Subodh Gupta Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1964 -

        • Curry 2
          Oct. 13, 2023

          Curry 2

          Est: £70,000 - £90,000

          Subodh Gupta b. 1964 Curry 2 stainless steel, in eighty-two parts  overall: 223 by 139 by 38 cm. 87¾ by 54¾ by 15 in. Executed in 2005, this work is from an edition of 2.

        • SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Untitled (Saat Samundar Paar) cast aluminum 23 1/8 x
          Sep. 20, 2023

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Untitled (Saat Samundar Paar) cast aluminum 23 1/8 x

          Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Untitled (Saat Samundar Paar) cast aluminum 23 1/8 x 38 7/8 x 26 ¾ in. (58.7 x 98.7 x 67.9 cm.)

        • Subodh Gupta (né en 1964) Jootha installation sonore, cinq éviers en alumi
          Sep. 21, 2022

          Subodh Gupta (né en 1964) Jootha installation sonore, cinq éviers en alumi

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          Subodh Gupta (né en 1964) Jootha installation sonore, cinq éviers en aluminium, vaisselle antique indienne, tuyau PVC et mini chaîne Hi-fi; en six éléments (i) chaque évier: 95 x 47 x 18 cm. (ii) 22 x 45 x 24 cm.

        • SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Untitled (Airport Trolley) chromogenic print on pape
          Mar. 30, 2022

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Untitled (Airport Trolley) chromogenic print on pape

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Untitled (Airport Trolley) chromogenic print on paper 37 x 55 in. (94 x 139.7 cm.)

        • SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Fly With Me cast aluminum and steel variable dimensi
          Mar. 17, 2021

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Fly With Me cast aluminum and steel variable dimensi

          Est: $400,000 - $600,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Fly With Me cast aluminum and steel variable dimensions; 157 x 94 x 39 in. (398.8 x 238.8 x 99.1 cm.) installed as illustrated (15)

        • SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) - Untitled
          Jul. 22, 2020

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) - Untitled

          Est: $70,000 - $90,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Untitled signed in Hindi and dated '06' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 72 in. (182.9 cm.) diameter Painted in 2006 Provenance Bodhi Art, Mumbai Acquired from the above, 2008

        • SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) - Guldasta II
          Jul. 16, 2020

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) - Guldasta II

          Est: £15,000 - £20,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Guldasta II stainless steel and POP 161⁄8 x 105⁄8 x 105⁄8in. (41 x 27 x 27cm.) Executed in 2019, this work is unique Provenance Donated by the artist.

        • SUBODH GUPTA (né en 1964)
          Jul. 01, 2020

          SUBODH GUPTA (né en 1964)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (né en 1964) LOVERS, 1995 Acrylique sur toile Signé, titré et daté au dos Acrylic on canvas; signed, titled and dated on the reverse 38 x 38 cm - 15 x 15 in. €4,000-6,000

        • ƒ SUBODH GUPTA (né en 1964)
          Jul. 01, 2020

          ƒ SUBODH GUPTA (né en 1964)

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          ƒ SUBODH GUPTA (né en 1964) DIALOGUE, 1991 Acrylique sur toile, triptyque Signé, titré et daté au dos d’une des toiles Acrylic on canvas, triptych; signed, titled and dated on the reverse of the first panel 152 x 76 cm - 59 7/8 x 29 7/8 in. €8,000-12,000 PROVENANCE Phillips de Pury & Company, 17 octobre 2009, lot 210 Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

        • SUBODH GUPTA (né en 1964)
          Jul. 01, 2020

          SUBODH GUPTA (né en 1964)

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (né en 1964) LADY WITH CAT, 1990 Acrylique sur toile Signé, titré et daté au dos Acrylic on canvas; signed, titled and dated on the reverse 122 x 122 cm - 48 x 48 in. €8,000-12,000 PROVENANCE Galerie Hélène Lamarque, Paris Acquis auprès de cette dernière par le propriétaire actuel

        • SUBODH GUPTA - Oman to Madras
          Mar. 04, 2020

          SUBODH GUPTA - Oman to Madras

          Est: $50,000 - $70,000

          SUBODH GUPTA - Oman to Madras

          Phillips
        • SUBODH GUPTA
          Dec. 07, 2019

          SUBODH GUPTA

          Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (1964 Khagaul, Bihar/Indien - lives and works in New-Delhi) Untitled. #11. 2006. Aluminium. 3/3. 46 x 54 x 75 cm. With the written confirmation by the artist, Basel, June 2006. Provenance: - Arist's studio. - Galerie Art & Public, Geneva. - Private collection Switzerland. - Simon Studer Art, Geneva. - Swiss corporate collection. The Indian artist Subodh Gupta was born in 1964 in Bihar, the youngest of six children. After completing school, between 1983 and 1988 he attended the College of Arts & Crafts in Patna, where he graduated in 1988. From time to time he worked for a newspaper. Already during his time as a student, he exhibited regularly, and in 1993 the group show “Contemporary Indian Artists” took place in Dubai, which was his first exhibition outside India. His first great success came with the New York-based Peter Nagy Gallery, who showed the artist’s kitchen utensils installation for the first time in his branch in New Delhi in 2000. In 2007 the installation “Gandhi’s Three Monkeys” attracted a great deal of interest at Art Basel. In the same year Hauser&Wirth included Gupta in their programme. Also in 2007, he took part in the Venice Biennale. Today he is one of the most well-known and successful artists in Asia. Gupta, in his artworks is closely connected to his homeland, its rural side and its traditions. In his famous sculptures using kitchen utensils, he assembles stainless steel kitchenware into monumental installations. However, other everyday objects such as clay vessels and bicycles can also be found in his works. So, he draws a picture of the economically, culturally and socially complex society of today’s India. The present work from 2006 is reminiscent of a tightly tied sack with clothes for example, and immediately triggers associations with India. Without being able to name it exactly, the viewer has the feeling of having already seen a picture of a person in photos and documents carrying just such a package. --------------- SUBODH GUPTA (1964 Khagaul - lebt und arbeitet in Neu-Delhi) Ohne Titel #11. 2006. Aluminium. 3/3. 46 x 54 x 75 cm. Mit der schriftlichen Bestätigung des Künstlers, Basel, Juni 2006. Provenienz: - Atelier des Künstler. - Galerie Art & Public, Genf. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. - Simon Studer Art, Genf. - Schweizer Firmensammlung. Der indische Künstler Subodh Gupta wird 1964 als jüngstes von sechs Kindern in Bihar geboren. Nach der Schule besucht er zwischen 1983 und 1988 das College of Arts & Crafts in Patna, das er 1988 erfolgreich abschliesst. Zeitweise arbeitet er bei einer Zeitung. Schon zu Studienzeiten stellt er regelmässig aus, 1993 erfolgt dann mit der Gruppenausstellung „Contemporary Indian Artists“ in Dubai die erste Ausstellung ausserhalb Indiens. Der erste grosse Erfolg stellt sich mit der in New York ansässigen Galerie Peter Nagy ein, der in seiner Dependenz in Neu-Delhi 2000 erstmals eine Küchenutensilien Installation des Künstlers zeigt. 2007 erregt die Installation „Gandhi’s Three Monkeys“ grosse Aufmerksamkeit auf der Art Basel. Im selben Jahr nehmen Hauser&Wirth Gupta in ihr Programm auf. Ebenfalls 2007 nimmt er an der Biennale in Venedig teil. Heute zählt er zu den bekanntesten und erfolgreichsten Künstlern Asiens. Gupta ist in seinen Kunstwerken seiner Heimat, und zwar dem ländlichen Teil, und dessen Tradition eng verbunden. In seinen bekannten Küchenutensilien-Skulpturen nutzt er Edelstahl-Küchengeschirr und setzt es zu monumentalen Installationen zusammen. Aber auch andere alltägliche Gegenstände wie Tongefässe und Fahrräder finden sich in seinen Werken wieder. Er zeichnet so ein Bild der wirtschaftlich, kulturell und sozial komplexen Gesellschaft des heutigen Indiens. Die vorliegende Arbeit von 2006 erinnert an einen eng geschnürten Sack mit z.B. Kleidern und weckt sofort die Assoziation zu Indien. Ohne es genau benennen zu können, hat der Betrachter das Gefühl, das Bild eines Menschen, der genau so ein Packet trägt, bereits in Fotos bzw. Dokumentationen über Indien gesehen zu haben.

        • SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Idol Thief I oil on canvas 65 ¾ x 89 ¾ in. (167 x 228 cm.)
          Sep. 11, 2019

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Idol Thief I oil on canvas 65 ¾ x 89 ¾ in. (167 x 228 cm.)

          Est: $70,000 - $90,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Idol Thief I signed in Hindi and dated '06' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 65 ¾ x 89 ¾ in. (167 x 228 cm.) Painted in 2006

        • SUBODH GUPTA | Untitled
          Jun. 06, 2019

          SUBODH GUPTA | Untitled

          Est: €25,000 - €35,000

          cast aluminum

        • SUBODH GUPTA | Vehicle for the Seven Seas
          May. 17, 2019

          SUBODH GUPTA | Vehicle for the Seven Seas

          Est: $50,000 - $70,000

          bronze with gold patina and aluminum

        • SUBODH GUPTA - Untitled
          Dec. 05, 2018

          SUBODH GUPTA - Untitled

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          SUBODH GUPTA - Untitled

          Phillips
          Mar. 21, 2018

          Est: $80,000 - $120,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Untitled oil on canvas 66 x 90 in. (167.5 x 228.5 cm.)

        • Subodh Gupta (b. 1964) - Untitled
          Mar. 01, 2018

          Subodh Gupta (b. 1964) - Untitled

          Est: $100,000 - $150,000

          Subodh Gupta (b. 1964) Untitled oil on canvas 65 1/8 x 88 ¾ in. (165.4 x 225.4 cm.)

        • SUBODH GUPTA (INDIAN, BORN 1964) Untitled, 2007 oil and enamel on canvas
          Sep. 17, 2017

          SUBODH GUPTA (INDIAN, BORN 1964) Untitled, 2007 oil and enamel on canvas

          Est: $160,000 - $240,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (INDIAN, BORN 1964) Untitled, 2007 oil and enamel on canvas 167 x 228 cm PROVENANCE Jack Shainman Gallery, New York, 2008 EXHIBITED Reimagining Asia, The New Art Gallery Walsall, England, 13 February – 4 May 2009

          Mossgreen Auctions
        • SUBODH GUPTA (INDIAN, BORN 1964) There is always cinema (IV), 2008 found object, brass
          Sep. 17, 2017

          SUBODH GUPTA (INDIAN, BORN 1964) There is always cinema (IV), 2008 found object, brass

          Est: $330,000 - $460,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (INDIAN, BORN 1964) There is always cinema (IV), 2008 found object, brass wooden door: 177.5 x 71 cm brass door: 176.5 x 70 cm PROVENANCE Galleria Continua, Italy, 2008 EXHIBITED There is always Cinema, Gallery Continua, San Gimignano, Italy, 17 April – 06 September 2008 Passage to India II, Initial Access, Wolverhampton, UK, 17 March – 1 October 2009

          Mossgreen Auctions
        • SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Steal #4
          May. 25, 2017

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Steal #4

          Est: £80,000 - £120,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Steal #4 oil on canvas 66 x 90 in. (167.6 x 228.6 cm.)

        • Subodh GUPTA (Né en 1964) POTATO EATERS - 2007 Pommes de terre en bronze dans deux sacs en plastique
          Nov. 28, 2016

          Subodh GUPTA (Né en 1964) POTATO EATERS - 2007 Pommes de terre en bronze dans deux sacs en plastique

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Subodh GUPTA (Né en 1964) POTATO EATERS - 2007 Pommes de terre en bronze dans deux sacs en plastique N°4/10 Edition de 10 exemplaires h: 43 w: 35 d: 15 cm Provenance : Galerie In Situ-Fabienne Leclerc, Paris Collection Michel Fedoroff, Monaco, depuis 2007 Bibliographie : V. Sansone, "Artists Dictionary: A survey of Contemporary Indian Art", Volume XLI, revue Flash Art n°258, janvier-février 2008, reproduit en couleur p. 113 (un exemplaire similaire) Commentaire : Un certificat de l''artiste sera remis à l''acquéreur. BRONZE POTATOES IN TWO PLASTIC BAGS

        • SUBODH GUPTA (NÉ EN 1964) Black Thing structure en acier inoxydable, plastique et pinces en aluminium peintes 200 x 60 x 220 cm. (78 ¾ x 23 5/8 x 86 5/8 in.)
          Oct. 22, 2016

          SUBODH GUPTA (NÉ EN 1964) Black Thing structure en acier inoxydable, plastique et pinces en aluminium peintes 200 x 60 x 220 cm. (78 ¾ x 23 5/8 x 86 5/8 in.)

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (NÉ EN 1964) Black Thing structure en acier inoxydable, plastique et pinces en aluminium peintes 200 x 60 x 220 cm. (78 ¾ x 23 5/8 x 86 5/8 in.) Réalisée en 2007, cette oeuvre porte le numéro trois d'une édition de trois exemplaires.

        • SUBODH GUPTA - Black Thing
          Oct. 06, 2016

          SUBODH GUPTA - Black Thing

          Est: £130,000 - £200,000

          SUBODH GUPTA - Black Thing

          Phillips
        • SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Untitled
          Sep. 14, 2016

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Untitled

          Est: $70,000 - $90,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Untitled oil on canvas 65¾ x 90 in. (167 x 228.6 cm.)

        • SUBODH GUPTA - Other Thing, 2005/2006
          May. 10, 2016

          SUBODH GUPTA - Other Thing, 2005/2006

          Est: $300,000 - $500,000

          Phillips
        • SUBODH GUPTA | Idol Thief I
          Oct. 16, 2015

          SUBODH GUPTA | Idol Thief I

          Est: £50,000 - £70,000

          oil on canvas

        • Gober Ganesha
          Sep. 30, 2015

          Gober Ganesha

          Est: $30,000 - $40,000

          Subodh Gupta (b. 1964) Gober Ganesha cast aluminum baskets with cast brass cow-pies each: 18 x 23 x 23 in. (45.7 x 58.4 x 58.4 cm.) Executed in 2004. This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed by the artist.

        • SUBODH GUPTA | Idol Thief II
          Jul. 02, 2015

          SUBODH GUPTA | Idol Thief II

          Est: £50,000 - £70,000

          oil on canvas

        • SUBODH GUPTA (b. 1964) Untitled oil on canvas 66 x 90¼ in. (16
          Jun. 10, 2015

          SUBODH GUPTA (b. 1964) Untitled oil on canvas 66 x 90¼ in. (16

          Est: £90,000 - £120,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (b. 1964) Untitled oil on canvas 66 x 90¼ in. (167.6 x 229.2 cm.)

        • SUBODH GUPTA | Untitled # 13
          Mar. 10, 2015

          SUBODH GUPTA | Untitled # 13

          Est: £30,760 - £46,140

          aluminium

        • Guldasta
          Dec. 11, 2014

          Guldasta

          Est: $2,000,000 - $3,000,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Guldasta stainless steel untensils 31 x 17 x 17 in. (78.7 x 43.2 x 43.2 cm.) Executed in 2013

        • SUBODH GUPTA
          Feb. 11, 2014

          SUBODH GUPTA

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          Untitled No. 1 This work is from an edition 3.

          Phillips
        • SUBODH GUPTA
          Jun. 27, 2013

          SUBODH GUPTA

          Est: £150,000 - £200,000

          B.1964 CHIMTA stainless  steel  kitchen  tongs  and  iron 124  by  119.5  by  57cm.;  48  3/4    by  47  by  18  1/2  in. Executed  in  2005,  this  work  is  from  an  edition  of  3.

        • SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964)
          Jun. 11, 2013

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964)

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Vehicle for Seven Seas I cast bronze 35½ x 21 5/8 x 32¼ in. (90.2 x 54.9 x 81.9 cm.) each Executed in 2004; number one from an edition of three; Two casts 2

        • SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964)
          Jun. 11, 2013

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964)

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Sans titre # 13 cast aluminum 15¼ x 28 x 19½ in. (38.7 x 71.1 x 49.5 cm.) Executed in 2006; number one from an edition of three

        • SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964)
          Jun. 11, 2013

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964)

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Untitled (Train Station) signed and dated 'Subodh Gupta 2003' (on the reverse) chromogenic print 37 x 55 in. (94 x 139.7 cm.) Executed in 2003

        • SUBODH  GUPTA
          Apr. 22, 2013

          SUBODH  GUPTA

          Est: $400,000 - $600,000

          B.1964 PINK  CHIMTA painted  stainless  steel  pincers,  metal  structure  and  cable  ties 210  by  200  by  60cm.;  82  5/8    by  78  3/4    by  23  5/8  in. Executed  in  2008,  this  work  is  from  an  edition  of  3.

        • SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964)
          Mar. 20, 2013

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964)

          Est: - $99,750

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Vehicle for Seven Seas II cast aluminum and bronze 34 5/8 x 25 x 32½ in. (88 x 63.5 x 82.6 cm.) Executed in 2003; number two from an edition of three

        • SUBODH  GUPTA
          Mar. 19, 2013

          SUBODH  GUPTA

          Est: $120,000 - $180,000

          B.  1964 SAAT  SAMUNDAR  PAAR  V Signed,  dated  and  inscribed  'SUBODH  GUPTA/  "SAAT  SAMUNDAR  PAR  V"  2003/  OIL  ON  CANVAS/  NATURE  MORTE,  NEW  DELHI'  on  reverse Oil  on  canvas 65  by  89  in.  (165.1  by  226.1  cm.)

        • Subodh Gupta (b. 1964)
          Feb. 14, 2013

          Subodh Gupta (b. 1964)

          Est: £120,000 - £180,000

          Subodh Gupta (b. 1964) 27 Light Years stainless steel, stainless steel utensils 118 1/8 x 216½ x 118 1/8in. (300 x 550 x 300cm.) Executed in 2007

        • SUBODH  GUPTA
          Feb. 13, 2013

          SUBODH  GUPTA

          Est: £100,000 - £150,000

          B.1964 LEAP  OF  FAITH steel  chrome  in  six  parts overall:  250  by  110  by  110cm. Executed  in  2005-6,  this  work  is  number  3  from  an  edition  of  3.

        • SUBODH GUPTA
          Dec. 13, 2012

          SUBODH GUPTA

          Est: £25,000 - £35,000

          Untitled (Pot de Fleurs)

          Phillips
        • Subodh Gupta (b. 1964)
          Jun. 27, 2012

          Subodh Gupta (b. 1964)

          Est: £200,000 - £300,000

          Subodh Gupta (b. 1964) Untitled stainless steel, stainless steel utensils 96 x 96 x 27½in. (243.8 x 243.8 x 70cm.) Executed in 2007, this work is number two from an edition of three

        • SUBODH GUPTA
          May. 11, 2012

          SUBODH GUPTA

          Est: $80,000 - $120,000

          Door This work is number two from an edition of three.

          Phillips
        • SUBODH  GUPTA
          May. 10, 2012

          SUBODH  GUPTA

          Est: $200,000 - $300,000

          B.1964 LEAP  OF  FAITH stainless  steel  buckets,  in  6  parts Overall:  98  by  38  by  43  in.      248.9  by  96.5  by  109.2  cm. Executed  in  2005-2006,  this  work  is  from  an  edition  of  3.

        • SUBODH  GUPTA
          May. 10, 2012

          SUBODH  GUPTA

          Est: $30,000 - $40,000

          B.1964 UNTITLED stainless  steel 11  1/2    by  46  by  9  1/2    in.      29.2  by  116.8  by  24  cm. Executed  in  2006,  this  work  is  number  1  from  an  edition  of  3.

        • SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964)
          Mar. 21, 2012

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964)

          Est: $180,000 - $250,000

          SUBODH GUPTA (B. 1964) Untitled signed in Hindi and dated '07' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 66 x 90 in. (167.6 x 228.6 cm.) Painted in 2007