Joseph Haier Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Porträtmaler, Photographer

    • HAYER JOSEPH (1816 - 1891) Seascape with children and fishermen
      Mar. 09, 2023

      HAYER JOSEPH (1816 - 1891) Seascape with children and fishermen

      Est: €150 - €300

      HAYER JOSEPH (1816 - 1891). Seascape with children and fishermen. Signature lower right. Cm 40,00 x 35,00.

      Jan. 28, 2023

      Joseph Haier (Hayer,Austrian 1816-1891) - oil on panel - A monk discovered sleeping on the job in the wine cellar, signed & dated 1865, 10.75" x 15".

      Michael J Bowman
    • Haier, Joseph
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Haier, Joseph

      Est: €80 - €120

      (1816 Wien - Brünn 1891). Mädchen mit Windhund. Öl auf Lwd. 33 x 25 cm. Sign. Gerahmt. Provenienz: Haus der Kunst Bochum, Robert Nelde. Rechnung dat. 1987 liegt bei. - Dem Alter entsprechend craqueliert. D

    • JOSEPH HAIER (1816-1891) L'aumône pour les pauvres
      Jul. 12, 2022

      JOSEPH HAIER (1816-1891) L'aumône pour les pauvres

      Est: €150 - €300

      JOSEPH HAIER (1816-1891) L'aumône pour les pauvres Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Dimensions : 47,5 x 38,5 cm - Almsgiving for the poor. Oil on canvas signed lower right. - Peintre, dessinateur et photographe autrichien d'origine tchèque né à Vienne, Haier étudie la peinture à l'Académie des Beaux-Arts de Munich sous la direction de Clemens von Zimmerman. Après avoir travaillé à Olomouc, il s'installe à Brno en 1850 et se consacre un temps aux débuts de la photographie dans les années 60. On connaît de lui de nombreux portraits de style Biedermeier et des scènes de genre romantiques. Austrian painter and photographer of Czech origin born in Vienna, Haier studied painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich under the direction of Clemens von Zimmerman. After working in Olomouc, he moved to Brno in 1850 and devoted some time to the beginnings of photography in the 1960s. We know of him many portraits in the Biedermeier style and romantic genre scenes. Peintre, dessinateur et photographe autrichien d'origine tchèque né à Vienne, Haier étudie la peinture à l'Académie des Beaux-Arts de Munich sous la direction de Clemens von Zimmerman. Après avoir travaillé à Olomouc, il s'installe à Brno en 1850 et se consacre un temps aux débuts de la photographie dans les années 60. On connaît de lui de nombreux portraits de style Biedermeier et des scènes de genre romantiques. Austrian painter and photographer of Czech origin born in Vienna, Haier studied painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich under the direction of Clemens von Zimmerman. After working in Olomouc, he moved to Brno in 1850 and devoted some time to the beginnings of photography in the 1960s. We know of him many portraits in the Biedermeier style and romantic genre scenes.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Haier, Joseph
      May. 14, 2022

      Haier, Joseph

      Est: €120 - €180

    • HAYER JOSEPH (1816 - 1891) Seascape with children and fishermen.
      Mar. 01, 2022

      HAYER JOSEPH (1816 - 1891) Seascape with children and fishermen.

      Est: €150 - €300

    • Haier, Joseph
      Dec. 18, 2021

      Haier, Joseph

      Est: €180 - €270

    • Haier, Joseph
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Haier, Joseph

      Est: €280 - €400

      Jul. 08, 2021

      Est: €150 - €300

    • Haier, Joseph
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Haier, Joseph

      Est: €400 - €600

      Mar. 10, 2021

      Est: €300 - €500

    • Josef Haier, attr., Maria mit dem Kind
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Josef Haier, attr., Maria mit dem Kind

      Josef Haier, attr., Maria mit dem Kind Bildnis Mariens mit dem Jesusknaben, vor weiter bewegter Sommerlandschaft, lasierende religiöse Genremalerei in pastellener Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1860, unsigniert, wohl Gemäldefragment, sekundär auf Sperrholzplatte aufgezogen, hier rückseitig ungeprüfte Zuschreibung "Josef Haier 1816-1891" sowie weitere Annotation und Stempel, Craquelure, restauriert, ungerahmt, Maße ca. 58 x 42 cm.

    • Haier, Joseph
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Haier, Joseph

      Est: €400 - €600

      Nov. 21, 2020

      Josef Haier, attr., Maria mit dem Kind Bildnis Mariens mit dem Jesusknaben, vor weiter bewegter Sommerlandschaft, lasierende religiöse Genremalerei in pastellener Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1860, unsigniert, wohl Gemäldefragment, sekundär auf Sperrholzplatte aufgezogen, hier rückseitig ungeprüfte Zuschreibung "Josef Haier 1816–1891" sowie weitere Annotation und Stempel, Craquelure, restauriert, ungerahmt, Maße ca. 58 x 42 cm.

