Herman-Paul Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Wood cutter, Caricaturist, Illustrator, b. 1864 - d. 1940

            • Rene Georges Hermann-Paul (French, 1864-1940) 'Salon des Cent' Lithograph
              Jan. 21, 2024

              Rene Georges Hermann-Paul (French, 1864-1940) 'Salon des Cent' Lithograph

              Rene Georges Hermann-Paul (French, 1864-1940) 'Salon des Cent' Lithograph Undated, printed monogram lower left, in a gold-tone frame Property from: an Estate, Chicago (River North), Illinois Category: Fine Art > Prints & Multiples Estimated Sale Time: 12:06 pm CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: January 3, 2024, 1:51 pm

              Leonard Auction
            • René-Georges Hermann Paul LES GRANDS SPECTACLES DE LA NATURE - LA VIE DE MADAME QUELCONQUE Suite of ten lithographs
              Apr. 25, 2023

              René-Georges Hermann Paul LES GRANDS SPECTACLES DE LA NATURE - LA VIE DE MADAME QUELCONQUE Suite of ten lithographs

              René-Georges Hermann Paul (1864-1940) LES GRANDS SPECTACLES DE LA NATURE - LA VIE DE MADAME QUELCONQUE Suite of ten lithographs, circa 1895, on Chine volant paper, numbered 70 on the front cover and each print, in pencil, with full margin, in the original paper folder. Sheets approximately 16 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches; 419 x 318 mm. C

              Doyle New York
            • Rene Georges HERMANN-PAUL: "Nude Woman Standing"
              Feb. 25, 2023

              Rene Georges HERMANN-PAUL: "Nude Woman Standing"

              Est: $150 - $200

              Rene Georges HERMANN-PAUL (1864-1940): "Nude Woman Standing". Ink brush drawing on MBM wove paper. Provenance: artist studio sale, Chartres, October 23, 2000 (stamp of the sale on the verso). Sheet size: 10 x 12 7/8 inches.

              Armstrong Fine Art
            • Two Drawings by HERMANN-PAUL: "Lawyers"
              Feb. 25, 2023

              Two Drawings by HERMANN-PAUL: "Lawyers"

              Two original drawings by Rene Georges HERMANN-PAUL (1864-1940): "Lawyers". Pen and wash ink, and watercolors on wove paper, circa 1920. Likely intended for the illustration of a weekly publication or a book. Each monogrammed in pencil. Sheet sizes (each): 12 3/4 x 9 7/8 inches.

              Armstrong Fine Art
            • Rene Georges HERMANN-PAUL: "Engaged"
              Sep. 24, 2022

              Rene Georges HERMANN-PAUL: "Engaged"

              Est: $250 - $350

              Rene Georges HERMANN-PAUL (1864 - 1940): "Engaged" / "Les Fiances" (original French title). Lithograph on wove paper, circa 1895. Plate VII from a set of ten prints, titled "Images pour les Demoiselles". Edition of 100. Initialed in the stone. Image size: 12 7/8 x 9 3/4 inches.

              Armstrong Fine Art
            • Rene Georges HERMANN-PAUL: "The Gypsies"
              Sep. 24, 2022

              Rene Georges HERMANN-PAUL: "The Gypsies"

              Est: $250 - $350

              Rene Georges HERMANN-PAUL (1864 - 1940): "The Gypsies"/ "Les Tziganes" (original French title). Lithograph on wove paper, 1893-94. Published by "L'Escarmouche". From the deluxe edition of 100. Initialed in the image and numbered in the lower right sheet corner in pencil. Also bearing the green artist's monogram stamp in the lower right sheet corner. Image size: 11 x 9 3/8 inches.

              Armstrong Fine Art
            • Rene Georges HERMANN-PAUL: "Honeymoon"
              Sep. 24, 2022

              Rene Georges HERMANN-PAUL: "Honeymoon"

              Est: $250 - $350

              Rene Georges HERMANN-PAUL (1864 - 1940): "Honeymoon" / "Voyage de Noces" (original French title). Lithograph on wove paper, 1893-94. Reference: BN-IFF 18. Published by "L'Escarmouche". From the deluxe edition of 100. Initialed in the stone. Also bearing the purple artist's monogram stamp in the lower right sheet corner. Image size: 11 x 9 3/8 inches.

