Willem Jacob Herreyns Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1743 - d. 1827

    • FLEMISH SCHOOL, ATTRIBUTED TO WILLEM JACOB HERREYNS (1743-1827): AN ELDER, PENCIL ON PAPER, LATE 18TH C.
      Nov. 30, 2023

      FLEMISH SCHOOL, ATTRIBUTED TO WILLEM JACOB HERREYNS (1743-1827): AN ELDER, PENCIL ON PAPER, LATE 18TH C.

      Est: €150 - €250

      Work: 16,5 x 13 cm Paper: 28,5 x 23 cm Frame: 33,5 x 28 cm An envelope addressed to Herreyns, director of the Royal Art Academy in Mechelen, with a drawing on the reverse.

      Coronari Auctions
    • G. BURGGRAAFF (*1801) after EECKHOUT (*1793), Willem Jacob Herreyns (1743-1827), around 1830, Lithog
      Sep. 23, 2023

      G. BURGGRAAFF (*1801) after EECKHOUT (*1793), Willem Jacob Herreyns (1743-1827), around 1830, Lithog

      Est: €45 - €75

      Guillaume Philidor Van den Burggraaff (before 1801 - after 1850 ) after Jakob Josef Eeckhout (1793 Antwerp - 1861 Paris): Portrait of Willem Jacob Guillaume-Jacques Herreyns, c. 1830, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "G. Herreyns. Peintre d`histoire, directeur de l`acadmie royale d`Anvers membre de l`institut de Hollande et de Plusieurs academies et societes savantes etc. Né à Anvers le 10 Juin 1743. J. J. Eeckhout Litho. de Burggraaff". Date: c. 1830 Description: Burggraaff was a Belgian lithographer at the Royal Academy in Brussels, active from about 1801 to 1850. He became known above all for his portraits of contemporary artists. Willem Jacob Herreyns (Antwerp 1743 - Antwerp 1827) was a painter and draughtsman. Person: Willem Jacob Herreyns (1743 Antwerp - 1827 Antwerp) Dutch painter Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Belgium,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • HERREYNS WILLEM JACOB (1743 - 1827) - HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR CARTON "PORTRAIT PRÉSUMÉ DE LÉONARD DE VINCI". ATTRIBUÉ À GUILLAUME-JACQUES HERREYNS. ECOLE FLAMANDE. VOIR AU DOS UNE ÉTIQUETTE MEN
      Sep. 06, 2022

      HERREYNS WILLEM JACOB (1743 - 1827) - HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR CARTON "PORTRAIT PRÉSUMÉ DE LÉONARD DE VINCI". ATTRIBUÉ À GUILLAUME-JACQUES HERREYNS. ECOLE FLAMANDE. VOIR AU DOS UNE ÉTIQUETTE MEN

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton "Portrait présumé de Léonard de Vinci". Attribué à Guillaume-Jacques Herreyns. Ecole flamande. Voir au dos une étiquette mentionnant cette attribution. Dim.:+/-60x50cm.

    • Burggraaff (*1801) after EECKHOUT (*1793), Portrait of Willem Jacob Herreyns (1743-1827), around 183
      Sep. 18, 2021

      Burggraaff (*1801) after EECKHOUT (*1793), Portrait of Willem Jacob Herreyns (1743-1827), around 183

      Est: €30 - €50

      Burggraaff (vor 1801 - after 1850 ) after Jakob Josef Eeckhout (1793 Antwerpen - 1861 Paris), Portrait of Willem Jacob Herreyns (1743-1827), c. 1830, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Date: c. 1830 Description: Burggraaff, Portrait of Willem Jacob Guillaume-Jacques Herreyns, lithograph after Jakob Josef Eeckhout, c. 1830. Description:Lithograph by Burggraaff, inscribed at the bottom: "G. Herreyns. Peintre d`histoire, directeur de l`acadmie royale d`Anvers membre de l`institut de Hollande et de Plusieurs academies et societes savantes etc.. Né à Anvers le 10 Juin 1743. J. J. Eeckhout Litho. de Burggraaff". Burggraaff was a Belgian lithographer working at the Royal Academy in Brussels from about 1801 to 1850. He became known mainly for his portraits of contemporary artists. Willem Jacob Herreyns (Antwerp 1743 - Antwerp 1827) was a painter and draughtsman. Person: Willem Jacob Herreyns (1743 Antwerp-1827 Antwerp) Dutch painter Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Belgium, Size: 29,5 cm x 22,0 cm Condition: Rather good Condition. Wavy edges, foxing

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Est: €100 - €300

      VLAANDEREN - 18° EEUW OMGEVING van Willem Jacob HERREYNS (1743 - 1827) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Gekruisigde Christus" - 105 x 62 English Translation 18th Cent. Flemish oil on canvas from the surroundings of Willem Jacob Herreyns

      DVC
    • HERREYNS, Willem Jacob "S. Rumoldi" [St Rumbold's cathedral, Mechelen]. C.
      Oct. 19, 2019

      HERREYNS, Willem Jacob "S. Rumoldi" [St Rumbold's cathedral, Mechelen]. C.

      Est: €250 - €350

      HERREYNS, Willem Jacob "S. Rumoldi" [St Rumbold's cathedral, Mechelen]. C. 1810-1827 Drawing, wash and line drawing, grey and black ink with pen, 28,5 x 26 cm, laid paper, titled and signed lower right "S. Rûmoldi/ delinea:[vit]/ per/ G. Herreÿns". Under passe-partout, glass and gilt wooden frame (not studied out of the frame). The Flemish painter of history subjects and portraits Herreyns (Antwerp 1743-1827) is regarded as one of the last painters of the Flemish Baroque tradition. He founded the Academy of Mechelen and was appointed painter to the King of Sweden in 1780. He dedicated himself to portraiture, but also made some decorations for churches in Belgium. He signed his first name with a "G" for Guillaume (the French form of Dutch Willem).

      Arenberg Auctions
    • HERREYNS WILLEM JACOB (1743 - 1827) - OMGEVING VAN twee ovale olieverfschilderijen op doek (herdoekt): Heiligen - telkens: 109 x 80 - ca 1800
      May. 15, 2017

      HERREYNS WILLEM JACOB (1743 - 1827) - OMGEVING VAN twee ovale olieverfschilderijen op doek (herdoekt): Heiligen - telkens: 109 x 80 - ca 1800

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      two oval oil on canvas (on canvas) from the surroundings of W. Herreyns

      DVC
    • HERREYNS Willem Jacob (1743 - 1827) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Portrait d
      Dec. 14, 2016

      HERREYNS Willem Jacob (1743 - 1827) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Portrait d

      Est: €200 - €300

      HERREYNS Willem Jacob (1743 - 1827) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Portrait d'homme". Attribué à Willem Jacob Herreyns. Ecole flamande. Dim.:48x40.3cm.

    • ANONYMOUS XVIII / XIX
      Dec. 07, 2015

      ANONYMOUS XVIII / XIX

      English ANONYMOUS XVIII / XIX Mythological scene. Canvas. Relined. Possibly inspired by Jacob Herreyns (1743-1827). 59 x 50 Dutch ANONIEM XVIII / XIX Mythologisch tafereel. Doek. Verdoekt. Mogelijks geïnspireerd op het oeuvre van Jacob Herreyns (1743-1827). 59 x 50 French ANONYME XVIII / XIX Scène mythologique. Toile. Rentoilage. Probablement inspiré de l'oeuvre de Jacob Herreyns (1743-1827). 59 x 50

    • Guillaume Jacques Herreyns (1743 - 1827) Royal
      Jun. 14, 2014

      Guillaume Jacques Herreyns (1743 - 1827) Royal

      Guillaume Jacques Herreyns (1743 - 1827) Royal Procession, hand coloured copper plate engraving, dated 1773, approx 37.5cm x 76cm

      Vickers & Hoad
    • Guillaume Jacques Herreyns (1743 - 1827)
      Jun. 14, 2014

      Guillaume Jacques Herreyns (1743 - 1827)

      Guillaume Jacques Herreyns (1743 - 1827) Procession, hand coloured copper plate engraving, dated 1772, approx 34.5cm x 67cm (recently framed)

      Vickers & Hoad
      Apr. 15, 2014

      Guillaume Jacques Herreyns (1743 - 1827) Procession, hand coloured copper plate engraving, dated 1772, approx 34.5 cm x 67 cm (recently framed)

      Vickers & Hoad
      Apr. 15, 2014

      Guillaume Jacques Herreyns (1743 - 1827) Royal Procession, hand coloured copper plate engraving, dated 1773, approx 37.5 x 76 cm

      Vickers & Hoad