Josef Theodor Hansen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1848 - d. 1912

    • JOSEF THEODOR HANSEN (Denmark, 1848-1912). City wall with tower, presumably "Bad Homburg" Messen, Germany. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated I.T. Hansen 1911 in the lower right corner.
      Jan. 15, 2024

      JOSEF THEODOR HANSEN (Denmark, 1848-1912). City wall with tower, presumably "Bad Homburg" Messen, Germany. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated I.T. Hansen 1911 in the lower right corner.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      JOSEF THEODOR HANSEN (Denmark, 1848-1912). City wall with tower, presumably "Bad Homburg" Messen, Germany. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated I.T. Hansen 1911 in the lower right corner. Measurements: 24 x 14 cm. (32 x 31 x 4 cm. (frame). Josef Theodor Hansen was a Danish architectural painter and illustrator. Trained painter with master painter Dyhrborg and with an uncle, master painter Lindstrøm in Randers. After a 5-year apprenticeship, he traveled as a journeyman to Copenhagen, where he worked with decoration in the Ipsen and Wendrichs Terracotta factories. At the same time, from 1869-1876, he went to the Technical School in Copenhagen and the School of the Arts Academy to further his education as an artist. Already from 1867, he made extensive study trips to Greece, and ad a scholar of the Academy he visited Italy, Spain, England and France, where he was a student at Bonnat's School in Paris. He also went to Germany, where he especially stayed in Rothenburg ob der Tauber. On all these journeys, Hansen continued to develop and became a very skilled architectural painter.

      Setdart Auction House
    • JOSEF THEODOR HANSEN (Denmark, 1848-1912). City wall with tower, presumably "Rothenburg ob der Tauber", Germany. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated I.T. Hansen 1911 in the lower right corner.
      Jan. 15, 2024

      JOSEF THEODOR HANSEN (Denmark, 1848-1912). City wall with tower, presumably "Rothenburg ob der Tauber", Germany. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated I.T. Hansen 1911 in the lower right corner.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      JOSEF THEODOR HANSEN (Denmark, 1848-1912). City wall with tower, presumably "Rothenburg ob der Tauber", Germany. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated I.T. Hansen 1911 in the lower right corner. Measurements: 24 x 14 cm; 33 x 23 x 4 cm. (frame). Josef Theodor Hansen was a Danish architectural painter and illustrator. Trained painter with master painter Dyhrborg and with an uncle, master painter Lindstrøm in Randers. After a 5-year apprenticeship, he traveled as a journeyman to Copenhagen, where he worked with decoration in the Ipsen and Wendrichs Terracotta factories. At the same time, from 1869-1876, he went to the Technical School in Copenhagen and the School of the Arts Academy to further his education as an artist. Already from 1867, he made extensive study trips to Greece, and ad a scholar of the Academy he visited Italy, Spain, England and France, where he was a student at Bonnat's School in Paris. He also went to Germany, where he especially stayed in Rothenburg ob der Tauber. On all these journeys, Hansen continued to develop and became a very skilled architectural painter.

      Setdart Auction House
    • Joseph Theodor HANSEN (1848-1912), 'Flußlandschaft mit Stadtansicht' / 'Riverlandscape with city view', 19. Jh.
      Apr. 01, 2023

      Joseph Theodor HANSEN (1848-1912), 'Flußlandschaft mit Stadtansicht' / 'Riverlandscape with city view', 19. Jh.

      Est: €360 - €720

      Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: links unten sign. 'Th. Hansen', Maße: 44,3 x 35 cm, Zustand: gut, kl. Farbverluste, reinigungsbedürftig

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Josef Theodor Hansen (Danish, 1848-1912) The Palace of Gustav III, Stockholm
      Mar. 08, 2023

      Josef Theodor Hansen (Danish, 1848-1912) The Palace of Gustav III, Stockholm

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Josef Theodor Hansen (Danish, 1848-1912) The Palace of Gustav III, Stockholm signed, dated and indistinctly inscribed 'J.T.HANSEN.STOCKHOLM.1887./GUSTAV III A---' (lower right) oil on canvas 52 x 34.9cm (20 1/2 x 13 3/4in).

