Cleo Hartwig Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1911 - d. 1988

      • CLEO HARTWIG (AMERICAN, 1907-1988)
        May. 18, 2024

        CLEO HARTWIG (AMERICAN, 1907-1988)

        Est: $300 - $600

        Cleo Hartwig American, 1907-1988 Dove Plaster Signed along bottom "C. Hartwig," mounted to square block base.

        Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • CLEO HARTWIG, OWL, RESIN SCULPTURE
        May. 17, 2024

        CLEO HARTWIG, OWL, RESIN SCULPTURE

        Est: $1,200 - $1,600

        Artist: Cleo Hartwig, American (1911 - 1988) Title: Owl Year: circa 1969 Medium: Resin Sculpture, signature inscribed Size: 10 x 3.5 x 4 in. (25.4 x 8.89 x 10.16 cm)

        RoGallery
        Apr. 28, 2024

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Cleo Hartwig (1907-1988), École américaine. Figure féminine debout. Pierre moulée. Signée à l'arrière de la base : C. HARTWIG. Vers 1952. H. 60 L.13 P.9 cm. Hartwig appartient à la lignée des "tailleurs directs", un groupe qui comprend à la fois José de Creeft, avec qui elle a étudié, et Vincent Glinsky, son mari. Avec cette technique, l'artiste sculpte directement dans les matériaux sans passer par des étapes intermédiaires. La conception et l'exécution de l'œuvre sont influencées par la densité, les veines, la couleur, la texture et la forme du support. Après un séjour à Paris et Mexico, le primitivisme et le minimalisme sont devenus des sources d'inspiration constantes. La sculpture de Hartwig est devenue pure, réduite à l'essentiel, un processus illustré par la présente figure, dont l'élégante pureté et la forme élancée et allongée sont sereines, intemporelles et universelles.

        Prunier
      • Cleo Hartwig, Untitled (Sculpture)
        Apr. 11, 2024

        Cleo Hartwig, Untitled (Sculpture)

        Cleo Hartwig Untitled (Sculpture) c. 1950 earthenware 11.25 h x 3 w x 2.25 d in (29 x 8 x 6 cm) Incised signature to base 'C. Hartwig'. Provenance: Bill Cevera, New York | Private Collection This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

        Wright
      • Cleo Hartwig Bronze Ram Sculpture
        Feb. 04, 2024

        Cleo Hartwig Bronze Ram Sculpture

        Est: $100 - $300

        A Cleo Hartwig (American, 1911-1988) bronze figural ram sculpture depicting a seated ram on stone base. Incised signature on the base.

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
      • CLEO HARTWIG 'DOVE' MODERNIST SCULPTURE
        Jan. 13, 2024

        CLEO HARTWIG 'DOVE' MODERNIST SCULPTURE

        Est: $150 - $200

        Cleo Hartwig (American, 1911-1988) modernist composite sculpture depicting a dove. Signed C Hartwig to underside. Measures 9 1/2" l x 7 5/8" h x 4".

        Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
      • Cleo Hartwig (American/Michigan, 1911-1988)
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Cleo Hartwig (American/Michigan, 1911-1988)

        Cleo Hartwig (American/Michigan, 1911-1988), "Owl", plaster, signed on reverse above self-base, h. 10 1/2 in., w. 4 5/8 in., d. 4 5/8 in. Provenance: Link Auction Galleries, St. Louis, MO, July 15, 2017, lot 71; Estate of Eric Bloomquist, Bloomington, IL.

        Neal Auction Company
      • CLEO HARTWIG MODERNIST DOVE TABLE SCULPTURE. SIGNED. BIRD.
        Dec. 05, 2023

        CLEO HARTWIG MODERNIST DOVE TABLE SCULPTURE. SIGNED. BIRD.

