Gustav Hausmann Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Hausmann, Gustav (Barbis, Hannover 1827-1899)
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Hausmann, Gustav (Barbis, Hannover 1827-1899)

      Est: €150 - €180

      Harz-Landschaft um 1854 Weite Landschaft mit Blick auf den Harz und Figurenstaffage, Frau in rotem Kleid. Aquarell. Sign. u. dat. 1854. Ca. 15,5×26 cm. (60397)

    • GERMAN LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY GUSTAV HAUSMANN
      Apr. 22, 2023

      GERMAN LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY GUSTAV HAUSMANN

      Est: $100 - $150

      Gustav Hausmann, German, 1827 to 1899, oil painting on canvas depicting a mountain landscape. Signed lower right. Circa: late 19th century. Framed. Privenance: World Auction Gallery LLC, East Meadow, NY, United States, October 30, 2022, lot 102. Gustav Hausmann was a German painter, who mainly painted forest, mountain and rural landscapes. One of a kind artwork.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • Gustav Hausmann, Germany (1827-1899) Painting
      Oct. 30, 2022

      Gustav Hausmann, Germany (1827-1899) Painting

      Est: $400 - $500

      Gustav Hausmann, Germany (1827-1899) Painting Oil on Canvas "Landscape and Mountain Views". Signed Lower Right. Probably in Original Frame. Condition: Appears to be in Generally Good Condition. Dimensions: Sight-30" x 22", Frame 36" x 28". Provenance: From a New Jersey Collector. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

      World Auction Gallery
    • HAUSMANN, GUSTAV (1827 BARBIS - 1899 HANNOVER). WILDBACH.
      Oct. 29, 2022

      HAUSMANN, GUSTAV (1827 BARBIS - 1899 HANNOVER). WILDBACH.

      HAUSMANN, Gustav(1827 Barbis - 1899 Hannover) Wildbach Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 58 x 73 cm. Gerahmt : 89 x 103 cm. Breiter Bachlauf auf groben Felsen mit nahe stehenden Tannen unter wolkigem Himmel. Restauriert. Deutscher Maler, studierte in Hannover und München. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. HAUSMANN, Gustav(1827 Barbis - 1899 Hannover) Wildbach Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 58 x 73 cm. Framed : 89 x 103 cm. Wide stream on rough rocks with nearby firs under cloudy sky. Restored. German painter, studied in Hanover and Munich. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • HAUSMANN, GUSTAV (1827 BARBIS - 1899 HANNOVER). TORRENT.
      Jun. 25, 2022

      HAUSMANN, GUSTAV (1827 BARBIS - 1899 HANNOVER). TORRENT.

      HAUSMANN, Gustav(1827 Barbis - 1899 Hannover) Wildbach Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 58 x 73 cm. Framed89 x 103 cm. Wide stream on rough rocks with nearby fir trees under cloudy sky Restored. German painter, studied in Hanover and Munich. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

    • Gustav Hausmann (1827-1899), Mountain river in the Alps
      May. 07, 2022

      Gustav Hausmann (1827-1899), Mountain river in the Alps

      Est: €900 -

      oil on canvas, signed lower left, 2nd half of the 19th century, Swiss Alpine landscape with fir-lined torrential river in a rocky bed, the mountains rise with their peaks from the foggy surroundings, good age-appropriate condition, retouched and backed tear in the right half of the picture, upper left superficial scratch, upper frame imprint on the canvas, dusty, image 58 x 77.5 cm (HxW), gold-colored frame, frame bumped, frame width 11 cm German Description Gustav Hausmann, Wilder Gebirgsbach in den Alpen dt. Landschaftsmaler (1827 Barbis - 1899 Hannover), Öl/Leinwand, unten links signiert, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh., Schweizer Alpenlandschaft mit tannenbestandenem reißenden Fluss in felsigem Bett, die Berge erheben sich mit ihren Gipfeln aus der nebeligen Umgebung, altersgemäß guter Zustand, retuschierter und hinterlegter Riss in der rechten Bildhälfte, oben links oberflächlicher Kratzer, oben Rahmenabdruck auf der Leinwand, angestaubt, Darstellung 58 x 77,5 cm (HxB), goldfarbener Rahmen, Rahmen bestoßen, Rahmenbreite 11 cm

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • Gustav Hausmann, 1827 Barbis - 1899 Hanover, studies with
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Gustav Hausmann, 1827 Barbis - 1899 Hanover, studies with

