John Rogers Herbert Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Portrait painter, Landscape painter, Painter, b. 1810 - d. 1890

      • John Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890), King Lear & Cordelia, Oil On Canvas
        Nov. 05, 2023

        John Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890), King Lear & Cordelia, Oil On Canvas

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        John Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890), King Lear & Cordelia, Oil On Canvas. Based on his remarkable fresco in the Houses of Parliament, this is an oil study or later copy, similar to the copy painted for Nottingham Museum. Please note losses throughout. Signed J.R. Herbert, R.A. 1850. 30.25H x 22.5W x 2.75D in. Sight 24.0H x 16.5W in. All Measurements are Approximate.

        Clark's Auction Company
      • John Rogers Herbert (British 1810-1890), Portrait of His Excellency Syed Ahmad Khan, Oil on panel, 16 x 19 in (40.6 x 48.3 cm)
        Sep. 22, 2023

        John Rogers Herbert (British 1810-1890), Portrait of His Excellency Syed Ahmad Khan, Oil on panel, 16 x 19 in (40.6 x 48.3 cm)

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        John Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890) Portrait of His Excellency Syed Ahmad Khan Oil on panel Signed indistinctly l.r.; titled on old paper label affixed to verso

        Weschler's
      • Retrato
        Sep. 20, 2023

        Retrato

        Firmado "Herbert". Pintor nacido en Maldon (Essex) que en 1826 se mudó a Londres para estudiar en las Royal Academy Schools. Tras la muerte de su padre en 1828, se vio obligado a dejar las Escuelas de la Academia y comenzó a pintar profesionalmente, principalmente ilustraciones de libros y retratos como el que ocupa esta catalogación, incluso pintando un retrato de la princesa Victoria en 1834. Sin embargo, no estaba satisfecho con meros retratos e ilustraciones para ganar dinero. Sus primeros bocetos predicen su interés posterior en temas históricos más amplios con temas morales desafiantes y composiciones complejas. Su obra fue exhibida en la Institución Británica y la Royal Society of British Artists. El primer gran éxito de Herbert fue "The Appointed Hour" (1835), que representa una escena melodramática en la que un hombre veneciano yace asesinado en el lugar designado para una cita con su amante. Posteriormente, Herbert fue elegido Asociado de la Real Academia en 1841 y se convirtió en Académico Real de pleno derecho en 1846. Su trabajo influyó en la recién formada Hermandad Prerrafaelita, que le pidió que patrocinara su publicación The Germ, y cuyo objetivo artístico era 'superar a Herbert Herbert'.

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Retrato
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Retrato

        Isbilya Subastas
      • John Rogers Herbert RA (1810-1890) British, 'Marino Faliero' and 'The Two Foscari', a pair of watercolours, retaining old paper labels on verso; one inscribed `The Elder Foscari (with his daughter in law) lamenting the fate of his son. Vide, Lord...
        Aug. 25, 2022

        John Rogers Herbert RA (1810-1890) British, 'Marino Faliero' and 'The Two Foscari', a pair of watercolours, retaining old paper labels on verso; one inscribed `The Elder Foscari (with his daughter in law) lamenting the fate of his son. Vide, Lord...

        Est: £600 - £800

        John Rogers Herbert RA (1810-1890) British, 'Marino Faliero' and 'The Two Foscari', a pair of watercolours, retaining old paper labels on verso; one inscribed `The Elder Foscari (with his daughter in law) lamenting the fate of his son. Vide, Lord Byron`s Tragedy `The Two Foscari` Act 5 Scene 1`. The other inscibed; `Marius Foiliero taking leave of his wife Angiolina previous to his execution. Vide Lord Byron`s Tragedy Marius Faliero Act 5, latter part of Scene 2`, with a Leeds Exhibition Label dated 1868, further hand-scribed labels; The Property of C. Morland Agnew Esq.` and printed labels; Thos. Agnew & Sons, each c.38 cm x 30 cm framed and glazed. Qty: (2)

        Dawsons Auctioneers
        Jun. 30, 2022

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Dawsons Auctioneers
      • JOHN ROGERS HERBERT, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890) A castle in a forest at suns
        Sep. 30, 2021

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890) A castle in a forest at suns

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890) A castle in a forest at sunset oil on board 13 x 21 in. (33 x 53.3cm.)

