Adolphe Hervier Auction Price Results

Adolphe Hervier(1818-1879)
HERVIER LOUIS ADOLPHE (1818 - 1879) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Twee kind

Lot 261: HERVIER LOUIS ADOLPHE (1818 - 1879) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Twee kind

Auction Date: Oct 02, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €200

Description: HERVIER LOUIS ADOLPHE (1818 - 1879) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Twee kinderen in bos" - 24 x 30 getekend

19th Cent. oil on canvas - signed Louis Adolphe Hervier
...

Location: Ghent, BE

Auction House: DVC

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Adolphe Hervier (Paris 1818 - 1879)

Lot 135: Adolphe Hervier (Paris 1818 - 1879)

Auction Date: Jun 21, 2021

Estimate: €1,500 - €3,500

Description: Cour de Ferme (French Farm Yard)
Signed, monogrammed and dated 73 and _Juin_6. lower right
Oil on canvas, 32.3 x 40.3 cm
Provenance:
- Collection R. Hope Robertson
- Auction Christie's, Amsterdam, 29 October 1997, lot 262
- Property of a Dutch family
Exhibited:
Glasgow International exhibition, 1901

Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information: [email protected]
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: AAG Auctioneers

View additional info

LOUIS ADOLFE HERVIER (FRENCH 1818-1879), WASHDAY

Lot 279: LOUIS ADOLFE HERVIER (FRENCH 1818-1879), WASHDAY

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2021

Estimate: £200 - £300

Location: Newbury, BRK, UK

Auction House: Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales

View additional info

bp parity badge
Louis-Adolphe HERVIER Paris, 1818 - 1879 Moulins près d'un littoral Huile sur toile

Lot 169: Louis-Adolphe HERVIER Paris, 1818 - 1879 Moulins près d'un littoral Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2020

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Louis-Adolphe HERVIER Paris, 1818 - 1879
Moulins près d'un littoral
Huile sur toile
Signée '- A. HERVIER -' en bas à gauche

Mills on the border of a coastline, oil on canvas, signed, by L. A. Hervier
h: 43,50 w: 61 cm

Commentaire : Une autre version de notre tableau avec quelques variantes figurait dans la collection de Pierre Micquel, preuve de l'attachement singulier que Louis-Adolphe Hervier portait à cette vue. Elle fut décrite au catalogue comme " Moulins sur la route de Migny " (Collection Pierre Micquel, Paris, Rossini, 31 mars 2004, n°264). D'un format sensiblement identique, elle nous semble être moins brillante que le tableau que nous présentons dont le traitement glacé, presque métallique, et la touche incisive rendent davantage hommage au talent de notre artiste.
Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

...

Location: Paris, IDF, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

HERVIER, LOUIS ADOLPHE: Ländliche Szenerie mit Gehöft.

Lot 383: HERVIER, LOUIS ADOLPHE: Ländliche Szenerie mit Gehöft.

Auction Date: Nov 06, 2020

Estimate: CHF1,300 - CHF2,000

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG

View additional info

bp parity badge
Louis-Adolphe HERVIER Paris, 1818 - 1879 Chemin arboré Huile sur panneau,

Lot 422: Louis-Adolphe HERVIER Paris, 1818 - 1879 Chemin arboré Huile sur panneau,

Auction Date: Sep 29, 2020

Estimate: €500 - €700

Chemin arboré
Huile sur panneau,
trace de monogramme en bas à droite
h: 20,50 w: 30 cm
Estimation 500 - 700 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Adolphe HERVIER (1818-1879) Paysage aux moulins Plume et encre brune, aquarelle 7 x 13,2 cm Avec cad

Lot 16: Adolphe HERVIER (1818-1879) Paysage aux moulins Plume et encre brune, aquarelle 7 x 13,2 cm Avec cad

Auction Date: Mar 15, 2020

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Adolphe HERVIER (1818-1879) Paysage aux moulins Plume et encre brune, aquarelle 7 x 13,2 cm Avec cadre : 17.5 x 23 cm Signé en bas à droite et situé en bas à gauche à la plume et encre brune Insolé Ink and watercolour, signed lower right and located lower left, 2 3/4 x 5 3/16 in With frame : 6 29/32 x 9 1/16 in...

