Kati Heck Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1979 -

Kati Heck is a German artist who makes acrylic and oil paintings that resemble collages. Subtle references to culture, films, and mystery novels are present in her work. She is mostly known for her post-feminism representation of the female body.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Kati Heck - Euter der Götter (2008)
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Kati Heck - Euter der Götter (2008)

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Linocut, heightened with acrylic and colour pencil - Monogram 2008 with title in pencil - Ex. nr. 10/34 - Unframed - With book

      De Vuyst
    • KATI HECK (°1979)
      Dec. 06, 2023

      KATI HECK (°1979)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      'Kritik vandag niet nodig', 2005. Watercolour, pencil, gouache and black crayon. Frame. Provenance: Annie Gentils Gallery, Antwerp, 2005. Description FR 'Kritik vandag niet nodig', 2005. Aquarelle, crayon, gouache et craie noire. Cadre. Provenance : Galerie Annie Gentils, Anvers, 2005. Beschrijving NL 'Kritik vandag niet nodig', 2005. Aquarel, potlood, gouache en zwart krijt. Kader. Herkomst: Annie Gentils Gallery, Antwerpen, 2005.

    • KATI HECK (°1979)
      Dec. 06, 2023

      KATI HECK (°1979)

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      'Kein Zeit für Meisterwerke', 2007. Triptych. Indian ink, watercolour, gouache. One with monogram, date and title. Frame. Provenance: Annie Gentils Gallery, Antwerp, 2007. Description FR 'Kein Zeit für Meisterwerke', 2007. Triptyque. Encre de Chine, aquarelle, gouache. Un avec monogramme, date et titre. Cadre. Provenance : Galerie Annie Gentils, Anvers, 2007. Beschrijving NL 'Kein Zeit für Meisterwerke', 2007. Drieluik. Oost-Indische inkt, aquarel, gouache. Een met monogram, datum en titel. Kader. Herkomst: Annie Gentils Gallery, Antwerpen, 2007.

    • Kati Heck, Import Now
      May. 23, 2023

      Kati Heck, Import Now

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Kati Heck Import Now 2002-03 oil and mixed media on canvas 78 h x 62.5 w in (198 x 159 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'KH 02'. Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Import Now KH 03'. This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • Heck Kati - Dreimal Selbst mit Magier (2016)
      May. 20, 2023

      Heck Kati - Dreimal Selbst mit Magier (2016)

      Est: €70,000 - €100,000

      Oil, chalk and ink on canvas - Monogram 2016

      De Vuyst
    • KATI HECK (°1979)
      Apr. 27, 2023

      KATI HECK (°1979)

      Est: €300 - €400

      '... und Gomorrha', 2005. Pencil, black felt-tip pen and gouache. Monogrammed and dated in pencil. Description FR '... und Gomorrha', 2005. Crayon, feutre noir et gouache. Monogrammé et daté au crayon. Beschrijving NL '... und Gomorrha', 2005. Potlood, zwarte viltstift en gouache. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in potlood.

    • KATI HECK (°1979)
      Apr. 27, 2023

      KATI HECK (°1979)

      Est: €300 - €400

      'Anders als man denkt', 2003. Pencil and colour marker. Monogrammed and dated in pencil. Description FR 'Anders als man denkt', 2003. Crayon et feutre. Monogrammé et daté au crayon. Beschrijving NL 'Anders als man denkt', 2003. Potlood en kleurstift. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in potlood.

