Louis Welden Hawkins Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1849 - d. 1910

    • LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (FRENCH, 1849-1910) Un Coin de Jardin oil on canvas 35
      Dec. 14, 2023

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (FRENCH, 1849-1910) Un Coin de Jardin oil on canvas 35

      Est: $10,000 - $20,000

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (FRENCH, 1849-1910) Un Coin de Jardin oil on canvas 35 5⁄8 x 41 3⁄8 in. (90.5 x 105 cm.)

    • LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (FRENCH, 1849-1910) Perfect Harmony oil and tempera on
      Dec. 14, 2023

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (FRENCH, 1849-1910) Perfect Harmony oil and tempera on

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (FRENCH, 1849-1910) Perfect Harmony oil and tempera on canvas 21 5⁄8 x 18 1⁄8 in. (55 x 46 cm.)

    • LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (FRENCH, 1849-1910) Le Petit Vent du Nord pencil, pen
      Dec. 14, 2023

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (FRENCH, 1849-1910) Le Petit Vent du Nord pencil, pen

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (FRENCH, 1849-1910) Le Petit Vent du Nord pencil, pen and black ink on artist's board 14 7⁄8 x 10 ½ in. (37.8 x 26.7 cm.)

    • Louis Welden HAWKINS (1849-1910) Paysanne aux sabots
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Louis Welden HAWKINS (1849-1910) Paysanne aux sabots

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Louis Welden HAWKINS (1849-1910) Paysanne aux sabots Aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas au centre. 50 x 27 cm

      Carvajal SVV
    • The Return of Spring - Louis Welden HAWKINS (1849-1910)
      May. 15, 2023

      The Return of Spring - Louis Welden HAWKINS (1849-1910)

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      "The Return of Spring" Oil on canvas 73 x 60 cm and 90 x 77 cm with its beautiful wooden frame, signed lower middle "L-W HAWKINS". Delivery of lots free of charge in Paris, Lyon or Marseille several days after the sale or shipment at the buyer's expense by the carrier of his choice. "Le retour du Printemps" Huile sur toile 73 x 60 cm et 90 x 77 cm avec son très beau cadre en bois, signée en bas au milieu "L-W HAWKINS". Remise des lots sans frais à Paris, Lyon ou Marseille plusieurs jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (STUTTGART 1849-1910 PARIS) Jeune fille de profil à la
      Mar. 22, 2023

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (STUTTGART 1849-1910 PARIS) Jeune fille de profil à la

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (STUTTGART 1849-1910 PARIS) Jeune fille de profil à la coiffe rouge graphite, aquarelle rehaussé de gomme arabique 26 x 22 cm (10 1/4 x 8 5/8 in.), octogonal

    • Louis Welden HAWKINS (1849-1910) Peasant Woma
      Sep. 25, 2022

      Louis Welden HAWKINS (1849-1910) Peasant Woma

      Est: €300 - €400

      Louis Welden HAWKINS (1849-1910) Peasant Woman in the Field. Watercolor on marouflaged paper signed lower right. 30 x 46,5 cm

      FW Auction
    • Louis Welden Hawkins (1849 - 1910) Oil on Canvas
      Sep. 18, 2022

      Louis Welden Hawkins (1849 - 1910) Oil on Canvas

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      A scene of a garden and house, signed at the lower right.

      Locati LLC
    • Louis Welden Hawkins (French, 1849-1910) Clytie
      Jul. 06, 2022

      Louis Welden Hawkins (French, 1849-1910) Clytie

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Louis Welden Hawkins (French, 1849-1910) Clytie signed 'L.W.HAWKINS.' (lower right) watercolour and bodycolour over traces of pencil 46 x 37.2cm (18 1/8 x 14 5/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • attribué à Louis Welden HAWKINS (1849-1910) Promenade familiale
      Jun. 20, 2022

      attribué à Louis Welden HAWKINS (1849-1910) Promenade familiale

      Est: €50 - €100

      attribué à Louis Welden HAWKINS (1849-1910) Promenade familiale Esquisse, huile sur panneau portant une signature en ba à droite 27 x 18 cm

      Gros-Delettrez
    • Louis Welden Hawkins (British/French, 1849-1910), "Breton Woman in the Field"
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Louis Welden Hawkins (British/French, 1849-1910), "Breton Woman in the Field"

