Ignaz Günther Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1725 - d. 1775

      • IGNAZ Gunther (1725-1755) 18th C. Christ Sculpture
        Dec. 16, 2023

        IGNAZ Gunther (1725-1755) 18th C. Christ Sculpture

        Est: $20,000 - $25,000

        IGNAZ Gunther, German 18th Century wood sculpture "Christ Child sitting on a globe of the World". Fine oak carved figure. One piece is missing and the sculpture dose not stand.

        Roland Auctions NY
      • Important Sainte Barbara in carved wood, Bavaria, attributed to Franz Ignaz Günther (1725 - 1775), German Baroque school of the 18th century
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Important Sainte Barbara in carved wood, Bavaria, attributed to Franz Ignaz Günther (1725 - 1775), German Baroque school of the 18th century

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Very good condition of original polychrome: 90 x 35 x 30 cm. Franz Ignaz Günther (November 22, 1725 – June 27, 1775) was a German sculptor and wood carver who worked during the Bavarian Rococo style. Günther was born in Altmannstein, Germany, where he received his first lessons from his father. Between 1743 to 1750 he studied in Munich under the tutelage of the sculptor Johann Baptist Straub. During his Wanderjahren, which took him to Salzburg, Olmütz, and Vienna, he was apprenticed to Paul Egell in Mannheim from 1751 to 1752. Between May and October 1753 he worked at the Vienna Academy of Fine Arts where he won the annual student competition. In 1754, he opened his own workshop in Munich, where he later died. He is particularly known for his work in churches, especially his altars. Provenance: important Andalusian private collection, Sevillian palace, Seville, Andalusia, Spain.

        Templum Fine Art Auctions
      • Ignaz Günther
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Ignaz Günther

        Est: €900 - €1,800

        (1725 Altmannstein - 1775 München) Werkstatt attr.; Miteinander verbundene Gruppe von drei geflügelten Engelsköpfen Lindenholz, geschnitzt. Bildhauerisch virtuos ausgeführte Rokoko-Skulptur mit kompakt gestalteter Gruppe von eng aufeinander bezogenen Engelsköpfen, deren Lebendigkeit nicht nur durch die Individualität der einzelnen Köpfe, sondern auch die unterschiedlichen Blickrichtungen, wirkungsvoll zum Ausdruck gebracht wird. Gruppe ca. 15,5 cm x 12,5 cm x 6 cm. Montiert auf einer mit rotem Samt beschlagenen Holzplatte in vergoldetem Holzrahmen. Angehängt das Sotheby's-Schildchen der Thurn und Taxis-Auktion von 1993. Zu den stilistisch vergleichbaren Skulpturen zählen u. a. einzelne Engelsköpfe im Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York, im Maximilian-Museum in Augsburg und im Bayerischen Nationalmuseum in München. Provenienz: Fürstliche Sammlung Thurn und Taxis; Auktion Sotheby's, Regensburg 12.-15.10.1993, Lot 1088; deutsche Privatsammlung. Attributed to the studio of Ignaz Günther (1725 - 1775). Carved limewood sculpture group of three angel's heads. Mounted in frame. Provenance: collection of the The Princely House of Thurn and Taxis, auctioned by Sotheby's in 1993 (attached Sotheby's label).

      • Günther, Ignaz (Umkreis/circle)
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Günther, Ignaz (Umkreis/circle)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Günther, Ignaz (Umkreis/circle) Altmannstein 1725 - 1775 München L. 48 cm Geflügelter Putto mit Blüte im Haar und flatterndem Lendentuch. Wohl Linde, vollrund gearbeitet. Alte Fassung, partiell übergangen. Flügel erg., leichte Alterssch., l. rest. Privatsammlung, Saarland. Ähnlich gestaltete Engel von I. Günther finden sich u.a. am Hochaltar und am Chorgestühl in Neustift bei Freising (Hinweis Dr. Albrecht Miller, Ottobrunn). Günther, Ignaz (Umkreis/circle) Altmannstein 1725 - 1775 München L. 48 cm A winged putto. Probably limewood, carved in full round with a flower in his hair. Old polychromy with overpaintings, wings later. Slight age damages and minor restorations. Private Collection, Saarland. Comparable angels by Ignaz Günther on the high altar and the choir at Neustift near Freising.

      • A PAIR OF FRUITWOOD CLASSICAL SOLDIERS CIRCLE OF IGNAZ GUNTHER (1725-1775)
        Jul. 19, 2022

        A PAIR OF FRUITWOOD CLASSICAL SOLDIERS CIRCLE OF IGNAZ GUNTHER (1725-1775)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        A PAIR OF FRUITWOOD CLASSICAL SOLDIERS CIRCLE OF IGNAZ GUNTHER (1725-1775), MID 18TH CENTURY 9 1/4 in. (23.5 cm.) high; 13 1/2 in. (34.3 cm.) high, overall

      • Ignaz Günther, 1725 – 1775, Umkreis/ Nachfolge
        Jun. 30, 2022

        Ignaz Günther, 1725 – 1775, Umkreis/ Nachfolge

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        HALBFIGURIGES BILDNIS DES HEILIGEN JOHANNES Höhe: 78,5 cm. Süddeutschland, 17./ 18. Jahrhundert. In Lindenholz gearbeitete, hinten gehöhlte, nur kursiv ausgearbeitete Büste mit reich gefälteter Bewandung und ausgearbeiteten Haarlocken. Rest., besch. (1320692) (13) Ignaz Günther, 1725 – 1775, circle/ follower of HALF-LENGTH PORTRAIT OF SAINT JOHN Height: 78.5 cm. Southern Germany, 17th/ 18th century.

        Dec. 16, 2021

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Günther, Ignaz (Umkreis/circle) Altmannstein 1725 - 1775 München H. 50/173 cm An extraordinary giltwood Rococo crucifix. The Rocaille tooled moulded base with a globe, richly decorated cross bar. Presumably limewood, the original white polychromy later painted over with varnish, poliment gilding, original mirror glasses. The body of Christ carved in full round, with original white polychromy and glass eyes. Elaborate "flying" carved loincloth. Crown of thorns made of wire mesh. Partly missing fingers. Very good elaboration, the polychromy only partially retouched, minor age damage. Mirror glass partially cracked. South German private collection, assembled between 1955 and 1980 For the type of the crucified Christ, compare the sculpture by Ignaz Günther from the Bavarian National Museum, as well as the life-size Body of Christ that Günther donated in 1764 to the parish church of the Holy Cross in Altmannstein, where he was born. Lit. Peter Volk, Ignaz Günter, Vollendung des Rokoko, 1991, p. 146; Bayrisches Nationalmuseum, Objektdatenbank, Inv. Nr. 83/157.

      • Ignaz Günther Werkstatt Engelskopf mit Wolken
        Dec. 15, 2021

        Ignaz Günther Werkstatt Engelskopf mit Wolken

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Ignaz Günther Werkstatt Angel's head with clouds lime wood; original colour and gilding 35 x 40 cm

        Im Kinsky
      • Günther, Ignaz (1725-1775) workshop "Saint", wood coloured, South German c. 1760, h. 50cm, some paint loss, small missing parts, crack on the back and in the base plate, since 2001 collection Walter Vonficht
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Günther, Ignaz (1725-1775) workshop "Saint", wood coloured, South German c. 1760, h. 50cm, some paint loss, small missing parts, crack on the back and in the base plate, since 2001 collection Walter Vonficht

        Kendzia
      • Ein Paar Rokoko-Knabenbüsten, süddeutsch, Mitte 18. Jh. Ignaz Günther (1725–1775) zugeschrieben. Lärchenholz, geschnitzt. Ungefasst. 34:14:11,5 cm und 34:11,5:14 cm.
        May. 26, 2018

        Ein Paar Rokoko-Knabenbüsten, süddeutsch, Mitte 18. Jh. Ignaz Günther (1725–1775) zugeschrieben. Lärchenholz, geschnitzt. Ungefasst. 34:14:11,5 cm und 34:11,5:14 cm.

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF2,000

        Stuker
      • Franz Ignaz Günther (1725-1775)-attributed, Immaculata
        Nov. 21, 2017

        Franz Ignaz Günther (1725-1775)-attributed, Immaculata

        Est: €1,600 - €2,800

        Franz Ignaz Günther (1725-1775)-attributed, Immaculata with rich cloth folds, in front of sun shines, standing on earth bowl with a snake and appel, on wooden carved base with rich baroque ornaments; extremely fine wood carving with silver gild and naturalistic colours; on the reverse old iron ring for former hanging; Bravarian 18th Century.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Ein Paar Puttenköpfchen
        Sep. 28, 2016

        Ein Paar Puttenköpfchen

        Est: €1,000 - €1,400

        Ein Paar Puttenköpfchen Oberbayern, Ignaz Günther (1725 Altmannstein - 1775 München), Umkreis, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. Einander zugewandt, die hochgesteckten Haare von Blumenbändern gehalten. Linde, vollrund geschnitzt, best. Polychrome Fassung übergangen. H. 20 cm. Provenienz: Lt. Vorbesitzer aus der Wallfahrtskirche Maria Thalheim (Kr. Erding).

      • ALLEMAGNE DU SUD, MUNICH, VERS 1770, ENTOURAGE DE IGNAZ GÜNTHER (1725-1775) PAIRE DE BUSTES DE MERCURE ET MINERVE | Paire de bustes de Mercure et Minerve
        Oct. 08, 2015

        ALLEMAGNE DU SUD, MUNICH, VERS 1770, ENTOURAGE DE IGNAZ GÜNTHER (1725-1775) PAIRE DE BUSTES DE MERCURE ET MINERVE | Paire de bustes de Mercure et Minerve

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        en bois naturel; sur des socles en bois peint

      • Ignaz Günther, 1725 - 1775 München, Werkstatt
        Sep. 21, 2012

        Ignaz Günther, 1725 - 1775 München, Werkstatt

        Est: €15,000 - €17,000

        Ignaz Günther, 1725 - 1775 München, Werkstatt CHRISTUSCORPUS Höhe: 78 cm. Breite: 52 cm. Holzgeschnitzter und gefasster Christuscorpus mit flatterndem Lendenschurz und blauer Fassung. Christus vom Dreinageltypus. Rückseitig die spätere, aus dem 19. Jahrhundert stammende Fassung belassen, der Corpus freigelegt. (872071) Ignaz Günther, 1725 - 1775 Munich, workshop Height: 78 cm. Width: 52 cm.

      • A CARVED LIMEWOOD FIGURE OF THE CRUCIFIED CHRIST
        Jul. 06, 2012

        A CARVED LIMEWOOD FIGURE OF THE CRUCIFIED CHRIST

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        A CARVED LIMEWOOD FIGURE OF THE CRUCIFIED CHRIST CIRCLE OF IGNAZ GÜNTHER (1725-1775), MID 18TH CENTURY On an associated tau-cross; repairs to the arms; minor losses and shrinkage cracks 17 in. (43.2 cm.) high, the figure

        Dec. 08, 2011

        Est: £15,000 - £20,000

        A CARVED LIMEWOOD FIGURE OF THE CRUCIFIED CHRIST CIRCLE OF IGNAZ GÜNTHER (1725-1775), MID 18TH CENTURY On an associated tau-cross; repairs to the arms, minor losses and shrinkage cracks 17 in. (43.2 cm.) high, the figure

      • IGNAZ GÜNTHER (1725-1775), GERMAN, BAVARIA, CIRCA 1753
        Dec. 07, 2010

        IGNAZ GÜNTHER (1725-1775), GERMAN, BAVARIA, CIRCA 1753

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        IGNAZ GÜNTHER (1725-1775), GERMAN, BAVARIA, CIRCA 1753 PAIR OF ANGELS FROM A HOUSE ALTAR polychromed limewood 16 and 17cm., 6¼ and 6 5/8 in. from head to proper left toe

      • Günther, Ignaz - Umkreis-Paar
        Jul. 03, 2010

        Günther, Ignaz - Umkreis-Paar

        Est: - €2,500

        Günther, Ignaz - Umkreis-Paar Puttenköpfe-(Altmannstein 1725-1775 München) Einer als Mädchen mit Haarband und langem Zopf, der andere als Junge mit lockigen braunen Haaren. Holz geschnitzt und farbig gefasst. 29 x 27 cm. - Kleinere Fassungsverluste. - Vgl. H. Schindler: Bayerische Bildhauer, S. 210, Abb. Nr. 127.

      • A TERRACOTTA FIGURE OF THE MADONNA OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION
        Jun. 09, 2010

        A TERRACOTTA FIGURE OF THE MADONNA OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        A TERRACOTTA FIGURE OF THE MADONNA OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION ATTRIBUTED TO IGNAZ GUNTHER (1725-1775), CIRCA 1760-70 Repairs and losses 23¼ in. (59 cm.) high

      • A South German polycrome decorated Rococo mirror ascribed to Franz Ignaz Günther (1725-1775). Munich, mid 19th century. H. 160 cm. W. 71 cm.
        Jun. 02, 2010

        A South German polycrome decorated Rococo mirror ascribed to Franz Ignaz Günther (1725-1775). Munich, mid 19th century. H. 160 cm. W. 71 cm.

        Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

        A South German polycrome decorated Rococo mirror ascribed to Franz Ignaz Günther (1772-1775), richly carved with angel, fruits, foliage and openwork c-scrolles. Munich, mid 18th century. H. 160 cm. W. 71 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Ignaz Günther, (1725 - 1775) und Werkstätte,
        Oct. 16, 2008

        Ignaz Günther, (1725 - 1775) und Werkstätte,

        Est: €1,800 - €2,500

        Ignaz Günther, (1725 - 1775) und Werkstätte, Immaculata, "Bozetto," Maria ist in elegant bewegter Haltung auf der Weltkugel stehend "dargestellt, ihr linkes Bein auf die Schlange vorgestellt, das rechte" "steht auf der Mondsichel, Maria hat ihr Haupt geneigt, den Blick" "gesenkt, mit ihrer rechten Hand weist sie zum Herz, die linke fehlt," "beidseits knien Engel auf Wolken, darüber sind fliegende" "Engelsköpfchen vor Wolken dargestellt,Wachs-Harzgemisch," "modelliert auf einer Holzplatte, Gesamthöhe 26 cm, München um" "1760 - 70, (MC)"

      • Ignaz Günther (1725-1775) German, Munich, 1760-1770 , a polychrome corpus
        Dec. 05, 2007

        Ignaz Günther (1725-1775) German, Munich, 1760-1770 , a polychrome corpus

        Est: £35,000 - £55,000

        Christ with His head bowed to the left, a nail in each foot, an INRI plaque above, on an associated cross

      • A carved wood group of a male saint, probably St. John
        Dec. 17, 2002

        A carved wood group of a male saint, probably St. John

        Est: $1,248 - $1,872

        Circle of Ignaz Gunther, south Germany 18th Century The reverse simply finished, the wood stained, on a later stepped square velvet covered plinth base, minor traces of woodworm, minor losses to the extremities 46cm. high See illustration NOTES Franz Ignaz Gunther (1725 - 1775) was the greatest sculptor in 18th-century Bavaria. In 1754 Gunther was appointed court sculptor to the Bavarian Electorate. The present figure shows the influence of Gunther in the treatment of the clothing and face. This can be seen when comparing to the figure of an Adoring Angel sculpted by Gunther in 1770, in the Liebighaus, Frankfurt.

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Ignaz Günther