Gottfried Helnwein Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Photographer

Gottfried Helnwein (born 8 October 1948) is an Austrian-Irish visual artist. He has worked as a painter, draftsman, photographer, muralist, sculptor, installation and performance artist, using a wide variety of techniques and media.

His work is concerned primarily with psychological and sociological anxiety, historical issues and political topics. His subject matter is the human condition. The metaphor for his art is dominated by the image of the child, particularly the wounded child, scarred physically and emotionally from within.[1] His works often reference taboo and controversial issues from recent history, especially the Nazi rule and the horror of the Holocaust. As a result, his work is often considered provocative and controversial.

Helnwein studied at the University of Visual Art in Vienna (Akademie der Bildenden Künste, Wien). He lives and works in Ireland and Los Angeles.

Read Full Artist Biography

            • Helnwein, Gottfried (1948 Vienna) "Freigeist im Büro", colour offset, 1979,
              Mar. 16, 2024

              Helnwein, Gottfried (1948 Vienna) "Freigeist im Büro", colour offset, 1979,

              Helnwein, Gottfried (1948 Vienna) "Freigeist im Büro", colour offset, 1979, signed lower left and dated 22.11.84, behind glass frame, 85x65cm, partly clear traces of creasing *This object is subject to resale rights Helnwein, Gottfried (1948 Wien) "Freigeist im Büro", Farboffset, 1979, links unten signiert und 22.11.84 datiert, hinter Glasrahmen, 85x65cm, teilweise deutliche Knickspuren *Dieses Objekt ist folgerechtspflichtig

              Auktionshaus am See
            • Poster Gottfried Helnwein (1948 Vienna) "Fiftieth Birthday Donald Duck 1934
              Mar. 16, 2024

              Poster Gottfried Helnwein (1948 Vienna) "Fiftieth Birthday Donald Duck 1934

              Poster Gottfried Helnwein (1948 Vienna) "Fiftieth Birthday Donald Duck 1934-1984", signed lower right and dated 28.11.84, 95x66cm, clear signs of wear Plakat Gottfried Helnwein (1948 Wien) "Fiftieth Birthday Donald Duck 1934-1984", rechts unten signiert und 28.11.84 datiert, 95x66cm, deutliche Gebrauchsspuren

              Auktionshaus am See
            • Gottfried Helnwein, Soldaten, signierte Farblithographie, 1991
              Mar. 08, 2024

              Gottfried Helnwein, Soldaten, signierte Farblithographie, 1991

              Est: €450 - €500

              Gottfried Helnwein, Soldaten, signierte Farblithographie, 1991 Gottfried Helnwein, * 1948 Wien, österreichisch-irischer Künstler, Soldaten, Farblithographie, 61 x 85 cm, signiert, nummeriert 97/280, o. Rahmen Zum Künstler: Bekannt wurde er vor allem durch seine hyperrealistischen Bilder von verwundeten und bandagierten Kindern. In seinem gesamten Schaffen setzt er sich mit den Themen Schmerz, Verletzung und Gewalt auseinander und berührt dabei auch Tabu- und Reizthemen der jüngeren Geschichte. So wird insbesondere auch das Thema Nationalsozialismus in seinen Werken verarbeitet; im Zentrum seiner Arbeit steht aber vor allem die Darstellung des Kindes. Von 1965 bis 1969 besuchte er die Höhere Graphische Bundes-Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt in Wien und studierte von 1969 bis 1973 Malerei in der Meisterklasse Professor Rudolf Hausner an der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien.[2] In dieser Zeit arbeitete er mit den unterschiedlichsten Techniken und Stilmitteln. Neben der Zeichnung, der Aquarell-, Acryl- und Ölmalerei und verschiedenen Mischtechniken ist die Fotografie ein wesentliches Medium für ihn - oft im Zusammenhang mit Performance-Arbeiten. Gottfried Helnwein, Soldaten, signed colour lithograph, 1991 Gottfried Helnwein, * 1948 Vienna, Austrian-Irish artist, Soldaten, colour lithograph, 61 x 85 cm, signed, numbered 97/280, without frame About the artist: He became known above all for his hyperrealistic pictures of wounded and bandaged children. Throughout his oeuvre, he explores the themes of pain, injury and violence, also touching on taboo and controversial topics from recent history. In particular, the subject of National Socialism is also dealt with in his works; however, the depiction of the child is at the centre of his work. He attended the Höhere Graphische Bundes-Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt in Vienna from 1965 to 1969 and studied painting in the master class of Professor Rudolf Hausner at the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna from 1969 to 1973.[2] During this time, he worked with a wide variety of techniques and stylistic devices. In addition to drawing, watercolour, acrylic and oil painting and various mixed techniques, photography is an essential medium for him - often in connection with performance works.

