François de Hérain Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, Painter, Sculptor, copperplate engraver

    • Francois de Herain "On Revenat de la..." Etching
      Jul. 16, 2023

      Francois de Herain "On Revenat de la..." Etching

      Francois de Herain (French, 1877-1962), "On Revenant de la Fontaine," etching on paper, depicting an elderly woman holding a jug, edition 40/75, signed in pencil and in plate lower right, housed in an ebonized wood frame. Image: 11.25" H x 8.5" W; framed: 19" H x 15.5" W. Provenance: Removed from a 1199 Park Ave estate.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • ATTRIB Francois Herain (France,1877-1962) oil painting antique
      Jun. 11, 2023

      ATTRIB Francois Herain (France,1877-1962) oil painting antique

      Est: $425 - $550

      ARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Francois de Herain (French, 1877 - 1962) TITLE: Portrait of Man MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some scratches/paint losses. Some stable craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 18 x 15 inches / 45 x 38 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower left CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 123937 US Shipping $49 + insurance. Francois de Herain (10 November 1877 - 28 May 1962) was a French painter, sculptor and engraver who had initially worked as a doctor. He did many paintings of scenes in French Algeria and Morocco and authored several art books. He won the Prix Charles Blanc from the Academie francaise for Peintres et sculpteurs ecrivains d'art in 1961. His wife, Eugenie Hardon, later married Marshal Philippe Petain.He lived in Paris and Les Baux de Provence, where a square, Place Franсois de Herain, was named in his honour.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Francois de Herain (French, 1877-1962) Oil Painting
      Nov. 20, 2022

      Francois de Herain (French, 1877-1962) Oil Painting

      Est: $200 - $800

      Portrait of an old man. Signed lower left. Measures 18" x 15". Unframed. #Art #Paintings Artist: Francois de Herain Issued: 20th c.

      Lion and Unicorn
    • François DE HERAIN (1877-1962) Ali Bajeur. 1921
      Apr. 08, 2022

      François DE HERAIN (1877-1962) Ali Bajeur. 1921

      Est: €150 - €200

      François DE HERAIN (1877-1962) Ali Bajeur. 1921 Dessin Signée datée et titrée en bas à droite 30 x 21 cm

      MaisonRC
    • Francois De Herain (1877-1962) French, head and shoulders study in profile of a North African figure, etching,
      Mar. 24, 2021

      Francois De Herain (1877-1962) French, head and shoulders study in profile of a North African figure, etching,

      Est: £30 - £50

      Francois De Herain (1877-1962) French, head and shoulders study in profile of a North African figure, etching, signed and inscribed, numbered 44/75, 7.5" x 5.5".

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Francois de Herain (French, 1877-1962)
      May. 20, 2020

      Francois de Herain (French, 1877-1962)

      Jewish Figures from North Africa (Maghbeb), 1930, Etching, 16 x 22 / 26 x 37 cm, Hand-signed, Signed and dated in the plate as well

      Yair Art Gallery
      Feb. 24, 2020

      Jewish Figures from North Africa (Maghreb), 1930, Etching, 16 x 22 cm / 26 x 37 cm, Hand-signed, Signed and dated in the plate as well

      Yair Art Gallery
      Jan. 11, 2020

      Yair Art Gallery
      Jun. 23, 2019

      Jewish Figures from North Africa (Maghbeb), 1930, Etching, 16 x 22 / 26 x 37 cm , Hand-signed, Signed and dated in the plate as well

      Yair Art Gallery
      May. 19, 2019

      Yair Art Gallery
      Feb. 24, 2019

      Jewish Figures from North Africa (Maghreb), 1930, Etching, 16 x 22 / 26 x 37 cm, Hand-signed, Signed and dated in the plate as well

      Yair Art Gallery
      Jan. 20, 2019

      Yair Art Gallery
    • HERAIN François de, 1877-1962 [FR].
      Dec. 01, 2018

      HERAIN François de, 1877-1962 [FR].

      Est: CHF150 - CHF200

      HERAIN François de, 1877-1962 [FR]. "Le berger Griffe avec son bâton (Les Baux de Provence)", 6. 1947, Eau-forte (53 x 38.5 cm). Signé, daté et annoté "Les Baux" dans la plaque b. g. Signé au crayon dans la marge b. d. Intitulé au crayon dans la marge b. c. Numéroté "3/75" au crayon dans la marge b. g. CHF : 150.- / 200.- EUR : 130.- / 170.- $ : 160.- / 210.-

      Galartis SA
      Apr. 21, 2018

      Jewish figures, 1930, Etching, 16 x 22 / 26 x 37 cm, Hand-signed, Signed and dated in the plate as well

      Yair Art Gallery
    • Francois de Herain (France 1877-1962) Etching
      Mar. 22, 2018

      Francois de Herain (France 1877-1962) Etching

      Est: $50 - $100

      Francois de Herain (France 1877-1962) original pencil signed etching. Signed in pencil 'De Herain' lower right. Titled in pencil lower center. Numbered "16/60" in pencil lower left. Measures 11.5" x 9.75" (plate size), and measures 16 1/8" x 14 1/8" (sheet size). Ex/Ex+ condition with only tape residue on one side of verso. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship all items in this auction in-house.

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      Mar. 10, 2018

      Yair Art Gallery
    • FRANÇOIS DE HERAIN (1877-1962)
      May. 04, 2017

      FRANÇOIS DE HERAIN (1877-1962)

      Est: €150 - €200

      "Busto" Grabado. Firmado y fechado en España en 1936 38,5 x 58 cms.

      Subarna Subastas
    • DE HÉRAIN François, 1877-1962  Types marocains, trois albums, 1931-1933  ensemble de trente pointes sèches avec textes et notices, exemplaire n° 9 / 100 un des dix exemplaires sur Japon, emboî­tage très usagé,  feuilles : 32,5 x 24,5 cm.
      Jun. 29, 2012

      DE HÉRAIN François, 1877-1962  Types marocains, trois albums, 1931-1933  ensemble de trente pointes sèches avec textes et notices, exemplaire n° 9 / 100 un des dix exemplaires sur Japon, emboî­tage très usagé,  feuilles : 32,5 x 24,5 cm.

      Est: €500 - €800

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • François DE HERAIN (1877-1962) Mendiant du Sous. Pointe-sèche signée dans la pla
      Apr. 01, 2012

      François DE HERAIN (1877-1962) Mendiant du Sous. Pointe-sèche signée dans la pla

      Est: €50 - €100

      François DE HERAIN (1877-1962) Mendiant du Sous. Pointe-sèche signée dans la planche, contre-signée à la mine de plomb en bas à droite. (Taches). 72 x 52 cm

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • Francois De Herain (1877-1962) French Ltd Edition
      Nov. 12, 2011

      Francois De Herain (1877-1962) French Ltd Edition

      Est: £60 - £80

      Francois De Herain (1877-1962) French Ltd Edition Drypoint Etching Male Figure Wearing Hat Signed and numbered 14/60 lower Image 15 1/4" x 11 1/2"

      Claydon Auctioneers
      Oct. 07, 2011

      Est: £80 - £100

      Francois De Herain (1877-1962) French Ltd Edition Drypoint Etching Male Figure Wearing Hat Signed and numbered 14/60 lower Image 15 1/4 x 11 1/2

      Claydon Auctioneers
      Sep. 17, 2011

      Est: £100 - £200

      Claydon Auctioneers