Marcia Hafif Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1929 - d. 2018

    • Marcia Hafif (1929 Pomona - Laguna Beach 2018) – „French Painting: Jaurès“ (French Painting: Jaurès)
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Marcia Hafif (1929 Pomona - Laguna Beach 2018) – „French Painting: Jaurès“ (French Painting: Jaurès)

      Est: €13,000 - €17,000

      Oil on canvas. 1991. Ca. 101 x 101 cm. Signed, dated, titled and inscribed with the dimensions on the reverse on the overturn edge.

      Karl & Faber
    • Hafif, Marcia
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Hafif, Marcia

      Est: €100 - €150

      Hafif, Marcia 1929 Pomona - 2018 Laguna Beach. «Stylo à plume, Lithographie, Bleu foncé». Colour lithograph on strong BFK Rives wove paper (watermark). Signed lower right, dated 1990, numbered 3/28 and with the dry stamp of the printing company «URDLA», Villeurbanne. Titled lower left. H 34, W 34 cm (image), H 76, W 56 cm (sheet). Unframed. Work from an edition of 28 signed and numbered copies. Published by the artist. Printed by URDLA, Villeurbanne. Condition report: Good overall impression. Faint handling crease (approx. 2 cm) upper left, small stains (approx. 4 mm) middle right outside of the depiction, barely noticeable creases (approx. 2 to 4 cm) at the left margin. DEUTSCH: Hafif, Marcia 1929 Pomona - 2018 Laguna Beach. «Stylo à plume, Lithographie, Bleu foncé». Farblithographie auf festem Velin von BFK Rives (Wasserzeichen). U.r. sign., 1990 dat., 3/28 num. und mit dem Trockenstempel der Druckerei «URDLA», Villeurbanne, versehen. U.l. bet. H. 34, B. 34 cm (Darstellungsgröße), H. 76, B. 56 cm (Blattgröße). Ungerahmt. Werk aus einer Auflage von 28 signierten und nummerierten Exemplaren. Herausgegeben von der Künstlerin. Gedruckt bei URDLA, Villeurbanne. Zustandsbericht: Guter Gesamteindruck. O.l. schwacher Griffknick (ca. 2 cm), Mitte r. kl. Flecken (ca. 4 mm) außerhalb der Darstellung, am linken Blattrand kaum merkliche Knicke (ca. 2 bis 4 cm).

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Hafif, Marcia
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Hafif, Marcia

      Est: €100 - €150

      Hafif, Marcia 1929 Pomona - 2018 Laguna Beach. «Pinceau et encre, Lithographie, Ocre jaune». Colour lithograph on strong BFK Rives wove paper (watermark). Signed lower right, dated 1990, numbered 3/28 and with the dry stamp of the printing company «URDLA», Villeurbanne. Titled lower left. H 34, W 33,5 cm (image), H 76, W 56 cm (sheet). Unframed. Work from an edition of 28 signed and numbered copies. Published by the artist. Printed by URDLA, Villeurbanne. Condition report: Good overall impression. Slightly bumped at the upper edge, faint handling crease (approx. 1,5 cm) upper left. DEUTSCH: Hafif, Marcia 1929 Pomona - 2018 Laguna Beach. «Pinceau et encre, Lithographie, Ocre jaune». Farblithographie auf festem Velin von BFK Rives (Wasserzeichen). U.r. sign., 1990 dat., 3/28 num. und mit dem Trockenstempel der Druckerei «URDLA», Villeurbanne, versehen. U.l. bet. H. 34, B. 33,5 cm (Darstellungsgröße), H. 76, B. 56 cm (Blattgröße). Ungerahmt. Werk aus einer Auflage von 28 signierten und nummerierten Exemplaren. Herausgegeben von der Künstlerin. Gedruckt bei URDLA, Villeurbanne. Zustandsbericht: Guter Gesamteindruck. An der oberen Blattkante leicht best., o.l. schwacher Griffknick (ca. 1,5 cm).

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Hafif, Marcia
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Hafif, Marcia

      Est: €100 - €150

      Hafif, Marcia 1929 Pomona - 2018 Laguna Beach. «Pointe acier, Gravure lithographique, Noir». Lithograph on strong BFK Rives wove paper (watermark). Signed lower right, dated 1990, numbered 3/28 and with the dry stamp of the printing company «URDLA», Villeurbanne. Titled lower left. H 34, W 33,5 cm (image), H 76, W 56 cm (sheet). Unframed. Work from an edition of 28 signed and numbered copies. Published by the artist. Printed by URDLA, Villeurbanne. Condition report: Good overall impression. Small stain (approx. 4 mm) at the upper margin outside of the depiction, slightly bumped at the lower edge, faint handling crease upper left. DEUTSCH: Hafif, Marcia 1929 Pomona - 2018 Laguna Beach. «Pointe acier, Gravure lithographique, Noir». Lithographie auf festem Velin von BFK Rives (Wasserzeichen). U.r. sign., 1990 dat., 3/28 num. und mit dem Trockenstempel der Druckerei «URDLA», Villeurbanne, versehen. U.l. bet. H. 34, B. 33,5 cm (Darstellungsgröße), H. 76, B. 56 cm (Blattgröße). Ungerahmt. Werk aus einer Auflage von 28 signierten und nummerierten Exemplaren. Herausgegeben von der Künstlerin. Gedruckt bei URDLA, Villeurbanne. Zustandsbericht: Guter Gesamteindruck. Am oberen Rand kl. Fleck (ca. 4 mm) außerhalb der Darstellung, an der unteren Blattkante leicht best., o.l. schwacher Griffknick.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Hafif, Marcia
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Hafif, Marcia

