Adolf Heinrich-Hansen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer

    • Hansen, Adolf Heinrich
      May. 04, 2024

      Hansen, Adolf Heinrich

      Hansen, Adolf Heinrich 1859 Kopenhagen - 1925 Frederiksberg Pferdekoppel. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 48 x 62 cm.

    • Heinrich-Hansen, Adolf: Das Studierzimmer Martin Luthers auf der Wartburg
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Heinrich-Hansen, Adolf: Das Studierzimmer Martin Luthers auf der Wartburg

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Das Studierzimmer Martin Luthers auf der Wartburg. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 46 x 35 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "Adolf Heinr-Hansen (18)89" und unten links bez. "Wartburg", verso mit dem Fragment eines dänischen Ausstellungsetiketts sowie einem Aufkleber mit Besitzangabe "Svend Aage A.". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Hansen, Adolf Heinrich
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Hansen, Adolf Heinrich

    • Hansen, Adolf Heinrich
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Hansen, Adolf Heinrich

      Hansen, Adolf Heinrich 1859 Kopenhagen - 1925 Frederiksberg Pferdeweide. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 48 x 62 cm.

    • Hansen, Adolf Heinrich
      May. 21, 2022

      Hansen, Adolf Heinrich

      Hansen, Adolf Heinrich 1859 Kopenhagen - 1925 Frederiksberg Auf der Pferdekoppel. Signiert Öl/Lwd., 48 x 62 cm.

    • Adolf Heinrich-Hansen
      May. 09, 2021

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen (1859 Kopenhagen - 1925 Fredensborg) "Luthers Værelse paa Wartburg" (Luthers Zimmer in der Wartburg). Originaltitel Interieur der Studierstube Martin Luthers auf der Wartburg in Eisenach mit geöffnetem Fenster, das die Sonne hereinscheinen lässt und den Blick auf eine Sommerlandschaft freigibt. In der Lichtstimmung und Stofflichkeit künstlerisch herausragendes Werk des auf Interieurs spezialisierten Architekturmalers, das er 1890 in der Akademie-Ausstellung in Charlottenborg zeigte. Heinrich-Hansen studierte 1883-1886 an der Akademie und war 1885-1909 alljährlich auf den Akademie-Ausstellungen vertreten; überdies zeigte er seine Werke 1883-1896 in Berlin und auf den Weltausstellungen 1889 in Paris und 1893 in Chicago. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. (18)89) Verso mehrere Etiketten bzw. Rest eines alten Ausstellungsetiketts. Original-Rahmen. Lit: Austellungs-Kat. Charlottenborg/Kopenhagen 1890, S. XI, Nr. 154. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (18)89. Labels and remnant of an old exhibtion label on the reverse. Exhibited: Charlottenborg/Copenhagen, 1890, no. 154.

    • ADOLF HEINRICH CLAUS HANSEN (DANISH, 1859-1925).
      Nov. 08, 2020

      ADOLF HEINRICH CLAUS HANSEN (DANISH, 1859-1925).

      Est: $600 - $900

      Oil on canvas. Ghent. 1889. Signed, titled, and dated verso. From a Woodlawn Park, NJ collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Claus Adolf Heinrich-Hansen
      Jun. 08, 2020

      Claus Adolf Heinrich-Hansen

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Copenhagen 1859–1925 Frederiksberg) Rome, The Roman Forum, signed, inscribed Ad. Heinr. Hansen Forum Romanum, oil on canvas, 42.5 x 63 cm, framed Provenance: Sale Kunsthallen Copenhagen, 22 April 1999, lot 167. Private Collection Italy.

