fotoprint/Kodakpapier. Sichtmaß ca. 34x 27 cm. PP., R., 53,5x 43,5 cm.

      Jun. 19, 2021

      Est: €120 - €140

      Modeaufnahme. Fotoprint/Kodakpapier (l. Altersspuren). Sichtmaß ca. 34x 27 cm. PP., R., 53,5x 43,5 cm.

    • Gundlach, Franz Christian (*1926) "Grit", photography, Griffelkunst 1998, verso sign., 27,5x35cm, SM 50x40cm, min. defects, former coll. Prof. Johannes Weckerle/Hbg.
      May. 08, 2021

      Gundlach, Franz Christian (*1926) "Grit", photography, Griffelkunst 1998, verso sign., 27,5x35cm, SM 50x40cm, min. defects, former coll. Prof. Johannes Weckerle/Hbg.

      Kendzia
    • F.C. Gundlach (*1929), 2 photo
      Jan. 29, 2021

      F.C. Gundlach (*1929), 2 photo

      F.C. Gundlach (*1929), 2 photographs from Griffelkunst 1998, print for Griffelkunst, signed and typographically inscribed on verso, each 50 x 40 cm