      Est: €100 - €150

      Hafif, Marcia 1929 Pomona - 2018 Laguna Beach. «Caran d'Ache, Lithographie, Noir». Lithograph on strong BFK Rives wove paper (watermark). Signed lower right, dated 1990, numbered 3/28 and with the dry stamp of the printing company «URDLA», Villeurbanne. Titled lower left. H 33, W 33 cm (image), H 76, W 56 cm (sheet). Unframed. Work from an edition of 28 signed and numbered copies. Published by the artist. Printed by URDLA, Villeurbanne. Condition report: Good overall impression. Several handling creases (approx. 1 to 8 cm), lower left edge bumped. DEUTSCH: Hafif, Marcia 1929 Pomona - 2018 Laguna Beach. «Caran d'Ache, Lithographie, Noir». Lithographie auf festem Velin von BFK Rives (Wasserzeichen). U.r. sign., 1990 dat., 3/28 num. und mit dem Trockenstempel der Druckerei «URDLA», Villeurbanne, versehen. U.l. bet. H. 33, B. 33 cm (Darstellungsgröße), H. 76, B. 56 cm (Blattgröße). Ungerahmt. Werk aus einer Auflage von 28 signierten und nummerierten Exemplaren. Herausgegeben von der Künstlerin. Gedruckt bei URDLA, Villeurbanne. Zustandsbericht: Guter Gesamteindruck. Mehrere Griffknicke (ca. 1 bis 8 cm), linke untere Blattecke best.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Hafif, Marcia
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Hafif, Marcia

      Est: €100 - €150

      Hafif, Marcia 1929 Pomona - 2018 Laguna Beach. «William Korn's crayon, Lithographie, Ombre brûlée». Colour lithograph on strong BFK Rives wove paper (watermark). Signed lower right, dated 1990, numbered 3/28 and with the dry stamp of the printing company «URDLA», Villeurbanne. Titled lower left. H 33, W 33,5 cm (image), H 76, W 56 cm (sheet). Unframed. Work from an edition of 28 signed and numbered copies. Published by the artist. Printed by URDLA, Villeurbanne. Condition report: Good overall impression. Faint soiling at the upper and lower margins, handling creases (approx. 1 to 6 cm) upper left and lower right, small stain (approx. 4 mm) lower middle, isolated barely noticeable creases at the lower margin. DEUTSCH: Hafif, Marcia 1929 Pomona - 2018 Laguna Beach. «William Korn's crayon, Lithographie, Ombre brûlée». Farblithographie auf festem Velin von BFK Rives (Wasserzeichen). U.r. sign., 1990 dat., 3/28 num. und mit dem Trockenstempel der Druckerei «URDLA», Villeurbanne, versehen. U.l. bet. H. 33, B. 33,5 cm (Darstellungsgröße), H. 76, B. 56 cm (Blattgröße). Ungerahmt. Werk aus einer Auflage von 28 signierten und nummerierten Exemplaren. Herausgegeben von der Künstlerin. Gedruckt bei URDLA, Villeurbanne. Zustandsbericht: Guter Gesamteindruck. Am oberen und unteren Blattrand schwach verschmutzt, o.l. und u.r. Griffknicke (ca. 1 bis 6 cm), Mitte u. kl. Fleck (ca. 4 mm), vereinzelt kaum merkliche Knicke am unteren Rand.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Hafif, Marcia
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Hafif, Marcia

      Est: €100 - €150

      Hafif, Marcia 1929 Pomona - 2018 Laguna Beach. «Gouge, Plexiglas, Rouge». Acrylic glass print on strong BFK Rives wove paper (watermark). Signed lower right, dated 1990, numbered 3/28 and with the dry stamp of the printing company «URDLA», Villeurbanne. Titled lower left. H 33, W 33 cm (image), H 76, W 56 cm (sheet). Unframed. Work from an edition of 28 signed and numbered copies. Published by the artist. Printed by URDLA, Villeurbanne. Condition report: Good overall impression. Slight soiling at the upper and lower edge, faint handling crease (approx. 3 cm) upper left. DEUTSCH: Hafif, Marcia 1929 Pomona - 2018 Laguna Beach. «Gouge, Plexiglas, Rouge». Acrylglasdruck auf festem Velin von BFK Rives (Wasserzeichen). U.r. sign., 1990 dat., 3/28 num. und mit dem Trockenstempel der Druckerei «URDLA», Villeurbanne, versehen. U.l. bet. H. 33, B. 33 cm (Darstellungsgröße), H. 76, B. 56 cm (Blattgröße). Ungerahmt. Werk aus einer Auflage von 28 signierten und nummerierten Exemplaren. Herausgegeben von der Künstlerin. Gedruckt bei URDLA, Villeurbanne. Zustandsbericht: Guter Gesamteindruck. An der oberen und unteren Blattkante leicht verschmutzt, o.l. schwacher Griffknick (ca. 3 cm).