Location: Fontainebleau, FR

Auction House: Osenat

View additional info

LOUIS ADOLPHE HERVIER (FRENCH, 1818-1879) STUDY OF ROOSTERS Watercolor and graphite on wove paper: 7 5/8 x 6 1/4 in.

Lot 16: LOUIS ADOLPHE HERVIER (FRENCH, 1818-1879) STUDY OF ROOSTERS Watercolor and graphite on wove paper: 7 5/8 x 6 1/4 in.

Auction Date: Feb 08, 2020

Estimate: $150 - $300

Location: Alexandria, VA, US

Auction House: Potomack Company

View additional info

LOUIS-ADOLPHE HERVIER (Paris 1818-1879 Paris) Notre Dame and the Île de la Cité, Paris.

Lot 185: LOUIS-ADOLPHE HERVIER (Paris 1818-1879 Paris) Notre Dame and the Île de la Cité, Paris.

Auction Date: Nov 05, 2019

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: LOUIS-ADOLPHE HERVIER
(Paris 1818-1879 Paris)
Notre Dame and the Île de la Cité, Paris.

Watercolor on paper, 1864. 240x184 mm; 9 1/2x7 1/4 inches. Signed and dated in ink, upper right recto, and annotated in ink, lower recto.

With-- Sheet of Studies with a Landscape and Windmill and a Peasant Woman, pen and ink and wash on cream wove paper * Study of a Windmill, pencil on wove paper, 1882. Signed in pencil, lower left recto, and dated in pencil, upper left recto.

Property from the Eric Carlson Irrevocable Trust.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Swann Auction Galleries

View additional info

LOUIS-ADOLPHE HERVIER (Paris 1818-1879 Paris) A City Scene with Women and Children.

Lot 186: LOUIS-ADOLPHE HERVIER (Paris 1818-1879 Paris) A City Scene with Women and Children.

Auction Date: Nov 05, 2019

Estimate: $700 - $1,000

(Paris 1818-1879 Paris)
A City Scene with Women and Children.

Pen and ink and wash on cream laid paper, 1877. 332x244 mm; 13 1/8x9 5/8 inches. Dated "8 juin 77" in ink, upper right recto.

...

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

LOUIS-ADOLPHE HERVIER (Paris 1818-1879 Paris) Three drawings.

Lot 187: LOUIS-ADOLPHE HERVIER (Paris 1818-1879 Paris) Three drawings.

Auction Date: Nov 05, 2019

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

(Paris 1818-1879 Paris)
Three drawings.

Landscape Study with a Ravine, watercolor and pencil on cream wove paper. Signed in pencil, lower right recto * Tree Studies, pencil on cream wove paper * Landscape with a Large Tree, pencil on cream wove paper. Annotated in pencil, upper right recto. Various sizes and conditions.

...

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

Adolphe Hervier "The Scholar" Figural Oil Portrait

Lot 455: Adolphe Hervier "The Scholar" Figural Oil Portrait

Auction Date: Oct 20, 2019

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Louis-Henri Victor Jules Francois Adolphe Hervier (French, 1818-1879). "The Scholar" - third quarter 19th century, oil on board, signed lower left. Approx. 9.25" x 6.125" (board), 13.875" x 10.875" (frame)....

Location: Atlanta, GA, US

Auction House: Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.

View additional info

HERVIER, Louis-Adolphe (1818-1879) Piano miniature fusain, estompe, lavis gris 31,5 x 40,6 cm. (12 3/8 x 16 in.)

Lot 78: HERVIER, Louis-Adolphe (1818-1879) Piano miniature fusain, estompe, lavis gris 31,5 x 40,6 cm. (12 3/8 x 16 in.)

