Edwin Henel Sold at Auction Prices

      • Plakate - Henel, Edwin. Wank-Bahn,
        May. 10, 2024

        Plakate - Henel, Edwin. Wank-Bahn,

        Est: €400 - €600

        Plakate - Henel, Edwin. Wank-Bahn, Garmisch-Partenkirchen. Farblithographie von Hermann Sonntag & Co., München. Im Stein signiert unten rechts. Wohl 1930er/1940er Jahre. Blattmaße: 59 x 83 cm. Schönes Plakat des in München und Garmisch-Partenkirchen tätigen Graphikers Edwin Hermann Henel (1883-1953). Angepriesen wird die Wank-Bahn, die bis auf 1780 Meter Höhe fährt und 1929 eröffnet wurde. Zu sehen sind zudem Bergpanorama mit Alpspitze und Zugspitze. - Ecken und Kanten minimal berieben und teils leicht knick- und griffspurig.

      • Posters (4) by Edwin H. Henel - Urkunde Das Kampfgericht Diplom
        Feb. 10, 2024

        Posters (4) by Edwin H. Henel - Urkunde Das Kampfgericht Diplom

        Est: €120 - €300

        Urkunde Das Kampfgericht Diplom - 25x32, various artist, same size, 3 different urkundes for the same organization and recipient, all 1929-1931 by Edwin H. Henel (1883-1953)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Poster - Alpen - Henel, E. H., "Garmisch-Partenkirchen".
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Poster - Alpen - Henel, E. H., "Garmisch-Partenkirchen".

        Est: €180 - €280

        Farblithographie. Im Stein sign. München, Sonntag, o. J. (um 1940). Ca. 84 x 60 cm. (34) - - Seltenes Plakat des in München und Garmisch-Partenkirchen tätigen Graphikers Edwin Hermann Henel (1883-1953). - Im Hintergrund ein großes Bergpanorama mit Alpspitze und Zugspitze, im Vordergrund Schmetterlinge, Alpenaurikel und Enzian. - Obwohl im Druckvermerk "Offsetdruck" genannt, handelt es sich bei der hier verwendeten Drucktechnik eindeutig um eine farbige Kreidelithographie.

      • Posters - Alpen - Henel, E. H.,
        Jul. 05, 2023

        Posters - Alpen - Henel, E. H.,

        Est: €160 - €250

        "Garmisch-Partenkirchen".Farblithographie. Im Stein sign. München, Sonntag, o. J. (um 1940). Ca. 84 x 60 cm. - - Seltenes Plakat des in München und Garmisch-Partenkirchen tätigen Graphikers Edwin Hermann Henel (1883-1953). - Im Hintergrund ein großes Bergpanorama mit Alpspitze und Zugspitze, im Vordergrund Schmetterlinge, Alpenaurikel und Enzian. - Obwohl im Druckvermerk "Offsetdruck" genannt, handelt es sich bei der hier verwendeten Drucktechnik eindeutig um eine farbige Kreidelithographie.

        Jul. 05, 2023

        Est: €200 - €300

        "Bayerische Zugspitzbahn Garmisch-PartenkirchenWinter-Fahrplan 1937/38". Farblithographie und typographischer Druck. Im Stein doppelt sign. München, Sonntag, 1937. Ca. 59 x 42 cm. - - Seltener, prächtiger Fahrplan der Zugspitzbahn mit zwei Ansichten von Edwin Hermann Henel (1883-1953). - Die obere Ansicht mit Bergpanorama mit Skipisten und dem Schneefernerhaus auf der rechten Seite. - Die untere Ansicht zeigt die Zugspitzbahn mit der Alpspitze links und der Zugspitze rechts.

        Jul. 05, 2023

        Est: €200 - €300

        "Bayerische Zugspitzbahn Garmisch-Partenkirchen".Farblithographie auf Karton. Im Stein sign. München, Sonntag, o. J. (um 1935). Ca. 59 x 42 cm. - - Seltenes Plakat zum Aufhängen (nicht zum Plakatieren), gestaltet von dem in München und Garmisch-Partenkirchen tätigen Graphiker Edwin Hermann Henel (1883-1953). - Im Hintergrund ein großes Bergpanorama mit der Zugspitze bei Sonnenuntergang, im Vordergrund die Zugspitzbahn.

