George Hausdorf Sold at Auction Prices

    • Hausdorf, George (1888-1959) Waldbach, Aquarell auf Papier.
      Apr. 13, 2024

      Hausdorf, George (1888-1959) Waldbach, Aquarell auf Papier.

      Est: €200 - €350

      Hausdorf, George (1888-1959) Waldbach, Aquarell auf Papier. Blick auf einen Bach in einem dicht bewachsenen Wald. Links unten und rückseitig signiert. Blatt 30 x 24 cm Passepartout 39 x 32 cm. Hausdorf, George (1888-1959) Waldbach, watercolour on paper. View of a stream in a densely overgrown forest. Signed lower left and on the reverse. Sheet 30 x 24 cm Passepartout 39 x 32 cm.

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • Hausdorf, Georg (1888 Trebnitz - New York 1959)
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Hausdorf, Georg (1888 Trebnitz - New York 1959)

      Est: €500 - €600

      An der Pier in New York. Öl/Lwd./Karton, re. u. sign. 40x 50 cm. R.

    • Hausdorf, George: Dom St. Marien, Havelberg
      Dec. 02, 2022

      Hausdorf, George: Dom St. Marien, Havelberg

      Est: €600 - €800

      Dom St. Marien, Havelberg -- Öl auf Leinwand. 1913. -- 90 x 130 cm. -- Unten links mit Pinsel in Schwarz signiert "GEORG HAUSDORF" und datiert. -- -- Nach seinem Studium in Berlin und den Niederlanden gründete George Hausdorf in Hamburg eine Malakademie, die er 20 Jahre lang leitete. Aufgrund seiner jüdischen Abstammung emigrierte er 1939 in die Dominikanische Republik, wo er eine private Kunstschule in Santo Domingo eröffnete. Im Jahr 1948 zog er nach New York City. Hausdorf nahm an zahlreichen Ausstellungen in Europa, der Dominikanischen Republik und den Vereinigten Staaten teil. 2005 fand im Bellapart-Museum in Santo Domingo eine Retrospektive seines Werks statt. Unser Gemälde fängt den weitschweifenden Blick über sommerliche Felder auf den Havelberger Dom Sankt Marien in Sachsen-Anhalt ein, der mit seinem markanten wuchtigen Westriegel weithin erkennbar ist. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • GEORGE HAUSDORF - UNTITLED (COUNTRY LANE)
      Oct. 27, 2022

      GEORGE HAUSDORF - UNTITLED (COUNTRY LANE)

      Lot 19 George Hausdorf American (1888-1959) Untitled (Country Lane) oil on canvas signed lower right 25 x 30 inches frame dimensions: 34 x 39 x 2 1/2 inches, wood frame Provenance: From a Private New York collection

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • Original 1940s Dominican Repubublilc Travel Poster
      Apr. 23, 2022

      Original 1940s Dominican Repubublilc Travel Poster

      Hausdorf, George 1888 - 1959 Centenario - Republica Dominicana Offset 1944 93 x 62 cm Printer: Offset Galas Condition Details: (B+) horiz. crease through bottom text, minor tears with tape staining at the top and bottom edges, minor staining, corner needle holes, tiny margin loss in the bottom left corner

      PosterConnection Inc.
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Est: €600 - €720

      "Vorfrühlingsnacht am Grunewaldsee", so verso auf Etikett betitelt. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign. 101x 76 cm. Goldstuckrahmen, um 1900.

    • George Hausdorf (New York 1888-1959) Etching.
      Oct. 07, 2021

      George Hausdorf (New York 1888-1959) Etching.

      "Stately Palms" Associated American Artists". Approx. 7 1/8" x 7 3/4" Not signed.