    • KATI HECK (°1979)
      Apr. 25, 2023

      KATI HECK (°1979)

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      'Die Nachbarn II - Schnitzeljagd', 2006. (The Neighbours II- Treasure Hunt) Oil and glitters on linen. Monogrammed and dated in the lower right 'KH2006'. Provenance: Annie Gentils Gallery, Antwerp (2006) Private collection Christie's, London, 27.03.2019, lot 6 Where acquired by the present owner Description FR 'Die Nachbarn II - Schnitzeljagd', 2006. Huile et paillettes sur lin. Monogramme et date 'KH06'. Provenance: Galerie Annie Gentils, Anvers Collection privée Beschrijving NL 'Die Nachbarn II - Schnitzeljagd', 2006. Olieverf en glitters op linnen. Monogram en datum 'KH06' rechtsonder. Herkomst: Annie Gentils Gallery, Antwerpen Private verzameling

    • KATI HECK (°1979)
      Dec. 09, 2022

      KATI HECK (°1979)

      Est: €200 - €300

      'Gute Aussichten', 2013. Aquatint, heightened with gouache. Monogrammed, dated and titled in pencil. With handwritten text to Jan Hoet. Frame. Description FR 'Gute Aussichten', 2013. Aquatinte, rehaussée à la gouache. Monogrammée, datée et titrée au crayon. Avec dédicace manuscrit à Jan Hoet. Cadre. Beschrijving NL 'Gute Aussichten', 2013. Aquatint, gehoogd met gouache. Gemonogrammeerd, gedateerd en getiteld in potlood. Met handgeschreven tekst aan Jan Hoet. Kader.

    • KATI HECK (°1979)
      Dec. 06, 2022

      KATI HECK (°1979)

      Est: €80,000 - €100,000

      'Multikulti Sause', 2011. Canvas. Wooden cup holders, a wine- and beer glass. Monogrammed and dated 'KH 2011' in the lower right. Title written by the artist on the reverse. Number on label on the reverse 'KH/ P 0026'. Provenance: Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp Foto Courtesy Tim Van Laere Gallery Resale rights applicable. The title refers to Angela Merkel's statement 'Multikulti ist tot' in 2010. Kati Heck stages people from her close circle with a strong sense of drama and irony in her paintings. She often paints happenings she held during her travels or in the studio. Her entire crew is present here: the local night shop owner, acquaintances with a dress-up fetish, horny old men, indie kids, her friends. The naked female body is portrayed confrontationally, almost in a soft-core porn manner. Heck's protagonists engage in difficult-to-define activities, making it complicated for us to figure out what they are thinking or what mood they are in. Often they do not seem to communicate with each other as if they are in different time zones. By combining classical realism like that of the old masters using a wide array of different drawing styles, Heck undermines the seriousness of her virtuosity as a painter. Thus, she balances her compositions both stylistically and iconographically. By using humour, she mixes different influences and creates an exorbitantly individual image of the everyday. The work 'Multikulti Sause’ was part of Kati Heck's similarly titled solo exhibition at Tim Van Laere Gallery in 2011. Description FR 'Multikulti Sause', 2011. Toile, porte-gobelets en bois, verre à vin et à bière. Monogramme, date 'KH 2011' en bas à droite. Titre manuscrit de l'artiste. Numéro sur l'étiquette au revers: 'KH/ P 0026' Provenance: Galerie Tim Van Laere, Anvers Expo: Multikulti Sause, Galerie Tim Van Laere, 2011 Droit de suite applicable. Le titre fait référence à la déclaration d'Angela Merkel de 2010: 'Multikulti ist tot'. Dans ses toiles, Kati Heck met en scène des personnes de son environnement immédiat avec un sens aigu du drame et de l'ironie. Ses peintures représentent souvent des événements qu'elle a vécus lors de ses voyages ou dans son atelier. Toute son équipe est présente ici: le propriétaire de la boutique de nuit locale, des connaissances fétichistes, des vieillards en rut, des jeunes indépendants, ses amis. Le corps nu de la femme est représenté de manière confrontante, presque à la manière d'un porno softcore. Les protagonistes de Heck s'engagent dans des tâches difficiles à définir, ce qui nous empêche de comprendre ce qu'ils pensent ou quelle est leur humeur. Souvent, ils ne semblent pas communiquer entre eux, comme s'ils se trouvaient dans des fuseaux horaires différents. En combinant un réalisme classique comme celui des maîtres anciens avec des styles de dessin très différents, Heck affaiblit le poids de sa virtuosité en tant que peintre. Ainsi, elle équilibre ses compositions tant sur le plan stylistique qu'iconographique. Avec humour, elle mélange différentes influences et crée une image exorbitante et individuelle du quotidien. L'œuvre Multikulti Sause faisait partie de l'exposition personnelle éponyme de Kati Heck à la galerie Tim Van Laere en 2011. Beschrijving NL 'Multikulti Sause', 2011. Doek, houten bekerhouders, wijn- en bierglas. Monogram, datum 'KH 2011' rechtsonder. Eigenhandig getiteld. Nummer op etiket op verso: 'KH/ P 0026' Herkomst: Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerpen Expo: Multikulti Sause, Tim Van Laere Gallery, 2011 Foto Courtesy Tim Van Laere Gallery Volgrecht van toepassing. De titel verwijst naar Angela Merkel’s uitspraak 'Multikulti ist tot’ van 2010. Kati Heck ensceneert in haar doeken met een sterk gevoel voor drama en ironie mensen uit haar directe omgeving. Haar schilderijen beelden vaak happenings uit, die ze tijdens haar reizen of in het atelier hield. Haar hele crew is hier aanwezig: de lokale nachtwinkel eigenaar, kennissen met een dress-up fetish, geile oude mannen, indie kids, haar vrienden. Het naakte vrouwelijke lichaam wordt confronterend, bijna op een softcore porno manier afgebeeld. Heck's protagonisten houden zich bezig met moeilijk te definiëren taken, waardoor het ingewikkeld is voor ons om uit te vinden wat ze denken of in welke stemming ze zijn. Vaak lijken ze niet met elkaar te communiceren alsof ze zich in verschillende tijdzones bevinden. Door een klassiek realisme zoals dat van de oude meesters te combineren met zeer uiteenlopende tekenstijlen, ondermijnt Heck de gewichtigheid van haar virtuositeit als schilder. Zo balanceert ze haar composities zowel stilistisch als iconografisch. Op een humorvolle manier vermengt ze verschillende invloeden en creëert ze een exorbitant individueel beeld van het alledaagse. Het werk Multikulti Sause maakte deel uit van de gelijknamige solotentoonstelling van Kati Heck bij Tim Van Laere Gallery in 2011.