    • Joseph Theodor Hansen
      Dec. 04, 2022

      Joseph Theodor Hansen

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      (1848 Tebbestrup bei Randers/Dänemark - 1912 Randers) "Tempio di Bacco". Originaltitel Sehr feine und detailreiche Ansicht eines Bacchustempels in römischer Zeit, ausgeführt von dem bedeutenden dänischen Architekturmaler Joseph Theodor Hansen, der 1869-76 an der Akademie in Kopenhagen studierte. Schon seit 1867 unternahm er zahlreiche Studienreisen nach Europa, deren Eindrücke er in gefragte Gemälde und Aquarelle umsetzte. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. betitelt, monogr., ortsbez. "Roma" u. dat. (19)07; Verso Etikett eines Restaurators aus dem Jahr 1953 sowie mit Nummer auf dem Keilrahmen "80". 22,5 cm x 20 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated (19)07, with title and location Rome.

    • Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Der Vesta Tempel auf dem antiken Forum Romanum in Rom
      Dec. 01, 2022

      Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Der Vesta Tempel auf dem antiken Forum Romanum in Rom

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Der Vesta Tempel auf dem antiken Forum Romanum in Rom. -- Öl auf Leinwand, auf Leinwand kaschiert. 12,5 x 22,1 cm. Unten rechts signiert "J. T. HANSEN". -- -- Mit den Ausgrabungen auf dem Forum Romanum wuchs seit dem ausgehenden 18. Jahrhundert auch das Interesse an Rekonstruktionen des antiken Machtzentrums. Der Tempel der Vesta auf der Ostseite des Forums wurde erst im späten 19. Jahrhundert wieder ans Licht gebracht. Joseph Theodor Hansen rekonstruiert in vorliegendem Gemälde den wiederentdeckten Bau und lässt ihn in verlorener Pracht erstrahlen. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Josef Theodor Hansen (1848-1912), 'Gasse mit Figurenstaffage' / 'An alley with figures'
      Jul. 17, 2021

      Josef Theodor Hansen (1848-1912), 'Gasse mit Figurenstaffage' / 'An alley with figures'

      Est: €40 - €80

      Technik: Radierung auf Papier, Datierung: 1883, Signatur: unten rechts in der Platte signiert und datiert, Plattenmaß: 15 x 12 cm, Zustand: gut

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Josef Theodor Hansen "Palazzo Borghese" Oil, 1885
      Feb. 21, 2021

      Josef Theodor Hansen "Palazzo Borghese" Oil, 1885

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Josef Theodor Hansen (Danish, 1848-1912) "Palazzo Borghese," oil on canvas, 1885, signed and dated lower left: "J.T. Hansen Roma 1885." Image: 11" H x 6.5" W; frame: 16" H x 11" W x 1.25" D. Provenance: Property from the Estate of designer, model, television host, and business woman, Nina Griscom.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Die Cappella Brenzoni in San Fermo, Verona
      Nov. 27, 2020

      Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Die Cappella Brenzoni in San Fermo, Verona

      Est: €400 - €600

      Die Cappella Brenzoni in der Chiesa di San Fermo Maggiore, Verona. Aquarell auf Papier, kaschiert auf Malkarton. 24,2 x 17,4 cm. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "J.T. Hansen 1885 / S. Fermo Verona." sowie am rechten oberen Rand bezeichnet "Brenzonis 1701". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Ansicht des Tempio di Iside in Pompeji
      Jun. 05, 2020

      Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Ansicht des Tempio di Iside in Pompeji

      Est: €300 - €400

      Ansicht des Tempio di Iside in Pompeji. Aquarell auf Velin. 11,5 x 18,6 cm. Unten links bezeichnet, datiert und signiert: "Tempio d'Iside Pompei 1886 I T Hansen". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Innenansicht der Casa D.I. Lucrezio Frontone in Pompeji
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Innenansicht der Casa D.I. Lucrezio Frontone in Pompeji

