Isidore Stanislas Henri Helman Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, b. 1743 - d. 1806

        • Isidore Stanislas Helman. Engraved plates from "Abrege Historique des Principaux Traits de la Vie de Confucius...". 34 total engraved plates, 12 on smaller sheets and 22 on larger sheets (17" x 11 1/2"). Some duplicat...
          Feb. 25, 2024

          Isidore Stanislas Helman. Engraved plates from "Abrege Historique des Principaux Traits de la Vie de Confucius...". 34 total engraved plates, 12 on smaller sheets and 22 on larger sheets (17" x 11 1/2"). Some duplicat...

          Isidore Stanislas Helman. Engraved plates from "Abrege Historique des Principaux Traits de la Vie de Confucius...". 34 total engraved plates, 12 on smaller sheets and 22 on larger sheets (17" x 11 1/2"). Some duplicates. Together with 6 engraved plates from "Faits Memorables des Empereurs de la Chine...". Sheet sizes: 11 1/2 x 8 1/4". Some water stains at edges, foxing. Provenance: The Winfield Robbins print collection of Arlington, Massachusetts.

          Tremont Auctions
        • HELMAN (Isidore-Stanislas).
          Jan. 31, 2024

          HELMAN (Isidore-Stanislas).

          Est: €400 - €500

          HELMAN (Isidore-Stanislas). Abrégé historique des principaux traits de la vie de Confucius, célèbre philosophe chinois. A Paris, chez l’auteur et M. Ponce, [1787]. Grand in-4, entièrement gravé, [1] f. (titre), 24 planches, chacune accompagnée d’un feuillet de texte, basane havane mouchetée pastiche, dos à 5 nerfs, pièce de titre rouge, caissons ornés, tranches rouges (défauts dont mors fendus, coins émoussés). Le Confucius d’Helman n’a rien d’un ouvrage innocent : c’est une brillante proclamation en faveur des idées des Lumières : le portrait de Confucius qui ouvre la suite des 24 gravures d’Helman, associé à un quatrain de Voltaire composé pour le Dictionnaire philosophique en 1770, gravé au-dessous, n’est pas le fait du hasard. Il s’agit là d’une forte prise de position politico-philosophique, qui fit scandale à son époque. Non daté, cet ouvrage fut annoncé au Journal de Paris le 7 octobre 1786, et il fut très vraisemblablement livré au public dès le début de l’année suivante. En effet, l’orientaliste français Joseph de Guignes (1721-1800) lui a consacré un compte rendu détaillé, assorti d’une critique élogieuse, dans le Journal des sçavans de janvier 1787 (p. 72-74) : « très bien gravées […] ces planches sur lesquelles on a conservé tout le costume et le goût des Chinois, forment une collection intéressante propre à piquer la curiosité soit par la délicatesse du burin, soit par la variété des sujets «. (Inventaire du Fonds Français, Graveurs du XVIIIe siècle, T. XI, n° 83-106 ; Cordier, Bibliotheca sinica, 667 ; Cohen 479 ; Voir aussi : p. Torres, Les batailles de l’empereur de Chine, Paris, 2009, notamment pour le chapitre « Confucius et les Lumières, sur une estampe d’Helman »). Provenance : monogramme couronné estampillé au titre ; comte Nicolas d’Esterhazy (ex-libris armorié gravé XIXe s.)

          Gros-Delettrez
        • HELMAN, Isidore Stanislas Henri (1743- c. 1809) Faits Mémorables des Emper
          Jul. 13, 2023

          HELMAN, Isidore Stanislas Henri (1743- c. 1809) Faits Mémorables des Emper

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        • HELMAN, Isidore Stanislas Henri (1743-c. 1809) Abrégé Historique des princ
          Jul. 13, 2023

          HELMAN, Isidore Stanislas Henri (1743-c. 1809) Abrégé Historique des princ

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        • After Pierre Antoine Baudouin Engraving
          Dec. 15, 2022

          After Pierre Antoine Baudouin Engraving

          Isidore-Stanislas Helman (France, 1743-1810), after Pierre-Antoine Baudouin (France, 1723-1769). Engraving Le jardinier galant, circa 1778. 15 1/2" x 10 3/4" (with frame 22 1/2" x 17 3/4"). Toning and discoloration to paper; chips and losses to frame.