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • MARCIA HAFIF (1929-2018) 182 1967
      Oct. 12, 2023

      MARCIA HAFIF (1929-2018) 182 1967

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      MARCIA HAFIF (1929-2018) 182 1967 signed, titled and dated Dec 1967 on the stretcher oil on canvas 60 by 60 cm. 23 5/8 by 23 5/8 in.

    • Marcia Hafif, Glaze Painting: Pthalocyanine Blue/Ruby Lake Deep
      Sep. 13, 2023

      Marcia Hafif, Glaze Painting: Pthalocyanine Blue/Ruby Lake Deep

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Marcia Hafif Glaze Painting: Pthalocyanine Blue/Ruby Lake Deep 2003 oil on canvas 16 h x 20 w in (41 x 51 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Glaze Painting, Pthalocyanine Blue/Ruby Lake Deep Marcia Hafif Jan 2003'. Provenance: The Artist | Private Collection Exhibited: Marcia Hafif: Glaze Paintings, 6 March - 10 April 2004, Galerie Mark Muller, Zurich This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • Marcia Hafif (1929 Pomona - Laguna Beach 2018) – „Heliogen Blue“ (“Heliogen Blue”)
      Jun. 30, 2023

      Marcia Hafif (1929 Pomona - Laguna Beach 2018) – „Heliogen Blue“ (“Heliogen Blue”)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Oil on canvas. 2000. Ca. 81 x 81 cm. Signed on the reverse on the overturn edge, dated “April 4, 2000” and titled.

      Karl & Faber
    • Marcia Hafif (1929 Pomona - Laguna Beach 2018) – French Painting: „Lumière“ (French Painting: “Lumière”)
      Jun. 30, 2023

      Marcia Hafif (1929 Pomona - Laguna Beach 2018) – French Painting: „Lumière“ (French Painting: “Lumière”)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Oil on canvas. 1991. Ca. 50.5 x 50.5 cm. Signed, dated “New York 1991”, titled and inscribed with dimensions on the reverse on the overturn edge.

      Karl & Faber
    • MARCIA HAFIF
      Jun. 22, 2023

      MARCIA HAFIF

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      MARCIA HAFIF (Pomona 1929–2018 Laguna Beach) Glaze painting, phthalocyanine blue/ruby lake deep. 2003. Oil on canvas. Titled, signed and dated on the overlap: GLAZE PAINTING PHTHALOCYANINE BLUE/RUBY LAKE DEEP MARCIA HAFIF JAN 2003. 41 × 51 cm. Provenance: Purchased directly from the artist in 2004 by the present owner, since then private collection Switzerland. Exhibition: Zurich 2004, Marcia Hafif. glaze paintings. Galerie Mark Müller, 6 March - 10 April (verso with the label). "I find a subject that interests me, inspiring a desire to know more, then find a way to do that using drawing, photography, painting, or sculpture. (…) For me they are all experiments for the purpose of seeing more closely. What does that color of red look like alone?" Marcia Hafif --------------- MARCIA HAFIF (Pomona 1929–2018 Laguna Beach) Glaze painting, phthalocyanine blue/ruby lake deep. 2003. Öl auf Leinwand. Auf der überlappenden Leinwand betitelt, signiert und datiert: GLAZE PAINTING PHTHALOCYANINE BLUE/RUBY LAKE DEEP MARCIA HAFIF JAN 2003. 41 × 51 cm. Provenienz: Direkt bei der Künstlerin vom heutigen Besitzer 2004 erworben, seitdem Privatsammlung Schweiz. Ausstellung: Zürich 2004, Marcia Hafif. glaze paintings. Galerie Mark Müller, 6. März - 10. April (verso mit dem Etikett). "I find a subject that interests me, inspiring a desire to know more, then find a way to do that using drawing, photography, painting, or sculpture. (…) For me they are all experiments for the purpose of seeing more closely. What does that color of red look like alone?" Marcia Hafif ---------------

    • MARCIA HAFIF (1929-2018) Pozzuli Red oil on canvas 78 x 138 in. (198.1 x 3
      Dec. 14, 2022

      MARCIA HAFIF (1929-2018) Pozzuli Red oil on canvas 78 x 138 in. (198.1 x 3

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      MARCIA HAFIF (1929-2018) Pozzuli Red oil on canvas 78 x 138 in. (198.1 x 350.5 cm.)

