James Whitelaw Hamilton Sold at Auction Prices

    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932)
      Jun. 26, 2024

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932)

      Est: £400 - £600

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) THE FLOWER MARKET Signed lower left, pastel on grey paper 25cm x 35cm (9.75in x 13.75in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
      Jun. 06, 2024

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) IN THE FARMYARD Signed, oil on canvas 51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
      Jun. 06, 2024

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) HARVEST FIELD IN HELENSBURGH Signed, inscribed on a label verso, oil on board 25.5cm x 35.5cm (10in x 14in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • James Whitelaw Hamilton, Sommerliches Tal in Westmorland (?). Wohl um 1900.
      Mar. 02, 2024

      James Whitelaw Hamilton, Sommerliches Tal in Westmorland (?). Wohl um 1900.

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      James Whitelaw Hamilton 1860 Glasgow – 1932 ebenda Öl auf Malpappe. U.re. signiert " J. WHITELAW. HAMILTON -". Verso von fremder Hand in Blei bezeichnet "a Scottish Valley F S.O.". In einem goldfarbenen Stuckrahmen gerahmt, darauf verso mit einem alten Rahmungsetikett. James Whitelaw Hamilton 1860 Glasgow – 1932 ebenda Studium in Glasgow, später in Paris bei Aimé Morot und Pascal Dagnan-Bouveret. 1884 Rückkehr nach Schottland, wo er in Cockburnspath Zeit mit anderen zukünftigen "Glasgow Boys", u.a. James Guthrie, Joseph Crawhall und Arthur Melville, verbrachte. 1887 Mitglied des New English Art Clubs. Regelmäßige Ausstellungsbeteilgungen am Glasgow Institute of the Fine Arts, dessen Ehrensekretär er viele Jahre war. 1911 Mitglied der Royal Society of Arts, 1922 vollwertiges Akademiemitglied.

    • James Whitelaw Hamilton "Riverside landscape" (Flussaue mit Weidevieh vor der Stadt). Wohl um 1900.
      Mar. 02, 2024

      James Whitelaw Hamilton "Riverside landscape" (Flussaue mit Weidevieh vor der Stadt). Wohl um 1900.

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      James Whitelaw Hamilton 1860 Glasgow – 1932 ebenda Öl auf Holz. Signiert "J. Whitelaw. Hamilton" u.li. Verso auf einem kleinen Papieretikett von fremder Hand in Tinte betitelt. In einem goldfarbenen Stuckrahmen gerahmt, dieser verso mit Rahmungs-Etikett. James Whitelaw Hamilton 1860 Glasgow – 1932 ebenda Studium in Glasgow, später in Paris bei Aimé Morot und Pascal Dagnan-Bouveret. 1884 Rückkehr nach Schottland, wo er in Cockburnspath Zeit mit anderen zukünftigen "Glasgow Boys", u.a. James Guthrie, Joseph Crawhall und Arthur Melville, verbrachte. 1887 Mitglied des New English Art Clubs. Regelmäßige Ausstellungsbeteilgungen am Glasgow Institute of the Fine Arts, dessen Ehrensekretär er viele Jahre war. 1911 Mitglied der Royal Society of Arts, 1922 vollwertiges Akademiemitglied.

    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) WESTMORLAND
      Dec. 07, 2023

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) WESTMORLAND

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) WESTMORLAND Signed, oil on board (26cm x 34cm (10.25in x 13.5in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) HELENSBURGH
      Dec. 07, 2023

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) HELENSBURGH

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) HELENSBURGH Signed, oil on canvas (36cm x 46cm (14in x 18in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • James Whitelaw Hamilton (1860–1932), 'Westmoreland 1891', oil on canvas, 55 x 68cm
      Sep. 27, 2022

      James Whitelaw Hamilton (1860–1932), 'Westmoreland 1891', oil on canvas, 55 x 68cm

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      James Whitelaw Hamilton (1860–1932) 'Westmoreland 1891' oil on canvas signed

      Gorringes
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) THE OLD COACHING INN, LATE SUMMER
      Jul. 14, 2022

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) THE OLD COACHING INN, LATE SUMMER

      Est: £300 - £500

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) THE OLD COACHING INN, LATE SUMMER Oil on canvas board (49cm x 59.5cm (19.25in x 23.5in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) KIRKCUDBRIGHT HARBOUR
      Jun. 16, 2022

