Joseph Haslam Hawksworth Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1827 - d. 1908

    • Joseph Haslam Hawksworth,  Brig o' Balgonie
      Jul. 19, 2023

      Joseph Haslam Hawksworth,  Brig o' Balgonie

      Est: £200 - £300

      Joseph Haslam Hawksworth,  British 1827-1908-  Brig o' Balgonie;  oil on canvas, 30.5 x 46 cm.  Provenance:  with Howes Gallery, Brighton.  Private Collection, UK (by descent).  Note:  Hawksworth's paintings typically depict the British countryside, most often that of the Lake District or the Highlands. The present work is of the Brig o' Balgonie, a 13th-century bridge which spans the River Don in Aberdeen, which, until the early 19th century, was a major military and trade route to north-east Scotland.

      Roseberys
    • Joseph Haslam Hawksworth,  A Mediterranean coastal town with fishing
      Jul. 19, 2023

      Joseph Haslam Hawksworth,  A Mediterranean coastal town with fishing

      Est: £200 - £300

      Joseph Haslam Hawksworth,  British 1827-1908-  A Mediterranean coastal town with fishing;  oil on canvas laid down on board, 24 x 36.5 cm.  Provenance:  with the Howes Gallery, Brighton.  Private Collection, UK (by descent).  Note:  Hawksworth's paintings typically depict the British countryside, most often that of the Lake District or the Highlands. This makes the present work a notable exception to the artist's oeuvre, depicting instead what appears to be the Italian coastline, with figures hauling in their nets from the blue sea, set against the pinky hues of the horizon, heralding the dusk.

      Roseberys
    • Joseph Haslam Hawksworth, Gebirgslandschaft mit Bach
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Joseph Haslam Hawksworth, Gebirgslandschaft mit Bach

      Joseph Haslam Hawksworth, Gebirgslandschaft mit Bach sommerlicher Blick entlang eines unter Felsen hervorquellenden Bachlaufs in sonniger Gebirgslandschaft, wohl Motiv aus dem Peak District, hierzu schreibt ein Rezensent im Nachruf 1908 "... Als Landschaftsmaler erlangte er beachtliche Berühmtheit und viele Beispiele seiner ruhigen Hirtenszenen werden von ihren Besitzern sehr geschätzt. Er ging gern in den Peak District, um sich inspirieren zu lassen ... Millers Dale, Stoney Middleton. ...", Aquarell, um 1880, rechts unten signiert "J. H. Hawksworth", hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 22 x 34,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: britischer Landschaftsmaler, Aquarellist und Kunstlehrer (1827 Sheffield bis 1908 Sheffield), Sohn des Silberschmieds Joseph Hawksworth (1781-1867), zunächst tätig als Mal- und Zeichenlehrer, 1874 Mitgründer und Jurymitglied der Sheffield Society of Artists, tätig in Sheffield - Ecclesall Bierlow, Quelle: Akten der Volkszählung von Sheffield, Todesanzeige und Nachruf sowie Internet.

    • JOSEPH HASLAM HAWKSWORTH (BRITISH 1827-1908)
      Feb. 18, 2021

      JOSEPH HASLAM HAWKSWORTH (BRITISH 1827-1908)

      Est: £150 - £250

      JOSEPH HASLAM HAWKSWORTH (BRITISH 1827-1908) The lock signed J H Hawksworth (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 40cm

      Chiswick Auctions
      Dec. 07, 2020

      Est: £200 - £300

      Chiswick Auctions
      Aug. 25, 2020

      Est: £200 - £300

      JOSEPH HASLAM HAWKSWORTH (BRITISH 1827-1908) The lock signed J H Hawksworth (lower left) oil on canvas 30n x 40cm

      Chiswick Auctions
    • JOSEPH HASLAM HAWKSWORTH (1827-1908) British On the Don, Near Oughtibridge
      Feb. 16, 2019

      JOSEPH HASLAM HAWKSWORTH (1827-1908) British On the Don, Near Oughtibridge

      Est: £50 - £100

      JOSEPH HASLAM HAWKSWORTH (1827-1908) British On the Don, Near Oughtibridge Pencil and wash, old inscribed label to verso for the Horner Galleries, Sheffield, framed and glazed. 20 x 13.5 cm.

      Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers
    • JOSEPH HASLAM HAWKSWORTH (1827-1908) British Moorland Landscape Watercolour
      Sep. 12, 2018

      JOSEPH HASLAM HAWKSWORTH (1827-1908) British Moorland Landscape Watercolour

      Est: £100 - £150

      JOSEPH HASLAM HAWKSWORTH (1827-1908) British Moorland Landscape Watercolour, signed, titled and dated 1877, framed and glazed. 60.5 x 41 cm.

      Feb. 22, 2017

      Est: £100 - £150

      JOSEPH HASLAM HAWKSWORTH (1827-1908) British Moorland Landscape Watercolour Signed, titled and dated 1877 60.5 x 41 cm, framed and glazed

    • Joseph Haslam Hawksworth (1827-1908) British.
      Nov. 05, 2014

      Joseph Haslam Hawksworth (1827-1908) British.

      Est: £30 - £50

      Joseph Haslam Hawksworth (1827-1908) British. 'Crooks Moor', Yorkshire, Pencil, Signed and Inscribed 'Sketch Crooks Moor' and Dated 1860, 5" x 9.25".

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Joseph Haslam Hawksworth (1827-1908) British
      Jul. 09, 2014

      Joseph Haslam Hawksworth (1827-1908) British

      Est: £50 - £100

    • Joseph Haslam Hawksworth (1827-1908) Cattle watering in a pond 46 x 66.5cm.
      May. 24, 2011

      Joseph Haslam Hawksworth (1827-1908) Cattle watering in a pond 46 x 66.5cm.

      Est: £600 - £800

      Cattle watering in a pond Signed 'J.H.Hawksworth' Oil on canvas 46 x 66.5cm.

    • Joseph Haslam Hawksworth (BRITISH, 1872-1902) oil
      Oct. 20, 2009

      Joseph Haslam Hawksworth (BRITISH, 1872-1902) oil

      Est: $500 - $750

      Joseph Haslam Hawksworth (BRITISH, 1872-1902) oil on thin cardboard, river landscape, 16" x 10"

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • JOSEPH HASLAM HAWKSWORTH (British 1827-1908) River scene, oil on board, signed lower left J.H. Hawksworth. Inscribed G. Hawksworth on gilt slip. Contained in molded gilt frame. Condition: small area of overpaint on right edge. Dimensions: 9'' X 12'',
      Nov. 09, 2008

      JOSEPH HASLAM HAWKSWORTH (British 1827-1908) River scene, oil on board, signed lower left J.H. Hawksworth. Inscribed G. Hawksworth on gilt slip. Contained in molded gilt frame. Condition: small area of overpaint on right edge. Dimensions: 9'' X 12'',

      JOSEPH HASLAM HAWKSWORTH (British 1827-1908) River scene, oil on board, signed lower left J.H. Hawksworth. Inscribed G. Hawksworth on gilt slip. Contained in molded gilt frame. Condition: small area of overpaint on right edge. Dimensions: 9'' X 12'', frame 15 5/8'' X 18 5/8''. (46)

      Dargate Auction Galleries
    • Fishing in the River-Joseph Haslam Hawksworth (British 1827-1908) Oil on board 26 x 38 Signed
      Nov. 27, 2003

      Fishing in the River-Joseph Haslam Hawksworth (British 1827-1908) Oil on board 26 x 38 Signed

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      International Art Centre