    • Marcia Hafif, 1929-2018, Untitled
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Marcia Hafif, 1929-2018, Untitled

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Verso signed and dated: Marcia Hafif, July 9, 1976.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • ”HELIOGEN BLUE TINT”
      Jun. 03, 2022

      ”HELIOGEN BLUE TINT”

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      ”HELIOGEN BLUE TINT” Titled, signed and dated in pencil on the reverse: HELIOGEN BLUE TINT MARCIA HAFIF JULY 1998

      Grisebach
    • ”CADMIUM RED MEDIUM”
      Jun. 03, 2022

      ”CADMIUM RED MEDIUM”

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      ”CADMIUM RED MEDIUM” On the overlap in black felt-tip pen titled, signed and dated: CADMIUM RED MEDIUM MARCIA HAFIF 1991

      Grisebach
    • Marcia Hafif, Untitled, 1999
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Marcia Hafif, Untitled, 1999

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Signed and dated 'MARCIA HAFIF OCTOBER 31, 1999' on canvas overlap and with information on material.

    • Marcia Hafif – „Dary's Gray“
      Sep. 29, 2021

      Marcia Hafif – „Dary's Gray“

      Est: €500 - €600

      Öl auf Velin. 2002. Ca. 23 x 18 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts, betitelt unten links. Verso nochmals betitelt. Oben mittig winziges Einrisschen, vereinzelte schwache Griffknicke, Ecken minimal bestoßen, sonst insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Marcia Hafif – „Pale Painting: 8. NY 07“ (“Pale Painting: 8. NY 07”)
      Jul. 15, 2021

      Marcia Hafif – „Pale Painting: 8. NY 07“ (“Pale Painting: 8. NY 07”)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Oil on canvas. 2007. Ca. 51 x 51 cm. Signed, dated and titled on the reverse on the overturn edge.

      Karl & Faber
    • Marcia Hafif – „Cadmium Red medium“ (“Cadmium Red medium”)
      Jul. 15, 2021

      Marcia Hafif – „Cadmium Red medium“ (“Cadmium Red medium”)

      Est: €3,000 - €3,600

      Oil on canvas. (20)01. Ca. 24 x 30 cm. Signed, dated “9-01” and titled twice on the reverse on the stretcher.

      Karl & Faber
    • Marcia Hafif – „Phtalocyanine blue“ (“Phtalocyanine blue”)
      Jul. 15, 2021

      Marcia Hafif – „Phtalocyanine blue“ (“Phtalocyanine blue”)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Oil on canvas. 1996. Ca. 51 x 48 cm. Signed, dated and titled on the reverse of the canvas.

      Karl & Faber
    • Marcia Hafif – „LATE ROMAN PAINTING: CAPUT MORTUUM TINT“ (“LATE ROMAN PAINTING: CAPUT MORTUUM TINT”)
      Jul. 15, 2021

      Marcia Hafif – „LATE ROMAN PAINTING: CAPUT MORTUUM TINT“ (“LATE ROMAN PAINTING: CAPUT MORTUUM TINT”)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Oil on canvas. 1996. Ca. 48.5 x 46 cm. Signed, dated and titled on the reverse on the overturn edge.

      Karl & Faber
    • MARCIA HAFIF (1929-2018) Light oxide brown/dark cadmium orange, 1994
      Jun. 24, 2021

      MARCIA HAFIF (1929-2018) Light oxide brown/dark cadmium orange, 1994

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      MARCIA HAFIF (1929-2018) Light oxide brown/dark cadmium orange, 1994 Acrylic on canvas. Signed and dated on the reverse. Acrylic on canvas. Signed and dated on the reverse. H_35 cm W_35 cm H_39 cm W_39 cm (emboitage) Provenance: - acquired directly from the artist - private collection Brun oxyde clair/orange de cadmium foncé, 1994 Acrylique sur toile. Signée et datée au dos. Acrylic on canvas. Signed and dated on the reverse. H_35 cm L_35 cm H_39 cm L_39 cm (emboitage) Provenance: - acquis directement auprès de l'artiste - collection privée

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • Marcia Hafif, Untitled (suite of twelve works)
      Jun. 15, 2021

      Marcia Hafif, Untitled (suite of twelve works)

      Marcia Hafif Untitled (suite of twelve works) 1984 etching 12 h × 12 w in (30 × 30 cm) Signed, dated, numbered and inscribed to lower edge of each '2/10 One-Twelve/Twelve M. Hafif 84'. This work is number 2 from the edition of 10. Provenance: New Arts Program, Kutztown This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey. Condition of the item is not included in this description. Condition reports are available from Rago upon request. Rago strongly recommends that you review a condition report for each item on which you plan to bid. Email [email protected] to request a condition report.

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • Marcia Hafif, Sandrift
      Jun. 15, 2021

      Marcia Hafif, Sandrift

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Marcia Hafif Sandrift 1993 enamel on wood 11⅞ h × 11⅞ w in (30 × 30 cm) Signed, titled, dated and inscribed to verso 'From a Set of Ten Sandrift Marcia Hafif 1993'. This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey. Condition of the item is not included in this description. Condition reports are available from Rago upon request. Rago strongly recommends that you review a condition report for each item on which you plan to bid. Email [email protected] to request a condition report.

