Hans Haffenrichter Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Illustrator, Painter, Draft draughtsman

    • HAFFENRICHTER, Hans (*1897 Würzburg †1981 Prien a Chiemsee),
      Nov. 25, 2023

      HAFFENRICHTER, Hans (*1897 Würzburg †1981 Prien a Chiemsee),

      HAFFENRICHTER, Hans (*1897 Würzburg †1981 Prien a Chiemsee), Paar Holzschnitte, Knieender Akt und Sitzender Akt, links unten numm op.23/32 bzw op. 23/6, bez Bauhaus 1923, rechts unten sign und bez ND. 1971, Blattmaß 31,8 x 23,6 cm, randig Knickspuren, mittig gefaltet, tlw eingerissen am Rand (1x stärker 2 cm)

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      Nov. 25, 2023

      HAFFENRICHTER, Hans (*1897 Würzburg †1981 Prien a Chiemsee), Holzschnitt, Knieender Akt, links unten sign und dat (19)23, Blattmaß, 20,8 x 14,5 cm, leichte Knickspuren

    • Hans Haffenrichter - "Abstract Composition," 1959
      Jul. 15, 2023

      Hans Haffenrichter - "Abstract Composition," 1959

      Hans Haffenrichter (German, 1897-1981). "Abstract Composition," 1959, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed "H. Haffenricher" lower right, (11.5 x 15.75 inches, sight), stamped, signed and dated on the reverse, and with a personal inscription dated June 7, 1960. Frame: H: 17 in., W: 20.875 in., D: 1 in.

      Devin Moisan Auctioneers, Inc.
    • Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) "Art Deco Dancer"
      Nov. 06, 2022

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) "Art Deco Dancer"

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      German sculptor, primarily known for his graphic works, he was Bauhaus trained and highly regarded as an artist, fabulous art deco lady dancer is cold painted and depicts her with one leg up and her hands spread out, mounted on a white onyx base, signed "H (H.W) Haffenrichter", very good condition, 14" bronze height, 18.25" height with base.

      Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
    • Hans Haffenrichter: Figürliche Komposition (Female Dancer)
      Jun. 01, 2022

      Hans Haffenrichter: Figürliche Komposition (Female Dancer)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      HAFFENRICHTER, HANS 1897 Würzburg - 1981 Prien am Chiemsee Title: Figürliche Komposition (Female Dancer). Date: 1923. Technique: Pastel on firm, brownish paper. Measurement: 49.5 x 27cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Hans Haffenrichter 1923. Incribed verso: Figürl. Komposition 1923. Here additionally numbered: 25(circled) 23. Futhermore the artist's address stamp. Dated on the U. Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame. Provenance: - Galerie Papst, Munich - Collection Kopper, Rothenbach. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Hans Haffenrichter (1897–1981): Komposition mit Meteorstrukturen (1956)
      Apr. 30, 2022

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897–1981): Komposition mit Meteorstrukturen (1956)

      Est: €340 -

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897–1981): Komposition mit Meteorstrukturen (1956). Tempera auf Papier. 49,0 × 36,8 cm. Verso typographischer Stempel "Prof. Haffenrichter". Werknummer 10/56. Lose auf Unterlagenkarton. - Haffenrichter studierte an der Kunstschule in Nürnberg. Studium am Bauhaus in Weimar von 1921-24 bei Lothar Schreyer, Paul Klee und Lyonel Feininger. Es folgten Lehraufträge in Berlin, Ostpreußen und Wiesbaden. Nach 1952 tätig als frei schaffender Künstler. – Tempera on paper. Verso typographic stamp "Prof. Haffenrichter". Work number 10/56. Loosely mounted on cardboard. - Haffenrichter studied at the art school in Nuremberg. Studied at the Bauhaus in Weimar from 1921-24 with Lothar Schreyer, Paul Klee and Lyonel Feininger. Teaching positions followed in Berlin, East Prussia and Wiesbaden. After 1952 active as a freelance artist.