    • HAIER,Josef(1816 Wien - 1891 Brünn)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      HAIER,Josef(1816 Wien - 1891 Brünn)

      HAIER, Josef(1816 Wien - 1891 Brünn) Der erste Schnee Öl/Leinwand. Österreich. Links signiert. 100 x 74 cm. Gerahmt : 133 x 108 cm. Vater mit den beiden erstaunt in die Natur blickenden Kindern vor der Haustür im Neuschnee . Leinwand doubliert. Genremaler, studierte in München. Versand: Nicht verfügbar.

    • HAIER, Josef (1816 Wien - 1891 Brünn). Der erste Schnee.
      Jun. 27, 2020

      HAIER, Josef (1816 Wien - 1891 Brünn). Der erste Schnee.

    • HAIER,JOSEF(1816 WIEN - 1891 BRÜNN)
      Mar. 07, 2020

      HAIER,JOSEF(1816 WIEN - 1891 BRÜNN)

      HAIER, Josef (1816 Wien - 1891 Brünn) Der erste Schnee Öl/Leinwand.Österreich.Links signiert. 100 x 74 cm.Gerahmt: 133 x 108 cm. Vater mit den beiden erstaunt in die Natur blickenden Kindern vor der Haustür im Neuschnee. Leinwand doubliert. Genremaler, studierte in München. Nicht verfügbar. Versand Nicht verfügbar.

    • 19th Century Oil by Joseph Haier “"Girl Feeding Kittens"
      Oct. 13, 2018

      19th Century Oil by Joseph Haier “"Girl Feeding Kittens"

      Est: $1,200 - $1,600

      19th Century Figurative Oil Painting by well listed Austrian artist Joseph (Josef) Haier (Austrian, 1816 – 1891) Entitled “Girl Feeding Kittens" | A nice example of Haier's interiorscape figurative paintings that include small animals / pets | Oil on board | Signed by the artist in the lower right of image | Housed in a period, possibly original, gold gilded gesso wooden frame | Aopprox. Measurements: 23.5″ H x 20″ W | Josef Haier (1816 Vienna-1891) was an Austrian painter, draftsman and photographer with spheres of influence in Austria and Czechia. Haier studied at the beginning at the Akademie of Art in Vienna and changed to Munich later. Around 1850 he settled down in Brno (Czechia) where he opened a photographic studio. Over the years, Haier was on his way to working as an itinerant photographer as well. Later he returned to his hometown Vienna and focused again on painting. His painted works show primarily portraits and genre painting in the style of Biedermeier and late romantic.

      Worthington Galleries
    • 19th Century Oil Painting by Joseph Haier, “Girl Feeding Kittens"
      Jul. 21, 2018

      19th Century Oil Painting by Joseph Haier, “Girl Feeding Kittens"

      Worthington Galleries
    • JOSEF HAIER (1816-1891) - [Marie Antoinette in prison]
      Jun. 29, 2017

      JOSEF HAIER (1816-1891) - [Marie Antoinette in prison]

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      JOSEF HAIER (1816-1891) - [Marie Antoinette in prison] Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1882. very slight losses. Dimension: 100x74 cm.

      Marques dos Santos
    • JOSEF HAIER (1816-1891) - [Marie Antoinette, Louis XIV and their children]
      Jun. 29, 2017

      JOSEF HAIER (1816-1891) - [Marie Antoinette, Louis XIV and their children]

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      JOSEF HAIER (1816-1891) - [Marie Antoinette, Louis XIV and their children] Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1882. Slight restoration work, very slight losses. Dimension: 100x74 cm.

      Marques dos Santos
    • Josef Haier (1816-1891), The Visit, Oil, 19th C.
      Aug. 26, 2016

      Josef Haier (1816-1891), The Visit, Oil, 19th C.

      Est: €700 - €910

      Oil on canvas, relined Austria, 19th century Josef Haier (1816-1891) – Austrian painter Signed 'J. Haier' lower left Dimensions: 44.5 x 36.5 cm Gilt stucco frame: 57 x 50 cm Provenance: Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Good condition Salon scene: Group of Figures in rococo dresses seems to be deep in conversation Condition: The painting is in good condition consistent with the age. The varnish has been darkened and there are areas with scuffing due to the frame along the edges. The painting has been skillfully repaired: One retouched spot can be seen on the face of the right woman and one larger retouched area is visible to the naked eye in the part of the window. The frame shows usual signs of wear and age and loss of material lower left. The dimensions are 44.5 x 36.5 cm and the frame measures 57 x 50 cm. Josef Haier (1816-1891) Josef Haier was an Austrian painter, draftsman and photographer with spheres of influence in Austria and Czechia. Haier studied at the beginning at the Akademie of Art in Vienna and changed to Munich later. Around 1850 he settled down in Brno (Czechia) where he opened a photographic studio. Over the years Haier was on his way working as an itinerant photographer as well. Later he returned to his hometown Vienna and focused again on painting: His painted works show primarily portraits and genre painting in the style of Biedermeier and late romantic. (msc) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Jun. 28, 2016

      Est: €1,000 - €1,300

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • HAIER, JOSEF
      Mar. 18, 2016

      HAIER, JOSEF

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      HAIER, JOSEF (1816 Vienna 1891) Das Kartenspiel. 1844. Oil on canvas. Signed, inscribed and dated lower left: J Haier, München, (1)844. 51.5 x 61.5 cm. --------------- HAIER, JOSEF (1816 Wien 1891) Das Kartenspiel. 1844. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: J Haier, München, (1)844. 51,5 x 61,5 cm.

    • Joseph Haier (1816-1891), A pair of paintings showing the Royal French fami
      Mar. 08, 2016

      Joseph Haier (1816-1891), A pair of paintings showing the Royal French fami

      Est: €400 - €800

      Joseph Haier (1816-1891), A pair of paintings showing the Royal French family of Louis XVI and Marie Antonette with the children in the part and Maria Antonette in prison; oil on canvas; signed and dated 1883, in decorative gilded period frames. A pair. 98x71cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Joseph Haier (1816-91, Austria), roadside scene
      Nov. 15, 2015

      Joseph Haier (1816-91, Austria), roadside scene

      Est: $600 - $1,000

      Joseph Haier (1816-91, Austria), roadside scene showing a peasant family pulling a laiden wagon passing a monk & friar on the side of the road, oil on canvas, signed lower right & dated 1873, 73 x 99cm, slight AF small hole to centre top of canvas

      Bargain Hunt Auctions
    • Josef Haier (1816 - 1891) After. - Monks in a Cellar 29.5 x 44cm
      Nov. 05, 2015

      Josef Haier (1816 - 1891) After. - Monks in a Cellar 29.5 x 44cm

      Josef Haier (1816 - 1891) After. Monks in a Cellar oil on canvas board 29.5 x 44cm signed 'Rossi' lower right

      Lawsons
    • Josef Haier, Young Girl Feeding Kittens
      Oct. 13, 2015

      Josef Haier, Young Girl Feeding Kittens

      Oil on canvas laid on board. Framed. Signed lower right. Josef Haier, German (1816-1891). Approx. 18" H x 14" W unframed, 24" H x 20" W framed.

      Time & Again Galleries
    • Josef Haier (1816-1891) German, Oil on canvas, King casts his stick away , with figures a
      Jun. 13, 2015

      Josef Haier (1816-1891) German, Oil on canvas, King casts his stick away , with figures a

      Est: £300 - £450

      Josef Haier (1816-1891) German, Oil on canvas, King casts his stick away , with figures and guard standing near, Signed lower right. 29 x 39 1/2"

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Josef Haier (1816-1891), Two Hikers in landscape,
      Oct. 29, 2014

      Josef Haier (1816-1891), Two Hikers in landscape,

      Est: €150 - €250

      Josef Haier (1816-1891), Two Hikers in landscape, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1858 bottom right, framed. Signs of age. 68x53cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • JOSEPH HAYER/HAIER (Wien 1816-1891) 'THE SONG'
      Aug. 24, 2014

      JOSEPH HAYER/HAIER (Wien 1816-1891) 'THE SONG'

      oil on canvas, depicting a singer and audience, relined and in later gilt frame, 98cm x 72

      Leonard Joel
    • Joseph Haier. 1816 - Wien - 1891. Studierte an der Münchner Akademie. War 1848-50 in Olmütz, 1850-64
      Jul. 11, 2013

      Joseph Haier. 1816 - Wien - 1891. Studierte an der Münchner Akademie. War 1848-50 in Olmütz, 1850-64

      Est: - €1,300

      Joseph Haier. 1816 - Wien - 1891. Studierte an der Münchner Akademie. War 1848-50 in Olmütz, 1850-64 in Brünn tätig. Wechselte häufig seine Aufenthaltsorte. Sign. Portrait einer jungen Dame im Habit der Zeit. Öl/Lwd. 84 x 67,5 cm

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
    • Joseph Haier Österrike 1816-1891. Den första snön.
      Oct. 09, 2012

      Joseph Haier Österrike 1816-1891. Den första snön.