      Weiss Auctions
    • George Hausdorf (Breslau, Germany, 1894 - 1954) "The little village"
      Dec. 15, 2020

      George Hausdorf (Breslau, Germany, 1894 - 1954) "The little village"

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      George Hausdorf (Breslau, Germany, 1894 - 1954) "The little village" Oil on canvas Signed 49 x 59 cm 800 - 1.200 €

      Goya Subastas
    • George Hausdorf Large Size Landscape Oil Painting
      Oct. 03, 2020

      George Hausdorf Large Size Landscape Oil Painting

      George Hausdorf Large Size Landscape Oil Painting George Hausdorf Large Size Landscape Oil Painting. Signed bottom corner. Rural landscape painting with figure and cottages. Custom framed. Measures 33 x 38 inches.

      Greenwich Auction
    • Hausdorf, G. (1888-1959). (Cathedral). Etching, 17,8x22,6 cm., signed "George Hausdorf" in pencil. I
      May. 29, 2020

      Hausdorf, G. (1888-1959). (Cathedral). Etching, 17,8x22,6 cm., signed "George Hausdorf" in pencil. I

      Est: €100 - €150

      Hausdorf, G. (1888-1959). (Cathedral). Etching, 17,8x22,6 cm., signed "George Hausdorf" in pencil. Idem. (Street scene). Etching, 22,6x18,2 cm., signed "George Hausdorf" in pencil.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      Jun. 20, 2019

      GEORGE HAUSDORF American (1894-1959) Two Views of the Dominican View of New York City (Three Works) hand colored etchings, signed "George Hausdorf" lower right, each 13 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches (sight, largest) Provenance: Private Collection, New York. Other Notes: Tags: Fine Prints, Dominican Republic

      Shannon's
    • George Hausdorf Signed Etching
      May. 30, 2019

      George Hausdorf Signed Etching

      Est: $80 - $140

      George Hausdorf (German/American 1888 - 1959) signed etching. Signed in pencil "George Hausdorf" lower right. Measures 11-3/8" x 9.25" image size and 15" x 12-3/8" sheet size. Very slight mat burn or toning. Unframed, loose and not mounted or g

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      Jan. 31, 2019

      Est: $80 - $140

      George Hausdorf (German/American 1888 - 1959) signed etching. Signed in pencil "George Hausdorf" lower right. Measures 11-3/8" x 9.25" image size and 15" x 12-3/8" sheet size. Very slight mat burn or toning. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items.

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      Nov. 29, 2018

      Est: $100 - $150

      George Hausdorf (German/American 1888 - 1959) pencil signed (lower right) etching. Measures 7.5" x 10.25" (19cm x 26cm) image size, 11.25" x 14-7/8" (28.5cm x 37.75cm) sheet size. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items.

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      Nov. 29, 2018

      Est: $100 - $150

      George Hausdorf (American, 1894 - 1959) original pencil signed etching. Signed "George Hausdorf" in pencil lower right. Measures 8.75" x 6 7/8" image size and 13 3/8" x 10.75" sheet size. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items.

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      Nov. 29, 2018

      Est: $100 - $150

      George Hausdorf (American, 1894 - 1959) original pencil signed etching. Signed "George Hausdorf" in pencil lower right. Measures 6.25" x 8.25" image size and 10.25" x 11.5" sheet size. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items.

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
    • George Hausdorf (New York 1888-1959) Etching
      Mar. 03, 2018

      George Hausdorf (New York 1888-1959) Etching

      Est: $50 - $100

      George Hausdorf (New York, Germany 1888-1959) original pencil signed etching. Signed in pencil 'George Hausdorf' lower right. Measures 7 3/4" x 7 1/8" (plate size), and measures 12" x 11" (sheet size). Excellent condition. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. Provenance: The Amity Arts Foundation Collection. We ship most items in-house with the exception of furniture, large or heavy artwork, heavier items or extremely fragile items.