      • JOHN ROGERS HERBERT, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890) Saint John the Baptist oil on
        Sep. 30, 2021

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890) Saint John the Baptist oil on

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890) Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 29 ¾ x 19 5/8 in. (75.6 x 49.8 cm.)

      • JOHN ROGERS HERBERT, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890) The Madian merchants taking J
        Sep. 30, 2021

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890) The Madian merchants taking J

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890) The Madian merchants taking Joseph to Egypt oil on panel 13 ½ x 22 in. (34.4 x 55.8 cm.)

      • JOHN ROGERS HERBERT, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890) The Holy Family pencil and oi
        Sep. 30, 2021

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890) The Holy Family pencil and oi

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890) The Holy Family pencil and oil on panel 13 3/8 x 21 ¾ in. (34 x 55.3 cm.)

      • John Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890) The Chinese Bride
        Sep. 14, 2021

        John Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890) The Chinese Bride

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        John Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890) The Chinese Bride signed and inscribed 'J.R.Herbert.RA' (lower left) watercolour 43 x 58.2cm (17 x 23in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • John Rogers Herbert (1810-1890) British, A study of people picnicking in the shade of a derelict building with
        Dec. 07, 2020

        John Rogers Herbert (1810-1890) British, A study of people picnicking in the shade of a derelict building with

        Est: £30 - £50

        John Rogers Herbert (1810-1890) British, A study of people picnicking in the shade of a derelict building with seascape in the background, Watercolour, signed and dated. '1849', unframed, 9" x 13".

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • John Rogers Herbert (English, 1810-1890)
        Oct. 13, 2020

        John Rogers Herbert (English, 1810-1890)

        John Rogers Herbert (English, 1810-1890) David with the Head of Goliath, 1850 oil on canvas inscribed John Robert Herbert in ink to stretcher; dated 1850 (lower right) 33 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches. Provenance: Harlan J. Berk, Ltd., Chicago

        Hindman
      • John Rogers Herbert (1810-1890) Sir Thomas More and his daughter
        Apr. 30, 2019

        John Rogers Herbert (1810-1890) Sir Thomas More and his daughter

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        John Rogers Herbert (1810-1890) Sir Thomas More and his daughter, huile sur toile, signée, 37x47 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • JOHN ROGERS HERBERT (England, 1810 -1890) "Retrato". Oil on canvas
        Mar. 20, 2019

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT (England, 1810 -1890) "Retrato". Oil on canvas

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT (Inglaterra 1810 –1890), Retrato, Firmado "Herbert". 55 x 46,5 cm ENGLISH JOHN ROGERS HERBERT (England, 1810 -1890) "Retrato". Oil on canvas

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Retrato
        Oct. 24, 2018

        Retrato

        Retrato JOHN ROGERS HERBERT (England 1810 –1890) Oil on canvas 55 x 46,5 cm

        Isbilya Subastas
      • John Rogers Herbert RA
        Jul. 18, 2018

        John Rogers Herbert RA

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        John Rogers Herbert RA, British 1810-1890- Outside Jerusalem;oil on canvas, signed, inscribed and dated 1878, 72.5x120.5cmProvenance:: The Ruskin Gallery Ltd, Stratford-On-Avon; Christie's, London, 13th March 2013, lot 48; Christie’s, London, 13th December 2017, lot 26Exhibited: The Fine Art Society Ltd, London, Eastern Encounters, July 1978, no. 70; The Fine Art Society, London, The Fine Art Society Story, 125 Years 1876-2001, 14 May-14 June 2001, no. 78Note: Initially Herbert was influenced by the Pre-Raphaelites. However after his conversion to Catholicism at the age of twenty-six, and a trip to the Middle East in the 1850s, Herbert’s oeuvre changed. The artist began to depict ‘plein air’ treatment of religious subjects on Middle Eastern backdrops. A similar work from this later period entitled Laborare est Orare can be found in the Tate Collection (ref T01455)Note: Initially Herbet was influence by the Pre-Raphaelites. However, after his conversion to Catholicism at the age of twenty-six, and a trip to the Middle East in the 1850s, Herbert's oeuvre changed. The artist began to depict 'plein air' treatment of religious subjects on Middle Eastern backdrops. A similar work from this later period 'Laborare est Orare' can be found in the Tate Collection (ref T01455).

