Constantin Guys Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1802 - d. 1892

          • GUYS, Constantin (1802-1892) [GAVARNI, Paul (1804-1866)] Lettre autograph
            Mar. 21, 2024

            GUYS, Constantin (1802-1892) [GAVARNI, Paul (1804-1866)] Lettre autograph

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            GUYS, Constantin (1802-1892) [GAVARNI, Paul (1804-1866)] Lettre autographe signée à Paul Gavarni, [1847]. GUYS, Constantin (1802-1892) [GAVARNI, Paul (1804-1866)] Lettre autographe signée à Paul Gavarni, [1847]. 12 pp. sur 3 bifeuillets (201 x 133 mm). Encre noire. Longue et riche lettre d'un artiste à un autre, pleine de conseils et de considérations sur la France et l'Angleterre. Cette lettre marque les débuts de l'amitié entre les deux artistes. En 1847, Gavarni quitte Paris pour Londres, où il restera jusqu'en 1851. Guys, qui travaille pour l'Illustrated London News, l'accueille et l'introduit auprès du journal. Il le prévient : "D'abord le Jal n'est pas un recueil purement artistique, c'est un journal sérieux". À cette mise en garde se mêle un souci patriotique : il s'agit de prouver aux Anglais que la France n'est pas le pays de la dépravation qu'ils croient. Il faudra donc "éviter de prime abord ce qui peut réveiller les préjugés stupides des Anglais qui n'ont pas vu la France et prennent au sérieux le mal que nous disons souvent de nous-mêmes", notamment les "grisette, Lorette, soubrette" qui ont fait la renommée de Gavarni. Il revient à l'artiste de rétablir la vérité sur la France : "Détrompez-les – un dessin de vous, empreint de ce cachet nature, que tout le monde reconnaît tout d'abord, vaut mieux que toutes les déclarations écrites." Et dans un bel élan, Guys ajoute : "Vengez-nous, Monsieur, par un coup de votre puissante main." La lettre regorge de considérations sur l'opposition des caractères moraux et physique des Français et des Anglais : "En France, comparativement à ceux d'Angleterre, infériorité physique généralement, comme force, et beauté. Plus de caractère et d'expression, plus de pittoresque dans le mouvement, la pose. Plus de goût et de variété dans le costume. Enfin ils reconnaissent que comme sujet, le Français a plus matière à chic. Ils ne croient à la beauté mâle chez nous que dans le militaire. Le troupier français est très populaire ici." On notera au passage cette plaisante définition que Constantin Guys donne ici de lui-même : "Je suis français, artiste, quoique de contrebande un peu." Long letter from an artist to another, giving advice and comparing France and England: Guys invites Gavarni to work for the London based journal Illustrated London News.

          • CONSTANTIN GUYS
            Mar. 08, 2024

            CONSTANTIN GUYS

            Est: €300 - €600

            CONSTANTIN GUYS 1802 Flissange - 1892 Paris SOCIETY Ink and watercolour on paper. Sheet size 18 x 27 cm (F. 36.5 x 47.5cm). Stamped lower left 'C. Guys - Collection Nadar' lower left. Part. abraided. Framed in passepartout and behind glass. Provenance: Important private collection Bonn. CONSTANTIN GUYS 1802 Flissingen - 1892 Paris GESELLSCHAFT Tusche und Aquarell auf Papier. BM 18 x 27 cm (R. 36,5 x 47,5 cm). unten links Stempel 'C. Guys - Collection Nadar'. Part. ber. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Bedeutende Privatsammlung Bonn.

          • CONSTANTIN GUYS, FRENCH 1802-1892, DEUX ELEGANTES ESPAGNOLES AVEC OFFICIER, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 8 1/2 x 8 in. (21.6 x 20.3 cm.), Frame: 16 1/4 x 15 in. (41.3 x 38.1 cm.)
            Feb. 08, 2024

            CONSTANTIN GUYS, FRENCH 1802-1892, DEUX ELEGANTES ESPAGNOLES AVEC OFFICIER, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 8 1/2 x 8 in. (21.6 x 20.3 cm.), Frame: 16 1/4 x 15 in. (41.3 x 38.1 cm.)

