Robert Hammerstiel Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1933 - d. 2020

Robert Hammerstiel (born 18 February 1933 in Vršac, Kingdom of Yugoslavia) is an Austrian painter and engraver. Hammerstiel is internationally recognized through numerous awards. He is also an honorary member of the Vojvodinian Academy of Sciences and Art. He is the author of "Von Ikonen und Ratten: Eine Banater Kindheit 1939 - 1949. With 32 woodcuts. Brandstaetter: Vienna, 1999; und illustrater of several books including "Des Bischofs Kleid" by Luisa Owens (2013).

Read Full Artist Biography

      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL GRAPHICS
        Apr. 03, 2024

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL GRAPHICS

        Est: €160 - €300

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), large-format woodcut on laid paper overpainted with colored pencils: " The Robes", signed "Hammerstiel" lower right, dated "86" (1986), limited 2/5 lower center, titled and inscribed lower left "Handdruck m. (with) colored pencils" as well as with dedication and inscribed "In my earliest childhood and later as an adult and now in my old age women have disturbed me..." Silhouette-like depiction, dispensing with classical perspective and illusionistic depiction of space. From the estate of a Westphalian collection . Sheet size approx. 85 x 65 cm.HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), großformatiger und mit Farbstiften übermalter Holzschnitt auf Bütten: "Die Roben", unten rechts signiert "Hammerstiel", datiert "86" (1986), unten mittig limitiert 2/5, betitelt und unten links bezeichnet "Handdruck m. (mit) Farbstiften" sowie mit Widmung und bezeichnet "In meiner frühesten Kindheit u. später als Erwachsener und jetzt in meinem Alter haben mich Frauen betört..." Silhouettenhafte Darstellung unter Verzicht auf klassische Perspektive und illusionistische Raumdarstellung. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Blattgröße ca. 85 x 65 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PAINTING
        Apr. 03, 2024

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PAINTING

        Est: €1,100 - €3,000

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), painting: " Balcony on Madeira", oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower right and signed in reverse "Hammerstiel", dated 1992 and titled and with dedication "Für Georg van Almsick" (The dedication was to the gallery owner of Galerie van Almsick in Gronau-Epe, with whom the artist was friends and where Hammerstiel spent several working stays). Two-dimensional, silhouette-like painting style in sharply outlined fields of color, dispensing with classical perspective and illusionistic depiction of space and in bright colors. From the estate of a Westphalian collection. Canvas 40 x 35 cm.HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Gemälde: "Balkon auf Madeira", Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts monogrammiert sowie revers signiert "Hammerstiel", datiert 1992 und betitelt und mit Widmung "Für Georg van Almsick" (Die Dedikation galt dem Galeristen der Galerie van Almsick in Gronau-Epe, mit dem der Künstler befreundet war und wo Hammerstiel mehrfach Arbeitsaufenthalte verbrachte). Flächige, silhouettenhafte Malweise in scharf umrissenen Farbfeldern unter Verzicht auf klassische Perspektive und illusionistische Raumdarstellung und in leuchtender Farbigkeit. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung. Leinwand 40 x 35 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL DRAWING
        Apr. 03, 2024

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL DRAWING

        Est: €40 - €200

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), pencil drawing on ivory-colored laid paper: " Armenian fruit seller", signed lower right "Hammerstiel", dated 2005 and titled. Silhouette-like painting style, largely dispensing with classical perspective and illusionistic depiction of space. 22.5 x 17.7 cm. From the estate of a Westphalian collection. HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Bleistiftzeichnung auf elfenbeinfarbenem Bütten: "Armenische Obstverkäuferinnen", unten rechts signiert "Hammerstiel", datiert 2005 und betitelt. Silhouettenhafte Malweise unter weitgehendem Verzicht auf klassische Perspektive und illusionistische Raumdarstellung. 22,5 x 17,7 cm. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischem Sammlung.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL - 2 WOODCUTS
        Feb. 27, 2024

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL - 2 WOODCUTS

        Est: €90 - €200

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), 2 woodcuts in portfolio: " Conversation outdoors" and "Waiting in the evening" (1991); colour woodcuts each signed in pencil and limited "6/150". Labelled in portfolio: [...] Supplement to the special edition of the catalogue Robert Hammerstiel / Holzschnitte [...]". Sheet size 45 x 30.5 cm. (Portfolio with traces of storage, i.e. with creases, partially soiled; sheets in very good condition - edges minimally bumped). From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly connections to the artist Robert Hammerstiel.HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), 2 Holzschnitte in Mappe: "Gespräch im Freien" und "Warten am Abend" (1991); Farbholzschnitte jeweils mit Bleistift signiert und limitiert "6/150". In Mappe bezeichnet: [...] Beigabe zu der Vorzugsausgabe des Kataloges Robert Hammerstiel / Holzschnitte [...]". Blattgröße 45 x 30,5 cm. (Mappe mit Lagerspuren / Knicken, partiell verschmutzt; Blätter in sehr gutem Zustand - Ränder minimal bestoßen). Aus dem Nachlasse einer westfälischen Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler Robert Hammerstiel.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL AND DETLEF WILLAND - WOODCUTS
        Feb. 27, 2024

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL AND DETLEF WILLAND - WOODCUTS