              Armstrong Fine Art
            • [HERMANN PAUL]. CERVANTES SAAVEDIA (Miguel de). Liège, Les Editions du Balancier, 1929. In-4 (23 x 24), en feuilles, sous chemise impr. et rempliée
              Apr. 09, 2022

              [HERMANN PAUL]. CERVANTES SAAVEDIA (Miguel de). Liège, Les Editions du Balancier, 1929. In-4 (23 x 24), en feuilles, sous chemise impr. et rempliée

              Est: €100 - €150

              Liège, Les Editions du Balancier, 1929. In-4 (23 x 24), en feuilles, sous chemise impr. et rempliée et emboitage d’éditeur. Traduit par Xavier de Cardaillac et Jean Labarthe et orné de bois originaux par Hermann Paul. 74 hors texte en tête de chapitre et nombreux culs-de-lampe. Un des 300 exemplaires sur papier de Hollande (n°132). Bonne condition.

              Lhomme
            • IMPORTANT TRIPTYCH SHOWING 120 ORIGINAL WOODBLOCKS FOR "DON QUICHOTTE".
              Dec. 17, 2021

              IMPORTANT TRIPTYCH SHOWING 120 ORIGINAL WOODBLOCKS FOR "DON QUICHOTTE".

              Est: €2,500 - €3,000

              3 panels, 182 x 57 cm each, 40 woodblocks (18 x 14 cm) on each panel, 120 blocks mounted in aluminum frames, some with highlights in white paint. - Impressive triptych made from the authentic woodblocks, cut by the French artist René Georges Hermann-Paul (1864-1940). The blocks were originally designed and cut to illustrate the 1929-1931 edition of Don Quichote, translated by Xavier Cardaillac and Jean Labarthe (Liège, Editions du Balancier, 1929). The publication was illustrated with 126 woodcuts. Almost half of those were re-used in this decorative piece of artwork.

              Arenberg Auctions
              Oct. 28, 2021

              Est: €100 - €150

              HERMANN-PAUL René Georges (1864-1940) « Voyage de noces » pour le journal l'Escarmouche » 1894. Lithographie sur papier. Monogrammée dans la planche en bas à gauche et timbre du cachet en bas à droite. Parfait état. La feuille : 38,2x28cm.

              LIMOGES ENCHERES
              Oct. 28, 2021

              Est: €150 - €200

              HERMANN-PAUL René Georges (1864-1940) « Comme quand nous serons grands ! » Pour le journal l'Escarmouche. 1894. Lithographie sur papier. Épreuve signée et numérotée au crayon en bas à droite. Parfait état. La feuille : 38,2x28cm.

              LIMOGES ENCHERES
              Oct. 25, 2020

              Est: €700 - €1,000

              René Georges HERMANN (1864-1940) La promenade Huile sur panneau Porte le cachet de la vente Hermann-Paul au verso 32 x 40 cm Oil on panel, stamp of the workshop auction sale on backleaf, 12 5/8 x 15 3/4 in

              Oct. 25, 2020

              Est: €400 - €600

              HERMANN PAUL (1864-1940) La lecture du menu Dessin aux trois crayons et rehauts de gouache blanche Signé en bas à droite 52.5 x 33.5 cm Drawings to three crayons and touchs of white gouach, signed lower right, 20 11/16 x 13 3/16 in

              Oct. 25, 2020

              Est: €80 - €120

              HERMANN PAUL (1864-1940) La lecture Dessin au lavis Porte le cachet de la vente de l’atelier au verso 20 x 20.5 cm Ink, stamp of the workshop auction sale, 7 7/8 x 8 1/16 in

              Oct. 25, 2020

              Est: €100 - €150

              HERMANN PAUL (1864-1940) Femme assise devant la cheminée Dessin à la plume et au lavis Porte le cachet de la vente de l’atelier au verso 20.5 x 20.5 cm Ink and pen drawing, stamp of the workshop auction sale on backleaf, 8 1/16 x 8 1/16 in

              Oct. 25, 2020

              Est: €200 - €300

              HERMANN PAUL (1864-1940) Mère et enfant dans l’atelier Aquarelle Signé du monogramme en bas à droite 30.5 x 21 cm Exposition : Hermann-Paul, Galerie Devambez, n°374 Watercolour, signed with monogramm lower right, 12 x 8 1/4 in

            • Paul Herrmann, Salome, (3) etchings
              Sep. 09, 2020

              Paul Herrmann, Salome, (3) etchings

              Paul Herrmann [aka Henri Heran, Paul Hermann] (German, 1864-1940), three scenes from Salome, c. 1922, etching and drypoint on paper, pencil signed lower right and each numbered "74" lower left; 25.5"h x 19"w (sheet)