            CONSTANTIN GUYS FRENCH, 1802-1892 DEUX ELEGANTES ESPAGNOLES AVEC OFFICIER Watercolor on paper Verso labels and inventory numbers

            Potomack Company
          • Constantin Guys - The Loge at the Opera - 1930 Lithograph 10.5" x 13"
            Jan. 30, 2024

            Constantin Guys - The Loge at the Opera - 1930 Lithograph 10.5" x 13"

            Est: $75 - $100

            "The Loge at the Opera" by Constantin Guys, 1930 Unsigned Lithograph. Paper size is 10.5 x 13 inches, with an image size of 7.25 x 9.75 inches. The Lithograph is from an edition size of 125 and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details: Included in the folding cloth portfolio collection "Drawings by French Masters of the XVII-XIX Centuries", London, 1930. Edited by Campbell Dodgson. Reproduction of a watercolor by Constantine Guys (1802-1892).

            DUMBO Auctions
          • Constantine Guys - A Dancer - 1930 Lithograph 15.25" x 11.25"
            Jan. 30, 2024

            Constantine Guys - A Dancer - 1930 Lithograph 15.25" x 11.25"

            Est: $75 - $100

            "A Dancer" by Constantine Guys, 1930 Unsigned Lithograph. Paper size is 15.25 x 11.25 inches, with an image size of 12.25 x 8.75 inches. The Lithograph is from an edition size of 125 and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details: Included in the folding cloth portfolio collection "Drawings by French Masters of the XVII-XIX Centuries", London, 1930. Edited by Campbell Dodgson. One of 125 copies of this piece originally done in watercolor by Constantine Guys (1802-1892).

            DUMBO Auctions
          • CONSTANTIN GUYS, CARRIAGE AND HORSEMEN, LITHOGRAPH
            Dec. 15, 2023

            CONSTANTIN GUYS, CARRIAGE AND HORSEMEN, LITHOGRAPH

            Artist: Constantin Guys, French (1802 - 1892) Title: Carriage and Horsemen Medium: Lithograph, titled verso Image Size: 6.25 x 10 inches Size: 6.25 x 10 in. (15.88 x 25.4 cm) Frame Size: 9.5 x 13.5 inches Description: Lithograph of horse-drawn carriage by French Crimean War correspondent, watercolor painter and illustrator Constantin Guys. This figurative abstract piece depicts a dark, crowded scene of men riding their horses toward the center of the frame.

            RoGallery
          • Guys Constantin
            Nov. 25, 2023

            Guys Constantin

            Est: CHF160 - CHF200

            Freudenhaus Papier gebräunt. Gerahmt unter Passepartout Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:37

          • CONSTANTIN ERNEST ADOLPHE HYACINTHE GUYS (FRANCE, 1802-1892)
            Nov. 10, 2023

            CONSTANTIN ERNEST ADOLPHE HYACINTHE GUYS (FRANCE, 1802-1892)

            Est: $300 - $400

            A Young Lady in a Ball Gown, watercolor and ink on paper, unsigned, in water gilt domed frame, matted under glass, OS: 15 1/2" x 11 3/4", SS: 8 3/4" x 5 1/4".

            Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
          • Constantin GUYS Flessingue, 1802 - Paris, 1892 La sortie de bal Plume et encre brune, lavis gris sur trait de crayon
            Sep. 26, 2023

            Constantin GUYS Flessingue, 1802 - Paris, 1892 La sortie de bal Plume et encre brune, lavis gris sur trait de crayon

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Constantin GUYS Flessingue, 1802 - Paris, 1892 La sortie de bal Plume et encre brune, lavis gris sur trait de crayon (Deux petits trous aux angles supérieurs) h: 23 w: 30 cm Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

          • CONSTANTINE GUYS PENCIL & CRAYON SKETCH.
            Sep. 06, 2023

            CONSTANTINE GUYS PENCIL & CRAYON SKETCH.