      • Poster by Edwin H. Henel - Internationale Wintersportwoche Garmisch-Partenkirchen
        Feb. 11, 2023

        Poster by Edwin H. Henel - Internationale Wintersportwoche Garmisch-Partenkirchen

        Est: €650 - €1,000

        Internationale Wintersportwoche Garmisch-Partenkirchen - 63x101, 1938 by Edwin H. Henel (1883-1953)

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • Henel, Edwin (Breslau 1883-1953 Garmisch-Partenkirchen),
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Henel, Edwin (Breslau 1883-1953 Garmisch-Partenkirchen),

        Est: €200 - €300

        4 Zeichnungen auf dünnem Karton. Jeweils sign., nicht dat. (um 1935). - Unter Passepartout. - I. Verschneite Gebirgslandschaft mit Dorf. Bleistift und Deckweiß. 11 x 28 cm. - Mit kleinen Flecken und leicht gebräunt. II. Neujahrsmorgen. Federzeichnung. 11,4 x 30,6 cm. - Mit geglättetem Knick und vereinzelten Verschmutzungen, minimal gebräunt. III. Alpenansicht mit See. Federzeichnung. 13 x 30,3 cm. - Mit geringen Fingerflecken in den Ecken, vereinzelten kleinen Flecken und etw. gebräunt. IV. Hütte und Kruzifix. Federzeichnung. 11,5 x 29,8 cm.

        Dec. 02, 2022

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Allemagne Semaine Internationale de Sport d’Hiver. 1937.
        Jul. 12, 2022

        Allemagne Semaine Internationale de Sport d’Hiver. 1937.

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        ARTIST: EDWIN HERMANN RICHARD HENEL (1883-1953) SIZE: 24 7/8 x 39 3/4 in./63.2 x 101 cm PRINTER: Sonntag & Co., München DESCRIPTION: Based on the French International Winter Sports Week, Germany began hosting the event after the 1936 Winter Olympics until 1941. Among the international flags being flown, Germany’s flag has been replaced by the Nazi party’s. (Art Deco; Sports; German)

        Poster Auctions International Inc
      • EDWIN HENEL, ANSICHT VON OBERSTDORF
        Mar. 11, 2022

        EDWIN HENEL, ANSICHT VON OBERSTDORF

        Est: €1,200 - €2,400

        EDWIN HENEL 1883 - 1953 Graphic artist and commercial artist working in Munich and Garmisch-Partenkirchen View of Oberstdorf Oil on canvas. 85 x 110 cm (F. 107 x 132 cm). Signed, as well as place-noted and dated lower right 'Henel - Oberstdorf (19)24'. Verso: handwritten inscription on stretcher 'Karatsbuechel bei Oberstdorf' and number ,N693'. Rest. EDWIN HENEL 1883 - 1953 in Muenchen und Garmisch-Partenkirchen taetiger Graphiker und Gebrauchsgraphiker Ansicht von Oberstdorf OEl auf Leinwand. 85 x 110 cm (R. 107 x 132 cm). Signiert, sowie ortbez. und dat. unten rechts 'Henel - Oberstdorf (19)24'. Verso: auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. 'Karatsbuechel bei Oberstdorf' sowie numm. 'N693'. Rest.

      • Poster by Edwin H. Henel - III. International Wintersportwoche Garmisch-Partenkirchen
        Feb. 05, 2022

        Poster by Edwin H. Henel - III. International Wintersportwoche Garmisch-Partenkirchen

        Est: €850 - €1,500

        III. International Wintersportwoche Garmisch-Partenkirchen - 63x101,5, 1939 by Edwin H. Henel (1883-1953)

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • Original Vintage 1930s Metzeler Tire Advertising Poster
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Original Vintage 1930s Metzeler Tire Advertising Poster

        Henel, Edwin Hermann Richard 1883 - 1953. Metzeler. Offset ca. 1930. Printer: Herm. Sonntag, München. Condition Details: (A-) tiny paper loss in the top margin, minimal tears and creases in the right margin

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • EDWIN HERMANN RICHARD HENEL (1883-1953). GARMISCH - PARTENKIRCHEN / VI. INTERNATIONALE WINTERSPORTWOCHE. 1950. 32x23 inches, 83x59 cm.
        Feb. 13, 2020

        EDWIN HERMANN RICHARD HENEL (1883-1953). GARMISCH - PARTENKIRCHEN / VI. INTERNATIONALE WINTERSPORTWOCHE. 1950. 32x23 inches, 83x59 cm.