        Roseberys
      • JOHN ROGERS HERBERT R.A., H.R.I. | The Boy Daniel Condemning the False Elder
        Jul. 12, 2018

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT R.A., H.R.I. | The Boy Daniel Condemning the False Elder

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        oil on canvas

      • Monumental John Rogers Herbert Oil Painting
        Dec. 03, 2017

        Monumental John Rogers Herbert Oil Painting

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Large Oil Painting by famed English artist John Rogers Herbert (English, 1810-1890) | Entitled ”Nazareth” | Oil on canvas (laid down on board) | Painting is Signed, Dated (1886) and Inscribed by the Artist “Institute of France” | Dimensions: Canvas: 60″h x 42″w, Overall measurement with frame: 68″h x 50″w (5 1/2 feet tall). John Rogers Herbert was born 23 January 1810 at Maldon in Essex. Very little is known of his childhood there, but it was noted in his obituary in The Times that his father was a ‘Controller of Customs’. The family had enough money to send young Herbert to London when he was sixteen years old; and he was enrolled in the Royal Academy schools in December 1826. After the death of his father in 1828, Herbert was forced to give up the Academy school and began painting professionally – mostly book illustrations and portraiture. However, sketches from as early as 1829, Captives predict his later interest in larger historical subjects with challenging moral themes and complex compositions. His first exhibit at the Royal Academy was in 1830, Portrait of a Country Boy. Perhaps unsure of his skill or wishing to establish a more serious reputation, for most of the early 1830s the majority of his paintings exhibited at the RA were portraits. His style of portraiture at this time reflected the influences of an earlier generation, or possibly just the popular taste. Portraiture may have paid the bills, but it was more romantic subjects that caught Herbert’s creative imagination at this time. His work exhibited at the British Institution and the Royal Society of British Artists had dramatic, romantic titles such as: The Plain Gold Ring (1832), A Lady Watching the Stars (1834), Guilt and Innocence (1834) and The Reprieve (1835). His most popular of these subjects, The Appointed Hour (1835) brought him to the attention of the art world. Later in the decade, Herbert, like many of his contemporaries, displayed a growing interest in medievalism. One reason for this may be his friendship with A.W.N. Pugin, who would become the co-architect of the Palace of Westminster and a proponent of medieval revival. Herbert and Pugin had known each other from childhood, and were very close, intimately involved in each other’s affairs. Pugin was an outspoken defender of the Catholic faith during the debates surrounding the Oxford Movement. Herbert shared his views, and converted to Catholicism around 1838. Herbert’s conversion is a defining point in his career. His art gains a deeper purpose and becomes much more personal. For Pugin, ‘there could be no distinction between work and religion, art and love’ and the same became true for Herbert. In 1841 Herbert was elected an Associate of the Royal Academy, and became a full member in 1846. His diploma piece, St. Gregory the Great teaching the Roman Boys to Sing the Chant (1845) typifies the distinctly mediaevalist tone of his work at this time, as does his portrait of Pugin. Throughout the 1840s his work explored the nature of Catholicism in Britain, and his own experience as a convert. Herbert was a prolific teacher of art. In 1841 he became ‘master of the figure’ in the newly formed Government School of Design, a position probably owed to his friend William Dyce, who was superintendent there, and with whom he collaborated in the illustration of Nursery Rhymes, Tales and Jingles. Dyce was of high-church persuasion, and sympathised with many of Herbert’s ideas of art. He was, along with Pugin, instrumental in procuring Herbert the commission that would change his career: a share in the decoration of the New Palace of Westminster. Herbert was commisioned to paint a fresco of Lear Disinheriting Cordelia (1848) for the Poet’s Hall, and nine frescos for the Peer’s Robing Room, now known as the Moses Room, owing to his very large fresco of Moses Bringing Down the Tables of the Law (1858-1864). His work on this project lasted over two decades. During that time he exhibited several studies for this commission at the Royal Academy, but most of his professional life was occupied with these public commissions, which he felt were his life’s work. Many copies of these works can be found in collections around the world- including a late copy painted by Herbert in 1876 of his ‘Lear and Cordelia’, now in the Nottingham Castle Museum. Herbert was ernest and methodical in both his subjects and his technique. Evidence of this earnest practice can be found in the extensive research Herbert undertook for many of his paintings. He travelled to the East many times to paint the landscape, clothing and architecture of the area, in order to add authenticity to his biblical scenes. He also did extensive historical research for his political paintings. Herbert’s success and reputation were grounded on his careful and earnest artistic practice. He was as meticulous with the historical and theological details as he was with the technical aspects of his art. He believed wholeheartedly in the power of art to incite transformation, therefore his work was the result of deliberate thought and careful experiment. These views were sometimes applauded, but were occasionally seen as part of Herbert’s unconventionality. Herbert’s role in the artistic formation of the next generation was considerable. He was a popular and prolific teacher, with students at both at the Government Schools of Design and the Royal Academy Schools. His support for the ‘rebellion’ at the Schools of Design in 1845 led to the formation of the first private art school in London. Herbert’s innovative techniques, borrowing from mediaeval, German and Nazarene art influenced the young Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood. He instructed all the young members of the Brotherhood during their sojourn at the Royal Academy Schools, he gave personal support to James Collinson, and perhaps other members, during the formation of the Brotherhood, and was even a potential proprietor of The Germ. Yet, when W.M. Rossetti declared they wished to ‘out-Herbert Herbert’ he had more aesthetic and theoretical considerations in mind. The Pre-Raphelites drew on Herbert’s historical subjects of the 1840s for inspiration, and his influence can be especially seen in their early pictures. Herbert’s greatest innovation, however, was the forging of a new Victorian Catholic art. His inclusion of authentic Eastern landscape brought a level of realism to sacred art, but this was always in the service of his Catholicism, a subtle distinction which nonetheless differentiated him from his Protestant colleagues. However, his entire oeuvre was extensive and varied. He always painted with unabashed sinceriety, and from his early portraits to later landscapes his ideals of art ripened, but never changed.