              Millea Bros Ltd
            • René Georges HERMANN-PAUL (1874-1940) Femme au manteau rose
              Jul. 02, 2020

              René Georges HERMANN-PAUL (1874-1940) Femme au manteau rose

              Est: €150 - €200

              René Georges HERMANN-PAUL (1874-1940) Femme au manteau rose Lithographie en couleurs. 36 x 23 cm

              OGER - BLANCHET
            • René-Georges Hermann dit HERMANN-PAUL (1874 -1940) Paysage aux étangs
              May. 29, 2020

              René-Georges Hermann dit HERMANN-PAUL (1874 -1940) Paysage aux étangs

              Est: €200 - €300

              René-Georges Hermann dit HERMANN-PAUL (1874 -1940) Paysage aux étangs Encre et fusain. Non signée. 25 x 32,5 cm Provenance : Vente de l'atelier, Galerie de Chartres, 23 octobre 2000 (timbre au verso).

            • TABLEAUX
              Dec. 11, 2019

              TABLEAUX

              Est: €400 - €600

              Huile sur toile "Portrait d'homme au chapeau melon". Signé en bas à droite Paul G. Hermann et daté (19)26. Ecole française. Provenance: collection Baron Benoît-Adrien de Moffarts. Dim.:90,5x73,5cm.

            • RENÉ GEORGES HERMANN-PAUL (Paris 1864-1940 Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer) Group of 6 drawings.
              Nov. 05, 2019

              RENÉ GEORGES HERMANN-PAUL (Paris 1864-1940 Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer) Group of 6 drawings.

              RENÉ GEORGES HERMANN-PAUL (Paris 1864-1940 Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer) Group of 6 drawings. Study for "Avant la Noce," brush and black ink and crayon on cream wove paper. Signed in crayon, lower right recto * Duet, brush and black ink on cream wove paper * Landscape with a Railroad, brush and black ink on cream wove paper * A Couple in a Wooded Landscape, watercolor * Coastal Scene, crayon on cream wove paper. With an impression of the lithograph based on the drawing * Marsh View, crayon on cream wove paper. With an impression of the lithograph based on the drawing. Various sizes and conditions. Property from the Eric Carlson Irrevocable Trust.

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • René Georges HERMANN-PAUL (1864-1940) Déshonneur Encre et Aquarelle signée en bas à droite et titrée
              Jul. 21, 2019

              René Georges HERMANN-PAUL (1864-1940) Déshonneur Encre et Aquarelle signée en bas à droite et titrée

              Est: €100 - €120

              René Georges HERMANN-PAUL (1864-1940) Déshonneur Encre et Aquarelle signée en bas à droite et titrée en bas à gauche 32 x 23,5 à vue

              Tradart Deauville
            • René HERMANN-PAUL (1864-1940) Autoportrait devant la Sainte-Victoire
              Jun. 15, 2019

              René HERMANN-PAUL (1864-1940) Autoportrait devant la Sainte-Victoire

              Est: €1,600 - €2,200

              René HERMANN-PAUL (1864-1940) Autoportrait devant la Sainte-Victoire Huile sur toile, signée des initiales ‘HP’ en bas à droite 80 x 60 cm

            • RENE GEORGES HERMANN PAUL (1864-1940) LES GRANDS SPECTACLES DE LA NATURE, CIRCA 1895
              Oct. 24, 2018

              RENE GEORGES HERMANN PAUL (1864-1940) LES GRANDS SPECTACLES DE LA NATURE, CIRCA 1895

              Est: €200 - €300

              RENE GEORGES HERMANN PAUL (1864-1940) LES GRANDS SPECTACLES DE LA NATURE, CIRCA 1895 «La Vie de Monsieur Quelconque en dix tableaux lithographiés» Suite complète de 10 lithographies sur Chine volant Exemplaire n°83 Belfond & C° Editeur, Paris 43 x 31,5 cm

              Cornette de Saint-Cyr
            • Hermann-René-Georges Paul dit HERMANN-PAUL (Paris, 1864
              Oct. 20, 2018

              Hermann-René-Georges Paul dit HERMANN-PAUL (Paris, 1864

              Est: €60 - €80

              Hermann-René-Georges Paul dit HERMANN-PAUL (Paris, 1864 - SAINTES-MARIES-DE-LA-MER, 1940) - [Deux femmes de profil].

              Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
            • Hermann-Paul (René-Georges Hermann, dit) (1864-1940). Sujets divers. Lithographie. Feuillets : 280 x 380. Très belles épreuves sur vélin glacé, numérotées au crayon et timbrées. Infimes traces de plis. Toutes marges. Ens. 5 p.
              Oct. 12, 2018

              Hermann-Paul (René-Georges Hermann, dit) (1864-1940). Sujets divers. Lithographie. Feuillets : 280 x 380. Très belles épreuves sur vélin glacé, numérotées au crayon et timbrées. Infimes traces de plis. Toutes marges. Ens. 5 p.

              Est: €300 - €400

            • Hermann-René-Georges PAUL dit Hermann PAUL (1864-1940) L'affaire Dessin au feutre et crayon, signé en bas à gauche
              Jun. 21, 2018

              Hermann-René-Georges PAUL dit Hermann PAUL (1864-1940) L'affaire Dessin au feutre et crayon, signé en bas à gauche

              Est: €50 - €100

              Hermann-René-Georges PAUL dit Hermann PAUL (1864-1940) L'affaire Dessin au feutre et crayon, signé en bas à gauche h: 26,50 w: 38,50 cm Estimation 50 - 100 €

            • Paul HERMAN (Liège 1873-1903)
              Jun. 14, 2018

              Paul HERMAN (Liège 1873-1903)

              Est: €300 - €400

              Paul HERMAN (Liège 1873-1903) Circé Plâtre signé à droite. Ht : 48 cm

              Hotel des Ventes Mosan
              Jun. 14, 2018

              Paul HERMAN (Liège 1873-1903)

              Est: €300 - €400

              Paul HERMAN (Liège 1873-1903) Buste de jeune-fille Plâtre signé à l'arrière. Ht : 64 cm

              Hotel des Ventes Mosan
            • RENE GEORGES HERMANN PAUL (1864-1940) Ensemble de deux oeuvres: QUATRES FR
              Apr. 18, 2018

              RENE GEORGES HERMANN PAUL (1864-1940) Ensemble de deux oeuvres: QUATRES FR

              Est: €300 - €500

              RENE GEORGES HERMANN PAUL (1864-1940) Ensemble de deux oeuvres: QUATRES FRIMOUSSES, 1926 Portfolio comprenant une suite de quatre bois gravés en couleurs sur Arches Signé et numéroté 69/109 au colophon Les Exemplaires Editeur, Paris Léon Pichon Imprimeur, Paris Portefeuille d’origine taché. Quelques légères piqûres sur les planches 37,5 x 28 cm CONSEILS OBSCURS, OU QUARANTE ANNEES D’INEXPERIENCE, 1925 Portfolio comprenant une suite complète de 13 bois gravés en couleurs sur vélin d’Arches Monogrammé et numéroté 126/150 au colophon Léon Pichon Imprimeur, Paris Portefeuille de l’édition, légèrement défraîchi et taché 29,5 x 39 cm

              Cornette de Saint-Cyr
            • Hermann Paul (1864-1945)
              Mar. 23, 2018

              Hermann Paul (1864-1945)

              Est: €200 - €300

              Hermann Paul (1864-1945) Vacances Drawing, signed with monogram, around 1900 36 x 27 cm, frame: 49,8 x 37,5 cm

              Galerie Moenius
            • Hermann-René-Georges PAUL dit HERMANN-PAUL (PARIS, 1864
              Mar. 03, 2018

              Hermann-René-Georges PAUL dit HERMANN-PAUL (PARIS, 1864

              Est: €125 - €150

              Hermann-René-Georges PAUL dit HERMANN-PAUL (PARIS, 1864 - SAINTES-MARIES-DE-LA-MER, 1940) - Les 4 Saisons de la Kultur. Paris, Dorbon Aîné, s.d. Album in-plano, en feuilles, sous couverture imprimée (trace de colle sur le dos). Titre et 5 bois en couleurs. 455 x 570 mm. Album tiré 300 exemplaires numérotés. UN DES 40 EN COULEURS SUR HOLLANDE VAN GELDER (n° 17). Toutes les planches, une exceptée, ainsi que la couverture sont numérotées à la main et portent le cachet vert de l'artiste. Quelques petites rousseurs marginales.