        EDWIN HERMANN RICHARD HENEL (1883-1953) GARMISCH - PARTENKIRCHEN / VI. INTERNATIONALE WINTERSPORTWOCHE. 1950. 32 3/4x23 1/4 inches, 83x59 cm. Meindl, Munich. Condition A: minor creases in margins; small repaired tear at top edge. A similar image by the artist was used for the II. International Wintersportwoche in 1939, featuring different skaters and a banner of flags across the top.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Edwin Henel (German,1883-1953) watercolor painting
        Nov. 10, 2019

        Edwin Henel (German,1883-1953) watercolor painting

        Est: $340 - $380

        ARTIST: Edwin Henel (Germany, 1883 - 1953) NAME: Winter Landscape with Church YEAR: 1944 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Some age toning. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 15 inches / 30 x 38 cm FRAME SIZE: 17 x 20 inches / 43 x 50 cm SIGNATURE: Lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 115086 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $60 + insurance.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Jun. 16, 2019

        Est: $340 - $380

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Original Vintage 1930s German Travel Poster Garmisch
        Jun. 08, 2019

        Original Vintage 1930s German Travel Poster Garmisch

        Est: $250 - $450

        Artist: Henel, Edwin Hermann Richard 1883 - 1953. Garmisch-Patenkirchen. Technique: Lithograph ca. 1936. Size: 33.4 x 23.2 in. (85 x 59 cm). Printer: Herm. Sonntag, München. Condition Details: (A-) on linen, minimal tears and creasing at the edges. Estimate: $450. Reserve / Starting Price: $250.

        PosterConnection Inc.
        Jun. 07, 2019

        Est: $340 - $380

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Original 1930s Art Deco Tire Poster Metzeler HENEL Art
        Jun. 28, 2018

        Original 1930s Art Deco Tire Poster Metzeler HENEL Art

        Est: $100 - $500

        Artist: Henel, Edwin Hermann Richard 1883 - 1953. Metzeler. Technique: Offset ca. 1930. Size: 46.8 x 33 in. (119 x 84 cm). Printer: Herm. Sonntag, München. Condition Details: (B+) small tears and minor creases at the edges, small paper loss in the top margin, and a small crease in the top right corner.. Estimate: $500. Reserve / Starting Price: $100.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Poster by Edwin H. Henel - Urkunde Das Kampfgericht Erich Liebert
        Apr. 22, 2018

        Poster by Edwin H. Henel - Urkunde Das Kampfgericht Erich Liebert

        Est: €80 - €180

        Urkunde Das Kampfgericht Erich Liebert - 25,5x32,5, 1929, Diplom 18 by Edwin H. Henel (1883-1953)

        Van Sabben Auctions
        Dec. 16, 2017

        Est: €1,200 - €2,200

        Internationale Wintersportwoche Garmisch-Partenkirchen - 64,5x101,5, 1937, on linen by Edwin H. Henel (1883-1953)

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • HUGE Old 1920s German Clothing Poster Mountain Climber
        Oct. 14, 2017

        HUGE Old 1920s German Clothing Poster Mountain Climber

        Est: $240 - $400

        Artist: Henel, Edwin Hermann Richard 1883 - 1953. Loden - Frey. Technique: Lithograph ca. 1927. Size: 74 x 49.2 in. (188 x 125 cm)Printer: Herm. Sonntag, München. Condition Details: (B+) on Japan, in two sheets, small repaired paper losses in the bottom left corner and at the bottom edge of the top sheet, minor tears and dirt at the edges. Estimate: 400. Reserve / Starting Price: 240.

        PosterConnection Inc.
        Sep. 12, 2017

        Est: $100 - $500

        Artist: Henel, Edwin Hermann Richard 1883 - 1953. Metzeler. Technique: Offset ca. 1930. Size: 46.8 x 33 in. (119 x 84 cm). Printer: Herm. Sonntag, München. Condition details: (B+) small tears and minor creases at the edges, small paper loss in the top margin, and a small crease in the top right corner..

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • [Posters]. Henel, E.H.R. (1883-1953). "Internation
        Nov. 24, 2016

        [Posters]. Henel, E.H.R. (1883-1953). "Internation

        Est: €300 - €500

        [Posters]. Henel, E.H.R. (1883-1953). "Internationale Wintersportwoche Garmisch-Partenkirchen 21.-29. Januar 1939". Col. offset poster, 98x62 cm., Munich, H. Sonntag, 1939. - Rolled; sl. foxed in top margin. Otherwise fine. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXX.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        Nov. 07, 2015

        Est: $240 - $400

        Henel, Edwin Hermann Richard 1883 - 1953. Metzeler. Offset ca. 1930. Size: 46.8 x 33 in. (119 x 84 cm). Printer: Herm. Sonntag, München. Condition Details: (B+) small tears and minor creases at the edges, small paper loss in the top margin, and a small crease in the top right corner..