      Louis Welden Hawkins (British/French, 1849-1910) "Breton Woman in the Field" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 11-3/8" x 14-1/2", framed 14-1/4" x 17-1/4"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Louis Welden HAWKINS Stuttgart, 1849 - Paris, 1910 Dans les champs Aquarelle gouachée
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Louis Welden HAWKINS Stuttgart, 1849 - Paris, 1910 Dans les champs Aquarelle gouachée

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Louis Welden HAWKINS Stuttgart, 1849 - Paris, 1910 Dans les champs Aquarelle gouachée signée 'L. W. HAWKINS.' en bas à droite h: 28,50 w: 44,50 cm Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

      Oct. 23, 2021

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Sep. 22, 2021

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Louis Welden HAWKINS Stuttgart, 1849 - Paris, 1910 Dans les champs Aquarelle gouachée signée 'L. W. HAWKINS.' en bas à droite h: 28,50 w: 44,50 cm Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

    • Louis Weldon Hawkins (French 1849-1910), Venus des Champs et les amours
      May. 27, 2021

      Louis Weldon Hawkins (French 1849-1910), Venus des Champs et les amours

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Louis Weldon Hawkins (French 1849-1910)Venus des Champs et les amoursPencil, watercolour and bodycolourSigned (lower right) and dated 1886 (lower left)42.5 x 54cm (16½ x 21¼ in.)

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Louis WELDEN-HAWKINS (1849-1910) Femme au perroquets
      Jul. 17, 2020

      Louis WELDEN-HAWKINS (1849-1910) Femme au perroquets

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      Louis WELDEN-HAWKINS (1849-1910) Femme au perroquets Technique mixte sur papier Signée en bas au centre Cadre rectangulaire en bois teinté rainuré à écoinçons à motifs de feuillages en laiton doré Vers 1890-1900 Dimensions : 53 x 43 cm (avec le cadre) Le peintre Louis Welden Hawkins, de parents anglais, né en Allemagne en 1849 était très lié au milieu symboliste. Il est le fils d’un officier de marine anglais et d’une baronne autrichienne. Après avoir été naturalisé français en 1895, c’est en France qu’il mène sa carrière. Elève à l’académie Julian, de Bouguereau, Jules Lefebvre et de Gustave Boulanger, il a notamment participé à plusieurs des expositions de la Rose Croix entre 1893 et 1897 et a exposé au Salon des Artistes français de 1881 à 1891 où il obtient un grand succès et au Salon de la Société des Beaux Arts de 1894 à 1911. Il entretient des relations suivies avec les écrivains engagés dans ce mouvement symboliste dont Jean Lorrain, Paul Adam, Laurent Tailhade, Robert de Montesquiou ou Mallarmé mais aussi avec des personnalités du monde syndical et politique socialiste, dont le député Camille Pelletan, et la journaliste féministe Séverine, dont il fera le portrait. Ses figures féminines sont dans la tradition des Préraphaélites avec leur gravité songeuse on y perçoit la quête d’une réalité fragile intemporelle, qui demande attention et qui distille la quintessence des choses.

      Gros-Delettrez
    • AFTER Louis Hawkins (UK,Germany,France,1849-1910) watercolor painting antique
      Jul. 05, 2020

