Jan Hackaert Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Etcher, Painter

      • Jan Hackaert, Amsterdam 1628 - ca. 1700 Amsterdam, Attributed.
        Sep. 18, 2023

        Jan Hackaert, Amsterdam 1628 - ca. 1700 Amsterdam, Attributed.

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Ideal landscape

        Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
      • Hackaert, Jan
        May. 25, 2023

        Hackaert, Jan

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1629 Amsterdam 1699). Die großen Felsen am Bachufer, im Vordergrund fig. Staffage. Bl. 6 aus einer Folge. Radierung auf festem Bütten. 19 x 21,7, Blgr. 20 x 22,7 cm. Mit Nr. i.d. Platte. Mit Rändchen um die Einfassung. - Ho. VIII, 6, II (von II, mit Abb.). - Etw. flau.

      • Jan Hackaert, Amsterdam 1628 - ca. 1700 Amsterdam, Attributed, Ideal landscape
        May. 10, 2023

        Jan Hackaert, Amsterdam 1628 - ca. 1700 Amsterdam, Attributed, Ideal landscape

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Jan Hackaert Amsterdam 1628 - ca. 1700 Amsterdam, Attributed Ideal landscape Oil on canvas, relined 66 x 87 cm, with frame 82 x 103 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Jan Hackaert, um 1629-1685/99, Nachfolger des 18. Jahrhunderts
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Jan Hackaert, um 1629-1685/99, Nachfolger des 18. Jahrhunderts

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        ITALIENISCHE LANDSCHAFT MIT HÜGELN UND ARCHITEKTURSTAFFAGE SOWIE EINEM VIEHHIRTEN Öl auf Leinwand. 94 x 69 cm. In einem Louis XV-Stilrahmen mit einer den Künstler nennenden Plakette. Reizvolle Stimmung mit ruhigem Flusslauf, auf dem zwei Männer ein Boot hinabgleiten lassen. Dahinter eine Architekturstaffage mit Rundturm unter vorgelagerter Wiese mit weidendem Vieh und einem unter mächtigem, für Hackaert typischem Baum stehendem Mann mit roter Kappe. (1351251) (13)

      • Follower of Jan Hackaert (Dutch, 1628-1685), Extensive landscape with women seated beside a lake, oil on canvas laid on wooden panel, 57 x 41.5cm
        Mar. 14, 2023

        Follower of Jan Hackaert (Dutch, 1628-1685), Extensive landscape with women seated beside a lake, oil on canvas laid on wooden panel, 57 x 41.5cm

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Follower of Jan Hackaert (Dutch, 1628-1685) Extensive landscape with women seated beside a lake oil on canvas laid on wooden panel

        Gorringes
      • JAN HACKAERT Amsterdam (1628 / 1685) "Landscape with urban view and characters"
        Dec. 14, 2022

        JAN HACKAERT Amsterdam (1628 / 1685) "Landscape with urban view and characters"

        Est: €2,700 - €3,600

        Gray wash on paper. Measurements: 19 x 27 cm.

        Ansorena
      • Hackaert, Jan - (Amsterdam 1629-1700 ebda.), Die großen Felsen am
        Jun. 03, 2022

        Hackaert, Jan - (Amsterdam 1629-1700 ebda.), Die großen Felsen am

        Est: - €200

        Bachufer. Radierung. Num., nicht sign., bei C. de Jonghe in Amsterdam, nicht dat. (um 1680). 18,9 x 21,7 cm. - Auf Trägerpapier mont. - Hollstein VIII, 6, II (von II; mit Abb.). - Im Vordergrund Personenstaffage. - Eines von nur sieben radierten Blättern des Künstlers.