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • MARCIA HAFIF (1929-2018) 160 (Yellow Violet) 1967
      May. 12, 2021

      MARCIA HAFIF (1929-2018) 160 (Yellow Violet) 1967

      Est: $18,000 - $22,000

      MARCIA HAFIF (1929-2018) 160 (Yellow Violet) 1967 signed, titled and dated 1967 on the stretcher acrylic on canvas 23 5/8 by 23 5/8 in. 60 by 60 cm. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • MARCIA HAFIF (1929-2018) - French Painting, Fournière, 1990.
      Dec. 16, 2020

      MARCIA HAFIF (1929-2018) - French Painting, Fournière, 1990.

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      MARCIA HAFIF (1929-2018) French Painting, Fournière, 1990. Acrylique sur panneau. Signée, titrée et datée au dos. Acryl op paneel. Getekend, getiteld en gedateerd op de achterkant. 74 x 74 cm Provenance/Herkomst: Collection privée/Prive collectie, Knokke.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • Marcia Hafif (American, 1929-2018) November 20, 1972, 1972
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Marcia Hafif (American, 1929-2018) November 20, 1972, 1972

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Marcia Hafif (American, 1929-2018) November 20, 1972, 1972 signed, titled and dated November 20, 1972 M. Hafif (lower right) and inscribed one hour twenty minutes (lower left) pencil on paper 60.2 x 45.7 cm. 23 11/16 x 18 in. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Marcia Hafif (American, 1929-2018) Cadmium Red Medium, 1991
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Marcia Hafif (American, 1929-2018) Cadmium Red Medium, 1991

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Marcia Hafif (American, 1929-2018) Cadmium Red Medium, 1991 signed, titled and dated CADMIUM RED MEDIUM MARCIA HAFIF 1991 (on the overlap) oil on canvas 86.4 x 86.4 cm. 34 x 34 in. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Marcia Hafif, Heliogen Blue, 1999
      Dec. 08, 2020

      Marcia Hafif, Heliogen Blue, 1999

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      Signed, dated and titled 'HELIOGEN BLUE MARCIA HAFIF MARCH 21. 1999.' on canvas overlap. „Marcia Hafif seems always to have been 'in search of the neutral'. This does not mean an emphasis on neutrality in the finished painting. Instead, she tries to keep everything neutral and avoid the spectacular in the source, the sizes, the standard measurements of the stretchers, the paint and the color. In her paintings as in her drawings she deals with differentiations and gradiations of colors. In contrast to the ‚search for the neutral' colors become her material. She collects colors everywhere with great enthusiasm, colors whose names tell stories, such as ‚mandarin yellow', 'peach parfait', ‚ivory black'. They also lend titles to her works. In her studies she documents meticulously her search from the beginning to the final appearance of the layererd color on its surface. In this process color is actually searched out and discovered so as to be presented in an individual texture, developed out of the dimension of time in painting and the gesture of the brush“. (Ulrike Schuck, Malerei und Farbe, in: Marcia Hafif, Erik Saxon, exhib.cat. Museum Moderner Kunst Landkreis Cuxhaven, Bremerhaven 1994, p.6)

    • Marcia Hafif - „Neutral Tint“
      Dec. 06, 2020

      Marcia Hafif - „Neutral Tint“

      Est: €500 - €600

      Aquarell auf genarbtem Karton. 1998. Ca. 28 x 19 cm. Verso signiert, datiert „Oct 1998“ und betitelt sowie bezeichnet „St. Julian“. Rechte Blattkante unregelmäßig beschnitten (Atelier). In sehr gutem Zustand.

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Marcia Hafif - Ohne Titel
      Dec. 06, 2020

      Marcia Hafif - Ohne Titel

      Est: €400 - €500

      Tuschfeder auf handgeschöpftem Papier. 1990. Ca. 32 x 24 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts. Kaum merklich nachgedunkelt, sonst sehr gut.

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Marcia Hafif - „Lignon“ (“Lignon”)
      Jul. 16, 2020

      Marcia Hafif - „Lignon“ (“Lignon”)

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Öl auf Leinwand. 1991. Ca. 66 x 66 cm. Verso auf der umgeschlagenen Leinwand signiert, datiert und betitelt und mit Orts- und Maßangaben.

      Karl & Faber
    • Marcia Hafif - „Alizarin Crimson" (“Alizarin Crimson”)
      Jul. 16, 2020

      Marcia Hafif - „Alizarin Crimson" (“Alizarin Crimson”)

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Öl auf Leinwand. 1991. Ca. 56 x 56 cm. Verso auf der umgeschlagenen Leinwand signiert, datiert und betitelt.

      Karl & Faber
    • Marcia Hafif, Rubinrot, 1989
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Marcia Hafif, Rubinrot, 1989

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Signed, dated and titled 'Rubinrot MARCIA HAFIF 1989' verso on wood.