          Willow Auction House
        • Helman, Isidore Stanislas (1743-1806) "Bataille d'Altchow gagneé par Fou-Té contre les deux Hot-Chom" (Chinesische Schlachtenszene) 1785, colorierter Kupferstich, Blatt 14, nach: Jean-Denis, Frère Attiret (1702-1768), aus der Serie: "Batailles et co
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Helman, Isidore Stanislas (1743-1806) "Bataille d'Altchow gagneé par Fou-Té contre les deux Hot-Chom" (Chinesische Schlachtenszene) 1785, colorierter Kupferstich, Blatt 14, nach: Jean-Denis, Frère Attiret (1702-1768), aus der Serie: "Batailles et co

          Helman, Isidore Stanislas (1743-1806) "Bataille d'Altchow gagneé par Fou-Té contre les deux Hot-Chom" (Chinesische Schlachtenszene) 1785, colorierter Kupferstich, Blatt 14, nach: Jean-Denis, Frère Attiret (1702-1768), aus der Serie: "Batailles et conquêtes de l'Empereur de la Chine", PM 27x43 (m.R. 47x61,5cm), leicht gebräunt und fleckig Helman, Isidore Stanislas (1743-1806) "Bataille d'Altchow gagneé par Fou-Té contre les deux Hot-Chom" (Chinese battle scene) 1785, colored copperplate engraving, sheet 14, after: Jean-Denis, Frère Attiret (1702-1768), from the series: "Batailles et conquêtes de l'Empereur de la Chine", PM 27x43 (w.f. 47x61,5cm), slightly browned and spotted

          Kendzia
        • Isidore Stanislas Helman (1743-1806) - 12 handgekleurde kopergravures naar Charles Monnet
          Dec. 17, 2021

          Isidore Stanislas Helman (1743-1806) - 12 handgekleurde kopergravures naar Charles Monnet

          Est: €100 - €150

          Isidore Stanislas Helman (1743-1806) 12 handgekleurde kopergravures naar Charles Monnet, alle m.b.t. de Franse revolutie, uit de 15-delige serie: "'Description abrégée des quinze estampes sur les principales journées de la Révolution". (B) 27.5 x 43.5 / 40 x 50 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Isidore Stanislas Henri Helman
          Dec. 01, 2021

          Isidore Stanislas Henri Helman

          Est: €300 - €350

          Isidore Stanislas Henri Helman 1743 Lille - 1806 (?) Paris \"Journée du 21 Janvier 1793 [...]\" - \"Journée du 16 Octobre 1793\" Two sheets. Etchings on handmade paper. 39.5 x 56.5 / 39 x 51.5 cm. Damage to margins. Slightly stained. The first sheet has a detailed description below the image: \"Journée du 21 Janvier 1793 / la mort de Louis Capet sur la Place de la Révolution / Présentée à la Convention Nationale / le 30 Germinal par Helman\".

        • Isidore Stanislas Helman (1743-1806) - 12 handgekleurde kopergravures na
          Sep. 24, 2021

          Isidore Stanislas Helman (1743-1806) - 12 handgekleurde kopergravures na

          Est: €200 - €300

          Isidore Stanislas Helman (1743-1806) 12 handgekleurde kopergravures naar Charles Monnet, alle m.b.t. de Franse revolutie, uit de 15-delige serie: "'Description abrégée des quinze estampes sur les principales journées de la Révolution". (B) 27.5 x 43.5 / 40 x 50 cm Starting Bid: € 160

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • ISIDORE HELMAN, CHINESE EMPERORS, ENGRAVINGS
          Jul. 18, 2021

          ISIDORE HELMAN, CHINESE EMPERORS, ENGRAVINGS

          Isidore Stanislas Henri Helman (French, 1743-1806). "Marche Ordinaire de l'empereur de la Chine Lorsqu'il Passe Dans la Ville se Peking" and "l'Empereur Recoit les Hommages des Peuples Vaincus des Differentes....", handcolored engravings, framed alike. Approx. 21.25" x 26" (frame), 13" x 18" (sight)

          Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
        • Isidore Stanislas Henri Helman (1743-c.1809) FAITS MÉMORABLES DES EMPEREURS DE LA CHINE. 1788
          Dec. 09, 2020

          Isidore Stanislas Henri Helman (1743-c.1809) FAITS MÉMORABLES DES EMPEREURS DE LA CHINE. 1788