            Constantin Hyacinthe Guys (France, 1802 - 1892) crayon and pencil sketch with wash highlights, titled 'The Intermission', with Lucien Goldschmidt Gallery New York label on back. Image 8” x 11”, Overall in a period frame 16” x 19.5”.

            William Smith Auctions
          • Attributed to Constantin Guys
            Jul. 07, 2023

            Attributed to Constantin Guys

            Est: €600 - €800

            Attributed to Constantin Guys 1802 - 1892 Elegant figures pen and black ink, grey wash on paper 325 x 467 mm ; 12¾ x 18⅜ in.

          • CONSTANTIN GUYS, FRENCH (1802-1892) PENCIL DRAWING
            Jun. 29, 2023

            CONSTANTIN GUYS, FRENCH (1802-1892) PENCIL DRAWING

            Est: $50 - $1,000

            Pencil and wash drawing of a seated woman in gown. In French mat, with gilded frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 13" x W 11", (Sight) H 7" x W 4.25" Condition: Some age toning to the paper from previous matting.

            Westport Auction
            May. 30, 2023

            Est: $75 - $100

            DUMBO Auctions
            May. 30, 2023

            Est: $75 - $100

            DUMBO Auctions
          • Constantin Guys, La Terrasse
            May. 20, 2023

            Constantin Guys, La Terrasse

            Est: €1,800 - €2,400

            Framed under glass Verso "Seated Woman", Bleist. This ink drawing was reproduced in Charles Baudelaire's "Le Peintre de la vie moderne", Editions René Keiffer, Paris 1923, on page 74. The self-taught Franco-Dutch Constantin Guys first began as a war draughtsman and correspondent for English and French newspapers. He reported from the Crimean War and the Orient. In 1860 he finally settled in Paris, where his real artistic career began. Friends with the poet Baudelaire, the painter and illustrator Honoré Daumier and the photographer Felix Nadar, he practised keen observation and soon became a witty and humorous chronicler of Parisian society with its pleasures and vices.

            May. 06, 2023

            Three French Drawings to include Constantin Guys (1802 - 1892) "Young Girl in Party Dress" pencil on paper unsigned label on frame 7" x 4 1/4" along with Gertrude Stein pencil on paper initialed "T.C." lower right 6 1/2" x 4 3/4" along with Pierre Laprade (1875 - 1932) "Lady with Fan" pen and ink on paper signed "Laprade" lower right 5 1/2" x 7 1/2".

            Nadeau's Auction Gallery
          • Constantin GUYS (1802 - 1892), attribué à. "Dandy et élégantes". Mine de pl
            Mar. 19, 2023

            Constantin GUYS (1802 - 1892), attribué à. "Dandy et élégantes". Mine de pl

            Est: €100 - €200

            Constantin GUYS (1802 - 1892), attribué à. "Dandy et élégantes". Mine de plomb sur papier. Dim.17 x 20 cm à vue.

            Prunier
          • Constantin GUYS (1802/05-1892) - Lorette
            Mar. 18, 2023

            Constantin GUYS (1802/05-1892) - Lorette

            Est: €200 - €300

            Constantin GUYS (1802/05-1892) Lorette Dessin au crayon noir et lavis 23 x 15,5 cm (à vue) Pencil and wash drawing, 9 x 6 in

          • CONSTATINE GUY - TWO (2) ORIGINALVERVE # 5 LITHOGRAPHS OF STYLISH WOMEN - 1939
            Mar. 10, 2023

            CONSTATINE GUY - TWO (2) ORIGINALVERVE # 5 LITHOGRAPHS OF STYLISH WOMEN - 1939

            Est: $80 - $100

            TWO (2) ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS OF WOMEN - each an original lithograph from Verve Volume I, number 5 and 6 October 1939 by Constatine Guy. Each with a sheet size of 10 x 14 inches. In near fine condition having never been framed. There is another lithograph on the back of each of the two sheets.