        Est: $150 - $250

        CLEO HARTWIG Modernist Dove Table Sculpture. Signed. Bird. Dimensions: Height: 8 inches, Width: 9 inches, Depth: 4 inches. --- US Packing and Shipping charge: $50 Plus insurance at a rate of $1 per hundred.

        Uniques & Antiques
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
      • Cleo Hartwig, Owl, Resin Sculpture
        Oct. 07, 2023

        Cleo Hartwig, Owl, Resin Sculpture

        Est: $1,200 - $1,600

        ARTIST: CLEO HARTWIG, AMERICAN (1911 - 1988) TITLE: OWL YEAR: CIRCA 1969 MEDIUM: RESIN SCULPTURE, SIGNATURE INSCRIBED IMAGE SIZE: SIZE: 10 X 3.5 X 4 IN. (25.4 X 8.89 X 10.16 CM) FRAME SIZE: DESCRIPTION:

        RoGallery
      • Cleo Hartwig (1907-1988). Owl.
        Sep. 16, 2023

        Cleo Hartwig (1907-1988). Owl.

        Height 10.5 inches, signed on back.

        Casco Bay Auctions
      • Cleo Hartwig (1907-1988) Woman With Dove
        Sep. 12, 2023

        Cleo Hartwig (1907-1988) Woman With Dove

        Est: $25 - $250

        DESCRIPTION: Ceramic sculpture by Cleo Hartwig depicting a woman carrying a dove in her hands and standing on a square base signed "C. HARTWIG". CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: H: 10.25" W: 2.75" L: 3.25" - CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained upon sms or email.

        Akiba Galleries
      • Cleo Hartwig, Dove Sculpture
        Jul. 22, 2023

        Cleo Hartwig, Dove Sculpture

        (American, 1907--88). Cast resin abstract dove, signed, mounted black laminated wood base, 7 1/2 in. H.

        Alex Cooper
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
      • CLEO HARTWIG Modernist Dove Table Sculpture. Signed.
        Jun. 14, 2023

        CLEO HARTWIG Modernist Dove Table Sculpture. Signed.

        Est: $80 - $120

        CLEO HARTWIG Modernist Dove Table Sculpture. Signed. Dimensions: H: 8 inches: W: 9.5 inches: D: 4.5 inches --- We offer curbside delivery to NYC, Manhattan, Close Brooklyn, Hoboken about a week after the last auction day at reasonable rates ($125 minimum stop charge). Tentative date June 21, 2023. See details at our website. https://www.uniquesandantiques.com/nyc/

        Uniques & Antiques
      • Cleo Hartwig - Bird
        May. 21, 2023

        Cleo Hartwig - Bird

        A plaster bird by Cleo Hartwig. 8 x 9 x 5. Measurements are in inches. (Height x Width x Depth)

        Barton's Auction
      • Cleo Hartwig, New York/Michigan (1911-1988), Owl, plaster
        Mar. 18, 2023

        Cleo Hartwig, New York/Michigan (1911-1988), Owl, plaster

        Est: $250 - $350

        Cleo Hartwig New York/Michigan, (1911-1988) Owl plaster signed at the base

        Link Auction Galleries
      • CLEO HARTWIG (1907-1998) PLASTER SCULPTURE DOVE
        Nov. 18, 2022

        CLEO HARTWIG (1907-1998) PLASTER SCULPTURE DOVE

        Est: $150 - $300

        Cast plaster sculpture, Dove, signed in cast C. Hartwig (Cleo Hartwig, American, 1907-1988), approx 7.75"h, 10.25"w, 4"d, 5.25lbs Start Price: $100.00

        Austin Auction Gallery
      • Cleo Hartwig Signed Modernist Dove Sculpture
        Jul. 23, 2022

        Cleo Hartwig Signed Modernist Dove Sculpture

        A Cleo Hartwig (American, 1911-1988) Modernist plaster sculpure titled 'Dove' mounted to an ebonized square block base. Signed along bottom 'C. Hartwig'.