      AFTER Louis Hawkins (UK,Germany,France,1849-1910) watercolor painting antique

      Est: $380 - $425

      ARTIST: AFTER Louis Welden Hawkins (British, French, German, 1849 - 1910) NAME: The Orphans MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Some age toning. SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 13 inches / 27 x 33 cm BOARD SIZE: 14 x 16 inches / 35 x 40 cm SIGNATURE: lower right SIMILAR ARTISTS: Andre Derain, Gustave Madelain, Pierre Bonnard, Eugene Henri Cauchois, Paul Emile Pissarro, Max Papart, Jacques Emile Blanche, Albert Besnard, Nicholai Alexandrovich Tarkhov, Myles Birket Birkett Foster, Maurice Blond, Henri Baptiste Lebasque, Leon Zack, Henri-Joseph Harpignies, Leopold Survage, Roland Dubuc CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 116606 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $49 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Louis Welden Hawkins was born in Germany of English parents, later taking French nationality. He was a detailed Symbolist painter. Louis Welden Hawkins was born in Stuttgart, Germany on 1 July 1849. His mother was an Austrian Baroness, his father an Englishman. Hawkins moved soon to France and later took French nationality. Hawkins attended the AcadГ©mie Julian in Paris. Hawkins rose to fame after his expositions in the Salon de la Societe des Artistes Francais. His first works were shown in the Salon in 1881. After that, expositions followed at the Salon de la Societe des Beaux Artes (1894-1911), the Salon de la Rose+Croix (1894-95) and La Libre EsthГ©tique in Brussels. He spent his last years in Brittany, where he painted mostly landscapes. Louis Welden Hawkins died on 1 May 1910 and was honoured a year later at the Salon Nationale. After his education at the Academie Julian, Hawkins chose the path of Symbolism. Symbolism began as an artistic movement that developed from Romanticism in France in the second half of the 19th century, taking its themes of decadence, dandyism and mysticism. Symbolism was a reaction to the impressionism. Symbolist painting emphasized fantasy and imagination in their depiction of objects. Symbolist artists often used metaphors and symbols to suggest a subject and favored mystical themes. Hawkins became famous because of his fine and dreamy female portraits.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Louis Welden HAWKINS (1849-1910). Portrait d'élégante en noir . Huile sur toile
      Apr. 06, 2020

      Louis Welden HAWKINS (1849-1910). Portrait d'élégante en noir . Huile sur toile

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Louis Welden HAWKINS (1849-1910) Portrait d'élégante en noir Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 91 x 50,5 cm (restaurations)

      Millon Belgique
      Mar. 19, 2020

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Millon Belgique
    • LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (1849-1910)
      Mar. 17, 2020

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (1849-1910)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (1849-1910) Les Liseuses (The readers) Signed Louis Walden Hawkins (lower left) and dated 1898 (lower right) Watercolour heightened with bodycolour over traces of pencil 43.5 x 36cm (17 1/8 x 14 3/16in) A lithographic print of the present lot was published by L'Estampe Moderne, F. Champenios, vol. I in Paris

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Louis Welden Hawkins (French, 1849–1910), , Muse Erato on a Deserted Beach (Spirit of the Waves)
      Feb. 18, 2020

      Louis Welden Hawkins (French, 1849–1910), , Muse Erato on a Deserted Beach (Spirit of the Waves)

      Est: $6,000 - $10,000

      Louis Welden Hawkins (French, 1849–1910) Muse Erato on a Deserted Beach (Spirit of the Waves) Signed 'L. WELDEN HAWKINS' bottom right, oil on canvas 17 x 21 3/4 in. (43.2 x 8.6cm) provenance: Private Collection, Berkeley, California.

      Freeman's
    • Louis Welden Hawkins (1849-1910) Novice reading in a convent garden 21.5 x 10in.
      Oct. 01, 2019

      Louis Welden Hawkins (1849-1910) Novice reading in a convent garden 21.5 x 10in.

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Louis Welden Hawkins (1849-1910) oil on canvas Novice reading in a convent garden signed 21.5 x 10in.

      Gorringes
    • Louis Welden Hawkins Louise Silvain as Theodora
      Sep. 28, 2019

      Louis Welden Hawkins Louise Silvain as Theodora

      Hawkins, Louis Welden (American, 1849-1910) Portrait of Louise Silvain as Theodora, watercolor with pastel and colored pencil, in a bronze frame of design by the artist, 11 1/2 by 11 inches. Silvain was a member of the noted French acting family and was a noted tragedian with a brilliant career at the théâtre de l'Odéon, then at the Comédie-Française.

      Concept Art Gallery
    • Louis Welden Hawkins Jeanne Silvain Portrait
      Sep. 28, 2019

      Louis Welden Hawkins Jeanne Silvain Portrait

      Hawkins, Louis Welden (American, 1849-1910) Portrait of Jeanne Silvain surrounded by laurel, watercolor with pastel and colored pencil, in a carved gilt frame of design by the artist, 18 by 15 inches. Silvain was a member of the of the noted French acting family and was married to the writer Edmund Roze.

      Concept Art Gallery
    • WELDEN HAWKINS Louis (1849-1910) “
      Jun. 27, 2019

      WELDEN HAWKINS Louis (1849-1910) “

      Est: €300 - €500

      WELDEN HAWKINS Louis (1849-1910) "Paysanne sur le chemin" Aquarelle, signée en bas à gauche. Haut.: 36 cm ; Larg.: 23,5 cm Provenance : Famille Roumanoff.