            Beowulf Art and Books
          • Constantin Guys 1802-1892 Carriage Figure Painting
            Feb. 22, 2023

            Constantin Guys 1802-1892 Carriage Figure Painting

            Est: $100 - $1,000

            Constantin Guys (Dutch, 1802-1892). An original watercolor painting. A figural work, produced in the style of magazine illustrations which were among the artist's vocations, depicting a male driver and footman figures in a carriage. Executed in gray, beige and blues. Phantom foliate trees in background. Embossed CONSTANTIN GUYS set in oblong cartouche. Montesquiou favorably compared the artist's work to that of contemporary James McNeill Whistler. Presented in wooden frame with paper matting. Work Size: 8 x 11 in. Dimensions: 15 X 17 X .5 in. Condition: Good overall condition having normal surface wear. Frame having storage wear to edges and corner. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $95 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

            Hill Auction Gallery
          • CONSTANTIN GUYS (French, 1802-1892)
            Dec. 04, 2022

            CONSTANTIN GUYS (French, 1802-1892)

            Horse-drawn carriage Watercolor on paper Inscription on verso, "Reichlion de Gala" [?] h. 6-1/2 w. 8-3/4 in. (sight) overall: 13-1/2 x 16 in. (frame)

            Butterscotch Auction Gallery LLC
          • CONSTANTIN GUYS, ATTRIBUE A. « Présentation de Lord Cambridge
            Dec. 04, 2022

            CONSTANTIN GUYS, ATTRIBUE A. « Présentation de Lord Cambridge

            Est: €200 - €300

            CONSTANTIN GUYS, ATTRIBUE A. « Présentation de Lord Cambridge à Sa Majesté l’Impératrice » Dessin au crayon, encre et aquarelle. 26 x 18 cm. Encadré sous verre. A.B.E. Provenance : Ancienne Collection Forbes.

            Nov. 22, 2022

            Est: $175 - $250

            DUMBO Auctions
          • CONSTANTIN GUYS Senza titolo
            Sep. 29, 2022

            CONSTANTIN GUYS Senza titolo

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            CONSTANTIN GUYS 1802-1892 Senza titolo Acqerello su carta cm. 66x47 Firma al fronte PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Milano

            Area Casa D'Aste
          • Constantine Guys French Ink wash on board
            Sep. 24, 2022

            Constantine Guys French Ink wash on board

            Constantine Guys French Ink wash on board; Frame 19"x23", Image 7.5"x10.5"

            McGrath Auctions
          • CONSTATINE GUY - TWO (2) ORIGINAL VERVE # 5 LITHOGRAPHS - 1939
            Aug. 21, 2022

            CONSTATINE GUY - TWO (2) ORIGINAL VERVE # 5 LITHOGRAPHS - 1939

            Est: $100 - $120

            Beowulf Art and Books
          • Constantin-Ernest-Adolphe-Hyacinthe Guys (1802-1892) A couple walking in a
            Jul. 19, 2022

            Constantin-Ernest-Adolphe-Hyacinthe Guys (1802-1892) A couple walking in a

            Est: £1,200 - £1,800

            Constantin-Ernest-Adolphe-Hyacinthe Guys (1802-1892) A couple walking in a street in London graphite, pen and brown ink, brown wash on light brown paper 30 x 25.7 cm (11 3/4 x 10 in.)

          • CONSTANTIN-ERNEST-ADOLPHE-HYACINTHE GUYS (VLISSINGEN 1802-1892 PARIS) Port
            Jul. 19, 2022

            CONSTANTIN-ERNEST-ADOLPHE-HYACINTHE GUYS (VLISSINGEN 1802-1892 PARIS) Port

            Est: £1,500 - £2,000

            CONSTANTIN-ERNEST-ADOLPHE-HYACINTHE GUYS (VLISSINGEN 1802-1892 PARIS) Portrait of an elegant woman, full-length graphite, pen and brown ink, brown wash 36.7 x 24.9 cm (14 x 9 3/4 in.)