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      Jan. 27, 2018

      Est: $75 - $150

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      Oct. 26, 2017

      GEORGE HAUSDORF American (1894-1959) Conversation on the Dominican Shore oil on canvas board, signed "George Hausdorf" lower right. 11 3/4 x 15 1/4 inches Provenance: Private Collection, New York. Other Notes: Tags: Coastal, Island, marine, seascape

      Shannon's
      May. 23, 2017

      George Hausdorf (German American, 1888-1959), set of (3) etchings, each pencil signed "George Hausdorf" lower right, largest 2 1/2" x 3 3/8" plate, in a 6 5/8" x 7 1/2" frame, very good condition

      William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
    • GEORGE HAUSDORF (New York / Germany, 1888-1959)
      Jan. 21, 2016

      GEORGE HAUSDORF (New York / Germany, 1888-1959)

      Est: $1,000 - $1,200

      "Little Farm", oil on masonite, signed 'George Hausdorf' (lower right), stretcher inscribed with artist and title, 15x17in.

      Leighton Galleries
    • George Hausdorf American, 1894-1959 Magnolia Tree in Bloom
      Dec. 09, 2015

      George Hausdorf American, 1894-1959 Magnolia Tree in Bloom

      George Hausdorf American, 1894-1959 Magnolia Tree in Bloom Signed George Hausdorf (lr) Oil on Masonite 26 x 23 1/2 inches C

      Doyle New York
      Dec. 05, 2015

      George Hausdorf (American, 1888-1959) Tropic Skies, together with prints by Melville T. Wire and W.R. Locke (a group of 4 works) etchings each signed in pencil 10" x 7.75"

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • George Hausdorf American, 1888-1959 Afternoon Glow, Autumn
      Sep. 21, 2015

      George Hausdorf American, 1888-1959 Afternoon Glow, Autumn

      George Hausdorf American, 1888-1959 Afternoon Glow, Autumn Signed George Hausdorf (lr) Oil on Masonite 29 3/8 x 29 3/8 inches C

      Doyle New York
    • GEORG HAUSDORF, (GERMAN AMERICAN 1888-1959), TRAIN IN THE SNOW
      Jan. 29, 2015

      GEORG HAUSDORF, (GERMAN AMERICAN 1888-1959), TRAIN IN THE SNOW

      GEORG HAUSDORF (german american 1888-1959)/span TRAIN IN THE SNOW Signed 'Georg Hausdorf' bottom right, oil on canvas 27 7/8 x 34 7/8 in. (71 x 88.7cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, Long Island, New York.

      Freeman's
    • George Hausdorf (German/American, 1888-1959);
      May. 18, 2013

      George Hausdorf (German/American, 1888-1959);

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      George Hausdorf (German/American, 1888-1959); Untitled; Oil on canvas (framed); Signed; 25" x 30"; Provenance: Private Collection

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • George Hausdorf American, 1888-1959 Crashing Waves Off the Coast of the Dominican Republic
      Jan. 15, 2013

      George Hausdorf American, 1888-1959 Crashing Waves Off the Coast of the Dominican Republic

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      George Hausdorf American, 1888-1959 Crashing Waves Off the Coast of the Dominican Republic Signed George Hausdorf (lr) Oil on canvas 25 x 30 inches Provenance: Private New England collection C

      Doyle New York
    • George Hausdorf (1888 - 1959) Snowy Landscape
      Jan. 01, 2013

      George Hausdorf (1888 - 1959) Snowy Landscape

      George (Georg) Hausdorf (1888 - 1959) A Snowy landscape, 30 by 25 inch oil on canvas.

      J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
    • GEORGE HAUSDORF, American (1888-1959), Dominican Boatyard, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 16 x 20
      Apr. 26, 2012

      GEORGE HAUSDORF, American (1888-1959), Dominican Boatyard, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 16 x 20

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      GEORGE HAUSDORF American (1888-1959) Dominican Boatyard oil on canvas, signed lower right 16 x 20 Provenance: Private collection, New Jersey.

      Shannon's
    • Hausdorf, Georg (1888 Trebnitz-New York 1959)
      Mar. 24, 2012

      Hausdorf, Georg (1888 Trebnitz-New York 1959)

      Est: - €300

      Hausdorf, Georg (1888 Trebnitz-New York 1959) Verschneiter Birkenwald. Gouache/Papier, re. u. sign, 54x 65 cm, Rahmen (l. besch.).