Auction Date: Oct 07, 2019

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: HERVIER, Louis-Adolphe (1818-1879)
Piano miniature
signé 'L. Hervier' (en bas à droite)
fusain, estompe, lavis gris
31,5 x 40,6 cm. (12 3/8 x 16 in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

bp parity badge
Louis-Adolphe HERVIER Paris, 1818 - 1879 Vue de Fontainebleau et Bûcheron au travail Deux dessins à l'aquarelle gouachée, dans un mê..

Lot 269: Louis-Adolphe HERVIER Paris, 1818 - 1879 Vue de Fontainebleau et Bûcheron au travail Deux dessins à l'aquarelle gouachée, dans un mê..

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2019

Estimate: €600 - €800

Vue de Fontainebleau et Bûcheron au travail
Deux dessins à l'aquarelle gouachée, dans un même montage,
le premier localisé et daté 'Fontainebleau 1855 - septembre 5 - (temps de chien-)' en haut à gauche, signé 'HERVIER' et annoté 'n°'44' en bas à gauche, daté '1855-' en bas à droite, le second signé 'HERVIER' en bas à droite
14 x 21 cm (5,50 x 8,27 in.) et 10,50 x 18 cm (3,94 x 7,08 in.)
Sans cadre

Provenance : Collection Edmond Gosselin ;
Par descendance collection Paul Gosselin ;
Collection François Gosselin ;
Collection particulière, Paris
Estimation 600 - 800 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

bp parity badge
Louis-Adolphe HERVIER Paris, 1818 - 1879 Vue d'une carrière de pierre Aquarelle gouachée

Lot 271: Louis-Adolphe HERVIER Paris, 1818 - 1879 Vue d'une carrière de pierre Aquarelle gouachée

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2019

Estimate: €500 - €700

Vue d'une carrière de pierre
Aquarelle gouachée
signée et datée 'HERVIER / 10 Juin 54 - samedi' en bas à gauche
Sans cadre

h: 21 w: 28 cm

Estimation 500 - 700 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

bp parity badge
Louis Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879). Paysage rural. Aquarelle sur papier signée et datée 68. Dim: 11,3x16,3 cm.

Lot 118: Louis Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879). Paysage rural. Aquarelle sur papier signée et datée 68. Dim: 11,3x16,3 cm.

Auction Date: May 25, 2019

Estimate: €50 - €80

Location: Louviers, FR

Auction House: Prunier

View additional info

Louis Adolphe HERVIER (1818-1879) Le marché normand Crayon noir Signé et daté en bas à gauche «57 Hervier» 13,5 x 18 cm (quelques taches) Black crayon, signed and dated lower left, 5 5/16 x 7 1/16 in

Lot 42: Louis Adolphe HERVIER (1818-1879) Le marché normand Crayon noir Signé et daté en bas à gauche «57 Hervier» 13,5 x 18 cm (quelques taches) Black crayon, signed and dated lower left, 5 5/16 x 7 1/16 in

Auction Date: Mar 17, 2019

Estimate: €250 - €300

Description: Louis Adolphe HERVIER (1818-1879) Le marché normand Crayon noir Signé et daté en bas à gauche «57 Hervier» 13,5 x 18 cm (quelques taches) Black crayon, signed and dated lower left, 5 5/16 x 7 1/16 in...

Location: Fontainebleau, FR

Auction House: Osenat

View additional info

Hervier, A. (1818-1879). (Landscape with a man and cart and houses on the right). Drawing, brown ink

Lot 5497: Hervier, A. (1818-1879). (Landscape with a man and cart and houses on the right). Drawing, brown ink

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2018

Estimate: €80 - €100

Description: Hervier, A. (1818-1879). (Landscape with a man and cart and houses on the right). Drawing, brown ink and brown wash, signed "Hervier" and w. "No. 25" in the image, upper edge mounted to board. - Yellowed; sm. tear in left edge....