        Worthington Galleries
      • John Roger Herbert (1810-1890) - Twelve watercolours - Various subjects mounted together, 1.5ins x 1.25ins to 10ins x 7.5ins, signed in pencil to mount, in gilt frame and glazed
        Aug. 01, 2017

        John Roger Herbert (1810-1890) - Twelve watercolours - Various subjects mounted together, 1.5ins x 1.25ins to 10ins x 7.5ins, signed in pencil to mount, in gilt frame and glazed

        Est: £80 - £120

        Canterbury Auction Galleries
      • Painting, John Rogers Herbert
        Jun. 17, 2017

        Painting, John Rogers Herbert

        John Rogers Herbert (English, 1810-1890), ''Nazareth," 1886, oil on canvas (laid down on board), signed, dated and inscribed "Institute of France," canvas: 60"h x 42"w, overall (with frame): 68"h x 50"w. Note: This work will be included in the book and catalogue raisonne by Nancy Langham, PhD. Documents accompany this lot.

        Clars Auctions
        May. 21, 2017

        Painting, John Rogers Herbert

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Clars Auctions
      • John Rogers Herbert, (British, 1810-1890), Thomas Moore and His Daughter
        May. 20, 2015

        John Rogers Herbert, (British, 1810-1890), Thomas Moore and His Daughter

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        John Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890) Thomas Moore and His Daughter oil on canvas signed J.R. Herbert (lower center) 34 1/2 x 30 inches.

        Hindman
      • John Rogers Herbert, R.A., (British, 1810-1890), Thomas Moore and His Daughter
        Sep. 28, 2014

        John Rogers Herbert, R.A., (British, 1810-1890), Thomas Moore and His Daughter

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        John Rogers Herbert, R.A. (British, 1810-1890) Thomas Moore and His Daughter oil on canvas signed J.R. Herbert (lower center) 34 1/2 x 30 inches.

        Hindman
      • John Rogers Herbert R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890),
        Jun. 04, 2014

        John Rogers Herbert R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890),

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        John Rogers Herbert R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890), Return of the Holy Family from Egypt to the land of Israel, Oil on canvas, Signed and dated 1885 lower right, Bearing signature lower centre, 86 x 167.5cm (34 x 66in), Provenance: C. Marshall Spink; Christie's, London 18 November 1960, Lot 151 (35 gns to Dent).