        Est: €200 - €300

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (1933-2020) - WILLAND, DETLEF (1935-2022), 4 Woodcuts on the Bible, 1992, special edition, edition of 190 copies - portfolio and woodcuts labelled "E.A." (epreuve d'artiste / artist's proof). A total of 4 signed colour woodcuts in brown portfolio. Hammerstiel: "Rhode erblickt Petrus", 34x23 cm; "Heilung des fallsüchtigen Knaben", 34x23 cm. Willand: "Gib mit Vater das Teil deiner Güter...", 42x30 cm; "Ich will mich aufmachen...", 42x30 cm. (Portfolio with traces of storage, i.e. with creases, slightly soiled/rubbed; sheets in very good condition - margins slightly bumped). From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly connections to the artist Robert Hammerstiel.HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (1933-2020) - WILLAND, DETLEF (1935-2022), Mappenwerk: Holzschnitte zur Bibel, 1992, Vorzugsausgabe, Auflage 190 Exemplare - Mappe und Holzschnitte bezeichnet "E.A." (epreuve d'artiste / Künstlervorzugsdruck). Insgesamt 4 signierte Farbholzschnitte in brauner Mappe. Hammerstiel: "Rhode erblickt Petrus", 34 x 23 cm; "Heilung des fallsüchtigen Knaben", 34 x 23 cm. Willand: "Gib mit Vater das Teil deiner Güter...", 42 x 30 cm; "Ich will mich aufmachen...", 42 x 30 cm. (Mappe mit Lagerspuren / Knicken, gering verschmutzt/berieben; Blätter in sehr gutem Zustand - Ränder gering bestoßen). Aus dem Nachlasse einer westfälischen Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler Robert Hammerstiel.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PORTFOLIO
        Feb. 27, 2024

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PORTFOLIO

        Est: €340 - €2,000

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (born 1933 in Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), portfolio: " My Animals", 30 signed woodcuts with depictions of animals, 1998, no. 5 of 48 copies. With title page, introductory text / foreword by the artist, the 30 hand-signed woodcuts (35 x 45 cm) and the sheet signed and limited by the artist with information about the portfolio as well as the black linen portfolio with hand-signed and limited title page with the depiction of an owl. Dimensions of the portfolio H. 37 x l. 46.5 x D. approx. 3 cm (graphics in good condition; cover of the portfolio slightly bent and with minor traces of storage).HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (geb. 1933 in Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Mappe: "Meine Tiere", 30 handsignierte Holzschnitte mit Tierdarstellungen, 1998, Nr. 5 von 48 Exemplaren. Mit Titelblatt, Einleitungstext / Vorwort des Künstlers, den 30 handsignierten Holzschnitten (35 x 45 cm) und dem vom Künstler signierten und limitierten Blatt mit Angaben zur Mappe sowie der schwarzen Leinenmappe mit handsigniertem und limitiertem Titelblatt mit der Darstellung einer Eule. Maße der Mappe H. 37 x L. 46,5 x T. ca. 3 cm (Grafiken in gutem Zustand; Deckel der Mappe leicht gebogen und mit geringen Lagerspuren).

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PAINTING
        Feb. 27, 2024

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PAINTING

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), Painting: untitled, acrylic on canvas, monogrammed "RH" in ligature and circular form lower right and again monogrammed "XP" (RH) in Cyrillic in circular form and inscribed " to Georg" in Cyrillic in the center left (The dedication was to the gallery owner of the former Georg van Almsick Gallery in Gronau-Epe, with whom the artist was friends and where he spent several periods working). A painting quoting icon painting in a two-dimensional, silhouette-like style in sharply outlined color fields, dispensing with classical perspective and illusionistic depiction of space. Robert Hammerstiel found his expressive style in bright colors during his first trip to New York in 1988 - inspired by Pop Art and the pulsating life of the metropolis. From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly connections to the artist. Canvas 85 x 149.5 cm.HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), großformatiges Gemälde: ohne Titel, Acryl auf Leinwand, unten rechts monogrammiert "RH" in Ligatur und Kreisform sowie nochmals in Kreisform kyrillisch monogrammiert "XP" (RH) und mittig links kyrillisch mit Widmung bezeichnet "an Georg" (Die Dedikation galt dem Galeristen der ehemaligen Galerie Georg van Almsick in Gronau-Epe, mit dem der Künstler befreundet war und bei dem er mehrfach Arbeitsaufenthalte verbrachte). Ikonenmalerei zitierendes Gemälde in flächiger, silhouettenhafter Malweise in scharf umrissenen Farbfeldern unter Verzicht auf klassische Perspektive und illusionistische Raumdarstellung. Zu seinem expressiven Stil in leuchtender Farbigkeit fand Robert Hammerstiel durch seine erste New York Reise 1988 - inspiriert durch die Pop Art und das pulsierende Leben der Metropole. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischem Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Leinwand 85 x 149,5 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PASTEL
        Feb. 27, 2024