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) KIRKCUDBRIGHT HARBOUR

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) KIRKCUDBRIGHT HARBOUR Signed, oil on panel (25.5cm x 33cm (10in x 13in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • James Whitelaw Hamilton RSA RSW (British, 1860-1932) A Scottish Farm 56.5 x 76.5 cm. (22 1/4 x 30 1/8 in.)
      Oct. 14, 2021

      James Whitelaw Hamilton RSA RSW (British, 1860-1932) A Scottish Farm 56.5 x 76.5 cm. (22 1/4 x 30 1/8 in.)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      James Whitelaw Hamilton RSA RSW (British, 1860-1932) A Scottish Farm signed 'J Whitelaw Hamilton' (lower right); titled and further signed 'A Scottish Farm/ J Whitelaw Hamilton' to artist's label (verso) oil on canvas 56.5 x 76.5 cm. (22 1/4 x 30 1/8 in.) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Painting, James Whitelaw Hamilton
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Painting, James Whitelaw Hamilton

      James Whitelaw Hamilton (British, 1860-1932), The Fields of Scotland, c. 1925, oil on panel, signed lower right, panel: 10.5"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 13.5"h x 16.75"w

      Clars Auctions
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) RETURN OF THE FISHING FLEET
      Jun. 10, 2021

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) RETURN OF THE FISHING FLEET

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) RETURN OF THE FISHING FLEET Signed, oil on canvas (51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) BURNMOUTH HARBOUR
      Feb. 25, 2021

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) BURNMOUTH HARBOUR

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) BURNMOUTH HARBOUR Signed, oil on canvas (43.5cm x 53.5cm (17in x 21in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) RICHMOND, YORKSHIRE
      Oct. 21, 2020

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) RICHMOND, YORKSHIRE

      Est: £300 - £500

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) RICHMOND, YORKSHIRE Signed, oil on canvas (36cm x 46cm (14in x 18in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • JAMES HAMILTON ARSA (1860 - 1932)Girl in apple orchardOil on canvas, 34.5 x 24.5cm Signed and dated 1881; Signed verso
      Dec. 15, 2019

      JAMES HAMILTON ARSA (1860 - 1932)Girl in apple orchardOil on canvas, 34.5 x 24.5cm Signed and dated 1881; Signed verso

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Adam's
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON (SCOTLAND/UK, 1860-1932)
      Aug. 24, 2019

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON (SCOTLAND/UK, 1860-1932)

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON (SCOTLAND/UK, 1860-1932) "Fishermen, Eyemouth", oil on mitered mahogany panel, signed lower right, titled on original old label verso giving the artist's home as Helensburgh. Housed in a Dutch gold molded panel frame with bright gold liner, OS: 20" x 23", SS: 10 1/4" x 13 1/2". Good condition.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • James Whitelaw Hamilton, (1860-1932 Scottish), "Eyemouth Bay", Oil on panel, 10.25" H x 13.75" W
      Jun. 23, 2019

      James Whitelaw Hamilton, (1860-1932 Scottish), "Eyemouth Bay", Oil on panel, 10.25" H x 13.75" W

      James Whitelaw Hamilton (1860-1932 Scottish) "Eyemouth Bay" Oil on panel Signed lower left: J. Whitelaw Hamilton, signed again and titled on a label affixed verso 10.25" H x 13.75" W

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Hamilton, James Whitelaw (1860-1932) (Grande-Bretagne/Great-Britain) Tantallon Castle
      Oct. 17, 2018

      Hamilton, James Whitelaw (1860-1932) (Grande-Bretagne/Great-Britain) Tantallon Castle

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton, signée au dos Oil on canvas mounted on cardboard, signed at the back 18" x 22"; 45.72 x 55.88 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) DUMBARTON CASTLE
      Oct. 10, 2018

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) DUMBARTON CASTLE

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) DUMBARTON CASTLE Signed, oil on board 31cm x 38cm (12.25in x 15in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • James Whitelaw Hamilton RSA RSW (British, 1860-1932) Landscape at dusk
      Jun. 14, 2018

      James Whitelaw Hamilton RSA RSW (British, 1860-1932) Landscape at dusk

      Est: £500 - £700

    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) NEAR CRIANLARICH - 1920 26cm x 34cm (10.25in x 13.5in)
      Jan. 31, 2018

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) NEAR CRIANLARICH - 1920 26cm x 34cm (10.25in x 13.5in)

      Est: £500 - £700

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) NEAR CRIANLARICH - 1920 signed, oil on board 26cm x 34cm (10.25in x 13.5in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • HAMILTON James Whitelaw, 1860-1932 [GB]. - La promenade en tilbury,
      Nov. 25, 2017

      HAMILTON James Whitelaw, 1860-1932 [GB]. - La promenade en tilbury,

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

      HAMILTON James Whitelaw, 1860-1932 [GB]. La promenade en tilbury, huile sur toile (53 x 37 cm). Signé b. g.

