Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Lawren S. Harris or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Lawren S. Harris

(1885-1970)
Alias:Lawren S. HarrisLawren Steward Harris
Landscape painterGenre PainterPainter

Biography

Artist Lawren S. Harris, born in 1885,was a successful Canadian painter who first studied art in Berlin, during which time he traveled widely around Europe. In the early days of Harris' career, Lawren Harris paintings featured post-impressionist Canadian street scenes and the poor areas of Toronto. Harris particularly liked portraying natural scenes, towns, houses, and industrial subjects. As a founding member of the Group of Seven, Harris eventually developed a new Canadian style of painting that differed from the European influences. The group traveled across Canada to paint landscapes and experiment with style, a time reflected in many Lawren S. Harris landscapes for sale. As his artistic vision and techniques developed, so did the look of Lawren Harris' paintings, which began to lose detail and color in favor of a simpler, abstract style. Embrace the outdoors with one of many collectible landscape paintings available at auction.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

435 items

Sort By:

Categories

        Sellers

        Seller Location

        Price Range

        to

        similar artists