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PASTEL

        Est: €240 - €400

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), pastel on ivory-colored laid paper: "Frauen am Trinken"; signed "Hammerstiel" lower right, dated 1985 and titled. Figures sitting or crouching under a tree in a landscape with a tree, painted in a silhouette-like style with sharply outlined forms and bright colors. From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly connections to the artist. Sheet size approx. 21 x 28.5 cm. HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Pastell auf elfenbeinfarbenem Bütten: "Trinkende Frauen"; unten rechts signiert "Hammerstiel", datiert 1985 und betitelt (Frauen am Trinken). Unter einem Baum sitzende oder hockende Figuren in Landschaft mit Baum, gearbeitet in silhouettenhafter Malweise mit scharf umrissenen Formen und leuchtender Farbigkeit. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischem Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Blattgröße ca. 21 x 28,5 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL DRAWING
        Feb. 27, 2024

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL DRAWING

        Est: €60 - €200

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • Untitled, 1995
        Feb. 01, 2024

        Untitled, 1995

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        graphite on paper signed and dated middle right 27,6 x 39,4 in Liquid damage to center and left half of image. Slight creases in the image margin.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Interior with Two Women or (Distant Evening for Mothers), 2002
        Feb. 01, 2024

        Interior with Two Women or (Distant Evening for Mothers), 2002

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        graphite on paper signed, dated and titled middle right 27,6 x 39,4 in Crease in the paper parallel to the upper edge of the image

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • R. Hammerstiel, Shepherd with stick
        Jan. 11, 2024

        R. Hammerstiel, Shepherd with stick

        Robert Hammerstiel. 2001. 1933 - 2020. Handshake no. 3/5. Shepherd with stick. Lithograph on paper. Dimensions: H 59 x W 20.5 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL - PAINTING
        Jan. 09, 2024

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL - PAINTING

        Est: €1,100 - €2,000

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), Painting: "Das Ausgesetzt sein", oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower right and dated "1997" in reverse, titled and signed "Hammerstiel". Two-dimensional, silhouette-like painting style in sharply outlined colour fields, dispensing with classical perspective and illusionistic depiction of space, in luminous colours. From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly connections to the artist. Canvas 60.5 x 80.5 cm.HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Gemälde: "Das Ausgesetzt sein", Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts monogrammiert sowie revers datiert "1997" und betitelt und signiert "Hammerstiel". Flächige, silhouettenhafte Malweise in scharf umrissenen Farbfeldern unter Verzicht auf klassische Perspektive und illusionistische Raumdarstellung, in leuchtender Farbigkeit. Aus dem Nachlasse einer westfälischen Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Leinwand 60,5 x 80,5 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL DRAWING
        Jan. 09, 2024

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL DRAWING

        Est: €80 - €260

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), ink drawing: "The Visit", ink on laid paper, signed lower right "Hammerstiel" and with dedication (the dedication was to the gallery owner of the former gallery Georg van Almsick in Gronau-Epe, with whom the artist was friends and where he regularly spent working stays). Two-dimensional, silhouette-like painting style, largely abandoning classical perspective and illusionistic representation of space. From the estate of a Westphalian collection. Overall dimensions with frame 32 x 26 cm.HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Tuschezeichnung: "Der Besuch", Tusche auf Bütten, unten rechts signiert "Hammerstiel" und mit Widmung (die Dedikation galt dem Galeristen der ehemaligen Galerie Georg van Almsick in Gronau-Epe, mit dem der Künstler befreundet war und bei dem er regelmäßig Arbeitsaufenthalte verbrachte). Flächige, silhouettenhafte Malweise unter weitgehendem Verzicht auf klassische Perspektive und illusionistische Raumdarstellung. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischem Sammlung. Gesamtmaße mit Rahmen 32 x 26 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL GRAPHICS
        Dec. 05, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL GRAPHICS

        Est: €200 - €360

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), large format color woodcut on laid paper: "Evening", signed lower right "Hammerstiel", among others inscribed "Handdruck" and "E. A.". - Epreuve d'artiste / artist's proof and inscribed " It was always and still are the evenings on which we...". Silhouette-like representation with abandonment of classical perspective and illusionistic representation of space. From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly ties to the artist. Sheet size 84.7 x 65.5 cm.HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), großformatiger Farbholzschnitt auf Bütten: "Abend", unten rechts signiert "Hammerstiel", u. a. bezeichnet "Handdruck" und "E. A." - Epreuve d'artiste / Künstlervorzugsdruck sowie bezeichnet "Es waren immer und sind es noch die Abende an denen wir...". Silhouettenhafte Darstellung unter Verzicht auf klassische Perspektive und illusionistische Raumdarstellung. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Blattgröße 84,7 x 65,5 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL GRAPHICS
        Dec. 05, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL GRAPHICS

        Est: €160 - €300

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), large format woodcut: "Mother and Child", signed lower right "Hammerstiel", dated 1993, inscribed among others "Handdruck" and limited 2/7 as well as inscribed "In all our history it is the women and mothers who have to endure life and bear the tragic events...". Silhouette-like depiction with abandonment of classical perspective and illusionistic spatial representation. From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly ties to the artist. Sheet size 100 x 70.3 cm.HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), großformatiger Holzschnitt auf Bütten: "Mutter und Kind", unten rechts signiert "Hammerstiel", datiert 1993, u. a. bezeichnet "Handdruck" und limitiert 2/7 sowie bezeichnet "In unserer ganzen Geschichte sind es die Frauen und Mütter, welche das Leben und das Tragen der tragischen Ereignisse ertragen müssen...". Silhouettenhafte Darstellung unter Verzicht auf klassische Perspektive und illusionistische Raumdarstellung. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Blattgröße 100 x 70,3 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
        Dec. 05, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL - PAINTING

