Jean Jacques Henner Sold at Auction Prices

Act painter, Painter, Porträtmaler, b. 1829 - d. 1905

Artist Jean-Jacques Henner was a French painter who used Renaissance art techniques when painting the human anatomy. Born in 1829, artist Jean-Jacques Henner produced several paintings with a naturalistic theme but eventually abandoned this as the era required something different. He became a student of Gabriel Guerin in Strasbourg, and then moved onto the studios of Drolling and Picot at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris. Henner's nude paintings are thought-provoking and elicit powerful emotions from their audiences.

Although Jenner achieved success with his academic art, it did not really fit the mold of paintings created by his fellow contemporaries. However, he won several awards for his art, including the Prix de Rome and the Grand Prix in Paris. When looking at Jean-Jaques Henner's academic art for sale, it's easy to see that his favorite subjects were women with red hair as this motif appears in much of his work. Find antique nude art at Invaluable and engage your guests with a striking conversation piece.

Read Full Artist Biography

        • Elève de Jean-Jacques HENNER (1829-1905) Eglogue
          Jul. 07, 2024

          Elève de Jean-Jacques HENNER (1829-1905) Eglogue

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Elève de Jean-Jacques HENNER (1829-1905) Eglogue Huile sur toile 50 x 93 cm ; avec cadre 72 x 113 cm Cachet d’atelier en bas à droite : J J HENNER Au revers sur le châssis : Collection Mme HENNER (suivi d’un numéro illisible) ; étiquettes illisibles Provenance : - Collection Jules Henner, inventaire n°818. - Vente Ader, Paris, Hôtel George V, 16 décembre 1993, lot 8, « Les deux nymphes » - Vente, Saint-Dié, 5 février 1995, « Deux nus près d’un étang » - Vente Eric Pillon Enchères, Calais, 25 juin 1995, lot 8, « Mélodie au clair de lune ».Acquis au cours de cette dernière vente. Historique : "Mélodie au clair de Lune", intitulé aussi "Les deux nymphes", "Deux nus près d’un étang" dans les catalogues de vente, ou "Esquisse de l’Idylle" du Petit Palais dans l’inventaire Jules Henner, représente en fait l’Eglogue du Salon de 1879, tableau conservé au musée du Petit Palais à Paris. Les étiquettes (et la fin de l’inscription sur le châssis) au revers sont illisibles mais le catalogue d’Ader de 1993 précise qu’il s’agit du N°818 de la collection de Mme Henner ce que confirme sa description dans l’inventaire et dans lequel les dimensions concordent : « Esquisse de l’Idylle du Petit Palais, tableau demeuré inachevé et qui semble être une étude de quelque élève surement retouchée par le maître, toile 90 x 50, 1904 ». Nous remercions Mme Isabelle de Lannoy, auteur du catalogue raisonné, de l'artiste pour les informations et les précisions sur cette œuvre.

        • Dans le goût de Jean-Jacques HENNER (1829-1905) Jeune fille rousse de profil
          Jul. 07, 2024

          Dans le goût de Jean-Jacques HENNER (1829-1905) Jeune fille rousse de profil

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Dans le goût de Jean-Jacques HENNER (1829-1905) Tête de femme de profil à gauche au corsage bleu Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche : J J HENNER (pas de l’écriture du peintre) 46,5 x 38,5 cm ; avec cadre 70 x 62 cm Provenance : - Vente Eric Pillon Enchères, Calais, 25 juin 1995, lot 89. Acquis au cours de cette dernière vente. Nous remercions Mme Isabelle de Lannoy, auteur du catalogue raisonné de l'artiste, pour les informations et les précisions sur cette œuvre.

        • JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (1829-1905) Tête de femme de trois-quarts, vers 1890
          Jun. 12, 2024

          JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (1829-1905) Tête de femme de trois-quarts, vers 1890

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (1829-1905) Tête de femme de trois-quarts, vers 1890 Huile sur carton Signée vers le bas à gauche Oil on cardboard, signed lower left 27 x 22 cm - 10 5/8 x 8 5/8 in. Madame Isabelle de Lannoy a confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre. Provenance - Collection galerie Aktuaryus, Strasbourg - Collection particulière, France

        • JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (1829-1905) Tête de jeune fille, vue de profil, vers 1880-1890
          Jun. 12, 2024

          JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (1829-1905) Tête de jeune fille, vue de profil, vers 1880-1890

          Est: €7,000 - €9,000

          JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (1829-1905) Tête de jeune fille, vue de profil, vers 1880-1890 Huile sur toile Signature apocryphe, peut-être apposée par Juana Romani, en haut à droite Oil on canvas, apocryphal signature, possibly by Juana Romani, upper right 47 x 32 cm - 18 1/2 x 12 5/8 in. Madame Isabelle de Lannoy a confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre. Provenance - Collection Juana Romani, France - Vente, Tableaux et dessins modernes appartenant à Madame Juana Romani, 20 juin 1923 (reportée le 22 novembre 1924 suite au décès de Juana Romani), Mes F. Lair-Dubreuil et Charles Queille, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, lot 77 (reproduit dans le catalogue) - Collection particulière, France Note Monsieur Gabriele Romani nous a indiqué, pour le compte de l'Archivio Romani, que Juana Romani pourrait être le modèle de cette tête. Il rapproche notre tableau d'une photographie prise dans l'atelier de la peintre par Edmond Bérard en 1893.

        • Jean-Jacques Henner Attrib.French Symbolist School Oil On Canvas Nude Portrait Painting, 19th Century
          Jun. 02, 2024

          Jean-Jacques Henner Attrib.French Symbolist School Oil On Canvas Nude Portrait Painting, 19th Century

          Est: $2,000 - $6,000

          Jean-Jacques Henner Attributed French Symbolist School Oil On Canvas Nude Portrait Painting, No Signature Apparent,  19th Century  The artwork was created in the style of the French Symbolist school of art movement, which was characterized by dream-like, mystical paintings that aimed to resonate with viewers on a spiritual level. The painting is attributed to Jean-Jacques Henner and the French Symbolist school and dates back to around 1880. Size: Sight: 28.35"H x 25.67"W Frame: 33.11"H x 28.04"W x 2.76"D Jean-Jacques Henner was a French painter. He was born into a peasant family in the Sundgau and received his first artistic training at Altkirch with Charles Goutzwiller (1810-1900) and later in Strasbourg in the studio of Gabriel-Christophe Guérin (1790-1846). In 1846 he enrolled at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris as a pupil of Michel-Martin Drolling and, from 1851, of François-Edouard Picot. While a student he was particularly drawn to portraiture, and during his frequent visits to Alsace he made portraits of his family as well as of the notables of the region. He also painted scenes of Alsatian peasant life (e.g. Marie-Ann Henner Churning Butter, 1856; Paris, Mus. Henner). Although he painted history and portraits, he is probably best known for his prostrate nudes in dreamy landscapes rendered in murky chiaroscuro. The French Symbolist movement was a diverse group of artists, often working independently, unified by a shared pessimism and weariness of the decadence they perceived in modern society. Some of the major figures in the movement include Charles Baudelaire, Stéphane Mallarmé, and Paul Verlaine. The movement was a reaction against naturalism and realism, seeking to represent absolute truths symbolically through art.

          Collective Hudson, LLC
        • Jean-Jacques Henner (1829-1905), Portrait of a woman, Oil on board, 10.75" H x 8.5" W
          Apr. 10, 2024

          Jean-Jacques Henner (1829-1905), Portrait of a woman, Oil on board, 10.75" H x 8.5" W

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Jean-Jacques Henner (1829-1905) Portrait of a woman Oil on board Signed upper left corner: JJ Henner

          John Moran Auctioneers
        • Attributed To Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905) Woman In Red Hat, Oil On Panel
          Apr. 07, 2024

          Attributed To Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905) Woman In Red Hat, Oil On Panel

          Est: $1,200 - $2,400

          Attributed To Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905) Woman In Red Hat, Oil On Panel. Unsigned. As framed 21.25H x 17.25W x 2.0D in. Sight 16.25H x 11.75W in. All Measurements are Approximate.

          Clark's Auction Company
        • Playboy | Jean-Jacques Henner Painting
          Mar. 29, 2024

          Playboy | Jean-Jacques Henner Painting

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905) original oil on canvas painting titled "Reclining Nude Reading."  Henner was a 19th century Symbolist painter known for his use of red-headed nude models and hazy "sfumato" painting style, making this work a classic example of the artist's characteristic style.