      • Jan Hackaert (Amsterdam, 1628 - 1685) - "Passers-by"
        May. 25, 2022

        Jan Hackaert (Amsterdam, 1628 - 1685) - "Passers-by"

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Jan Hackaert (Amsterdam, 1628 - 1685) "Passers-by" Drawing 20 x 27 cm 1.000 - 1.200 €

        Greco Subastas
      • Jan Hackaert: Waldlandschaft mit Jägern
        Jan. 26, 2022

        Jan Hackaert: Waldlandschaft mit Jägern

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        HACKAERT, JAN Amsterdam 1629 - 1700 Umkreis Titel: Waldlandschaft mit Jägern. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Montierung: Doubliert. Maße: 81 x 58,5cm. Bezeichnung: Nachträglich bezeichnet unten rechts: Bezeichnung: I. Hackart. Rahmen/Sockel: Rahmen. Explanations to the Catalogue Get the condition report or get in touch with our specialists about this lot: [email protected]

      • Jan Hackaert, (Dutch, 1629-1699) - Landscape,
        Sep. 29, 2021

        Jan Hackaert, (Dutch, 1629-1699) - Landscape,

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Framed dimensions: H: 18 x W: 15 in. Unsigned.

        Gray's Auctioneers
      • Jan Hackaert (1628 Amsterdam - 1685 ibid.), circle of - Tree landscape with figures and architecture
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Jan Hackaert (1628 Amsterdam - 1685 ibid.), circle of - Tree landscape with figures and architecture

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Oil on canvas. 94 x 69 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Damage to frame.

      • Jan Hackaert (c.1629-1685/99) Dutch. Figures by a Lake in a Mountainous Landscape, Engraving, Inscribed on reverse with Printers Name 'C Brousver Fecit', Unframed, 6.75" x 9.5".
        Dec. 19, 2018

        Jan Hackaert (c.1629-1685/99) Dutch. Figures by a Lake in a Mountainous Landscape, Engraving, Inscribed on reverse with Printers Name 'C Brousver Fecit', Unframed, 6.75" x 9.5".

        Est: £20 - £40

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • HACKAERT JAN (ca 1629 - 1685) werk in gemengde techniek (tekening met aquarel): Landschap met bomen - 23 x 13,5 toegeschreven aan
        May. 15, 2017

        HACKAERT JAN (ca 1629 - 1685) werk in gemengde techniek (tekening met aquarel): Landschap met bomen - 23 x 13,5 toegeschreven aan

        Est: €200 - €300

        17th Cent. mixed media (drawing with aquarelle) - attributed to

        DVC
      • HACKAERT, JAN
        Mar. 29, 2017

        HACKAERT, JAN

        Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

        HACKAERT, JAN (before 1628 Amsterdam after 1685) Fishers, shepherd and travellers at a waterfall. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: HACKAERT. 64 x 76 cm. Provenance: - Probably Laurens Constant sale, Rotterdam, 30.6.1783, Lot 25. - Probably Godfurneau sale, Brussels, 21.7.1819, Lot 67. - Palais des Consuls sale, Rouen, 2.6.1970, Lot 33. - Gallery of Xyver Scheidwimmer, Munich, 1973-1974. - Swiss private collection. Literature: Probably Hofstede de Groot, Cornelis: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten Holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts, Vol. 9, Esslingen / Paris 1926, No. 121. Hofstede de Groot points out that the figural work was most likely painted by Johannes Lingelbach (1622-1674). The painting is archived at the RKD, the Hague, as a work by the hand of Jan Hackaert. --------------- HACKAERT, JAN (vor 1628 Amsterdam nach 1685) Fischer, Hirte und Reisende an einem Wasserfall. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: HACKAERT. 64 x 76 cm. Provenienz: - wohl Auktion Laurens Constant, Rotterdam, 30.6.1783, Los 25. - wohl Auktion Godfurneau, Brüssel, 21.7.1819, Los 67. - Auktion Palais des Consuls, Rouen, 2.6.1970, Los 33. - Kunsthandel Xyver Scheidwimmer, München, 1973-1974. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: wohl Hofstede de Groot, Cornelis: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten Holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts, Band 9, Esslingen / Paris 1926, Nr. 121. Hofstede de Groot weist darauf hin, dass die Figurenstaffage sehr wahrscheinlich von Johannes Lingelbach (1622-1674) gemalt wurde. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Jan Hackaert archiviert.