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
    • Haffenrichter, Hans: Abstrakte Komposition
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Haffenrichter, Hans: Abstrakte Komposition

      Est: €400 - €500

      Hans Haffenrichter 1897 - 1981 Abstract composition Watercolor and gouache on paper; H 310 mm, W 233 mm (mount dimension); signed lower left ''Hans Haffenrichter''; hardly legible inscribed lower right

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      Feb. 20, 2022

      Est: $1,800 - $2,500

      German sculptor, primarily known for his graphic works, he was Bauhaus trained and highly regarded as an artist, fabulous art deco lady dancer is cold painted and depicts her with one leg up and her hands spread out, mounted on a white onyx base, signed "H (H.W) Haffenrichter", very good condition, 14" bronze height, 18.25" height with base

      Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
    • Hans Haffenrichter - 2 Bll.: „Tanzschild“ - Figurine „Ritter“
      Oct. 04, 2020

      Hans Haffenrichter - 2 Bll.: „Tanzschild“ - Figurine „Ritter“

      Est: €400 - €500

      Linolschnitt auf Karton. (1923). Ca. 19 x 11 cm und ca. 18 x 11 cm (Blattgröße 29 x 19,5 cm und ca. 29 x 21,5 cm). Auflagenhöhe unbekannt. Signiert, datiert (1) und betitelt unten links. Verso wohl vom fremder Hand bezeichnet „Tanzschild: Vogel 1923“ und der Werknummer „83/23" bzw. „Ritter 1923“ und der Werknummer „43/23“. – Stellenweise etwas fleckig und mit zarten Grifffältchen. Zwei Diagonale Knickspuren unten rechts sowie eine minimale Knickspur unten links, dort mit Papierverfärbungen (1). Kurzer Einriss im oberen linken Blattrand (1). Ecken bestoßen und Blätter insgesamt nachgedunkelt, sonst altersgemäß schön.

      Karl & Faber - Timed
      Jun. 21, 2020

      Est: €500 - €600

      Linolschnitt auf Karton. (1923). Ca. 19 x 11 cm und ca. 18 x 11 cm (Blattgröße 29 x 19,5 cm und ca. 29 x 21,5 cm). Auflagenhöhe unbekannt. Signiert, datiert (1) und betitelt unten links. Verso wohl vom fremder Hand bezeichnet „Tanzschild: Vogel 1923“ und der Werknummer „83/23" bzw. „Ritter 1923“ und der Werknummer „43/23“. – Stellenweise etwas fleckig und mit zarten Grifffältchen. Zwei Diagonale Knickspuren unten rechts sowie eine minimale Knickspur unten links, dort mit Papierverfärbungen (1). Kurzer Einriss im oberen linken Blattrand (1). Ecken bestoßen und Blätter insgesamt nachgedunkelt, sonst altersgemäß schön. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Hans Haffenrichter (German, 1897–1981), YOUNG ATHLETE, height 13.4 in — 34 cm
      Sep. 13, 2018

      Hans Haffenrichter (German, 1897–1981), YOUNG ATHLETE, height 13.4 in — 34 cm

      Hans Haffenrichter (German, 1897–1981)YOUNG ATHLETE, patinated bronze, signed in the mould, on marble base, height 13.4" — 34 cm.Est. $200/300

      Waddington's
    • Hans Haffenrichter Abstract Watercolor Painting
      Feb. 11, 2017

      Hans Haffenrichter Abstract Watercolor Painting

      Abstract watercolor by listed artist Hans Haffenrichter (Germany, 1897-1981). Measures 15-1/2" x 10" visible in 22-1/4" x 17-5/8" frame. Signed lower right, dated 1967.

      Blackwell Auctions LLC
      Feb. 11, 2017

      Abstract watercolor by listed artist Hans Haffenrichter (Germany, 1897-1981). Measures 16" x 11-1/2" visible in 22-1/4" x 17-5/8" frame. Signed lower right, dated 1964.

      Blackwell Auctions LLC
    • Haffenrichter, Hans: Geist; Maske; Tanzschild Vogel; Figuren
      May. 28, 2016

      Haffenrichter, Hans: Geist; Maske; Tanzschild Vogel; Figuren

      Est: €300 - €450

      "Geist"; "Maske"; "Tanzschild Vogel"; Figuren 5 Holzschnitte auf Velin. 1920-23. Bis 35 x 25,2 cm (Blattgröße). 3 Blatt signiert "Hans Haffenrichter" und alle datiert. Drei Blatt verso mit dem blauen Nachlass-Stempel. Die beiden figurativen Blätter sind Neudrucke, eines bezeichnet "N(eu)D(ruck)" und datiert 1971. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Haffenrichter, Hans: Abstrakte Kompositionen
      May. 28, 2016

      Haffenrichter, Hans: Abstrakte Kompositionen

      Est: €350 - €500

      Abstrakte Kompositionen 9 Zeichnungen in verschiedenen Techniken auf Velin. 1921- ca.1965. Bis 29,5 x 21 cm. 2 Blatt unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert "Haffenrichter", 2 Blatt monogrammiert, 1 Blatt datiert. Acht Zeichnungen verso mit dem blauen Nachlass-Stempel. Schönes Konvolut von abstrakten Zeichnungen und Studien. ? Beigegeben: Eine monogrammierte figürliche Zeichnung von Haffenrichter. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      May. 28, 2016