        Dreweatts 1759
      • Circle of John Rogers Herbert (1810-1890) PORTRAIT
        Nov. 19, 2013

        Circle of John Rogers Herbert (1810-1890) PORTRAIT

        Est: £300 - £400

        Circle of John Rogers Herbert (1810-1890) PORTRAIT STUDY OF A YOUNG BOY IN RENAISSANCE DRESS Oil on canvas, painted circle 49cm diameter

        Sworders
      • Attributed to John Rogers Herbert R.A. (British 1810-1890). Oil on Canvas of a Court Lady with Gilded Period Carved Frame. Collector & Aristocrat Red Wax Seal Verso. No apparent inpaint. Good overall condition. Small 19th cent, restoration to the
        Oct. 29, 2013

        Attributed to John Rogers Herbert R.A. (British 1810-1890). Oil on Canvas of a Court Lady with Gilded Period Carved Frame. Collector & Aristocrat Red Wax Seal Verso. No apparent inpaint. Good overall condition. Small 19th cent, restoration to the

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Attributed to John Rogers Herbert R.A. (British 1810-1890). Oil on Canvas of a Court Lady with Gilded Period Carved Frame. Collector & Aristocrat Red Wax Seal Verso. No apparent inpaint. Good overall condition. Small 19th cent, restoration to the left eye. 24 1/2" x 19 3/4" w/frame28 1/2"x 24'. Acquired from the Santa Croce Family.

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      • "Sir Thomas More & his daughter"
        Jun. 12, 2013

        "Sir Thomas More & his daughter"

        Est: CHF2,600 - CHF3,000

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT, "Sir Thomas More & his daughter", Maldon 1810-1890 London, Unten links signiert "J. HERBERT RA"., Öl auf Lwd., 38,3 x 48,5 cm, auf der Rückseite der Lwd., mittig unten, kleine fachmännisch ausgeführte Reparaturstelle,

      • John Rogers Herbert, R.A. (1810-1890)
        Mar. 13, 2013

        John Rogers Herbert, R.A. (1810-1890)

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        John Rogers Herbert, R.A. (1810-1890) Outside Jerusalem signed and dated 'J.R. Herbert R.A./1878' (lower left) oil on canvas 29 x 48 in. (74 x 122 cm.)

      • JOHN ROGERS HERBERT - Maldon 1810-1890 London - "Sir Thomas More & his daughter"
        Nov. 21, 2012

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT - Maldon 1810-1890 London - "Sir Thomas More & his daughter"

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT Maldon 1810-1890 London "Sir Thomas More & his daughter" Unten links signiert "J. HERBERT RA". Auf der Rückseite der Leinwand, mittig unten, kleine fachmännisch ausgeführte Reparaturstelle. Öl auf Lwd., 38,3 x 48,5 cm

        Apr. 04, 2012

        Est: £200 - £300

        John Rogers Herbert, R.A. (1810-1890) Portrait of Lady Priscilla (Wellesley-Pole), Countess of Westmorland, seated three-quarter-length, in a blue dress with ermine stole watercolour 12¼ x 9 in. (31 x 22.8 cm.)

      • John Rogers Herbert R.A. (1810-1890)
        Dec. 15, 2011

        John Rogers Herbert R.A. (1810-1890)

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        John Rogers Herbert R.A. (1810-1890) Outside Jerusalem signed and dated 'J.R. Herbert R.A./1878' (lower left) oil on canvas 29 x 48 in. (74 x 122 cm.)

      • John Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890) The Holy Family on the Return from Egypt
        Nov. 29, 2011

        John Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890) The Holy Family on the Return from Egypt

        Est: £400 - £600

        The Holy Family on the Return from Egypt indistinctly signed 'J R Herbert' (lower right), oil on panel, unframed 37 x 69cm (14 9/16 x 27 3/16in).

      • John Rogers Herbert, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890)
        Nov. 10, 2011

        John Rogers Herbert, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890)

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        John Rogers Herbert, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890) Return of the Holy Family from Egypt to the land of Israel signed and dated 'J. R. Herbert R.A. 1885' (lower right) and with signature and date 'J R herbert R.A. 1880' (lower centre) oil on canvas 34 x 66 in. (86.2 x 167.7 cm.)