    • KATI HECK (°1979)
      Oct. 12, 2022

      KATI HECK (°1979)

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      'Pan Farynx, ohnmachtig', 2011. Canvas. Monogrammed and dated 'KH 2011'. Provenance Tim van Laere Gallery, Antwerp (with certificate) Resale rights applicable. Description FR 'Pan Farynx, ohnmachtig', 2011. Toile. Signée de son monogramme et datée 'KH 2011'. Provenance et certificat: Galerie Tim van Laere, Anvers (avec certificat) Droit de suite applicable. Beschrijving NL 'Pan Farynx, ohnmachtig', 2011. Doek. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 'KH 2011'. Herkomst en certificaat: Tim van Laere Gallery, Antwerpen (met certificaat) Volgrecht van toepassing.

    • KATI HECK (°1979)
      Jun. 09, 2022

      KATI HECK (°1979)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      'Tina und Jan', 2010. Gouache, black pencil on hand marbled paper Monogrammed, dated and titled in pencil. With annotation. Description FR 'Tina und Jan', 2010. Gouache, crayon noir sur papier marbré à la main. Monogrammé, daté et titré au crayon. Avec annotation. Beschrijving NL 'Tina und Jan', 2010. Gouache, zwart potlood op hand gemarmerd papier. Gemonogrammeerd, gedateerd en getiteld in potlood. Met annotatie.