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          HELMAN, Isidore Stanislas Henri (1743-c.1809). Faits Mémorables des Empereurs de la Chine, tirés des Annales Chinoises. Paris: for the author and M. Ponce, 1788. First edition, deluxe issue, with the plates printed on papier de Hollande and coloured by hand. This copy has been further enhanced for a wealthy 19th-century Russian owner by the addition of manuscript captions in Russian summarising the French text. As recently recognised, Helman’s Faits is based on a 16th-century work, the Dijian tushuo, commissioned to educate the Ming dynasty Wanli emperor in moral precepts by presenting short histories of good and evil emperors throughout the ages (Marcia Reed and Paola Dematté, China on Paper, 2007, no. 20). The engravings are largely based on drawings by Jean Denis Attiret (1702-1768), sponsored by the Emperor. Attiret was a Jesuit painter active in China, where he was appointed imperial Painter and made a mandarin. The work was originally issued in 4 fascicles of varying refinement; the present deluxe hand-coloured issue cost 48 livres, 4 times the price of the basic issue. Cohen-de Ricci 479; Cordier 587-8; Lust 1133 (not calling for a dedication leaf). Quarto (274 x 207mm). Engraved throughout, including title, 24 hand-coloured engraved plates by Helman after Father Attiret, here with manuscript captions in Russian, and 24 leaves of text (lacking dedication leaf, thumb-soiling at lower corners, occasional small stain or spotting, occasional short marginal tear). Near-contemporary red straight-grained morocco gilt, blue silk liners, gilt edges (a little stained and rubbed, light restorations, liners remounted). Provenance: old Russian inventory stamp on title – W. Klotschkoff, bookseller at St. Petersburg (label at end). Provenance: [sold Christie’s 26 September 1997, lot 98].

        • Isidore Stanislas Henri Helman (1743-c.1809) - Faits Mémorables des Empereurs de la Chine. 1788
          Jul. 30, 2020

          Isidore Stanislas Henri Helman (1743-c.1809) - Faits Mémorables des Empereurs de la Chine. 1788

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Isidore Stanislas Henri Helman (1743-c.1809) HELMAN, Isidore Stanislas Henri (1743-c.1809). Faits Mémorables des Empereurs de la Chine, tirés des Annals Chinoises. Paris: for the author and M. Ponce, 1788. First edition, deluxe issue, with the plates printed on papier de Hollande and coloured by hand. This copy has been further enhanced for a wealthy 19th-century Russian owner by the addition of manuscript captions in Russian summarising the French text. As recently recognised, Helman’s Faits is based on a 16th-century work, the Dijian tushuo, commissioned to educate the Ming dynasty Wanli emperor in moral precepts by presenting short histories of good and evil emperors throughout the ages (Marcia Reed and Paola Dematté, China on Paper, 2007, no. 20). The engravings are largely based on drawings by Jean Denis Attiret (1702-1768), sponsored by the Emperor. Attiret was a Jesuit painter active in China, where he was appointed imperial Painter and made a mandarin. The work was originally issued in 4 fascicles of varying refinement; the present deluxe hand-coloured issue cost 48 livres, 4 times the price of the basic issue. Cohen-de Ricci 479; Cordier 587-8; Lust 1133 (not calling for a dedication leaf). Quarto (274 x 207mm). Engraved throughout, including title, 24 hand-coloured engraved plates by Helman after Father Attiret, here with manuscript captions in Russian, and 24 leaves of text (lacking dedication leaf, thumb-soiling at lower corners, occasional small stain or spotting, occasional short marginal tear). Near-contemporary red straight-grained morocco gilt, blue silk liners, gilt edges (a little stained and rubbed, light restorations, liners remounted). Provenance: old Russian inventory stamp on title – W. Klotschkoff, bookseller at St. Petersburg (label at end). Provenance: [sold Christie’s 26 September 1997, lot 98].

        • Helman, Isidore Stanislas - (1743 Lille - Paris 1806). "Les Pêcheurs For
          May. 13, 2020

          Helman, Isidore Stanislas - (1743 Lille - Paris 1806). "Les Pêcheurs For

          Est: €140 - €200

          Helman, Isidore Stanislas (1743 Lille - Paris 1806). "Les Pêcheurs Fortunés". Kolor. Kupferstich auf Velin n. Joseph Vernet. 30 x 42,5 cm, Plgr. ca. 36,5 x 45,8 cm, Blgr. ca. 43 x 54 cm. Mit Namensz. u. Dat. in der Platte b. Jaques Philippe Le Bas, Paris um 1780. Unt. Glas gerahmt. Breitrandig. Etw. stärker gebr. u. leicht gewellt. - ╔Dabei: 4 Genre u. Landschafts-Darst.╗ v. Ferdinand von Kobell (1740-1799), Melchior Küsel (1626-1683), Charles le Brun (1619-1690) u. Teodoro Verkruys (1707-1739, tätig). 3 Radierungen u. 1 Faksimile der Reichsdruckerei Berlin. Versch. Formate. Unt. Passep. o. auf Kart. mont.

        • ISIDORE STANISLAS HELMAN (FRENCH, 1743-1806) MARCHE ORDINAIRE DE L'EMPEREUR DE LA CHINE LORSQU'IL PASSE DANS LA VILLE DE PEKING alon.
          Jun. 10, 2017

          ISIDORE STANISLAS HELMAN (FRENCH, 1743-1806) MARCHE ORDINAIRE DE L'EMPEREUR DE LA CHINE LORSQU'IL PASSE DANS LA VILLE DE PEKING alon.

          ISIDORE STANISLAS HELMAN (FRENCH, 1743-1806) MARCHE ORDINAIRE DE L'EMPEREUR DE LA CHINE LORSQU'IL PASSE DANS LA VILLE DE PEKING along with THREE OTHER WORKS Engraving: 11 3/4 x 16 1/2 in. (sight) Framed; "Ceremonie du Labourage Faite par L'Empereur de La Chine" engraving: 11 3/4 x 16 1/2 in. (sight); "L'Empereur Kien-Long, Recoit Ge-Ho.." engraving: 11 3/4 x 16 1/2 in. (sight) and "L'Empereur de La Chine sort de son Palais...." engraving: 11 3/4 x 16 1/2 in. (sight) (4)

          Potomack Company
        • Two Rare Engravings that Illustrate the Life of Confucius by Isidore Stanislas Henri HELMAN [1743-1806], 18th Century
          May. 13, 2017

          Two Rare Engravings that Illustrate the Life of Confucius by Isidore Stanislas Henri HELMAN [1743-1806], 18th Century

          Est: $150 - $250

          Two Rare Engravings that Illustrate the Life of Confucius by Isidore Stanislas Henri HELMAN [1743-1806], 18th Century engraved from a set of Jesuit miniatures sent from Beijing to Berlin by one of Louis XIV''s ministers Amiot who was in charge of France''s relations with China 49 x 39.5 cm

          Theodore Bruce
        • Isidore-Stanislas HELMAN. Journee du 21 janvier 1793 ; Journee du 16 octobre 1793.
          Mar. 25, 2017

          Isidore-Stanislas HELMAN. Journee du 21 janvier 1793 ; Journee du 16 octobre 1793.

          Est: €150 - €200

          Isidore-Stanislas HELMAN. Journee du 21 janvier 1793 ; Journee du 16 octobre 1793. 1794. Eaux-fortes d' apres Charles Monnet. 460 x 350 (c. de pl.) ; 395 x 565 et 395 x 515 (feuilles). Tres belles epreuves sur velin, la seconde oxydee, empoussie- ree et comportant de petits trous d' epingles aux angles. Ens. 2 pieces.

        • Storming the Encampment at Gadan-Ola
          Nov. 26, 2016

          Storming the Encampment at Gadan-Ola

          Isidore Stanislas Helman Lille 1743 - Paris 1806 Storming the Encampment at Gadan-Ola Engraving, 23,5 x 41,5 cm, lo. le. inscribed 'Joseph Castilhoni, Soc. Jesu, Delineavit 1765', lo. ri. inscribed 'Helman sculp 1784', lo. margin explications in French, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - From the series 'Batailles de Chine. Reduites d´apres les grandes planches que l´empereur Kein-Liung a fait graver à Paris'. To glorify his rule the Chinese emperor Qianlong (1711-1799) commissioned depictions of his military campaigns from French Jesuits. The series, executed in engraving, is unique in Chinese art history.

        • ISIDORE STANISLAS HELMAN (1743-1806)
          Jun. 07, 2016

          ISIDORE STANISLAS HELMAN (1743-1806)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          ISIDORE STANISLAS HELMAN (1743-1806) CONQUÊTES DES EMPEREURS DE LA CHINE. Série en réduction de 20 ou 24 planches gravée d’après les grandes planches des "Conquêtes de l’empereur de Chine" de Cochin. (Fonds Français 55, 58, 60 à 62, 64, 65, 68, 74 +2). Environ: 300 x 425. Eau-forte, burin. Belles épreuves jaunies, taches et mouillures, infimes manques. Pliure verticale médiane et petites déchirures dans les bords à la pl. IX, petits enlèvements en surface quelques éraflures et défauts à la pl. XII. Ensemble de 11 planches.

          Nov. 21, 2015

          ISIDORE STANISLAS HELMAN after IGNATIUS SICHELBARTH (FRENCH, 1743-1806) FOU-TE LIEUTENANT DE TCHAO-HOEI POURSUIT AMOUR-SANA ...PLANCHE VIII Handcolored engraving: 11 x 18 in. (sight) Framed; plate VIII from "Batailles et Conquêtes de l'Empereur de Chine"

          Potomack Company
          Jun. 11, 2012

          Est: €15,000 - €25,000

          ISIDOR STANISLAS HELMAN (1743-1806), D'APRÈS GIUSEPPE CASTIGLIONE, JEAN-DENIS ATTIRET ET JEAN DAMASCÈNE Suite de onze estampes relatant les Conquêtes de l'empereur de la Chine [Qianlong (1736-1795)] et une scène d'hommage de l'empereur à ses ancêtres, publiées chez Ponce, graveur du Comte d'Artois. France, Époque Louis XVI, 1783-1788. Dim. 265 x 427 mm, D. 10 7/16 x 16 13/16 in. Eleven engravings commemorating Qianlong's conquests, France, 1783-1788.

        • After Isidore Stanislas Helman (French, 1743-1806), late 18th century, Two engravings from the Conquests of Emperor Qianlong; framed. (
          Dec. 07, 2010

          After Isidore Stanislas Helman (French, 1743-1806), late 18th century, Two engravings from the Conquests of Emperor Qianlong; framed. (

          Est: $150 - $250

          After Isidore Stanislas Helman (French, 1743-1806) late 18th century Two engravings from the Conquests of Emperor Qianlong; framed. (2). H: 10 1/2, W: 17 in. PROVENANCE: Property of a Pennsylvania Estate

          Freeman's
        • Isidore Stanislas Helman (1743-1806), three
          Sep. 24, 2010

          Isidore Stanislas Helman (1743-1806), three

          Isidore Stanislas Helman (1743-1806), three engravings of battle scenes with Chinese 1784/85 to 1758/59 as it has observed a European missionary, rare leaves, the wide edge etw soiled, board Dimensions 27 x 43.5 cm

        • Isidore Stanislas Henri Helman (1743-1806)
          Jul. 15, 2005

          Isidore Stanislas Henri Helman (1743-1806)

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Faits Mémorables des Empereurs de la Chine 24 engraved plates, published Paris: chez l'Auteur and M. Ponce, [1788] unframed S. 17 x 23 1/4 in. (43.2 x 59cm.) This series of engravings, which illustrate the memorable acts of the emperors of China, are after the original Chinese drawings (according to Cohen/De Ricci, by P. Jésuite Attiret), held in the Cabinet du Roi. Large plates were engraved on the orders of the Emperor, and distributed only in China. Only a few rare proofs remained in Europe, and it was after these that Helman engraved these reduced versions.

        • ISIDORE STANISLAS HENRI HELMAN (1743-1806)
          Jul. 15, 2005

          ISIDORE STANISLAS HENRI HELMAN (1743-1806)

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          Abrégé Historique des principaux traits de la vie de Confucius. Paris: chez l'Auteur and M. Ponce, [c. 1785]. Engraved title, 24 engraved plates by Helman, one handcoloured, with accompanying engraved text; Faits Mémorables des Empereurs de la Chine. Paris: chez l'Auteur, [1788]. Engraved title, 24 engraved plates by Helman with accompanying engraved text; Suite des Seize Estampes représentant les Conquêtes de l'Empereur de la Chine. Paris: chez l'Auteur and M. Ponce, [1788]. Engraved explanatory leaf, 24 hand-coloured engraved plates. 3 works in one volume, oblong 2° (553 x 395mm). (Some light marginal browning or spotting, a few leaves lightly browned.) 19th-century half diced roan, spine titled in gilt (some wear to spine and corners). Provenance: L. V. Ledeboer, Rotterdam (early 20th-century armorial bookplate pasted inside upper cover). A RARE COLLECTION OF ALL THREE SERIES OF HELMAN'S DECORATIVE CHINESE ENGRAVINGS. The first comprises engravings illustrating the life of Confucius, from a set of drawings sent from China to Paris by Jean-Joseph-Pierre Amiot (1718-1793), Minister of Peking, and kept in the Cabinet du Roi. The accompanying text is an abridged version of the philosopher's life. The second series, which illustrate the memorable acts of the emperors of China, are after original Chinese drawings (according to Cohen/De Ricci, by P. Jésuite Attiret), also held in the Cabinet. Large plates were engraved on the orders of the Emperor, and distributed only in China. Only a few rare proofs remained in Europe, and it was after these that Helman engraved these reduced versions. Both these works were issued in folio and quarto format; here, the stitching indicates that the first set may have once been bound. The Suite des Seize Estampes, illustrating the conquests of Emperor Kien-Long, were engraved after drawings sent to France in 1765 by the Emperor, to be engraved by celebrated artists. Cochin supervised the task which was completed in 1774. Helman's copies were produced from 1783-85, with plates of imperial ceremonies added from 1786-88. Cohen/De Ricci 479; Lust 729, 1133 (here with variant title), cf. 1131.