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
      • Cleo Hartwig ( US 1911 - 1988) Dove Sculpture
        May. 01, 2022

        Cleo Hartwig ( US 1911 - 1988) Dove Sculpture

        Signed. From a Staten Island NY estate.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
        Nov. 30, 2021

        Est: $1,250 - $1,600

        Artist: Cleo Hartwig, American (1911 - 1988) Title: Owl Year: circa 1969 Medium: Resin Sculpture, signature inscribed Size: 10 x 3.5 x 4 in. (25.4 x 8.89 x 10.16 cm) Printer: Publisher: Reference:

        RoGallery
      • Modernist Sculpture "Snow Owl" by Cleo Hartwig
        Nov. 07, 2021

        Modernist Sculpture "Snow Owl" by Cleo Hartwig

        Modernist Abstract Sculpture "Snow Owl" by Cleo Hartwig, American (1911-1988). Cast Foundry Stone. Fully Signed with Foundry Mark. Wood Base. Condition: Generally Good, with No Repairs. Dimensions: Total H: 10" x W: 4" x D: 4". Provenance: From a Mid-Western US Estate. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

        World Auction Gallery
      • Modernist Sculpture "Dove", by Cleo Hartwig
        Nov. 07, 2021

        Modernist Sculpture "Dove", by Cleo Hartwig

        Modernist Abstract Sculpture "Dove" by Cleo Hartwig, American (1911-1988). Fully Signed. Cast Foundry Stone on Wood Base. Condition: Generally Good, with No Repairs. Dimensions: Total H: 8" x L: 8.5" x W: 4". Provenance: From a Mid-Western US Estate. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

        World Auction Gallery
      • Cleo Hartwig (American, 1911-1988), "Dove"
        Jul. 25, 2021

        Cleo Hartwig (American, 1911-1988), "Dove"

        Cleo Hartwig (American, 1911-1988) "Dove" cast foundry-stone cast signature at bottom of bird belly, on a black presentation base. overall h. 7-1/4", w. 9", d. 4-1/4"

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • CLEO HARTWIG MODERNIST DOVE TABLE SCULPTURE. SIGNED.
        May. 26, 2021

        CLEO HARTWIG MODERNIST DOVE TABLE SCULPTURE. SIGNED.

        CLEO HARTWIG Modernist Dove Table Sculpture. Signed.-- Dimensions: H: 7.5 inches: W: 10 inches: D: 4 inches --- US Shipping charge: $35 Plus insurance at a rate of $1 per hundred.

        Uniques & Antiques
      • Cleo Hartwig "Dove" Modern Plaster Sculpture
        Apr. 25, 2021

        Cleo Hartwig "Dove" Modern Plaster Sculpture

        Cleo Hartwig (American, 1907-1988) "Dove," modern sculpture in plaster, signed along bottom: "C. Hartwig," mounted to square block base. Overall: 7.75" H x 9" W x 4.25" D.

        Auctions at Showplace
      • Cleo Hartwig (American 1911-1988), 'Owl', Resin Sculpture, H: 10-1/2 inches
        Jan. 19, 2021

        Cleo Hartwig (American 1911-1988), 'Owl', Resin Sculpture, H: 10-1/2 inches

        Est: $10 - $20

        Weschler's
      • 1960’s Cleo Hartwig (1911-1988) Dove Sculpture
        Nov. 28, 2020

        1960’s Cleo Hartwig (1911-1988) Dove Sculpture

        Has Some Minor Chipping. In Used Condition. Nr8537 Zh

        EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
      • Cleo Hartwig (American, 1911-1988) SNOW OWL SCULPTURE
        Jul. 13, 2020

        Cleo Hartwig (American, 1911-1988) SNOW OWL SCULPTURE

        Modernist abstract SNOW OWL sculpture by Cleo Hartwig. Circa 1960s. Incised Sculpture Collectors foundry mark and artist signature C. Hartwig on underside. Cast in white foundry-stone or similar. Tabletop sculpture seated on an ebonized wood base. Approximate dimensions: H: 10 in., W: 4 in., D: 4 in. Condition: good original vintage estate condition, no repairs noted, scattered dirt scuffs. Provenance: New York City Estate.