        Est: €2,600 - €6,000

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), painting: "View of goods train with group of people", oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower left, dated "1982" and inscribed "An Paul Delvaux". Two-dimensional, silhouette-like painting style in sharply outlined colour fields, renouncing classical perspective and illusionistic representation of space, kept in the dark colour palette of his early work. Gloomy night scene with a view from a dark interior. In the background a goods train under electricity pylons next to a river, on the far bank three people looking towards it. Facing the viewer is a faceless woman at the doorway, her long hair falling open over her shoulders and her chest bare. From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly connections to the artist. Canvas 100 x 71 cm (partially with minor retouching).HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Gemälde: "Blick auf Güterzug mit Menschengruppe", Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links monogrammiert, datiert "1982" und bezeichnet "An Paul Delvaux". Flächige, silhouettenhafte Malweise in scharf umrissenen Farbfeldern unter Verzicht auf klassische Perspektive und illusionistische Raumdarstellung, in der dunklen Farbpalette seines Frühwerkes gehalten. Düstere nächtliche Szene mit Ausblick aus einem dunklem Interieur. Im Hintergrund ein Güterzug unter Strommasten neben einem Flusslauf, am weiten Ufer drei zu ihm blickende Menschen. Dem Betrachter zugewandt ist eine gesichtslose Frau am Türrahmen, ihre langen Haare offen über die Schultern fallend und mit entblößter Brust. Aus dem Nachlasse einer westfälischen Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Leinwand 100 x 71 cm (Partiell mit kleineren Retuschen).

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL DRAWING
        Dec. 05, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL DRAWING

        Est: €90 - €260

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL: KAFFEE IN MANHATTAN
        Nov. 27, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL: KAFFEE IN MANHATTAN

        Est: €15,000 - €30,000

        Robert Hammerstiel Kaffee in Manhattan 1988 oil on canvas; framed 170 x 200 cm inscribed, dated and signed several times on the reverse: Kaffee in Manhattan 1988 Hammerstiel private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL: AT THE TRAIN STATION
        Nov. 27, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL: AT THE TRAIN STATION

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Robert Hammerstiel At the train station 1983 oil on press board; framed 85 x 65 cm monogrammed on the lower right. private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Hammerstiel, Robert
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Hammerstiel, Robert

        Est: €1,500 - €2,250

        Hammerstiel, Robert 1933 Vršac - 2020 Neunkirchen. «Landschaft. Viertel unter d. Wienerwald (landscape. District by the Wienerwald)». Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower right. Verso signed, dated 1996 and titled. Verso on the back of the frame a printed label from the Galerie Georg van Almsick, Gronau-Epe, as well as remains of an old label. H 30, W 40 cm (support). Gallery frame. A turning point that triggered the emergence of a new phase in Hammerstiel's work was his trip to New York in 1988. Manhattan inspired the artist with its unusualness and garishness and moved him to rediscover colours and radically simplify his figural language. From then on, he renounced everything incidental in his painting. Although this landscape painting of his adopted hometown of Ternitz in Lower Austria is rare in terms of its subject matter and concentrates entirely on the landscape without Hammerstiel's typical foreground figures, it nevertheless has everything that characterises the artist's main work: shapes reduced to the essential and strong, vivid colours. It is a very personal homage to the place where he lived for many years. Authentication: We would like to thank Mr Robert F. Hammerstiel, son of the artist and director of the Robert-Hammerstiel-Archive, Vienna, for the authentication via e-mail, based on photos, 14.04.2023. We would like to thank Dr. Frederik Lehner, Galerie Lehner, Vienna, for the kind remarks via e-mail, based on photographs, 13.04.2023. Condition report: Very good overall impression. DEUTSCH: Hammerstiel, Robert 1933 Werschetz - 2020 Neunkirchen. «Landschaft. Viertel unter d. Wienerwald». Öl auf Leinwand. U.r. monogr. Verso sign., 1996 dat. und bet. Verso auf der Rahmenrückseite ein gedrucktes Etikett der Galerie Georg van Almsick, Gronau-Epe, sowie Reste eines alten Etiketts. H. 30, B. 40 cm (Bildträger). Galerierahmen. Ein Wendepunkt, welcher die Entstehung einer neuen Werkphase Hammerstiels auslöste, stellte seine Reise nach New York im Jahr 1988 dar. Manhattan inspirierte den Künstler mit dessen Außergewöhnlichkeit und Grelle und bewegte ihn zu einer Neuentdeckung der Farbe und einer radikalen Vereinfachung seiner Formsprache. Auf alles Nebensächliche hat er fortan in seiner Malerei verzichtet. Obwohl dieses Landschaftsgemälde seiner Wahlheimat Ternitz in Niederösterreich vom Sujet selten ist und sich ohne die typischen Hammerstiel'schen Vordergrundfiguren ganz auf die Landschaft konzentriert, weist es doch alles auf, was das Hauptwerk des Künstlers ausmacht: auf das Wesentliche reduzierte Formen und starke, lebendige Farbigkeit. Es ist eine ganz persönliche Hommage an seinen langjährigen Lebensmittelpunkt. Echtheitsbestätigung: Wir danken Herrn Robert F. Hammerstiel, Sohn des Künstlers und Leiter des Robert-Hammerstiel-Archivs, Wien, für die Bestätigung der Echtheit via E-Mail, anhand von Photos, 14.04.2023. Wir danken Herrn Dr. Frederik Lehner, Galerie Lehner, Wien, für die freundlichen Hinweise via E-Mail, anhand von Photos, 13.04.2023. Zustandsbericht: Sehr guter Gesamteindruck.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • New York Balcony at Night
        Nov. 23, 2023