      Est: €850 - €1,200

      Gustav Hausmann, 1827 Barbis - 1899 Hanover, studies with the landscape painter Edmund Koken in Hanover and with Morgenstern, Zimmermann and Seidel in Munich, art teacher the Princess v. Hanover, urban evening landscape, probably stylized representation around the Neptune fountain in Tübingen, realistic conception under late romantic influence, reduced but nuanced tonality, signed lower right, verso on label inscribed #'Alte Stadt...#', oil/canvas, restored, 86 x 78 cm, frames . German Description: Gustav Hausmann, 1827 Barbis - 1899 Hannover , Studium beim Landschaftsmaler Edmund Koken in Hannover sowie bei Morgenstern, Zimmermann u. Seidel in München, Kunstlehrer der Prinzessin v. Hannover, städtische Abendlandschaft, wohl stilisierte Darstellung rund um den Neptunbrunnen in Tübingen, realistische Auffassung unter spätromantischem Einfluß, reduzierte jedoch nuancierte Tonalität, rechts unten signiert, verso auf Etikett bez. 'Alte Stadt...', Öl/Lwd, rest., 86 x 78 cm, Rahmen

    • Gustav Hausmann (deutsch, 1827 - 1899), Blick auf das Wetterhorn in der Schweiz, Öl auf Leinwand
      Oct. 02, 2021

      Gustav Hausmann (deutsch, 1827 - 1899), Blick auf das Wetterhorn in der Schweiz, Öl auf Leinwand

      Gustav Hausmann (deutsch, 1827 - 1899), Blick auf das Wetterhorn in der Schweiz, Öl auf Leinwand, signiert, Maße: 58 x 72 cm, gerahmt: 88 x 102 cm.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • Gustav Hausmann (German, 1827-1899)
      Apr. 21, 2021

      Gustav Hausmann (German, 1827-1899)

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Gustav Hausmann (German, 1827-1899) View of the Dachstein with the Gosau lake, Austria signed lower left ‘Gustav Hausmann / 1867’ oil on canvas 86 x 120cm Footnote: Provenance: Omell Gallery, London, where acquired by the late husband of the present vendor circa 1980s

      Cheffins
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Est: £1,500 - £3,000

      Cheffins
    • Paysage de montagne,
      May. 05, 2017

      Paysage de montagne,

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      Paysage de montagne, Signé en bas à droite Hausmann.

      Galartis SA
    • HAUSMANN Gustav, Barbis 1827 - Hanovre 1899 [DE]. Paysage de montagne
      Nov. 12, 2016

      HAUSMANN Gustav, Barbis 1827 - Hanovre 1899 [DE]. Paysage de montagne

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      HAUSMANN Gustav, Barbis 1827 - Hanovre 1899 [DE]. Paysage de montagne, huile sur panneau (47.5 x 76.5 cm). Signé en bas à droite Hausmann

      Galartis SA
      Sep. 17, 2016

      Est: €500 - €700

      Gustav Hausmann. 1827 Barbis - 1899 Hannover - 'Wallensee' - Öl/Papier auf Karton. 15.7 x 22.6 cm. Monogr. r. u.: G. H. Auf der Rückseite bez.: Wallensee sowie 105. - 'Am Wallenstedter See mit Bauernhaus' - Öl/Lwd. auf Karton. 15.4 x25.2 cm. Monogr. r. u.: G. H. Auf der Rückseite bez.: Am Wallenstedter See mit Bauernhaus sowie 54. - Brief des Künstlers mit erläuternder Liste zu den Ölskizzen liegt in Kopie vor.

      Mar. 14, 2015

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Gustav Hausmann 1827 Barbis - 1899 Hannover - Die Wassermühle - Öl/Lwd. 96,5 x 131 cm. Sign. r. u.: G. Hausmann. Verso alter Aufkleber. Verzierter Rahmen. Verso ein Flicken. Kleine Farbabplatzer.

    • Evening in the Lüneburg Heath
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Evening in the Lüneburg Heath

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Gustav Hausmann, Barbis 1827 - Hannover 1899 Evening in the Lüneburg Heath, Oil/canvas, 35 x 52 cm, lo. le. sign. G. Hausmann, on the stretcher on artist's label inscribed 'Motiv aus der Lüneburger Heide nach Sonnenuntergang'. - German landscape painter. H. was trained by E. Koken in Hannover as well as by C. Morgenstern a. A. Seidel in Munich. He painted motifs from the Alps as well as from North Germany. - Mus.: Hannover, Hildesheim. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker.

    • Gustav Hausmann 1827 Barbis - 1899 Hannover -
      Apr. 20, 2013

      Gustav Hausmann 1827 Barbis - 1899 Hannover -

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Gustav Hausmann 1827 Barbis - 1899 Hannover - Mächtige knorrige Eiche - Öl/Karton. 29 x 36,5 cm. Undeutl. bez. und dat. r. u.: ..., 22. Juli / 1858 (?). Verso mit den Resten eines Klebezettels: Aus dem Nachlass von Paul Koken. Rahmen.

    • Gustav Hausmann German, 1827-1899 , a view of the Wetterhorn oil on canvas
      Dec. 17, 2008

      Gustav Hausmann German, 1827-1899 , a view of the Wetterhorn oil on canvas

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      signed and dated l.l. G. Hausmann 1876 , the reverse applied with owner's label of Fuerst zu Stolberg-Wernigerode oil on canvas