Brian Hatton Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • Brian Hatton (1887-1916): Boxing; and The Pub
      Feb. 10, 2022

      Brian Hatton (1887-1916): Boxing; and The Pub

      Est: $400 - $800

      Two charcoal and gouache on paper, both variously inscribed on the reverse. 16 x 14 1/2 in. (sheet), 17 1/2 x 16 in. (frame), 9 1/2 x 8 1/4 in. (sight), 16 x 13 3/4 in. (frame). Note: Both images were used as illustrations in the 1911 book by John Masefield called The Everlasting Mercy.

      Stair
    • Brian Hatton Pen & Ink Drawing Cart Horses
      Jul. 24, 2021

      Brian Hatton Pen & Ink Drawing Cart Horses

      Est: £150 - £180

      Brian Hatton (1887-1916) Hereford Pen & Ink Drawing 'Cart Horses'. Framed under glass 45.5 x 41 cm

      Cooper Barrington LLP
      Jun. 26, 2021

      Est: £150 - £180

      Cooper Barrington LLP
      May. 22, 2021

      Est: £150 - £180

      Cooper Barrington LLP
    • BRIAN HATTON (BRITISH 1887-1916) A sheet of studies of a reclining female nude and a head of a girl sanguine on tinted paper 27 x 21.5cm (10.75 x 8.5in) PROVENANCE: Clarges gallery, London
      Aug. 21, 2018

      BRIAN HATTON (BRITISH 1887-1916) A sheet of studies of a reclining female nude and a head of a girl sanguine on tinted paper 27 x 21.5cm (10.75 x 8.5in) PROVENANCE: Clarges gallery, London

      Est: £150 - £250

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Brian HATTON Renault R6, illustration originale pour la revue The Motor
      Nov. 01, 2015

      Brian HATTON Renault R6, illustration originale pour la revue The Motor

      Est: €200 - €300

      Brian HATTON Renault R6, illustration originale pour la revue The Motor Dessin à l'encre de chine et aquarelle sur papier et papier calque monté sur cartonnage, signé au centre à droite, représentant une vue en écorché de la R6 avec les détails du moteur et de l'intérieur 46 x 53 cm. (18 x 20 3/4 in.) Ink and watercolor. Original colour technical illustration for The Motor. Signed

    • Brian HATTON Renault R12, 1969, illustration originale pour la revue The Motor
      Nov. 01, 2015

      Brian HATTON Renault R12, 1969, illustration originale pour la revue The Motor

      Est: €150 - €250

      Brian HATTON Renault R12, 1969, illustration originale pour la revue The Motor Dessin à l'encre de chine sur papier monté sur cartonnage, signé au centre à gauche, représentant une vue en écorché de la R12 avec les détails du moteur et de l'intérieur 36 x 61,5 cm. (14 1/4 x 24 1/4 in.) Ink. Original technical illustration for The Motor. Signed

    • Brian HATTON 1948 - Wimille
      Nov. 01, 2015

      Brian HATTON 1948 - Wimille

      Est: €300 - €500

      Brian HATTON 1948 - Wimille Dessin à l'encre de chine et aquarelle sur papier monté sur cartonnage, signé en bas à droite, représentant une vue en écorché de la Wimille, voiture conçue par le célèbre pilote du même nom en 1948 36 x 61 cm. (14 1/4 x 24 in.) Ink and watercolor. Signed bottom right. 1948 Wimille cut-away

    • Brian Hatton (1887-1916)/ Water Meadows, Hereford/
      Oct. 28, 2013

      Brian Hatton (1887-1916)/ Water Meadows, Hereford/

      Est: £30 - £40

      Brian Hatton (1887-1916)/ Water Meadows, Hereford/ oil on canvas, 39cm x 31cm (15.5'' x 12'')/Certified by his sister Marjorie Hatton

      Chorley's
    • BRIAN HATTON (1887-1916) Harvesting - Powell's
      Oct. 02, 2013

      BRIAN HATTON (1887-1916) Harvesting - Powell's

      Est: £200 - £400

      BRIAN HATTON (1887-1916) Harvesting - Powell's Farm, Warham, Breinton, Hereford, oils on canvas laid onto board, 20 1/2" x 25 3/4" Stamped with certificate of authenticity verso signed by the artist's sister Marjorie Hatton and dated May 9th 1972 Ex. Clarges Gallery No. 51

      Mallams
    • BRIAN HATTON (1887-1916) Self- Portrait of the
      Nov. 05, 2008

      BRIAN HATTON (1887-1916) Self- Portrait of the

      Est: £800 - £1,000

      BRIAN HATTON (1887-1916) Self- Portrait of the Artist black crayon, heightened with white, on brown paper 20 1/4 x 17 1/4 in (51.4 x 43.8 cm)

      Brightwells
    • Brian Hatton (British, 1887-1916)
      Jun. 13, 2007

      Brian Hatton (British, 1887-1916)

      Est: £300 - £500

      Horse in a loosebox, signed and dated 1913, oil on canvas, 34.5 x 45cm (13 9/16 x 17 11/16in).

    • BRIAN HATTON, 1887-1916
      Mar. 21, 2007

      BRIAN HATTON, 1887-1916

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      PORTRAIT OF A LADY 136.5x90.5cm.; 53¾x35½in. signed and indistinctly dated 19- oil on canvas