    • Georg Hausdorf (American 1888-1959) OUTBUILDING
      Feb. 21, 2012

      Georg Hausdorf (American 1888-1959) OUTBUILDING

      Est: £200 - £300

      Georg Hausdorf (American 1888-1959) OUTBUILDING (possibly Dominican Republic) Signed and dated 1918 l.r., watercolour and bodycolour 32 x 30cm

      Sworders
    • GEORGE HAUSDORF, American (1888-1959), "Dominican Countryside", oil on canvas, signed lower right., 25 x 30
      Oct. 28, 2010

      GEORGE HAUSDORF, American (1888-1959), "Dominican Countryside", oil on canvas, signed lower right., 25 x 30

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      GEORGE HAUSDORF American (1888-1959) "Dominican Countryside" oil on canvas, signed lower right. 25 x 30 Provenance: Private collection, Long Island, New York.

      Shannon's
      Oct. 28, 2010

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      GEORGE HAUSDORF American (1894-1959) Tropical Paradise, Barahona, Dominican Republic oil on canvas, signed lower right, inscribed "Barahona" on the reverse. 25 x 30 Provenance: Private collection, New Orleans, Louisiana; Private collection, California.

      Shannon's
    • GEORGE HAUSDORF, American, 1888-1959, Luminous farm landscape., Oil on board, 16" x 20". Framed.
      Aug. 05, 2010

      GEORGE HAUSDORF, American, 1888-1959, Luminous farm landscape., Oil on board, 16" x 20". Framed.

      GEORGE HAUSDORF American, 1888-1959 Luminous farm landscape. Signed lower right "George Hausdorf". Oil on board, 16" x 20". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • George Hausdorf (German/American, 1888-1959)
      May. 15, 2010

      George Hausdorf (German/American, 1888-1959)

      George Hausdorf (German/American, 1888-1959) Untitled; Oil on canvas (framed); Signed; 25'' x 30''; Provenance: Private Collection, New York

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • GEORGE HAUSDORF, American (1888-1959), Tropical Landscape, Dominican Republic, oil on masonite, signed lower right., 18 x 16
      Apr. 29, 2010

      GEORGE HAUSDORF, American (1888-1959), Tropical Landscape, Dominican Republic, oil on masonite, signed lower right., 18 x 16

      GEORGE HAUSDORF American (1888-1959) Tropical Landscape, Dominican Republic oil on masonite, signed lower right. 18 x 16 Provenance: Far Gallery, New York, New York; Joe Miller, Riverdale, New York; descended in the family to the present owner, New Jersey.

      Shannon's
    • GEORGE HAUSDORF (AMERICAN 1888-1959), OIL ON
      Jan. 31, 2010

      GEORGE HAUSDORF (AMERICAN 1888-1959), OIL ON

      GEORGE HAUSDORF (AMERICAN 1888-1959), OIL ON CANVAS, VILLAGE SCENE, SIGNED. 24 X 36"

      William J Jenack Auctioneers
    • Georg Hausdorf (1888-1959), SOMMER BLICK (SUMMER VIEW), Oil on board; signed lower right, titled verso, 23.5" x 19.25" - 59.7 x 48.9 cm.
      Dec. 08, 2009

      Georg Hausdorf (1888-1959), SOMMER BLICK (SUMMER VIEW), Oil on board; signed lower right, titled verso, 23.5" x 19.25" - 59.7 x 48.9 cm.

      Georg Hausdorf (1888-1959), American SOMMER BLICK (SUMMER VIEW); Oil on board; signed lower right, titled verso 23.5" x 19.25" - 59.7 x 48.9 cm.

      Waddington's
    • PENCIL SIGNED GEORGE HAUSDORF ETCHING Pencil
      Dec. 04, 2009

      PENCIL SIGNED GEORGE HAUSDORF ETCHING Pencil

      PENCIL SIGNED GEORGE HAUSDORF ETCHING Pencil signed "George Hausdorf" (1888-1959) lower right, tropical scene with a 7.75 x 7 inch image field, in a 15.5 x 14.5 inch frame.