          • Constantin
            Jul. 19, 2022

            Constantin

            Est: £1,200 - £1,800

            Constantin-Ernest-Adolphe-Hyacinthe Guys, Dutch / French 1802-1892- Promenade au bois; pencil, pen and brown ink, watercolour, and brown and grey wash heightened with gum arabic on buff paper, 16.5 x 29.5 cm. Provenance: Felix Wildenstein, New York.; Anon. sale, 25 May 1984, lot 278.; Anon. sale, Sotheby's, London, 11 October 1995, lot 140.; The estate of the late designer Anthony Powell. Exhibited: Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art, '10th Exhibition of Watercolors and Pastels', 10 January-12 February 1933.; Toledo, Toledo Museum of Art, November-December 1946.; Toronto, The Art Gallery of Toronto, 'The Spirit of Modern France 1745-1946', January-February 1947, no.24. Note: The present work is a striking examples of the observational style which is characteristic of Guys�s artistic approach, gesturing towards his role as both a watercolourist and newspaper illustrator. His choice of medium allows him to imbue his work with a sense of spontaneity, thereby reinforcing his subject as a momentary glimpse into 19th-century French high society. Please refer to department for condition report

            Roseberys
          • GUYS CONSTANTIN (1802 - 1892) Two courtesans
            Jun. 28, 2022

            GUYS CONSTANTIN (1802 - 1892) Two courtesans

            Est: €300 - €500

            GUYS CONSTANTIN (1802 - 1892). Two courtesans. Cm 16,00 x 21,00.

          • Guys (Constantin, 1802-1892). A Sentry, Crimea, 1854
            Jun. 15, 2022

            Guys (Constantin, 1802-1892). A Sentry, Crimea, 1854

            Est: £200 - £300

            Guys (Constantin, 1802-1892). A Sentry, Crimea, 1854 Guys (Constantin, 1802-1892). A Sentry, Crimea, 1854, pen and pencil and watercolour with bodycolour on thin buff card, light horizontal crease lower centre, 18 x 12 cm, framed and glazed QTY: (1) NOTE: Lots 20-36, which mostly concern the Crimean War of 1853-56 and include direct reportage on the war, are being sold in aid of Ukrainian journalism in the current war in Ukraine, the funds donated to journalists located with the support of British-Ukrainian Aid (Charity Registered in England and Wales 1164472).

            Dominic Winter Auctions
          • Guys (Constantin, 1802-1892). A Picquet, Advancing, Crimea, 1854
            Jun. 15, 2022

            Guys (Constantin, 1802-1892). A Picquet, Advancing, Crimea, 1854

            Est: £200 - £300

            Guys (Constantin, 1802-1892). A Picquet, Advancing, Crimea, 1854 Guys (Constantin, 1802-1892). A Picquet, Advancing, Crimea, 1854, pen and ink and watercolour with bodycolour on thin buff card, faint vertical crease near centre of image, 14 x 22 cm, framed and glazed QTY: (1) NOTE: Lots 20-36, which mostly concern the Crimean War of 1853-56 and include direct reportage on the war, are being sold in aid of Ukrainian journalism in the current war in Ukraine, the funds donated to journalists located with the support of British-Ukrainian Aid (Charity Registered in England and Wales 1164472).

            Dominic Winter Auctions
          • Guys (Constantin, 1802-1892). Zouave Entrenching Party in Storm, Crimea, 1854
            Jun. 15, 2022

            Guys (Constantin, 1802-1892). Zouave Entrenching Party in Storm, Crimea, 1854

            Est: £200 - £300

            Guys (Constantin, 1802-1892). Zouave Entrenching Party in Storm, Crimea, 1854 Guys (Constantin, 1802-1892). Zouave Entrenching Party in Storm, Crimea, 1854, watercolour and pencil on thin buff card, 15 x 22 cm, framed and glazed QTY: (1) NOTE: From the collection of Bruce Ingram (monogram stamp 'I' to verso), editor of Illustrated London News, 1900-1963. Lots 20-36, which mostly concern the Crimean War of 1853-56 and include direct reportage on the war, are being sold in aid of Ukrainian journalism in the current war in Ukraine, the funds donated to journalists located with the support of British-Ukrainian Aid (Charity Registered in England and Wales 1164472).

