Hans (1904) Hartung Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Photographer, b. 1904 - d. 1989

                • Hartung Hans - P1973-26 (1973)
                  May. 18, 2024

                  Hartung Hans - P1973-26 (1973)

                  Est: €15,000 - €20,000

                  Acrylic and India ink op baryta cardboard - Sig. 1973 with dedication "A Myriam Hans" - Label Gal. Veranneman, Brussel, nr. 55 and label Veranneman Foundation, Kruishoutem and nr. "P 1973-26" and "n° K320"1973-26" on the reverse

                  De Vuyst
                • HANS HARTUNG, UNTITLED
                  May. 17, 2024

                  HANS HARTUNG, UNTITLED

                  Est: €400 - €800

                  HANS HARTUNG (1904 - 1989) Untitled 70s Silkscreen, ed. H.C. 77,5 x 60,5 cm Signed in pencil lower right and numbered lower left PROVENANCE: Private collection, Modena

                  Art-Rite
                • Hans Hartung (1904-1989)
                  May. 15, 2024

                  Hans Hartung (1904-1989)

                  Est: €500 - €700

                  Hans Hartung (1904-1989) Sans titre "L32", 1957 Lithographie sur vélin Signée et annotée "Epreuve d'artiste" Un peu jaunie, traces d'adhésif, mouillure au centre en bas Lithograph in colors, Signed and annotated "EA". Some adhesive marks, waterstain at the bottom Sujet : 48,5 x 32cm ; Feuillet : 65 x 50cm - 25,6 x 19,69 in. Expert : Sylvie Collignon BIBLIOGRAPHIE : Catalogue Schmücking p. 95

                • Hans HARTUNG (1904-1989)
                  May. 15, 2024

                  Hans HARTUNG (1904-1989)

                  Est: €4,500 - €6,000

                  Hans HARTUNG (1904-1989) Farandole, 1970 Poème de Jean Proal et suite de 15 lithographies (sous emboitage) complet, d'une édition à 75 exemplaires. Celui-ci porte le n°7. 15 lithographies originales sur papier vélin chacune signée et numérotée par l'artiste sur double page. Quelques traces de plis autour du pli central médian. Dimension sujet : 49 x 74cm ; Dimension totale : 60 x 85 cm Livrées en album plat, chemise carton toilée illustrée et emboîtage Très bon état (Quelques rousseurs, salissures et frottements sur l'étui et sur la couverture) Set of 15 original lithographs in colors. Signed and numbered on wove paper in a case. Large and flat album in an illustrated canvas case. Some fold marks, foxings, Very good condition Livre : 49 x 74 cm ; Emboîtage : 60 x 85 cm - Book : 19,3 x 29,14 in. ; Case : 23,63 x 33,47 in. Expert : Sylvie Collignon

                • Hans HARTUNG (1904-1989) France
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Hans HARTUNG (1904-1989) France

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Affiche imprimée en quadrichromie sur papier vélin épais de Rives, 250g/m2 éditée en juillet 2008 à l’ occasion de l ‘exposition Hans Hartung à la Fondation Maeght 88 x 30,5 cm Non signée, non numérotée

                  MDP Auction
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Affiche imprimée en quadrichromie sur papier vélin épais de Rives, 250g/m2 éditée en juillet 2008 à l’ occasion de l ‘exposition Hans Hartung 65,3 x 74,3 cm Non signée, non numérotée

                  MDP Auction
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  T51-9, 1951 Reproduction imprimée en quadrichromie sur papier vélin épais de Rives, 250g/m2 60 x 80 cm Non signée, non numérotée

                  MDP Auction
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  T1973-E44 reproduction imprimée en quadrichromie sur papier vélin épais de Rives, 250g/m2 éditée en juillet 2008 à l’ occasion de l ‘exposition Hans Hartung à la fondation Maeght 84 x 41 cm Non signée, non numérotée

                  MDP Auction
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  T1971-R30 reproduction imprimée en quadrichromie sur papier vélin épais de Rives, 250g/m2 éditée en juillet 2008 à l’ occasion de l ‘exposition Hans Hartung à la fondation Maeght 65 x 85 cm Non signée, non numérotée

                  MDP Auction
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                • Hans Hartung (1904 Leipzig - Antibes 1989)
                  May. 04, 2024

                  Hans Hartung (1904 Leipzig - Antibes 1989)

                  Est: €500 - €700

                  L-8-1974. 1974. Lithografie auf Velin. Am unteren Blattrand mit Bleistift signiert, betitelt, datiert und nummeriert: Hartung, L-8-1974, 1974, E.A. II/XV. Blattmaß: 76 x 105 cm.