        Kensington Estate Auctions
      • Cleo Hartwig, (American, 1911-1988), Dove, plaster, 6 1/2"h x 9"w x 4 1/4"d
        May. 06, 2020

        Cleo Hartwig, (American, 1911-1988), Dove, plaster, 6 1/2"h x 9"w x 4 1/4"d

        stamped C. Hartwig

        Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
        Mar. 03, 2020

        Est: $80 - $120

        CLEO HARTWIG Modernist Dove Table Sculpture. Signed.-- Dimensions: H: 8 inches: W: 10 inches: D: 3.5 inches ---

        Uniques & Antiques
      • CLEO HARTWIG MODERNIST DOVE TABLE SCULPTURE. SIGNED ON
        Feb. 04, 2020

        CLEO HARTWIG MODERNIST DOVE TABLE SCULPTURE. SIGNED ON

        Est: $100 - $140

        CLEO HARTWIG Modernist Dove Table Sculpture. Signed on bottom.-- Dimensions: H: 7.5 inches: W: 9 inches: D: 4.5 inches ---

        Uniques & Antiques
      • Mid-Century Modern Cleo Hartwig Dove Sculpture
        Jan. 05, 2020

        Mid-Century Modern Cleo Hartwig Dove Sculpture

        Cleo Hartwig (1911-1988) Mid Century Modern Dove Sculpture. Signed on the bottom of the tail. Keywords: Mid Century Modern;     Ref: BD1036

        Bradford's
      • CLEO HARTWIG PLASTER OWL SCULPTURE ON BASE
        Dec. 05, 2019

        CLEO HARTWIG PLASTER OWL SCULPTURE ON BASE

        Cleo Hartwig (American, 1911-1988) white owl sculpture on black base. Signed to back of owl. Measures 10.5 inches tall. Very good condition.

        Affiliated Auctions & Realty LLC
        Aug. 12, 2019

        Est: $150 - $300

      • CLEO HARTWIG SIGNED MODERNIST DOVE SCULPTURE. BLA
        Aug. 07, 2019

        CLEO HARTWIG SIGNED MODERNIST DOVE SCULPTURE. BLA

        Est: $150 - $200

        CLEO HARTWIG Signed Modernist Dove Sculpture. Black Base.-- Dimensions: H: 7.5 inches: W: 9 inches: D: 3.75 inches ---

        Uniques & Antiques
        Jun. 14, 2019

        Est: $1,200 - $1,600

        RoGallery
        May. 29, 2019

        Est: $1,200 - $1,600

        RoGallery
      • Cleo Hartwig Natural Sculpture of a Standing Woman
        May. 18, 2019

        Cleo Hartwig Natural Sculpture of a Standing Woman

        Carved wood figure by American artist Cleo Hartwig. Untitled - Standing Female Date: c.1940s-1950s Medium: Carved wood with varnish Measures 32" x 8" x 6.25" Notes: Cleo Hartwig, (American 1911-1988), is a well known American modernist female artist who's works have been reproduced by the Museum of Modern Art. Hartwig is known as a 'direct carver', who carve directly into the materials, without the use of intermediary steps. The conception and execution of the work is influenced by the density, veining, color, texture, and shape of the material. You can see this in this female form where the subjects breast match perfectly to the grain on the wood used for the sculpture.

