Manfred Henninger Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water color painter

          • MANFRED HENNINGER - PAINTING
            Feb. 27, 2024

            MANFRED HENNINGER - PAINTING

            Est: €700 - €1,400

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (Backnang 1894-1986 Stuttgart) attributed to , painting: " Bathers", unsigned. Inscribed "Manfr Henniger", numbered, dated and titled "Paar 1942 ?" in pencil verso. Summarised painting style with pastose areas in an expressive manner. Four undressed bathers by the river, squatting or standing on the rocks in various poses. Henniger was a proponent of expressive realism and the motif of bathers is a characteristic and recurring element of his work. Canvas 41 x 55 cm. From the estate of a Westphalian collection.HENNINGER, MANFRED (Backnang 1894–1986 Stuttgart) zugeschrieben, Gemälde: "Badende", unsigniert. Rückseitig bezeichnet "Manfr Henniger", nummeriert, mit Bleistift datiert und betitelt "Paar 1942 ?". Summarische Malweise mit pastosen Partien in expressiver Manier. Vier unbekleidete Badende am Fluss, in unterschiedlichen Posen auf Felsen hockend oder stehend. Henniger war Vertreter des Expressiven Realismus und das Motiv der Badenden ein charakteristisches und wiederkehrendes Element seines Werkes. Leinwand 41 x 55 cm. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung.

            Auktionshaus Rheine
          • Henninger, Manfred
            Feb. 16, 2024

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €50 - €80

            (1894 Backnang - Stuttgart 1986). Tanzende in Landschaft. Kohle auf hellbraunem Grund auf leichtem Schöller Turm Karton 1963. Blgr. 54,5 x 45 cm. Sign. u. dat. D

          • Henninger, Manfred
            Feb. 08, 2024

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €150 - €250

            Henninger, Manfred Backnang, 1894 - Stuttgart, 1986 54 x 54 cm, R. Bathers, 1973. Silkscreen print on wove paper. Signed and dated. Private property, Konstanz. Private collection, Köln, obtained by inheritance.

          • Henninger, Manfred
            Feb. 07, 2024

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Henninger, Manfred Backnang, 1894 - Stuttgart, 1986 65 x 84 cm, R. Landscape, 1977. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. Collection, Baden-Württemberg.

          • Henninger, Manfred
            Feb. 07, 2024

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €1,800 - €2,500

            Henninger, Manfred Backnang, 1894 - Stuttgart, 1986 75 x 105 cm, R. "Bäume II", 1980. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

          • Henninger, Manfred (Backnang 1894-1986 Stuttgart),
            Dec. 13, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred (Backnang 1894-1986 Stuttgart),

            Est: €150 - €200

            Figuren in Landschaft. Rötel auf Papier. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1960). Sichtmaß: 22 x 32 cm. - - In Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Sauber. - Verso aufgebrachtes Etikett mit Widmung und Provenienzangabe. - Provenienz: ehemals Sammlung O. Feuchter, 1964. -

          • Henninger, Manfred
            Dec. 13, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €140 - €200

            (1894 Backnang - Stuttgart 1986). Am Bodensee. Farbserigraphie. 25,5 x 46,5 cm. Num., betitelt, sign. u. dat. - Ex. 32 von 150. ╔Ders.:╗ Herbstliche Landschaft mit blauem Himmel. Aquarell, 1968. 44,5 x 61 cm. Sign. u. dat. D

          • Henninger, Manfred
            Dec. 13, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €160 - €240

            (1894 Backnang - Stuttgart 1986). 3 Figuren. Rötelzeichnung auf Schoeller Stern Papier. 45 x 62 cm. 1973. Sign. - Ein kl. Fleck li. oben auf dem Papier. D

          • Henninger, Manfred
            Dec. 13, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €140 - €200

            (1894 Backnang - Stuttgart 1986). Drei hockende Figuren. Bleistift, Aquarell. 23 x 31 cm. Sign. ╔Dabei: Ders.╗ Ballett. Op. 1 Bl.6. Farbserigraphie. - Ex. 38 von 50. 37,5 x 49 cm. - ╔Ders.╗ Figur und 2 Köpfe. Farbserigraphie. 1968. 30 x 37 cm. Sign. u. dat. D

          • Henninger, Manfred
            Dec. 13, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €80 - €120

            (1894 Backnang - Stuttgart 1986) zugeschrieben. Landschaft mit Bäumen. Pastell auf grauem Papier. Blgr. 33 x 49 cm. Auf Karton mont. D

            Dec. 01, 2023

            Est: €150 - €200

          • Henninger, Manfred
            Oct. 14, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €200 - €300

          • Henninger, Manfred
            Oct. 14, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €240 - €360

          • Henninger, Manfred
            Oct. 14, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €200 - €300

          • HENNINGER, MANFRED
            Oct. 03, 2023

            HENNINGER, MANFRED

            Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

            (Backnang 1894–1986 Stuttgart) Badende. 1979. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert, verso nummeriert 7970. 48x60,5 cm. Gerahmt.

          • Henninger, Manfred (1894 Backnang-Stuttgart 1986)
            Sep. 23, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred (1894 Backnang-Stuttgart 1986)

            Est: €50 - €60

            Darstellung eines jungen Mannes. Rötelzeichnung/Papier (Knickspuren), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. 60x 39,5 cm. PP., Rahmen (l. Gebrauchsspuren), 83x 63 cm.

          • HENNINGER, MANFRED
            Sep. 22, 2023

            HENNINGER, MANFRED

            Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

          • HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986), "Bathers",
            Jul. 22, 2023

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986), "Bathers",

            Est: €100 - €120

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986), "Bathers", standing and lying/swimming nude figures, signed and dated 1964, charcoal drawing/paper, HxW: sheet approx. 26x29 cm, passe-partout cut-out approx. 24.5x28 cm, external dimensions of the frame approx. 32x42 cm. Browned and stained, creases and no tear. Framed behind glass in a passe-partout.

          • HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986), "Georgica (Vergil)."
            Jul. 22, 2023

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986), "Georgica (Vergil)."

            Est: €100 - €120

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986), "Georgica (Vergil)", color lithograph/paper, signed by hand in pencil and dated 1972, titled in pencil, HxW: plate approx. 45x63 cm, passe-partout cut-out approx. 53x70 cm, outer dimensions of frame approx. 79x95 cm. Signs of age, slightly browned. Framed behind glass in a passe-partout.

          • HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986), 5 figural compositions,
            Jul. 22, 2023

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986), 5 figural compositions,

            Est: €130 - €180

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986), 5 figurative compositions, 1 color lithograph "Daphnis und Chloé" and 4 color lithographs "Arena", each signed by hand in pencil, titled and numbered. 66/100, HxW: sheet approx. 60x74 cm each; 1 offset lithograph, signed by hand with ballpoint pen, HxW: sheet approx. 59.5x42 cm. Each with signs of age and creases, browned and stained.

          • Henninger, Manfred
            Jul. 12, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €250 - €350

            Henninger, Manfred Backnang, 1894 - Stuttgart, 1986 Versch., o. R. 2 works: Bathers, 1976; Lying female nude, 1968. Pastell and charcoal on paper. Both signed and dated. Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

          • Henninger, Manfred
            Jul. 12, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €100 - €200

            Henninger, Manfred Backnang, 1894 - Stuttgart, 1986 62,5 x 45 cm, o. R. Seated man. Pastel on wove paper. Design for an exhibition poster. Galerie Valentien, Stuttgart.

            Jun. 24, 2023

            Est: €100 - €120

            Jun. 23, 2023

            Est: €400 -

            Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Manfred Henninger Bucht mit Booten. 1949(?). Aquarell auf Velin. 57 x 76 cm. Signiert und schwer leserlich datiert "9.1949"(?). Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert. Dekorativ unter Glas gerahmt (geöffnet). - Sehr guter Zustand. Die Farben leuchtend frisch. Water colour on wove paper. Signed and hardly legible dated. Spot-mounted to underlying mat. Framed under glass (opened). - Very good condition. Colours bright and fresh.

            Jun. 23, 2023

            Est: €500 -

            Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Deutsche Nachkriegsmoderne Manfred Henninger Im Schwimmbad II. 1970. Aquarell auf BFK Rives-Velin. 45 x 63 cm. Signiert und datiert. Punktuell unter Passepartout montiert und unter Glas gerahmt (geöffnet). - In gutem Zustand und in frischen Farben. Watercolour on BFK Rives wove paper. Signed and dated. Spot-mounted to mat and framed under glass. - Well preserved and in fresh colours. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

          • HENNINGER Manfred "Tanz"
            May. 26, 2023

            HENNINGER Manfred "Tanz"

            HENNINGER Manfred (1894 in Backnang-1986 in Stuttgart) ''Tanz'',1960,Tusche und Kreide 47,5x64,5 cm auf Bütten, signiert und datiert, 10.1.1967

            Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
          • Henninger, Manfred
            May. 25, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €140 - €200

          • Henninger, Manfred
            May. 25, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €70 - €100

          • Henninger, Manfred (1894 Backnang - Stuttgart 1986)
            Mar. 25, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred (1894 Backnang - Stuttgart 1986)

            Est: €80 - €96

            Akte in Landschaft. Farbserigraphie/Bütten (l. Randmängel), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. und dat.?. Bildmaß ca. 43x 61 cm, Blattmaß ca. 64x 80 cm.

            Feb. 25, 2023

            Feb. 25, 2023

          • Henninger, Manfred
            Feb. 09, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €250 - €500

            Henninger, Manfred Backnang, 1894 - Stuttgart, 1986 45 x 62 cm, R. Bathers at the Max-Eyth-See, 1982. Watercolour on paper. Signed and dated. Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

          • Henninger, Manfred
            Feb. 08, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €150 - €250

            Henninger, Manfred Backnang, 1894 - Stuttgart, 1986 Versch., o. R. 3 works: "Badende", 1950; Untitled, n. d. Offset lithograph on paper. All signed, 1 dated. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

          • Henninger, Manfred
            Feb. 08, 2023

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €250 - €500

            Henninger, Manfred Backnang, 1894 - Stuttgart, 1986 42 x 61 cm, R. Landscape with bathers at the lake, 1948. Watercolour on paper. Signed and dated. Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

          • HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986), "Ballet", portfolio with 6 serigraphs "Arena",
            Jan. 28, 2023

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986), "Ballet", portfolio with 6 serigraphs "Arena",

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986), "Ballet", portfolio with 6 serigraphs "Arena", the color serigraphs each signed by hand with pencil, titled and numbered. 63/100, with title page and two text pages, Edition Galerie Haas, Korntal 1976; in a linen-covered folder, external dimensions approx. 63x78 cm. Slight signs of age.

          • HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986, Prof.), 3 figural compositions "Arena",
            Jan. 28, 2023

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986, Prof.), 3 figural compositions "Arena",

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986, Prof.), 3 figurative compositions "Arena", each color silkscreen / paper, each below right. signed by hand in pencil, lower left with pencil num. 86/100 and titled, HxW: plate each approx. 45x62 cm, sheet each approx. 60x74 cm, outer dimensions of the frame each approx. 67x82 cm. The slightly browned. Each framed (rubbed) behind glass.

          • HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986), "Boote am See",
            Nov. 26, 2022

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986), "Boote am See",

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986), "Boote am See", probably on the Max-Eyth-See in Stuttgart, color lithograph/paper, signed by hand in pencil and dated 1975 (?), num. 12/150, HxW: plate approx. 26x46 cm, passe-partout cut-out approx. 29x48 cm, outer dimensions of frame approx. 53x73 cm. Slight signs of age. Framed in passe-partout (rubbed, without glass).

          • HENNINGER, MANFRED
            Nov. 22, 2022

            HENNINGER, MANFRED

            HENNINGER, MANFRED Backnang 1894 - 1986 Stuttgart Sitting nude. Charcoal drawing, signed and dated: 1980. 29 x 41 cm, framed. Keywords: images, graphics, illustrations, depictions, art, artworks, pictures, Germany, Deutschland, German, European

            Sigalas
          • Manfred Henninger, 1894 Backnang-1986 Stuttgart
            Oct. 21, 2022

            Manfred Henninger, 1894 Backnang-1986 Stuttgart

            Est: €150 - €300

            Manfred Henninger, 1894 Backnang-1986 Stuttgart, studied at the Stuttgart Academy with Oetzelberger, Landenberger and Altherr and in Dresden with Kokoschka, 1929 co-founderof the New Secession Stuttgart, here: in the ballet hall, color lithograph, signed and dated 70, num. 35/45, approx. 41x54 cm, PP, framed under glass, approx. 64x74cm . German Description: Manfred Henninger, 1894 Backnang-1986 Stuttgart, Studium an der Akademit Stuttgart bei Oetzelberger, Landenberger und Altherr sowie in Dresden bei Kokoschka, 1929 Mitbegründer der Neuen Sezession Stuttgart, hier: Im Ballettsaal, Farblithographie, signiert und dat. 70, num. 35/45, ca. 41x54 cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 64x74cm

          • HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986, Prof. an der Akad. Stuttgart), "Mediterrane Sommerlandschaft",
            Sep. 24, 2022

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986, Prof. an der Akad. Stuttgart), "Mediterrane Sommerlandschaft",

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986, professor at the Stuttgart Academy), "Mediterranean Summer Landscape", dated and signed '1977 M. Henninger', oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 65x85 cm (75x95 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear, part. small paint chips. With frame (edges partially damaged). VERSO num. 7785.

            Sep. 24, 2022

            Est: €500 - €600

            Spaziergänger an Kanalufer in einer Stadt. Öl/Lwd., auf Holz aufgezogen, re. u. sign. und dat. 1950. Ca. 71x 99 cm. Rahmen (best.).

          • HENNINGER, MANFRED
            Sep. 13, 2022

            HENNINGER, MANFRED

            HENNINGER, MANFRED Backnang 1894 - 1986 Stuttgart Composition with figures. Colour lithograph, hand signed, dated: (19)69 and numbered: 39/90. 49 x 63 cm, framed. Keywords: lithography, images, art, artworks, pictures, Germany, Deutschland, German

            Sigalas
          • HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986, Prof.), "Doppelportrait",
            Jul. 23, 2022

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986, Prof.), "Doppelportrait",

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986, Prof.), "Double portrait", lithography/paper, signed by hand in pencil, HxW: plate approx. 39x49 cm, passe-partout cut-out approx. 41x51 cm, outer dimensions of frame approx. 61.5x71.5 cm. Slight signs of age. Framed behind glass in a passe-partout.

          • HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986, Prof.), 2 Kreidezeichnungen mit Figurengruppen,
            Jul. 23, 2022

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986, Prof.), 2 Kreidezeichnungen mit Figurengruppen,

            HENNINGER, MANFRED (1894-1986, Prof.), 2 chalk drawings with groups of figures, 1x "Bathers", signed and dated November 28, 1966, colored chalk/paper, HxW: approx. 45x64 cm; 1x "Lying and sitting on the beach", signed and dated 19.6.1968, red chalk drawing/paper, dry stamp 'Schoeller Stern', HxW: approx. 45x63 cm. The slight signs of age and creases, browned and part. slightly stained. PROVENANCE: Private collection of the artist Fritz Genkinger.

          • Henninger, Manfred
            Jul. 13, 2022

            Henninger, Manfred

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Henninger, Manfred Backnang, 1894 - Stuttgart, 1986 70 x 86 cm, R. "Felder im Frühling", 1964. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

          • HENNINGER, MANFRED Backnang 1894 - 1986 Stuttgart
            Jun. 28, 2022

            HENNINGER, MANFRED Backnang 1894 - 1986 Stuttgart

            Sigalas
            Jun. 28, 2022

            HENNINGER, MANFRED Backnang 1894 - 1986 Stuttgart Boy sitting on the beach. Watercolour, circa 1935. Signed. 22 x 32 cm, framed. Keywords: images, art, artworks, pictures, Germany, Deutschland, German

            Sigalas
          • Manfred Henninger, 1894 - 1986, lithograph, yellow
            Apr. 22, 2022

            Manfred Henninger, 1894 - 1986, lithograph, yellow

            Est: €150 - €300

            Manfred Henninger, 1894 - 1986, lithograph, yellow flowers in front of style. Landscape, signed and dated 1964, num. 86/ 120, ill. approx. 62 x 43 cm, frame approx. 81 x 62 cm . German Description: Manfred Henninger, 1894 - 1986, Lithografie, gelbe Blumen vor stil. Landschaft, signiert und dat. 1964, num. 86/ 120, Abb. ca- 62 x 43 cm, Rahmen ca. 81 x 62cm

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Manfred Henninger