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Innenansicht der Casa di Marco Lucrezio Frontone in Pompeji. Öl auf Leinwand. 20 x 26 cm. Unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert "J. T. Hansen. Pompej 1905./Casa D. M. Lucrezio Frontone". „Sonntag waren wir in Pompeji. - Es ist viel Unheil in der Welt geschehen, aber wenig, das den Nachkommen so viel Freude gemacht hätte. Ich weiß nicht leicht etwas Interessanteres. Die Häuser sind klein und eng, aber alle inwendig aufs zierlichste gemalt. Das Stadttor merkwürdig, mit den Gräbern gleich daran. Das Grab einer Priesterin als Bank im Halbzirkel mit steinerner Lehne, daran die Inschrift mit großen Buchstaben eingegraben. Über die Lehne hinaus sieht man das Meer und die untergehende Sonne. Ein herrlicher Platz, des schönen Gedankens wert“ (Goethe: Italienische Reise, Neapel, den 13. März 1787). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Josef Theodor HANSEN Randers, 1848 - 1912 Vue présumée de la vallée de la Seine, en aval de Paris Huile sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Josef Theodor HANSEN Randers, 1848 - 1912 Vue présumée de la vallée de la Seine, en aval de Paris Huile sur toile

      Est: €500 - €700

      Josef Theodor HANSEN Randers, 1848 - 1912 Vue présumée de la vallée de la Seine, en aval de Paris Huile sur toile Signée, localisée et datée ''I. T. Hansen. Paris 87 (?)'' en bas à droite Presumed view of the Seine valley, downstream of Paris, oil on canvas, located, signed and dated, by J. T. Hansen h: 8 w: 14 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 196, n°197, repr. et p. 212

    • Josef Theodor HANSEN Randers, 1848 - 1912 Vue de la Seine en bas de Meudon Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau d'isorel
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Josef Theodor HANSEN Randers, 1848 - 1912 Vue de la Seine en bas de Meudon Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau d'isorel

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Josef Theodor HANSEN Randers, 1848 - 1912 Vue de la Seine en bas de Meudon Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau d''isorel Monogrammée, localisée et datée ''ITH. Sèvres fra Bas Meudon 6/6 80'' en bas à droite View of the Seine below Meudon, oil on canvas laid down on hardboard panel, with monogram, located and dated, by J. T. Hansen h: 15,50 w: 24 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 162, n°135, repr. et p. 212

    • Josef Theodor HANSEN Randers, 1848 - 1912 Vue des douves de Kronborg au clair de lune Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Josef Theodor HANSEN Randers, 1848 - 1912 Vue des douves de Kronborg au clair de lune Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Josef Theodor HANSEN Randers, 1848 - 1912 Vue des douves de Kronborg au clair de lune Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Localisée, datée et monogrammée ''Kronborg. 1875 ITH'' en bas à droite View of the moats of Kronborg by moonlight, oil on canvas, with monogram and dated, by J. T. Hansen h: 23 w: 16 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 196, n°196, repr. et p. 212

    • Josef Theodor Hansen (Danish, 1848-1912) - The Sala delle Quattro Porte, Doge's Palace, Venice
      Oct. 31, 2018

      Josef Theodor Hansen (Danish, 1848-1912) - The Sala delle Quattro Porte, Doge's Palace, Venice

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Josef Theodor Hansen (Danish, 1848-1912) The Sala delle Quattro Porte, Doge's Palace, Venice oil on canvas 29 ½ x 21 5/8 in. (74.9 x 54.9 cm.)

    • JOSEF THEODOR HANSEN (1848-1912, Danish), framed oil on canvas, signed and dated 1912, figure in a gondola in Venetian scenes. 28 cm x 46 cm.
      Sep. 05, 2018

      JOSEF THEODOR HANSEN (1848-1912, Danish), framed oil on canvas, signed and dated 1912, figure in a gondola in Venetian scenes. 28 cm x 46 cm.

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      Hannam's Auctioneers
    • Josef Theodor Hansen
      Jul. 18, 2018

      Josef Theodor Hansen

      Est: £300 - £400

      Josef Theodor Hansen, Danish 1848-1912-Rödegasse Markustu;oil on canvas, signed, inscribed and dated 1911, 39.2x29cm

      Roseberys
    • JOSEF THEODOR HANSEN | Rödergasse with the Markusturm in Rothenburg
      Nov. 01, 2017

      JOSEF THEODOR HANSEN | Rödergasse with the Markusturm in Rothenburg

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      oil on canvas

    • Hansen,Josef Theodor(1848-1912) - Ansicht von Rothenburg o.T. mit Blick zum Stöberleinturm,Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts in Blockbuchstaben signiert ''J.T.HANSEN'',verortet ''ROTHENBURG O.T.'',datiert 1910 und links in dänischer Sprache betitelt
      Oct. 22, 2016