            Dominic Winter Auctions
          • Guys (Constantin, 1802-1892). A Russian Encampment, 1854
            Jun. 15, 2022

            Guys (Constantin, 1802-1892). A Russian Encampment, 1854

            Est: £300 - £500

            Guys (Constantin, 1802-1892). A Russian Encampment, 1854 Guys (Constantin, 1802-1892). A Russian Encampment, Crimea, 1854, watercolour and pencil with bodycolour on thin buff card, 16 x 21 cm, framed and glazed QTY: (1) NOTE: A note on mount verso indicates that this was bought at Sothebys, 17 March 1965, lot 807, £5; ex collection Sir Bruce Ingram, and in pencil 'William Simpson, Illustrated London News'. Lots 20-36, which mostly concern the Crimean War of 1853-56 and include direct reportage on the war, are being sold in aid of Ukrainian journalism in the current war in Ukraine, the funds donated to journalists located with the support of British-Ukrainian Aid (Charity Registered in England and Wales 1164472).

            Dominic Winter Auctions
          • Constantin GUYS 1802 - 1892 Phaéton et six personnages Encre, lavis d'encre et aquarelle sur papier
            Jun. 09, 2022

            Constantin GUYS 1802 - 1892 Phaéton et six personnages Encre, lavis d'encre et aquarelle sur papier

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Constantin GUYS 1802 - 1892 Phaéton et six personnages Encre, lavis d'encre et aquarelle sur papier h: 16,20 w: 23,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Commentaire : Ink, ink wash and watercolor on paper Etant donné le statut particulier du vendeur, l'adjudication de ce lot et la commission de vente sont HT. Aucune TVA ne s'applique sur ce lot. Considering the unique status of the seller, the hammer price and buyer's premium are VAT excluded. Hence, this lot is VAT free. Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

          • Constantin GUYS 1802 - 1892 Elégantes en calèche Encre, lavis d'encre et aquarelle sur papier
            Jun. 09, 2022

            Constantin GUYS 1802 - 1892 Elégantes en calèche Encre, lavis d'encre et aquarelle sur papier

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Constantin GUYS 1802 - 1892 Elégantes en calèche Encre, lavis d'encre et aquarelle sur papier h: 17 w: 26,70 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Commentaire : Ink, ink wash and watercolor on paper Etant donné le statut particulier du vendeur, l'adjudication de ce lot et la commission de vente sont HT. Aucune TVA ne s'applique sur ce lot. Considering the unique status of the seller, the hammer price and buyer's premium are VAT excluded. Hence, this lot is VAT free. Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

          • CONSTANTIN GUYS - TWO (2) ORIGINAL VERVE # 5 & 6 LITHOGRAPH - 1939
            Jun. 05, 2022

            CONSTANTIN GUYS - TWO (2) ORIGINAL VERVE # 5 & 6 LITHOGRAPH - 1939

            Est: $100 - $120

            TWO (2) ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS OF WOMEN - each an original lithograph from Verve Volume I, number 5 and 6 October 1939 after Constantin Guys. Each with a sheet size of 10 x 14 inches. In near fine condition having never been framed. There is another lithograph on the back of each of the two sheets.

            Beowulf Art and Books
          • CONSTANTIN GUYS Vlissingen 1805 - 1892 Paris: Im Gespräch.
            May. 07, 2022

            CONSTANTIN GUYS Vlissingen 1805 - 1892 Paris: Im Gespräch.