    • KATI HECK (°1979)
      Dec. 09, 2021

      KATI HECK (°1979)

      Est: €150 - €200

      'Der Sähmann', 2016. Colour lithograph. Heightened with pencil. Initials and dated in pencil 'KH 2016'. Titled, numbered 36/65. On paper with dry stamp. Description FR 'Der Sähmann', 2016. Lithographie en couleurs, rehaussée. Monogrammée, datée, titrée et numérotée à la mine de plomb 36/65. Sur papier avec cachet à sec. Beschrijving NL 'Der Sähmann', 2016. Kleurenlithografie gehoogd met potlood. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in potlood 'KH 2016'. Eigenhandig getiteld, genummerd 36/65. Op papier met droogstempel.

    • KATI HECK (°1979)
      Jun. 17, 2021

      KATI HECK (°1979)

      Est: €400 - €600

      'Der Mach. Das Haar. Die Kost'. A series of three prints heightened with watercolour, all initialled 'KH' and dated '07 of 2007', all numbered 3/24. In one frame. Description FR 'Der Mach. Das Haar. Die Kost'. Suite de trois sérigraphies, rehaussées d'aquarelle. Monogrammées, datées et numérotées. Encadrées. Beschrijving NL 'Der Mach. Das Haar. Die Kost'. Een reeks van drie met aquarel gehoogde prenten, alle gemonogrammeerd 'KH' en gedateerd '07 of 2007', alle genummerd 3/24. Vervat in een kader.

    • KATI HECK (°1979)
      Apr. 22, 2021

      KATI HECK (°1979)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      'Hauruck Bürger', 2007. Watercolour, coloured pencil and crayon. Initialled. Framed. Provenance: Annie Gentils Gallery, Antwerp/ Mary Boone Gallery, New York (label on the reverse): Private collection, Antwerp. 'Hau Ruck' could be translated as 'Heave Ho', a phrase that you say or shout when you are making a big effort to pull or lift something. Difficult though to try to dismantle this early work by the Antwerp painter Kati Heck (°1979). Her colourful oeuvre is consistently characterised by irony, drama and a highly original sense of the grotesque. But 'Heck's paintings reward dissection by art historians, they contain enough puzzles to keep the professors busy' as stated Ben Eastham recently in the introduction of the catalog of the The Hague soloshow (Hauruck d’Orange, Kunstmuseum 6 June to 8 November 2020). 'Their most compelling quality is their resistance to paraphrase, ... the paintings play in that teasing space between meaning something else - something exterior, something translatable - and meaning exactly what they depict'. 'Since the great success of Neo Rauch and others, figurative painting has become omnipresent again in Germany and Austria. Canvases with all kinds of, not seldom large-scale bizarreness are presented monumentally and theatrically and give an image of a complex society in which psychologists and philosophers can lick their lips, and in which the public is offered a colourful mixture of entertainment, profundity and quasi-profoundness. Kati Heck's painting connects the German New Objectivity of the interbellum period with the verve of a contemporary cartoonist' (B. Pieters, in https://villalarepubblica.wordpress.com/) This 'Hauruck Bürger' drawing on six sheets, sewn together, first shown at Annie Gentils in Antwerp, derives from the New York Mary Boone Gallery where it was acquired in the 'Gsuffa, der eiserne Pomoment' show. It was then purchased through auction by the present owner. Description FR 'Hauruck Bürger', 2007. Aquarelle, caryon de couleurs. Monogrammé. Encadré. Watercolour, coloured pencil and crayon. Initialled. Framed. Provenance: Galerie Annie Gentils, Anvers/ Mary Boone Gallery, New York (étiquette au verso)/ Collection privée, Anvers. Beschrijving NL 'Hauruck Bürger', 2007. Aquarel, kleurpotlood en kleurkrijt op papier. Vier vellen, aan elkaar genaaid. Gemonogrammeerd 'KH'. In kader. Herkomst: Annie Gentils Gallery, Antwerpen/ Mary Boone Gallery, New York (label op verso)/ veilinghuis Campo & Campo/ Privé-collectie Antwerpen.