    • Marcia Hafif (American, 1929-2018) #196 1968
      Mar. 12, 2020

      Marcia Hafif (American, 1929-2018) #196 1968

      Est: £18,000 - £25,000

      Marcia Hafif (American, 1929-2018) #196 1968 signed and dated 1968 on the overlap, signed and dated 1968 on the stretcher acrylic and lacquer on canvas 100 by 100 cm. 39 3/8 by 39 3/8 in. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • MARCIA HAFIF | Alizarin Crimson Light
      Oct. 04, 2019

      MARCIA HAFIF | Alizarin Crimson Light

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      oil on canvas

    • MARCIA HAFIF (USA/ 1929-2018) Sans titre (composition bleue)
      Apr. 05, 2019

      MARCIA HAFIF (USA/ 1929-2018) Sans titre (composition bleue)

      Est: €80 - €120

      MARCIA HAFIF (USA/ 1929-2018) Sans titre (composition bleue) sérigraphie 56.7 x 47.8 cm. Serigraphy; 22.5/16 x 18.13/16 in. 80 - 120 €

    • MARCIA HAFIF
      Dec. 08, 2018

      MARCIA HAFIF

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      MARCIA HAFIF (Pomona/California 1929 - 2018 New York) Brown-yellow. 1963. Acrylic on canvas. Signed and with directional arrow on the reverse: Hafif, as well as signed and dated on the stretcher: HAFIF SEPT 1963. 140 x 140 cm. Provenance: - Formerly Galleria Editalia, Rome (verso with the label). - Private collection Rome. - Collection Belgium. “As so common with so many of the great American artists of her generation, Marcia’s work found first in Europe.” (Fergus McCaffrey) The American artist Marcia Hafif was born in Pomona, California in 1929. After completing her art studies on the Italian Renaissance and Far Eastern Art at Pomona College, she travelled to Italy in 1961, where she planned to study for a year. She decided, however, to remain in Rome and settled there for eight years. Already while studying art history she was becoming increasingly involved in painting. In Italy she developed her unmistakable style, which she herself named “Pop Minimal”. In the tradition of American Hard Edge Paintings, she painted abstract, geometric compositions with monochrome colour surfaces. These works are very characteristic of her early Italian period. Her inspirations were often the colours of the billboards which stood along the Italian motorways. In this period, she was already exhibiting her works in galleries in Venice or Bari, or in Rome where she showed “New Paintings” in Galerie Editalia in 1969. Today her works which were produced between 1961 and 1969 are grouped under the series name “Italian Paintings”. The present painting belongs to this Italian period. A stencil-like, flat, geometric form, with straight, almost hard edges, despite the round basic form. Then with a sharply delineated contrasting application of paint, two earthy tones, of brown-red and yellow-gold, radiate with a harmonious and saturated fullness. She subsequently returned to California, where she completed a further degree at the University of California in 1969. From 1971 she found her new home in New York. From the 1970s Marcia Hafif dedicated herself to the pure force of colour. From then onwards her paintings would eschew form and composition and would represent colour exclusively as colour. For a description of her monochrome works, terms such as “radical paintings” or “table of pigments” are used. To produce these works, she applied her paints with a slightly blunt stroke, with minimal colour variations, which at the same time create a barely noticeable powdery surface. The monochrome surfaces appear to move very slightly. In this reduction she found the possibility of experimenting and investigating in depth the essential components of painting, such as material, surface and brush stroke. Her works are shown in numerous museums such as MoMA in New York, Haus Konstruktiv in Zurich, and MAMCO in Geneva, as well as museums in France. A retrospective of her work was shown at Kunsthaus Basellland in Autumn 2017 as well as the Kunstmuseum St. Gallen, from September 2017 until January 2018. Marcia Hafif died in April of this year. --------------- MARCIA HAFIF (Pomona/Kalifornien 1929 - 2018 New York) Brown-yellow. 1963. Acryl auf Leinwand. Verso auf der Leinwand signiert und mit Richtungspfeil: Hafif, sowie auf dem Keilrahmen signiert und datiert: HAFIF SEPT 1963. 140 x 140 cm. Provenienz: - Ehemals Galleria Editalia, Rom (verso mit dem Etikett). - Privatsammlung Rom. - Sammlung Belgien. „As so common with so many of the great American artists of her generation, Marcia’s work found first in Europe.“ (Fergus McCaffrey) Die Amerikanerin Marcia Hafif wird 1929 in Pomona, Kalifornien geboren. Nachdem sie am Pomona College ihr Kunststudium über italienische Renaissance und fernöstliche Kunst abschliesst, reist sie im Jahr 1961 nach Italien, wo sie ein ein-jähriges Studium plant. Sie beschliesst jedoch in Rom zu bleiben und lässt sich dort für acht Jahre nieder. Bereits in ihrer kunsthistorischen Studienzeit widmet sie sich immer mehr der Malerei. In Italien entwickelt sie ihren unverkennbaren Stil, den sie selber "Pop Minimal“ nennt. In der Tradition der amerikanischen Hard Edge Paintings malt sie minimalistische, abstrakte, geometrische Kompositionen mit monochromen Farbflächen. Diese Werke sind für ihre frühe italienische Schaffenszeit sehr charakteristisch. Ihre Inspirationen sind oftmals die Farben der damaligen Werbeschilder entlang der italienischen Autobahn. Während dieser Zeit stellt sie ihre Werke bereits in Galerien in Venedig, Bari und Rom aus, wo sie im Jahr 1969 „New Paintings" in der römischen Galerie Editalia zeigt. Heute werden ihre Werke, die zwischen 1961 und 1969 entstehen, unter dem Seriennamen „Italian Paintings“ zusammengefasst. Unser vorliegendes Bild gehört zu dieser ersten italienischen Schaffensperiode. Eine schablonenhafte, flächig geometrische Form mit geraden, fast harten Kanten trotz der ovalen Grundform. Und mit einem scharf abgegrenzten, gegeneinander gelegten Farbauftrag, strahlen die zwei erdigen Töne, braun-rot und gelb-gold, eine harmonische und gesättigte Fülle aus. Sie kehrt anschliessend nach Kalifornien zurück, wo sie 1969 einen weiteren Abschluss an der University of California erbringt. Ab 1971 findet sie ihr neues Zuhause in New York. Seit den 1970er Jahren widmet sich Marcia Hafif der reinen Wirkkraft von Farbe. Ihre Gemälde verzichten von nun an auf Formen und Kompositionen und repräsentieren ausschliesslich Farbe als Farbe. Für die Beschreibung ihrer monochromen Werke entstehen Begriffe wie „radical paintings“ oder „table of pigments“. Zur Erstellung dieser Werke trägt sie ihre Farben mit einem leicht stumpfen Duktus auf, mit minimalen Farbvariationen, welche zugleich eine kaum merkliche gepuderte Oberfläche erzeugen. Die monochromen Flächen scheinen sich minimal zu bewegen. In dieser Reduktion findet sie die Möglichkeit, die Grundkomponenten der Malerei wie Material, Oberfläche und Pinselführung analytisch zu experimentieren und befragen. Ihre Kunstwerke werden in zahlreichen Museen wie dem MoMA in New York, dem Haus Konstruktiv in Zürich oder dem MAMCO in Genf sowie in zahlreichen Museen in Frankreich gezeigt. Eine Retrospektive wurde im Kunsthaus Baselland im Herbst 2017 präsentiert sowie auch im Kunstmuseum St. Gallen, September 2017 bis Januar 2018. Marcia Hafif verstirbt im April diesen Jahres.

    • MARCIA HAFIF | Sandrift
      Mar. 05, 2018

      MARCIA HAFIF | Sandrift

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      enamel on wood

    • MARCIA HAFIF
      Dec. 09, 2017

      MARCIA HAFIF

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      MARCIA HAFIF (Pomona/California 1929 - lives and works in New York and California) French painting: Courmont. 1990. Oil on canvas. Signed, titled and dated on the reverse on the overlap: FRENCH PAINTING: COURMONT MARCIA HAFIF 1990. 133 x 132 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Dr. Luise Krohn, Badenweiler. - Purchased from the above by the present owner, since then private collection Switzerland. The American artist Marcia Hafif was born in Pomona, California in 1920. After she completed her studies on the Italian Renaissance and Far Eastern Art at Pomona College in 1951, she travelled to Italy, where she spent 8 years in Rome. She later returned to California, where in 1969 she completed further studies at the University of California and made a new home in New York from 1971. From the 80s, terms such as ‘radical’ have been used to describe her monochrome works. The artist calls her group of works “Table of Pigments”. To produce her works she applies saturated colours on mostly rectangular canvases using a slightly stubbly style, with minor colour variations, which at the same time creates a barely visible powdery surface. The monochrome surfaces appear to move slightly. Hafif’s artworks are shown in numerous museums such as MoMa in New York, the Haus Konstruktiv in Zurich, MAMCO in Geneva and numerous museums in France. A retrospective is taking place at the Kunsthaus Basellland from September to November 2017 and also at the Kunstmuseum St. Gallen, from 16 September 2017 to 14 January 2018. --------------- MARCIA HAFIF (Pomona/Kalifornien 1929 - lebt und arbeitet in New York und Kalifornien) French painting: Courmont. 1990. Öl auf Leinwand. Verso auf der Überlappung signiert, betitelt und datiert: FRENCH PAINTING: COURMONT MARCIA HAFIF 1990. 133 x 132 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Dr. Luise Krohn, Badenweiler. - Bei obiger Galerie vom heutigen Besitzer erworben, seit dem Privatsammlung Schweiz. Die Amerikanerin Marcia Hafif wird 1929 in Pomona, Kalifornien geboren. Nachdem sie am Pomona College 1951 ihr Kunststudium über italienische Renaissance und fernöstliche Kunst abschliesst, reist sie nach Italien, wo sie 8 Jahre in Rom verbringt. Sie kehrt anschliessend nach Kalifornien zurück, wo sie 1969 einen weiteren Abschluss an der University of California erbringt und findet in New York ab 1971 ihr neues Zuhause. Seit den 80er Jahren werden Begriffe wie „radikal“ für die Beschreibung ihrer monochromen Werke gebraucht. Die Künstlerin nennt ihre Werkgruppe „Table of Pigments“. Zur Erstellung ihrer Werke trägt sie auf die zumeist rechteckigen Leinwände gesättigte Farben mit einem leicht stumpfen Duktus, mit minimalen Farbvariationen, welche zugleich eine kaum merkliche gepuderte Oberfläche erzeugen. Die monochromen Flächen scheinen sich minimal zu bewegen. Ihre Kunstwerke werden in zahlreichen Museen wie dem MoMa in New York, dem Haus Konstruktiv in Zürich oder dem MAMCO in Genf sowie in zahlreichen Museen in Frankreich gezeigt. Eine Retrospektive wird im Kunsthaus Basellland von September bis November 2017 ausgestellt sowie auch im Kunstmuseum St. Gallen, vom 16. September 2017 bis zum 14. Januar 2018.

      Jun. 08, 2017

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Marcia Hafif (1929) Glaze Paintings, 1995 Ensemble de six oeuvres Huiles sur toiles Chacune signée, titrée et datée au dos 36 x 36 x 4 cm (chaque)

    • Marcia Hafif (1929)Paliogen Maroon, 1995
      Jun. 08, 2017

      Marcia Hafif (1929)Paliogen Maroon, 1995

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Marcia Hafif (1929) Paliogen Maroon, 1995 Série " Glaze Paintings " Huile sur toile Signée, titrée et datée au dos 73 × 73 cm

    • Marcia Hafif (1929)Cadmium Red Blockx, 1995
      Jun. 08, 2017

      Marcia Hafif (1929)Cadmium Red Blockx, 1995

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Marcia Hafif (1929) Cadmium Red Blockx, 1995 Série " Glaze Paintings " Huile sur toile Signée, titrée et datée au dos 73 × 73 cm

      Jun. 08, 2017

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Marcia Hafif (1929) Sans titre, (vert sur bleu sur jaune), 1962 Série " Italian Paintings 1961-1969" Huile sur toile Signée, titrée et datée au dos 105 × 82 cm Bibliographie : Marcia Hafif ; La période romaine / Italian Paintings, 1961-1969, Mamco, Genève, 2010, p.32

    • Marcia Hafif (California 1929)
      Dec. 10, 2015

      Marcia Hafif (California 1929)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Marcia Hafif (California 1929) Senza titolo, 1968 serigrafia a colori es. 39/100, cm 57 x 48 (sc)Firma e data a matita in basso a destraStampatore Laboratorio Stampa Serigrafica Marini, RomaUntitled, 1968silkscreen in colours, numbered 39/100, cm 57 x 48 (unframed)signed and dated in pencil lower right BIBLIOGRAFIA: D. Lancioni, Gian Tommaso Liverani, un disegno dell'arte: la galleria La Salita dal 1957 al 1998, Allemandi edit. Torino, 1998, pp. 61/63; D. Lancioni, Omaggio a Gian Tommaso Liverani gentiluomo faentino e gallerista d'avanguardia, Allemandi edit., Torino 2002, pp.76/78 BIBLIOGRAFIA: D. Lancioni, Gian Tommaso Liverani, un disegno dell'arte: la galleria La Salita dal 1957 al 1998, Allemandi edit. Torino, 1998, pp. 61/63; D. Lancioni, Omaggio a Gian Tommaso Liverani gentiluomo faentino e gallerista d'avanguardia, Allemandi edit., Torino 2002, pp.76/78 BIBLIOGRAFIA: D. Lancioni, Gian Tommaso Liverani, un disegno dell'arte: la galleria La Salita dal 1957 al 1998, Allemandi edit. Torino, 1998, pp. 61/63; D. Lancioni, Omaggio a Gian Tommaso Liverani gentiluomo faentino e gallerista d'avanguardia, Allemandi edit., Torino 2002, pp.76/78 BIBLIOGRAFIA: D. Lancioni, Gian Tommaso Liverani, un disegno dell'arte: la galleria La Salita dal 1957 al 1998, Allemandi edit. Torino, 1998, pp. 61/63; D. Lancioni, Omaggio a Gian Tommaso Liverani gentiluomo faentino e gallerista d'avanguardia, Allemandi edit., Torino 2002, pp.76/78

      Finarte Roma
    • Marcia Hafif, (American, b. 1927), Untitled (Still Life), 1950
      Sep. 24, 2015

      Marcia Hafif, (American, b. 1927), Untitled (Still Life), 1950

      Marcia Hafif (American, b. 1927) Untitled (Still Life), 1950 oil on canvas signed Hafif and dated (lower right); signed (verso) 18 x 22 inches.

      Hindman
    • Marcia Hafif (B. 1929)
      Jun. 08, 2010

      Marcia Hafif (B. 1929)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Marcia Hafif (B. 1929) Late roman painting: Irgazine ruby signed, dated and inscribed with title 'Marcia Hafif March 19, 1999' (on the reverse) oil on canvas, unframed 81.5 x 74 cm.