            Est: €850 - €980

            CONSTANTIN GUYS Vlissingen 1805 - 1892 Paris Im Gespräch. Lavierte Tuschpinsel- und -federzeichnung in Grau. Kornfeld und Klipstein, Bern, Auktion 121 vom 10. 6.1966, Kat.-Nr. 275. - Auf leichtem Vélin. 16 x 11,5 cm. An den oberen Ecken aufgezogen. Stellenweise schwach fleckig. Untere Ecken mit durchscheinenden Klebespuren. [bg]

          • CONSTATINE GUY - TWO (2) ORIGINAL VERVE LITHOGRAPH - VOL. 5 & 6 - 1939
            Apr. 24, 2022

            CONSTATINE GUY - TWO (2) ORIGINAL VERVE LITHOGRAPH - VOL. 5 & 6 - 1939

            Est: $100 - $120

            Beowulf Art and Books
            Mar. 20, 2022

            Est: €400 - €600

            CONSTANTIN GUYS (1802-1892) Les charmeuses de rue Encre sur papier 26 x 20 cm. Ink on paper, 10 ¹5/64 x 7 7/8 in. Provenance : Collection Michel Suffran (cachet de collection, au revers du montage)

          • CONSTATINE GUY - TWO (2) ORIGINAL VERVE LITHOGRAPH OF WOMEN - 1939
            Mar. 06, 2022

            CONSTATINE GUY - TWO (2) ORIGINAL VERVE LITHOGRAPH OF WOMEN - 1939

            Est: $100 - $120

            Beowulf Art and Books
          • CONSTATINE GUY - TWO (2) ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS OF WOMEN - 1939
            Feb. 13, 2022

            CONSTATINE GUY - TWO (2) ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS OF WOMEN - 1939

            Est: $120 - $150

            Beowulf Art and Books
          • Constantin GUYS 1802 - 1892 Le Carrosse Aquarelle, plume et lavis d'encre sur papier
            Dec. 08, 2021

            Constantin GUYS 1802 - 1892 Le Carrosse Aquarelle, plume et lavis d'encre sur papier

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Constantin GUYS 1802 - 1892 Le Carrosse Aquarelle, plume et lavis d'encre sur papier Cachet de collection en bas à gauche h: 17,30 w: 24 cm Provenance : Collection Simone et Jean-Louis Roque, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par descendance Expositions : Paris, Bibliothèque historique de la ville de Paris, exposition Constantin Guys, septembre-octobre 1988, n°8 (selon une inscription au dos) Winterthur, Kunstmuseum, 1989, reproduit en couleur p.68 (selon une inscription au dos) Commentaire : Watercolor, pen and ink wash on paper ; collection stamp lower left Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

          • Constantin GUYS 1802 - 1892 Au salon Plume et lavis d'encre sur papier
            Dec. 08, 2021

            Constantin GUYS 1802 - 1892 Au salon Plume et lavis d'encre sur papier

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Constantin GUYS 1802 - 1892 Au salon Plume et lavis d'encre sur papier h: 19,50 w: 29 cm Provenance : Collection Simone et Jean-Louis Roque, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par descendance Commentaire : Pen and ink wash on paper Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

          • Constantin GUYS 1802 - 1892 Femmes et visiteurs Plume et lavis d'encre sur papier
            Dec. 08, 2021

            Constantin GUYS 1802 - 1892 Femmes et visiteurs Plume et lavis d'encre sur papier

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Constantin GUYS 1802 - 1892 Femmes et visiteurs Plume et lavis d'encre sur papier h: 22 w: 28 cm Provenance : Collection Simone et Jean-Louis Roque, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par descendance Expositions : Paris, Bibliothèque historique de la ville de Paris, exposition Constantin Guys, septembre-octobre 1988, n°32 (selon une inscription au dos) Commentaire : Pen and ink wash on paper Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

          • A Water Color
            Nov. 16, 2021

            A Water Color

            Est: €300 - €600

            Attributed to Constantin Guys ( 1802 - 1892 ), 21 x 24 cm., origin PAN Amsterdam.

            Veilinghuis de Jager
          • A Water Color Signed Constantin Guys
            Nov. 16, 2021

            A Water Color Signed Constantin Guys

            Est: €300 - €600

            ( 1802 - 1860 ), signed on back side of work, depicting ladies, 26 x 15 cm.

            Veilinghuis de Jager
          • A Sepia
            Nov. 16, 2021

            A Sepia

            Est: €300 - €600

            Depicting 2 ladies, attributed to Constantin Guys (1802 - 1892), 14 x 19 cm.

            Veilinghuis de Jager