      Est: kr6,000 - kr8,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Joseph Haier, 1816 Wien - 1891 Wien
      Sep. 20, 2012

      Joseph Haier, 1816 Wien - 1891 Wien

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Joseph Haier, 1816 Wien - 1891 Wien ALTER BETTELMUSIKANT MIT GEIGE SPIELT VOR EINER JUNGEN BÄUERIN MIT ZWEI TÖCHTERCHEN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 101 x 75 cm. Links unten signiert. Er sitzt an einer Bank vor sonniger Hauswand, die Geige in den alten Händen, daneben auf der Bank der Bettelhut. Mit mildem, altersweisem Blick betrachtet er die junge Bäuerin, die ihr Kind im Tanzschritt wiegt. Links daneben ein Mädchen, das den Tönen aufmerksam lauscht, neben einem Holzschemel mit Brot und Wasserkrug. Im Hintergrund Flusslandschaft mit barockem Kirchturm. (870711)

    • Joseph Haier (1816-1891 Austrian)
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Joseph Haier (1816-1891 Austrian)

      Lady and girl dressing a gentleman in an interior, signed and dated lower left: J. Haier 1883, oil on canvas laid to canvas, 29'' x 39.5'', est:$1000/1500.

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Joseph Haier (1816 Wien - 1891 ebenda)
      May. 06, 2012

      Joseph Haier (1816 Wien - 1891 ebenda)

      Est: - €3,800

      Joseph Haier (1816 Wien - 1891 ebenda) Zaubereivorstellung auf dem Lande Bauernhausinterieurszene mit altem... [Details]

    • Haier, Josef (um 1900)
      Mar. 24, 2012

      Haier, Josef (um 1900)

      Est: - €250

      Haier, Josef (um 1900) Wohl Darstellung aus dem Dreißigjährigen Krieg. Öl/Lwd. (besch., rest.), .li. u. sign., 74x 101 cm, Goldstuckrahmen, Ende 19. Jh. (best.).

    • Joseph Hayer (Ecole autrichienne 1816-1891). Huile
      Feb. 21, 2011

      Joseph Hayer (Ecole autrichienne 1816-1891). Huile

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Joseph Hayer (Ecole autrichienne 1816-1891). Huile sur toile: Les musiciens. Signee: J. Hayer. Dimensions : 100 x 74

      Horta
    • Josef Haier (1816-1819) Oil on canvas King Lear
      Sep. 18, 2010

      Josef Haier (1816-1819) Oil on canvas King Lear

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Josef Haier (1816-1819) Oil on canvas King Lear and Cordelia's portion Signed lower right 29" x 39 11/2"

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Joseph Haier (Austrian, 1816-1891) Interrupted lovers
      Sep. 14, 2010

      Joseph Haier (Austrian, 1816-1891) Interrupted lovers

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Interrupted lovers signed and dated 'J. Haier/1883' (lower left), oil on canvas 74 x 103cm (29 1/8 x 40 9/16in).

    • Haier, Joseph - Wien 1816 Wien 1891 "The
      Apr. 24, 2010

      Haier, Joseph - Wien 1816 Wien 1891 "The

      Est: - €2,500

      Haier, Joseph - Wien 1816 Wien 1891 "The Unexpected Message" Oil/canvas, 93 x 126 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Jos. Haier 1875, a little rest., relined. - Mus.: München (Neue Pinakothek), Brünn et.al., Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et.al.

    • Joseph Haier (Austrian, 1816-1891) A private conversation
      Mar. 02, 2010

      Joseph Haier (Austrian, 1816-1891) A private conversation

      Est: £400 - £600

      A private conversation signed and dated 'J. Haier 1879' (lower left), oil on canvas 69 x 56cm (27 3/16 x 22 1/16in).

      Nov. 28, 2009

      Est: - €1,900

      Nov. 24, 2009

      Est: £800 - £1,200

    • Joseph Haier (Austrian, 1816-1891) A peasant woman feeding chickens 29 x 21in
      Sep. 27, 2009

      Joseph Haier (Austrian, 1816-1891) A peasant woman feeding chickens 29 x 21in

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      A peasant woman feeding chickens signed 'Jos. Haier' (lower right) oil on canvas 29 x 21in

    • Joseph Hayer (Wien 1816-1891) Portrait einer
      Apr. 24, 2009

      Joseph Hayer (Wien 1816-1891) Portrait einer

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Joseph Hayer (Wien 1816-1891) Portrait einer sitzenden jungen Dame, signiert und datiert J. Hayer 1843, Öl auf Holz, 23,5 x 18 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Haier Josef (1816 - 1891 Brno) A Portrait of a
      Sep. 20, 2008

      Haier Josef (1816 - 1891 Brno) A Portrait of a

      Est: Kč45,000 - Kč65,000

      Haier Josef (1816 - 1891 Brno) A Portrait of a Man, signed and dated J. Haier 1857 bottom left, oil/canvas fixed onto new canvas, 100 x 78 cm, original frame, slightly damaged paint

      Mar. 15, 2008

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Josef Haier (1816-1819) Oil on canvas King Lear and Cordelia's portion Indistinctly signed lower right 29" x 39 11/2"

      Claydon Auctioneers