      Hansen,Josef Theodor(1848-1912) - Ansicht von Rothenburg o.T. mit Blick zum Stöberleinturm,Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts in Blockbuchstaben signiert ''J.T.HANSEN'',verortet ''ROTHENBURG O.T.'',datiert 1910 und links in dänischer Sprache betitelt

      Hansen,Josef Theodor(1848-1912) - Ansicht von Rothenburg o.T. mit Blick zum Stöberleinturm,Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts in Blockbuchstaben signiert ''J.T.HANSEN'',verortet ''ROTHENBURG O.T.'',datiert 1910 und links in dänischer Sprache betitelt ''Hospitalsgaarden'',ca.38x28cm,mit Goldrahmung

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • JOSEF THEODOR HANSEN | The Roman Forum with the Arch of Titus and the Coliseum
      Nov. 25, 2015

      JOSEF THEODOR HANSEN | The Roman Forum with the Arch of Titus and the Coliseum

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      oil on canvas

    • Josef Theodor Hansen
      Oct. 17, 2015

      Josef Theodor Hansen

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      "Interior of San Zeno in Verona", oil on canvas, signed and dated 1885 (lower left), framed

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
    • Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Partie im Forum Romanum
      May. 29, 2015

      Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Partie im Forum Romanum

      Est: €700 - €900

      Partie im Forum Romanum. Aquarell auf Aquarellpapier. 32,4 x 23,2 cm. Unten links signiert "I.T. Hansen. Roma. 1907".

    • Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Blick in eine venezianische Kirche
      May. 29, 2015

      Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Blick in eine venezianische Kirche

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Blick in das Innere einer venezianischen Kirche. Öl auf Leinwand. 38,5 x 28,5 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert "ITH. Venezia. (18)85".

    • Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Hinterhof in Athen
      May. 29, 2015

      Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Hinterhof in Athen

      Est: €2,000 - €2,200

      Hinterhof in Athen. Öl auf Leinwand. 22,7 x 24,3 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert, bezeichnet und datiert "ITH (ligiert) Athen/1882".

    • Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Das Erechtheion auf der Akropolis
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Das Erechtheion auf der Akropolis

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Das Erechtheion auf der Akropolis. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz kaschiert. 24 x 32,2 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "J.T. Hansen./ 1884". Nachlaßversteigerung der Gemälde und Aquarelle von J. T. Hansen, Nr. 41, Kopenhagen 1915.

    • Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Ansicht des Klosters Santa Scolastica in Subiaco
      May. 30, 2014

      Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Ansicht des Klosters Santa Scolastica in Subiaco

      Est: €3,500 - €3,800

      Ansicht des Klosters Santa Scolastica in Subiaco. Öl auf Leinwand. 28,8 x 18,4 cm. Unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert "J. T. Hansen/ Sta. Scolastica./ Subiaco. 1907". - Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlaß des Künstlers. Auktion Winkel & Magnussen, Kopenagen, 24.-25. Februar 1913: Nachlaßversteigerung der Gemälde und Aquarelle von J. T. Hansen, Nr. 39.

    • Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Ansicht des Quai Henri IV in Paris
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Ansicht des Quai Henri IV in Paris

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Ansicht des Quai Henri IV in Paris mit Blick auf Notre-Dame. Öl auf Leinwand. 31,5 x 46 cm. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet " I.T. Hansen. Venezia. 1883/ Quai Henri IV Paris".

    • Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Blick in einen Kreuzgang mit Arkaden
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Hansen, Joseph Theodor: Blick in einen Kreuzgang mit Arkaden

      Est: €600 - €800

      Blick in einen Kreuzgang mit Arkaden. Öl auf Papier. 22,3 x 29,6 cm.