      Galartis SA
      Nov. 25, 2017

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

      HAMILTON James Whitelaw, 1860-1932 [GB]. La promenade en tilbury, huile sur toile (53 x 37 cm). Signé b. d.

      Galartis SA
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) BY THE LOCH 26.5cm x 34cm (10.5in x 13.5in)
      Sep. 27, 2017

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) BY THE LOCH 26.5cm x 34cm (10.5in x 13.5in)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) BY THE LOCH signed, oil on board 26.5cm x 34cm (10.5in x 13.5in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) EVENING CALM 41cm x 51cm (16in x 20in)
      Jun. 14, 2017

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) EVENING CALM 41cm x 51cm (16in x 20in)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) EVENING CALM Signed, oil on canvas 41cm x 51cm (16in x 20in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) AT DUSK ON THE CLYDE 41cm x 51cm (16in x 20in)
      May. 24, 2017

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) AT DUSK ON THE CLYDE 41cm x 51cm (16in x 20in)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,200

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) AT DUSK ON THE CLYDE Signed, signed and inscribed on a label on reverse, il on canvas 41cm x 51cm (16in x 20in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) A MARKET SCENE BEFORE A CHURCH 51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in)
      May. 24, 2017

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) A MARKET SCENE BEFORE A CHURCH 51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) A MARKET SCENE BEFORE A CHURCH Signed, oil on canvas 51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON (1860-1932): HARBOUR IN FIFE
      Apr. 22, 2017

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON (1860-1932): HARBOUR IN FIFE

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON (1860-1932): HARBOUR IN FIFE Oil on canvasboard, unsigned, with a label form The Fine Art Society, London. 10 1/2 x 13 3/4 in., 16 x 20 in. (frame). Provenance: The Studio, The Long Croft; Collection of Viola Paterson. Ambassador and Mrs. Joseph Verner Reed

      STAIR
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) VIEW OF A SCOTTISH HARBOUR 51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in)
      Dec. 08, 2016

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) VIEW OF A SCOTTISH HARBOUR 51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) VIEW OF A SCOTTISH HARBOUR Signed, oil on canvas 51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Donald James Hamilton (b. 1932) The Night Horse Watercolour & ink
      Oct. 30, 2016

      Donald James Hamilton (b. 1932) The Night Horse Watercolour & ink

      Est: $40 - $60

      Donald James Hamilton (b. 1932) The Night Horse Watercolour & ink 29.5 x 22 cm PROVENANCE: The Collection of Ron O'Mullane OAM & Glenda O'Mullane

      Theodore Bruce
    • James Whitelaw Hamilton [1860-1932]- A busy market
      Oct. 04, 2016

      James Whitelaw Hamilton [1860-1932]- A busy market

      Est: £400 - £600

      James Whitelaw Hamilton [1860-1932]- A busy market on the continent, scaffolding on a church beyond:- signed bottom left oil on canvas 49 x 59cm.

      Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) RICHMOND 35.5cm x 46cm (14in x 18in)
      Sep. 28, 2016

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) RICHMOND 35.5cm x 46cm (14in x 18in)

      Est: £500 - £800

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) RICHMOND signed, oil on canvas 35.5cm x 46cm (14in x 18in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • James W. Hamilton (1860-1932), The Grange Helensburgh, Oil 1895
      Jun. 29, 2016

      James W. Hamilton (1860-1932), The Grange Helensburgh, Oil 1895

      Est: €4,000 - €5,200

      Oil on canvas Scotland, 1895 James Whitelaw Hamilton (1860-1932) – Scottish landscape painter and follower of the Glasgow Boys Signed and dated 'J · Whitelaw · Hamilton – 95' lower left Labeled by the 'Autumn Reverie' as well as by the frame maker Robert Macindoe, Glasgow on the frame and with two labels of the International exhibition of the Munich Seccession on the stretcher and on the frame Dimensions: 154 x 97 cm Gilt stucco frames: 178 x 123.5 cm Provenance: Private collection, Italy Beautiful landscape with view to the sea inspired by the coastal scenery of the North of Glasgow, where the artist lived. Condition: The varnish is darkened. The canvas is padded in three places, there with areas of retouching, which can be seen with the naked eye, two on the right of the figure and one on the left of the tree in the foreground and additionally tiny retouched spots. There are areas with scuffing due to the frame along the edges and corners and small spots with pigment loss in the upper part. The frame shows traces of usage and age and loss of material mainly affecting the left corners and the right and the lower edge. The dimensions are 154 x 97 cm and the frame measures 178 x 123.5 cm. James Whitelaw Hamilton (1860-1932) James Whitelaw Hamilton was born in Glasgow and spent most of his life on the Scottish coast in Helensburgh. He began his art studies in Glasgow, however, he soon moved to Paris, where he met artists like Dagnan-Bouveret and Aime Morot. After his return to Scottland, he joined the Glasgow Boys who were especially characterized by James Guthrie and highly accepted in Europe. Specialized in landscape paintings, Hamilton was an Associate of the Royal Scottish Academy (ARSA) and also followed the Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolour (RSW). Paintings by James Whitelaw Hamilton can be found at the Glasgow Museum & Art Galleries, the Neue Pinakothek in Munich and the National Museum in Liverpool. (msc). Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • J. WHITELAW HAMILTON NORTHUMBERLAND PAINTING
      Jun. 26, 2016

      J. WHITELAW HAMILTON NORTHUMBERLAND PAINTING

      HAMILTON, James Whitelaw, (British, 1860-1932): "Amble, Northumberland, 1912", Oil/Canvas, Harbor Scene, 17" x 22", original old label affixed verso, signed lower left, encased in gilded frame 20.25" x 25.25".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Burnmouth Harbour, Berwickshire
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Burnmouth Harbour, Berwickshire

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      James Whitelaw Hamilton 1860 - 1932 Burnmouth Harbour, Berwickshire Oil on canvas; H 43.5 cm, W 53.5 cm; signed lower right ''J. Whitelaw-Hamilton'' James Whitelaw Hamilton 1860 - 1932 Burnmouth Harbour, Berwickshire Öl auf Lwd; H 43,5 cm, B 53,5 cm; signiert u. r. ''J. Whitelaw-Hamilton''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      May. 18, 2016

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) RICHMOND Signed, oil on canvas 35.5cm x 46cm (14in x 18in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • James Whitelaw Hamilton RSA RSW (1860-1932) The Old Mill, Wooler
      Apr. 12, 2016

      James Whitelaw Hamilton RSA RSW (1860-1932) The Old Mill, Wooler

      Est: £500 - £800

      James Whitelaw Hamilton RSA RSW (1860-1932) The Old Mill, Wooler signed ‘J. WHITELAW HAMILTON’ (lower right) oil on board 27 x 35 cm. (10 5/8 x 13 3/4 in.)

    • James Whitelaw Hamilton RSA RSW (1860-1932) A Village, probably B
      Apr. 12, 2016

      James Whitelaw Hamilton RSA RSW (1860-1932) A Village, probably B

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      James Whitelaw Hamilton RSA RSW (1860-1932) A Village, probably Berwickshire signed ‘J. WHITELAW. HAMILTON’ (lower left) oil on board 24 x 32 cm. (9 7/16 x 12 5/8 in.)

    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) PADDLING IN A STREAM 27cm x 35.5cm (10.5cm x 14in)
      Jan. 27, 2016

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) PADDLING IN A STREAM 27cm x 35.5cm (10.5cm x 14in)

      Est: £400 - £600

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) PADDLING IN A STREAM signed, oil on board 27cm x 35.5cm (10.5cm x 14in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • James Whitelaw Hamilton (1860-1932), Garden View, Oil, c. 1910
      Sep. 25, 2015