        The Modern Art Exchange
      • CLEO HARTWIG MODERNIST PLASTER DOVE BIRD SCULPTUR
        Feb. 19, 2019

        CLEO HARTWIG MODERNIST PLASTER DOVE BIRD SCULPTUR

        Est: $100 - $140

        CLEO HARTWIG Modernist Plaster Dove Bird Sculpture. Black cube base. Signed.-- Dimensions: H: 8 inches: W: 9 inches: D: 4 inches --- US Shipping charge: $35

        Uniques & Antiques
        Dec. 13, 2018

        Est: $1,200 - $1,600

        RoGallery
      • Vintage Cleo Hartwig Frog Sculpture
        Nov. 17, 2018

        Vintage Cleo Hartwig Frog Sculpture

        Vintage Cleo Hartwig Frog Sculpture. Artist Signed C Hartwig

        Fidelity Estate Services
      • Cleo Hartwig, Dove, Resin Sculpture
        Jan. 24, 2018

        Cleo Hartwig, Dove, Resin Sculpture

        Est: $1,500 - $1,800

        Artist: Cleo Hartwig, American (1911 - 1988) Title: Dove Year: circa 1960 Medium: Resin Sculpture, signature inscribed Size: 8.5 x 8 x 4 in. (21.59 x 20.32 x 10.16 cm)

        RoGallery
      • CLEO HARTWIG (American, 1911-1988) OWL SCULPTURE
        Oct. 29, 2017

        CLEO HARTWIG (American, 1911-1988) OWL SCULPTURE

        Est: $400 - $500

        Cleo Hartwig (American, 1911-1988) "Owl," c. 1965, plaster, signed and monogrammed. Good condition, measures 4"x4"x10". Weight 5 pds 6 oz. Cleo Hartwig was an American sculptor who worked in stone, wood, terra cotta, plaster, paper, woodcut, and ceramic. She won a number of awards, including national awards, and her work is exhibited and included in museum collections across the US. Hartwig belongs to the generation of the 1930s and 1940s who advanced opportunities for women artists. She was an early member of the National Association of Women Artists (eventually serving as Vice President), and the New York Society of Women Artists (eventually serving as Recording Secretary). She is regarded as a member of The New York School, and her work was featured in the TV documentary, Women of the First Wave; Elders of the Century. Cleo Hartwigs papers are held at the Smithsonian Institution’s Archives of American Art. Her works are in such collections as: The Smithsonian, Montclair Art Museum, National Academy of Design, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts and many others. During the last decade of her life (1980s) Hartwig exhibited in more shows than in any previous decade, 58 in all. Her Owlet, shown at the New York Botanical Gardens Conservatory, was also featured in The New York Times. She was invited to serve on juries around the country, including the 4th North American Sculpture Exhibition, for which she was co-juror with Francisco Zuniga. She received more awards, gave master classes, and continued to sculpt until just months before her death. Cleo Hartwig died on June 18, 1988 in New York City. After her passing, the Sculptors Guild dedicated its 1990 Hofstra University Exhibit Catalog to her memory, and the Audubon Society instituted an annual sculpture prize (still given today), in her honor.

        Charleston Estate Auctions
      • CLEO HARTWIG (American, 1911-1988)
        Oct. 21, 2017

        CLEO HARTWIG (American, 1911-1988)

        CLEO HARTWIG (American, 1911-1988), mother and child, plaster, signed, dated 82, and inscribed ''Alva''. Minor surface dirt. 4-1/4''h, 4-1/2''w, 3-3/4''d. (Fine Art, Modern)

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • Cleo Hartwig, American (1911-1988), Owl, circa 1965, plaster, Height: 9 inches
        Jul. 15, 2017

        Cleo Hartwig, American (1911-1988), Owl, circa 1965, plaster, Height: 9 inches

        Cleo Hartwig American (1911-1988) Owl, circa 1965, plaster, signed at base, Height: 9 inches

        Link Auction Galleries
      • Cleo Hartwig (1911-1988) Frog Sculpture
        Mar. 04, 2017

        Cleo Hartwig (1911-1988) Frog Sculpture

        In good condition. Measures approximately 3.25" tall. Bo16

        EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        RoGallery