      • Jan Hackaert Amsterdam, 1628 - 1685 Paysages de montagnes animés de personnages Deux dessins à la plume et encre brune, lavis gris,
        Oct. 11, 2016

        Jan Hackaert Amsterdam, 1628 - 1685 Paysages de montagnes animés de personnages Deux dessins à la plume et encre brune, lavis gris,

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jan Hackaert Amsterdam, 1628 - 1685 Paysages de montagnes animés de personnages Deux dessins à la plume et encre brune, lavis gris, signés 'J. HACKAERT.' dans le bas h: 15,50 w: 23,50 cm

        Mar. 25, 2015

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Attribué à Jan HACKAERT (1628/1629 - 1685) Cavaliers et carrosse le long d’une rivière Panneau de chêne, deux planches, non parqueté 46,5 x 63,5 cm Restaurations anciennes

      • An Italianate river landscape with a bridge
        Dec. 10, 2014

        An Italianate river landscape with a bridge

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Jan Hackaert (Amsterdam 1628-1685) An Italianate river landscape with a bridge black chalk, brown wash 8 x 12½ in. (19.8 x 31.6 cm.); and three other drawings: a. Attributed to Jan Worst (active 1655-1686), The Pyramid of Cestius, Rome (pl. 12) b. Circle of Bartholomeus Breenbergh (1598-1657), The Temple of Antoninus and Faustina, Rome (pl. 12), and c. Herman Naiwincx (1623-1670), Travellers on a rocky path beside a river (pl. 12) (4)

      • Circle of Jan Hackaert (c
        Jul. 09, 2014

        Circle of Jan Hackaert (c

        Est: £400 - £600

        Circle of Jan Hackaert (c.1629-1685/99) Dutch. A River Landscape with figures fishing in the foreground, and a Man with a Donkey in the distance, Oil on Canvas, 6" x 7.5".

      • Hackaert, Jan (zugeschrieben) Waldlandschaft mit Bächlein. Braune Feder sowie braune und graue Tusche auf festem Papier. 23 x 29 cm. Verso in Feder nummeriert "29" sowie mit kleinem unleserlichem Stempel versehen. - Unter Passepartout an den oberen
        Apr. 26, 2014

        Hackaert, Jan (zugeschrieben) Waldlandschaft mit Bächlein. Braune Feder sowie braune und graue Tusche auf festem Papier. 23 x 29 cm. Verso in Feder nummeriert "29" sowie mit kleinem unleserlichem Stempel versehen. - Unter Passepartout an den oberen

        Est: €500 - €650

        Hackaert, Jan (zugeschrieben) Waldlandschaft mit Bächlein. Braune Feder sowie braune und graue Tusche auf festem Papier. 23 x 29 cm. Verso in Feder nummeriert "29" sowie mit kleinem unleserlichem Stempel versehen. - Unter Passepartout an den oberen Ecken befestigt. An den Rändern schwach gebräunt. H.ackaert ist einer der hervoragendsten Landschafter des 17. Jahrh. ... Für Sonnenlichteffekte hat er eine besondere Vorliebe. ... Die Zeichnungen ... sind meist Detailansichten der Felsenbildungen, Flüsse, Bäume im Tal ... (Vgl. Thieme-Bekcer, Bd. XV, S. 407 f.). Hackaert (attributed). Brown pen and brown and grey ink on strong paper. Numbered with pen and with stamp on verso. - Mounted under passepartout on the upper corners. Margins slightly browned.

      • Jan Hackaert Holland 1628-efter 1685 Hans krets.
        Jun. 13, 2013

        Jan Hackaert Holland 1628-efter 1685 Hans krets.