            • René HERMANN-PAUL (1864-1940)
              Oct. 14, 2017

              René HERMANN-PAUL (1864-1940)

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              René HERMANN-PAUL (1864-1940) Autoportrait devant la Sainte Victoire Huile sur toile
Signée des initiales ‘HP’ en bas à droite 80 x 60 cm

            • HERMAN PAUL
              Aug. 28, 2017

              HERMAN PAUL

              Est: $80 - $160

              Boy & Girl Lithograph Inscribed Lower Right H Paul 38.5 x 27.5cm

              Scammells
            • René Georges Hermann-Paul (1864-1940) La Tapeur 15 x 18in.
              Jun. 27, 2017

              René Georges Hermann-Paul (1864-1940) La Tapeur 15 x 18in.

              Est: £500 - £800

              René Georges Hermann-Paul (1864-1940) oil on canvas La Tapeur signed, with 1959 receipt from Frost and Reed 15 x 18in.

              Gorringes
            • HERMANN PAUL (1864-1940) - The liberation. Colour woodcut. - We join: Four etchings by artists such as De Kat and Baseleer.
              Jun. 21, 2017

              HERMANN PAUL (1864-1940) - The liberation. Colour woodcut. - We join: Four etchings by artists such as De Kat and Baseleer.

              Est: €100 - €200

              HERMANN PAUL (1864-1940) The liberation. Colour woodcut. We join: Four etchings by artists such as De Kat and Baseleer. De bevrijding. Kleurenhoutsnede. Getekend met groene stempel. Bijgevoegd: Germaine Hagemans. Ijsbeer. Ets. Met originele tekening van olifant in de marge. Getekend en genummerd. En: Armand Apol, Kanaalgezicht. Ets. Getekend en genummerd. En: An-Pierre de Kat. Bruggetje. Ets. Getekend en gedateerd. En: Richard Baseleer. Zicht op Antwerpen. Ets. Getekend. Verschillende afmetingen. La libération. Bois en couleurs. Cachet. On y joint: Quatre eaux-fortes des artistes tels que De Kat et R. Baseleer. Dimensions variables.

            • PAUL HERMANN (1864-1940) - Heavy thoughts. Woodcut on fine oriental paper. Signed in pencil. Mounted.
              Jun. 21, 2017

              PAUL HERMANN (1864-1940) - Heavy thoughts. Woodcut on fine oriental paper. Signed in pencil. Mounted.

              Est: €120 - €150

              PAUL HERMANN (1864-1940) Heavy thoughts. Woodcut on fine oriental paper. Signed in pencil. Mounted. Zwarte gedachten. Houtsnede op fijn oosters papier. Getekend in potlood 'Hermann Paul'. Onder passe-partout. Idées noires. Gravure sur bois sur papier fin oriental. Signée à la mine de plomb. Sous passe-partout.

            • HENRI HERAN (NEE PAUL HERMANN), (GERMAN, 1864-1940), "SPIELENDES MEERWEIB"
              Apr. 06, 2017

              HENRI HERAN (NEE PAUL HERMANN), (GERMAN, 1864-1940), "SPIELENDES MEERWEIB"

              Est: $100 - $150

              HENRI HERAN (NEE PAUL HERMANN) (german, 1864-1940) "SPIELENDES MEERWEIB" 1897, Pan GmbH, Berlin, publisher and with their printed text in bottom margin. Color woodcut and lithograph on wove paper. image: 11 7/16 x 8 in. (29.1 x 20.3cm) sheet: 14 9/16 x 11 1/8 in. (37 x 28.1cm) provenance: Andrew Terry Keats Fine Art, San Francisco, California. Jeffrey M. Kaplan, Washington, D.C. (acquired directly from the above in 1990).

              Freeman's
            • HERMANN-PAUL, RENÉ GEORGES
              Mar. 29, 2017

              HERMANN-PAUL, RENÉ GEORGES

              Est: €600 - €800

              HERMANN-PAUL, RENÉ GEORGES 1864 or 1874 Paris - 1940 Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer The Kiss Signed or inscribed upper right. Verso inscribed. Coloured chalks and Indian ink brush on wove paper. 27 x 21,5 cm. Minor staining. GERMAN HERMANN-PAUL, RENÉ GEORGES 1864 o. 1874 Paris - 1940 Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer Der Kuss R. u. signiert o. bezeichnet. Rücks. bezeichnet. Farbige Kreiden und Pinsel in Schwarz auf Velin. 27 x 21,5 cm. Min. fleckig.

            • René Georges Hermann-Paul (1864-1940)Effets de guerre; planteur de patates, et chatelain de nos joursWatercolour, 31 x 23cmSigned
              Dec. 13, 2016

              René Georges Hermann-Paul (1864-1940)Effets de guerre; planteur de patates, et chatelain de nos joursWatercolour, 31 x 23cmSigned

              Est: €80 - €100

              Adam's
            • René Georges Hermann-Paul (1864-1940)Le beuof en 1916; Sivement! Cocher! 5 francs d’pourboire si vous faite du 20 á l’heureWatercolour, 31 x 23cmSigned, lower right: René
              Dec. 13, 2016

              René Georges Hermann-Paul (1864-1940)Le beuof en 1916; Sivement! Cocher! 5 francs d’pourboire si vous faite du 20 á l’heureWatercolour, 31 x 23cmSigned, lower right: René

              Est: €80 - €100

              Adam's
            • Hermann, Paul. Gruppe Vier. Ausstellungskatalog. Mit zwei signierten Origin
              Nov. 05, 2016

              Hermann, Paul. Gruppe Vier. Ausstellungskatalog. Mit zwei signierten Origin

              Est: €160 - €240

              Hermann, Paul. Gruppe Vier. Ausstellungskatalog. Mit zwei signierten Original-Linolschnitten Hermanns , einem signierten Original-Linolschnitt von Herta Neumann sowie zwei weiteren (unsignierten) Original-Linolschnitten von Horst Heinen und Christa Düll. Berlin, Nierendorf, 1975. 12 S. 21 x 15 cm. Illustrierte Original-Broschur (minimal angestaubt). Hermann (1914-1987) war Meisterschüler von Schmidt-Rottluff. Auf dem ersten Blatt innen findet sich ein vierzeiliger eigenhändiger Vermerk Hermanns, wohl die Namen der Personen, die ein Exemplar des Katalogs bekommen sollten, darunter \b Paul Plontke und Schmidt-Rottluff . Druck auf sehr starkem Papier, fast wie bei einer Vorzugsausgabe. - Insgesamt frisch.

            • René-Georges Hermann (1864-1940).
              Oct. 14, 2016

              René-Georges Hermann (1864-1940).

              Est: €600 - €800

              René-Georges Hermann (1864-1940). Sce?ne de la vie de l’ arrie?re pays pendant la guerre. Gravure sur bois. Marque de l’ auteur. 25,5 x 32,5 cm (a? vue).

              Oct. 14, 2016

              Est: €600 - €800

              René-Georges Hermann (1864-1940). Portrait du Grand-duc Nicolas Nicolaïévitch, août 1915. Gravure sur bois. Marque de l’ auteur. 31,5 x 22 cm (a? vue).

              Oct. 14, 2016

              Est: €600 - €800

              René-Georges Hermann (1864-1940). Portrait du général Broussilof, juin 1916. Gravure sur bois. Marque de l’ auteur. 31 x 21 cm (a? vue).

            • Ink Drawing “The Kiss”, Hermann Paul, early 20th Century
              May. 04, 2016

              Ink Drawing “The Kiss”, Hermann Paul, early 20th Century

              Est: €900 - €2,258

              Ink drawing with charcoal on paper France, early 20th Century Hermann Paul (1864-1940), French painter Signed lower right „Hermann Paul“ Provenance: From an extensive Düsseldorf private collection Overall dimensions 43.5 x 35 cm Very good condition This charming ink drawing by the French painter Hermann Paul shows a young couple, evidently in love. The man buries his face in the neck of his beloved while she strokes his cheek. The depiction appears very sympathizing; the couple may have been friends of the artist? The ink drawing is in very good condition. It is signed lower right “Hermann Paul”. The overall dimensions are 43.5 x 35 cm, the dimensions of the image 27 x 22 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

              Auctionata Paddle8 AG
            • Paul Herman, B. 1939. American. Lithograph, untitled.
              Sep. 10, 2015

              Paul Herman, B. 1939. American. Lithograph, untitled.

              Paul Herman, B. 1939. American. Lithograph, untitled. Depicting a man holding a girl, pencil signed. Image; 5"x4" Frame; 16 1/4"x12 1/4" Please view our Terminology page to learn how we define terms such as Attributed to, In the manner of, Style, etc.

              Litchfield Auctions
            • RENÉ HERMANN-PAUL Salon des Cent.
              Mar. 05, 2015

              RENÉ HERMANN-PAUL Salon des Cent.

              Est: $5,000 - $8,000

              RENÉ HERMANN-PAUL Salon des Cent. Color lithograph, 1895. 560x385 mm; 22x15 1/4 inches, full margins. A scarce artist's proof, before letters. Signed in blue crayon, lower right. A very good impression.

              Swann Auction Galleries