    • Kati Heck (German, 1979)
      Oct. 17, 2020

      Kati Heck (German, 1979)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Keine Zeit für Meisterwerke (diptych) - 2007 Oil and watercolor on paper 34 x 46 cm (mount window); 32 x 43,5 cm (image) and 35 x 47 cm (mount window); 34 x 46 cm (image) Initials and date on one drawing, middle right Provenance Annie Gentils Gallery, Antwerp Exhibited Status Questionis, Annie Gentils Gallery, Antwerp, 7.12.2007 - 19.1.2008 Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity by Annie Gentils, dated 23.02.2008. Born in Düsseldorf, but living and working in Antwerp, Kati Heck’s exuberant artworks – which range from drawings over paintings to monumental sculptures and installations – can be considered as the contemporary offspring of German Expressionism. The fleshy rendition of nudes reminds us of those depicted by Georg Grosz or Otto Dix. This diptych surely bears witness of the German interbellum tradition, but as a diptych, we can not but be reminded of that other famous painting of two similar reclining women, the Maja Vestida and Maja Desnuda by Goya. Kati Heck titled her work - seemingly as a joke - Keine Zeit für Meisterwerke (No time for Masterpieces), a wink at the old master. Whereas Goya depicted his model in a clothed and naked state, Kati Heck went a step further by depicting a nude and a skeleton in a similar pose. The “Keine Zeit” from the title becomes as such less of a joke, and more a reflection on the fleetingness of life. The fact that in both compositions one foot has been inverted by its counterpart (the living woman with a skeleton foot, the skeleton model with a fleshy foot) makes this diptych the ultimate vanitas painting.

      Native
    • KATI HECK (°1979)
      Oct. 15, 2020

      KATI HECK (°1979)

      Est: €150 - €200

      'Smakelijk', 2007. Black marker. Monogrammed, dated and titled. On the cover of: 'Heisse Bräute und Geile Würste'. Antwerpen, Kati Heck/ Annie Gentils Gallery, 2007. Description FR 'Smakelijk', 2007. Feutre noire. Monogrammé et datée, titre manuscrit. Sur la couverture de: 'Heisse Bräute und Geile Würste'. Antwerpen, Kati Heck/ Annie Gentils Gallery, 2007. Beschrijving NL 'Smakelijk', 2007. Zwarte viltstift. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 'KH 07', eigenhandig getiteld. Op cover van: 'Heisse Bräute und Geile Würste'. Antwerpen, Kati Heck/ Annie Gentils Gallery, 2007.

    • KATI HECK (°1979)
      Oct. 15, 2020

      KATI HECK (°1979)

      Est: €350 - €500

      'Hauruck', 2007. Lithograph, heightened with gouache. Monogrammed and dated in black pencil. Framed. From the 'A4' edition. With prints/ multiples by Guy Rombouts, Lode Geens, Danny Devos, Dennis Tyfus, Philippe Van Wolputte and Timothy Segers. Orig. box. Description FR 'Hauruck', 2007. Lithographie en couleurs, rehaussée de gouache. Monogrammée et datée au crayon noir. Encadrée. De: 'A4'. Dossier d'art avec des oeuvres de Guy Rombouts, Lode Geens, Danny Devos, Dennis Tyfus, Philippe Van Wolputte en Timothy Segers. Boîte d'origine. Beschrijving NL 'Hauruck', 2007. Kleurenlithografie, gehoogd met gouache. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in zwart potlood 'KH 2007'. In kader. Uit: 'A4'. Kunstmap met grafisch werk van Guy Rombouts, Lode Geens, Danny Devos, Dennis Tyfus, Philippe Van Wolputte en Timothy Segers. Orig. box.

    • KATI HECK (°1979)
      Oct. 12, 2020

      KATI HECK (°1979)

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Indiz (O Buni), 2013. Oil on canvas. Wooden frame made by the artist. Signature and date on the reverse. The person portrayed is Buni Lenski, cello player and member of the collective Anarchist Abendunterhaltung. Description FR Indiz (Buni Lenski), 2013. Huile sur toile. Cadre réalisé par l'artiste. Signature et date au revers. Il s'agît de Buni Lenski, violoncelliste et membre du collectif Anarchistische Abendunterhaltung. Beschrijving NL Indiz (Buni Lenski), 2013. Olie op doek. Kader eigenhandig gemaakt door de kunstenaar. Getekend en gedateerd op verso. De geportretteerde is Buni Lenski, cellospeler en lid van het collectief Anarchistische Abendunterhaltung.