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • LOUIS WALDEN HAWKINS (1849-1910)
      Jun. 19, 2019

      LOUIS WALDEN HAWKINS (1849-1910)

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      LOUIS WALDEN HAWKINS (1849-1910) Les Liseuses (The readers) Signed Louis Walden Hawkins lower left and dated 1918 lower right Watercolour heightened with bodycolour over traces of pencil 43.5 x 36cm (17 1/8 x 14 3/16in) Fig.1: A lithographic print of the present lot was published by L'Estampe Moderne, F. Champenios, vol. I in Paris

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Louis Hawkins (1849 - 1910)
      Apr. 28, 2019

      Louis Hawkins (1849 - 1910)

      Louis Hawkins (Illinois / United Kingdom, France, Germany, 1849 - 1910) Landscape with a house in the distance. Oil on canvas. Partially signed lower right. Hawkins exhibited widely throughout France's salons and his work is included in the collection of the museum in Troyes. Sight Size: 21.5 x 33 in. Overall Size: 24.75 x 36.5 in.

      Helmuth Stone
    • Louis Hawkins (1849 - 1910)
      Aug. 26, 2018

      Louis Hawkins (1849 - 1910)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Louis Hawkins (Illinois / United Kingdom, France, Germany, 1849 - 1910) Landscape with a house in the distance. Oil on canvas. Sight size: 21.5 x 33 in. Partially signed lower right. Hawkins exhibited widely throughout France's salons and his work is included in the collection of the museum in Troyes.

      Helmuth Stone
    • LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (STUTTGART 1849-1910 PARIS) - La Meule de foin
      Jun. 20, 2018

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (STUTTGART 1849-1910 PARIS) - La Meule de foin

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (STUTTGART 1849-1910 PARIS) La Meule de foin huile sur carton 24,2 x 33 cm. (9 ½ x 13 in.)

    • LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (STUTTGART 1849-1910 PARIS) - Paysanne devant une fenêtre
      Jun. 20, 2018

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (STUTTGART 1849-1910 PARIS) - Paysanne devant une fenêtre

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (STUTTGART 1849-1910 PARIS) Paysanne devant une fenêtre Pierre noire, aquarelle, sur papier 38 x 29,2 cm. (15 x 11 ½ in.)

    • Louis Welden Hawkins 1848-1910 (British) Street scene oil on canvas
      Jun. 06, 2018

      Louis Welden Hawkins 1848-1910 (British) Street scene oil on canvas

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Louis Welden Hawkins 1848-1910 (British) Street scene oil on canvas h:45 w: 55 cm. signed lower right Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us.

      Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Louis Welden Hawkins (1849-1910)Jeune fille dans les bois
      May. 18, 2018

      Louis Welden Hawkins (1849-1910)Jeune fille dans les bois

      Est: €600 - €800

      Louis Welden Hawkins (1849-1910) Jeune fille dans les bois Gouache et aquarelle sur papier Signée en bas à droite Gouache and watercolour on paper Signed lower right 49 x 34 cm - 19 5/16 x 13 3/8 in. € 600-800

    • Louis Hawkins (1849 - 1910)
      Mar. 04, 2018

      Louis Hawkins (1849 - 1910)

      Est: $3,000 - $6,000

      Louis Hawkins (Illinois / United Kingdom, France, Germany, 1849 - 1910) Landscape with a house in the distance. Oil on canvas. Sight size: 21.5 x 33 inches. Partially signed lower right. Hawkins exhibited widely throughout France's salons and his work is included in the collection of the museum in Troyes.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Painting, Louis Welden Hawkins
      Feb. 25, 2018

      Painting, Louis Welden Hawkins

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Louis Welden Hawkins (French, 1849-1910), Spirit of the Waves, oil on canvas, signed lower right, stamped and inscribed "178" verso, remnant of exhibition label (inscribed: "No: 5") affixed verso, canvas: 17.5"h x 21"w, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 30"w