    • Josef Theodor Hansen Danish, 1848-1912 Sala Del Senato, Palazzo Ducale, Venezia
      Nov. 05, 2013

      Josef Theodor Hansen Danish, 1848-1912 Sala Del Senato, Palazzo Ducale, Venezia

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Josef Theodor Hansen Danish, 1848-1912 Sala Del Senato, Palazzo Ducale, Venezia Signed J. T. Hansen and dated Venezia 1905-06 (ll) Oil on canvas 21 7/8 x 29 3/4 inches (55.5 x 75.5 cm) C Property of a New York Collector

      Doyle New York
    • Hansen, Josef TheodorRanders / Kopenhagen 1848 -
      Oct. 23, 2013

      Hansen, Josef TheodorRanders / Kopenhagen 1848 -

      Est: - €250

      Hansen, Josef Theodor Randers / Kopenhagen 1848 - 1912 Palazzo Contarini-Fasan, Venedig. Signiert unten links: I.T.Hansen. 1887. Palazzo Contarini-Fasan. Venezia. Aquarell auf Malkarton. 28,5 x 18,1cm. Rahmen. Dieser Palazzo wird auch gerne 'Casa di Desdemona' genannt, die der Legende nach von ihrem eifersüchtigen Mann Othello umgebracht wurde. Der Palazzo ist besonders bemerkenswert, zum einen wegen dem ungewöhnlich großen Wappen der Contarini, zum anderen wegen der Balkone; die Form des Maßwerks mit Fischblasenornamenten ist einzigartig in Venedig. English Text: Hansen, Josef Theodor Randers / Kopenhagen 1848 - 1912 Palazzo Contarini-Fasan, Venice. Signed bottom left: I.T.Hansen. 1887. Palazzo Contarini-Fasan. Venice. Watercolour on cardboard. 28,5 x 18,1cm. Framed. This Palazzo is often also called the 'Casa di Desdemona', who, according to legend, was murdered by her jealous husband. The Palazzo is especially remarkable, on the one hand due to the unusually big crest of Contarini and on the other due to the balconies. The form of the tracery with herringbone ornament is unique in Venice.

    • Josef Theodor Hansen, S:ta Maria JOSEF THEODOR
      Dec. 05, 2012

      Josef Theodor Hansen, S:ta Maria JOSEF THEODOR

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Josef Theodor Hansen (Danish, 1848-1912) Sala del Senato, Palazzo Ducale, Venice 21 3/4 x 29 1/2in (55.3 x 74.9cm)
      Oct. 29, 2010

      Josef Theodor Hansen (Danish, 1848-1912) Sala del Senato, Palazzo Ducale, Venice 21 3/4 x 29 1/2in (55.3 x 74.9cm)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Sala del Senato, Palazzo Ducale, Venice signed, inscribed and dated 'J.T. Hansen Venezia 1905-06' (lower left) oil on canvas 21 3/4 x 29 1/2in (55.3 x 74.9cm)

    • Josef Theodor Hansen
      Sep. 11, 2010

      Josef Theodor Hansen

      Est: $4,000 - $7,000

      Josef Theodor Hansen Danish (1848-1912) INTERIOR SCENE OF GRAND HALL oil on canvas, framed, signed: lower left H17 1/2" W24 1/2" Provenance: Upstate South Carolina private collection.

      Charlton Hall
    • Joseph Theodor Hansen , Danish 1848-1912 Greek Figure Studies; a pair oil on board
      Nov. 11, 2008

      Joseph Theodor Hansen , Danish 1848-1912 Greek Figure Studies; a pair oil on board

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      oil on board

    • Joseph Theodor Hansen , Danish 1848-1912 The Cave oil on canvas
      Nov. 11, 2008

      Joseph Theodor Hansen , Danish 1848-1912 The Cave oil on canvas

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      signed with the artist's initials, inscribed and dated 1881 lower right oil on canvas

    • Joseph Theodor Hansen , Danish 1848-1912 Street in Athens oil on canvas
      Nov. 11, 2008

      Joseph Theodor Hansen , Danish 1848-1912 Street in Athens oil on canvas

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      signed, inscribed and dated 1894. lower right oil on canvas

    • Joseph Theodor Hansen , Danish 1848-1912 A View of the Acropolis oil on canvas
      Nov. 11, 2008

      Joseph Theodor Hansen , Danish 1848-1912 A View of the Acropolis oil on canvas

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      signed, inscribed and dated 1882 lower right oil on canvas

    • Hansen Josef Theodor (1849 - 1912) , palazzo del doge, sala della bussola, venezia
      Jun. 12, 2007

      Hansen Josef Theodor (1849 - 1912) , palazzo del doge, sala della bussola, venezia

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      firmato e datato con incisione in basso a sinistra J T Hansen . 90 . olio su tela

    • Josef Theodore Hansen Danish, 1848-1912 Interior, Doges Palace, Venice
      May. 22, 2007

      Josef Theodore Hansen Danish, 1848-1912 Interior, Doges Palace, Venice

      Est: $1,800 - $2,200

      Josef Theodore Hansen Danish, 1848-1912 Interior, Doges Palace, Venice Signed J.T. Hansen and dated Venezia.1881 (lr) Oil on canvas 9 3/8 x 8 5/8 inches (23.8 x 22 cm) Frame rubbing. Could use a light clean. Several small scattered spots of inpainting: lower right; center; left center... No further apparent restoration.

      Doyle New York
    • JOSEPH THEODOR HANSEN, DANISH 1848-1912
      Nov. 21, 2006

      JOSEPH THEODOR HANSEN, DANISH 1848-1912

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      CAPRI 14.5x25cm.; 5¾x10in. signed, titled and dated 1905 oil on canvas Quantity: 2 NOTE To be sold with another oil on canvas by the same hand entitled Chiogga, signed, titled and dated 1889.

    • JOSEPH THEODOR HANSEN DANISH, 1848-1912
      Nov. 15, 2006

      JOSEPH THEODOR HANSEN DANISH, 1848-1912

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      THE FRANCISCAN CHURCH, ROTHENBURG THE FRANCISCAN CHURCH, ROTHENBURG 38 by 27.7cm., 15 by 11in. signed, inscribed and dated J.T. HANSEN / ROTHENBURG O.T. 1912 / FRANSISKANERKIRKEN l.r. oil on canvas PROVENANCE Galerie Heim, Paris Purchased from the above by the present owner

      Mar. 09, 2006

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      THE COLOSSEUM, ROME 24x13cm.; 9½x5in. heightened signature, inscribed and dated ROMA 1884/COLOSSEO oil on board

    • Joseph Theodor Hansen (Danish, 1848-1912)
      Jul. 24, 2005

      Joseph Theodor Hansen (Danish, 1848-1912)

      Casa di Romolo e Remo, Pompei signed, inscribed and dated 'Casa di Romolo e Remo, Pompei, 1886 J.T. Hansen' (lower left) pencil and watercolour 13 1/2 x 9 3/8 in. (34.3 x 23.5 cm.)

    • JOSEPH THEODOR HANSEN, DANISH 1848-1912 ARAZZIA S. GREGORIO. VENEZIA PORTAL
      Jul. 13, 2005

      JOSEPH THEODOR HANSEN, DANISH 1848-1912 ARAZZIA S. GREGORIO. VENEZIA PORTAL

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      signed, titled and dated 87. oil on canvas PROVENANCE Ingenior Paul Hjaeresen, Arhus, Denmark LITERATURE AND REFERENCES Kunst i Privat Eje, Denmark, Vol. III, 1945, p. 317

    • JOSEPH THEODOR HANSEN DANISH, 1848-1912 INTERIOR AT POMPEII: CASA DI LUCREZIO FRONTONE
      Jun. 14, 2005

      JOSEPH THEODOR HANSEN DANISH, 1848-1912 INTERIOR AT POMPEII: CASA DI LUCREZIO FRONTONE

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      signed, inscribed and dated J.T.HANSEN. POMPEI 1905 / CASA M. LUCREZIO FRONTONE l.r. oil on canvas

      Nov. 16, 2004

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      both signed, dated and inscribed J. T. HANSEN. POMPEI 1906 l.r. oil on canvas

    • JOSEPH THEODOR HANSEN
      Oct. 26, 2004

      JOSEPH THEODOR HANSEN

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      signed JT Hansen, dated Roma 1907 and titled Vessal Naernes Hus (lower right) oil on canvas

    • JOSEPH THEODORE HANSEN (COPENHAGUE 1848-1912)
      Jun. 24, 2004

      JOSEPH THEODORE HANSEN (COPENHAGUE 1848-1912)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Intérieur avec un bouquet de fleurs signé et daté 'JT Hansen 87' (en bas à droite) Huile sur toile, non rentoilée 33 x 21,2 cm. (13 x 8 3/8 in.)