    • KATI HECK - Untitled
      Dec. 12, 2019

      KATI HECK - Untitled

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      KATI HECK - Untitled ♠

      Phillips
    • Kati Heck (B. 1979) Die Nachbarn II - Schnitzeljagd (The Neighbours I I- Treasure Hunt) oil and glitter on linen 96 ¼ x 114 3/8in. (244.5 x 290.5cm.)
      Mar. 27, 2019

      Kati Heck (B. 1979) Die Nachbarn II - Schnitzeljagd (The Neighbours I I- Treasure Hunt) oil and glitter on linen 96 ¼ x 114 3/8in. (244.5 x 290.5cm.)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Kati Heck (B. 1979) Die Nachbarn II - Schnitzeljagd (The Neighbours I I- Treasure Hunt) signed with the artist's initials and dated 'KH06' (lower right) oil and glitter on linen 96 ¼ x 114 3/8in. (244.5 x 290.5cm.) Executed in 2006

    • KATI HECK(1979) Linocut (?), heightened. Initials, dated, numbered and
      Oct. 27, 2016

      KATI HECK(1979) Linocut (?), heightened. Initials, dated, numbered and

      Est: €100 - €200

      KATI HECK(1979) Linocut (?), heightened. Initials, dated, numbered and titled. Framed. 290 x 200 mm KATI HECK(1979) Compositie. Linosnede (?), gehoogd. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in zwart potlood 'KH 2007', genummerd 38/60 en eigenhandig getiteld. In kader. 290 x 200 mm KATI HECK(1979) Gravure sur lino, rehaussée. Monogrammée et datée. Numérotée et titrée. Encadrée. 290 x 200 mm

    • Kati Heck Sonntagskinder (2006)
      May. 18, 2013

      Kati Heck Sonntagskinder (2006)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      De Vuyst
    • Kati Heck Der Hauruck Bürger (2007)
      Mar. 02, 2013

      Kati Heck Der Hauruck Bürger (2007)

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      De Vuyst
    • KATI HECK
      Mar. 08, 2012

      KATI HECK

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Chapeau Signed and dated "KH 05" lower left.

      Phillips
    • Kati HECK () EINARMIRGER BANDIT, 2005 Technique mixte sur papier
      Dec. 07, 2010

      Kati HECK () EINARMIRGER BANDIT, 2005 Technique mixte sur papier

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Kati HECK () EINARMIRGER BANDIT, 2005 Technique mixte sur papier signé du monogramme et daté en bas à gauche "KH, 04", titré en bas à droite "Einarmirger bandit" h: 32 w: 19,50 cm Provenance : Galerie Anne de Villepoix, Paris

    • Kati HECK () PFEIF, PFIFF, 2005 Technique mixte sur papier
      Dec. 07, 2010

      Kati HECK () PFEIF, PFIFF, 2005 Technique mixte sur papier

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Kati HECK () PFEIF, PFIFF, 2005 Technique mixte sur papier signé du monogramme et daté en bas à gauche "KH, 05", titré en haut au centre "Pfeif, pfiff..." h: 40 w: 30 cm Provenance : Galerie Anne de Villepoix, Paris

    • Kati HECK () DENKSTE, 2005 Technique mixte sur carton
      Dec. 07, 2010

      Kati HECK () DENKSTE, 2005 Technique mixte sur carton

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Kati HECK () DENKSTE, 2005 Technique mixte sur carton signé du monogramme et daté en bas à droite "KH, 05" h: 35 w: 29 cm Provenance : Galerie Anne de Villepoix, Paris