    • Adolf HEINRICH-HANSEN Copenhague, 1859 - Fredensborg, 1925 Rue avec une fontaine à Pompéi Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Adolf HEINRICH-HANSEN Copenhague, 1859 - Fredensborg, 1925 Rue avec une fontaine à Pompéi Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Adolf HEINRICH-HANSEN Copenhague, 1859 - Fredensborg, 1925 Rue avec une fontaine à Pompéi Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Trace de signature en bas à droite A fountain in Pompeii, oil on canvas, by A. Heinrich-Hansen h: 38 w: 44,50 cm

    • HEINRICH-HANSEN Adolf (1859 - 1925) Huile sur carton "Paysage à Meram". Si
      Feb. 19, 2019

      HEINRICH-HANSEN Adolf (1859 - 1925) Huile sur carton "Paysage à Meram". Si

      Est: €400 - €600

      HEINRICH-HANSEN Adolf (1859 - 1925) Huile sur carton "Paysage à Meram". Signé en bas à droite Adolf Heinr. Hansen et daté (18)90 à Tirol. Ecole danoise. Dim.:31x44cm.

    • ADOLF HEINRICH CLAUS HANSEN (DANISH, 1859-1925) English Pointer with her puppies signed and dated ‘A
      Oct. 24, 2018

      ADOLF HEINRICH CLAUS HANSEN (DANISH, 1859-1925) English Pointer with her puppies signed and dated ‘A

      Est: £600 - £800

      ADOLF HEINRICH CLAUS HANSEN (DANISH, 1859-1925) English Pointer with her puppies signed and dated ‘As-Heinn Hansen’97’(lower right) oil on canvas 63 x 79cm (24 13/16 x 31 1/8in).

    • ADOLF HEINRICH HANSEN (Danish, 1859-1925)
      Jul. 22, 2018

      ADOLF HEINRICH HANSEN (Danish, 1859-1925)

      St. Bavon abbey cloister view oil on canvas h. 17-1/2 w. 21 in. signed and inscribed 'Gent X9' lower right, framed This painting appears to depict a wing of the St. Bavon Abbey cloister in Ghent, Belgium.

      Butterscotch Auction Gallery LLC
    • Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen (Danish, A lady at a dressing table oil on ca
      Mar. 16, 2017

      Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen (Danish, A lady at a dressing table oil on ca

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen (Danish, A lady at a dressing table oil on canvas 19 ¾ x 25 ½ in. (50 x 65 cm.)

    • Painting, Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen
      Dec. 11, 2016

      Painting, Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen

      Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen (Danish, 1859-1925), Figures on a Country Road, 1897, watercolor, signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 12.25"h x 14.5"w

      Clars Auctions
      Nov. 12, 2016

      Est: $600 - $900

      Clars Auctions
    • Manner of Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen, Interior, Oil, 20. C.
      Mar. 01, 2016

      Manner of Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen, Interior, Oil, 20. C.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,300

      Oil on canvas Presumably Denmark, early 20th century In the manner of Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen (1859-1925) – Danish painter Stretcher: 34.3 x 42 cm Multiply stepped gilt wooden frame, inscribed on a plaque ‘H. Hansen’, dimensions: 47 x 55.5 cm Architectural interior of a manorhouse with figure staffage of maid, child and dog Condition: The canvas is doubled. There is visible craquelé as well as touched up areas. The margins are rubbed. The frame with traces of aging and use. The stretcher measures 34.3 x 42 cm and the total dimensions including the frame are 47 x 55.5 cm. (tm) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen (Danish, 1859-1925)
      Jan. 29, 2014

      Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen (Danish, 1859-1925)

      Est: £2,000 - £4,000

      Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen (Danish, 1859-1925) A mandolin player in an Interior signed 'AD Heinr.Hansen/Adolf Heinr. Hansen' (lower right) oil on canvas 17 x 17.3/8 in. (43.2 x 44 cm.)

    • Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen (DANISH, 1859-1925)
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen (DANISH, 1859-1925)

      Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen (DANISH, 1859-1925) Arranging Summer blooms signed and dated 'Ad. Heinrich Hansen 99' (lower left) oil on canvas 31¼ x 94 in. (61 x 77 cm.)

    • Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen Copenhague, 1859 - Fredensborg, 1925 Vue du cloître de San Domenico à Taormine Huile sur toile (Toile d'..
      Feb. 06, 2013

      Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen Copenhague, 1859 - Fredensborg, 1925 Vue du cloître de San Domenico à Taormine Huile sur toile (Toile d'..

      Est: €600 - €800

      Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen Copenhague, 1859 - Fredensborg, 1925 Vue du cloître de San Domenico à Taormine Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), localisée 'S. Domenico Taormine' en bas à gauche et signée 'Ad. Heinr.-Hanson' en bas à droite h: 48 w: 60 cm

    • Adolf Heinrich-Hansen: Interior from the island of Fanø with a young lady visiting a local woman.
      Nov. 27, 2012

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen: Interior from the island of Fanø with a young lady visiting a local woman.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr24,000

      Interior from the island of Fanø with a young lady visiting a local woman. Signed Ad. Heinr. Hansen. Oil on canvas. 42 x 42 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • ADOLF HEINRICH-HANSEN, Danmark 1859-1925, Partie
      Dec. 07, 2011

      ADOLF HEINRICH-HANSEN, Danmark 1859-1925, Partie

      Est: kr15,000 - kr18,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • ADOLF HEINRICH HANSEN (DUTCH, 1859-1925) ST. MARKS, VENICE Oil on canvas: 22 1/2 x 16 1/2 in.
      Mar. 19, 2011

      ADOLF HEINRICH HANSEN (DUTCH, 1859-1925) ST. MARKS, VENICE Oil on canvas: 22 1/2 x 16 1/2 in.

      Est: $700 - $900

      ADOLF HEINRICH HANSEN (DUTCH, 1859-1925) ST. MARKS, VENICE Oil on canvas: 22 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. Framed; lower right: Ad. H. H.

      Potomack Company
    • Adolf Heinrich-Hansen : Interior with two women
      Feb. 16, 2011

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen : Interior with two women

      Est: - kr4,000

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen : Interior with two women from Fanoe. Signed Ad. Heinrich-Hansen. Oil on canvas. 41 x 41 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Heinrich-Hansen: View from Forum Romanum in
      Oct. 27, 2010

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen: View from Forum Romanum in

      Est: €405 - €670

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen: View from Forum Romanum in Rome. Signed Ad. H. H. Oil on canvas. 42 x 60 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Heinrich-Hansen: Two pointers in an autumn
      Sep. 09, 2009

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen: Two pointers in an autumn

      Est: - €670

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen: Two pointers in an autumn landscape. Signed Ad. Heinr.-Hansen. Oil on canvas. 49 x 64 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Heinrich-Hansen: A pigeon. Signed Ad. H. H.
      May. 27, 2009

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen: A pigeon. Signed Ad. H. H.

      Est: - €405

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen: A pigeon. Signed Ad. H. H. Oil on paper, mounted on board. 24 x 37,5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Heinrich-Hansen Interior with a woman
      Apr. 15, 2009

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen Interior with a woman

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen Interior with a woman arranging tulips. Signed Ad. H. H. Oil on canvas. 50 x 44 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Heinrich-Hansen Scenery with persons. Signed
      Apr. 15, 2009

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen Scenery with persons. Signed

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen Scenery with persons. Signed monogram. Oil on canvas. 21 x 13 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Mar. 18, 2009

      Est: - €405

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen , Danish 1859-1925 A Pointer with her Puppies oil on canvas
      Oct. 21, 2008

      Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen , Danish 1859-1925 A Pointer with her Puppies oil on canvas

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      signed Ad. Heinr-Hansen lower right oil on canvas

    • Adolf Heinrich-Hansen A church interior. Signed
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen A church interior. Signed

      Est: €400 - €535

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen A church interior. Signed Ad. H. H. Oil on canvas. 33 x 29 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Heinrich-Hansen "Clausholm". An interior
      Oct. 08, 2008