                  AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
                  May. 04, 2024

                  Est: €500 - €700

                  L-17-1974. 1974. Lithografie auf Velin. Am unteren Blattrand mit Bleistift signiert, betitelt, datiert und nummeriert: Hartung, L-17-1974, 1974, E.A. II/XV. Blattmaß: 76 x 105 cm.

                  AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
                  May. 04, 2024

                  Est: €300 - €400

                  H-7-1974. 1974. Farbholzschnitt auf Velin. Unterhalb der Darstellung mit Bleistift signiert und nummeriert, am unteren Blattrand mit Bleistift betitelt: Hartung, H-7-1974, E.A II/XV. Blattmaß: 65 x 55,5 cm. Herausgegeben von: Erker Presse St. Gallen, mit Trockenstempel.

                  AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
                  May. 04, 2024

                  Est: €300 - €400

                  H-4-1974. 1974. Farbholzschnitt auf Velin. Unterhalb der Darstellung mit Bleistift signiert und nummeriert, am unteren Blattrand mit Bleistift betitelt: Hartung, H-4-1974, E.A II/XV. Blattmaß: 76,5 x 55,5 cm. Herausgegeben von: Erker Presse St. Gallen, mit Trockenstempel.

                  AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
                • Hans Hartung (1904-1989) P40-1976-H11 encre de Chine sur papier contrecollé
                  Apr. 30, 2024

                  Hans Hartung (1904-1989) P40-1976-H11 encre de Chine sur papier contrecollé

                  Est: €25,000 - €35,000

                  Hans Hartung (1904-1989) P40-1976-H11 encre de Chine sur papier contrecollé sur carton 104 x 74.5 cm. Réalisé en 1976.

                • Hans Hartung (1904-1989) T1976-E17 acrylique sur toile 64.5 x 92 cm. Peint
                  Apr. 30, 2024

                  Hans Hartung (1904-1989) T1976-E17 acrylique sur toile 64.5 x 92 cm. Peint

                  Est: €30,000 - €50,000

                  Hans Hartung (1904-1989) T1976-E17 acrylique sur toile 64.5 x 92 cm. Peint en 1976.

                • Hans Hartung (1904-1989) T1962-R10 vinylique sur toile 162.2 x 62 cm. Peint
                  Apr. 30, 2024

                  Hans Hartung (1904-1989) T1962-R10 vinylique sur toile 162.2 x 62 cm. Peint

                  Est: €70,000 - €100,000

                  Hans Hartung (1904-1989) T1962-R10 vinylique sur toile 162.2 x 62 cm. Peint en 1962.

                • Hans Hartung (1904-1989) T1964-E38 vinylique sur toile 81 x 129.5 cm. Peint
                  Apr. 30, 2024

                  Hans Hartung (1904-1989) T1964-E38 vinylique sur toile 81 x 129.5 cm. Peint

                  Est: €100,000 - €150,000

                  Hans Hartung (1904-1989) T1964-E38 vinylique sur toile 81 x 129.5 cm. Peint en 1964.

                • Hans Hartung (1904-1989) P1974-G38 encre de Chine et pastel sur papier cont
                  Apr. 30, 2024

                  Hans Hartung (1904-1989) P1974-G38 encre de Chine et pastel sur papier cont

                  Est: €30,000 - €50,000

                  Hans Hartung (1904-1989) P1974-G38 encre de Chine et pastel sur papier contrecollé sur carton 79 x 119 cm Réalisé en 1974.

                  Apr. 28, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  MDP Auction
                  Apr. 28, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  MDP Auction
                  Apr. 28, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  MDP Auction
                  Apr. 28, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  MDP Auction
                  Apr. 28, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  MDP Auction
                  Apr. 28, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                  Apr. 28, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                  Apr. 28, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                  Apr. 28, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                  Apr. 28, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                • ABSTRACT MIXED MEDIA PAINTING AFTER HANS HARTUNG
                  Apr. 27, 2024

                  ABSTRACT MIXED MEDIA PAINTING AFTER HANS HARTUNG

                  Est: $100 - $150

                  A mixed media painting on paper depicting an abstract composition after Hans Hartung, French, German, 1904 to 1989. Inscribed lower right. Framed. Hans Hartung is a French German artist, a key figure in 20th century abstraction, known for his lyrical and gestural approach to painting and lithography. The artist sought to find harmony in rigor, exploring the palette, lines, shape, surface quality and gestures, which reflect the authors message through the character and mood of the execution, which directly affects the form of the message’s content. He believed that abstraction was a completely new means of expression, a different human language, more direct. It is not for nothing that Hans Hartung calls his paintings a system of letters and numbers, reminiscent of an encrypted military message. It seems as if the narrative is formed unconsciously, but in fact the plot is strictly structured and thought out by the author to the smallest detail, being a complete reflection of the creator’s primary idea. One of a kind artwork.