        Jun. 29, 2011

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        John Rogers Herbert, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890) The Sower signed and dated 'J. R. Herbert 1865-71' (lower left) oil on paper 14 x 26 in. (36.2 x 66.4 cm.)

      • JOHN ROGERS HERBERT (1810-1890) BRITISH "The Two
        Jun. 02, 2011

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT (1810-1890) BRITISH "The Two

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT (1810-1890) BRITISH "The Two Foscari" and "Marino Faliero". 15 x 12ins. See Labels on Reverse Thomas Agnew & Sons.

      • John Roberts Herbert RA RI 1810-1890- "The
        Oct. 05, 2010

        John Roberts Herbert RA RI 1810-1890- "The

        Est: £120 - £180

        John Roberts Herbert RA RI 1810-1890- "The Fugitive"; watercolour, signed and dated 1842, 17x22cm

        Roseberys
        Aug. 03, 2010

        Est: £200 - £300

        Roseberys
        Jul. 06, 2010

        Est: £300 - £500

        Roseberys
      • JOHN ROGERS HERBERT RA (1810-1890), 'The Two
        Apr. 25, 2010

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT RA (1810-1890), 'The Two

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        JOHN ROGERS HERBERT RA (1810-1890), 'The Two Foscari', and 'Marino Faliero', watercolours, 38cm x 30cm, framed. (2)

        Lots Road Auctions
        Mar. 28, 2010

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        Lots Road Auctions
      • Circle of John Rogers Herbert 1810 - 1890
        Mar. 24, 2010

        Circle of John Rogers Herbert 1810 - 1890

        Est: £500 - £700

        Circle of John Rogers Herbert 1810 - 1890 'Portrait of a lady with her young daughter, seated, a landscape beyond', oil on canvas, a painted oval, 128cm x 101cm

        Halls Fine Art
      • John Rogers Herbert oil painting on canvas laid on
        Jan. 13, 2010

        John Rogers Herbert oil painting on canvas laid on

        Est: $1,500 - $3,000

        John Rogers Herbert oil painting on canvas laid on masonite, "Nazareth", depicting an interior scene of Mary and Jesus. Masonite: "60"H x 41.5"W; Frame: 68"H x 50"W. Signed with partially abraded inscription and dated lower left, "J. R. Herbert RA Institute of France 1886". John Rogers Herbert (English, 1810-1890). Re-lined.

        Dallas Auction Gallery
      • John Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890)
        Dec. 17, 2009

        John Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890)

        John Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890) Richard the Lionheart giving thanks for victory signed and dated 'J R Herbert R A June 1866.' (lower left) oil on canvas 42½ x 49¼ in. (107.9 x 125.1 cm.) Painted in 1866.

        Dec. 16, 2009

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Dec. 16, 2009

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        John Rogers Herbert, R.A., H.R.I. (1810-1890) The Sower signed and dated 'J. R. Herbert 1865-71' (lower left) oil on paper 14¼ x 26¼ in. (36.2 x 66.4 cm.)

      • John Rogers Herbert, R.A. (Maldon 1810-1890 London)
        Jun. 04, 2009

        John Rogers Herbert, R.A. (Maldon 1810-1890 London)

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        John Rogers Herbert, R.A. (Maldon 1810-1890 London) Richard the Lionheart giving thanks for victory signed and dated 'J R Herbert R A June 1866.' (lower left) oil on canvas 42½ x 49¼ in. (107.9 x 125.1 cm.)

      • John Rogers Herbert (1810-1890) École anglaise
        Apr. 20, 2009

        John Rogers Herbert (1810-1890) École anglaise

        Est: €9,000 - €10,000

        John Rogers Herbert (1810-1890) École anglaise Huile sur toile: Le Nouveau Monde à l'Ouest pour l'Espagne et l'Angleterre. Par John Rogers Herbert, datée 1886. (restaurations dans le ciel à gauche et à droite et repiquages au niveau de la signature). Voir illustration. Dimensions : 120 x 196

        Horta

      Auction Houses Selling Works by John Rogers Herbert