Karl Hermann Haupt Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1904 - d. 1983

    • KARL HERMANN HAUPT (1904–1983) Untitled (Geometrische Komposition) Image: 4
      Apr. 25, 2023

      KARL HERMANN HAUPT (1904–1983) Untitled (Geometrische Komposition) Image: 4

      KARL HERMANN HAUPT (1904–1983) Untitled (Geometrische Komposition) Image: 4 3/4 x 6 in. (212 x 151 mm.) Sheet: 9 1/4 x 11 3/4 in. (235 x 298 mm.)

    • Haupt, Karl Hermann - Composition Rose Bowl, 1920s
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Haupt, Karl Hermann - Composition Rose Bowl, 1920s

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      Oil on board Lower right signed and dated 14,3 x 20,6 framed Early work by Karl Hermann Haupt, which combines strongly ornamental elements with an incipient flat painting. Elegant color. Rare work! Slightly damaged on top right and bottom left.

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Haupt, Karl Hermann
      Feb. 18, 2017

      Haupt, Karl Hermann

      Est: €200 - €300

      Musik. Linolschnitt auf Velin. Rechts unten signiert und datiert. Links unten bezeichnet "3." 1925. Bildgröße: 12 x 15 cm. Blattgröße: 23,3 x 29,5 cm. Unter Passepartout montiert. Karl Hermann Haupt (1904-1983) war ein deutscher Maler, Graphiker, Photograph und Designer. Er studierte Malerei an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Halle von 1923 bis 1924 und besuchte am Bauhaus Kurse u.a. bei Josef Albers und László Moholy-Nagy sowie bei Paul Klee, Wassily Kandinsky und Walter Gropius. Danach war er Meisterschüler an der Burg Giebichenstein und Teilnehmer der Theaterklasse sowie als Maler in der Textilindustrie in Krefeld tätig. 1931-1934 folgte die Weiterbildung bei Johannes Itten an der Höheren Fachschule für Textile Flächenkunst in Krefeld. - Leicht gebräunt und knickspurig.

    • Haupt, Karl Hermann
      Jun. 22, 2013

      Haupt, Karl Hermann

      Est: - €1,500

      Haupt, Karl Hermann (1904 Halle a.d. Saale - Berlin 1983). Im Atelier. Aquarell über Bleistift um 1930. 55 x 71, Blgr. 62 x 77 cm. Verso mit dem Nachlasst. Berlin 1985. Unter Passep. mont. - Unt. re. unterl. Randeinriss ca. 8 cm i.d. Darst., Ränder tls. knittrig u. angestaubt. - AQ 4761 +Abbildung siehe auch Tafelseiten+

    • Karl Hermann Haupt German, 1904-1983 Selbstbildnis, 1924
      May. 09, 2012

      Karl Hermann Haupt German, 1904-1983 Selbstbildnis, 1924

      Karl Hermann Haupt German, 1904-1983 Selbstbildnis, 1924 Signed Haupt and dated 24 (ll) Oil on paperboard 26 1/2 x 18 3/4 inches (67.3 x 47.6 cm) Provenance: Whitford Fine Art, London C

      Doyle New York
    • Karl Hermann Haupt German, 1904-1983 Liegende, 1923
      May. 09, 2012

      Karl Hermann Haupt German, 1904-1983 Liegende, 1923

      Karl Hermann Haupt German, 1904-1983 Liegende, 1923 Signed K. Haupt and dated 23 (ll) Oil on fiberboard 21 x 25 3/8 inches (53.3 x 64.4 cm) Provenance: Whitford Fine Art, London C

      Doyle New York
    • KARL HERMANN HAUPT
      Mar. 16, 2011

      KARL HERMANN HAUPT

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      KARL HERMANN HAUPT 1904-1964 LIEGENDE Signed K.H.HAUPT and dated 23 (lower left) Oil on board 21 by 25 1/2 in. 53 by 65.5 cm. Painted in 1923.