      Dirk Soulis Auctions
    • GEORGE HAUSDORF, American, 1888-1959, House in a landscape., Oil on masonite, 18" x 19½". Framed.
      Nov. 21, 2009

      GEORGE HAUSDORF, American, 1888-1959, House in a landscape., Oil on masonite, 18" x 19½". Framed.

      GEORGE HAUSDORF American, 1888-1959 House in a landscape. Signed lower right "George Hausdorf". Oil on masonite, 18" x 19 1/2". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • GEORGE HAUSDORF American (1888-1959) A View of New York City oil on canvas, signed lower right.
      Oct. 29, 2009

      GEORGE HAUSDORF American (1888-1959) A View of New York City oil on canvas, signed lower right.

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      GEORGE HAUSDORF American (1888-1959) A View of New York City oil on canvas, signed lower right. 24 x 36 Provenance: A Florida estate.

      Shannon's
    • "Hausdorf, Georg (1888 Trebnitz-New Yor K 1959)"
      Sep. 26, 2009

      "Hausdorf, Georg (1888 Trebnitz-New Yor K 1959)"

      "Hausdorf, Georg (1888 Trebnitz-New Yor K 1959)" "Mutter mit Kind, auf dem Weg ins Dorf. Radierung (gebräunt und stoc Kflec Kig), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. 24x 23 cm, R. "

    • "Hausdorf, Georg (1888 Trebnitz - New Yor K 1959)"
      Sep. 26, 2009

      "Hausdorf, Georg (1888 Trebnitz - New Yor K 1959)"

      "Hausdorf, Georg (1888 Trebnitz - New Yor K 1959)" "Selbstbildnis mit Zigarette. Öl/Lwd. (rest.), Re. u. sign. und dat. (19)38 und mit Widmung ""Meinem Kleinen Pummelchen"". 63x 46,5 cm, R. "

      Sep. 26, 2009

      "Hausdorf, Georg (1888 Trebnitz-New Yor K 1959)" """Wintersonnenschein"", so auf Unter Karton betitelt und nummeriert No. 105. Mischtechni K/Lwd. (montiert). Li. u. sign. 29x 35 cm, R."

    • GEORGE HAUSDORF American (1888-1959) Scene in the Dominican Republic oil on canvas, signed lower right.
      Apr. 30, 2009

      GEORGE HAUSDORF American (1888-1959) Scene in the Dominican Republic oil on canvas, signed lower right.

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      GEORGE HAUSDORF American (1888-1959) Scene in the Dominican Republic oil on canvas, signed lower right. 24 x 20 Provenance: Private collection, Maine.

      Shannon's
    • George Hausdorf (1888-1959 New York, NY) House and
      Feb. 17, 2009

      George Hausdorf (1888-1959 New York, NY) House and

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      George Hausdorf (1888-1959 New York, NY) House and figures in a Dominican Republic landscape, signed lower right: George Hausdorf, oil on board, 30'' x 36''. Provenance: Private Collection, Corona Del Mar, CA 30'' H x 36'' W Visual: Generally good condition. Blacklight: No evidence of restoration under blacklight. oil on board

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • GEORGE HAUSDORF American (1888-1959) Palm Trees, Dominican Republic oil on canvas, signed lower right.
      Oct. 23, 2008

      GEORGE HAUSDORF American (1888-1959) Palm Trees, Dominican Republic oil on canvas, signed lower right.

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      GEORGE HAUSDORF American (1888-1959) Palm Trees, Dominican Republic oil on canvas, signed lower right. 30 x 25 Provenance : Private collection, New York, New York.

      Shannon's
    • GEORGE HAUSDORF (American, 1894-1959), lake
      Oct. 18, 2008

      GEORGE HAUSDORF (American, 1894-1959), lake

      GEORGE HAUSDORF (American, 1894-1959), lake islands in Autumn, handcolored etching, pencil signed and inscribed along bottom, image 7"h, 9"w.

      South Bay Auctions Inc