                  Antique Arena Inc
                • Untitled, 1966
                  Apr. 24, 2024

                  Untitled, 1966

                  Est: €15,000 - €20,000

                  Hans Hartung 1904 - 1989 Untitled, 1966 31,6 x 56,4 cm; 12½ x 22¼ in. india ink on cardboard Executed in 1966. This work is registered in the Fondation Hartung Bergman, Antibes, under the no. 0207-4. ____________________________________________________________________ Hans Hartung 1904 - 1989 Sans Titre, 1966 31,6 x 56,4 cm ; 12½ x 22¼ in. encre de chine sur carton baryté Exécuté en 1966. Cette œuvre est répertoriée dans les archives de la Fondation Hartung Bergman, Antibes, sous le no. 0207-4.

                • T1981-R44
                  Apr. 24, 2024

                  T1981-R44

                  Est: €40,000 - €60,000

                  Hans Hartung 1904 - 1989 T1981-R44 signed with the initials and dated 81 (lower left); titled and inscribed (on the stretcher)  acrylic on canvas 64,7 x 50 cm; 25½ x 19⅝ in. Executed in 1981.  This work is registered in the archives of the Fondation Hartung Bergman under the number T1981-R44 and will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of Hans Hartung currently being prepared by Fondation Hartung Bergman, Antibes. __________________________________________________________________ Hans Hartung 1904 - 1989 T1981-R44 signé des initiales et daté 81 (en bas à droite); titré et inscrit (sur le châssis) acrylique sur toile 64,7 x 50 cm; 25½ x 19⅝ in. Exécuté en 1981.  Cette œuvre est répertoriée dans les archives de la Fondation Hartung Bergman sous le numéro T1981-R44 et figurera au catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre de Hans Hartung entrepris par la Fondation Hans Hartung Bergman, Antibes.

                • T1965-E3
                  Apr. 24, 2024

                  T1965-E3

                  Est: €70,000 - €100,000

                  Hans Hartung 1904 - 1989 T1965-E3 signed, dated 1965, and inscribed (on the stretcher) vinyl and grattage on canvas 61,2 x 46 cm; 24⅛ x 18⅛ in. Executed in 1965. This work is registered in the Fondation Hartung Bergman, Antibes, under the no. CT 4300-0 and it is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by the Fondation Hartung Bergman, Antibes. ______________________________________________________________ Hans Hartung 1904 - 1989 T1965-E3 signé, daté 1965, et inscrit (sur le châssis) vinyle et grattage sur toile 61,2 x 46 cm ; 24⅛ x 18⅛ in. Exécuté en 1965. Cette œuvre est répertoriée dans les archives de la Fondation Hartung Bergman, Antibes, sous le no. CT 4300-0 et elle sera accompagnée d'un certificat d'authenticité délivré par la Fondation Hartung Bergman, Antibes.

                • HANS HARTUNG (1904 - 1989)
                  Apr. 22, 2024

                  HANS HARTUNG (1904 - 1989)

                  Est: €800 - €1,500

                  Hans HARTUNG (1904 - 1989) Homage to San Lazzaro, 1975 colour lithograph, signed lower right, numbered lower left 75/75 First limited edition of 75 copies in homage to the founder of the 20th century magazine, Paris, 1975 framed H : 33 cm W : 25 cm

                  Haynault
                • HANS HARTUNG : Komposition L 1966-9.
                  Apr. 20, 2024

                  HANS HARTUNG : Komposition L 1966-9.

                  Est: €260 - €350

                  HANS HARTUNG Leipzig 1904 - 1989 Antibes Komposition L 1966-9. Lithographie 1966/69. Mason 251, I/II (von III). - Epreuve d'Artiste. Signiert und bezeichnet (auf dem Kopf stehend am Oberrand der Darstellung). Auf BFK Rives mit dem Trockenstempel der „Erker-Presse, St. Gallen“. 61 x 45,5 cm. Im Passepartoutausschnitt minimal gebräunt. [bg]

                • Hans Hartung
                  Apr. 17, 2024

                  Hans Hartung

                  Est: €120 - €240

                  (1904 Leipzig - 1989 Antibes/Frankreich) Komposition in Schwarz und Gelb für "Olympische Spiele München 1972". Originaltitel Farblithographie/Papier, 1969/1972. Im Stein sign. u. dat. (19)69; Plakat aus der Edition Olympia 72" für die Olympischen Sommerspiele München 1972. Rand-Läsuren. Blatt ca. 101 x 64 cm. Lithograph in colours on paper, 1969/1972. Signed and dated (19)69 on the stone. Published as poster for the Olympic Games in Munich 1972. Flaws to the margins.

                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  MDP Auction
                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  MDP Auction
                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  MDP Auction