Erik Ludvig Henningsen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • Henningsen, Erik (1855 Hjørring - Kopenhagen 1930)
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Henningsen, Erik (1855 Hjørring - Kopenhagen 1930)

      Est: €100 - €120

      Studie eines Innenraumes mit Fensternische. Öl/Holz (kl. Fehlstellen), verso Stempel "Erik Henningsens Dodsboauktion/No.129/1931". 14,5x 15,5 cm. R. Prov.: Aus der Versteigerung des Künstlernachlasses im Jahr 1931.

    • The Dance Pavilion
      Dec. 14, 2022

      The Dance Pavilion

      Est: £26,000 - £35,000

      Property from a Swedish Private Collection Erik Henningsen Danish 1855 - 1930 The Dance Pavilion signed and dated EHenningsen 1891. lower right oil on canvas Unframed: 96.5 by 137cm., 38 by 54in. Framed: 109.8 by 150.8cm., 43¼ by 59¼in. Bid on Sotheby's

    • Henningsen, Erik Ludvig: Bildnis eines eleganten Herren mit Zwicker
      Dec. 01, 2022

      Henningsen, Erik Ludvig: Bildnis eines eleganten Herren mit Zwicker

      Est: €600 - €750

      Bildnis eines eleganten Herren mit Zwicker. -- Öl auf Leinwand, auf Malpappe aufgezogen. 28,5 x 19,3 cm. Unten rechts, wie für den Künstler typisch, ligiert monogrammiert. -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • ERIK HENNINGSEN (DANISH 1855 - 1930)
      Oct. 15, 2022

      ERIK HENNINGSEN (DANISH 1855 - 1930)

      ERIK HENNINGSEN (DANISH 1855 - 1930) Danish Summer,1907 Oil on canvas 40 x 56 (15 3/4 x 22 in.) framed dimensions: 62.5 x 79.5 (24 5/8 x 31 1/4 in. ) signed lower right

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Poster by Erik L. Henningsen - Tuborg øl
      Jul. 16, 2022

      Poster by Erik L. Henningsen - Tuborg øl

      Est: €280 - €500

      Tuborg øl - 62x85, ca. 1970, after original from 1900 by Erik L. Henningsen (1855-1930)

      Van Sabben Auctions
      May. 16, 2021

      Est: kr1,200 -

      Erik Henningsen (1855-1930)# 2 drenge i gården, olie på lærred, senere opsat på nyere lærred, fremstår lidt porrøs, 40 x 33

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • ERIK HENNINGSEN (1855-1930). TUBORG - OL. 1900. 33x24 inches, 83x61 cm. Winther & Winther, [Copenhagen.]
      Feb. 18, 2021

      ERIK HENNINGSEN (1855-1930). TUBORG - OL. 1900. 33x24 inches, 83x61 cm. Winther & Winther, [Copenhagen.]

      Est: $600 - $900

      ERIK HENNINGSEN (1855-1930) TUBORG - OL. 1900. 33x24 inches, 83 3/4x61 cm. Winther & Winther, [Copenhagen.] Condition A-: minor tears and repaired tears at edges; minor creases in margins. Paper. "Before Erik Ludvig Henningsen graduated from the Academy of Fine Arts in Copenhagen, he was apprenticed as a decorative painter. In his paintings and book illustrations, he depicts in a naturalistic way especially the life of the people in Denmark and it is this predilection for everyday situations that is repeated in Henningsen's most famous poster of the sweaty and thirsty Tuborg man. The poster was made in connection with a competition for a "decorative advertising poster," which Tuborg printed in 1900. Although it was another painter who ran away with the 1st prize, it was Erik Henningsen's poster that was put into production" (www.danskplakatmuseum.dk/plakaten/danske-plakatkunstnere/erik-henningsen/). Litfass p. 77, Drink 67.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Erik Ludwig Henningsen (Danish, 1855-1930) Villagers on Street with Drummer, 1912
      Dec. 10, 2020

      Erik Ludwig Henningsen (Danish, 1855-1930) Villagers on Street with Drummer, 1912

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Erik Ludwig Henningsen (Danish, 1855-1930) Villagers on Street with Drummer, 1912 oil on canvas signed Erik L Henningsen and dated (lower right) 28 x 21 ½ inches.

      Hindman
    • Erik Ludwig Henningsen (Danish, 1855-1930) Copenhagen, Ostergade at Christmas
      Sep. 26, 2018

      Erik Ludwig Henningsen (Danish, 1855-1930) Copenhagen, Ostergade at Christmas

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Erik Ludwig Henningsen (Danish, 1855-1930) Copenhagen, Ostergade at Christmas signed and dated 'ErikHenningsen.1890.' (lower right)oil on canvas89 x 127.5cm (35 1/16 x 50 3/16in). ProvenanceAnon. sale, Sotheby's, London, 20 March 1985, lot 160.Pyms Gallery, London.Private collection, UK (acquired from the above).ExhibitedCopenhagen, Foreningen for National Kunst, 1961, no. 11. Copenhagen, Bymuseum, København at Juletid, 1966-67 (according to a label on the reverse).Charlottenborg, Jubileumsudstilling, 1900-1970, 1969 (illustrated in the catalogue). Copenhagen, Foreningen for National Kunst, 1970, no. 26.LiteratureKøbenhavner Jul, 1961, illustrated on the cover.Hjemmet, 1st December 1970, illustrated on the cover. Agnite Elkjær Laursen, 'Nu er det Jul igen', in Tale, Læse, Skrive, Copenhagen, no. 2, 1971. Alfred Wassard, Københavns Ældste Kerne, Hernovs Forlag, 1983.

    • Advertising Poster Tuborg Beer Erich Henningsen
      Jan. 27, 2018

      Advertising Poster Tuborg Beer Erich Henningsen

      Est: £450 - £900

      Original antique alcohol drink advertising poster for the Danish beer Tuborg featuring the iconic image of The Thirsty Man by the Danish painter and illustrator Erik Ludvig Henningsen (1855-1930): a man standing against a wooden rail on a dirt road in the countryside to cool down, wiping his head with a handkerchief and holding his coat and hat with the text below in stylised red letters. Tuborg was founded in 1873, forming part of Carlsberg Group in 1970. This image was an entry in the company's 25th anniversary competition in 1900. Printed in Denmark by A/S Recato, Copenhagen. Very good condition, minor loss on bottom margin, small tape on corners.Country: Denmark, year: 1900s, designer: Erich Henningsen, size(cm): 81x62.5.

      Antikbar Original Vintage Posters
    • Erik Henningsen (1855-1930): To børn ser på en mand som maler
      Sep. 17, 2016

      Erik Henningsen (1855-1930): To børn ser på en mand som maler

      Est: kr2,500 -

      Tegning, tusch og gouache på papir. 40 x 48 cm. Sign. Erik Henningsen

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Boy with Toothache
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Boy with Toothache

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Erik Ludwig Henningsen, Kopenhagen 1855 - Kopenhagen 1930 Boy with Toothache, Oil/canvas, 35 x 26,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Erik, on the stretcher label of the artist with Danish title 'En Dreng, der har Tandpine'. - Danish figure painter, brother of Frants H. H. is one of the most important painters of naturalism in Denmark. He began his education as pupil of A. Hellesen a. C. V. Nielsen before studying at the Copenhagen academy 1873-77. Since 1879 he exhibited in Charlottenborg. In 1880 he lived in Paris for some time, in 1882 he was in Germany. For the Copenhagen university he painted some frescoes. He was in the council of the Copenhagen academy 1893-1902 a. won several awards. His most famous painting is the 'Thirsty Man', for long time used as advertisement of the Tuborg brewery. - Mus.: Kopenhagen, Stockholm, Frederiksborg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Weilbach.

    • Henningsen, Erik Ludvig: Sommergesellschaft auf einem Segelboot
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Henningsen, Erik Ludvig: Sommergesellschaft auf einem Segelboot

      Est: €600 - €750

      Sommergesellschaft auf einem Segelboot. Feder in Grau, grau laviert, auf Velin. 20,3 x 18 cm. Unten links monogrammiert "Erik H (ligiert)".

    • Erik-Ludwig Henningsen, 1855 - 1930
      Jun. 28, 2013

      Erik-Ludwig Henningsen, 1855 - 1930

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Erik-Ludwig Henningsen, 1855 - 1930 PROMENADE AM FLUSS Öl auf Leinwand. 62,5 x 50,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert "EL Henningsen 1907". Gerahmt. An einem Flussufer sitzen zwei Arbeiter in entspannter Pose auf einer Bank. Rechts neben ihnen steht ein eleganter älterer Herr mit Zylinder, Orden am Revers, Schirm und blank polierten Schuhen. Es scheint sich um den Fabrikbesitzer zu handeln, dessen Fabrik an der gegenüberliegenden Seite neben einem großen Wohnhaus zu sehen ist. Die beiden Männer, mit denen er spricht, sind wohl seine Angestellten, die jedoch nicht respektvoll aufgestanden sind. Ertaucht ist die Szene in das helle, klare Licht des Nordens. Für seine realistisch wiedergegebenen und sozialkritischen Schilderungen des Lebens war der Künstler bekannt und geschätzt. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, USA. (931786) Erik-Ludwig Henningsen, 1855 - 1930 RIVER PROMENADE Oil on canvas. 62.5 x 50.5 cm. Signed and dated 'EL Henningsen 1907' at the bottom right.

    • Erik Henningsen: Group portrait of the artist's four children Jørgen, Henriette, Mogens and Ingeborg.
      Nov. 27, 2012

      Erik Henningsen: Group portrait of the artist's four children Jørgen, Henriette, Mogens and Ingeborg.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr30,000

      Group portrait of the artist's four children Jørgen, Henriette, Mogens and Ingeborg. Signed Erik Henningsen. Oil on canvas. 37 x 74 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Erik Henningsen: A little pig boy with his herd in a field.
      Nov. 27, 2012

      Erik Henningsen: A little pig boy with his herd in a field.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      A little pig boy with his herd in a field. Signed and dated Erik H. 90. Oil on canvas. 50 x 71 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Erik Henningsen: Portrait of Anna Helen Eybe married to barrister Eybe.
      Jun. 06, 2012

      Erik Henningsen: Portrait of Anna Helen Eybe married to barrister Eybe.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      Portrait of Anna Helen Eybe married to barrister Eybe, in a yellow evening gown. Signed with monogram and dated 1887. Oil on canvas. 188 x 94 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Erik Henningsen: The Royal Guard passing by.
      Nov. 29, 2011

      Erik Henningsen: The Royal Guard passing by.

      Est: kr40,000 - kr60,000

      "Vagtparaden trækker op". The Royal Guard passing by. Signed Erik H. (in one word) and dated 1883. Oil on canvas. 39 x 54 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Erik Henningsen: On the way to the streetcar.
      Nov. 29, 2011

      Erik Henningsen: On the way to the streetcar.

      Est: kr60,000 - kr72,000

      On the way to the streetcar. Signed and dated Erik Henningsen (in one word) 1901. Oil on canvas. 65 x 58 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Erik Henningsen (1855-1930 Danish)
      Jul. 19, 2011

      Erik Henningsen (1855-1930 Danish)

      Figures on the Street, Copenhagen, signed, inscribed and dated lower right: Erik Henningsen Kobenhavn 90, oil on canvas. Provenance: Property from a Private Collection, San Diego, CA, by descent in the family to the present owner

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Erik Henningsen: Farmer family gathering after the day's work.
      May. 30, 2011

      Erik Henningsen: Farmer family gathering after the day's work.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      Farmer family gathering after the day's work. Signed Erik Henningsen (in one word) and dated 1921. Oil on canvas. 65 x 59 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Erik Henningsen: Old schoolmates sitting on a bench at Lille Triangel in Copenhagen.
      May. 30, 2011

      Erik Henningsen: Old schoolmates sitting on a bench at Lille Triangel in Copenhagen.

      Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

      "Gamle Skolekammerater". Old schoolmates sitting on a bench at Lille Triangel in Copenhagen. Signed Erik Henningsen (in one word) and dated 1926. Oil on canvas. 58 x 62 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Erik Henningsen: "Leporello".
      May. 30, 2011

      Erik Henningsen: "Leporello".

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      "Leporello". A graduate and two maids are having a good time on a bench late in the evening. Signed Erik Henningsen (in one word) and dated 1907. Oil on canvas. 69 x 60 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Erik Henningsen: "Danske Soldater gaaer over Dybbøl Torsdagen den 6te Maj 1920".
      Mar. 01, 2011

      Erik Henningsen: "Danske Soldater gaaer over Dybbøl Torsdagen den 6te Maj 1920".

      Est: kr75,000 - kr100,000

      "Danske Soldater gaaer over Dybbøl Torsdagen den 6te Maj 1920". Danish soldiers crossing Dybbøl on the 6th of May 1920. Signed Erik Henningsen (in one word) and dated 1921. Oil on canvas. 92 x 125 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • ERIK LUDWIG HENNINGSEN, (DANISH 1855-1930), PROMENADE BY THE RIVER
      Dec. 05, 2010

      ERIK LUDWIG HENNINGSEN, (DANISH 1855-1930), PROMENADE BY THE RIVER

      ERIK LUDWIG HENNINGSEN (danish 1855-1930) PROMENADE BY THE RIVER Signed and dated 'Erik Henningsen 1907' bottom right, signed on label verso, oil on canvas 24 3/4 x 20 in. (62.9 x 50.8cm) provenance: Private Collection, Virginia.

      Freeman's
    • Erik Henningsen: "A mother". Interior from a streetcar.
      Nov. 29, 2010

      Erik Henningsen: "A mother". Interior from a streetcar.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      "A mother". Interior from a streetcar. Signed Erik Henningsen. Oil on canvas. 31 x 32 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Erik Henningsen: A meeting.
      Nov. 29, 2010

      Erik Henningsen: A meeting.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr50,000

      A meeting. Anna Bloch, Sigrid Neiendam, Augusta Bend og Cajus Bruun are conversing in a park. Signed Erik Henningsen (in one word) and dated 1908. Oil on canvas. 44 x 58 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Erik Henningsen: A young couple in the snow in Christiansborg Ridebane (The Riding Ground Complex of Christiansborg Castle).
      Nov. 29, 2010

      Erik Henningsen: A young couple in the snow in Christiansborg Ridebane (The Riding Ground Complex of Christiansborg Castle).

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      "Fra Buegangene". From the archways. A young couple in the snow in Christiansborg Ridebane (The Riding Ground Complex of Christiansborg Castle). Around them children are throwing snowballs. Signed Erik Henningsen (in one word) and dated 1900. Oil on canvas. 62 x 54 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Erik Henningsen: Interior with cancan girls and
      Nov. 10, 2010

      Erik Henningsen: Interior with cancan girls and

      Est: - €270

      Erik Henningsen: Interior with cancan girls and noble gentlemen on the balcony. Signed Erik H. Lead on paper. Visible size 41 x 33 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Erik Henningsen ?: Portrait of Bank manager Poul
      Nov. 10, 2010

      Erik Henningsen ?: Portrait of Bank manager Poul

      Est: - €270

      Erik Henningsen ?: Portrait of Bank manager Poul Christian Conrad Harhoff. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 78 x 56 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Erik Henningsen: Street life in Gammel Torv in Copenhagen with a postman and a fruitseller.
      Sep. 27, 2010

      Erik Henningsen: Street life in Gammel Torv in Copenhagen with a postman and a fruitseller.

      Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

      Street life in Gammel Torv in Copenhagen with a postman and a fruit stall. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 65 x 89 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • ERIK LUDWIG HENNINGSEN (DANISH, 1855-1930)
      Jun. 08, 2010

      ERIK LUDWIG HENNINGSEN (DANISH, 1855-1930)

      Est: £500 - £700

      ERIK LUDWIG HENNINGSEN (DANISH, 1855-1930) AN EARLY MORNING SWIM SIGNED AND DATED 'EL HENNINGSEN 1911.' (LOWER RIGHT) PENCIL AND WATERCOLOUR 16¼ X 22¼ IN. (41.3 X 56.5 CM.)

    • Erik Henningsen: Summer evening with young people listening to a musician playing the accordion.
      May. 31, 2010

      Erik Henningsen: Summer evening with young people listening to a musician playing the accordion.

      Est: kr60,000 - kr75,000

      Summer evening with young people listening to a musician playing the accordion. Signed and dated Erik Henningsen 1897. Oil on canvas. 60 x 88 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Erik Henningsen: Naval gunner on board a warship.
      Mar. 10, 2010

      Erik Henningsen: Naval gunner on board a warship.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr24,000

      Naval gunner on board a warship. Signed with monogram Erik H. and dated 1899. Oil on canvas. 42 x 31 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Mar. 10, 2010

      Est: kr75,000 - kr90,000

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Erik Henningsen
      Jan. 26, 2005

      Erik Henningsen

      Danish, 1855-1930 FOUR MAIDS Numbered 459 and 625 (ll), stamped on the reverse Erik Henningsens Dodsboauktion/No.167/1931 Oil on canvas on board 9 x 12 3/4 inches (23.0 x 32.5 cm.) Provenance: Sale, Erik Henningsens Dodsboauktion, 1931. No.167

      Doyle New York
    • Erik Henningsen
      Jan. 26, 2005

      Erik Henningsen

      Danish, 1855-1930 THREE SAILORS Stamped on the reverse Erik Henningsens Dodsboauktion/No.177/1931 Oil on canvas on board 10 x 7 7/8 inches (25.5 x 20.0 cm.) Provenance: Sale, Erik Henningsens Dodsboauktion, 1931. No.167

      Doyle New York
    • Erik Ludwig Henningsen (Danish, 1855-1930)
      Jun. 21, 2002

      Erik Ludwig Henningsen (Danish, 1855-1930)

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Making an acquaintance signed and dated 'Erik LH/1889.' (lower left) watercolour on paper 11 7/8 x 14 3/8 in. (30.2 x 36.6 cm.) Executed in 1889 PROVENANCE The Society for National Art, Copenhagen (according to a label on the reverse).

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Erik Ludvig Henningsen