      James Whitelaw Hamilton (1860-1932), Garden View, Oil, c. 1910

      Est: €2,000 - €2,600

      Oil on canvas Scotland, c. 1910 James Whitelaw Hamilton (1860-1932) – Scottish landscape painter and follower of the Glasgow Boys Signed lower left ‘J. WHITELAW. HAMILTON’ With an old handwritten label on the reverse side of the stretcher Dimensions: 50.5 x 60.5 cm Frame: 68.5 x 78.5 cm Very good condition Provenance: Private collection, Germany; private collection, Berlin Summerly garden scene, rendered with a slightly impressionist brushwork and vibrant light effects; James Whitelaw Hamilton’s landscape compositions are preserved in various museums in Scotland, England and abroad Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 4,000 Euro Condition: The painting is in very good condition, consistent with age. There are faintly craquelured areas within the white parts of the depiction. Besides, there is a small pin hole in each corner of the canvas. The stretcher measures 50.5 x 60.5 cm and the frame 68.5 x 78.5 cm. James Whitelaw Hamilton (1860-1932) James Whitelaw Hamilton was born in Glasgow and spent most of his life on the Scottish coast in Helensburgh. He began his art studies in Glasgow, however, he soon moved to Paris, where he met artists like Dagnan-Bouveret and Aime Morot. After his return to Scottland, he joined the Glasgow Boys who were especially characterized by James Guthrie and highly accepted in Europe. Specialized in landscape paintings, Hamilton was an Associate of the Royal Scottish Academy (ARSA) and also followed the Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolour (RSW). Paintings by James Whitelaw Hamilton can be found at the Glasgow Museum & Art Galleries, the Neue Pinakothek in Munich and the National Museum in Liverpool. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Donald James Hamilton (1932 - ) landscape watercolour, signed lower right,
      Jul. 05, 2015

      Donald James Hamilton (1932 - ) landscape watercolour, signed lower right,

      Est: $50 - $100

      Donald James Hamilton (1932 - ) landscape watercolour, signed lower right, 26.5 x 31.5cm

      Barsby Auctions
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) A BERWICKSHIRE FISHING VILLAGE 86cm x 99cm (33.75in x 39in)
      May. 14, 2015

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) A BERWICKSHIRE FISHING VILLAGE 86cm x 99cm (33.75in x 39in)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) A BERWICKSHIRE FISHING VILLAGE Signed, oil on canvas 86cm x 99cm (33.75in x 39in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON RSA RSW (British, 1860-1932) Row Bay - Sundown 43 x 56 cm. (16 15/16 x 22 1/16 in.)
      Apr. 15, 2015

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON RSA RSW (British, 1860-1932) Row Bay - Sundown 43 x 56 cm. (16 15/16 x 22 1/16 in.)

    • James Whitelaw Hamilton RSA RSW (1860-1932)CHILDREN PADDLING IN A RIVER, WITH A VILLAGE BEYONDSign
      Dec. 09, 2014

      James Whitelaw Hamilton RSA RSW (1860-1932)CHILDREN PADDLING IN A RIVER, WITH A VILLAGE BEYONDSign

      Est: £600 - £800

      James Whitelaw Hamilton RSA RSW (1860-1932) CHILDREN PADDLING IN A RIVER, WITH A VILLAGE BEYOND Signed l.c., oil on panel 27 x 35cm

      Sworders
    • Noonday by the River 63.5 x 76.5 cm. (25 x 30 1/8 in.)
      Dec. 04, 2014

      Noonday by the River 63.5 x 76.5 cm. (25 x 30 1/8 in.)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Noonday by the River signed 'J Whitelaw Hamilton' (lower left); titled and further signed 'Noonday by the River/ J Whitelaw Hamilton RSA' to artist's label (verso) oil on canvas 63.5 x 76.5 cm. (25 x 30 1/8 in.)

    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) HARBOUR SCENE, BERWICK ON TWEED 41cm x 51cm (16in x 20in)
      Nov. 27, 2014

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) HARBOUR SCENE, BERWICK ON TWEED 41cm x 51cm (16in x 20in)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) HARBOUR SCENE, BERWICK ON TWEED Signed, oil on canvas 41cm x 51cm (16in x 20in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) EYEMOUTH HARBOUR 26.5cm x 34.5cm (10.5in x 13.5in)
      Nov. 27, 2014

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) EYEMOUTH HARBOUR 26.5cm x 34.5cm (10.5in x 13.5in)

      Est: £600 - £800

      JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) EYEMOUTH HARBOUR Signed, oil on canvas 26.5cm x 34.5cm (10.5in x 13.5in)

      Lyon & Turnbull