      Est: €400 - €600

      Abstrakte Kompositionen 3 Pastelle auf leichtem Velinkarton. Um 1950. Bis 36,8 x 23,7 cm. Ein Blatt unten rechts mit Feder in Schwarz signiert "Hans Haffenrichter", ein Blatt unten links mit Feder in Rot "Haffenrichter", ein Blatt datiert. Dynamische und farblich sehr schön abgestimmte Zeichnungen aus der frühen Nachkriegszeit, als Haffenrichter die Abteilung Wandmalerei der Werkkunstschule in Wiesbaden leitete. Jeweils verso mit dem blauen Stempel "Prof. Hans Haffenrichter". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • HANS HAFFENRICHTER Keim.
      Dec. 04, 2015

      HANS HAFFENRICHTER Keim.

      Est: €800 - €960

      Öl auf Holz. (19)37. Ca. 43,5 : 34,5 cm. Verso auf dem Holz bezeichnet mit der Werknummer „6/37“. Gerahmt.

      Karl & Faber
    • Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981), 2 Compositions, 1911/1920s
      Jul. 21, 2015

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981), 2 Compositions, 1911/1920s

      Est: €700 - €910

      2 works: Watercolor over pencil on light cardboard Weimar, Germany, 1911/1920s Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) – German painter and sculptor; student of the Bauhaus in Weimar One work verso signed in pencil lower right ‘Hans Haffenrichter‘; also with a pencil sketch and the inscription ‘School of Art Crafts, Margaret St.’ on the reverse The other work signed and inscribed in pencil lower right ‘Hans Haffenrichter, Weimar’ as well as titled, dated and inscribed in pencil lower left ‘Geburt der Pflanze, 11. op 23/II’ Sheet dimensions: 24.4 x 15.4 cm; 32.5 x 24.5 cm Image dimensions: 15.7 x 11 cm; 26.5 x 18.5 cm Two typical compositions from the early artistic period of the artist, who temporarily studied at the Bauhaus in Weimar Condition: Both works show light foxing and studio marks along the edges, as well as tiny pin holes in the corners. The sheet dimensions of the smaller work are 24.4 x 15.4 cm and the image measures 15.7 x 11 cm. The sheet dimensions of the other work are 32.5 x 24.5 cm and the image measures 26.5 x 18.5 cm. Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) Hans Haffenrichter studied at the School of Applied Arts in Nuremberg, from 1919 to 1920, which was followed by further artistic education at the Bauhaus in Weimar, from 1921 to 1924. Here, he attended the classes of Johannes Itten, Gertrud Grunow, Lothar Schreyer and Paul Klee. His early works mostly reveal depictions of plants as well as the artist’s interest in the cosmos. Later, he was active as head of the art school ‘Der Weg’ in Berlin and finally worked as professor at the Pädagogische Lehranstalt in Elbing, from 1931 to 1933. Haffenrichter’s artistic output includes the fields of painting, prints and sculpture and explores the contexts of nature. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      May. 19, 2015

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) Bronze, a Lion Mother with Cub
      Dec. 05, 2014

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) Bronze, a Lion Mother with Cub

      Est: €2,560 - €3,200

      Brown patinated bronze Germany, 20th century Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) - German painter On the plinth signed 'HAFFENRICHTER' Depiction of a lioness with her cub On a rectangular plinth Dimensions: 28 x 61 cm Good condition Plastic figure of a lioness with her cub The bronze sculpture comes from the German artist Hans Haffenrichter. Rendered is a lion mother with her clumsy cub on a rectangular plinth. The lioness has a watchful look and is like her young depicted with a detailed elaborate facial expression. The powerful, muscular body and the claws are accurate modeled so that the largest land carnivore of Africa is impressively presented. The bronze is signed on the plinth 'HAFFENRICHTER' and is in good condition with usual signs of age and wear. The height measures 28 cm and the width 61 cm. Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) Hans Haffenrichter learned mechanic initially after school at the University of Würzburg, but however he became 1921 a student at the Bauhaus in Weimar. Haffenrichter dealt mainly with the representations of plants and was fascinated by the cosmos. He was for several years head of the art school 'Der Weg' in Berlin and in the time from 1931 to 1933 professor of art and craft education at the Pedagogical Academy in Elbing. Haffenrichters enthusiasm and his curiosity about the relationships of nature gave him a wide variety of jobs in the industry and at various institutions. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Haffenrichter, Hans - Stillleben mit gelben Blumen
      Nov. 23, 2013

      Haffenrichter, Hans - Stillleben mit gelben Blumen

      Est: - €1,200

      Haffenrichter, Hans - Stillleben mit gelben Blumen in blauer Vase - (Würzburg 1897-1981 Prien am Chiemsee) Öl/Malkarton. Rücks. bez. "Hans Haffenrichter Weimar 1921-22". 50 x 30 cm. - Kleinere Randmängel. - Lit. Vollmer 2+6.

    • KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH - Hans Haffenrichter (1897 - 1981) - a bust of Hermann Göring
      Nov. 15, 2013

      KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH - Hans Haffenrichter (1897 - 1981) - a bust of Hermann Göring

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH - Hans Haffenrichter (1897 - 1981) - a bust of Hermann Göring Sculpted bronze head (without base), signed "Haffenrichter" on the right edge of the neck, the base plate with foundry stamp "H. Noack Berlin Friedenau". Height 37 cm. Haffenrichter was a versatile and sought-after artist. Apart from sculptures he created drawings, watercolours and paintings. His works were displayed at the Great German Art Exhibitions in 1939, 1941 and 1943.

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH
      May. 08, 2013

      KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH

      Est: €2,400 - €2,880

      KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH Hans Haffenrichter (1897 - 1981) - a bust of Hermann Göring Sculpted bronze head (without base) signed Haffenrichter on the right edge of the neck the base plate with foundry stamp H. Noack Berlin Friedenau. Height 37 cm. Haffenrichter was a versatile and sought-after artist. Apart from sculptures he created drawings watercolours and paintings. His works were displayed at the Great German Art Exhibitions in 1939 1941 and 1943. PLEASE NOTE: Solange Kataloginhaber, Auktionsteilnehmer und Bieter sich nicht gegenteilig äußern, versichern sie, dass sie den Katalog und die darin abgebildeten Gegenstände aus der Zeit des Dritten Reiches nur zu Zwecken der staatsbürgerlichen Aufklärung, der Abwehr verfassungswidriger Bestrebungen, der Kunst oder der Wissenschaft, der Forschung oder der Lehre, der Berichterstattung über Vorgänge des Zeitgeschehens oder der Geschichte oder ähnlichen Zwecken erwerben (§§ 86a, 86 Strafgesetzbuch). Die Hermann Historica oHG, ihre Versteigerer und Einlieferer bieten und geben diese Gegenstände nur unter diesen Voraussetzungen an bzw. ab. As long as catalogue owner, auction participants and bidders do not state otherwise, they agree to the condition that the catalogue and the items displayed in the catalogue that refer to the Third Reich are used exclusively for the purpose of civic education, the purpose of defense against actions that defy the constitutional rights, the purpose of art or science, the purpose of academic research and education, coverage regarding contemporary/historic developments or for purposes similar to the ones stated above (§ 86a , 86 penal code). Hermann Historica oHG, its auctioneers and suppliers will only yield ownership of the corresponding items according to these conditions.

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981)
      Nov. 12, 2011

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981)

      Est: €1,020 - €1,700

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981). Bahn auf gegliedertem Hintergrund. Tempera on cardboard. WV 6/61. Signed and dated lower right. At the edges and at the margins tiny wholes from pins. Within passepartout.

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
      Nov. 12, 2011

      Est: €1,020 - €1,700

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981). Feldbildung. Tempera on cardboard. WV 5/55. Signed and dated lower right. Within passepartout.

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
      Nov. 12, 2011

      Est: €1,020 - €1,700

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981). Flußspat Oberfläche. Tempera on cardboard. WV 10/54. Signed and dated lower right. Verso exhibition label "50 Jahre Bauhaus Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart". At the edges and at the margins tiny wholes from pins. Within passepartout.

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
    • HAFFENRICHTER, HANS (GERMAN, 1897-1981): Bauhaus school. Watercolor. "Rot-Turkise."
      Jun. 21, 2010

      HAFFENRICHTER, HANS (GERMAN, 1897-1981): Bauhaus school. Watercolor. "Rot-Turkise."

      Est: $600 - $900

      HAFFENRICHTER, HANS (GERMAN, 1897-1981): Bauhaus school. Watercolor. "Rot-Turkise." Signed lower left, labeled on verso T 189/ 64, 1960. 14 x 8.75" sight.

      Braswell Galleries
    • Hans Haffenrichter (German 1897-1881) Abstract
      Jun. 16, 2010

      Hans Haffenrichter (German 1897-1881) Abstract

      Est: £100 - £150

      Hans Haffenrichter (German 1897-1881) Abstract Signed Gouache, unframed 37 x 24cm; 14½ x 9½in Good condition

      Woolley & Wallis
    • Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) German woodcuts,
      Mar. 13, 2010

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) German woodcuts,

      Est: £300 - £400

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) German woodcuts, Figure of a female sitting cross legged Signed in pencil 13 3/4" x 10"

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) German Woodcut
      Mar. 13, 2010

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) German Woodcut

      Est: £300 - £400

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) German Woodcut Profile of a lady with head bowed Signed lower left 13 3/4" x 10"

      Claydon Auctioneers
      Mar. 13, 2010

      Est: £300 - £400

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) German Woodcut Profile of a reclining figure Signed lower left 13 3/4" x 10" This and the following two Lots are dedicated to Hilda and Aida Jordan whilst in a grand tour in the 1920's, by the artist to the daughters of Karl Jordan, co-founder and curator of Tring Natural History Museum with Walter Rothschild

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Hans HAFFENRICHTER (Wurzburg 1897 - 1981 Hittenkirchen am Chiemsee) 'Vorfruhling' unten rechts monogrammiert: H. H., Ruckseite Kunstlerstempel und betitelt, Ol auf Leinwand, ca. 70 x 61 cm, gerahmt
      Oct. 12, 2006

      Hans HAFFENRICHTER (Wurzburg 1897 - 1981 Hittenkirchen am Chiemsee) 'Vorfruhling' unten rechts monogrammiert: H. H., Ruckseite Kunstlerstempel und betitelt, Ol auf Leinwand, ca. 70 x 61 cm, gerahmt

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

    • Haffenrichter, Hans (1897 - 1981): Swimmer, 1926. Gouache on paper, mounted on cardboard. Signed and dated. 18.5x21cm, R.
      Apr. 22, 2005

      Haffenrichter, Hans (1897 - 1981): Swimmer, 1926. Gouache on paper, mounted on cardboard. Signed and dated. 18.5x21cm, R.

      Est: €800 -

    • [ Paintings ] Gemalde des 19. und 20. Jh. Hans Hafenrichter ( Haffenrichter). 1897 Wurzburg; studierte in Nurnberg und am Bauhaus in Weimar. Wurde 1927 als Leiter der WEG nach Berlin berufen. Sign. 1928 dat. Rs. bet. Araras . Drei Papageien. Rs.
      Apr. 21, 2005

      [ Paintings ] Gemalde des 19. und 20. Jh. Hans Hafenrichter ( Haffenrichter). 1897 Wurzburg; studierte in Nurnberg und am Bauhaus in Weimar. Wurde 1927 als Leiter der WEG nach Berlin berufen. Sign. 1928 dat. Rs. bet. Araras . Drei Papageien. Rs.

      Est: €450 -

      [ Paintings ] Gemalde des 19. und 20. Jh. Hans Hafenrichter ( Haffenrichter). 1897 Wurzburg; studierte in Nurnberg und am Bauhaus in Weimar. Wurde 1927 als Leiter der WEG nach Berlin berufen. Sign. 1928 dat. Rs. bet. Araras . Drei Papageien. Rs. Ausstellungsetikett 1929. Ol/Ktn. 56 x 42 cm.

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
    • Hans Haffenrichter (1897 - 1981) German Woodcut Profile of a reclining figure Signed lower left 13.75in x 10in
      Mar. 12, 2005

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897 - 1981) German Woodcut Profile of a reclining figure Signed lower left 13.75in x 10in

      Est: £300 - £400

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) German Woodcut Profile of a lady with head bowed Signed lower left 13.75in x 10in
      Mar. 12, 2005

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) German Woodcut Profile of a lady with head bowed Signed lower left 13.75in x 10in

      Est: £300 - £400

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) German woodcuts, Figure of a female sitting cross legged Signed in pencil 13.75in x 10in This and the following two
      Mar. 12, 2005

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) German woodcuts, Figure of a female sitting cross legged Signed in pencil 13.75in x 10in This and the following two

      Est: £300 - £400

      Hans Haffenrichter (1897-1981) German woodcuts, Figure of a female sitting cross legged Signed in pencil 13.75in x 10in This and the following two Lots are dedicated to Hilda and Aida Jordan whilst in a grand tour in th 1920's, by the artist to the daughters of Karl Jordan co-founder and curator of Tring Natural History Museum with Walter Rothschild

      Claydon Auctioneers