          Julien's Auctions
        • JEAN JACQUES HENNER (BERNVILLER 1829-PARIS 1905)
          Mar. 18, 2024

          JEAN JACQUES HENNER (BERNVILLER 1829-PARIS 1905)

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          JEAN JACQUES HENNER (BERNVILLER 1829-PARIS 1905) PORTRAIT DE CHARLES PORGES Toile (une transposition) Signé en haut à gauche «J J HENNER» Restaurations anciennes Canvas (transposition), signed, old restorations 65,5 x 50 CM – 25,7 x 19,6 IN

          Mar. 18, 2024

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          JEAN JACQUES HENNER (BERNVILLER 1829-PARIS 1905) PORTRAIT D’ADÈLE PORGES, PLUS TARD MME FERDINAND DREYFUS Toile d’origine Signé et daté en bas à gauche «J. J. HENNER / 1876» Restaurations anciennes Original canvas, signed and dated 40,5 x 33 CM – 16 x 13 IN

        • Jean-Jacques Henner (Attrib. )19th Century French Symbolist School Oil on Canvas Nude Portrait Painting
          Mar. 01, 2024

          Jean-Jacques Henner (Attrib. )19th Century French Symbolist School Oil on Canvas Nude Portrait Painting

          Est: $2,000 - $6,000

          Jean-Jacques Henner Attrib. 19th Century French Symbolist School Oil on Canvas Nude Portrait Painting..no signature apparent This mid-19th century oil on canvas portrait features a nude figure, representing the French Symbolist school of art, which emerged at the end of the 19th century in France. The artwork is created in the style of the French Symbolist movement, which was characterized by dream-like, mystical paintings that aimed to resonate with viewers on a spiritual level. The painting is attributed to Jean-Jacques Henner and the French Symbolist school and dates back to around 1880. A French painter, he was born into a peasant family in the Sundgau and received his first artistic training at Altkirch with Charles Goutzwiller (1810-1900) and later in Strasbourg in the studio of Gabriel-Christophe Guérin (1790-1846). In 1846 he enrolled at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris as a pupil of Michel-Martin Drolling and, from 1851, of François-Edouard Picot. While a student he was particularly drawn to portraiture, and during his frequent visits to Alsace he made portraits of his family as well as of the notables of the region. He also painted scenes of Alsatian peasant life (e.g. Marie-Ann Henner Churning Butter, 1856; Paris, Mus. Henner). Although he painted history and portraits, he is probably best known for his prostrate nudes in dreamy landscapes rendered in murky chiaroscuro. The French Symbolist movement was a diverse group of artists, often working independently, unified by a shared pessimism and weariness of the decadence they perceived in modern society. Some of the major figures in the movement include Charles Baudelaire, Stéphane Mallarmé, and Paul Verlaine. The movement was a reaction against naturalism and realism, seeking to represent absolute truths symbolically through art. Sight: 28.35"H x 25.67"W Frame: 33.11"H x 28.04"W x 2.76"D SHIPPING: Collective HUDSON does NOT offer in-house shipping. For a list of shippers, please  click here. We have a few shippers who operate on the east coast with competitive pricing: Andrew Prial, Paul Bzwadka, and Joe Garden. These names are listed on our site.  All items are sold  as is. Conditions of the items are generally commensurate with age and use. Please examine the photos carefully and do not hesitate to ask questions. You are also welcome to visit us from  Wednesday to Sunday, 11 AM to 4 PM, by making an appointment.

          Collective Hudson, LLC
        • Jean-Jacques Henner
          Feb. 01, 2024

          Jean-Jacques Henner

          French, 1829-1905 Jeune Fille à mi-corps, circa 1893-97 Signed J J HENNER (ul) Oil on canvas 24 x 18 1/4 inches (61 x 46.4 cm) Provenance: Private collection, Connecticut Sale, Parke-Bernet, New York, November 1, 1959, lot 246 Literature: I. de Lannoy, Catalogue raisonné Jean-Jacques Henner, Abbeville, 2008, vol. 2, pg. 219, no. C.1256, illus. (Frame dimensions: 23 3/4 x 17 3/4 inches) Remant labels affixed to the stretcher. Frame inscribed 246 to the reverse. The canvas is edge-lined. Frame rub with associated wear to the edges. Craquelure throughout. Patch repair with restoration visible to the lower left quadrant recto. Under UV light, there are scattered areas of inpainting throughout and some contours and shadows strengthened, most noticeably around the hairline and neck. Some small areas of uneven surface texture, possibly bitumen damage.

          DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • "Épanouissement" after Angelo Asti
          Dec. 22, 2023

          "Épanouissement" after Angelo Asti

          Est: $600 - $1,200

          "Épanouissement" after Angelo Asti, within carved scrolling giltwood frame.Intimate portrait of a red haired model. measures, sight size 20 cm w x 26 cm H with frame 36 cm W x 44 cm HShipping: Shipping costs are not included but both international and national shipping quotes are available using UPS. We are happy to give a quote for UPS shipping prior to bidding. If you are bidding on multiple lots or you have your own shipping preference please email [email protected] for more information. In person pick up of winning items can be scheduled. Everything ships from Florida, USA.The painting has been well restored and the frame is repaired. A copy of the restoration report is available.

          PHILIPPE'S
        • Jean-Jacques Henner Profile Portrait Oil Painting
          Nov. 09, 2023

          Jean-Jacques Henner Profile Portrait Oil Painting

          Est: $5,000 - $10,000

          Jean-Jacques Henner Profile Portrait Oil Painting on Canvas in Period Frame. Framed measures 18 inches x 14 inches, art 13 inches x 9.5 inches.

          Greenwich Auction
        • Follower of Henner oil Portrait of Red Haired Woman
          Sep. 30, 2023

          Follower of Henner oil Portrait of Red Haired Woman

          Est: $400 - $800

          Follower of Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905), Quarter Length Portrait of Red Haired Woman, late 19th or Early 20th Century, oil on canvas, 17 x 12.5 inches, signed with initials above left shoulder, framed with a scrolling and gilded period frame 24 x 20.5 inches, Provenance: The Honorable and Mrs. James R Kelley, Greensburg, Pa.

          Concept Art Gallery
        • Jean-Jacques Henner, French (1829-1905), Woman in Red Hood, oil on canvas
          Sep. 16, 2023

          Jean-Jacques Henner, French (1829-1905), Woman in Red Hood, oil on canvas

          Est: $750 - $1,000

          Jean-Jacques Henner French, (1829-1905) Woman in Red Hood oil on canvas signed lower right, gilt-framed.

          Link Auction Galleries
        • JEAN JACQUES HENNER - PORTRAIT - O/C
          Jul. 25, 2023

          JEAN JACQUES HENNER - PORTRAIT - O/C

          Jean Jacques Henner, French,1829-1905, Portrait of a Woman, oil on canvas, signed upper left H.Henner

          Litchfield Auctions
        • Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905), H.-14-1/4 in., W.-10 in., Framed H.-19 1/4 in., W.- 15 1/4 in.
          Jul. 15, 2023

          Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905), H.-14-1/4 in., W.-10 in., Framed H.-19 1/4 in., W.- 15 1/4 in.

          † Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905), Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905), "Bust of a Woman in Red," oil on wood panel, faintly signed upper left "JJ Henner," frame backing with remnants of a 19th century label, presented in a gesso and giltwood frame,

          Crescent City Auction Gallery
          Jun. 20, 2023

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Litchfield Auctions
        • Jean-Jacques HENNER (1829-1905) Fontaine, variante de dos et debout Huile sur panneau parqueté
          Jun. 18, 2023

          Jean-Jacques HENNER (1829-1905) Fontaine, variante de dos et debout Huile sur panneau parqueté

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Jean-Jacques HENNER (1829-1905) Fontaine, variante de dos et debout Huile sur panneau parqueté Signé en bas à droite 27 x 21,5 cm Oil on panel, signed lower right, 10.6 x 8.4 in Ce tableau est une variante de Fontaine, tableau exposé au Salon de 1880 et proche d’une étude conservée au Musée Henner à Paris, catalogue raisonné 2008, C.517. Cette toile est répertoriée dans les archives de Madame Isabelle de Lannoy et figurera dans le volume 3 du catalogue raisonnée de Jean Jacques Henner en préparation par Madame Isabelle de Lannoy

        • JEAN-JACQUES HENNER - PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN
          Jun. 15, 2023

          JEAN-JACQUES HENNER - PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Lot 23 Jean-Jacques Henner French (1829-1905) Portrait of a Woman oil on canvas signed lower left 27 x 20 inches frame dimensions: 36 x 29 1/4 x 3 1/2 inches, carved giltwood frame, name plaque to frame reads 'J.J. HENNER'

          Capsule Gallery Auction
        • JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (1829-1905) Paysages
          Jun. 14, 2023

          JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (1829-1905) Paysages

          Est: €200 - €400

          JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (1829-1905) Paysages Paysages Suite de deux dessins au fusain et rehauts de craie blanche sur papier brun, signés au cachet de l'atelier de l'artiste et encadrés ensemble. Dimensions : 9 x 11 et 13,5 x 21,5 cm dans un encadrement de 61 x 48 cm Peintre et dessinateur de compositions religieuses, de sujets allégoriques et de paysages, il est surtout l’auteur de nombreux portraits et nus. Formé très tôt par Gutzwiller et Gabriel Guérin, il est considéré comme l’un des derniers grands romantiques français. Il arrive à Paris en 1847, obtient le très convoité Prix de Rome en 1858 et débute au Salon en 1863 avec « Jeune baigneur ». Son succès restera sans aucun doute par ses nus laiteux, à la chevelure rousse, vaporeux sur des fonds bruns ou champêtres rappelant ceux de Corot. Principaux musées : Bagnols, Carpentras, Dijon, Montréal, Moscou, Petit Palais à Paris, Reims, La Rochelle, Stockholm, Toulouse, et bien évidemment le Musée Henner à Paris.

          Accademia Fine Art
        • JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (1829-1905), entourage Etude de nu
          Jun. 14, 2023

          JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (1829-1905), entourage Etude de nu

          Est: €80 - €160

          JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (1829-1905), entourage Etude de nu Etude de nu Petite huile sur carton, anonyme, sans cadre. Dimensions : 19,5 x 12,5 cm Peintre et dessinateur de compositions religieuses, de sujets allégoriques et de paysages, il est surtout l’auteur de nombreux portraits et nus. Formé très tôt par Gutzwiller et Gabriel Guérin, il est considéré comme l’un des derniers grands romantiques français. Il arrive à Paris en 1847, obtient le très convoité Prix de Rome en 1858 et débute au Salon en 1863 avec « Jeune baigneur ». Son succès restera sans aucun doute par ses nus laiteux, à la chevelure rousse, vaporeux sur des fonds bruns ou champêtres rappelant ceux de Corot. Principaux musées : Bagnols, Carpentras, Dijon, Montréal, Moscou, Petit Palais à Paris, Reims, La Rochelle, Stockholm, Toulouse, et bien évidemment le Musée Henner à Paris.

          Accademia Fine Art
        • JEAN-JACQUES HENNER - Tete de femme
          May. 23, 2023

          JEAN-JACQUES HENNER - Tete de femme

          JEAN-JACQUES HENNER Bernwiller, Alsace 1829 - Paris 1905 Tete de femme Oil on canvas Signed Size 24 x 19.7 cm

          Subastas Segre
        • Attributed to Jean-Jacques Henner (1829 - 1905), Saint Sebastian
          Apr. 27, 2023

          Attributed to Jean-Jacques Henner (1829 - 1905), Saint Sebastian

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          Property of a Gentleman of Chelsea Attributed to Jean-Jacques Henner (1829 - 1905) Saint Sebastian Oil on canvas It has been suggested that this is the fourth, and final, study for the painting of Saint Sebastien in the Musée national Jean-Jacques Henner. Dimensions: (Canvas) 36 in. (H) x 29 in. (W) (Frame) 44 in. (H) x 36 in. (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
        • Antique Oil Painting Possibly Henner
          Apr. 26, 2023

          Antique Oil Painting Possibly Henner

          Possibly: Jean-Jacques Henner, French (1829-1905) Oil on canvas "Lady With Hat". Signed lower left Henner. Measures 14" x 12", frame measures 26-1/2" x 24". Estimate: $1000.00 - $2000.00 Domestic Shipping: $245.00 Condition: Overall good with a patch verso.

          Kodner Galleries
        • JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (FRANCE 1829-1905) "FABIOLA"
          Apr. 18, 2023

          JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (FRANCE 1829-1905) "FABIOLA"

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Jean-Jacques Henner (FRENCH, 1829 - 1905) oil painting on canvas depicting the portrait of a young woman with red hair titled "Fabiola". Signed to upper left. Mounted in a gold gilt wooden frame with mat and museum plaque to lower center. Canvas on stretcher measures approx. 18 1/4" height x 13" width. Measures approx. 26 1/4" height x 21" width overall including frame. Provenance: Acquired from a South Florida privatecollection. Frederick Mueller Fine Paintings, Miami / Las Olas.

          Elite Auctioneers, LLC
        • JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (FRANCE 1829-1905) OIL/BOARD
          Apr. 18, 2023

          JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (FRANCE 1829-1905) OIL/BOARD

          Est: $1,000 - $3,000

          Jean-Jacques Henner (FRENCH, 1829 - 1905) oil painting on wooden panel board depicting the study of a reclining woman. Signed to lower left. Mounted in a gold gilt wooden frame with museum plaque to lower center. Boardmeasures approx. 9" height x 15" width. Measures approx. 17" height x 23" width overall including frame.

          Elite Auctioneers, LLC
        • Jean Jacques Henner (France, 1829-1905) For KPM Hand-painted Porcelain, Italian Nun Plaque, H 10.5'' W 7.5''
          Apr. 14, 2023

          Jean Jacques Henner (France, 1829-1905) For KPM Hand-painted Porcelain, Italian Nun Plaque, H 10.5'' W 7.5''

          Signed 'HENNER' to the lower left and 'KPM' with sabre impressed to the verso. Frame measures H 13.5" x L 11".

          DuMouchelles
        • Painting, Jean-Jacques Henner
          Mar. 17, 2023

          Painting, Jean-Jacques Henner

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905), Andromeda, 1896, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas (unframed): 31.5"h x 24.5"w

          Clars Auctions
          Mar. 16, 2023

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Lot 37 Jean-Jacques Henner French (1829-1905) Portrait of a Woman oil on canvas signed lower left 27 x 20 inches frame dimensions: 36 x 29 1/4 x 3 1/2 inches, carved giltwood frame, name plaque to frame reads 'J.J. HENNER'

          Capsule Gallery Auction
        • JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (ATTRIBUTED) - PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN
          Mar. 16, 2023

          JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (ATTRIBUTED) - PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN

          Lot 7 Jean-Jacques Henner (attributed) French (1829-1905) Portrait of a Woman pastel 20 1/8 x 16 inches frame dimensions: 27 3/4 x 24 x 2 1/2 inches, wood frame with glazing, name plaque reads '1829 J.J. Henner 1905'

          Capsule Gallery Auction
        • Jean-Jacques Henner (1829-1905) French
          Mar. 05, 2023

          Jean-Jacques Henner (1829-1905) French

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          "Nude Draped in Blue Cloth" oil on canvas mounted on board. Provenance: Alexander Gallery, NY. A French painter, he was born into a peasant family in the Sundgau and received his first artistic training at Altkirch with Charles Goutzwiller (1810-1900) and later in Strasbourg in the studio of Gabriel-Christophe Guérin (1790-1846). In 1846 he enrolled at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris as a pupil of Michel-Martin Drolling and, from 1851, of François-Edouard Picot. While a student he was particularly drawn to portraiture, and during his frequent visits to Alsace he made portraits of his family as well as of the notables of the region. He also painted scenes of Alsatian peasant life (e.g. Marie-Ann Henner Churning Butter, 1856; Paris, Mus. Henner). Although he painted history and portraits, he is probably best known for his prostrate nudes in dreamy landscapes rendered in murky chiaroscuro. Overall size: 34 x 29 1/2 in. Sight size: 23 x 19 1/2 in.

          Sarasota Estate Auction
        • Jean-Jacques Henner Attr. ''Girl in Red'' Oil on Canvas
          Dec. 15, 2022

          Jean-Jacques Henner Attr. ''Girl in Red'' Oil on Canvas

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Attributed to Jean-Jacques Henner (1829-1905 France) ''Girl in Red'' Oil on Canvas 24''x20'' Image. Signed upper left. Ornate gilt framing 34''x30''. Mackenzie Galleries, Toronto BC label on verso. Professionally cleaned and relined with some small areas of in-painting in background and on nose.

          MBA Seattle Auction LLC
        • JEAN JACQUES HENNER (French, 1829 - 1905). La Liseuse (the Reader), circa 1890, Engraving. Plate signed "Henner" lower left hand corner
          Dec. 15, 2022

          JEAN JACQUES HENNER (French, 1829 - 1905). La Liseuse (the Reader), circa 1890, Engraving. Plate signed "Henner" lower left hand corner

          JEAN JACQUES HENNER (French, 1829 - 1905). La Liseuse (the Reader), circa 1890, Engraving. Plate signed "Henner" lower left hand corner. Pencil signed (with undecipherable signature) lower right hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 6.25" x 8"; Frame: 12" x 13"

          Sloans & Kenyon
        • Jean Jacques Henner 1829-1905 Figural Oil Painting
          Nov. 30, 2022

          Jean Jacques Henner 1829-1905 Figural Oil Painting

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Jean Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905). An original antique oil painting on board. A figural portrait work depicting a young red haired female figure attired in a blue off the shoulder dress. Brass plaque with artist name and life years attached to frame. Verso having original tag showing framing at OLIVIER OF PARIS. Presented in a heavily carved gold gilt frame. Work Size: 13 x 11 in. Dimensions: 20 X 18 X 3 in. Condition: Fair overall condition having moderate age surface wear, paint loss and craquelure. Frame having storage wear to edges and corners. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $95 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • Jean-Jacques Henner [attribuito a], Rêve ou la nymphe endormie. 1896-1900 ca.
          Nov. 30, 2022

          Jean-Jacques Henner [attribuito a], Rêve ou la nymphe endormie. 1896-1900 ca.

          Est: €1,200 - €2,400

          Olio su tela. cm 50,5x63. Non firmato ma ascrivibile per qualità a Jean-Jacques- Henner, il dipinto presenta una versione molto simile a quella conservata al Musée Jean-Jacques Henner di Parigi col titolo Rêve ou la nymphe endormie (circa 1896-1900). Il soggetto appare replicato più volte con varianti, un'altra sempre allo stesso museo parigino (Figure couchée; Rêverie) (cfr. cat. Musée national Jean-Jacques Henner, a cura di I. de Lannoy, 1990, n. 323) e ancora una al Musée d'Art moderne du Havre, Normandie (Nu couché de dos). Altre versioni infine sono state aggiudicate nelle aste internazionali nel corso degli anni.

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • JEAN JACQUES HENNER, FRENCH 1829-1905, MEDITATION, Oil on canvas, 24 x 17 1/2 in. (60.96 x 44.45 cm.), Frame: 33 x 26 3/4 in. (83.82 x 67.95 cm.)
          Nov. 17, 2022

          JEAN JACQUES HENNER, FRENCH 1829-1905, MEDITATION, Oil on canvas, 24 x 17 1/2 in. (60.96 x 44.45 cm.), Frame: 33 x 26 3/4 in. (83.82 x 67.95 cm.)

          Est: $2,500 - $5,000

          JEAN JACQUES HENNER FRENCH, 1829-1905 MEDITATION Oil on canvas Lower left signed: JJ HENNER; verso gallery labels: No. 11563 24 x 18 / MEDITATION / JEAN JACQUES HENNER / 1829-1905; NEWHOUSE GALLERIES INCORPORATED PAINTINGS / 15 EAST 57TH ST. NEW YORK 22. N.Y.

          Potomack Company
        • JEAN JACQUES HENNER, FRENCH 1829-1905, JEUNE FILLE, Oil on canvas, 19 x 13 1/2 in. (48.26 x 34.29 cm.), Frame: 25 1/2 x 20 in. (64.77 x 50.80 cm.)
          Nov. 17, 2022

          JEAN JACQUES HENNER, FRENCH 1829-1905, JEUNE FILLE, Oil on canvas, 19 x 13 1/2 in. (48.26 x 34.29 cm.), Frame: 25 1/2 x 20 in. (64.77 x 50.80 cm.)

          JEAN JACQUES HENNER FRENCH, 1829-1905 JEUNE FILLE Oil on canvas Upper right signed: J J Henner; verso gallery labels: No. 56759 18 x 13 / JEUNE FILLE / JEAN JACQUES HENNER / 1829-1905; NEWHOUSE GALLERIES PAINTINGS / 15 EAST 57TH ST. NEW YORK 22. N.Y.

          Potomack Company
        • Jean Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905) A young woman in a red cloak 18 1/4 x 12 1/2in (46.4 x 31.8cm)
          Nov. 08, 2022

          Jean Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905) A young woman in a red cloak 18 1/4 x 12 1/2in (46.4 x 31.8cm)

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Jean Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905) A young woman in a red cloak signed 'JHENNER' (lower left) oil on canvas 18 1/4 x 12 1/2in (46.4 x 31.8cm)

        • HENNER, JEAN JACQUES: Porträt einer jungen Frau.
          Nov. 04, 2022

          HENNER, JEAN JACQUES: Porträt einer jungen Frau.

          Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

          HENNER, JEAN JACQUES (Bernviller 1829 - 1905 Paris) : Porträt einer jungen Frau; Öl auf Holz; 33x23,5 cm

        • JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (1829-1905 FRANCE) 'GIRL IN RED' OIL ON CANVAS
          Oct. 27, 2022

          JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (1829-1905 FRANCE) 'GIRL IN RED' OIL ON CANVAS

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Jean-Jacques Henner (1829-1905 France) 'Girl in Red' Oil on Canvas. Signed upper left. Canvas 24x20'', framed 34.25x30.25''. Painting has been professionally cleaned and relined. Mackenzie Galleries (Toronto) label on frame verso. Some scattered in-painting in background and on nose.

          MBA Seattle Auction LLC
          Oct. 27, 2022

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Lot 47 Jean-Jacques Henner French (1829-1905) Portrait of a Woman oil on canvas 27 x 20 inches frame dimensions: 36 x 29 1/4 x 3 1/2 inches, carved giltwood frame, name plaque to frame reads 'J.J. HENNER'

          Capsule Gallery Auction
          Oct. 27, 2022

          Est: $500 - $800

          Lot 24 Jean-Jacques Henner (attributed) French (1829-1905) Portrait of a Woman pastel 20 1/8 x 16 inches frame dimensions: 27 3/4 x 24 x 2 1/2 inches, wood frame with glazing, name plaque reads '1829 J.J. Henner 1905'

          Capsule Gallery Auction
        • HENNER JEAN JACQUES (1829 - 1905) Attributed to. Female figure lying in a forest
          Oct. 19, 2022

          HENNER JEAN JACQUES (1829 - 1905) Attributed to. Female figure lying in a forest

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          HENNER JEAN JACQUES (1829 - 1905). Attributed to. Female figure lying in a forest. Cm 55,50 x 38,00.

        • HENNER JEAN JACQUES (1829 - 1905) Attributed to. A female portrait
          Oct. 19, 2022

          HENNER JEAN JACQUES (1829 - 1905) Attributed to. A female portrait

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          HENNER JEAN JACQUES (1829 - 1905). Attributed to. A female portrait. Cm 39,00 x 47,00.

        • POSS. JEAN JACQUES HENNER, O/C
          Oct. 18, 2022

          POSS. JEAN JACQUES HENNER, O/C

          Possibly Jean Jacques Henner, French, 1829-1905, Despair, O/C

          Litchfield Auctions
          Sep. 28, 2022

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Jean Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905). An original antique oil painting on board. A figural portrait work depicting a young red haired female figure attired in a blue off the shoulder dress. Brass plaque with artist name and life years attached to frame. Verso having original tag showing framing at Olivier of Paris. Portrait presented in heavily carved gold gilt frame. Work Size: 13 x 11 in. Dimensions: 20 X 18 X 3 in. Condition: Fair overall condition having moderate age surface wear, paint loss and craquelure. Frame having storage wear to edges and corners. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $95 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

          Hill Auction Gallery

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Jean Jacques Henner