Location: Haarlem, NL

Auction House: Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts

View additional info

Louis Adolphe HERVIER (Paris 1818 – 1879) Intérieur d’église animée

Lot 68: Louis Adolphe HERVIER (Paris 1818 – 1879) Intérieur d’église animée

Auction Date: Oct 12, 2018

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description:
Louis Adolphe HERVIER (Paris 1818 – 1879)
Intérieur d’église animée
Aquarelle sur traits de crayon noir
16 x 12 cm
Signé en bas à droite
On joint une aquarelle romantique
Estimation : 150/200 € le lot de deux
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879). Maisons à pignon ; Village normand… ; Village avec église… ; Village au bord de la mer… 1843. Eau-forte. Formats divers. Beraldi 1 [2, 3, 4 et 8] ; I. F. F. 5 (iii/iv), 6 (ii/v), 7 (iii/iv) et 11. Belles épreuves sur chine appliqué. Nombreuses rousseurs claires. Auréole claire d’humidité au bord gauche du feuillet à une pl. Menus accidents marginaux. Bonnes marges. Timbre de A. Febvre (Lugt 922) à 2 pl. Ex-coll. H.-M. Petiet (Lugt 5031). Ens. 4 p.

Lot 212: Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879). Maisons à pignon ; Village normand… ; Village avec église… ; Village au bord de la mer… 1843. Eau-forte. Formats divers. Beraldi 1 [2, 3, 4 et 8] ; I. F. F. 5 (iii/iv), 6 (ii/v), 7 (iii/iv) et 11. Belles épreuves sur chine appliqué. Nombreuses rousseurs claires. Auréole claire d’humidité au bord gauche du feuillet à une pl. Menus accidents marginaux. Bonnes marges. Timbre de A. Febvre (Lugt 922) à 2 pl. Ex-coll. H.-M. Petiet (Lugt 5031). Ens. 4 p.

Auction Date: Oct 12, 2018

Estimate: €180 - €200

Description: Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879). Maisons à pignon ; Village normand… ; Village avec église… ; Village au bord de la mer… 1843. Eau-forte. Formats divers. Beraldi 1 [2, 3, 4 et 8] ; I. F. F. 5 (iii/iv), 6 (ii/v), 7 (iii/iv) et 11. Belles épreuves sur chine appliqué. Nombreuses rousseurs claires. Auréole claire d’humidité au bord gauche du feuillet à une pl. Menus accidents marginaux. Bonnes marges. Timbre de A. Febvre (Lugt 922) à 2 pl. Ex-coll. H.-M. Petiet (Lugt 5031). Ens. 4 p....

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879). Suite de six eaux-fortes. 1875. Eau-forte et roulette. Format de l’album : 325 x 500. Beraldi 46 à 51 ; I. F. F. 93 à 98 (répétés sous 99 à 104). Suite complète de 6 pl. sous couverture de livraison de vélin mince rose, titre gravé, légèrement défraîchie (déchirures consolidées au verso par bandes de kraft gommé). Très belles et fraîches épreuves sur chine appliqué. Rousseurs claires et empoussiérage. Courtes déchirures aux bords du feuillet à plusieurs planches. Toutes marges. Joint : 5 sujets de la même suite. Épreuves sur chine appliqué. Traces de colle en tête à la 1re. Petites marges. Étiquette adhésive d’inventaire collée à la couverture au verso.

Lot 213: Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879). Suite de six eaux-fortes. 1875. Eau-forte et roulette. Format de l’album : 325 x 500. Beraldi 46 à 51 ; I. F. F. 93 à 98 (répétés sous 99 à 104). Suite complète de 6 pl. sous couverture de livraison de vélin mince rose, titre gravé, légèrement défraîchie (déchirures consolidées au verso par bandes de kraft gommé). Très belles et fraîches épreuves sur chine appliqué. Rousseurs claires et empoussiérage. Courtes déchirures aux bords du feuillet à plusieurs planches. Toutes marges. Joint : 5 sujets de la même suite. Épreuves sur chine appliqué. Traces de colle en tête à la 1re. Petites marges. Étiquette adhésive d’inventaire collée à la couverture au verso.