        New York Balcony at Night

        Est: €400 - €600

        woodcut signed and dated lower right, titled lower centre 33,3 x 25,5 in Edition: 4/7. An exceptional piece by Robert Hammerstiel in an extremely low edition. The hand print New York Balcony at Night shows the silhouettes known for Hammerstiel in subtle colours.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • New York Balcony at Night
        Nov. 23, 2023

        New York Balcony at Night

        Est: €400 - €600

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
        Oct. 27, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL - PAINTING

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL DRAWING
        Oct. 27, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL DRAWING

        Est: €100 - €260

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PAINTING
        Sep. 26, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PAINTING

        Est: €800 - €1,800

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), painting: "Still Life with Fruit", acrylic on painting cardboard, monogrammed lower right "RH" in ligature and circular form. Two-dimensional, silhouette-like painting style in sharply outlined color fields, abandoning classical perspective and illusionistic spatial representation. Robert Hammerstiel found his expressive style in bright colors through his first trip to New York in 1988 - inspired by Pop Art and the pulsating life of the metropolis. From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly ties to the artist. Painting cardboard 13.5 x 20 cm; overall dimensions with antique frame 20.2 x 26.2 cm.HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Gemälde: "Stillleben mit Frucht", Acryl auf Malkarton, unten rechts monogrammiert "RH" in Ligatur und Kreisform. Flächige, silhouettenhafte Malweise in scharf umrissenen Farbfeldern unter Verzicht auf klassische Perspektive und illusionistische Raumdarstellung. Zu seinem expressiven Stil in leuchtender Farbigkeit fand Robert Hammerstiel durch seine erste New York Reise 1988 - inspiriert durch die Pop Art und das pulsierende Leben der Metropole. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischem Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Malkarton 13,5 x 20 cm; Gesamtmaße mit antikisierendem Rahmen 20,2 x 26,2 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL DRAWING
        Sep. 26, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL DRAWING

        Est: €100 - €260

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), ink drawing: "The Embrace", ink on handmade paper, signed lower right "Hammerstiel" and dated 1998. Two-dimensional, silhouette-like painting style with abandonment of classical perspective and illusionistic spatial representation. From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly ties to the artist. Overall dimensions with frame 31 x 36 cm. HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Tuschezeichnung: "Die Umarmung", Tusche auf Bütten, unten rechts signiert "Hammerstiel" und datiert 1998. Flächige, silhouettenhafte Malweise unter Verzicht auf klassische Perspektive und illusionistische Raumdarstellung. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischem Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Gesamtmaße mit Rahmen 31 x 36 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PAINTING
        Aug. 29, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PAINTING

        Est: €1,000 - €2,800

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), painting: untitled, acrylic on canvas, monogrammed "RH" in ligature and circular form at the bottom center and signed "Robert Hammerstiel" on the reverse, dated 2002 and with dedication (the dedication was to the gallery owner Georg von Almsick in Gronau-Epe). Two-dimensional, silhouette-like painting style in sharply outlined color fields under renunciation of classical perspective and illusionistic spatial representation. Robert Hammerstiel found his expressive style in bright colors through his first trip to New York in 1988 - inspired by Pop Art and the pulsating life of the metropolis. From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly ties to the artist. Canvas 30 x 40 cm. HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Gemälde: ohne Titel, Acryl auf Leinwand, unten mittig monogrammiert "RH" in Ligatur und Kreisform sowie revers signiert "Robert Hammerstiel", datiert 2002 und mit Widmung (die Dedikation galt dem Galeristen Georg von Almsick in Gronau-Epe). Flächige, silhouettenhafte Malweise in scharf umrissenen Farbfeldern unter Verzicht auf klassische Perspektive und illusionistische Raumdarstellung. Zu seinem expressiven Stil in leuchtender Farbigkeit fand Robert Hammerstiel durch seine erste New York Reise 1988 - inspiriert durch die Pop Art und das pulsierende Leben der Metropole. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischem Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Leinwand 30 x 40 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PAINTING
        Jul. 25, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PAINTING

        Est: €800 - €1,800

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), painting: untitled (flower market), acrylic and oil on plywood, monogrammed lower right "RH" in ligature and circular form and reversed signed "Hammerstiel", dated 1970 and inscribed "revised 2005". Glazed to impasto painting style with later colored reworking. Robert Hammerstiel found his expressive style in bright colors through his first trip to New York in 1988 - inspired by Pop Art and the vibrant life of the metropolis. From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly ties to the artist. Plywood 25 x 19 cm.HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Gemälde: ohne Titel (Blumenmarkt), Acryl und Öl auf Sperrholz, unten rechts monogrammiert "RH" in Ligatur und Kreisform sowie revers signiert "Hammerstiel", datiert 1970 und bezeichnet "überarbeitet 2005". Lasierende bis pastose Malweise mit späterer farbiger Überarbeitung. Zu seinem expressiven Stil in leuchtender Farbigkeit fand Robert Hammerstiel durch seine erste New York Reise 1988 - inspiriert durch die Pop Art und das pulsierende Leben der Metropole. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischem Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Sperrholz 25 x 19 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PAINTING
        Jul. 25, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PAINTING

