Khaled Hafez Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1963 -

    • KHALED HAFEZ (B. 1963) Every one crouching and bored and trying to exit whi
      Apr. 25, 2023

      KHALED HAFEZ (B. 1963) Every one crouching and bored and trying to exit whi

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      KHALED HAFEZ (B. 1963) Every one crouching and bored and trying to exit while politics is playing... acrylic, oil, graphite, printed paper collage, burlap collage and silkscreen on canvas collage on board 122 x 202cm.

    • Khaled Hafez
      May. 08, 2022

      Khaled Hafez

      Est: €3,300 - €6,600

      Khaled Hafez (1963 Kairo. Ansässig ebenda.) Nute II". Originaltitel 1999 geschaffene Arbeit des ägyptischen Künstlers, der in der Tradition von Kurt Schwitters und Robert Rauschenberg durch die Verbindung von Malerei mit Collage letztere Motive auf eine neue Bedeutungsebene hebt: ein Modemodell kombiniert er mit einem Tischstillleben, eine weibliche Figur wird zwischen den Bildhälften zerrissen und per Air France-Flugzeug nach Paris versetzt (symbolisiert durch eine Fläche mit stilisierten Eiffeltürmen). Hafez befasst sich als Maler und Videokünstler zeitkritisch mit kollektiver Wahrnehmung und Erinnerung, Massenmedien sowie Konsumkultur zwischen Orient und Okzident. Oft finden sich Zitate aus Pop- und Filmkultur wie Comic-Superhelden, die er mit dem seriellen Pop Art- Prinzip Andy Warhols und pharaonischer Malerei verschmilzt. Seine Arbeiten wurden u. a. auf der 55.-57. Biennale (2013-2017) in Venedig gezeigt. Acryl u. Collage/Lwd.; Verso sign. u. dat. 1999; Etiketten des Künstlers. 50 cm x 100 cm. Original-Rahmen. Provenienz: Auktion Sotheby's, London, 23.10.2008, Lot 150; Deutsche Privatsammlung. Acrylic and collage on canvas. Signed and dated on the reverse, Artist's labels."

    • Flight of the Half Gods
      Mar. 22, 2022

      Flight of the Half Gods

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Khaled Hafez Egyptian b.1963 Flight of the Half God all signed and dated 2009 (on the reverse) mixed media on canvas (3) I: 202 by 216cm.; 79½ by 85in.; II and III: 202 by 223cm., 79½ by 87¾in.

    • Khaled Hafez (Egypte, né en 1963), Once upon a Jackal, 2017
      Nov. 13, 2021

      Khaled Hafez (Egypte, né en 1963), Once upon a Jackal, 2017

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Khaled Hafez (Egypte, né en 1963) Once upon a Jackal, 2017 signé et daté 'K Hafez 2017' au dos technique mixte, acrylique et collage sur toile 60 x 90cm (23 5/8 x 35 7/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Khaled Hafez (né en 1963, Egypte) Once Upon a Jackal, 2017
      Nov. 07, 2019

      Khaled Hafez (né en 1963, Egypte) Once Upon a Jackal, 2017

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      Khaled Hafez (né en 1963, Egypte) Once Upon a Jackal, 2017 Technique mixte et collages sur toile Signée et datée au dos 60 x 90 cm Provenance : Acquis auprès de l'artiste par le propriétaire actuel Exposition : Le Caire, Ofok Gallery, Commissaire : Ihab Ellaban, 2019

    • Khaled Hafez (Egyptian, b. 1963) - Untitled (from the First Temple of Flight series)
      Mar. 23, 2019

      Khaled Hafez (Egyptian, b. 1963) - Untitled (from the First Temple of Flight series)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Khaled Hafez (Egyptian, b. 1963) Untitled (from the First Temple of Flight series) acrylic and paper collage on canvas 31 1/2 x 47 1/4 in. (80 x 120cm.) Executed in 2010 Gallery Ward, Cairo. Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2011.

    • KHALED HAFEZ (EGYPT, BORN 1963) Angels Out mixed media on canvas execu
      Apr. 18, 2018

      KHALED HAFEZ (EGYPT, BORN 1963) Angels Out mixed media on canvas execu

      Est: £28,000 - £35,000

      KHALED HAFEZ (EGYPT, BORN 1963) Angels Out mixed media on canvas executed in 2015 200 x 500cm (78 3/4 x 196 7/8in).

    • Khaled Hafez (Egyptian, b. 1963) Seated Goddess with Side Up
      Oct. 18, 2016

      Khaled Hafez (Egyptian, b. 1963) Seated Goddess with Side Up

      Est: $20,000 - $25,000

      Khaled Hafez (Egyptian, b. 1963) Seated Goddess with Side Up acrylic and paper collage on canvas 48 3/8 x 79 7/8in. (122.8 x 203cm.)

    • Apr. 17, 2013

      Khaled Hafez (Egyptian, b. 1963) Tomb Sonata in Three Military Movements II paper collage, burlap and acrylic on canvas 177 1/8 x 78¾in. (200 x 450cm.) Executed in 2010

    • Khaled Hafez (Egyptian, b. 1963)
      Oct. 27, 2009

      Khaled Hafez (Egyptian, b. 1963)

      Est: $18,000 - $25,000

      Khaled Hafez (Egyptian, b. 1963) Nut and the Flying Angel acrylic on collage on canvas 39 x 58¾in. (99 x 149cm.) Painted in 2006-2007

      Apr. 29, 2009

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Khaled Hafez (Egyptian, b. 1963) Sekhmet of Gemmanism signed 'khaled Hafez'(on the reverse) acrylic, pen, photocopy and collage on canvas 55 x 78¾in. (140 x 200cm.) Executed in 2008

    • - Khaled Hafez , Egyptian B. 1963 Nute II acrylic and collage on canvas, in two parts
      Oct. 23, 2008

      - Khaled Hafez , Egyptian B. 1963 Nute II acrylic and collage on canvas, in two parts

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      signed twice and dated 1999 on the reverse acrylic and collage on canvas, in two parts

    • f - Khaled Hafez , Egyptian B. 1963 Farouk as Anubis silk screen, acrylic, oil, ink, and collage on canvas laid down on board
      Oct. 24, 2007

      f - Khaled Hafez , Egyptian B. 1963 Farouk as Anubis silk screen, acrylic, oil, ink, and collage on canvas laid down on board

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      signed and dated 2002 on the reverse silk screen, acrylic, oil, ink, and collage on canvas laid down on board

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Khaled Hafez