        Est: kr12,000 - kr15,000

        Jan Hackaert Holland 1628-efter 1685 Hans krets. Landskap med resande sällskap. Olja på pannå, 47 x 63 The circle of. Oil on panel, 47 x 63 cm. A similar horse drawn carriage appears in Hackaerts painting in the Museum der Bildenden Kunste, Leipzig (photo in the RKD). The staffage is a by a different hand.

        Auktionskammare Uppsala
      • Jan Hackaert, 1628 - Amsterdam - nach 1685
        Jun. 06, 2013

        Jan Hackaert, 1628 - Amsterdam - nach 1685

        Est: - €4,000

        Jan Hackaert 1628 - Amsterdam - nach 1685 Wasserfall in der Schweiz mit rastendem Wanderer Feder in Braun, grau laviert. Um 1653-56. 20,1 : 15,6 cm. Monogrammiert. Reizvolle, grisailleartige Ansicht in differenzierten Tonvaleurs. - 1653-56 bereiste Hackaert, der »zu den hervorragendsten holländischen Landschaftern des 17. Jahrhunderts gehört (G.J. Hoogewerff) die Schweiz, anschließend Italien. Ein Teil seiner Schweizer Ansichten befinden sich im berühmten Blaeu'schen Atlas (Nationalbibliothek Wien) sowie in einem Stammbuch, wodurch sich Hackaerts damalige Reiseroute nachvollziehen läßt. Charakteristisch für seine Zeichnungen ist die umrahmende Kontur und eine Vorliebe für Beleuchtungseffekte. - Auf Bütten. - Ehemals: Wilhelm Soldan, Berlin. - Privatsammlung New York. (12)

        Hauswedell-Nolte
      • Jan Hackaert (1629-1685) Les Quatre arbres
        Apr. 05, 2013

        Jan Hackaert (1629-1685) Les Quatre arbres

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jan Hackaert (1629-1685) Les Quatre arbres. Eau-forte. 214 x 192. B., H. 5. Très belle épreuve rognée au trait carré. Petit trou au bord gauche. Annotation à la plume et à l'encre sépia au verso : " J. M. Geissler graveur à Nuremberg 1841 " (Lugt 1072). Ex-coll. H. Detmold (Lugt 760).

      • Jan Hackaert (1629-1685) L'Arbre incliné
        Apr. 05, 2013

        Jan Hackaert (1629-1685) L'Arbre incliné

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jan Hackaert (1629-1685) L'Arbre incliné. Eau-forte. 218 x 198. B., H. 4. Très belle épreuve rognée sur le coup de planche, avec le numéro en bas à droite. Menues salissures au verso.

      • Jan Hackert (Amsterdam 1628-dopo il 1685)
        Nov. 25, 2011

        Jan Hackert (Amsterdam 1628-dopo il 1685)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Jan Hackert (Amsterdam 1628-dopo il 1685) Paesaggio fluviale con viaggiatori olio su tela 110.5x125,5 cm

      • Circle of Jan Hackaert (Amsterdam 1628-c.1685) An
        Oct. 12, 2011

        Circle of Jan Hackaert (Amsterdam 1628-c.1685) An

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Circle of Jan Hackaert (Amsterdam 1628-c.1685) An extensive river landscape with figures resting on a bank with a castle beyond Oil on canvas, set above a mirror 77 x 128 cm (30? x 50? in)

        Dreweatts 1759
      • Circle of Jan Hackaert (Amsterdam 1628-c.1685)
        Jun. 21, 2011

        Circle of Jan Hackaert (Amsterdam 1628-c.1685)

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Circle of Jan Hackaert (Amsterdam 1628-c.1685) An extensive river landscape with figures resting on bank, a castle beyond oil on canvas 30½ x 50¼ in. (77.5 x 127.5 cm.) in an overmantel frame

      • JAN HACKAERT
        Jan. 28, 2011

        JAN HACKAERT

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        JAN HACKAERT AMSTERDAM 1629 - 1699 AN EXTENSIVE LANDSCAPE WITH TRAVELLERS, FISHERMEN AND CATTLE DROVERS ON A PATH WITH A ROMAN BRIDGE BEYOND signed Hackaert (lower right) oil on canvas 27 3/8 by 39 in.; 69.5 by 99.1 cm.