    • Karl Hermann Haupt, Textile design, yellow-grey-white cross-hatched, around 1926
      Nov. 11, 2010

      Karl Hermann Haupt, Textile design, yellow-grey-white cross-hatched, around 1926

      Est: €800 - €850

      Gouache on light cardboard. 23 x 33 cm. Not signed. In Passepartout. Glassed, framed.

      Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
    • Karl Hermann Haupt, Textile design, rhombes in blue and green, around 1926
      Nov. 11, 2010

      Karl Hermann Haupt, Textile design, rhombes in blue and green, around 1926

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Gouache on light, brownish cardboard. 50 x 34.5 cm. Not signed. In Passepartout. Glassed, framed.

    • Karl Hermann Haupt, Textile design, rhombes in green and dark red, around 1926
      Nov. 11, 2010

      Karl Hermann Haupt, Textile design, rhombes in green and dark red, around 1926

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Gouache on light, slightly brownish cardboard. 49.5 x 34.5 cm. Not signed. In Passepartout. Glassed, framed.

    • Karl Hermann Haupt, Textile design, ribbons on bluish green background, around 1926
      Nov. 11, 2010

      Karl Hermann Haupt, Textile design, ribbons on bluish green background, around 1926

      Est: €800 - €850

      Gouache on light cardboard. 34.5 x 24.3 cm (folio size). Not signed. Framed.

    • Karl Hermann Haupt, Textile design, circles on grey background, around 1926
      Nov. 11, 2010

      Karl Hermann Haupt, Textile design, circles on grey background, around 1926

      Est: €800 - €850

      Gouache on light cardboard. 31 x 24 cm. Not signed. Glassed, framed.

    • Karl Hermann Haupt, Artists dream, 1926
      Nov. 11, 2010

      Karl Hermann Haupt, Artists dream, 1926

      Est: €800 - €900

      Charcoal with some additions in pencil on chamois coloured paper. 70 x 50 cm. Down left signed and dated: K.H. Haupt 26, with illegible picture title. thin cardboard, within the vitreous box framework installed onto cardboard.

    • KARL HERMANN HAUPT
      Nov. 03, 2010

      KARL HERMANN HAUPT

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      KARL HERMANN HAUPT SELBSTBILDNIS 3 (SELF PORTRAIT 3) Signed Haupt. and dated 24. (towards lower left) Tempera on card 26 3/4 by 18 7/8 in. 68 by 48 cm Executed in 1924.

    • Karl Hermann Haupt, Geometrische Komposition, um 1925
      May. 20, 2010

      Karl Hermann Haupt, Geometrische Komposition, um 1925

      Est: €300 - €330

      Aquarell mit Bleistift auf leicht gelblichem Papier. 30 x 23,7 cm. Rechts unten am Rand mit Bleistift sign.: K.H. Haupt.

    • Karl Hermann Haupt, Geometrische Komposition mit Kreisen, um 1925
      May. 20, 2010

      Karl Hermann Haupt, Geometrische Komposition mit Kreisen, um 1925

      Est: €300 - €330

      Aquarell mit Bleistift auf bräunlichem Karton. 29 x 23 cm. Links unten sign.: K.H. Haupt. Verso nochmals mit Bleistift sign.: K.H. Haupt.

    • HAUPT, KARL HERMANN
      Jun. 19, 2009

      HAUPT, KARL HERMANN

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      HAUPT, KARL HERMANN (Halle a.d. Saale 1904 - 1983 Berlin) Der Trinker. 1925. (the drinker) Oil on canvas. Signed lower left, dated and entitled: K.Haupt 25 'Der Trinker'. 63 x 59.5 cm. HAUPT, KARL HERMANN (Halle a.d. Saale 1904 - 1983 Berlin) Der Trinker. 1925. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert, datiert und betitelt: K.Haupt 25 'Der Trinker'. 63 x 59,5 cm.

    • Haupt, Karl Hermann 1904 Halle - 1964 Untitled.
      Nov. 30, 2007

      Haupt, Karl Hermann 1904 Halle - 1964 Untitled.

      Est: - €4,500

      1923. Painted paper collage on beaverbord. 45 x 55,3cm. Signed and dated bottom right: Haupt 23. Framed.