        Est: €3,600 - €9,000

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), painting: Untitled (Boy and Icon), acrylic on canvas, monogrammed "RH" in ligature and circle at lower right and again monogrammed "XP" (RH) in Cyrillic in circle, c. 1980 /1990 and inscribed "to Georg" in Cyrillic at centre left (The dedication was to the gallery owner of the former gallery Georg van Almsick, with whom the artist was friends and with whom he spent several working stays). Boy and priest in front of three saints. Two-dimensional, silhouette-like painting style in sharply outlined colour fields, renouncing classical perspective and illusionistic representation of space. Robert Hammerstiel found his expressive style in bright colours during his first trip to New York in 1988 - inspired by Pop Art and the pulsating life of the metropolis. From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly connections to the artist. Canvas 85 x 149,5 cm.HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Gemälde: ohne Titel (Knabe und Ikone), Acryl auf Leinwand, unten rechts monogrammiert "RH" in Ligatur und Kreisform sowie nochmals in Kreisform kyrillisch monogrammiert "XP" (RH), um 1980 /1990 und mittig links kyrillisch bezeichnet "an Georg" (Die Widmung galt dem Galeristen der ehemaligen Galerie Georg van Almsick, mit dem der Künstler befreundet war und bei dem er mehrfach Arbeitsaufenthalte verbrachte). Knabe und Priester vor drei Heiligen. Flächige, silhouettenhafte Malweise in scharf umrissenen Farbfeldern unter Verzicht auf klassische Perspektive und illusionistische Raumdarstellung. Zu seinem expressiven Stil in leuchtender Farbigkeit fand Robert Hammerstiel durch seine erste New York Reise 1988 - inspiriert durch die Pop Art und das pulsierende Leben der Metropole. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischem Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Leinwand 85 x 149,5 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • Robert Hammerstiel, "Einkehr" und "Jesus heilt den Blinden", zwei Farbholzschnitte o.J./ 1992 mit Widmung
        Jul. 14, 2023

        Robert Hammerstiel, "Einkehr" und "Jesus heilt den Blinden", zwei Farbholzschnitte o.J./ 1992 mit Widmung

        Est: €400 - €600

        Robert Hammerstiel, "Einkehr" und "Jesus heilt den Blinden", zwei Farbholzschnitte o.J./ 1992 mit Widmung Robert Hammerstiel, 1933 Vršac, deutsch Werschetz, Königreich Jugoslawien- 2020 in Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler, Grafiker und Holzschneider, zahlreiche internat. Ausst., hier: "Einkehr", Farbholzschnitt, 22,7 x 17,2 cm, signiert, num. 203/290, o. Rahmen; "Jesus heilt den Blinden", Farbholzschnitt, 31 x 40 cm, signiert, bezeichnet mit Widmung, datiert, o. Rahmen Robert Hammerstiel, "Einkehr" und "Jesus heilt den Blinden", two colour woodcuts without year / 1992 with dedication Robert Hammerstiel, 1933 Vršac, German Werschetz, Kingdom of Yugoslavia- 2020 in Neunkirchen, Austrian painter, graphic artist and woodcutter, numerous international exhibitions. Exhibitions, here: "Einkehr", colour woodcut, 22.7 x 17.2 cm, signed, numbered 203/290, without frame; "Jesus heilt den Blinden", colour woodcut, 31 x 40 cm, signed, inscribed with dedication, dated, without frame.

      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL GRAPHICS
        Jun. 27, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL GRAPHICS

        Est: €90 - €200

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), woodcut on ivory handmade paper: "Arabische Mutter, Jerusalem", signed "Hammerstiel" in pencil lower right, limited 2/20, inscribed "Handdruck" and titled upper right as well as dated twice 1989; sheet on the left with dedication by the artist dated 14.12.1989 (The dedication was to the gallery owner of the former Galerie Georg van Almsick in Gronau-Epe). From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly connections to the artist. Framed behind glass; overall dimensions with frame 32.5 x 25.5 cm (sheet with folds).HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Holzschnitt auf elfenbeinfarbenem Bütten: "Arabische Mutter, Jerusalem", mit Bleistift unten rechts handsigniert "Hammerstiel", limitiert 2/20, bezeichnet "Handdruck" und oben rechts betitelt sowie zweimal datiert 1989; Blatt links mit Widmung des Künstlers vom 14.12.1989 (Die Dedikation galt dem Galeristen der ehemaligen Galerie Georg van Almsick in Gronau-Epe). Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Hinter Glas gerahmt; Gesamtmaße mit Rahmen 32,5 x 25,5 cm (Blatt gefalzt).

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL GRAPHICS
        Jun. 27, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL GRAPHICS

        Est: €90 - €200

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), woodcut and pencil drawing on ivory handmade paper: "Werschertzer Engel - New Yorker Engel", signed in pencil "Hammerstiel", inscribed "Handdruck" and dated 1988 as well as titled again, with dedication ("Für Georg" - The dedication was to the gallerist of the former gallery Georg van Almsick in Gronau-Epe), re-dated 19. 5.1996 and inscribed "E. A.". Woodcut supplemented by drawing in the artist's own hand. From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly connections to the artist. Sheet size approx. 16 x 21 cm.HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Holzschnitt und Bleistiftzeichnung auf elfenbeinfarbenem Bütten: "Werschertzer Engel - New Yorker Engel", mit Bleistift signiert "Hammerstiel", bezeichnet "Handdruck" und datiert 1988 sowie nochmals betitelt, mit Widmung ("Für Georg" - Die Dedikation galt dem Galeristen der ehemaligen Galerie Georg van Almsick in Gronau-Epe), erneut datiert 19.5.1996 und bezeichnet "E. A." (Epreuve d'artiste / Künstlervorzugsdruck). Holzschnitt überarbeitet und ergänzt durch eigenhändige Zeichnung des Künstlers. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischem Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Blattgröße ca. 16 x 21 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PAINTING
        Jun. 27, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PAINTING

        Est: €4,000 - €9,000

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL DRAWING
        Jun. 27, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL DRAWING

        Est: €90 - €200

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), pencil drawing on ivory handmade paper: "Killarney Ireland", signed "Hammerstiel" in pencil lower right, titled, dated 10.6.90 (1990) and with dedication "Für Georg van Almsick" (The dedication was to the gallery owner of the former Galerie Georg van Almsick in Gronau-Epe). From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly connections to the artist. Framed behind glass; overall dimensions with frame 24.5 x 24.5 cm. HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Bleistiftzeichnung auf elfenbeinfarbenem Bütten: "Killarney Irland", mit Bleistift unten rechts handsigniert "Hammerstiel", betitelt, datiert 10.6.90 (1990) und mit Widmung "Für Georg van Almsick" (Die Dedikation galt dem Galeristen der ehemaligen Galerie Georg van Almsick in Gronau-Epe). Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Hinter Glas gerahmt; Gesamtmaße mit Rahmen 24,5 x 24,5 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL: "DAS GESPRÄCH"
        Jun. 22, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL: "DAS GESPRÄCH"

        Est: €8,000 - €16,000

        Robert Hammerstiel "Das Gespräch" 1976/77 oil on hardboard; framed 129.5 x 102.5 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower right: RH 76/77 signed, dated and inscribed on the reverse: Hammerstiel 1976/77 "Das Gespräch" private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL: "HOMMAGE AN MAX BECKMANN"
        Jun. 22, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL: "HOMMAGE AN MAX BECKMANN"

        Est: €6,000 - €12,000

        Robert Hammerstiel "Hommage an Max Beckmann" 2003 acrylic on canvas; framed 80 x 100 cm monogrammed on the lower right: RH inscribed, signed and dated on the reverse: Hommage an Max Beckmann Hammerstiel 2003 private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL: UNTITLED
        Jun. 22, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL: UNTITLED

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Robert Hammerstiel Untitled 1980 oil on board; framed 65 x 85 cm inscribed with a personal dedication on the reverse dated and signed on the reverse: 18.1.1980, Vienna Hammerstiel private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • A Morning in April, 2011
        Jun. 06, 2023

        A Morning in April, 2011

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        monogrammed lower left, signed on verso, dated and titled,

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • The Rosewater Shop, 1998
        Jun. 06, 2023

        The Rosewater Shop, 1998

        Est: €6,000 - €7,000

        monogrammed and dated lower left, signed on verso, dated and titled. A work from the artist's pop-like phase, which began with a stay in New York. Robert Hammerstiel likes to use the depiction of markets, cafés and shops to find a contrast of his monumental painting style with small-scale objects, which has been perfectly achieved here. The rosewater shop is also a reminiscence of a lost time, which the artist likes to resurrect and immerse in an oriental colouring.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Banater interior with half a family and fruit, 2016
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Banater interior with half a family and fruit, 2016

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        monogrammed lower right, signed on verso, dated and titled in German and Serbian. Throughout his life, memories of his youth in the Banat remained the most important source of inspiration for the motifs of his works, in which the feelings of expulsion, deportation and insecurity always resonate heavily. In this work, an elegant double play is created between an idyllic and playful still life and a play of people with the typical faceless figures gathered around the table as well as taking up positions in front of the window. As in Edward Hopper's work, the question arises as to what will happen in the next moment, which could immediately destroy the current idyll and the possibility of which is reinforced by colour. All the painterly means used reinforce this field of tension and yet the work radiates a positive underlying mood.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • HAMMERSTIEL Robert "New Yorker Balkon"
        May. 26, 2023

        HAMMERSTIEL Robert "New Yorker Balkon"

        HAMMERSTIEL Robert (1933 Vrsac/Jugoslawien-2020 Neunkirchen/Österreich) ''New Yorker Balkon'', Farbholzschnitt, 1999, 45,5x36 cm, Büttenpapier 76x56 cm, nummeriert 48/50 und signiert

        Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      • HAMMERSTIEL Robert "Nächtliche Ausschau"
        May. 26, 2023

        HAMMERSTIEL Robert "Nächtliche Ausschau"

        HAMMERSTIEL Robert (1933 Vrsac/Jugoslawien-2020 Neunkirchen/Österreich) ''Nächtliche Ausschau'', Farbholzschnitt ,1997, 47,5x41,5 cm, Büttenkarton 71x51 cm, signiert und nummeriert 33/70

        Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      • Robert Hammerstiel: "Trennung"
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Robert Hammerstiel: "Trennung"

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Robert Hammerstiel "Trennung" 2006 acrylic on canvas; framed 40 x 40 cm monogrammed on the lower right: RH inscribed on the reverse on the canvas: Trennung Hammerstiel / ... / 2006 / Acryl auf Leinen private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Robert Hammerstiel: "Passanten mit Kokille"
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Robert Hammerstiel: "Passanten mit Kokille"

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Robert Hammerstiel "Passanten mit Kokille" 1998 oil on canvas; framed 60.5 x 81 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower right: RH 97 98 inscribed, dated and signed on the reverse: Passanten mit Kokille 1998 Hammerstiel private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL GRAPHICS
        Apr. 04, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL GRAPHICS

        Est: €100 - €200

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), Colour woodcut with chalk drawing: "Nocturnal visit", signed "Hammerstiel" in pencil lower right, limited 2/2 and inscribed with the technique " Colour woodcut and chalk" and titled lower left. Colour woodcut in two-dimensional, silhouette-like representation in sharply outlined colour fields, renouncing classical perspective and illusionistic representation of space, partially reworked by the artist with violet and green chalk hatching. Robert Hammerstiel found his expressive style in bright colours during his first trip to New York in 1988 - inspired by Pop Art and the pulsating life of the metropolis. From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly connections to the artist. Image approx. 40 x 45 cm, sheet size 50.2 x 65.1 cm (sheet wavy and partially creased).HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Farbholzschnitt mit Kreidezeichnung: "Nächtlicher Besuch", unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert "Hammerstiel", limitiert 2/2 und unten links mit der Technik bezeichnet "Farbholzschnitt und Kreide" und betitelt. Farbholzschnitt in flächiger, silhouettenhafter Darstellung in scharf umrissenen Farbfeldern unter Verzicht auf klassische Perspektive und illusionistische Raumdarstellung, partiell vom Künstler mit violetter und grüner Kreide schraffierend überarbeitet. Zu seinem expressiven Stil in leuchtender Farbigkeit fand Robert Hammerstiel durch seine erste New York Reise 1988 - inspiriert durch die Pop Art und das pulsierende Leben der Metropole. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischem Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Darstellung ca. 40 x 45 cm, Blattgröße 50,2 x 65,1 cm (Blatt gewellt und partiell geknickt).

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PAINTING
        Apr. 04, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL PAINTING

        Est: €2,000 - €5,000

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), painting: " East Hungarian ...carriers" (illegibly titled), 1992, acrylic on canvas, monogrammed lower right "RH" in ligature and circular form as well as signed in reverse "Hammerstiel" and titled and dated by the artist. Two-dimensional, silhouette-like painting style in sharply outlined colour fields, renouncing classical perspective and illusionistic representation of space. Robert Hammerstiel found his expressive style in bright colours during his first trip to New York in 1988 - inspired by Pop Art and the pulsating life of the metropolis. From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly connections to the artist. Canvas 85,5 x 75 cm.HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Gemälde: "Ost-Ungarische ...trägerinnen" (unleserlich betitelt), 1992, Acryl auf Leinwand, unten rechts monogrammiert "RH" in Ligatur und Kreisform sowie revers signiert "Hammerstiel" und vom Künstler betitelt und datiert. Flächige, silhouettenhafte Malweise in scharf umrissenen Farbfeldern unter Verzicht auf klassische Perspektive und illusionistische Raumdarstellung. Zu seinem expressiven Stil in leuchtender Farbigkeit fand Robert Hammerstiel durch seine erste New York Reise 1988 - inspiriert durch die Pop Art und das pulsierende Leben der Metropole. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischem Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Leinwand 85,5 x 75 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL DRAWING
        Apr. 04, 2023

        ROBERT HAMMERSTIEL DRAWING

        Est: €90 - €260

        HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, Austrian painter and graphic artist), Ink drawing on ivory handmade paper: untitled; signed "Hammerstiel" and with dedication at lower right, c. 1980 (the dedication is to the gallery owner of the former Galerie Georg von Almsick in Gronau-Epe). Squatting figure in a landscape in silhouette-like painting style with sharply outlined forms. From the estate of a Westphalian collection with friendly connections to the artist. Sheet size ca. 17,5 x 18 cm.HAMMERSTIEL, ROBERT (Werschetz 1933-2020 Neunkirchen, österreichischer Maler und Grafiker), Tuschezeichnung auf elfenbeinfarbenem Bütten: ohne Titel; unten rechts signiert "Hammerstiel" und mit Widmung, um 1980 (die Dedikation gilt dem Galeristen der ehemaligen Galerie Georg von Almsick in Gronau-Epe). Hockende Figur in Landschaft in silhouettenhafter Malweise mit scharf umrissenen Formen. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischem Sammlung mit freundschaftlichen Verbindungen zum Künstler. Blattgröße ca. 17,5 x 18 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Robert Hammerstiel