            • Helnwein, Gottfried (*1948) "Donald Duck" 1987, colour lithograph, 436/999, sign./num. below, gallery frame, PM 53.8x45cm (w.f. 91.5x81cm)
              Mar. 02, 2024

              Helnwein, Gottfried (*1948) "Donald Duck" 1987, colour lithograph, 436/999, sign./num. below, gallery frame, PM 53.8x45cm (w.f. 91.5x81cm)

              Helnwein, Gottfried (*1948) "Donald Duck" 1987, colour lithograph, 436/999, sign./num. below, gallery frame, PM 53.8x45cm (w.f. 91.5x81cm) Helnwein, Gottfried (*1948) "Donald Duck" 1987, Farblithographie, 436/999, u. sign./num., Galerierahmung, PM 53,8x45cm (m.R. 91,5x81cm)

              Kendzia
            • GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN MULTIPLE
              Feb. 27, 2024

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN MULTIPLE

              Est: €90 - €160

              HELNWEIN, GOTTFRIED (b.1948 Vienna), multiple / color offset: "The Murmur of the Innocents 71", postcard / invitation card for the exhibition at the Ludwig Museum in Koblenz, 11 April 2021-30 May 2021, signed by the artist in the center right. Dimensions in passepartout cutout 17 x 14 cm. Framed in mat behind glass and in gallery rail; overall dimensions with frame approx. 35 x 28.5 cm. From a private collection in Siegerland.HELNWEIN, GOTTFRIED (geb.1948 Wien), Multiple / Farboffset: "The Murmur of the Innocents 71", Postkarte / Einladungskarte zur Ausstellung im Ludwig Museum in Koblenz, 11. April 2021-30. Mai 2021, mittig rechts vom Künstler handsigniert. Maße im Passepartoutausschnitt 17 x 14 cm. Im Passepartout hinter Glas und in Galerieleiste gerahmt; Gesamtmaße mit Rahmen ca. 35 x 28,5 cm. Aus einer privaten Sammlung im Siegerland.

              Auktionshaus Rheine
              Jan. 14, 2024

              Hyperrealism Helnwein, Gottfried Der Frevel. 1986. Farblithographie auf BFK Rives Velin. 101 x 72,5 cm (101 x 72,5 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. Punktuell unter Passepartout montiert und unter Glas gerahmt . - Kanten kaum merklich angestoßen. Verso mit leichten Farbspuren. Insgesamt sehr gut. Prachtvoller, farbfrischer und satter Druck der formatfüllenden Darstellung. Eines von 250 Exemplaren. - Hg. Pelikan-Lemanczyk Gallery (mit dem Blindstempel). Colour lithograph on wove paper. Signed and numbered. Spot-mounted under mat and framed under glass . - Edges hardly noticeably bumped. On the verso with slight traces of paint. All in all very good. Splendid, fresh and rich impression of the full-sized depiction. - Eines von 250 Exemplaren. - Pub. Pelikan-Lemanczyk Gallery (with the blindstemp).

              Jan. 14, 2024

              Hyperrealism Helnwein, Gottfried Boulevard of Broken Dreams (James Dean). 1982. Farblithographie auf Arches Velin (mit WZ). 62,5 x 48,8 cm (76 x 60 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. - Kanten vereinzelt kaum merklich angestoßen. Vereinzelt sehr schwache und kaum merkliche gelbliche Fleckchen. Verso sehr wenige, kleine Braunfleckchen. Insgesamt gut. Prachtvoller, farbkräftiger und atmosphärischer Druck mit breitem Rand. Eines von 999 Exemplaren. - Nach dem gleichnamigen Gemälde von 1981. Boulevard of Broken Dreams (James Dean). Colour lithograph on wove paper. Signed and numbered. - Edges sporadically hardly noticeably bumped. Isolated very faint and barely noticeable yellowish spots. On the verso very few, small brown spots. All in all good. Splendid, colourful and atmospheric print with wide margins. - One of 999 copies. - After the painting of the same name from 1981.

            • Gottfried Helnwein, geb. 1948 Wien
              Dec. 07, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein, geb. 1948 Wien

              Est: €15,000 - €20,000

              WARREN BEATTY, 1981 Aquarell auf Karton. 36 x 29 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt. Gerahmt beschrieben. Der österreichisch-irische Künstler wurde vor allem durch seinen Hyperrealismus bekannt. Zu seinen Techniken gehört auch die Verarbeitung von Fotografie als Medium, oft in Zusammenhang mit Performance. Lebt und arbeitet in Irland und Los Angeles. (1381267) (1) (10) Gottfried Helnwein, born 1948 Vienna Lives and works in Ireland and Los Angeles. WARREN BEATTY, 1981 Watercolour on card. 36 x 29 cm. Signed lower right. Framed with mount under glass. Not examined out of frame.

            • Gottfried Helnwein - Andy Warhol - 1992 Offset Lithograph 33.75" x 23.5"
              Dec. 05, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein - Andy Warhol - 1992 Offset Lithograph 33.75" x 23.5"

              Est: $125 - $250

              "Andy Warhol" by Gottfried Helnwein, 1992 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 33.75 x 23.5 inches, with an image size of 33.75 x 23.5 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated B-: Good Condition, Signs of Handling and Age. Additional details: Exhibition poster for Sammlung Museum Ludwig Koln.

              DUMBO Auctions
            • GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN
              Dec. 01, 2023

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN

              Est: €500 - €1,000

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN 1948 Vienna 'MY FRIEND - THE PAIN' Colour lithograph on laid paper. Sheet size 31 x 22,5 cm (f. 37 x 28,5 x 3 cm). Signed by hand lower right and numbered '545/999' lower left. Good condition. Mounted on cardboard and framed behind glass (unopened). GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN 1948 Wien 'MEIN FREUND - DER SCHMERZ' Farblithografie auf Bütten. BM 31 x 22,5 cm (R. 37 x 28,5 x 3 cm). Unten rechts handsigniert sowie unten links nummeriert '545/999'. Guter Zustand. Auf Karton montiert und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei diesem Objekt wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagpreis zu entrichten ist. Please note that this lot has a flat-rated charge of 2% of the hammer price which will be payable to satisfy the provisions of the statutory resale right pursuant to art. 26 of the German Copyright Act (Urhebergesetz, UrhG).

            • GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN
              Dec. 01, 2023

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN

              Est: €500 - €1,000

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN 1948 Vienna 'SELF-PORTRAIT' Colour lithograph on laid paper. Sheet size 31 x 22,5 cm (f. 37 x 28,5 x 3 cm). Signed by hand lower right and numbered '790/999' lower left. Lower left corner partly spotted, otherwise good condition. Mounted on cardboard and framed behind glass (unopened). GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN 1948 Wien 'SELBSTPORTRAIT' Farblithografie auf Bütten. BM 31 x 22,5 cm (R. 37 x 28,5 x 3 cm). Unten rechts handsigniert sowie unten links nummeriert '790/999'. Ecke unten links part. fleckig, ansonsten guter Zustand. Auf Karton montiert und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei diesem Objekt wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagpreis zu entrichten ist. Please note that this lot has a flat-rated charge of 2% of the hammer price which will be payable to satisfy the provisions of the statutory resale right pursuant to art. 26 of the German Copyright Act (Urhebergesetz, UrhG).

            • Gottfried Helnwein *
              Nov. 29, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein *

              Est: €90,000 - €150,000

              (born in Vienna in 1948) “Burgundy Mouse 2”, on the reverse signed and dated G Helnwein 2014 and titled Burgundy Mouse 2, oil and acrylic on canvas, 172 x 260 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Vienna Das zentrale Thema meiner Kunst ist das Kind. Im Laufe der Jahre habe ich mich mit meiner Arbeit in verschiedene Richtungen bewegt, aber aus irgendeinem Grund bin ich immer wieder auf das Kind zurückgekommen. Andere Elemente, die mein Werk durchziehen, sind Schmerz, Verletzung und Gewalt, und es gibt zahlreiche Bezüge zu historischen und politischen Ereignissen. Doch zur Zeit fand ich es notwendig diesen Fluss zu stören und diese Wirklichkeit herauszufordern, indem ich Comic-Elemente als eine Art Gegenrealität einschleuste. The central theme of my art is the child. Over the years my work has gone in many different directions, but for some reason I always returned to the child. Other elements that run through my work are pain, injury, and violence; and there are also frequent references to historical and political events. But from time to time I felt it necessary to interrupt that flow and challenge it by interjecting comic characters as a kind of counter-reality. Gottfried Helnwein From: Howard N. Fax. Innenaussicht: Ein Gespräch mit Gottfried Helnwein Exhibition catalogue: Gottfried Helnwein, Albertina, Vienna 2013

              Nov. 25, 2023

              Est: €1,200 -

              Nov. 25, 2023

              Est: €3,500 -

            • Gottfried Helnwein (Wien 1948). Donald Duck.
              Nov. 25, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein (Wien 1948). Donald Duck.

              1987. Offset lithograph in colours. 54 x 45 cm. Lo. ri. autographed G. Helnwein, lo. le. num. 488/999, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. Faded. - Austrian-Irish artist. H. studied 1969-73 at the Vienna academy under R. Hausner. Children, violence and horror are the hallmarks of his photorealistic paintings. The artist lives and works in Los Angeles and in Ireland. Mus.: Vienna (Albertina), Los Angeles (LACMA, Getty Mus.), St. Petersburg (Russ. Mus.), Cologne (Mus. Ludwig), Essen (Folkwang-Mus.), Nuremberg (Germ. Nat.-Mus.) a. others.

            • Erdbeben (Earthquake)
              Nov. 23, 2023

              Erdbeben (Earthquake)

              Est: €1,000 - €1,400

              lithography in colour on paper signed lower right passepartoutcutout: 16,7 x 19 in framed Gottfried Helnwein is considered one of the most important Austrian artists, who caused an international sensation primarily through his hyperrealistic paintings. Beginning in the late 1970s, Helnwein began to focus more on pop culture figures, becoming a sought-after illustrator on an international level. The work "Earthquake," based on a 1977 watercolor of the same name, is one of Helnwein's early works in which he developed his distinctive style by combining aesthetic and repulsive elements.

              Lehner Kunstauktionen
            • Fallen Angel
              Nov. 23, 2023

              Fallen Angel

              Est: €2,400 - €2,800

              litography in colours on paper signed lower right 25,2 x 33,5 in framed Gottfried Helnwein is one of the best-known and most controversial German-speaking artists of the post-war period. In his hyperrealistic paintings, he explores the themes of pain, injury, violence and religion. The depiction of a fallen angel in monochrome blue, personified by the actor James Dean who tragically died, symbolises human vulnerability, suffering, loss and redemption.

              Lehner Kunstauktionen
            • Erdbeben (Earthquake)
              Nov. 23, 2023

              Erdbeben (Earthquake)

              Est: €1,000 - €1,400

              Lehner Kunstauktionen
            • Fallen Angel
              Nov. 23, 2023

              Fallen Angel

              Est: €2,400 - €2,800

              Lehner Kunstauktionen
            • GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN (*1948)
              Nov. 18, 2023

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN (*1948)

              Est: €3,500 - €4,000

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN (*1948) | Keith Haring, 1989 Image Size: 100 x 66 cm English: Gelatin silver print on double-weight matte paper 102 x 69 cm, sepia-toned, in very good condition. Deutsch: Silbergelatineabzug auf "double weight" mattem Papier 102 x 69 cm, sepia-getont, in sehr gutem Zustand.