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Henel, Edwin Hermann
        Apr. 25, 2015

        Henel, Edwin Hermann

        Est: - €180

        Henel, Edwin Hermann (1883 Breslau - Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1953). Winterlandschaft. Aquarell auf Papier, 1919. 34 x 25,5 cm. Unten li. sign. u. dat. Unter Glas gerahmt. - Geringfügig angestaubt.

      • DEUTSCHE SKI-MEISTERSCHAFT
        Jan. 22, 2015

        DEUTSCHE SKI-MEISTERSCHAFT

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Edwin Hermann R. Henel (1883-1953) DEUTSCHE SKI-MEISTERSCHAFT lithograph in colours, 1927, printed by Kunst Im Druck, München, condition B+/A-; backed on linen 35 x 24 in. (89 x 61 cm.)

      • Edwin Hermann R. Henel (1883-1953) DEUTSCHE SKI-M
        Jan. 22, 2015

        Edwin Hermann R. Henel (1883-1953) DEUTSCHE SKI-M

        Est: £800 - £1,200

      • Original 1910s German Ski Travel Poster HEMEL Art
        Feb. 16, 2013

        Original 1910s German Ski Travel Poster HEMEL Art

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Henel, Edwin Hermann Richard 1883 - 1953. Loden-Fabrik-Frey. Lithographie ca. 1913. 47.6 x 31.4 in. (121 x 80 cm) . Druck/Printer: O. Consée, München. Details: (B+) wg (was folded), kleine Einrisse und Knitterumngen an den Rändern, vertikaler Einriß unten Mitte

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Poster by Edwin H. Henel - Garmisch-Partenkirchen
        Dec. 01, 2012

        Poster by Edwin H. Henel - Garmisch-Partenkirchen

        Est: €300 - €550

        Garmisch-Partenkirchen - 60x86, ca. 1937, on linen by Edwin H. Henel (1883-1953)

        Van Sabben Auctions
        Apr. 28, 2012

        Est: $360 - $600

        Henel, Edwin Hermann Richard 1883 - 1953. Loden - Frey. Lithograph approx. 1927. Size 74 x 49.2 in. (188 x 125 cm). Printer: Herm. Sonntag, München. Condition Details: (B+) on Japan, in two sheets, small repaired paper losses in the bottom left corner and at the bottom edge of the top sheet, minor tears and dirt at the edges.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Original 1930s German Winter Sports Ski Travel Poster Plakat
        Sep. 25, 2010

        Original 1930s German Winter Sports Ski Travel Poster Plakat

        Est: €240 - €400

        Henel, Edwin Hermann Richard 1883 - 1953 Internationale Wintersportwoche Offset 1938 39.7 x 24.8 in. (101 x 63 cm) Printer: Herm. Sonntag, München Details: (B+/A-) minimale Knicke

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original 1920s German Fashion Poster Plakat
        Sep. 25, 2010

        Original 1920s German Fashion Poster Plakat

        Est: €320 - €600

        Henel, Edwin Hermann Richard 1883 - 1953 Loden - Frey Lithographie ca. 1927 74 x 48.8 in. (188 x 124 cm) Printer: Herm. Sonntag, München Details: (B+) wg, aJ, in zwei Teilen, Einrisse an den Rändern

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • HENEL, Edwin Hermann Richard (1883-1953)
        Feb. 26, 2004

        HENEL, Edwin Hermann Richard (1883-1953)

        Est: £500 - £700

        LODEN-FABRIK-FREY lithograph in colours, 1914, printed by Consée, München, condition B; backed on japan 48 x 32in. (122 x 81cm.)

        Feb. 13, 2003

        Est: $1,600 - $2,400

        LODEN-FABRIK-FREY lithograph in colours, 1914, printed by Cons‚e, Mnchen, condition B; backed on japan 48 x 32in. (122 x 81cm.).

        Feb. 13, 2002

        Est: $1,420 - $2,130

        LODEN-FABRIK-FREY lithograph in colours, 1914, printed by Cons‚e, Mnchen, condition B; backed on japan 48 x 32in. (122 x 81cm.) LITERATURE D.F.P.III, 1237.

      • HENEL, Edwin
        Feb. 22, 2001

        HENEL, Edwin

        Est: $1,015 - $1,305

        SPORTHAUS SCHUSTER lithograph in colours, 1920, printed by Reichhold & Lang G.m.b.H., Mnchen, condition B+; pierced plastic tape along top margin 37 x 231/2in. (94 x 60cm.).