      Clars Auctions
      Jan. 18, 2018

      Est: $1,200 - $1,400

    • Louis Welden Hawkins Oil On Canvas Lady With Harp
      Dec. 08, 2017

      Louis Welden Hawkins Oil On Canvas Lady With Harp

      19th Century; 17 inches by 21.75 inches, original oil on canvas, appears to have been realigned, signed in lower right, artwork is depicting nude woman on seashell with harp and water pouring from pottery vessel, displayed in period frame, has label on back with anchor marked # 5, stretcher board is marked Crouart Paris, overall condition is outstanding; Provenance: Private NC Collection

      Mebane Antique Auction
    • Louis Welden Hawkins (1849-1910) - Les Préludes
      Nov. 22, 2017

      Louis Welden Hawkins (1849-1910) - Les Préludes

      Est: £80,000 - £120,000

      Louis Welden Hawkins (1849-1910) Les Préludes oil on canvas 35 ½ x 46 in. (90.2 x 117 cm.)

    • Louis Hawkins (1849 - 1910)
      Oct. 07, 2017

      Louis Hawkins (1849 - 1910)

      Est: $400 - $800

      Louis Weldon Hawkins (1849 - 1910) Watercolor of a countryside village. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 8.5 x 9 in. Overall Size: 21.5 x 24 in.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Louis Welden Hawkins (French, 1849-1910) Readers
      Sep. 27, 2017

      Louis Welden Hawkins (French, 1849-1910) Readers

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Louis Welden Hawkins (French, 1849-1910) Readers Readers signed 'LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS' (lower left); dated '1898' (lower right) watercolour heightened with bodycolour over traces of pencil 43.5 x 36cm (17 1/8 x 14 3/16in). Footnotes Louis Welden Hawkins was born in Germany in 1849; his mother was an Austrian Baroness and his father was an English naval officer. Hawkins attended the Académie Julian in Paris, where he studied under William Adolphe Bouguereau and Jules Lefebvre. He also attended the Académie des Beaux-Arts receiving tutoring from Gustave Boulanger. He participated in many exhibitions in Paris, Brussels and London, and his public debut at the Salon des Artistes Francais in 1881 won him a third-class medal and saw his painting Les orphelins purchased by the state. Hawkins later received French citizenship and remained in France until his death. In the late 1880s, Hawkins became focused on symbolism, influenced by artists such as Eugène Carrière and Pierre Puvis de Chavannes. He produced mystical and dreamy portraits, moving away from his earlier interest in rustic, rural scenes. Towards the end of his life, however, regular trips to Brittany meant another variation in his choice of subject matter: he began to depict peasants bathed in bright sunlight, as in the present lot. Executed in 1898, vibrant colours fills the pictorial space, as two Breton girls gaze inward at the book they are reading. A lithographic print of the present lot was published by L'Estampe Moderne, F. Champenios, Vol. I in Paris.

    • Louis Welden Hawkins Stuttgart, 1849 - Paris, 1910 Portrait de femme, dit de Sarah Bernhardt, 1906 Aquarelle de forme ronde
      Sep. 26, 2017

      Louis Welden Hawkins Stuttgart, 1849 - Paris, 1910 Portrait de femme, dit de Sarah Bernhardt, 1906 Aquarelle de forme ronde

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Louis Welden Hawkins Stuttgart, 1849 - Paris, 1910 Portrait de femme, dit de Sarah Bernhardt, 1906 Aquarelle de forme ronde Signée et datée 'LOUIS/ WELDEN/ HAWKINS/ 1906' dans le bas Dans un cadre Art Nouveau en bronze Portrait of a woman, watercolour, signed and dated, by L. W. Hawkins h: 29 w: 28 cm Provenance : Collection Richard Wright ; Sa vente, Skinner, 24 octobre 2009, n° 66 ; Vente anonyme ; Londres, Sotheby's, 13 juillet 2010, n°31 ; Vente anonyme ; Londres, Bonhams, 12 juin 2012, n° 76 ; Collection particulière, Royaume-Uni Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

    • Louis Welden Hawkins Stuttgart, 1849 - Paris, 1910 Autoportrait Crayon noir, estompe et rehauts de blanc
      Sep. 26, 2017

      Louis Welden Hawkins Stuttgart, 1849 - Paris, 1910 Autoportrait Crayon noir, estompe et rehauts de blanc

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Louis Welden Hawkins Stuttgart, 1849 - Paris, 1910 Autoportrait Crayon noir, estompe et rehauts de blanc Self-portrait, black chalk, by L W Hawkins h: 18,50 w: 8,50 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Piasa, 31 mars 2011 ; Collection particulière, Royaume-Uni Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