Auction Date: Oct 12, 2018

Estimate: €300 - €400

Description: Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879). Suite de six eaux-fortes. 1875. Eau-forte et roulette. Format de l’album : 325 x 500. Beraldi 46 à 51 ; I. F. F. 93 à 98 (répétés sous 99 à 104). Suite complète de 6 pl. sous couverture de livraison de vélin mince rose, titre gravé, légèrement défraîchie (déchirures consolidées au verso par bandes de kraft gommé). Très belles et fraîches épreuves sur chine appliqué. Rousseurs claires et empoussiérage. Courtes déchirures aux bords du feuillet à plusieurs planches. Toutes marges. Joint : 5 sujets de la même suite. Épreuves sur chine appliqué. Traces de colle en tête à la 1re. Petites marges. Étiquette adhésive d’inventaire collée à la couverture au verso....

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879). Devant une ferme. 1847. Eau-forte et roulette. 193 x 155. Beraldi 6 ; I.F.F. 22. Très belle épreuve sur chine appliqué. Rousseurs claires éparses et petites salissures. Annotation au crayon sur le support : « From the Alfred Elias Collection ». Toutes marges.

Lot 214: Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879). Devant une ferme. 1847. Eau-forte et roulette. 193 x 155. Beraldi 6 ; I.F.F. 22. Très belle épreuve sur chine appliqué. Rousseurs claires éparses et petites salissures. Annotation au crayon sur le support : « From the Alfred Elias Collection ». Toutes marges.

Auction Date: Oct 12, 2018

Estimate: €120 - €150

Description: Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879). Devant une ferme. 1847. Eau-forte et roulette. 193 x 155. Beraldi 6 ; I.F.F. 22. Très belle épreuve sur chine appliqué. Rousseurs claires éparses et petites salissures. Annotation au crayon sur le support : « From the Alfred Elias Collection ». Toutes marges....

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879). Croquis de voyage pl. 1 ; Bateaux à sec devant des maisons de pêcheurs ; Foire de village, Coutances. 1843-1847. Eau-forte. Formats divers. Beraldi 1, 9, 34 ; I.F.F. 4, 55 et 43. Très belles épreuves, la 1re sur chine appliqué, les 2 autres sur vélin. Rousseurs claires éparses. Quelques courtes traces de plis. Toutes marges. Ens. 3 p.

Lot 215: Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879). Croquis de voyage pl. 1 ; Bateaux à sec devant des maisons de pêcheurs ; Foire de village, Coutances. 1843-1847. Eau-forte. Formats divers. Beraldi 1, 9, 34 ; I.F.F. 4, 55 et 43. Très belles épreuves, la 1re sur chine appliqué, les 2 autres sur vélin. Rousseurs claires éparses. Quelques courtes traces de plis. Toutes marges. Ens. 3 p.

Auction Date: Oct 12, 2018

Estimate: €150 - €180

Description: Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879). Croquis de voyage pl. 1 ; Bateaux à sec devant des maisons de pêcheurs ; Foire de village, Coutances. 1843-1847. Eau-forte. Formats divers. Beraldi 1, 9, 34 ; I.F.F. 4, 55 et 43. Très belles épreuves, la 1re sur chine appliqué, les 2 autres sur vélin. Rousseurs claires éparses. Quelques courtes traces de plis. Toutes marges. Ens. 3 p....

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Louis Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879) - Road by the edge of a village. Signed lower le

Lot 162: Louis Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879) - Road by the edge of a village. Signed lower le

Auction Date: May 29, 2018

Estimate: €100 - €200

Description: Louis Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879)
Road by the edge of a village. Signed lower left.
Sepia 10 x 29,5 cm.
...

Location: Rotterdam, NL

Auction House: Vendu Rotterdam

View additional info

Louis Adolphe HERVIER (1818-1879), Village et moulins, huile sur toile, signee, 43x61,5 cm

Lot 829: Louis Adolphe HERVIER (1818-1879), Village et moulins, huile sur toile, signee, 43x61,5 cm

Auction Date: Mar 15, 2017

Estimate: CHF800 - CHF1,200

Location: Genève, CH

Auction House: Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève

View additional info

LOUIS-ADOLPHE HERVIER (PARIS 1818-1879) Deux femmes dans une cour de ferme; et Cochons dans une cour de... mine de plomb, aquarelle (1); plume et encre brune, aquarelle (2) 26,8 x 19,3 cm. (10 ½ x 7 5/8 in.) (1); 11,5 x 18,8 cm. (4 ½ x 7 3/8 in.)

Lot 219: LOUIS-ADOLPHE HERVIER (PARIS 1818-1879) Deux femmes dans une cour de ferme; et Cochons dans une cour de... mine de plomb, aquarelle (1); plume et encre brune, aquarelle (2) 26,8 x 19,3 cm. (10 ½ x 7 5/8 in.) (1); 11,5 x 18,8 cm. (4 ½ x 7 3/8 in.)

Auction Date: Mar 07, 2017

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: LOUIS-ADOLPHE HERVIER (PARIS 1818-1879) Deux femmes dans une cour de ferme ; et Cochons dans une cour de ferme monogrammé ‘AH’ (en bas à gauche), localisé et daté ‘Moum (?) 1855/16 sept 55’ (en bas à droite) (1) ; signé et daté ‘HERVIER’ et daté ‘le 8 août 1870’ (en bas à droite) (2) mine de plomb, aquarelle (1) ; plume et encre brune, aquarelle (2) 26,8 x 19,3 cm. (10 1/2 x 7 5/8 in.) (1) ; 11,5 x 18,8 cm. (4 1/2 x 7 3/8 in.) (2) (2)

TWO WOMEN IN A COURTYARD; AND PIGS IN A COURTYARD, WATERCOLOR SIGNED AND DATED BY LOUIS-ADOLPHE HERVIER
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Louis-Adolphe Hervier Paris, 1818 - 1879 Cour de ferme animée Huile sur toile

Lot 540: Louis-Adolphe Hervier Paris, 1818 - 1879 Cour de ferme animée Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Feb 14, 2017

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Louis-Adolphe Hervier Paris, 1818 - 1879
Cour de ferme animée
Huile sur toile
signée et datée ''-HERVIER-60-'' en bas à droite

h: 97,50 w: 130,50 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Louis-Adolphe Hervier Paris, 1818 - 1879 Le quartier des Halles, Paris, en 1848 Plume et encre noire, lavis brun,

Lot 76: Louis-Adolphe Hervier Paris, 1818 - 1879 Le quartier des Halles, Paris, en 1848 Plume et encre noire, lavis brun,

Auction Date: Feb 14, 2017

Estimate: €300 - €400

Le quartier des Halles, Paris, en 1848
Plume et encre noire, lavis brun,
signé et daté ''HERVIER-48'' en bas à droite, et localisé ''Cartier des Halles Paris-'' en bas à gauche
h: 20 w: 28 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

LOUIS ADOLPHE HERVIER, (France, 1818-1879), FARMYARD SCENE, oil on canvas, 1863, 25 x 32 in., frame: 33 x 45 in.

Lot 20: LOUIS ADOLPHE HERVIER, (France, 1818-1879), FARMYARD SCENE, oil on canvas, 1863, 25 x 32 in., frame: 33 x 45 in.

Auction Date: Feb 05, 2017

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: LOUIS ADOLPHE HERVIER
(France, 1818-1879)
FARMYARD SCENE
oil on canvas, 1863
signed and dated A. Hervier ''63, l.l.
25 x 32 in., frame: 33 x 45 in.
...

Location: Boston, MA, US

Auction House: Grogan & Company

View additional info

Louis Adolphe HERVIER (1818-1879): Maisons du vieux Rouen. Aquarelle. Signé

Lot 284: Louis Adolphe HERVIER (1818-1879): Maisons du vieux Rouen. Aquarelle. Signé

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2016

Estimate: €200 - €300

Location: Blois, FR

Auction House: Pousse-Cornet

View additional info

Hervier, Louis Adolphe (1818 - 1879 Frankreich),

Lot 144: Hervier, Louis Adolphe (1818 - 1879 Frankreich),

Auction Date: Jul 09, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: auktionshaus-weiner.de

View additional info

Plant

Lot 191: Plant

Auction Date: Mar 16, 2016

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: Still life....

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Arthaz

View additional info

HERVIER, LOUIS-ADOLPHE - Paris 1818 - 1879 - Pasture near the Village.

Lot 716: HERVIER, LOUIS-ADOLPHE - Paris 1818 - 1879 - Pasture near the Village.

Auction Date: Nov 13, 2015

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Description: HERVIER, LOUIS-ADOLPHE
Paris 1818 - 1879
Pasture near the Village.
1873. Oil on canvas. Relined. 23,5 x 40 cm. Signed and dated lower right: Hervier -73-. Framed.
Provenance:
Galerie du Léthé, Paris, March 1981.
Exhibition:
Amsterdam, Gebr. Douwes Fine Art: Autour de Barbizon, November 18 until December 12, 1985, cat. no. 59 with b/w ill.
Special-Edition-Catalogue_Collection_Stinner
Text-Special-Edition-Catalogue_Collection_Stinner
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Louis-Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879)

Lot 448: Louis-Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879)

Auction Date: Sep 23, 2015

Estimate: CHF600 - CHF800

Description: Louis-Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879)

Vaches au crépuscule, huile sur toile signée, 33x45 cm
...

Location: Genève, CH

Auction House: Geneve Encheres

View additional info

Auction Date: Apr 02, 2015

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Louis Adolphe Hervier (Paris 1818-1879)
Personnages devant une chaumière
Crayon noir
16,5 × 14,5 cm
(Pliures et quelques rousseurs)
Anciennes étiquettes au verso

...

Location: PARIS, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Fine Mid 19 C. Louis Adolphe Hervier French Barbizon Painting Wood Gatherers Paris

Lot 224: Fine Mid 19 C. Louis Adolphe Hervier French Barbizon Painting Wood Gatherers Paris

Auction Date: Jan 31, 2015

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: Fine Mid 19 C. Louis Adolphe Hervier French Barbizon Painting Wood Gatherers Paris. HERVIER, Louis-Adolphe (French 1818-1879): The Wood Gatherers (Femme aux Fagot), circa 1856, Oil on Canvas, 15 ¼ X 11 ½ inches, signed lower left ?Hervier? A. Binant, Paris Canvas Stencil, small 19 Century frame label remnant verso, various 20th Century chalk and ink numerical sale inscriptions and small inventory label ?45? verso, numerical ink inscription 20425575 to canvas verso, 1977 Kramer Family Provenance affixed to stretcher, inscribed on frame ?Hervier56?, 19th Century frame, re-bronzed. Our research found two other works by Hervier of this subject, larger and smaller, sold over 20 years ago in France. We feel this has an iconic social and political element along the liner of Millet?s Gleaner....

Location: Lake Worth, FL, US

Auction House: Bruce Kodner Galleries

View additional info

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2014

Estimate: €200 - €300

Crayon noir
16,5 × 14,5 cm
Anciennes étiquettes au verso

...

Location: PARIS, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

HERVIER, LOUIS-ADOLPHE - Paris 1818 - 1879 Pasture near the Village.

Lot 606: HERVIER, LOUIS-ADOLPHE - Paris 1818 - 1879 Pasture near the Village.

Auction Date: Nov 14, 2014

Estimate: €3,000 - €3,500

Paris 1818 - 1879

Pasture near the Village.
Provenance:

Exhibition:

...

Location: Cologne, DE

View additional info

Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879) Six eaux-fortes par Hervier

Lot 205: Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879) Six eaux-fortes par Hervier

Auction Date: Apr 05, 2013

Estimate: €180 - €200

Description: Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879)
Six eaux-fortes par Hervier. 1875. Un album, 320 x 500, contenant 6 planches sous chemise de livraison de vélin mince rose imprimée. Eau-forte et roulette. B. 46-51 ; I.F.F. 93-98. Parfaites épreuves sur bulle rosâtre appliqué. Fortes rousseurs à une planche. Toutes marges.

...

Location: Paris , FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Auction Date: Apr 05, 2013

Estimate: €150 - €180

Paysage avec un moulin ; Paysanne debout, se soulageant ; Maison normande ; Les Barques de pêche ; Femme plumant une volaille. Eau-forte (parfois avec roulette). Formats divers. B. 20, 23, 31, 53 et non décrit. Belles ou bonnes épreuves sur différents papiers. Quelques rousseurs et infimes plis ou épidermures. Toutes marges. Ens. 5 p.

...

Location: Paris , FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Louis Adolphe HERVIER (1818-1879) La leçon d'histoire naturelle Toile Signé et daté 74 en bas à gauche 60 x 73,5 cm

Lot 72: Louis Adolphe HERVIER (1818-1879) La leçon d'histoire naturelle Toile Signé et daté 74 en bas à gauche 60 x 73,5 cm

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2012

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Location: Fontainebleau, FR

Auction House: Osenat

View additional info

Adolphe HERVIER (Paris 1818 - 1879) Barque au sec

Lot 8: Adolphe HERVIER (Paris 1818 - 1879) Barque au sec

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2012

Estimate: €150 - €200

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Collin du Bocage

View additional info

Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879) Une ferme ; Moulin à vent. 1854. Eau-forte

Lot 179: Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879) Une ferme ; Moulin à vent. 1854. Eau-forte

Auction Date: Jun 07, 2012

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879) Une ferme ; Moulin à vent. 1854. Eau-forte. 160 x 118 et 125 x 160. I.F.F. 69 et 72. Très belles épreuves sur chine appliqué. Petites rousseurs claires éparses sur le support. Toutes marges. Ens. 2 p.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Louis Adolphe Hervier (French, 1818-1879)

Lot 77: Louis Adolphe Hervier (French, 1818-1879)

Auction Date: Apr 21, 2012

Estimate: $400 - $500

Location: Long Island City, NY, US

Auction House: Capo Auction

View additional info

Louis-Adolphe Hervier (Paris 1818-1879 Paris),

Lot 255: Louis-Adolphe Hervier (Paris 1818-1879 Paris),

Auction Date: Apr 18, 2012

Estimate: €0 - €80

Description: Louis-Adolphe Hervier (Paris 1818-1879 Paris), attr. Schwarz gekleidete Frau im Hof eines ländlichen Gebäudes, Aquarell, ca. 17,6 x 26,1 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt), unt. Glas ger., Gesamtgröße: ca. 29,5 x 39,5 cm, unlimitiert...

Location: Scheidt, DE

Auction House: Dawo

View additional info

Auction Date: Mar 28, 2012

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Louis-Adolphe HERVIER (Paris 1818-1879)
Vue de Paris : la TourSaint-Jacques et les bords de Seine
Plume et encre brune, aquarelle sur traits de crayon noir
11, 5 x 15 cm
Signé en haut à gauche et situé en haut à droite " Paris 1851 no 46 "

...

Location: Paris , FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Louis Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879 French)

Lot 1081: Louis Adolphe Hervier (1818-1879 French)

Auction Date: Dec 13, 2011

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Location: Pasadena, CA, US

Auction House: John Moran Auctioneers

View additional info

Louis-Adolphe HERVIER (1818-1879) Deux études de

Lot 67: Louis-Adolphe HERVIER (1818-1879) Deux études de

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2011

Estimate: €300 - €400

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Lot 424: Louis-Adolphe HERVIER (1818-1879) Deux études de

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2011

Estimate: €400 - €500

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Louis-Adolphe Hervier (Paris 1818-1879)

Lot 286: Louis-Adolphe Hervier (Paris 1818-1879)

Auction Date: May 24, 2011

Estimate: £500 - £700

Description: Louis-Adolphe Hervier (Paris 1818-1879)
Head and figure studies
inscribed and variously dated throughout
pen and brown ink and watercolour, on paper
5 x 3¾ in. (12.7 x 9.5 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists