Barbara Hepworth Sold at Auction Prices

Stone sculptor, Wood Sculptor, Sculptor, b. 1903 - d. 1975

Artist Barbara Hepworth was a driving force in the modern sculpture movement. Hepworth was born in England in 1903, and she studied art at Leeds College of Art and the Royal College of Art. Afterward, she traveled to Italy where she learned stone carving; at that time, this was an unconventional course of study for a sculptor. Barbara Hepworth's sculpture work continued to take unexpected paths as she pioneered abstract carved pieces in unorthodox materials like stone and wood.

In addition to her work in sculpture, Barbara Hepworth also produced a series of successful figure drawings after World War II. These prints for sale by Barbara Hepworth were warmly received as some of her most accessible work. However, in her later years, Hepworth returned to abstract sculpture, displaying her multi-sculpture pieces in a garden, symbolic of man's relationship with nature. Abstract enthusiasts will find unique modern sculpture for sale at Invaluable.

Read Full Artist Biography

        • Barbara Hepworth (1903 - 1975), Pastorale, 1968
          Jul. 03, 2024

          Barbara Hepworth (1903 - 1975), Pastorale, 1968

          Est: £600 - £800

          Barbara Hepworth (1903 - 1975) Pastorale, 1968 Three colour lithograph on wove paper Signed and numbered, 43/60 in pencil With the Curwen Press blindstamp Dimensions: (Frame) 35.25 in. (H) x 26.25 in. (W) (Paper) 28 in. (H) x 20 in. (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
        • BARBARA HEPWORTH
          Jun. 21, 2024

          BARBARA HEPWORTH

          Est: CHF60,000 - CHF80,000

          BARBARA HEPWORTH (Wakefield 1903–1975 St Ives) Three forms (Extra eye). 1969. Polished Bronze. Signed, dated, numbered and with foundry stamp below on the plinth: Barbara Hepworth 1969 5/9 MS. H 20 cm. Provenance: - With Gimpel & Hanover Galerie, Zurich. - Private collection, Switzerland, acquired on 18.11.1975 from the above gallery and thence by descent. Literature: Alan Bowness: The complete sculpture of Barbara Hepworth 1960–1969, London 1971, pp. 48/49, no. 487 (different cast in illustration). Hailed by The Guardian in 1975 as "probably the most important artist in art history," Barbara Hepworth was a pioneer of modern and abstract art. In the 1960s she experienced a surge in productivity and, inspired by international recognition and new technical possibilities, created 227 works. The transition from stone sculpture, which Hepworth pursued primarily in the early years of her career, to bronze casting in the late 1950s, allowed the artist to explore the versatility of the medium and return to geometric shapes like circles, rectangles and squares. Her sculptures, which often consist of several parts, invite interaction and integration, as in the monumental works “Squares with two Circles” and “Four-Square (Walk Through)”. But even in smaller works like “Three Forms (Extra Eye)”, the involvement of the viewer is clear. The work comprises two squares and a rectangle in harmonious equilibrium. In order to encourage interaction and play with the light, these are pierced by cylinders. By this time, Hepworth had cemented her status as a giant of British art alongside contemporaries such as Henry Moore and Ben Nicholson. Tragically, she died six years after this work was created; so this sculpture may be counted as one of the artist's late works. ------------------------------------------------- BARBARA HEPWORTH (Wakefield 1903–1975 St Ives) Three forms (Extra eye). 1969. Polierte Bronze. Unten am Sockel signiert, datiert, nummeriert und mit dem Giesserstempel: Barbara Hepworth 1969 5/9 MS. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - Gimpel & Hanover Galerie, Zürich. - Privatsammlung Schweiz, am 18.11.1975 in obiger Galerie erworben und durch Erbschaft an die heutigen Besitzer. Literatur: Alan Bowness: The complete sculpture of Barbara Hepworth 1960–1969, London 1971, S. 48/49, Nr. 487 (mit Abb. anderer Guss). Barbara Hepworth, die 1975 von The Guardian als "wahrscheinlich bedeutendste Künstlerin der Kunstgeschichte" gefeiert wurde, gilt als Pionierin der modernen und abstrakten Kunst. In den 1960er Jahren, beflügelt von internationaler Anerkennung und neuen technischen Möglichkeiten, schafft Hepworth 227 Werke. Der Übergang von der Steinbildhauerei, der Hepworth vor allem in den ersten Jahren ihrer Karriere nachgeht, zum Bronzeguss in den späten 1950er Jahren ermöglicht es der Künstlerin, die Vielseitigkeit des Mediums zu erkunden und zu geometrischen Formen wie Kreisen, Rechtecken und Quadraten zurückzukehren. Ihre Skulpturen, die oft aus mehreren Teilen bestehen, laden zur Interaktion und Integration ein, so in monumentalen Werken wie "Squares with two Circles" und "Four-Square (Walk Through)". Aber auch bei kleineren Arbeiten wie der vorliegenden Plastik "Three Forms (Extra Eye)" ist die Einbeziehung der Betrachtenden offensichtlich. Das Werk zeigt zwei Quadrate und ein Rechteck in harmonischem Gleichgewicht. Um die Interaktion und das Spiel mit dem Licht zu fördern werden diese von Zylindern durchbrochen. Zu dieser Zeit hat Hepworth ihren Status als Gigantin der britischen Kunst neben Zeitgenossen wie Henry Moore und Ben Nicholson bereits gefestigt. Tragischerweise stirbt sie sechs Jahre nach der Entstehung des Werkes, weshalb diese Skulptur zum Spätwerk der Künstlerin gezählt werden kann.

        • Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Maquette for Walk-In 24.7 cm. (9 3/4 in.) high Conceived in 1970 and cast by Morris Singer in 1971 (BH 514)
          Jun. 19, 2024

          Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Maquette for Walk-In 24.7 cm. (9 3/4 in.) high Conceived in 1970 and cast by Morris Singer in 1971 (BH 514)

          Est: £120,000 - £180,000

          Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Maquette for Walk-In signed and numbered 'Barbara Hepworth 12/12' (on the base) bronze with a green and part-polished patina 24.7 cm. (9 3/4 in.) high Conceived in 1970 and cast by Morris Singer in 1971 BH 514

        • Barbara Hepworth style marble sculpture.
          Jun. 07, 2024

          Barbara Hepworth style marble sculpture.

          A Barbara Hepworth style white marble sculpture on igneous base. Dallas, Texas. 2009. 71" x 17" x 16".

          Quinn's Auction Galleries
        • Vertical Form
          Jun. 07, 2024

          Vertical Form

          Est: £60,000 - £80,000

          Property from a Private Collection, UK Dame Barbara Hepworth 1903 - 1975 Vertical Form numbered 0/7 (on the side) bronze, on a slate base height (not including black base): 67cm.; 26¼in. height (including black base): 72cm.; 28¼in. Conceived in 1962 and cast in 1964, the present work is number 0 from the edition of 7 + 0. This work will be included in the revised catalogue raisonné of Barbara Hepworth's sculpture being prepared by Dr. Sophie Bowness under the catalogue no. BH 353.

        • Opposing Forms
          Jun. 07, 2024

          Opposing Forms

          Est: £15,000 - £25,000

          Barbara Hepworth 1903 - 1975 Opposing Forms  each signed pencil and numbered 5/60 the complete portfolio, comprising 12 screenprints in colours on Saunders mould-made paper, with the title and justification pages, contained in the original linen-covered portfolio box sheets: 780 by 580 mm. 31⅝ by 22⅞ in. overall: 801 by 596 mm. 31½ by 23½ in. Executed in 1970; this portfolio is number 5 from the edition of 60 plus ten artist's sets, printed by Kelpra Studio, published by Marlborough Fine Art, London. (12 prints)

        • Four Figures Waiting
          Jun. 06, 2024

          Four Figures Waiting

          Est: £280,000 - £350,000

          Property From A Prestigious European Collection Dame Barbara Hepworth 1903 - 1975 Four Figures Waiting signed Barbara Hepworth, dated 1968, numbered 2/9 and stamped with foundry mark Morris Singer FOUNDERS/ LONDON (on the Artist's integral base) polished bronze height (including Artist's base): 60cm.; 23½in. Conceived in 1968, the present work is number 2 from the edition of 9. This work will be included in the revised catalogue raisonné of Barbara Hepworth's sculpture being prepared by Dr. Sophie Bowness under the catalogue no. BH 461.

        • Curved Form (Bryher)
          Jun. 06, 2024

          Curved Form (Bryher)

          Est: £500,000 - £800,000

          Dame Barbara Hepworth 1903 - 1975 Curved Form (Bryher) bronze height (excluding the base): 57cm.; 22½in.; width (excluding the base): 27cm; 10½in.; depth (excluding the base): 11cm.; 4¼in. height (including the base): 61cm.; 24in.; width (including the base): 36cm; 14¼in.; depth (including the base): 28.5cm.; 11¼in. Conceived in 1961 and cast in 1968, the present work is from the edition of 9. This work will be included in the revised catalogue raisonné of Barbara Hepworth's sculpture being prepared by Dr. Sophie Bowness under the catalogue no. BH 299.

        • Bird Flight
          Jun. 06, 2024

          Bird Flight

          Est: £180,000 - £250,000

          Property from a Private Collection, UK Dame Barbara Hepworth 1903 - 1975 Bird Flight slate height (excluding base): 34cm.; 13½in. height (including base): 37.5cm.; 14¾in. width: 30cm.; 11¾in. Conceived in 1971, this work is unique. This work will be included in the revised catalogue raisonné of Barbara Hepworth's sculpture being prepared by Dr. Sophie Bowness under the catalogue no. BH 530.

        • Hepworth Barbara
          Jun. 01, 2024

          Hepworth Barbara

          Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

          Three forms ascending 51/65. Signiert. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 12:10

        • † Attributed to Dame Barbara Hepworth (1903 - 1975), Study for Abstract Sculpture, with inscriptions and bears signature 'Barbara Hepworth' (lower right), pencil on paper, 34 x 26.5 cm, framed and glazed 55 x 45 cm
          May. 30, 2024

          † Attributed to Dame Barbara Hepworth (1903 - 1975), Study for Abstract Sculpture, with inscriptions and bears signature 'Barbara Hepworth' (lower right), pencil on paper, 34 x 26.5 cm, framed and glazed 55 x 45 cm

          Est: £400 - £600

          Dawsons Auctioneers
        • § DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH D.B.E. (BRITISH 1903-1975)
          Apr. 26, 2024

          § DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH D.B.E. (BRITISH 1903-1975)

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH D.B.E. (BRITISH 1903-1975) SUN AND MOON (FROM 'TWELVE LITHOGRAPHS'), 1969 signed in pencil (lower right) and numbered x22/30 (lower left), lithograph on paper with publishers blindstamp (lower left), from the total edition of 90 (numbered out of 30 and 60 respectively), plus 7 proofs image: 73cm x 54.5cm (28 ¾in x 21 ½in); sheet: 81cm x 58cm (31 7/8in x 22 7/8in), unframed

          Lyon & Turnbull
          Apr. 26, 2024

          Est: £1,500 - £2,500

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH D.B.E. (BRITISH 1903-1975) SUN AND WATER (FROM THE AEGEAN SUITE), 1971 signed in pencil (lower right), numbered x7/30 (lower left), lithograph on Crisbrook paper with publisher's blindstamp (lower left), from the total edition of 90 (60 ‘domestic’, 30 ‘export’), plus 7 proofs.Published by Curwen Press Limited, London, 1971 (with their letter of authentication attached to reverse of frame). plate: 76cm x 54cm (30in x 21 ¼in), sheet; 81.5cm x 59.5cm (32 ¼in x 23 ½in) Bonham's, Knightsbridge, Prints and Multiples, 9th December 2015, lot 31, where acquired by Steve Allison.The Steve Allison Collection.

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • Barbara Hepworth Sea Forms, 1969
          Apr. 20, 2024

          Barbara Hepworth Sea Forms, 1969

          Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Sea Forms, 1969 Lithograph on paper ed. 25 of 30 Signed in pencil Barbara Hepworth, lower right Titled in pencil, verso. Blindstamp in lower left margin of the paper.

          Larsen Art Auction
        • Modernist Table Lamp Manner Dame Barbara Hepworth
          Apr. 20, 2024

          Modernist Table Lamp Manner Dame Barbara Hepworth

          Est: $50 - $15,000

          Modernist White Plaster Table Lamp In the manner of Dame Barbara Hepworth, (British, 1903-1975). 38 inches H x 22 W x 15 deep with shade.

          Kavanagh Auctions
        • DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Four figures, black, white & yellow oil a
          Mar. 21, 2024

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Four figures, black, white & yellow oil a

          Est: £40,000 - £60,000

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Four figures, black, white & yellow oil and pencil on canvas 30 x 20 in. (76.2 x 50.8 cm.)

        • DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Three Curves with Strings [Gold Mincarlo]
          Mar. 21, 2024

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Three Curves with Strings [Gold Mincarlo]

          Est: £80,000 - £120,000

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Three Curves with Strings [Gold Mincarlo] 18 carat gold, on a black stone base 6 3⁄8 in. (16.2 cm.) high, excluding base

        • DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Landscape Sculpture (1944) bronze with a
          Mar. 20, 2024

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Landscape Sculpture (1944) bronze with a

          Est: £700,000 - £1,000,000

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Landscape Sculpture (1944) bronze with a green brown patina and string 25 ¾ in. (65.4 cm.) long

        • DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Sculpture with Colour (Oval Form) Pale Bl
          Mar. 20, 2024

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Sculpture with Colour (Oval Form) Pale Bl

          Est: £2,200,000 - £3,200,000

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Sculpture with Colour (Oval Form) Pale Blue and Red painted wood and string, unique 19 ¾ in. (50.2 cm.) long

        • DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Atlantic Form, Blue oil and pencil on boa
          Mar. 20, 2024

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Atlantic Form, Blue oil and pencil on boa

          Est: £100,000 - £150,000

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Atlantic Form, Blue oil and pencil on board 25 x 18 in. (63.5 x 45.7 cm.)

        • DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Maquette for Winged Figure brass with Iso
          Mar. 20, 2024

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Maquette for Winged Figure brass with Iso

          Est: £120,000 - £180,000

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Maquette for Winged Figure brass with Isopon and metal string, on a concrete base 24 in. (61 cm.) high, including base

        • Barbara Hepworth (1903-1975) Untitled (Mycenae)
          Mar. 12, 2024

          Barbara Hepworth (1903-1975) Untitled (Mycenae)

          Est: £1,500 - £2,500

          Barbara Hepworth (1903-1975) Untitled (Mycenae) Lithograph printed in colours, 1958, signed and dated in pencil, aside from the edition of 30, printed by Curwen Studio, published by Curwen Prints Ltd., London, on Barcham Green wove paper, with full margins, sheet 510 x 383mm (20 x 15 1/8in) This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.

          Forum Auctions - UK
        • Dame Barbara Hepworth (English, 1903-1975), Sun and Water (from the Aegean Suite), lithograph printed in colours, 1971, 76 x 54cm
          Mar. 12, 2024

          Dame Barbara Hepworth (English, 1903-1975), Sun and Water (from the Aegean Suite), lithograph printed in colours, 1971, 76 x 54cm

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          § Dame Barbara Hepworth (English, 1903-1975) Sun and Water (from the Aegean Suite) lithograph printed in colours, 1971, signed in pencil and numbered 6/60, on wove paper, co-published by Curwen Studio, London and Christies Contemporary Art, London, with their blindstamps, with margins

          Gorringes
        • Horizontal Vertical
          Mar. 06, 2024

          Horizontal Vertical

          Est: £700,000 - £1,000,000

          Barbara Hepworth 1903 - 1975 Horizontal Vertical marble and slate height (overall): 62.6 cm. 24 ⅝ in. Conceived in 1972. This work is unique. This work will be included in the revised catalogue raisonné of Barbara Hepworth's sculpture being prepared by Dr. Sophie Bowness under the catalogue no. BH 550.

        • BARBARA HEPWORTH (after)
          Feb. 20, 2024

          BARBARA HEPWORTH (after)

          Est: CHF290 - CHF390

          Spiral. Monte Carlo 300gsm watercolour paper. Size 60 × 80 cm Spiral. Monte Carlo 300gsm papier watercolour. Taille 60 x 80 cm

          TGP Auction
        • Barbara Hepworth (British 1903 - 1975). Moonplay, 1972.
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Barbara Hepworth (British 1903 - 1975). Moonplay, 1972.

          Est: €1,800 - €2,200

          Barbara Hepworth (British 1903 - 1975) Moonplay, 1972 lithograph on wove paper signed 'Barbara Hepworth' (lower right) and numbered '179/200' (lower left), from an edition of 200 image size 680 x 540 mm., frame size 86 x 70 cm.

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        • Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Fragment, from The Aegean Suite Lithograph in colours, 1971, on wove paper, signed and numbered 2/60 in pencil (there were also 30 artist's proofs), printed by Curwen Studio, with their blindstamp, publis...
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Fragment, from The Aegean Suite Lithograph in colours, 1971, on wove paper, signed and numbered 2/60 in pencil (there were also 30 artist's proofs), printed by Curwen Studio, with their blindstamp, publis...

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Fragment, from The Aegean Suite Lithograph in colours, 1971, on wove paper, signed and numbered 2/60 in pencil (there were also 30 artist's proofs), printed by Curwen Studio, with their blindstamp, published by Marlborough Fine Art, London, the full sheet, framed Sheet 815 x 585mm (32 1/8 x 23in)

        • Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Orchid, from Opposing Forms Lithograph in colours, 1970, on TH Saunders wove paper, signed and numbered 34/60 in pencil (there was also an edition of 12 in Roman numerals plus ten artist's proofs), printe...
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Orchid, from Opposing Forms Lithograph in colours, 1970, on TH Saunders wove paper, signed and numbered 34/60 in pencil (there was also an edition of 12 in Roman numerals plus ten artist's proofs), printe...

          Est: £2,500 - £3,500

          Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Orchid, from Opposing Forms Lithograph in colours, 1970, on TH Saunders wove paper, signed and numbered 34/60 in pencil (there was also an edition of 12 in Roman numerals plus ten artist's proofs), printed by Kelpra Studio, published by Marlborough Fine Art, London, the full sheet, framed Sheet 580 x 767mm (22 7/8 x 30 1/4in)

        • Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Mycenae, from Twelve Lithographs Lithograph in colours, 1969, on Barcham Green handmade paper, watermarked with the artist's initials, signed and inscribed 'Studio proof' in pencil, a proof aside from the...
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Mycenae, from Twelve Lithographs Lithograph in colours, 1969, on Barcham Green handmade paper, watermarked with the artist's initials, signed and inscribed 'Studio proof' in pencil, a proof aside from the...

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Mycenae, from Twelve Lithographs Lithograph in colours, 1969, on Barcham Green handmade paper, watermarked with the artist's initials, signed and inscribed 'Studio proof' in pencil, a proof aside from the numbered edition of 60, printed by Curwen Studio, published by Curwen Prints Ltd., London, the full sheet Sheet 807 x 580mm (31 3/4 x 22 7/8in)

        • Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Intersection 26 x 37.7 cm. (10 1/4 x 14 3/4 in.)
          Nov. 22, 2023

          Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Intersection 26 x 37.7 cm. (10 1/4 x 14 3/4 in.)

          Est: £60,000 - £80,000

          Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Intersection signed and dated 'Barbara Hepworth 1946' (lower right) pencil and gouache on gesso-prepared board 26 x 37.7 cm. (10 1/4 x 14 3/4 in.)

        • Two Forms (Gemini)
          Nov. 21, 2023

          Two Forms (Gemini)

          Est: £100,000 - £150,000

          Barbara Hepworth 1903 - 1975 Two Forms (Gemini) signed Barbara Hepworth, dated 1970 and numbered 9 (on the base) lead crystal on a carved wood base height (excluding base): 37cm.; 14½in. height: (including base): 47cm.; 18½in. Conceived in 1970, the present work is number 9 from the edition of 12. This work will be included in the revised catalogue raisonné of Barbara Hepworth's sculpture being prepared by Dr. Sophie Bowness under the catalogue no. BH 518.

        • Forms in Echelon on an Orange Ground
          Nov. 21, 2023

          Forms in Echelon on an Orange Ground

          Est: £70,000 - £100,000

          Dame Barbara Hepworth 1903 - 1975 Forms in Echelon on an Orange Ground signed Barbara Hepworth and dated 1963 (lower right) oil and pencil on gesso-prepared board unframed: 35.5 by 45cm.; 14 by 17¾in. framed: 49 by 59.5cm.; 19 by 23¼in. Executed in 1963. The present work is recorded as D 471 in the catalogue raisonné of Barbara Hepworth's paintings.

        • BARBARA HEPWORTH (BRITISH, 1903-1975).
          Nov. 12, 2023

          BARBARA HEPWORTH (BRITISH, 1903-1975).

          'Oblique Forms'. (from Twelve Lithographs Series). Lithograph. Signed and numbered 28/30 lower margins in pencil. Paper embossed lower left. From A Park Ave, Manhattan, NY estate.

          Clarke Auction Gallery
          Nov. 12, 2023

          'Genesis' ( from Twelve Lithographs Series). Lithograph. Signed and numbered 28/30 lower margins in pencil. Embossed stamp lower left. From a Park Ave, Manhattan, NY estate.

          Clarke Auction Gallery
          Nov. 12, 2023

          'Porthmeor' (from Twelve Lithographs Series). Lithograph. Signed and numbered 28/30 lower margins in pencil. Embossed stamp lower left. From a Park Ave, Manhattan, NY estate.

          Clarke Auction Gallery
        • BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Disc with Strings (Sun) polished bronze, strin
          Nov. 11, 2023

          BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Disc with Strings (Sun) polished bronze, strin

          Est: $120,000 - $180,000

          BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Disc with Strings (Sun) polished bronze, string and slate base Height: 21 ¾ in. (55.3 cm.)

        • BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) The Family of Man: Ancestor II bronze with dar
          Nov. 09, 2023

          BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) The Family of Man: Ancestor II bronze with dar

          Est: $4,000,000 - $6,000,000

          BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) The Family of Man: Ancestor II bronze with dark brown and green patina Height: 109 3⁄8 in. (276.9 cm.)

        • BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Static Forms white marble on wooden base Heigh
          Nov. 09, 2023

          BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Static Forms white marble on wooden base Heigh

          Est: $2,500,000 - $3,500,000

          BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Static Forms white marble on wooden base Height (including base): 23 1⁄8 in. (59 cm.) Length (including base): 28 1⁄8 in. (71.4 cm.) Depth (including base): 22 1⁄8 in. (56.1 cm.)

        • Barbara Hepworth Lithograph Sea Forms
          Nov. 09, 2023

          Barbara Hepworth Lithograph Sea Forms

          Est: $800 - $1,000

          Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975). Embossed lithograph, Sea Forms, from Twelve Lithographs, 1969. Pencil signed lower right and numbered x 30/30 in pencil lower left, with CP (Curwen Prints, London) blindstamp lower left. Sheet 23" x 32". Unframed. Toning to edges, staining upper left, creases and minor tears to edges and corners, some creasing throughout.

          Willow Auction House
        • DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Single Form polished bronze, on a bronze
          Oct. 19, 2023

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Single Form polished bronze, on a bronze

          Est: £120,000 - £180,000

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Single Form polished bronze, on a bronze base 20 ¾ in. (52.7 cm.) high, excluding base

        • DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Three Forms polished bronze, on a bronze
          Oct. 19, 2023

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Three Forms polished bronze, on a bronze

          Est: £120,000 - £180,000

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Three Forms polished bronze, on a bronze base 18 ½ in. (47 cm.) wide, including base

        • DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Mother and Child polished bronze, on a sl
          Oct. 19, 2023

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Mother and Child polished bronze, on a sl

          Est: £60,000 - £80,000

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Mother and Child polished bronze, on a slate base 4 ¼ in. (10.8 cm.) high, excluding base

        • DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Oblique form (green with yellow) oil and
          Oct. 18, 2023

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Oblique form (green with yellow) oil and

          Est: £100,000 - £150,000

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Oblique form (green with yellow) oil and pencil on gesso-prepared board, on the artist's prepared board 11 x 14 ½ in. (27.9 x 36.8 cm.)

        • DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Torso I (Ulysses) bronze with a grey blac
          Oct. 18, 2023

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Torso I (Ulysses) bronze with a grey blac

          Est: £300,000 - £500,000

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Torso I (Ulysses) bronze with a grey black patina 52 1⁄8 in. (132.4 cm.) high

        • DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Preparation oil and pencil on gesso-prepa
          Oct. 18, 2023

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Preparation oil and pencil on gesso-prepa

          Est: £120,000 - £180,000

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Preparation oil and pencil on gesso-prepared board 14 ½ x 20 ½ in. (36.8 x 52.1 cm.)

        • DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Three Obliques (Walk In) bronze with a gr
          Oct. 18, 2023

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Three Obliques (Walk In) bronze with a gr

          Est: £6,000,000 - £9,000,000

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Three Obliques (Walk In) bronze with a green, brown and golden patina 113 ¾ x 183 ½ x 130 in. (288.9 x 466.1 x 330 cm.)

        • DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Six Forms (2 x 3) bronze with a brown and
          Oct. 18, 2023

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Six Forms (2 x 3) bronze with a brown and

          Est: £180,000 - £250,000

          DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975) Six Forms (2 x 3) bronze with a brown and green patina 34 ½ in. (87.6 cm.) wide

        • † Barbara Hepworth (1903 - 1975), 'Oblique Forms' from Twelve Lithographs, signed and numbered 24/60 in pencil, lithograph, Curwen Press blind stamp, artist's initials watermark, full sheet, image 55 x 72.5 cm, sheet 58 x 81 cm, unframed
          Sep. 28, 2023

          † Barbara Hepworth (1903 - 1975), 'Oblique Forms' from Twelve Lithographs, signed and numbered 24/60 in pencil, lithograph, Curwen Press blind stamp, artist's initials watermark, full sheet, image 55 x 72.5 cm, sheet 58 x 81 cm, unframed

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Dawsons Auctioneers

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Barbara Hepworth