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen "Clausholm". An interior

      Est: €1,050 - €1,350

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen "Clausholm". An interior from baroque palace Clausholm, Denmark. Signed and dated Adolf Heinr.-Hansen 88 Clausholm. 53 x 31 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Heinrich-Hansen Interior from a palace with
      Oct. 08, 2008

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen Interior from a palace with

      Est: - €400

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen Interior from a palace with rococo furnitures. Signed. Oil on canvas. 50 x 39 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen (Danish, 1859-1925) "Temple of Juno, Agrigento, Sicily", 1921, oil on canvas, 19" x 23-1/2", signed lower right "Ad Heinr. Hansen", inscribed and dated lower left "Girgenti 21". Presented in a contemporary giltwood frame.
      Mar. 29, 2008

      Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen (Danish, 1859-1925) "Temple of Juno, Agrigento, Sicily", 1921, oil on canvas, 19" x 23-1/2", signed lower right "Ad Heinr. Hansen", inscribed and dated lower left "Girgenti 21". Presented in a contemporary giltwood frame.

      Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen (Danish, 1859-1925) "Temple of Juno, Agrigento, Sicily", 1921, oil on canvas, 19" x 23-1/2", signed lower right "Ad Heinr. Hansen", inscribed and dated lower left "Girgenti 21". Presented in a contemporary giltwood frame. Reference: Benezit.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen Danish, 1859-1925 Entrance to Piazza San Marco, Venice
      Jun. 05, 2007

      Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen Danish, 1859-1925 Entrance to Piazza San Marco, Venice

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen Danish, 1859-1925 Entrance to Piazza San Marco, Venice Signed Ad. H. H. and dated 1916 (lr); inscribed with artist''s name and Tridganger til/St: Marcius Kirken i Venezia on the stretcher Oil on canvas 22 1/2 x 16 3/4 inches

      Doyle New York
      Nov. 30, 2006

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Summer blooms in an interior signed 'Ad Hein-Hansen' (lower right) oil on canvas, unframed 31 1/4 x 24 1/2 in. (79.2 x 62.2 cm.)

    • Adolf Heinrich Hansen 1859 Kopenhagen - 1925 Fredensborg Gefahrliche Begegnung. Zwei Pointerwelpen blicken auf eine Wespe. L. o. signiert. Ol auf Lwd. 45.5 x 60cm. - Rahmen.
      Mar. 18, 2005

      Adolf Heinrich Hansen 1859 Kopenhagen - 1925 Fredensborg Gefahrliche Begegnung. Zwei Pointerwelpen blicken auf eine Wespe. L. o. signiert. Ol auf Lwd. 45.5 x 60cm. - Rahmen.

      Est: €1,000 -

    • Adolf Heinrich-Hansen: Gode venner. Category: Paintings
      Sep. 09, 2004

      Adolf Heinrich-Hansen: Gode venner. Category: Paintings

      Est: €1,400 - €2,000

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • ADOLF HEINRICH CLAUS HANSEN 1859-1925
      Oct. 21, 2003

      ADOLF HEINRICH CLAUS HANSEN 1859-1925

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      MATERIAL/MEDIUM oil on canvas DETAILED DESCRIPTION signed Ad. Heinr.-Hansen lower right PROVENANCE Bury Street Gallery, London Acquired from the above, 1989

    • ADOLF HEINRICH CLAUS HANSEN SWEDE 1859-1925 AN ITALIAN DOORWAY
      Oct. 21, 2003

      ADOLF HEINRICH CLAUS HANSEN SWEDE 1859-1925 AN ITALIAN DOORWAY

      MATERIAL/MEDIUM oil on canvas DETAILED DESCRIPTION signed with initials and dated Ad. H.-H. 1916 lower right PROVENANCE Bury Street Gallery, London Acquired from the above, 1989

    • Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen
      Mar. 29, 2001

      Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Adolf Heinrich Claus Hansen Danish, 1859-1925 women playing billiards signed and dated 94-95 l.l. oil on canvas 67 by 90 cm., 26 1/2 by 35 1/2 in.