    • Louis Welden Hawkins Stuttgart, 1849 - Paris, 1910 Pot de terre à l'entrée d'une hutte Huile sur toile
      Sep. 26, 2017

      Louis Welden Hawkins Stuttgart, 1849 - Paris, 1910 Pot de terre à l'entrée d'une hutte Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Louis Welden Hawkins Stuttgart, 1849 - Paris, 1910 Pot de terre à l'entrée d'une hutte Huile sur toile signée et datée 'L.W.HAWKINS. 04.' en bas à gauche Sans cadre h: 72 w: 79 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Rouen, Me Bernard d'Anjou, 2 juin 1991, n° 32 Estimation 1 200 - 1 500 €

      Jun. 26, 2017

      Est: $1,200 - $1,400

    • LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (STUTTGART 1849 - PARIS 1910) Portrait d’une femme de profil.
      Jun. 07, 2017

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (STUTTGART 1849 - PARIS 1910) Portrait d’une femme de profil.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (STUTTGART 1849 - PARIS 1910) Portrait d’une femme de profil. Toile, agrandie (Blanchet). 41 x 32,5 cm. Signé en bas à droite L. WELDEN HAWKINS. Restaurations.

    • Louis Welden Hawkins Stuttgart, 1849 - Paris, 1910 Pot de terre à l''entrée d''une hutte Huile sur toile
      Feb. 14, 2017

      Louis Welden Hawkins Stuttgart, 1849 - Paris, 1910 Pot de terre à l''entrée d''une hutte Huile sur toile

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Louis Welden Hawkins Stuttgart, 1849 - Paris, 1910 Pot de terre à l''entrée d''une hutte Huile sur toile signée et datée ''L.W.HAWKINS. 04.'' en bas à gauche Sans cadre h: 72 w: 79 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Rouen, Me Bernard d''Anjou, 2 juin 1991, n° 32

      Jan. 11, 2017

      Est: $1,200 - $1,400

    • LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (ATTRIBUE A) (1849-1910)
      Dec. 10, 2016

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (ATTRIBUE A) (1849-1910)

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      LOUIS WELDEN HAWKINS (ATTRIBUE A) (1849-1910) SOUBRETTE LISANT Huile sur toile 62 x 30 cm – 24.4 x 11.8 in. Oil on canvas Provenance : - Collection d’un grand amateur, Italie

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Louis Welden Hawkins, Lady with Fur, c. 1900
      Sep. 27, 2016

      Louis Welden Hawkins, Lady with Fur, c. 1900

      Est: €5,000 - €6,500

      Oil on canvas Louis Welden Hawkins (1849-1910) - French painter of symbolism of British-Austrian origin Signed ‘L. W. HAWKINS’ lower right Dimensions: 41 x 33 cm Remains of an old label on the stretcher Mounted in wooden-Nouveau frame: 58 x 50 cm Provenance: Private collection, Brazil A balanced and impressionistic portrait in muted colors After a strict academic training, Louis Hawkins was influenced especially by the realist Jules Bastien-Lepage in his early paintings. In the 1870s, he moved to a small village near Fontainebleau and became familiar with Plein Air Painting. The later works show an increasing tendency to the Symbolist style of Puvis de Chavannes, but he painted also a few harmonious Art Nouveau or impressionist women portraits in his final years. Condition: The painting is in good, color fresh conditions, showing only the lightest framing marks. The inspection under UV light reveals two small strokes of retouching to the flowers of the headgear and upper right to the sky. The canvas has thinned out slightly and bears two patches on the reverse. The frame is slightly chipped. Louis Welden Hawkins (1849-1910) Louis Welden Hawkins was born in Stuttgart as the son of a British naval officer and the daughter of an Austrian field marshal. In 1873 he settled with his family in Paris and enrolled at the Académie Julian. In 1881 he exhibited his works for the first time at the Salon of the Société des Artistes Français. From 1894 to 1911 he was represented at the Salon of the Societe Nationale des Beaux-Arts. Hawkins was acquainted with numerous writers, including Stéphane Mallarmé and Robert de Montesquiou. Works of the artist can be found at the Musée d'Orsay in Paris, and the Musée Van Gogh in Amsterdam, amongst others. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG