Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, b. 1864 - d. 1927

Erwin Carl Wilhelm Gunter (1864 - 1927) was active/lived in Germany. Erwin Gunter is known for Seascape painting.

Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther was a popular German landscape painter. He studied painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Düsseldorf, where he became a member of the artists' association Malkasten. Taking an active part in the life of the local artistic environment, Gunter became known as a marine. He gained his experience and inspiration by making numerous trips, including to the Netherlands and Egypt. From 1891 he was represented at exhibitions at the Munich Glass Palace, and from 1893 at the Great Berlin Art Exhibition. At the World Exhibition in Paris in 1900, large decorative murals for the German Sea Pavilion by Günther were presented.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Erwin Günther, Segler vor holländischer Küste
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Erwin Günther, Segler vor holländischer Küste

      Erwin Günther, Segler vor holländischer Küste Segelboote vor der Landungsbrücke unter wolkenverhangenem Himmel, pastose Marinemalerei mit breitem Pinselduktus, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1920, links unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet "Erwin Günter Ddf. [Düsseldorf]", Craquelure und etwas farbschwundrissig, Fehlstelle in der Leinwand, restaurierungsbedürftig, original gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 66,5 x 101 cm. Künstlerinfo. eigentlich Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (auch Günter), dt. Genre-, Landschafts- und Marinemaler (1864 Hamburg bis 1927 Düsseldorf), studierte 1887 kurzzeitig an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei Hugo Crola, weitestgehend Autodidakt, künstlerisch beeinflusst von Andreas Dirks, unternahm Studienreisen nach Holland, Italien, Frankreich, England, Afrika und Ägypten, beschickte seit 1891 diverse Ausstellungen wie die Großen Kunstausstellungen in Berlin und Düsseldorf sowie den Glaspalast in München, ab 1898 freischaffend in Düsseldorf, Mitglied der Künstlergruppe "Laetitia" und 1891-1911 Mitglied im Düsseldorfer Künstlerverein "Malkasten", Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Busse, Dressler, Saur und Bruckmann "Düsseldorfer Malerschule". Erwin Günther, Segler vor holländischer Küste Sailboats in front of the jetty under a cloudy sky, impasto marine painting with broad brushstrokes, oil on canvas, c. 1920, signed and inscribed "Erwin Günter Ddf. [Düsseldorf]", craquelure and some colour shrinkage, losses to the canvas, in need of restoration, originally framed, rebate dimensions approx. 66.5 x 101 cm. Artist information. actually Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (also Günter), German genre, landscape and marine painter. Genre, landscape and marine painter (1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf), studied briefly at the Düsseldorf academy under Hugo Crola in 1887, largely self-taught, artistically influenced by Andreas Dirks, travelled to Holland, Italy, France, England, Africa and Egypt, from 1891, participated in various exhibitions such as the major art exhibitions in Berlin and Düsseldorf and the Glaspalast in Munich, freelance artist in Düsseldorf from 1898, member of the artists' group "Laetitia" and 1891-1911 member of the Düsseldorf artists' association "Malkasten", source: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Busse, Dressler, Saur and Bruckmann "Düsseldorfer Malerschule".

      Aug. 26, 2023

      Erwin Günther, Segler vor holländischer Küste Segelboote vor der Landungsbrücke unter wolkenverhangenem Himmel, pastose Marinemalerei mit breitem Pinselduktus, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1920, links unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet "Erwin Günter Ddf. [Düsseldorf]", Craquelure und etwas farbschwundrissig, Fehlstelle in der Leinwand, restaurierungsbedürftig, original gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 66,5 x 101 cm. Künstlerinfo. eigentlich Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (auch Günter), dt. Genre-, Landschafts- und Marinemaler (1864 Hamburg bis 1927 Düsseldorf), studierte 1887 kurzzeitig an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei Hugo Crola, weitestgehend Autodidakt, künstlerisch beeinflusst von Andreas Dirks, unternahm Studienreisen nach Holland, Italien, Frankreich, England, Afrika und Ägypten, beschickte seit 1891 diverse Ausstellungen wie die Großen Kunstausstellungen in Berlin und Düsseldorf sowie den Glaspalast in München, ab 1898 freischaffend in Düsseldorf, Mitglied der Künstlergruppe "Laetitia" und 1891–1911 Mitglied im Düsseldorfer Künstlerverein "Malkasten", Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Busse, Dressler, Saur und Bruckmann "Düsseldorfer Malerschule". Erwin Günther, Sailors off the Dutch Coast Sailboats in front of the landing stage under a cloudy sky, impasto marine painting with broad brushwork, oil on canvas, c. 1920, signed and locally inscribed "Erwin Günter Ddf. [Düsseldorf]", craquelure and some paint-shrinkage cracking, missing part of the canvas, in need of restoration, originally framed, folding dimensions approx. 66.5 x 101 cm. Sailboats in front of the landing stage under a cloudy sky, impasto marine painting with broad brushwork, oil on canvas, c. 1920, signed and locally inscribed "Erwin Günter Ddf. [Düsseldorf]", craquelure and some paint-shrinkage cracking, missing part of the canvas, in need of restoration, originally framed, folding dimensions approx. 66.5 x 101 cm. Artist info. actually Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (also Günter), German painter. Genre, landscape and marine painter (1864 Hamburg to 1927 Düsseldorf), studied briefly at the Düsseldorf Academy under Hugo Crola in 1887, largely self-taught, artistically influenced by Andreas Dirks, undertook study trips to Holland, Italy, France, England, Africa and Egypt, since 1891 attended various exhibitions such as the Great Art Exhibitions in Berlin and Düsseldorf as well as the Glass Palace in Munich, from 1898 freelance in Düsseldorf, member of the artists' group "Laetitia" and 1891-1911 member of the Düsseldorf artists' association "Malkasten" , source: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Busse, Dressler, Saur and Bruckmann "Düsseldorfer Malerschule".

    • GÜNTHER, Erwin (*1864 Hamburg †1927 Düsseldorf),
      Jul. 22, 2023

      GÜNTHER, Erwin (*1864 Hamburg †1927 Düsseldorf),

      GÜNTHER, Erwin (*1864 Hamburg †1927 Düsseldorf), Öl/ Lw., Dampfschiff auf bewegter See neben Mole, links unten sign und bez Ddf, 65 x 100 cm, restauriert, dort Riss und Farbabplatzer, StuckGR

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
    • Erwin Carl Wilhelm Gunther, German (1864-1927), Sailing Vessels, oil on canvas, 43 1/4 x 62 in. (109.86 x 157.48 cm.)
      Jun. 07, 2023

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Gunther, German (1864-1927), Sailing Vessels, oil on canvas, 43 1/4 x 62 in. (109.86 x 157.48 cm.)

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Gunther German, (1864-1927) Sailing Vessels oil on canvas signed

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
      Mar. 01, 2023

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • Günther, Erwin
      May. 21, 2022

      Günther, Erwin

      Günther, Erwin 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Morgensonne, Sylt 1918. Signiert. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Lwd., 66 x 100 cm.

    • Günther, Erwin Carl Wilhelm. 1
      Apr. 02, 2022

      Günther, Erwin Carl Wilhelm. 1

      Günther, Erwin Carl Wilhelm. 1864 Hamburg - 1924 Düsseldorf. Sea surf. 1911. oil/canvas, signed, inscribed a. dated Erwin Günther Ddf. 11, 66 x 100,5 cm, unframed.- Günther graduated from the Düsseldorf Art Academy and undertook study trips through Europe and Africa. He established himself as a marine painter, supplied the exhibition in the Munich Glass Palace in 1891, from 1893 the Great Art Exhibition (Berlin) and made large maritime murals for the German shipping pavilion of the Paris World's Fair in 1900.

