Thomas Ludwig Herbst Auction Price Results

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Sunlit Path.

Lot 514: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Sunlit Path.

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/cardboard, 59 x 39 cm, min. dam. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 914. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Stahl

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Pond.

Lot 513: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Pond.

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/cardboard, 33 x 39 cm, on the reverse estate stamp. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 1021. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Herbst, Thomas (1848-1915) "Tree", oil / cardboard, b.r. sign., 56.5x36.5cm, (w.f. 68.5x48.5cm), verso study "Two Lying Cows", verso sign. stamp, slightly stained

Lot 754: Herbst, Thomas (1848-1915) "Tree", oil / cardboard, b.r. sign., 56.5x36.5cm, (w.f. 68.5x48.5cm), verso study "Two Lying Cows", verso sign. stamp, slightly stained

Auction Date: Sep 04, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Kendzia

View additional info

Thomas Ludwig Herbst – Küstenszene mit Booten (Coastal scene with boats)

Lot 635: Thomas Ludwig Herbst – Küstenszene mit Booten (Coastal scene with boats)

Auction Date: Jul 14, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €3,600

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

HERBST, Thomas zugeschrieben (1848 Hamburg - 1915 ebd.). Herbst, Thomas zugeschrieben: Fischerkahn am Ufer.

Lot 3987: HERBST, Thomas zugeschrieben (1848 Hamburg - 1915 ebd.). Herbst, Thomas zugeschrieben: Fischerkahn am Ufer.

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description:

HERBST, Thomas zugeschrieben(1848 Hamburg - 1915 ebd.)
Fischerkahn am Ufer
Öl/Leinwand/Karton.Unsigniert.Ende 19. Jh.
25,5 x 27 cm.Framed : 37 x 39 cm.
Verlassene Boote am Kai nahe den reetgedeckten Dorfhäusern . Leichte Altersspuren.
Wenn Thomas Herbst, dann: Deutscher Maler, Schüler von J. Becker am Städelschen Institut Frankfurt, lernte im Atelier von Steffeck in Berlin, folgte Liebermann nach Weimar, wo er unter Verlat arbeitete, ging mit Liebermann nach Paris und München.
Literature: Thieme/Becker.
Provenance: Nachlass Prof. Franz Oehlecker, wohl Geschenk des Künstlers an die Familie.
...

Location: Rudolstadt, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Wendl

View additional info

bp parity badge
Thomas Ludwig HERBST (1848-1915) "Bäume" Öl/Leinen

Lot 12097: Thomas Ludwig HERBST (1848-1915) "Bäume" Öl/Leinen

Auction Date: May 29, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Cuxhaven, DE

Auction House: Auktionshalle Cuxhaven

View additional info

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Standing Horse.

Lot 544: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Standing Horse.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/cardboard, 65,5 x 34 cm, rest. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 528. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Autumnal Landscape.

Lot 543: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Autumnal Landscape.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/canvas, 80 x 100 cm, on the stretcher label of gallery Commeter. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 749. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Farm House under Trees.

Lot 550: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Farm House under Trees.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/cardboard, 32 x 32 cm, on the reverse estate stamp, min. rest. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 695. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Tree.

Lot 549: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Tree.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/cardboard, 47,5 x 32,5 cm, on the reverse estate stamp. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Lot 548: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Pond.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Landscape.

Lot 554: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Landscape.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/cardboard, 46,5 x 33 cm, on the reverse estate stamp. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Farm Yard.

Lot 552: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Farm Yard.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/wood, 50,5 x 66,5 cm, on the reverse estate stamp. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Cows and Boy.

Lot 555: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Cows and Boy.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/canvas, 36,5 x 55,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Herbst. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 208. - Provenance: Private collection Schleswig-Holstein. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Near a Village.

Lot 545: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Near a Village.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/cardboard/cardboard, 57 x 39 cm, lo. ri. signature stamp. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Country Road.

Lot 547: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Country Road.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/cardboard, 30,5x 36,5 cm, lo. le. stamp signature. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Path in the Shrubs.

Lot 546: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Path in the Shrubs.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/cardboard, 53 x 33 cm, lo. ri. sign. Herbst. - Literature: Meyer-Tönnesmann 905. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Lot 553: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Sunlit Path.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Lot 551: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Landscape.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/cardboard, 52,5 x 38 cm, on the reverse estate stamp. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 804. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (GERMAN, 1848-1915) - COWS, OIL ON BOARD.

Lot 62: THOMAS HERBST (GERMAN, 1848-1915) - COWS, OIL ON BOARD.

Auction Date: Apr 20, 2021

Estimate: $1,500 - $3,000

Location: Netanya, IL

Auction House: Pasarel

View additional info

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Eating Horses.

Lot 439: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Eating Horses.

Auction Date: Feb 26, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Pencil drawing, 25,5 x 32,5 cm, framed under glass. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Team of Horses.

Lot 438: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Team of Horses.

Auction Date: Feb 26, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/cardboard, 21,5 x 30 cm, lo. ri. stamp signature. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Herbst, Thomas (1848-1915) "North German landscape", oil/canvas, signed on the right, 56x38cm (w.f. 78,5x60cm), slightly soiled

Lot 508: Herbst, Thomas (1848-1915) "North German landscape", oil/canvas, signed on the right, 56x38cm (w.f. 78,5x60cm), slightly soiled

Auction Date: Feb 20, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Kendzia

View additional info

Herbst, Thomas

Lot 3515: Herbst, Thomas

Auction Date: Oct 10, 2020

Estimate: €120 - €180

Description: (1848 Hamburg 1915). Maler (wohl Selbstbildnis) mit Kindern und Staffelei im Freien. Bleistiftzeichn. auf Papier, sign. Ca. 15 x 14 cm. Auf Kart. aufgez. u. unter Passep. mont. Lichtrandig u. mit Randfehlst. außerhalb der Darst., tls. leicht fleckig. (H 3741). - +Dabei: Anonymer Künstler+ Sitzende Frau in neapolitanischer Tracht. Tusche über Bleistift auf Papier, 19. Jh. 24 x 17 cm. Unter Passep. mont. (H 3752)...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

Auction House: Kiefer Buch- und Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Lot 292: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Standing Horse.

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/cardboard, 65,5 x 34 cm, rest. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 528. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefMod11920
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Lot 293: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Standing Horse.

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/cardboard/cardboard, 39 x 55 cm. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefMod11920
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Pollard Willows.

Lot 294: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Pollard Willows.

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/wood, 31,5 x 44,5 cm. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefMod11920
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Cows.

Lot 291: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Cows.

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/cardboard/wood, 30 x 40,5 cm, lo. ri. fragment of a signature. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 237. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefMod11920
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). By the Levee.

Lot 295: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). By the Levee.

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/cardboard, 30 x 50 cm, lo. ri. Herbst. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefMod11920
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Lot 296: Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915). Farm Yard.

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/wood, 50,5 x 66,5 cm, on the reverse estate stamp. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefMod11920
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS LUDWIG HERBST (1848 Hamburg - 1915 ebenda)

Lot 520: THOMAS LUDWIG HERBST (1848 Hamburg - 1915 ebenda)

Auction Date: Apr 25, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Rotherbaum OHG

View additional info

Lot 521: THOMAS LUDWIG HERBST (1848 Hamburg - 1915 ebenda)

Auction Date: Apr 25, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier (auf Pappe montiert), ¨Kuh an Baum bei Weidenzaun stehend¨, unten rechts Nachlass-Prägestempel ¨Herbst Nachlass G.G.¨, ca. 25x19,5cm (in Passepartout montiert), ungerahmt...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). COWS IN THE WATER.

Lot 37: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). COWS IN THE WATER.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/cardboard, 28,5 x 41,5 cm, lo. ri. estate stamp. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). HEAD OF AF GIRL.

Lot 34: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). HEAD OF AF GIRL.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/cardboard, 30 x 28,5 cm, on the reverse estate stamp and label of gallery Bierich 1948. - Literature: Meyer-Tönnesmann 197. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). STANDING COW.

Lot 36: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). STANDING COW.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/cardboard, 39 x 58,5 cm, lo. ri. and on the reverse estate stamp, min. rest., unframed. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). EATING HORSES.

Lot 55: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). EATING HORSES.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Pencil drawing, 25,5 x 32,5 cm, framed under glass. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). POND.

Lot 39: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). POND.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/cardboard, 34,5 x 44 cm, lo. ri. and on the reverse estate stamp. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 977. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). ROOF BEHIND TREES.

Lot 50: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). ROOF BEHIND TREES.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/cardboard, 27 x 20,5 cm, on the reverse estate stamp, min. retouchings. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 687. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). CREEK.

Lot 54: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). CREEK.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/cardboard, 64,5 x 51,5 cm, on the reverse estate stamp and exhibition label of gallery Bierich Hamburg. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 995. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). FARM HOUSE.

Lot 49: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). FARM HOUSE.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/wood, 33 x 49,5 cm, min. rest. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). TREE.

Lot 53: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). TREE.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/cardboard, 58 x 38,5 cm. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 827. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). LANDSCAPE.

Lot 44: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). LANDSCAPE.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/cardboard, 33,5 x 47,5 cm, min. rest. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 680. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). RESTING COW.

Lot 35: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). RESTING COW.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/cardboard, 38,5 x 57 cm. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 404. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). STANDING HORSE.

Lot 43: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). STANDING HORSE.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/cardboard, 34,5 x 50 cm, on the reverse estate stamp, min. rest. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 524. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). FARM YARD.

Lot 42: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). FARM YARD.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). FIELD AND SHED.

Lot 46: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). FIELD AND SHED.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/paper/cardboard, 32,5 x 44 cm, lo. ri. estate stamp. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 743. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). TREES.

Lot 47: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). TREES.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/cardboard, 58 x 37,5 cm. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 877. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). COWS BY THE WATER.

Lot 38: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). COWS BY THE WATER.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Gouache/paper/canvas, 70,5 x 105 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. T. Herbst 03, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 40. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). WILLOWS IN THE VILLAGE.

Lot 40: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). WILLOWS IN THE VILLAGE.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/cardboard, 58,5 x 40 cm, lo. ri. estate stamp. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Lot 41: THOMAS HERBST (HAMBURG 1848 - HAMBURG 1915). TREES.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/cardboard, 58 x 38,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Herbst. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 797. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.
RefFin12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

similar artists