      • Circle of Jan Hackaert (Amsterdam 1628-after 1685)
        Dec. 14, 2010

        Circle of Jan Hackaert (Amsterdam 1628-after 1685)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Circle of Jan Hackaert (Amsterdam 1628-after 1685) An imaginary view of the village of Sterzing (Vipitano) with the castle of Sprechenstein in the south of Tyrol black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash, brown ink framing lines on paper 310 x 454 mm. offered together with two drawings depicting a palace at a mediterranean coast and two oriental kings and a women, circle of Jacob van der Ulft (Gorinchem 1621-1689 Noordwijk) (3)

      • Jan Hackaert , Amsterdam 1629 - 1699 A wooded landscape with a shepherd and his herd on a path, near a puddle oil on canvas, unframed
        May. 07, 2008

        Jan Hackaert , Amsterdam 1629 - 1699 A wooded landscape with a shepherd and his herd on a path, near a puddle oil on canvas, unframed

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        signed lower right: HACKART. oil on canvas, unframed

      • An extensive landscape with travellers, fishermen and cattle drovers on a path, a Roman bridge beyond
        Jul. 06, 2007

        An extensive landscape with travellers, fishermen and cattle drovers on a path, a Roman bridge beyond

        Est: £15,000 - £20,000

        Jan Hackaert (Amsterdam 1629-1699) An extensive landscape with travellers, fishermen and cattle drovers on a path, a Roman bridge beyond signed 'HACKAERT' (lower right) oil on canvas 27¾ x 39 in. (70.5 x 99 cm.)

      • Jan Hackaert (circa 1629-Amsterdam-circa1690) 38 x 43 3/8 in. (95.5 x 110 cm.)
        Jul. 11, 2001

        Jan Hackaert (circa 1629-Amsterdam-circa1690) 38 x 43 3/8 in. (95.5 x 110 cm.)

        Est: $8,941 - $13,411

      • *Jan Hackaert (1628-1685) landscape with a waterfall. Signed with initials, lower left: J.H. Pen
        Jan. 23, 2001

        *Jan Hackaert (1628-1685) landscape with a waterfall. Signed with initials, lower left: J.H. Pen

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        *Jan Hackaert (1628-1685) landscape with a waterfall. Signed with initials, lower left: J.H. Pen and brown ink and gray wash. 202 by 157mm. Provenance: Private Collection, Berlin. This drawing must date from Hackaert's lengthy Swiss journey of 1653-56. For further information about his drawings from this period see Gustav Solar, Jan Hackert, Die schweizer Ansichten 1653-1656, Zurich 1981. *Jan Hackaert (1628-1685) landscape with a waterfall. Signed with initials, lower left: J.H. Pen and brown ink and gray wash. 202 by 157mm. Provenance: Private Collection, Berlin. This drawing must date from Hackaert's lengthy Swiss journey of 1653-56. For further information about his drawings from this period see Gustav Solar, Jan Hackert, Die schweizer Ansichten 1653-1656, Zurich 1981.

      • JAN HACKAERT (DUTCH, 1629-1699)
        Mar. 01, 1996

        JAN HACKAERT (DUTCH, 1629-1699)

        Est: $7,000 - $9,000

        Travellers Along the High Road Monogrammed, signed and/or inscribed l.r., identified on label on the reverse. Oil on panel, 18 3/4 x 26 in. (47.6 x 66.1 cm.), framed. CONDITION Good, repaired and retouched horizontal split to panel, additional fine scattered retouch, craquelure and subtle scattered alligatoring.

        Skinner