    • Günther, Erwin: Blick auf Hamburg
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Günther, Erwin: Blick auf Hamburg

      Est: €700 - €900

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf View of Hamburg Oil on canvas; H 61.5 cm, W 81.5 cm; signed lower left ''Erwin Günther Ddf''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Die Brandung, Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf) S
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Die Brandung, Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf) S

      Die Brandung, Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf) Sea spray, oil on canvas, 120 cm x 80 cm, signed, inscribed 'Düsseldorf', partial damage,

      Wettmann
    • FISCHERBOOTE VOR OSTENDE
      Mar. 13, 2021

      FISCHERBOOTE VOR OSTENDE

      Est: €200 - €400

      RefOld4321 ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNT(H)ER 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Duesseldorf Fishing boats at Ostende Oil on canvas. 65 x 100 cm (F. 86 x 119 cm). Signed lower left 'Erwin Günther Ddf'. Verso: on label on stretcher handwritten titled and indicated. Min. soiled, min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.

    • Günther, Erwin 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Günther, Erwin 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf

      Günther, Erwin 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Meeresbrandung. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 100 x 150 cm.

    • Erwin Carl Wilhelm GÜNTHER (1864-1927)
      Jun. 24, 2018

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm GÜNTHER (1864-1927)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Oil on canvas Steamboat 65 x 105 cm

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • late 19th Cent. oil on canvas - signed
      Apr. 28, 2018

      late 19th Cent. oil on canvas - signed

      Est: €700 - €900

      GUNTHER ERWIN CARL W. (1864 - 1927) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Marine" - 66 x 100 getekend late 19th Cent. oil on canvas - signed

      DVC
    • ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNTHER 1864 - 1927 OIL ON CANVAS seascape with fig
      Jan. 26, 2018

      ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNTHER 1864 - 1927 OIL ON CANVAS seascape with fig

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNTHER 1864 - 1927 OIL ON CANVAS seascape with figures on a pier and ships in the background 41cm high 60cm wide - signed in painted moulded frame.

      Hutchinson Scott Limited
    • FELSIGE MEERESBRANDUNG IM LICHT DER UNTERGEHENDEN SONNE
      Mar. 11, 2017

      FELSIGE MEERESBRANDUNG IM LICHT DER UNTERGEHENDEN SONNE

      ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNTHER 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Felsige Meeresbrandung im Licht der untergehenden Sonne Öl auf Leinwand. 66 x 103 cm. Signiert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet 'Erwin Günther; Ddf. (19)16'. Rahmen.

    • Erwin Günther, Boote auf bewegter See
      Nov. 19, 2016

      Erwin Günther, Boote auf bewegter See

      Segelboote im effektvollen Gegenlicht, unter bewölktem Himmel, pastose Marinemalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1900, links unten signiert "Erwin Günther", rückseitig fragmentarisches Rahmungsetikett Wien, reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaß 45 x 65 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (auch Günter), dt. Genre-, Landschafts- und Marinemaler (1864 Hamburg bis 1927 Düsseldorf), studierte 1887 kurzzeitig an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei Hugo Crola, weitestgehend Autodidakt, künstlerisch beeinflusst von Andreas Dirks, unternahm Studienreisen nach Holland, Italien, Frankreich, England, Afrika und Ägypten, beschickte seit 1891 diverse Ausstellungen, wie die Großen Kunstausstellungen in Berlin und Düsseldorf sowie den Glaspalast in München, ab 1898 freischaffend in Düsseldorf, Mitglied der Künstlergruppe "Laetitia" und 1891–1911 Mitglied im Düsseldorfer Künstlerverein "Malkasten", Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Busse, Dressler, Saur und Bruckmann "Düsseldorfer Malerschule".

    • Segler vor Dordrecht
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Segler vor Dordrecht

      Est: €500 - €700

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Sailors before Dordrecht Oil on canvas; H 81 cm, W 120 cm; signed ''Erwin Günther Ddf.'' Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Marinemaler; Schüler der Akademie Düsseldorf; lange Reisen durch Europa, Afrika, Ägypten etc.; seit 1891 Ausstellungen im Münchner Glaspalast, seit 1893 in der Großen Kunstausstellung Berlin. Segler vor Dordrecht Öl auf Lwd; H 81 cm, B 120 cm; signiert ''Erwin Günther Ddf.''

    • ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNTHER 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Raddampfer und Se
      Mar. 19, 2016

      ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNTHER 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Raddampfer und Se

      ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNTHER 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Raddampfer und Seegler vor der Küste Öl auf Leinwand. 95 x 125,5 cm. Signiert unten links 'Erwin Günther; Ddf'. Rahmen. Düsseldorf, Seestück

    • Günther, Erwin Carl Wilhelm - 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf - Seestück
      Jan. 26, 2016

      Günther, Erwin Carl Wilhelm - 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf - Seestück

      Öl auf Leinwand. 97 x 124cm. Unten links: Erwin Günter. Rahmen. Estimate €800-800

    • GÜNTHER, ERWIN CARL WILHELM - 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf - Boathouse in Holland.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      GÜNTHER, ERWIN CARL WILHELM - 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf - Boathouse in Holland.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      GÜNTHER, ERWIN CARL WILHELM 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Boathouse in Holland. Oil on cardboard. 24,5 x 35cm. Signed lower left: Erwin Günther Ddf. Framed.

    • Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (1864-1927) Een driemas
      Jun. 02, 2015

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (1864-1927) Een driemas

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (1864-1927) Een driemaster en een stoom zeilschip passeren elkaar op volle zee. Gesigneerd r.o. , Doek 110 x 157 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
      Mar. 14, 2015

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf - Heimkehrende Fischerboote - Öl/Lwd. 96 x 126 cm. Sign. und ortsbez. l. u.: Erwin Günter / Ddf. Rahmen.

    • GÜNTHER, ERWIN CARL WILHELM 1864 Hamburg - 1927
      May. 16, 2014

      GÜNTHER, ERWIN CARL WILHELM 1864 Hamburg - 1927

      Est: €1,500 - €1,600

      GÜNTHER, ERWIN CARL WILHELM 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Felsige Meeresbrandung in der Abendsonne. Öl auf Leinwand. 80,5 x 120cm. Signiert unten links: Erwin Günter Ddf. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Zweimal das Wort "Scheffel". GÜNTHER, ERWIN CARL WILHELM 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Rocky Sea Surf in the Evening Sun. Oil on canvas. 80,5 x 120cm. Signed lower left: Erwin Günter Ddf. Framed. Verso: Twice the word "Scheffel".

    • GÜNTHER, ERWIN CARL WILHELM 1864 Hamburg - 1927 DÜsseldorf KÜstensegler vor der Mole. Öl auf Leinwand. 95 x 126cm. Signiert unten links: Erwin GÜnther / Ddf. Rahmen.
      Nov. 15, 2013

      GÜNTHER, ERWIN CARL WILHELM 1864 Hamburg - 1927 DÜsseldorf KÜstensegler vor der Mole. Öl auf Leinwand. 95 x 126cm. Signiert unten links: Erwin GÜnther / Ddf. Rahmen.

      Est: €1,600 - €1,700

      GÜNTHER, ERWIN CARL WILHELM 1864 Hamburg - 1927 DÜsseldorf Coaster in front of a Pier. Oil on canvas. 95 x 126cm. Signed lower left: Erwin GÜnther / Ddf. Framed.

    • Erwin Carl Wilhelm Gunther, German (1864-1927), Sailing Vessels, oil on canvas, 43 1/4 x 62 in. (109.9 x 157.5 cm)
      Sep. 18, 2013

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Gunther, German (1864-1927), Sailing Vessels, oil on canvas, 43 1/4 x 62 in. (109.9 x 157.5 cm)

      signed

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • Günther, Erwin Carl Wilhelm 1864 Hamburg - 1927
      May. 17, 2013

      Günther, Erwin Carl Wilhelm 1864 Hamburg - 1927

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Günther, Erwin Carl Wilhelm 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Large Seascape with Coastal Vessels and a Steamboat. Signed and dated lower left: Erwin Günther / Ddf 01. Oil on canvas. 81 x 121cm. Framed. Günther, Erwin Carl Wilhelm 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Großes Seestück mit Küstenseglern und einem Dampfer. Signiert und datiert unten links: Erwin Günther / Ddf 01. Öl auf Leinwand. 81 x 121cm. Rahmen.

    • Günther, Erwin Carl Wilhelm Segelschiffe an der
      Mar. 17, 2012

      Günther, Erwin Carl Wilhelm Segelschiffe an der

      Est: - €800

      Günther, Erwin Carl Wilhelm Segelschiffe an der Mole (Hamburg 1864-1927 Düsseldorf) Öl/Lwd. Links unten sign. und Ortsbez. "Ddf". 81 x 120 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 15.

    • Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (German, 1864-1927) A paddle steamer in rough waters
      Apr. 13, 2011

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (German, 1864-1927) A paddle steamer in rough waters

      Est: £300 - £400

      A paddle steamer in rough waters signed, inscribed and dated 'Erwin Günther/Ddf 17' (lower left), oil on canvas 80.5 x 120.5cm (31 11/16 x 47 7/16in).

    • Günther, Erwin Place of Birth: Hamburg 1864 Place of Death: Düsseldorf 1927
      Feb. 19, 2011

      Günther, Erwin Place of Birth: Hamburg 1864 Place of Death: Düsseldorf 1927

      Est: €3,800 - €4,560

      Günther, Erwin Place of Birth: Hamburg 1864 Place of Death: Düsseldorf 1927 Cutters and Tugboat in the North Sea Oil/canvas, 135 x 200 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Erwin Günter Ddf 08. - Mus.: Düsseldorf (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

      Jan. 18, 2011

      Est: £600 - £800

    • Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (German, 1864-c.1927)
      Jul. 27, 2010

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (German, 1864-c.1927)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,500

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (German, 1864-c.1927) Paddle steamer leaving port in a stormy sea signed and inscribed 'Erwin Günther./Ddf 17.' (lower left) oil on canvas 31¾ x 47½ in. (80.7 x 120.7 cm.)

    • Erwin Carl Wilhelm Gunther
      Jun. 12, 2009

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Gunther

      Nautical scene with fishing vessel embarking, oil on canvas, 48" x 33", SLL "Erwin Gunther". Artist: German, 1864 - 1927. Shipping: CFQ.

      Alderfer Auction
    • Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (Hamburg 1864 geb.)
      Feb. 10, 2009

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (Hamburg 1864 geb.)

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (Hamburg 1864 geb.) Fischerboote vor einer Hafenstadt, signiert Erwin Günther Ddf, Öl auf Leinwand, 66 x 100,5 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter Hamburg 1864 -
      Oct. 13, 2008

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter Hamburg 1864 -

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter Hamburg 1864 - Düsseldorf 1927 Havengezicht bij Hamburg Gesigneerd l.o. Olieverf op doek, 88 x 127 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Sailer on the beach.
      Nov. 16, 2007

      Sailer on the beach.

      Est: - €800

      Signed lower left: Erwin Günter. Oil on wood. 31,5 x 41cm. Framed.

    • Sailing in a riverlandscape
      Sep. 05, 2007

      Sailing in a riverlandscape

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Gunther (German, 1864-1927) Sailing in a riverlandscape signed, inscribed and dated 'Erwin Gunter Ddf 15' (lower left) oil on canvas 80 x 120 cm.

    • Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (German, 1864-1927)
      Feb. 03, 2004

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther (German, 1864-1927)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Fisherboote vor der englischen Kanalküste signed, inscribed and dated 'Erwin Günther/Ddf. 07' (lower left) oil on canvas 80 x 120 cm.

    • Erwin Carl Wilhelm Gunther (1864-1927)
      Jun. 19, 2002

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Gunther (1864-1927)

      Est: $2,250 - $3,000

      Towing out against the ebb tide signed, inscribed and dated 'Erwin Gunter/Ddf 18' (lower left) oil on canvas 32 x 48in. (81.3 x 122cm.).