              OstLicht Auctions
            • GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN (*1948)
              Nov. 18, 2023

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN (*1948)

              Est: €3,500 - €4,000

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN (*1948) | Niki Lauda, c. 1980 Image Size: 100 x 66 cm English: Gelatin silver print on double-weight matte paper 111 x 75 cm, in very good condition. Matted and framed in back metal frame. Deutsch: Silbergelatineabzug auf "double weight" mattem Papier 111 x 75 cm, in sehr gutem Zustand. Passepartouriert und in schwarzen Metallrahmen montiert.

              OstLicht Auctions
            • Gottfried Helnwein, Born Vienna 1948, Donald Duck
              Nov. 14, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein, Born Vienna 1948, Donald Duck

              Est: €2,000 - €4,000

              Gottfried Helnwein Born Vienna 1948 Donald Duck Lithography on paper 63.5 x 80 cm, with frame 67 x 83.5 cm Numbered 83/150 b.l. Signed b.r.

              Tiberius Auctions
            • Gottfried Helnwein, Born Vienna 1948, Mickey Mouse
              Nov. 14, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein, Born Vienna 1948, Mickey Mouse

              Est: €2,000 - €4,000

              Gottfried Helnwein Born Vienna 1948 Mickey Mouse Lithography on paper 59 x 80 cm, with frame 78.5 x 94 cm Numbered 46/150 b.l. Signed b.r.

              Tiberius Auctions
            • Gottfried Helnwein, Born Vienna 1948, Johannisfeuer
              Nov. 14, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein, Born Vienna 1948, Johannisfeuer

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              Gottfried Helnwein Born Vienna 1948 Johannisfeuer 1990 Colour lithograph on paper Motif 67 x 47 cm Sheet size 84 x 60 cm With frame 91 x 67 cm Artist print before edition E. A. (Épreuve d'artiste) b.l. Signed b.r.

              Tiberius Auctions
            • Gottfried Helnwein (Austrian, B. 1948) Etching
              Oct. 29, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein (Austrian, B. 1948) Etching

              Description: A color etching on paper depicting a man wearing a large nose accessory. Title: Untitled Type: Etching Materials: Wove paper Markings & Inscriptions: Signed, numbered 14/50, and dated Date: 1973 Maker: Gottfried Helnwein (Austrian, B. 1948) Dimensions: 11" x 15.5", 20" x 23.5"

              Hoch LTD.
            • Gottfried Helnwein - Marylin Monroe, 1992
              Oct. 07, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein - Marylin Monroe, 1992

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN (geb. 1948 in Wien, tätig in Waterford/Irland und Los Angeles/USA) Marylin Monroe, 1992 Farblithographie, ca. 75 x 58 cm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), Exemplar 313/450, hinter Glas und im Passepartout gerahmt, links unten in Blei signiert, rechts unten in Blei nummeriert. Helnwein ist ein international renommierter Künstler und wurde mit seinen hyperrealistischen Bildern bekannt. Ausgebildet wurde er zwischen 1969 und 1973 in der Meisterklasse für Malerei von Professor Rudolf Hausner an der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien. Vor allem seine ersten Ausstellungen waren in Österreich teilweise heftig umstritten. Nachdem er in den 80er und 90er Jahren in Deutschland gearbeitet hatte, zog er 1997 nach Irland um. Seit 2002 arbeitet er abwechselnd dort und in Los Angeles.

              Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
              Jul. 30, 2023

              Hyperrealism Helnwein, Gottfried Soldaten. 1991. Farblithographie auf Velin. Signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "e.a.". 61 x 85 cm. - Verso oben und unten wasserrandig, stellenweise fleckig, rechts leicht unregelmäßig gedunkelt, mittig zwei nach recto durchschlagende Quetschfalten (Darstellung kaum beeinträchtigend), vereinzelte leichte Griff-/Knickspuren, insgesamt gut. Ausgezeichneter, farbintensiver Druck der formatfüllenden Darstellung. Èpreuve d'artiste-Exemplar außerhalb der Auflage. Colour lithograph on wove paper. Signed, dated and indicated "e.a.". - At top and bottom waterstained on the verso, stained in some spots, hardly irregularly darkened on the right, two pinch pleats in the middle, seeping through onto recto (depiction hardly impaired), isolated light grip/crease marks, all in all good. Superb, colour-intensive impression of the fomat-filling depiction. - Èpreuve d'artiste-copy aside the edition. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

              Jul. 30, 2023

              Hyperrealism Helnwein, Gottfried Andy Warhol. 1990. Farbserigraphie auf Velin. 98,5 x 66 cm (119 x 79 cm). Signiert, datiert und römisch nummeriert. - Kanten teils minimal angestoßen. Insgesamt in sehr gutem Zustand. Ausgesprochen prachtvoller Druck in leuchtenden Farben, mit breitem Rand und an der unetren Seite mit Schöpfrand. Eines von XC römisch nummerierten Exemplaren (unser Blatt mit "LC" (sic!) bezeichnet). Colour silkscreen on wove paper. Signed, dated and roman numbered. - Edges slightly bumped. All in all in very good condition. Ssplendid impression in bright colours, with wide margin and on the lower side with scooped edge. - One of XC roman numbered copies (our work inscribed "LC" (sic!)).

              Jun. 27, 2023

              Est: $175 - $250

              DUMBO Auctions
              Jun. 23, 2023

              Est: €500 -

              Hyperrealism Gottfried Helnwein Soldaten. 1991. Farblithographie auf Velin. Signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "e.a.". 61 x 85 cm. - Verso oben und unten wasserrandig, stellenweise fleckig, rechts leicht unregelmäßig gedunkelt, mittig zwei nach recto durchschlagende Quetschfalten (Darstellung kaum beeinträchtigend), vereinzelte leichte Griff-/Knickspuren, insgesamt gut. Ausgezeichneter, farbintensiver Druck der formatfüllenden Darstellung. Èpreuve d'artiste-Exemplar außerhalb der Auflage. Colour lithograph on wove paper. Signed, dated and indicated "e.a.". - At top and bottom waterstained on the verso, stained in some spots, hardly irregularly darkened on the right, two pinch pleats in the middle, seeping through onto recto (depiction hardly impaired), isolated light grip/crease marks, all in all good. Superb, colour-intensive impression of the fomat-filling depiction. - Èpreuve d'artiste-copy aside the edition. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

              Jun. 23, 2023

              Est: €1,100 -

              Hyperalism Gottfried Helnwein Andy Warhol. 1990. Farbserigraphie auf Velin. 98,5 x 66 cm (119 x 79 cm). Signiert, datiert und römisch nummeriert. - Kanten teils minimal angestoßen. Insgesamt in sehr gutem Zustand. Ausgesprochen prachtvoller Druck in leuchtenden Farben, mit breitem Rand und an der unetren Seite mit Schöpfrand. Eines von XC römisch nummerierten Exemplaren (unser Blatt mit "LC" (sic!) bezeichnet). Colour silkscreen on wove paper. Signed, dated and roman numbered. - Edges slightly bumped. All in all in very good condition. Ssplendid impression in bright colours, with wide margin and on the lower side with scooped edge. - One of XC roman numbered copies (our work inscribed "LC" (sic!)).

            • GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN: IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT
              Jun. 22, 2023

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN: IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT

              Est: €2,000 - €4,000

              Gottfried Helnwein In the heat of the night graphic print; framed 62.5 x 79 cm (cut-out) handwritten numbered in the lower left: 91/150 signed on the lower right: GHelnwein private property, Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN: DONALD DUCK
              Jun. 22, 2023

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN: DONALD DUCK

              Est: €1,500 - €3,000

              Gottfried Helnwein Donald Duck graphic print; framed 61.2 x 80,2 cm signed on the lower right: GHelnwein numbered on the lower left: 25/150 private property, Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN: GREY MOUSE 16
              Jun. 22, 2023

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN: GREY MOUSE 16

              Est: €70,000 - €140,000

              Gottfried Helnwein Grey Mouse 16 2014 oil and acrylic on canvas; framed 116 x 228 cm signed and dated on the reverse: G. Helnwein 2014 private collection

              Im Kinsky
            • Gottfried Helnwein, 1948, Erleuchtung (Enlightenment)
              Jun. 21, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein, 1948, Erleuchtung (Enlightenment)

              Est: CHF150 - CHF300

              Signed.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • Gottfried Helnwein, 1948, Marylin Monroe
              Jun. 21, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein, 1948, Marylin Monroe

              Est: CHF800 - CHF1,500

              H.C. Signed.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • Helnwein, Gottfried: Leda und der Schwan
              Jun. 08, 2023

              Helnwein, Gottfried: Leda und der Schwan

              Est: €2,000 - €2,500

              Leda und der Schwan -- Fine Art Print auf Velin. -- 49 x 70 cm (60 x 80 cm). -- Signiert "Helnwein". Auflage 150 num. Ex. -- -- Im Zusammenspiel von mythologischem Thema und Comicfigur entsteht eine unheimliche Wirkung. "Meine Bilder sind oft wie ein eingefrorener Augenblick irgendeines Dramas, das nicht sichtbar ist und dessen Ausgang offen ist. Es ist am Betrachter diesen Moment, den das Bild darstellt und den Rest der Geschichte zu deuten." (Gottfried Helnwein, in: Marc Kayser, Gespräch mit Gottfried Helnwein, Köln 2005, Zit. nach: gottfried-helnwein-interviews.com, Zugriff 03.04.2023). Nach einem 2003 entstandenen Gemälde des Künstlers. Prachtvoller Druck mit dem vollen Rand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            • Helnwein, Gottfried: Mouse (Midnight Mickey)
              Jun. 08, 2023

              Helnwein, Gottfried: Mouse (Midnight Mickey)

              Est: €2,000 - €2,500

              Mouse (Midnight Mickey) -- Fine Art Print auf Velin. -- 49 x 70 cm (60 x 80 cm). -- Signiert "G. Helnwein". Auflage 150 num. Ex. -- -- Die Figuren aus Carl Barks' Entenhausen verwandelt Helnwein in unheimliche Schattenwesen, Mickey Mouse wird unter dramatischem Helldunkel und mit seinem bedrohlichen Zähnefletschen zu einer finsteren Nachtgestalt. Nach einem 2001 entstandenen Gemälde des Künstlers. Prachtvoller Druck mit dem vollen Rand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            • Gottfried Helnwein: The Golden Age 37 (Marilyn Manson)
              Jun. 06, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein: The Golden Age 37 (Marilyn Manson)

              Est: €6,000 - €8,000

              HELNWEIN, GOTTFRIED 1948 Vienna Title: The Golden Age 37 (Marilyn Manson). Date: 2003. Technique: Carbon print on vinyl. Depiction Size: 200 x 130cm. Notation: Signed. Number: 1/3. The work is listed on the artist's official website (www.helnwein.com). Provenance: - Private collection USA. Explanations to the Catalogue

            • GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN (ATTR.) 'SELEKTION' FOTOCOLLAGE ZU DEM PROJEKT NEUNTER NOVEMBERNACHT AM KÖLNER HAUPTBAHNHOF
              Jun. 03, 2023

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN (ATTR.) 'SELEKTION' FOTOCOLLAGE ZU DEM PROJEKT NEUNTER NOVEMBERNACHT AM KÖLNER HAUPTBAHNHOF

              Est: €500 - €1,000

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN (ATTR.) 1948 Wien 'SELEKTION' FOTOCOLLAGE ZU DEM PROJEKT NEUNTER NOVEMBERNACHT AM KÖLNER HAUPTBAHNHOF Fotografien, schwarz-weiß. BM 65 x 85 cm. Unsigniert. Verso: Rückseitig mit Sammlungsstempel. Part. mit Kratzspuren, part. mit Knickspuren. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Düsseldorf. GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN (ATTR.) 1948 Vienna 'SELECTION' PHOTO COLLAGE FOR THE PROJECT NINTH NOVEMBER NIGHT AT COLOGNE CENTRAL STATION Photographs, black and white. BM 65 x 85 cm. Unsigned. Verso: Collection stamp on reverse. Part. with scratches, part. with creases. Provenance: Private collection Düsseldorf. Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei diesem Objekt wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagpreis zu entrichten ist. Please note that this lot has a flat-rated charge of 2% of the hammer price which will be payable to satisfy the provisions of the statutory resale right pursuant to art. 26 of the German Copyright Act (Urhebergesetz, UrhG).

            • Helnwein - James Dean Plakat
              Jun. 03, 2023

              Helnwein - James Dean Plakat

              Est: €80 - €100

              Plakate.- Helnwein, Gottfried (Wien 1948). James Dean Boulevard of broken dreams. Farbiges Offset-Plakat. 1987. 117 x 84 cm. Druck nach dem Gemälde von Helnwein, inspiriert durch das Foto von Dennis Stock.- Einige Randläsionen, 1 kleiner Einriss.

              Auktionshaus Schramm
            • Helnwein - 2 Postkarten, signiert
              Jun. 03, 2023

              Helnwein - 2 Postkarten, signiert

              Est: €80 - €100

              Helnwein, Gottfried (Wien 1948). 2 farbige Offset-Postkarten, jeweils signiert. 15,5 x 11,5 cm bzw. 11,5 x 16 cm. 1. The Russian Museum, St. Petersburg Ludwig Museum in the Russian Museum. 1997.- Verso typographisch betitelt, teils in kyrillischer Schrift. 2. Der höhnische Arzt.- Verso typographisch betitelt.

              Auktionshaus Schramm
            • GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN (*1948)
              Jun. 02, 2023

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN (*1948)

              Est: €7,000 - €9,000

              GOTTFRIED HELNWEIN (*1948)| Arnold Schwarzenegger, Los Angeles 1994 Image Size: 99,6 x 66 cm English: Vintage silver print on double-weight semi-matte paper 100 x 70 cm, in very good condition. Mounted in metal frame without passepartout. The perforation of the 35mm film is deliberately shown at the margin of the image, as it demonstrates the quality of this impressive portrait, whose sharpness and richness of detail is particularly evident in a large-format print like this. Deutsch: Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug auf halbmattem "double-weight" Papier 100 x 70 cm, in sehr gutem Zustand. Montiert ohne Passepartout in Metallrahmen. Die Perforation des Kleinbildfilmes wird am Bildrand bewusst gezeigt, denn sie belegt die Qualität dieses eindrucksvollen Porträts, dessen Schärfe und Detailreichtum besonders in einem großformatigen Abzug wie diesem offenbar wird.

              OstLicht Auctions
            • Gottfried Helnwein, Born 1948, Johannisfeuer
              May. 10, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein, Born 1948, Johannisfeuer

              Est: €3,000 - €4,500

              Gottfried Helnwein Born 1948 Johannisfeuer 1990 Colour lithograph on paper Motif 67 x 47 cm Sheet size 84 x 60 cm With frame 91 x 67 cm Artist print before edition E. A. (Épreuve d'artiste) b.l. Signed b.r.

              Tiberius Auctions
            • Gottfried Helnwein: "Johannisfeuer"
              Apr. 19, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein: "Johannisfeuer"

              Est: €1,500 - €3,000

              Gottfried Helnwein "Johannisfeuer" print; framed 78.5 x 46.5 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower right: GHelnwein inscribed on the lower left: E.A. private property, Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • Gottfried Helnwein: Dark Hour
              Apr. 19, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein: Dark Hour

              Est: €1,500 - €3,000

              Gottfried Helnwein Dark Hour 2003 print; framed 57 x 79 cm (cut-out) numbered on the lower left: 38/150 signed on the lower right: G. Helnwein private property, Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • Gottfried Helnwein: "In der Hitze der Nacht"
              Apr. 19, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein: "In der Hitze der Nacht"

              Est: €1,500 - €3,000

              Gottfried Helnwein "In der Hitze der Nacht" print; framed 63.5 x 80.5 cm numbered by the hand of the artist on the lower left: 70/150 signed on the lower right: GHelnwein private property, Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • Gottfried Helnwein: Untitled (landscape)
              Apr. 19, 2023

              Gottfried Helnwein: Untitled (landscape)

              Est: €5,000 - €10,000

              Gottfried Helnwein Untitled (landscape) 1980 watercolour on cardboard; framed 40 x 25.5 cm signed on the lower left: Helnwein private property, Austria Gottfried Helnwein, Ein trend-profil-Buch bei Orac-Pietsch Verlag Wien, Vienna 1981, ill. p. 223.

              Im Kinsky

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Gottfried Helnwein